2018-2020 Apparatus World Cup Rankings

Four women will qualify to the 2020 Olympic Games by winning the overall title of the FIG’s Apparatus World Cup two-year series, which began with Cottbus in 2018 and ends with Doha in 2020.

Each gymnast who places in the top 12 at an apparatus world cup receives points that coincide with her ranking. At the conclusion of the eight apparatus world cups, the gymnast with the highest three-meet point total on each apparatus will be declared the apparatus series winner to earn the bid to Tokyo.

We’re tracking all of the point totals along the way, which you can find below.

Note that we’re tracking only those who are eligible for qualification, which means anyone part of a world championships team that qualified to the Olympic Games in 2018 is not listed here. We also used the FIG’s tie-breaker rules to accurately rank any gymnasts with matching point totals.

Updated as of October 6, 2019

Vault Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Jade Carey USA 25 30 30 85
2 Tjasa Kysselef SLO 12 20 18 14 52
3 Maria Paseka RUS 20 25 45
4 Coline Devillard FRA 25 20 45
5 Dipa Karmakar IND 20 16 36
6 Paula Mejias PUR 18 16 34
7 Teja Belak SLO 16 7 8 31
8 Rebeca Andrade BRA 30
9 Yu Linmin CHN 30 30
10 Ayaka Sakaguchi JPN 25 25
11 Tijana Tkalcec CRO 8 12 20
12 Emily Thomas Great Britain 18 18
13 Jade Barbosa BRA 18 18
14 Asuka Ogawa JPN 16 16
15 Denisa Golgota ROU 14 14
16 Nancy Taman EGY 14 14
17 Valeriia Osipova UKR 14 14
18 Wu Sing-Fen TPE 6 7 13
19 Anastasiia Bachnynska Ukraine 12 12
20 Georgia-Rose Brown AUS 12 12
21 Michelle Timm GER 10 10
22 Ofir Netzer ISR 10 10
23 Anina Wildi SUI 10 10
24 Angelina Radivilova UKR 8 8
25 Wiktoria Lopuszanska POL 7 7
26 Agnes Suto-Tuuha ISL 6 6
27 Soyoka Hanawa JPN 6 6
28 Aruna Budda Reddy IND 5 5
29 Kim Son Hyang PRK 5 5

Uneven Bars Rankings

Rank Athlete Nation GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Lyu Jiaqi CHN 25 25 30 80
2 Fan Yilin CHN 16 30 30 76
3 Martina Rizzelli Italy 12 14 18 20 52
4 Anastasia Iliankova RUS 25 25 50
5 Georgia-Rose Brown AUS 20 20 40
6 Rebeca Andrade BRA 30 30
7 Daria Spiridonova RUS 20 20
8 Kelly Simm GBR 18 18
9 Romi Brown AUS 18 18
10 Yumika Nakamura JPN 18 18
11 Valeriia Osipova UKR 16 16
12 Anastasiia Bachynska UKR 16 16
13 Lisa Katharina Hill GER 16 16
14 Argyro Afrati GRE 14 14
15 Yuki Uchiyama JPN 14 14
16 Emily Thomas GBR 14 14
17 Eom Do-hyun KOR 12 12
18 Emma Nedov AUS 12 12
19 Zoja Szekely HUN 12 12
20 Lorrane Oliveira BRA 10 10
21 Demet Mutlu TUR 10 10
22 Soyoka Hanawa JPN 10 10
23 Liu Jieyu CHN 8 8
24 Juliette Bossu FRA 8 8
25 Tutya Yilmaz TUR 8 8
26 Elvira Katsali GRE 7 7
27 Rosanna Ojala FIN 7 7
28 An Chang Ok PRK 7 7
29 Ofir Netzer ISR 6 6
30 Denisa Golgota ROU 6 6
31 Phoebe Jakubczyk GBR 6 6
32 Lilian Langenskiöld FIN 5 5
33 Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 5 5

Balance Beam Rankings

Rank Athlete Nation GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Emma Nedov AUS 25 30 55
2 Li Qi CHN 18 30 48
3 Mana Oguchi JPN 20 25 45
4 Lai Pin-Ju TPE 10 16 6 10 36
5 Rebeca Andrade BRA 30 30
6 Zhao Shiting CHN 30 30
7 Adela Sajn SLO 5 25 30
8 Lara Mori ITA 12 16 28
9 Lyu Jiaqi CHN 25 25
10 Varvara Zubova RUS 7 14 21
11 Anastasiia Bachynska UKR 20 20
12 Sophie Scheder GER 20 20
13 Yumika Nakamura JPN 20 20
14 Coline Devillard FRA 12 8 20
15 Elena Chipizubov AUS 18 18
16 Yurika Yumoto JPN 18 18
17 Soyoka Hanawa JPN 18 18
18 Denisa Golgota ROU 16 16
19 Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 16 16
20 Eom Do-hyun KOR 14 14
21 Elvira Katsali GRE 14 14
22 Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska POL 14 14
23 Valeriia Osipova UKR 12 12
24 Csenge Bacskay HUN 12 12
25 Georgia-Rose Brown AUS 10 10
26 Vanessa Ferrari ITA 10 10
27 Aida Bauyrzhanova KAZ 8 8
28 Angelina Radivilova UKR 8 8
29 Tutya Yilmaz TUR 8 8
30 Jimena Moreno MEX 7 7
31 Emily Thomas GBR 7 7
32 Axelle Klinckaert BEL 6 6
33 Phoebe Jakubczyk GBR 6 6
34 Cassandra Loustalot MEX 5 5
35 An Chang Ok North Korea 5 5

Floor Exercise Rankings

Rank Athlete Nation GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Jade Carey USA 18 30 30 78
2 Vanessa Ferrari ITA 30 20 20 70
3 Lara Mori ITA 20 25 25 70
4 Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 25 18 43
5 Varvara Zubova RUS 18 16 34
6 Emma Nedov AUS 18 16 34
7 Paula Mejias Puerto Rico 25 8 33
8 Jade Barbosa BRA 30 30
9 Coline Devillard FRA 12 14 26
10 Adela Sajn SLO 8 10 7 25
11 Lai Pin-Ju TPE 16 8 24
12 Zhao Shiting CHN 20 20
13 Axelle Klinckaert BEL 16 16
14 Valeriia Osipova UKR 14 14
15 Leah Griesser GER 14 14
16 Anastasiia Bachynska UKR 14 14
17 Aida Bauyrzhanova KAZ 12 12
18 Denisa Golgota ROU 12 12
19 Phoebe Jakubczyk GBR 12 12
20 Kate Sayer AUS 10 10
21 Kelly Simm GBR 10 10
22 Emily Thomas GBR 10 10
23 Mana Oguchi JPN 8 8
24 Ioanna Xoulogi GRE 7 7
25 Angelina Radivilova UKR 7 7
26 Ofir Netzer ISR 6 6
27 Kim Son Hyang PRK 6 6
28 Yurika Yumoto JPN 6 6
29 Liu Jieyu CHN 5 5
30 Yumika Nakamura JPN 5 5
30 Juliane Tøssebro NOR 5 5

 

Advertisements