2018-2020 Apparatus World Cup Rankings

Four women will qualify to the 2020 Olympic Games by winning the overall title of the FIG’s Apparatus World Cup two-year series, which began with Cottbus in 2018 and ends with Doha in 2020.

Each gymnast who places in the top 12 at an apparatus world cup receives points that coincide with her ranking. At the conclusion of the eight apparatus world cups, the gymnast with the highest three-meet point total on each apparatus will be declared the apparatus series winner to earn the bid to Tokyo.

We’re tracking all of the point totals along the way, which you can find below.

Note that we’re tracking only those who are eligible for qualification, which means anyone part of a world championships team that qualified to the Olympic Games in 2018 is not listed here. We also used the FIG’s tie-breaker rules to accurately rank any gymnasts with matching point totals.

Vault Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Jade Carey USA 25 30 30 85
2 Oksana Chusovitina UZB 16 25 25 16 66
3 Alexa Moreno MEX 18 18 20 18 56
4 Maria Paseka RUS 16 25 41
5 Coline Devillard FRA 18 20 38
6 Tjasa Kysselef SLO 8 14 12 6 34
7 Rebeca Andrade BRA 30 30
8 Yeo Seo-jeong KOR 30 30
9 Dipa Karmakar IND 20 10 30
10 Marina Nekrasova AZE 14 10 24
11 Yu Linmin CHN 20 20
12 Paula Mejias PUR 12 7 19
13 Gabriela Janik POL 6 12 18
14 Ayaka Sakaguchi JPN 16 16
15 Jade Barbosa BRA 14 14
16 Emily Thomas GBR 14 14
17 Teja Belak SLO 12 12
18 Denisa Golgota ROU 10 10
19 Asuka Ogawa JPN 10 10
20 Tijana Tkalcec CRO 5 5 10
21 Marcia Vidiaux CUB 8 8
22 Nancy Taman EGY 8 8
23 Valeriia Osipova UKR 8 8
24 Michelle Timm GER 7 7
25 Anastasiia Bachynska UKR 7 7
26 Georgia-Rose Brown AUS 7 7
27 Ofir Netzer ISR 6 6
28 Ting Hua-Tien TPE 6 6
29 Angelina Radivilova UKR 5 5

Uneven Bars Rankings

Rank Athlete Nation GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Lyu Jiaqi CHN 20 25 30 75
2 Fan Yilin CHN 10 30 25 65
3 Nina Derwael BEL 30 30 60
4 Jonna Adlerteg SWE 18 16 18 52
5 Anastasiia Iliankova RUS 25 20 45
6 Diana Varinska UKR 14 18 10 42
7 Georgia-Rose Brown AUS 20 20 40
8 Martina Rizzelli ITA 7 10 14 14 38
9 Kim Bui GER 12 16 28
10 Rebeca Andrade BRA 25 25
11 Ting Hua-Tien TPE 12 8 20
12 Daria Spiridonova RUS 18 18
13 Kelly Simm GBR 16 16
14 Romi Brown AUS 16 16
15 Valeriia Osipova UKR 14 14
16 Yumika Nakamura JPN 12 12
17 Anastasiia Bachynska UKR 12 12
18 Argyro Afrati GRE 10 10
19 Yuki Uchiyama JPN 8 8
20 Lisa Katharina Hill GER 8 8
21 Eom Do-hyun KOR
22 Emily Thomas GBR 7 7
23 Emma Nedov AUS 7 7
24 Lorrane Oliveira BRA 6 6
25 Zoja Szekely HUN 6 6
26 Demet Mutlu TUR 6 6
27 Elisabeth Seitz GER 5 5
28 Soyoka Hanawa JPN 5 5
29 Liu Jieyu CHN 5 5

Balance Beam Rankings

Rank Athlete Nation GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Marine Boyer FRA 14 25 20 59
2 Emma Nedov AUS 25 30 55
3 Li Qi CHN 16 30 46
4 Mana Oguchi JPN 20 20 40
5 Nina Derwael BEL 8 25 33
6 Diana Varinska UKR 20 6 6 32
7 Rebeca Andrade BRA 30 30
8 Zhao Shiting CHN 30 30
9 Flavia Saraiva BRA 25 25
10 Ting Hua-Tien TPE 8 14 22
11 Lai Pin-Ju TPE 5 16 21
12 Lara Mori ITA 6 14 20
13 Elena Chipizubov AUS 18 18
14 Anastasiia Bachynska UKR 18 18
15 Adela Sajn SLO 18 18
16 Lyu Jiaqi CHN 18 18
17 Aneta Holasova CZE 16 16
18 Sophie Scheder GER 16 16
19 Eom Do-hyun KOR 14 14
20 Yumika Nakamura JPN 12 12
21 Yurika Yumoto JPN 12 12
22 Marina Nekrasova AZE 12 12
23 Valeriia Osipova UKR 12 12
24 Soyoka Hanawa JPN 10 10
25 Denisa Golgota ROU 10 10
26 Oksana Chusovitina UZB 10 10
27 Elvira Katsali GRE 10 10
28 Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 8 8
29 Coline Devillard FRA 8 8
30 Katarzyna Jurkowska POL 7 7
31 Varvara Zubova RUS 7 7
32 Georgia-Rose Brown AUS 7 7
33 Vanessa Ferrari ITA 7 7
34 Aida Bauyrzhanova KAZ 6 6
35 Csenge Bacskay HUN 5 5
36 Ana Derek CRO 5 5

Floor Exercise Rankings

Rank Athlete Nation GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Jade Carey USA 16 30 30 76
2 Vanessa Ferrari ITA 30 20 20 70
3 Lara Mori ITA 18 25 25 68
4 Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 20 18 38
5 Marine Boyer FRA 16 16 32
6 Varvara Zubova RUS 18 14 32
7 Flavia Saraiva BRA 30 30
8 Emma Nedov AUS 18 12 30
9 Kim Bui GER 14 12 26
10 Jade Barbosa BRA 25 25
11 Paula Mejias PUR 25 25
12 Ana Derek CRO 5 14 5 24
13 Diana Varinska UKR 7 10 7 24
14 Zhao Shiting CHN 20 20
15 Lai Pin-Ju TPE 16 16
16 Coline Devillard FRA 6 10 16
17 Valeriia Osipova UKR 14 14
18 Axelle Klinckaert BEL 12 12
19 Aida Bauyrzhanova KAZ 12 12
20 Leah Griesser GER 10 10
21 Ting Hua-Tien TPE 10 10
22 Denisa Golgota ROU 8 8
23 Phoebe Jakubczyk GBR 8 8
24 Kate Sayer AUS 8 8
25 Nazli Savranbasi TUR 8 8
26 Anastasiia Bachynska UKR 7 7
27 Mana Oguchi JPN 7 7
28 Kelly Simm GBR 6 6
29 Emily Thomas GBR 6 6
30 Adela Sajn SLO 5 5
Advertisements