2018-2020 Apparatus World Cup Rankings

Four women will qualify to the 2020 Olympic Games by winning the overall title of the FIG’s Apparatus World Cup two-year series, which began with Cottbus in 2018 and ends with Doha in 2020.

Each gymnast who places in the top 12 at an apparatus world cup receives points that coincide with her ranking. At the conclusion of the eight apparatus world cups, the gymnast with the highest three-meet point total on each apparatus will be declared the apparatus series winner to earn the bid to Tokyo.

We’re tracking all of the point totals along the way, which you can find below.

Note that we’re tracking only those who are eligible for qualification, which means anyone part of a world championships team that qualified to the Olympic Games in 2018 is not listed here. We also used the FIG’s tie-breaker rules to accurately rank any gymnasts with matching point totals. For a rankings list without the redistribution of points, please click here.

Updated February 23, 2020

Vault Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Jade Carey USA 25 30 30 30 90
2 Coline Devillard FRA 25 20 25 70
3 Yu Linmin CHN 30 30 60
4 Maria Paseka RUS 20 25 14 10 59
5 Tjasa Kysselef SLO 12 20 18 14 16 54
6 Teja Belak SLO 16 7 8 25 12 53
7 Ayaka Sakaguchi JPN 25 18 43
8 Paula Mejias PUR 18 16 6 40
9 Dipa Karmakar IND 20 16 36
10 Angelina Radivilova UKR 8 10 18 36
11 Rebeca Andrade BRA 30 30
12 Anastasiia Bachynska Ukraine 12 7 6 25
13 Makarena Pinto CHI 16 8 24
14 Nancy Taman EGY 14 8 22
15 Yesenia Ferrera CUB 20 20
16 Shoko Miyata JPN 20 20
17 Tijana Tkalcec CRO 8 12 20
18 Jade Barbosa BRA 18 18
19 Emily Thomas GBR 18 18
20 Asuka Ogawa JPN 16 16
21 Denisa Golgota ROU 14 14
22 Ahtziri Sandoval MEX 14 14
23 Valeriia Osipova UKR 14 14
24 Wu Sing-Fen TPE 6 7 13
25 Lisa Zimmermann GER 12 12
26 Georgia-Rose Brown AUS 12 12
27 Michelle Timm GER 10 10
28 Anina Wildi SUI 10 10
29 Ofir Netzer ISR 10 10
30 Emma Spence CAN 7 7
31 Wiktoria Lopuszanska POL 7 7
32 Soyoka Hanawa JPN 6 6
33 Agnes Suto-Tuuha ISL 6 6
34 Elina Vihrova LAT 5 5
35 Kim Son Hyang PRK 5 5
36 Aruna Budda Reddy IND 5 5

Uneven Bars Rankings

Rank Athlete Nation GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Fan Yilin CHN 16 30 30 30 90
2 Lyu Jiaqi CHN 25 25 30 80
3 Anastasia Iliankova RUS 25 25 18 18 68
4 Georgia-Rose Brown AUS 20 20 12 25 65
5 Martina Rizzelli Italy 12 14 18 20 52
6 Daria Spiridonova RUS 20 30 50
7 Anastasiia Bachynska UKR 16 16 32
8 Rebeca Andrade BRA 30 30
9 Aoka Mori JPN 8 20 28
10 Anastasia Agafonova RUS 25 25
11 Yin Sisi CHN 20 20
12 Kelly Simm GBR 18 18
13 Yumika Nakamura JPN 18 18
14 Romi Brown AUS 18 18
15 Amelie Morgan GBR 16 16
16 Lisa Katharina Hill GER 16 16
17 Valeriia Osipova UKR 16 16
18 Sophie Scheder GER 14 14
19 Yuki Uchiyama JPN 14 14
20 Emily Thomas GBR 14 14
21 Argyro Afrati GRE 14 14
22 Kokoro Fukasawa JPN 14 14
23 Lucija Hribar SLO 6 7 13
24 Ahtziri Sandoval MEX 12 12
25 Zoja Szekely HUN 12 12
26 Eom Do-hyun KOR 12 12
27 Emma Nedov AUS 12 12
28 Sara van Disseldorp NED 10 10
29 Lorrane Oliveira BRA 10 10
30 Emma Spence CAN 10 10
31 Soyoka Hanawa JPN 10 10
32 Demet Mutlu TUR 10 10
33 Juliette Bossu FRA 8 8
34 Ondine Achampong GBR 8 8
35 Tutya Yilmaz TUR 8 8
36 Liu Jieyu CHN 8 8
37 Jessica Dowling CAN 7 7
38 Rosanna Ojala FIN 7 7
39 An Chang Ok PRK 7 7
40 Elvira Katsali GRE 7 7
41 Isabela Onyshko CAN 6 6
42 Phoebe Jakubczyk GBR 6 6
43 Denisa Golgota ROU 6 6
44 Ofir Netzer ISR 6 6
45 Ganna Metelitsa BLR 5 5
46 Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 5 5
47 Lilian Langenskiöld FIN 5 5

Balance Beam Rankings

Rank Athlete Nation GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Emma Nedov AUS 25 30 20 18 75
2 Li Qi CHN 18 30 25 73
3 Urara Ashikawa JPN 30 30 60
4 Anastasiia Bachynska UKR 20 18 20 58
5 Mana Oguchi JPN 20 25 45
6 Lara Mori ITA 12 16 12 40
7 Lai Pin-Ju TPE 10 16 6 10 6 36
8 Sophie Scheder GER 20 14 34
9 Rebeca Andrade BRA 30 30
10 Zhao Shiting CHN 30 30
11 Adela Sajn SLO 5 25 30
12 Ayaka Sakaguchi JPN 12 16 28
13 Ondine Achampong GBR 25 25
14 Lyu Jiaqi CHN 25 25
15 Denisa Golgota ROU 16 6 22
16 Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 16 5 21
17 Varvara Zubova RUS 7 14 21
18 Yumika Nakamura JPN 20 20
19 Coline Devillard FRA 12 8 20
20 Elena Chipizubov AUS 18 18
21 Yurika Yumoto JPN 18 18
22 Soyoka Hanawa JPN 18 18
23 Lisa Zimmermann GER 16 16
24 Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska POL 14 14
25 Eom Do-hyun KOR 14 14
26 Emma Spence CAN 14 14
27 Elvira Katsali GRE 14 14
28 Csenge Bacskay HUN 12 12
29 Valeriia Osipova UKR 12 12
30 Amelie Morgan GBR 10 10
31 Georgia-Rose Brown AUS 10 10
32 Tran Doan Quynh Nam VIE 10 10
33 Vanessa Ferrari ITA 10 10
34 Thais Fidelis BRA 8 8
35 Angelina Radivilova UKR 8 8
36 Isabela Onyshko CAN 8 8
37 Tutya Yilmaz TUR 8 8
38 Aida Bauyrzhanova KAZ 8 8
39 Anastasia Agafonova RUS 7 7
40 Jimena Moreno MEX 7 7
41 Emily Thomas GBR 7 7
42 Yana Vorona RUS 7 7
43 Axelle Klinckaert BEL 6 6
44 Phoebe Jakubczyk GBR 6 6
45 Cassandra Loustalot MEX 5 5
46 An Chang Ok North Korea 5 5
47 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 5 5

Floor Exercise Rankings

Rank Athlete Nation GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Jade Carey USA 18 30 30 30 90
2 Vanessa Ferrari ITA 30 20 20 25 75
3 Lara Mori ITA 20 25 25 25 20 75
4 Marta Pihan-Kulesza POL 25 18 18 61
5 Anastasiia Bachynska UKR 14 30 6 50
6 Varvara Zubova RUS 18 16 34
7 Emma Nedov AUS 18 16 34
8 Paula Mejias Puerto Rico 25 8 33
9 Jade Barbosa BRA 30 30
10 Claudia Fragapane GBR 20 8 28
11 Denisa Golgota ROU 12 16 28
12 Coline Devillard FRA 12 14 26
13 Adela Sajn SLO 8 10 7 25
14 Lai Pin-Ju TPE 16 8 24
15 Angelina Radivilova UKR 7 14 21
16 Zhao Shiting CHN 20 20
17 Ondine Achampong GBR 18 18
18 Axelle Klinckaert BEL 16 16
19 Isabela Onyshko CAN 16 16
20 Breanna Scott AUS 14 14
21 Leah Griesser GER 14 14
22 Valeriia Osipova UKR 14 14
23 Lisa Zimmermann GER 12 12
24 Phoebe Jakubczyk GBR 12 12
25 Emma Spence AUS 12 12
26 Aida Bauyrzhanova KAZ 12 12
27 Georgia-Rose Brown AUS 10 10
28 Kelly Simm GBR 10 10
29 Emily Thomas GBR 10 10
30 Kiko Kuwajima JPN 10 10
31 Kate Sayer AUS 10 10
32 Aleksandra Shchekoldina RUS 8 8
33 Mana Oguchi JPN 8 8
34 Sara van Disseldorp NED 7 7
35 Fang Ko-Ching TPE 7 7
36 Ioanna Xoulogi GRE 7 7
37 Andrea Maldonado PUR 6 6
38 Kim Son Hyang PRK 6 6
39 Ofir Netzer ISR 6 6
40 Yurika Yumoto JPN 6 6
41 Thais Fidelis BRA 5 5
42 Yumika Nakamura JPN 5 5
43 Liu Jieyu CHN 5 5
44 Juliane Tøssebro NOR 5 5
45 Lucija Hribar SLO 5 5