2012 Gymnastics Calendar

The calendar of elite international and domestic gymnastics meets held in the 2012 season. To see coverage from other seasons, check out our coverage archive.

Date Meet Location
Jan 10-18 Olympic Test Event London, England
Feb 16-19 Elite Canada Mississauga, Canada
Mar 3 American Cup New York, New York
Mar 8-15 Asian Junior Championships Suphanburi, Thailand
Mar 9-11 International Gymnix Montreal, Canada
Mar 16-18 Pacific Rim Championships Everett, Washington
Mar 20-24 Russian Championships Penza, Russia
Mar 22-25 Cottbus Challenge Cup Cottbus, Germany
Mar 28-30 Doha Challenge Cup Doha, Qatar
Mar 31 City of Jesolo Trophy Jesolo, Italy
Mar 31 Austrian Team Open Vienna, Austria
Mar 31 Stella Zakharova Cup Kiev, Ukraine
Apr 7-8 Zibo World Cup Zibo, China
Apr 8 All-Japan Championships Tokyo, Japan
Apr 9-16 African Championships Tunis, Tunisia
Apr 20-22 Nordic Championships Greve, Denmark
Apr 27-29 Osijek Challenge Cup Osijek, Croatia
May 4-5 NHK Trophy Tokyo, Japan
May 3-5 American Classic Huntsville, Texas
May 8-12 Chinese Championships Shanghai, China
May 8-13 European Championships Brussels, Belgium
May 18-20 French Team Championships Toulon, France
May 20-27 Canadian Championships Regina, Canada
May 21-Jun 2 Australian Championships Sydney, Australia
May 26 U.S. Classic Chicago, Illinois
Jun 1-3 Gym Festival Trnava Trnava, Slovakia
Jun 1-3 Maribor Challenge Cup Maribor, Slovenia
Jun 7-10 U.S. Championships St. Louis, Missouri
Jun 9-10 Ghent Challenge Cup Ghent, Belgium
Jun 11-17 Russian Cup Penza, Russia
Jun 16-17 Italian Championships Catania, Italy
Jun 16-17 Dutch Championships Rotterdam, Netherlands
Jun 16-17 German Championships Dusseldorf, Germany
Jun 19-25 Pan American Championships Medellin, Colombia
Jun 21-24 Olympic Hopes Penza, Russia
Jun 22-24 British Championships Liverpool, England
Jun 26-28 Canadian Olympic Trials Gatineau, Canada
Jun 28-Jul 1 U.S. Olympic Trials San Jose, California
Jun 30 German Olympic Trials Frankfurt, Germany
Jul 7 Bucharest Friendly Bucharest, Romania
Jull 27-Aug 12 Olympic Games London, England
Sep 8 Leverkusen Cup Leverkusen, Germany
Sep 29-30 Hungarian Grand Prix Szombathely, Hungary
Oct 3-7 South American Junior Championships Cochabamba, Bolivia
Oct 12-13 Mexican Open Acapulco, Mexico
Oct 12-13 Dityatin Cup St. Petersburg, Russia
Oct 13-14 Eva Kanyo Memorial Budapest, Hungary
Oct 20-21 Northern European Championships Glasgow, Scotland
Oct 26-28 Olympic Hopes Cup Liberec, Czech Republic
Oct 31 Arthur Gander Memorial Chiasso, Switzerland
Nov 3 Tournoi International Schiltigheim, France
Nov 4 Swiss Cup Zurich, Switzerland
Nov 8-11 South American Championships Rosario, Argentina
Nov 9-11 Sokol Grand Prix Brno, Czech Republic
Nov 11-14 Asian Championships Putian, China
Nov 17 Joaquim Blume Memorial Barcelona, Spain
Nov 17-18 Elite Gym Massilia Marseille, France
Nov 23-24 Ostrava Challenge Cup Ostrava, Czech Republic
Nov 24 Austrian International Cup Klagenfurt, Austria
Nov 30-Dec 2 DTB Team Challenge Stuttgart, Germany
Dec 1-2 Stuttgart World Cup Stuttgart, Germany
Dec 6-8 Tournoi International Pas de Calais, France
Dec 8 Glasgow World Cup Glasgow, Scotland
Dec 14-15 Voronin Cup Moscow, Russia
Dec 15-16 Toyota International Toyota City, Japan