2016 Gymnastics Calendar

Welcome to the 2016 gymnastics calendar on The Gymternet, where you can find all women’s international and domestic elite meets listed chronologically. For more information for each meet including full schedules, streaming info, and related articles, click through to the coverage guides linked below. All coverage guides will be updated a week or two before the meet.

To see a full list of all meets we covered in 2015, please click here. For meets coming up next year, check out our 2017 calendar.

Feb 4-7 Elite Canada Halifax, Canada
Feb 5-7 Houston National Invitational Houston, TX, USA
Feb 12-14 WOGA Classic Frisco, TX, USA
Feb 12-14 Nadia Comaneci Invitational Oklahoma City, OK, USA
Feb 13 1st Italian Serie A Rimini, Italy
Feb 13 Igor Vihrov Cup Riga, Latvia
Feb 19-21 Baku Challenge Cup Baku, Azerbaijan
Feb 25-27 Antonia Koshel Cup Minsk, Belarus
Feb 26-28 Scottish Championships Perth, Scotland
Feb 26-28 Sidijk Tournament Heerenveen, Netherlands
Feb 27-28 Welsh Championships Cardiff, Wales
Mar 3-6 International Gymnix Montreal, Canada
Mar 4-5 Austrian Team Open Linz, Austria
Mar 4-6 Turkish Championships Mersin, Turkey
Mar 5 American Cup Newark, NJ, USA
Mar 5 2nd Italian Serie A Ancona, Italy
Mar 5 German National Team Cup Buttenwiesen, Germany
Mar 5-10 Volga District Championships Penza, Russia
Mar 10-13 British Team Championships Glasgow, Scotland
Mar 12 Glasgow World Cup Glasgow, Scotland
Mar 13-14 Singapore Championships Singapore
Mar 18-20 English Championships Loughborough, England
Mar 19-20 City of Jesolo Trophy Jesolo, Italy
Mar 19-20 Stuttgart World Cup Stuttgart, Germany
Mar 23-26 African Championships Alger, Algeria
Mar 24-26 Doha Challenge Cup Doha, Qatar
Mar 25 Lithuanian Championships Vilnius, Lithuania
Mar 31-Apr 3 Cottbus Challenge Cup Cottbus, Germany
Apr 1-3 All-Japan Championships Tokyo, Japan
Apr 1-3 Unni & Haralds Trophy Oslo, Norway
Apr 2 3rd Italian Serie A Rome, Italy
Apr 2-3 Icelandic Championships Reykjavik, Iceland
Apr 3 Belgium Friendly Mouscron, Belgium
Apr 4-10 Russian Championships Penza, Russia
Apr 5 Israeli Championships Jerusalem, Israel
Apr 8-10 Finnish Championships Tampere, Finland
Apr 8-10 Ljubljana Challenge Cup Ljubljana, Slovenia
Apr 8-10 Pacific Rim Championships Everett, WA, USA
Apr 8-10 British Championships Liverpool, England
Apr 9-10 Danish Championships Copenhagen, Denmark
Apr 16 Czech Control Meet Brno, Czech Republic
Apr 16-17 Stella Zakharova Cup Kiev, Ukraine
Apr 16-17 Norwegian Junior Championships Stavanger, Norway
Apr 16-19 Olympic Test Event Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Apr 17 Hungarian Junior Event Championships Budapest, Hungary
Apr 23-24 Norwegian FIG Meet Asker, Norway
Apr 23-24 German Junior Championships Heidelberg, Germany
Apr 28-May 1 Osijek Challenge Cup Osijek, Croatia
Apr 28-May 1 Polish Championships Zabrze, Poland
Apr 30 Züri GymDays Zurich, Switzerland
Apr 30 GK Championships Hafnarfjordur, Iceland
May 4 NHK Trophy Tokyo, Japan
May 5-8 IAG SportEvent Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
May 6-7 4th Italian Serie A Turin, Italy
May 6-8 Hungarian Championships Budapest, Hungary
May 6-8 Colombian Championships Cucuta, Colombia
May 7 Encuentro Internacional Madrid, Spain
May 7 Czech Friendly Prague, Czech Republic
May 7-8 Belgian Championships Ghent, Belgium
May 7-8 Nordic Championships Reykjavik, Iceland
May 7-8 1st Bundesliga Hannover, Germany
May 7-8 Greek Championships Thessaloniki, Greece
May 11-15 Chinese Championships Hefei, China
May 13-15 Varna Challenge Cup Varna, Bulgaria
May 13 American Classic Huntsville, TX, USA
May 13 France vs Romania Friendly Haguenau, France
May 14 Hopes Classic Huntsville, TX, USA
May 14 Spanish Cup Madrid, Spain
May 14-15 Irish Championships Limerick, Ireland
May 14-15 Swedish Championships Halmstad, Sweden
May 14-15 Gym Festival Trnava Trnava, Slovakia
May 14-15 Gymnova Cup Keerbergen, Belgium
May 20-22 Sao Paulo Challenge Cup Sao Paulo, Brazil
May 20-22 GymFin Turku Turku, Finland
May 21 Italian Junior Friendly Milan, Italy
May 23-Jun 6 Australian Championships Melbourne, Australia
May 31-Jun 5 Canadian Championships Edmonton, Canada
Jun 1-5 European Championships Bern, Switzerland
Jun 4 Secret U.S. Classic Hartford, CT, USA
Jun 4-5 All-Japan Event Championships Tokyo, Japan
Jun 10-11 South Korean Championships Seoul, South Korea
Jun 11-12 Czech Championships Trinec, Czech Republic
Jun 11-12 Swiss Junior Championships Lenzburg, Switzerland
Jun 13-19 Chinese Junior Championships Luoyang, China
Jun 18-19 French Championships Mulhouse, France
Jun 23-26 Anadia Challenge Cup Anadia, Portugal
Jun 23-26 U.S. Championships St Louis, MO, USA
Jun 25-26 German Championships Hamburg, Germany
Jun 25-26 Dutch Championships Rotterdam, Netherlands
Jun 25-26 Swiss Championships St. Gallen, Switzerland
Jun 25-29 Canadian Olympic Trials Gatineau, Canada
Jun 27-Jul 2 Mexican Championships Monterrey, Mexico
Jun 27-Jul 3 Russian Cup Penza, Russia
Jul 1-2 South African Championships Pinetown, South Africa
Jul 1-3 Romanian Championships Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Jul 1-3 Mersin Challenge Cup Mersin, Turkey
Jul 7-10 Spanish Championships Madrid, Spain
Jul 8-10 U.S. Olympic Trials San Jose, CA, USA
Jul 9 Dutch Olympic Qualifier Heerenveen, Netherlands
Jul 9 France vs Romania Rematch Beaumont-en-Véron, France
Jul 9 German Olympic Trials Frankfurt, Germany
Jul 9-10 Italian Championships Turin, Italy
Jul 10-18 Gymnasiade Trabzon, Turkey
Jul 15-17 Olimpiada Nacional Tijuana, Mexico
Jul 23 Chemnitz Friendly Chemnitz, Germany
Aug 4-16 Olympic Games Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Sep 1-4 School Games Loughborough, England
Sep 12-18 Pan American Individual Championships Sucre, Bolivia
Sep 24-25 Hungarian Event Championships Budapest, Hungary
Sep 28-Oct 2 New Zealand Championships Southland, New Zealand
Sep 24-25 Norwegian FIG Meet II Hordaland, Norway
Oct 4-7 Belarusian Championships Mogilev, Belarus
Oct 7-9 Szombathely Challenge Cup Szombathely, Hungary
Oct 8 TM Tournament Hafnarfjordur, Iceland
Oct 8 Leverkusen Cup Leverkusen, Germany
Oct 8-9 Norwegian Championships Oslo, Norway
Oct 8-16 Junior Commonwealth Championships Walvis Bay, Namibia
Oct 10-17 Chinese Individual Championships Huzhou, China
Oct 14-15 All-Japan Senior Championships Tokyo, Japan
Oct 15 Vitkovice Cup Ostrava, Czech Republic
Oct 20-22 Romanian Junior Championships Deva, Romania
Oct 21-22 French Review Paris, France
Oct 21-23 Northern European Championships Trondheim, Norway
Oct 22-23 German Cup Berkheim, Germany
Oct 23 Salamunov Memorial Maribor, Slovenia
Oct 24-31 South American Junior Championships Cochabamba, Bolivia
Oct 29 Polish Junior Team Championships Zabrze, Poland
Oct 29-30 2nd Bundesliga Stuttgart, Germany
Oct 29-30 Eva Kanyo Cup Budapest, Hungary
Oct 29-30 Wase Gymcup Melsele, Belgium
Nov 2 Arthur Gander Memorial Chiasso, Switzerland
Nov 3-6 Olympic Hopes Cup Liberec, Czech Republic
Nov 4-6 Mälarcupen Stockholm, Sweden
Nov 5 Joaquim Blume Memorial Barcelona, Spain
Nov 5-6 Tournoi International Combs la Ville, France
Nov 5-6 Austrian Championships Vienna, Austria
Nov 5-6 Iceland Fall Cup Reykjavik, Iceland
Nov 6 Swiss Cup Zurich, Switzerland
Nov 8-13 Brazilian Championships Sao Paulo, Brazil
Nov 11-13 All-Japan Team Championships Tokyo, Japan
Nov 11-13 Elite Gym Massilia Marseille, France
Nov 12-13 3rd Bundesliga Heidenheim, Germany
Nov 15-20 South American Championships Lima, Peru
Nov 17-20 Cottbus Challenge Cup Cottbus, Germany
Nov 18-19 Polish Team Championships Olsztyn, Poland
Nov 19-20 Dutch Team Championships Hoofddorp, Netherlands
Nov 25-26 Mexican Open Mexico City, Mexico
Nov 25-26 Turnkunst International Hamburg, Germany
Nov 25-27 Győr Trophy Győr, Hungary
Nov 26 Sokol Grand Prix Brno, Czech Republic
Nov 26-27 Top Gym Tournament Charleroi, Belgium
Nov 26-27 Bundesliga Semifinals Singen, Germany
Dec 1-2 Tamara Lazakovich Memorial Vitebsk, Belarus
Dec 2 British Espoir Championships Basildon, England
Dec 3 Bundesliga Finals Ludwigsburg, Germany
Dec 3-4 Czech Women’s League Brno, Czech Republic
Dec 10-11 Toyota International Toyota, Japan
Dec 10-11 Slovenian Championships Novo Mesto, Slovenia
Dec 16-17 Azerbaijan Championships Baku, Azerbaijan
Dec 18-22 Voronin Cup Moscow, Russia
Advertisements