2022 World Championships MAG Qualifiers

A total of 208 men will qualify to world championships in 2022, either individually or as a member of a team. NOCs with a qualified team may participate with 4 or 5 gymnasts. For NOCs without a qualified team, a maximum of 5 gymnasts may participate.

Continental Championships | Teams

A total 24 men’s teams (up to 120 men) will qualify through continental championships by NOC, including 13 from Europe, 5 from Asia, 4 from the Americas, 1 from Africa, and 1 from Oceania.

OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS – May 22-25
Australia
ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – June 15-18
China Japan
Taiwan South Korea
Kazakhstan
AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – July 8-11
Egypt
PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – July 14-17
United States Brazil
Canada Colombia
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – August 18-21
Great Britain Turkey
Spain Italy
France Switzerland
Germany Hungary
Ukraine Romania
Netherlands Belgium
Austria

Continental Championships | Individuals

A total of 49 individual athletes from NOCs will qualify nominative spots based on their all-around finish (2 per NOC without a team qualified) at continental championships, including 23 from Europe, 6 from Asia, 6 from the Americas, 2 from Africa, 2 from Oceania, and 1 guaranteed host country spot (which will be reallocated to the host continent if not needed).

OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS – May 22-25
Mikhail Koudinov (New Zealand) William Fu-Allen (New Zealand)
ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – June 15-18
Carlos Yulo (Philippines) Mahdi Ahmad Kohani (Iran)
Abdulla Azimov (Uzbekistan) Khabibullo Ergashev (Uzbekistan)
Yogeshwar Singh (India) Gaurav Kumar (India)
AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – July 8-11
Hillal Metidji (Algeria) Abderrazak Nasser (Morocco)
PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – July 14-17
Santiago Mayol (Argentina) Edward Gonzales (Peru)
Jose Lopez (Puerto Rico) Isaac Nuñez (Mexico)
Leandro Peña (Dominican Republic) Joel Álvarez (Chile)
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – August 18-21
Sofus Heggemsnes (Norway) Ivan Tikhonov (Azerbaijan)
David Huddleston (Bulgaria) Robert Kirmes (Finland)
Elias Koski (Finland) David Rumbutis (Sweden)
Dominick Cunningham (Ireland) Gagik Khachikyan (Armenia)
Harald Wibye (Norway) Jose Nogueira (Portugal)
Uri Zeidel (Israel) Valgard Reinhardsson (Iceland)
Tomas Kuzmickas (Lithuania) Georgios Angonas (Cyprus)
Gytis Chasazyrovas (Lithuania) Yordan Aleksandrov (Bulgaria)
Daniel Fox (Ireland) Joakim Lenberg (Sweden)
Michalis Chari (Cyprus) Guilherme Campos (Portugal)
Apostolos Kanellos (Greece) Bidzina Sitchinava (Georgia)
Saba Abesadze (Georgia) Ricards Plate (Latvia)

Apparatus World Cup Series

Up to 48 women (8 per apparatus) will qualify nominative spots based on their ranking at the conclusion of the four-meet series (2 per NOC without a team qualified, per apparatus). The qualified gymnasts will only be able to compete on the apparatus they qualified for.

The qualifiers from the apparatus world cup series will be named at the conclusion of continental championships. The current rankings are available here.

Floor Exercise

Artem Dolgopyat (Israel) Eamon Montgomery (Ireland)
Antonios Tantalidis (Greece) Adam Steele (Ireland)
Aurel Benovic (Croatia) Utkirbek Juraev (Uzbekistan)
Artur Davtyan (Armenia) Sebastian Gawronski (Poland)

Pommel Horse

Rhys McClenaghan (Ireland) Filip Ude (Croatia)
Matvei Petrov (Albania) Harutyun Merdinyan (Armenia)
Ahmad Abu Al Soud (Jordan) Tan Fu Jie (Malaysia)
Marios Georgiou (Cyprus) Alexander Myakinin (Israel)

Still Rings

Vahagn Davtyan (Armenia) Artur Avetisyan (Armenia)
Nikita Simonov (Azerbaijan) Konstantinos Konstantinidis (Greece)
Sokratis Pilakouris (Cyprus) Nguyen Van Khanh Phong (Vietnam)
Levan Skhiladze (Georgia) Luka Bojanc (Slovenia)

Vault

Artur Davtyan (Armenia) Andrey Medvedev (Israel)
Artem Dolgopyat (Israel) Shek Wai Hung (Hong Kong)
Muhammad Sharul Aimy (Malaysia) Aurel Benovic (Croatia)
Sebastian Gawronski (Poland) Achraf Quistas (Morocco)

Parallel Bars

Utkirbek Juraev (Uzbekistan) Marios Georgiou (Cyprus)
Ilias Georgiou (Cyprus) Rasuljon Abdurakhimov (Uzbekistan)
Robert Tvorogal (Lithuania) Nikolaos Iliopoulos (Greece)
Stefanos Tsolakidis (Greece) Jorden O’Connell-Inns (New Zealand)

High Bar

Alexander Myakinin (Israel) Robert Tvorogal (Lithuania)
Tin Srbic (Croatia) Nikolaos Iliopoulos (Greece)
Marios Georgiou (Cyprus) Ioane Jimsheleishvili (Georgia)
Artur Davtyan (Armenia) Ilias Georgiou (Cyprus)