2018-2020 Apparatus World Cup Men’s Rankings

Six men will qualify to the 2020 Olympic Games by winning the overall title of the FIG’s Apparatus World Cup two-year series, which began with Cottbus in 2018 and ends with Doha in 2020.

Each gymnast who places in the top 12 at an apparatus world cup receives points that coincide with his ranking. At the conclusion of the eight apparatus world cups, the gymnast with the highest three-meet point total on each apparatus will be declared the apparatus series winner to earn the bid to Tokyo.

We’re tracking all of the point totals along the way, which you can find below.

Note that we’re tracking only those who are eligible for qualification, which means anyone part of a world championships team that qualified to the Olympic Games in 2018 is not listed here. We also used the FIG’s tie-breaker rules to accurately rank any gymnasts with matching point totals.

Floor Exercise Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Rayderley Zapata ESP 25 30 30 25 85
2 Emil Soravuo FIN 18 25 25 68
3 Christopher Remkes AUS 18 18 18 54
4 Casimir Schmidt NED 30 20 50
5 Rok Klavora SLO 16 7 14 8 38
6 Kazuki Minami JPN 30 30
7 Hibiki Arayashiki JPN 30 30
8 Heikki Saarenketo FIN 14 16 30
9 Murad Agharzayev AZE 20 8 28
10 Colin van Wicklen USA 16 12 28
11 Hayden Skinner GBR 25 25
12 Felix Remuta GER 25 25
13 Jonathan Vrolix BEL 5 20 25
14 Jorge Vega GUA 16 6 22
15 Julien Gobaux FRA 8 14 22
16 Takumi Sato JPN 10 12 22
17 Marcel Nguyen GER 20 20
18 Nikita Ignatyev RUS 18 18
19 Andrin Frey SUI 16 16
20 Bram Verhofstad NED 14 14
21 Kirill Prokopev RUS 14 14
22 Yahor Sharamkou BLR 6 7 13
23 Luka Terbovsek SLO 12 12
24 Antonios Tantalidis GRE 12 12
25 Akim Mussayev KAZ 12 12
26 Andres Martinez COL 10 10
27 Tomas Rodrigues BRA 10 10
28 Vladislav Poliashov RUS 10 10
29 Zhou Caisong CHN 10 10
30 Dzianis Sanuvonh BLR 8 8
31 Hung Shih-Tung TPE 8 8
32 Maksym Vasylenko UKR 7 7
33 Jake Jarman GBR 7 7
34 Tomas Gonzalez CHI 7 7
35 Dmitriy Patanin KAZ 6 6
36 Slavomir Michnak SVK 6 6
37 Daniel Villafane ARG 6 6
38 Yunus Gündogdu TUR 5 5
39 Alexey Rostov RUS 5 5
40 Trevor Howard USA 5 5
41 Valgard Reinhardsson ISL 5 5

Pommel Horse Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Weng Hao CHN 30 30 25 30 90
2 Kaito Imabayashi JPN 14 25 25 64
3 Saeedreza Keikha IRI 25 18 20 63
4 Kohei Kameyama JPN 30 30 60
5 Harutyun Merdinyan ARM 20 18 20 58
6 Thierry Pellerin CAN 20 10 18 48
7 Robert Seligman CRO 16 12 16 44
8 Filip Ude CRO 12 16 14 42
9 Nariman Kurbanov KAZ 12 20 32
10 Stephen Nedoroscik USA 16 12 28
11 Akim Mussayev KAZ 16 10 26
12 Tomomasa Hasegawa JPN 25 25
13 Wang Junwen CHN 18 5 23
14 Abdulla Azimov KAZ 8 8 7 23
15 Saso Bertoncelj SLO 14 6 20
16 Bram Louwije NED 18 18
17 Vasili Mikhalitsyn BLR 10 8 18
18 Alexey Rostov RUS 12 6 18
19 Tan Di CHN 14 14
20 Matija Baron CRO 14 14
21 Carlo Macchini ITA 6 6 12
22 Jacopo gliozzi ITA 10 10
23 Hibiki Arayashiki JPN 10 10
24 Vladislav Poliashov RUS 8 8
25 Christopher Remkes AUS 8 8
26 Edoardo de Rosa ITA 7 7
27 Ivan Rittschik GER 7 7
28 Michael Tone AUS 7 7
29 Slavomir Michnak SVK 7 7
30 Hung Shih-Tung TPE 6 6
31 Han Jae-eun KOR 5 5
32 Ri Wi Chol PRK 5 5
33 Kirill Prokopev RUS 5 5
34 Jakov Vlahek CRO 5 5

Still Rings Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Liu Yang CHN 30 30 30 90
2 You Hao CHN 25 25 18 18 68
3 Courtney Tulloch GBR 18 18 30 16 14 66
4 Vahagn Davtyan ARM 14 20 16 50
5 Ali Zahran EGY 16 16 16 18 50
6 Nikita Simonov AZE 12 25 10 47
7 Artur Tovmasyan ARM 20 25 45
8 Lan Xingyu CHN 30 30
9 Denis Abliazin RUS 20 8 28
10 Alexey Rostov RUS 12 14 26
11 Eleftherios Petrounias GRE 25 25
12 Dennis Goossens BEL 14 7 21
13 Artur Avetisyan ARM 20 20
14 Kazuya Takahashi JPN 20 20
15 Federico Molinari ARG 12 7 19
16 Vinzenz Höck AUT 10 8 18
17 Casimir Schmidt NED 7 10 17
18 Ryan Oehrlein CAN 14 14
19 Daniel Villafane ARG 8 6 14
20 Kentaro Yunoki JPN 12 12
21 Takuya Nagano JPN 12 12
22 Nikita Ignatyev RUS 10 10
23 Mahdi Ahmad Kohani IRI 10 10
24 Alexey Rostov RUS 8 8
25 Rakesh Patra IND 8 8
26 Ng Kiu Chung HKG 7 7
27 Hung Shih-Tung TPE 7 7
28 Joshua Valle MEX 6 6
29 Tarek Hamdy Shalaby EGY 6 6
30 Reza Farina IRI 6 6
31 Michael Tone AUS 6 6
32 Konstantinos Konstantinidis GRE 5 5
33 Lin Guan-Yi TPE 5 5
34 Andrea Cingolani ITA 5 5
35 Rayderley Zapata ESP 5 5
36 Terry Tan Wei An SGP 5 5

Vault Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Hidenobu Yonekura JPN 25 30 20 75
2 Jorge Vega GUA 20 10 30 14 64
3 Tseng Wei-Sheng TPE 16 7 25 18 59
4 Yahor Sharamkou BLR 12 18 14 25 57
5 Shin Jea-hwan KOR 25 16 16 57
6 Andrey Medvedev ISR 18 12 20 50
7 Denis Abliazin RUS 30 12 42
8 Christopher Remkes AUS 20 20 40
9 Qu Ruiyang CHN 18 16 5 39
10 Colin Van Wicklen USA 25 12 37
11 Huang Mingqi CHN 30 30
12 Audrys Nin Reyes DOM 30 30
13 Courtney Tulloch GBR 6 14 6 26
14 Hamza Hossaini MOR 18 18
15 James Bacueti AUS 8 10 18
16 Jake Jarman GBR 16 16
17 Rick Jacobs NED 7 8 15
18 Felix Remuta GER 14 14
19 Konstantin Kuzovkov GEO 14 14
20 Valgard Reinhardsson ISL 12 12
21 Pavel Bulauski BLR 10 10
22 Dzmitry Hurynovich BLR 10 10
23 Heikki Saarenketo FIN 10 10
24 Emil Soravuo FIN 5 5 10
25 Mohamed Moubarak EGY 8 8
26 Victor Rostagno URU 8 8
27 Lin Hsin-Chih TPE 8 8
28 Reyland Capellan PHI 7 7
29 Joshua Valle MEX 7 7
30 Jose Toro COL 7 7
31 Adelin Kotrong ROU 6 6
32 Murad Agharzayev AZE 6 6
33 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev UZB 5 5

Parallel Bars Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Vladislav Poliashov RUS 30 30 25 85
2 You Hao CHN 20 30 25 30 85
3 Mitchell Morgans AUS 16 25 8 25 66
4 Dinh Phuong Thanh VIE 20 18 38
5 Julien Gobaux FRA 25 10 35
6 Matteo Levantesi ITA 18 16 34
7 Marcel Nguyen GER 30 30
8 Oskar Kirmes FIN 18 5 23
9 Michael Sorokin ISR 6 16 22
10 Vasili Mikhalitsyn BLR 20 20
11 Brinn Bevan GBR 20 20
12 Hibiki Arayashiki JPN 20 20
13 Colin Van Wicklen USA 18 18
14 Mikhail Koudinov NZL 18 18
15 Carlo Macchini ITA 8 10 18
16 Nikolaos Iliopoulos GRE 16 16
17 Akim Mussayev KAZ 16 16
18 Ri Wi Chol PRK 14 14
19 Du Yixin CHN 14 14
20 Edoardo de Rosa ITA 14 14
21 Hamza Hossaini MOR 14 14
22 Tomomasa Hasegawa JPN 14 14
23 Epke Zonderland NED 12 12
24 Kaito Sugimoto JPN 12 12
25 Tan Di CHN 12 12
26 Michel Bletterman NED 12 12
27 Valgard Reinhardsson ISL 12 12
28 Ilias Georgiou CYP 10 10
29 Rakesh Patra IND 10 10
30 Bram Louwije NED 10 10
31 Nils Dunkel GER 8 8
32 Stefano Patron ITA 8 8
33 Mohammadreza Khosronezhad IRI 7 7
34 Yerbol Jantykov KAZ 7 7
35 Roman Kulesza POL 7 7
36 Jossimar Calvo COL 7 7
37 Kentaro Yunoki JPN 6 6
38 Olegs Ivanovs LAT 6 6
39 Manuel Martinez COL 6 6
40 Randy Leru CUB 5 5
41 Karl Idesjö SWE 5 5
42 Harvey Humber NZL 5 5

High Bar Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Hidetaka Miyachi JPN 25 30 20 30 30 90
2 Epke Zonderland NED 30 25 30 16 85
3 Carlo Macchini ITA 18 16 20 54
4 Zhang Chenglong CHN 20 18 12 14 52
5 Alexey Rostov RUS 7 18 20 45
6 Mitchell Morgans AUS 18 25 43
7 David Vecsernyes HUN 20 6 12 10 7 42
8 Randy Leru CUB 25 12 37
9 Colin Van Wicklen USA 14 18 32
10 Ilias Georgiou CYP 25 25
11 Edgar Boulet FRA 16 5 21
12 Valgard Reinhardsson ISL 16 16
13 Hu Xuwei CHN 16 16
14 Julien Gobaux FRA 10 6 16
15 Daisuke Suzuki JPN 14 14
16 Maksim Sinichkin RUS 14 14
17 Bram Verhofstad NED 14 14
18 Marvin Kimble USA 12 12
19 Hung Shih-Tung TPE 12 12
20 Nikolaos Iliopoulos GRE 10 10
21 Lincoln Liqht Man SGP 10 10
22 Audrys Nin Reyes DOM 10 10
23 Lorenzo Galli ITA 8 8
24 David Jessen CZE 8 8
25 Marco Pfyl SUI 8 8
26 Matthias Schwab AUT 8 8
27 Mikhail Koudinov NZL 8 8
28 Yerbol Jantykov KAZ 7 7
29 Anton Kovacevic CRO 7 7
30 Lim Kae-son KOR 7 7
31 Niccolo Mozzato ITA 6 6
32 Franz Card FIN 6 6
33 Michael Sorokine ISR 6 6
34 Ahmed El Maraghy EGY 5 5
35 Jacob Buus DEN 5 5
36 Andres Martinez COL 5 5
37 Filip Ude CRO 5 5