2018-2020 Apparatus World Cup Men’s Rankings

Six men will qualify to the 2020 Olympic Games by winning the overall title of the FIG’s Apparatus World Cup two-year series, which began with Cottbus in 2018 and ends with Doha in 2020.

Each gymnast who places in the top 12 at an apparatus world cup receives points that coincide with his ranking. At the conclusion of the eight apparatus world cups, the gymnast with the highest three-meet point total on each apparatus will be declared the apparatus series winner to earn the bid to Tokyo.

We’re tracking all of the point totals along the way, which you can find below.

Note that we’re tracking only those who are eligible for qualification, which means anyone part of a world championships team that qualified to the Olympic Games in 2018 is not listed here. We also used the FIG’s tie-breaker rules to accurately rank any gymnasts with matching point totals.

Floor Exercise Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Carlos Edriel Yulo PHI 20 30 20 70
2 Rayderley Zapata ESP 19 20 25 64
3 Artem Dolgopyat ISR 30 30 60
4 Emil Soravuo FIN 14 16 18 48
5 Casimir Schmidt NED 25 14 39
6 Ahmet Önder TUR 12 10 16 38
7 Alexander Shatilov ISR 6 30 36
8 Christopher Remkes AUS 12 10 12 8 34
9 Milad Karimi KAZ —— 7 12 7 26
10 Pablo Brägger SUI 25 25
11 Hibiki Arayashiki JPN 25 25
12 Dominick Cunningham GBR 19 6 25
13 Benjamin Gischard SUI 18 18
14 Felix Remuta GER 18 18
15 Marcel Nguyen GER 16 16
16 Kim Han-sol KOR 16 16
17 Jonathan Vrolix BEL 14 14
18 Murad Agharzayev AZE 14 14
19 Rok Klavora SLO 6 7 13
20 Marian Dragulescu ROU 10 10
21 Loris Frasca FRA 10 10
22 Heikki Saarenketo FIN 5 5 10
23 Tang Chia-Hung TPE 8 8
24 Jorge Vega Lopez GUA 8 8
25 Colin van Wicklen USA 8 8
26 Arthur Zanetti BRA 8 8
27 Arthur Mariano BRA 7 7
28 Julien Gobaux FRA 6 6
29 Antonios Tantalidis GRE 6 6
30 Takumi Sato JPN 5 5

Pommel Horse Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Lee Chih-Kai TPE 30 30 30 90
2 Weng Hao CHN 25 25 20 70
3 Kohei Kameyama JPN 30 25 55
4 Saeedreza Keikha IRI 20 16 18 54
5 Cyril Tommasone FRA 6.5 10 25 8 43
6 Filip Ude CRO 10 14 12 36
7 Harutyun Merdinyan ARM 18 16 34
8 Kaito Imabayashi JPN 12 20 32
9 Thierry Pellerin CAN 18 7 25
10 Nariman Kurbanov KAZ 7 18 25
11 Robert Seligman CRO 14 10 24
12 Ferhat Arican TUR 16 7 23
13 Tomomasa Hasegawa JPN 20 20
14 Wang Junwen CHN 16 16
15 Stephen Nedoroscik USA 14 14
16 Bram Louwije NED 14 14
17 Akim Mussayev KAZ 12 12
18 Saso Bertoncelj SLO 12 12
19 Vasili Mikhalitsyn BLR 6 5 11
20 Oliver Hegi SUI 10 10
21 Abdulla Azimov UZB 5 5 10
22 Marios Georgiou CYP 8 8
23 Alexey Rostov RUS 8 8
24 Matija Baron CRO 8 8
25 Jacopo Gliozzi ITA 6.5 6.5
26 Artur Davtyan ARM 6 6
27 Ahmet Önder TUR 6 6
28 Hibiki Arayashiki JPN 5 5

Still Rings Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Liu Yang CHN 30 30 60
2 Courtney Tulloch GBR 12 16 30 10 58
3 You Hao CHN 20 25 12 57
4 Igor Radivilov UKR 18 14 20 7 52
5 Samir Aït Saïd FRA 25 10 16 51
6 Ibrahim Colak TUR 16 14 14 44
7 Artur Tovmasyan ARM 14 25 39
8 Marco Lodadio ITA 16 18 34
9 Ali Zahran EGY 10 12 7 12 34
10 Nikita Simonov AZE 6 25 31
11 Lan Xingyu CHN 30 30
12 Vahagn Davtyan ARM 7 20 27
13 Trevor Howard USA 8 8 8 24
14 Arthur Zanetti BRA 20 20
15 Denis Abliazin RUS 18 18
16 Kazuya Takahashi JPN 18 18
17 Alexey Rostov RUS 5 6 11
18 Ryan Oehrlein CAN 10 10
19 Ahmet Önder TUR 8 8
20 Federico Molinari ARG 7 7
21 Dennis Goossens BEL 6 6
22 Casimir Schmidt NED 6 6
23 Kentaro Yunoki JPN 5 5
24 Vinzenz Höck AUT 5 5
25 Daniel Villafane ARG 5 5

Vault Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Igor Radivilov UKR 30 30 25 25 85
2 Loris Frasca FRA 20 25 16 61
3 Yang Hak-seon KOR 30 30 60
4 Dominick Cunningham GBR 20 18 38
5 Hidenobu Yonekura JPN 18 18 36
6 Christopher Remkes AUS 14 14 8 36
7 Milad Karimi KAZ 16 10 5 31
8 Jorge Vega Lopez GUA 14 14 28
9 Shin Jea-hwan KOR 16 10 26
10 Huang Mingqi CHN 25 25
11 Tseng Wei-Sheng TPE 10 12 22
12 Andrey Medvedev ISR 8 6 7 21
13 Denis Abliazin RUS 20 20
14 Artur Davtyan Armenia 20 20
15 Qu Ruiyang CHN 12 7 19
16 Giarnni Regini-Moran GBR 18 18
17 Yahor Sharamkou BLR 6 12 18
18 Marian Dragulescu ROU 7 10 17
19 Colin van Wicklen USA 16 16
20 Kim Han-sol KOR 12 12
21 Carlos Edriel Yulo PHI 5 5 10
22 Trevor Howard USA 8 8
23 Konstantin Kuzovkov GEO 8 8
24 Felix Remuta GER 7 7
25 Hamza Hossaini MAR 6 6
26 Courtney Tulloch GBR 6 6
27 Arthur Mariano BRA 5 5

Parallel Bars Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Ferhat Arican TUR 25 20 25 16 70
2 Vladislav Poliashov RUS 30 30 60
3 You Hao CHN 7 30 20 57
4 Andrey Likhovitskiy BLR 16 16 18 50
5 Mitchell Morgans AUS 5 18 25 48
6 Ahmet Önder TUR 8 25 5 38
7 Dinh Phuong Thanh VIE 18 14 32
8 Oleg Verniaiev UKR 30 30
9 Matteo Levantesi ITA 14 12 26
10 Julien Gobaux FRA 14 7 21
11 Marios Georgiou CYP 20 20
12 Vasili Mikhalitsyn BLR 20 20
13 Marcel Nguyen GER 18 18
14 Hibiki Arayashiki JPN 16 16
15 Mikhail Koudinov NZL 14 14
16 Lukas Dauser GER 12 12
17 Nikolaos Iliopoulos GRE 12 12
18 Akim Mussayev KAZ 12 12
19 Ri Wi Chol PRK 10 10
20 Carlos Edriel Yulo PHI 10 10
21 Tomomasa Hasegawa JPN 10 10
22 Oliver Hegi SUI 10 10
23 Epke Zonderland NED 8 8
24 Pablo Brägger SUI 8 8
25 Tyson Bull AUS 8 8
26 Du Yixin CHN 7 7
27 Milad Karimi KAZ 7 7
28 Kaito Sugimoto JPN 6 6
29 Nils Dunkel GER 6 6
30 Oskar Kirmes FIN 6 6
31 Valgard Reinhardsson ISL 6 6
32 Trevor Howard USA 5 5
33 Bram Louwije NED 5 5

High Bar Rankings

Rank Athlete NOC GER 2018 AUS 2019 AZE 2019 QAT 2019 GER 2019 AUS 2020 AZE 2020 QAT 2020 Total
1 Epke Zonderland NED 30 25 30 14 85
2 Tin Srbic CRO 25 12 25 30 80
3 Hidetaka Miyachi JPN 20 30 14 25 75
4 Zhang Chenglong CHN 20 12 8 40
5 Andrey Likhovitskiy BLR 16 16 5 37
6 Mitchell Morgans AUS 18 18 36
7 Carlo Macchini ITA 10 8 18 36
8 Milad Karimi KAZ 10 7 12 29
9 Tyson Bull AUS 16 10 26
10 Ahmet Önder TUR 6 14 6 26
11 David Vecsernyes HUN 14 5 7 26
12 Oliver Hegi SUI 20 20
13 Randy Leru CUB 20 20
14 Bart Deurloo NED 18 18
15 Alexey Rostov RUS 16 16
16 Arthur Mariano BRA 12 12
17 Daisuke Suzuki JPN 10 10
18 Marios Georgiou CYP 8 8
19 Alexander Shatilov ISR 8 8
20 Edgar Boulet FRA 7 7
21 Tang Chia-Hung TPE 7 7
22 Colin van Wicklen USA 6 6
23 Valgard Reinhardsson ISL 6 6
24 Maksim Sinichkin RUS 5 5
25 Bram Verhofstad NED 5 5
Advertisements