2014 Asian Games: Qualification/Team Final Results

yao_jinnan_chn

The full combined results from all three women’s gymnastics qualification subdivisions at the 2014 Asian Games, held Monday September 22.

Team Final Results

Rank Nation Vault Bars Beam Floor Total
1 China 57.875 60.900 57.050 53.475 229.300
2 North Korea 57.150 52.100 53.200 52.200 214.650
3 Japan 55.950 54.050 52.900 51.450 214.350
4 South Korea 55.000 51.600 49.825 52.300 208.725
5 Uzbekistan 54.600 46.800 47.650 50.750 199.800
6 Kazakhstan 52.000 41.950 48.650 50.500 193.100
7 Chinese Taipei 51.000 38.150 45.750 47.950 182.850
8 India 54.025 36.150 45.400 44.050 179.625

All-Around Qualification Results

Rank  Name  Nation Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AA
1 Yao Jinnan China 14.450 15.650 14.250 13.800 58.150 Q
2 Shang Chunsong China 13.800 14.150 14.900 13.950 56.800 Q
3 Chen Siyi China 14.775 14.650 13.550 13.775 56.750
4 Azumi Ishikura Japan 13.750 13.600 14.000 13.000 54.350 Q
5 Yun Na Rae South Korea 14.150 13.750 13.000 13.400 54.300 Q
6 Hong Un Jong North Korea 15.350 13.400 11.800 13.200 53.750 Q
7 Yuriko Yamamoto Japan 14.050 13.750 12.700 13.150 53.650 Q
8 Kim Un Hyang North Korea 13.650 12.950 14.250 12.800 53.650 Q
9 Kang Yong Mi North Korea 13.600 12.850 12.950 13.400 52.800
10 Akiho Sato Japan 13.900 12.850 12.300 13.250 52.300
11 Dilnoza Abdusalimova Uzbekistan 13.700 12.450 13.000 13.050 52.200 Q
12 Sakura Yumoto Japan 13.800 13.000 12.750 11.700 51.250
13 Park Ji Soo South Korea 13.650 11.900 12.250 13.250 51.050 Q
14 Heem Wei Lim Singapore 13.400 12.475 12.550 12.550 50.975 Q
15 Jeong Hee Yeon South Korea 13.500 12.600 11.750 12.500 50.350
16 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi Malaysia 13.650 10.450 13.000 13.225 50.325 Q
17 Asal Saparbaeva Uzbekistan 13.250 11.750 12.100 12.900 50.000 Q
18 Arailym Darmenova Kazakhstan 12.950 11.250 12.350 12.600 49.150 Q
19 Elena Rega Uzbekistan 12.650 11.750 11.700 12.650 48.750
20 Aida Bauyrzhanova Kazakhstan 13.200 9.900 13.000 12.600 48.750 Q
21 Zhanerke Duisek Kazakhstan 12.700 10.750 12.350 12.650 48.450
22 Do Thi Van Anh Vietnam 13.700 10.200 12.050 12.200 48.150 Q
23 Dipa Karmakar India 13.950 10.150 12.600 11.150 47.850 Q
24 Anna Geidt Kazakhstan 13.150 10.050 10.950 12.650 46.800
25 Khilola Doniyorova Uzbekistan 12.600 10.850 10.850 12.150 46.450
26 Lo Yu Ju Taipei 12.600 9.750 11.700 12.250 46.300 Q
27 Chen Feng Chih Taipei 12.500 9.350 12.000 12.000 45.850 Q
28 Do Thi Thu Huyen Vietnam 12.200 10.350 11.850 11.150 45.550 Q
29 Praewpraw Doungchan Thailand 13.300 9.950 11.650 10.600 45.500 Q
30 Pranati Nayak India 13.425 9.450 10.950 10.850 44.675 Q
31 Pranati Das India 13.050 8.650 11.250 10.750 43.700
32 Fan Chieh Ting Taipei 12.450 8.050 11.100 11.850 43.450
33 Wu Jhih Han Taipei 12.700 9.200 10.950 10.575 43.425
34 Aruna Budda Reddy India 13.600 7.650 10.600 11.300 43.150
35 Lin Tseng Nung Taipei 13.200 9.850 8.250 11.850 43.150
36 Ichinkhorloo Baatarjav Mongolia 12.450 9.875 10.050 10.300 42.675 Q
37 Yekaterina Chuikina Kazakhstan 11.200 7.300 10.050 11.600 40.150
38 Soyolsaikhan Batbaatar Mongolia 11.800 7.600 8.475 8.600 36.475 Q

Vault Qualifiers

Rank Name Nation D E ND Score Total
1 Hong Un Jong North Korea 6.3 9.050 15.350 15.350
6.4 8.950 15.350
2 Oksana Chusovitina Uzbekistan 6.2 8.800 15.000 14.675
5.5 8.850 14.350
3 Dipa Karmakar India 5.2 8.750 13.950 14.400
7.0 7.850 14.850
4 Ri Un Ha North Korea 5.8 8.850  -0.1 14.550 14.200
5.2 8.650 13.850
5 Phan Thi Ha Thanh Vietnam 5.8 8.600 14.400 14.175
6.2 7.750 13.950
6 Do Thi Van Anh Vietnam 5.0 8.700 13.700 13.625
5.0 8.550 13.550
7 Hiu Ying Angel Wong Hong Kong 5.2 8.400  -0.3 13.300 13.450
5.4 8.300  -0.1 13.600
8 Dilnoza Abdusalimova Uzbekistan 5.0 8.700 13.700 13.425
4.6 8.550 13.150

Uneven Bars Qualifiers

Rank Name Nation D E ND Total
1 Yao Jinnan China 6.9 8.750 15.650
2 Huang Huidan China 6.8 8.650 15.450
3 Yuriko Yamamoto Japan 5.5 8.250 13.750
4 Yu Na Rae South Korea 5.6 8.150 13.750
5 Minami Honda Japan 5.1 8.600 13.700
6 Hong Un Jong North Korea 5.4 8.000 13.400
7 Kim Un Hyang North Korea 5.4 7.550 12.950
8 Eum Da Yeon South Korea 5.4 7.250 12.650

Balance Beam Qualifiers

Team Name Nation D E ND Total
1 Shang Chunsong China 6.6 8.300 14.900
2 Bai Yawen China 5.9 8.450 14.350
3 Kim Un Hyang North Korea 6.0 8.250 14.250
4 Azumi Ishikura Japan 5.6 8.400 14.000
5 Kim So Yong North Korea 6.0 7.850 13.850
6 Phan Thi Ha Thanh Vietnam 5.9 7.900 13.800
7 Joey Tam Singapore 5.4 8.150 13.550
8 Minami Honda Japan 5.7 7.750 13.450

Floor Exercise Qualifiers

Rank Name Nation D E ND Total
1 Shang Chunsong China 6.0 7.950 13.950
2 Yao Jinnan China 5.7 8.100 13.800
3 Phan Thi Ha Thanh Vietnam 5.6 7.900 13.500
4 Yun Na Rae South Korea 5.6 7.800 13.400
5 Kang Yong Mi North Korea 5.7 7.700 13.400
6 Akiho Sato Japan 5.2 8.050 13.250
7 Park Ji Soo South Korea 5.4 7.850 13.250
8 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi Malaysia 5.3 7.925 13.225

Article by Lauren Hopkins

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “2014 Asian Games: Qualification/Team Final Results

  1. All 8 of the qualifying scores for floor final had e scores between 7.85 and 8.10….seriously?!? I know you just had an article about how hard it is to judge, but come on, only .25 difference in 8 e scores just seems pointless.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s