2016 Olympic Hopes Cup Results

The Olympic Hopes Cup was held from October 3 through October 5 in Liberec, Czech Republic.

All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Nation VT UB BB FX AA
1 Ana Padurariu Canada 14.450 14.100 14.600 14.000 57.150
2 Amelie Morgan Great Britain 14.450 13.300 13.750 13.600 55.100
3 Jade Chrobok Canada 13.650 13.250 13.600 13.800 54.300
4 Victoria Jurca Canada 14.050 12.900 13.250 13.150 53.350
5 Sophie Marois Canada 14.450 12.950 12.650 12.800 52.850
6 Haley De Jong Canada 14.100 11.800 13.200 13.350 52.450
7 Taeja James Great Britain 14.050 12.100 12.650 12.400 51.200
8 Jade Vella Wright Australia 13.000 13.350 11.350 13.250 50.950
9 Zoe Simmons Great Britain 13.550 12.100 11.700 13.550 50.900
10 Vendula Merkova Czech Republic I 13.100 12.500 13.300 11.750 50.650
11 Chiara Bunce Great Britain 13.450 12.700 11.650 12.800 50.600
12 Dominika Ponizilova Czech Republic I 13.650 11.250 12.700 12.800 50.400
13 Noemi Jakab Hungary 13.050 11.200 12.100 13.350 49.700
14 Adela Merkova Czech Republic I 12.900 12.350 11.100 13.250 49.600
15 Sara Peter Hungary 14.150 11.650 11.700 12.000 49.500
16 Nora Feher Hungary 13.400 11.900 11.400 12.650 49.350
17 Lucie Jirikova Czech Republic I 13.850 11.800 10.000 13.200 48.850
18 Regina Medved Hungary 12.800 10.450 13.000 12.300 48.550
19 Csenge Bacskai Hungary 12.900 10.100 12.550 12.800 48.350
20 Romi Brown Australia 13.650 11.350 10.850 11.800 47.650
21 Sabina Halova Czech Republic II 13.350 10.750 11.800 11.500 47.400
22 Caitlyn Montgomery Australia 12.100 11.250 12.000 11.650 47.000
23 Jasmina Hnilcova Czech Republic I 12.950 10.000 11.850 12.100 46.900
24 Eliska Firtova Czech Republic II 12.700 11.600 10.650 11.700 46.650
25 Julie Erichsen Norway 12.800 10.750 10.200 12.600 46.350
26 Patrycja Dronia Poland 13.300 9.400 11.100 12.150 45.950
27 Gabriela Murray South Africa 12.800 9.850 10.700 12.550 45.900
28 Oliwia Luka Poland 12.700 10.350 10.800 11.750 45.600
29 Sara Davidsen Norway 12.950 9.450 11.000 11.400 44.800
30 Kristyna Brabcova Czech Republic I 13.200 9.900 10.050 11.600 44.750
31 Barbora Travnickova Czech Republic II 12.500 9.550 11.150 11.300 44.500
32 Barbara Sikora Poland 12.800 10.450 9.850 10.900 44.000
33 Barbora Schneiderova Czech Republic II 12.300 8.300 10.750 11.950 43.300
34 Tamsyn Bessit South Africa 12.050 8.450 11.900 10.850 43.250
35 Agne Zvirblyte Norway 12.650 9.200 10.550 10.600 43.000
36 Natalie Klakova Czech Republic II 12.350 9.100 10.250 11.050 42.750
37 Kristina Moravcova Czech Republic I 12.500 8.650 9.200 11.650 42.000
38 Nora Irgens Norway 12.200 7.300 9.100 10.450 39.050
39 Latalia Bevan Great Britain —— 12.450 12.250 13.050 37.750
Scarlett Williams Great Britain 13.700 —— 12.000 12.050 37.750
41 Katerina Jelinkova Czech Republic II —— 10.250 10.700 12.200 33.150

Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation Average
1 Ana Padurariu Canada 14.350
2 Victoria Jurca Canada 14.175
3 Sara Peter Hungary 14.075
4 Amelie Morgan Great Britain 13.950
5 Taeja James Great Britain 13.750
6 Nora Feher Hungary 13.400
7 Dominika Ponizilova Czech Republic 13.300
8 Lucie Jirikova Czech Republic 13.175

Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Ana Padurariu Canada 5.7 8.300 14.000
2 Jade Vella Wright Australia 5.5 7.950 13.450
3 Nora Feher Hungary 5.7 7.650 13.350
4 Jade Chrobok Canada 5.3 7.650 12.950
5 Chiara Bunce Great Britain 4.7 8.000 12.700
6 Amelie Morgan Great Britain 4.9 7.200 12.100
Vendula Merkova Czech Republic 5.1 7.000 12.100
8 Adela Merkova Czech Republic 5.2 6.800 12.000

Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Ana Padurariu Canada 6.4 7.800 14.200
2 Jade Chrobok Canada 6.0 7.750 13.750
3 Taeja James Great Britain 5.3 8.050 13.350
4 Vendula Merkova Czech Republic 5.2 8.100 13.300
5 Amelie Morgan Great Britain 5.1 7.900 13.000
6 Regina Medved Czech Republic 4.7 7.900 12.600
7 Dominika Ponizilova Czech Republic 5.0 6.550 11.550
8 Csenge Bacskai Hungary 5.0 6.400 11.400

Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Ana Padurariu Canada 5.7 8.400 14.100
2 Lucie Jirikova Czech Republic 5.3 8.250 13.550
3 Amelie Morgan Great Britain 5.3 8.150 13.450
4 Jade Chrobok Canada 5.5 7.800 13.300
5 Noemi Jakab Hungary 5.2 7.950 13.150
6 Zoe Simmons Great Britain 5.2 8.000 -0.1 13.100
7 Adela Merkova Czech Republic 4.7 8.050 12.750
8 Jade Vella Wright Australia 5.4 6.400 11.800

Team Final Results

Rank Nation VT UB BB FX AA
1 Canada 57.050 53.200 54.650 54.300 219.200
2 Great Britain 55.750 49.550 50.650 52.600 208.550
3 Czech Republic I 53.800 47.900 47.150 51.000 199.850
4 Hungary 53.500 45.200 49.350 51.100 199.150
5 Czech Republic II 50.900 40.500 43.900 46.450 181.750
6 Norway 50.600 36.700 40.850 44.050 172.200
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “2016 Olympic Hopes Cup Results

  1. ANA PADURIARU. I HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR SO LONG AND NOW SHE’S DEFINITLEY THE NEXT ELLIE BLACK. IMAGINE: Ellie Black, Isabela Onyshko, Rose Kaying-Woo, Shallon Olsen, Her, Jade Chrobok. Jesus, Canada is going to be so good this quad.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Pingback: Padurariu Completes Sweep in Liberec | The Gymternet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s