The Olympic Medal Rankings – Detailed

1266609_sport-gymnastika-vera-caslavska

As part of our Research Files, here’s a ranked list of every single gymnast who has won an Olympic medal from the very first WAG competition in 1928 up to the present day. This list is our more in-depth chart that includes every medal in detail, but if you’re looking for something simpler, you can check out the basic list instead.

In those instances where more than one athlete has the same number of total medals, the first tiebreaker is the number of gold medals, then the number of silver medals. Where two or more athletes have exactly the same number of gold, silver and bronze medals, the ranking is shown as a tie and the athletes are shown in alphabetical order.

Enjoy, and be sure to also check out our list of Olympic medalists by country and year!

Rank Athlete Nation Medals Event Year
1 Larisa Latynina Soviet Union 18 All-Around Melbourne 1956
Vault Melbourne 1956
Floor Exercise Melbourne 1956
Team Melbourne 1956
All-Around Rome 1960
Floor Exercise Rome 1960
Team Rome 1960
Floor Exercise Tokyo 1964
Team Tokyo 1964
Uneven Bars Melbourne 1956
Uneven Bars Rome 1960
Balance Beam Rome 1960
All-Around Tokyo 1964
Vault Tokyo 1964
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Vault Rome 1960
Uneven Bars Tokyo 1964
Balance Beam Tokyo 1964
2 Vera Caslavska Czechoslovakia 11 All-Around Tokyo 1964
Vault Tokyo 1964
Balance Beam Tokyo 1964
All-Around Mexico City 1968
Vault Mexico City 1968
Uneven Bars Mexico City 1968
Floor Exercise Mexico City 1968
Team Rome 1960
Team Tokyo 1964
Balance Beam Mexico City 1968
Team Mexico City 1968
3 Agnes Keleti Hungary 10 Floor Exercise Helsinki 1952
Uneven Bars Melbourne 1956
Balance Beam Melbourne 1956
Floor Exercise Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team Helsinki 1952
All-Around Melbourne 1956
Team Melbourne 1956
Uneven Bars Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
4 Polina Astakhova Soviet Union 10 Team Melbourne 1956
Uneven Bars Rome 1960
Team Rome 1960
Uneven Bars Tokyo 1964
Team Tokyo 1964
Floor Exercise Rome 1960
Floor Exercise Tokyo 1964
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
All-Around Rome 1960
All-Around Tokyo 1964
5 Nadia Comaneci Romania 9 All-Around Montreal 1976
Uneven Bars Montreal 1976
Balance Beam Montreal 1976
Balance Beam Moscow 1980
Floor Exercise Moscow 1980
Team Montreal 1976
All-Around Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Floor Exercise Montreal 1976
6 Ludmilla Tourischeva Soviet Union 9 Team Mexico City 1968
All-Around Munich 1972
Team Munich 1972
Team Montreal 1976
Floor Exercise Munich 1972
Vault Montreal 1976
Floor Exercise Montreal 1976
Vault Munich 1972
All-Around Montreal 1976
7 Margit Korondi Hungary 8 Uneven Bars Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Melbourne 1956
All-Around Helsinki 1952
Balance Beam Helsinki 1952
Floor Exercise Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Sofia Muratova Soviet Union 8 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Rome 1960
All-Around Rome 1960
Vault Rome 1960
All-Around Melbourne 1956
Uneven Bars Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Balance Beam Rome 1960
9 Simona Amanar Romania 7 Vault Atlanta 1996
All-Around Sydney 2000
Team Sydney 2000
Floor Exercise Atlanta 1996
All-Around Atlanta 1996
Team Atlanta 1996
Floor Exercise Sydney 2000
10 Maria Gorokhovskaya Soviet Union 7 All-Around Helsinki 1952
Team Helsinki 1952
Vault Helsinki 1952
Uneven Bars Helsinki 1952
Balance Beam Helsinki 1952
Floor Exercise Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
11 Svetlana Khorkina Russia 7 Uneven Bars Atlanta 1996
Uneven Bars Sydney 2000
Team Atlanta 1996
Floor Exercise Sydney 2000
Team Sydney 2000
All-Around Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
12 Karin Janz East Germany 7 Vault Munich 1972
Uneven Bars Munich 1972
Uneven Bars Mexico City 1968
All-Around Munich 1972
Team Munich 1972
Team Mexico City 1968
Balance Beam Munich 1972
13 Shannon Miller United States 7 Balance Beam Atlanta 1996
Team Atlanta 1996
All-Around Barcelona 1992
Balance Beam Barcelona 1992
Uneven Bars Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Barcelona 1992
Team Barcelona 1992
Aliya Mustafina Russia 7 Uneven Bars London 2012
Uneven Bars Rio 2016
Team London 2012
Team Rio 2016
All-Around London 2012
Floor Exercise London 2012
All-Around Rio 2016
15 Nellie Kim Soviet Union 6 Vault Montreal 1976
Floor Exercise Montreal 1976
Team Montreal 1976
Floor Exercise Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
All-Around Montreal 1976
16 Olga Korbut Soviet Union 6 Balance Beam Munich 1972
Floor Exercise Munich 1972
Team Munich 1972
Team Montreal 1976
Uneven Bars Munich 1972
Balance Beam Montreal 1976
17 Aly Raisman United States 6 Floor Exercise London 2012
Team London 2012
Team Rio 2016
All-Around Rio 2016
Floor Exercise Rio 2016
Balance Beam London 2012
Daniela Silivas Romania 6 Uneven Bars Seoul 1988
Balance Beam Seoul 1988
Floor Exercise Seoul 1988
All-Around Seoul 1988
Team Seoul 1988
Vault Seoul 1988
19 Tamara Manina Soviet Union 6 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Tokyo 1964
Vault Melbourne 1956
Balance Beam Melbourne 1956
Balance Beam Tokyo 1964
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
20 Lavinia Milosovici Romania 6 Vault Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Barcelona 1992
Team Barcelona 1992
All-Around Barcelona 1992
All-Around Atlanta 1996
Team Atlanta 1996
21 Olga Tass Hungary 6 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Vault Melbourne 1956
22 Ecaterina Szabo Romania 5 Vault Los Angeles 1984
Balance Beam Los Angeles 1984
Floor Exercise Los Angeles 1984
Team Los Angeles 1984
All-Around Los Angeles 1984
23 Simone Biles United States 5 All-Around Rio 2016
Vault Rio 2016
Floor Exercise Rio 2016
Team Rio 2016
Balance Beam Rio 2016
24 Svetlana Boginskaya Soviet Union,
Belarus
5 Vault Seoul 1988
Team Seoul 1988
Team Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Seoul 1988
All-Around Seoul 1988
Catalina Ponor Romania 5 Balance Beam Athens 2004
Floor Exercise Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
Floor Exercise London 2012
Team London 2012
26 Erzsebet Gulyas-Köteles Hungary 5 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Nastia Liukin United States 5 All-Around Beijing 2008
Uneven Bars Beijing 2008
Balance Beam Beijing 2008
Team Beijing 2008
Floor Exercise Beijing 2008
28 Mary Lou Retton United States 5 All-Around Los Angeles 1984
Vault Los Angeles 1984
Team Los Angeles 1984
Uneven Bars Los Angeles 1984
Floor Exercise Los Angeles 1984
29 Erika Zuchold East Germany 5 Vault Mexico City 1968
Vault Munich 1972
Uneven Bars Munich 1972
Team Munich 1972
Team Mexico City 1968
30 Gina Gogean Romania 5 Team Barcelona 1992
All-Around Atlanta 1996
Vault Atlanta 1996
Balance Beam Atlanta 1996
Team Atlanta 1996
31 Nina Bocharova Soviet Union 4 Balance Beam Helsinki 1952
Team Helsinki 1952
All-Around Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
32 Tatiana Gutsu Soviet Union 4 All-Around Barcelona 1992
Team Barcelona 1992
Uneven Bars Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Barcelona 1992
Elena Shushunova Soviet Union 4 All-Around Seoul 1988
Team Seoul 1988
Balance Beam Seoul 1988
Uneven Bars Seoul 1988
Elena Zamolodchikova Russia 4 Vault Sydney 2000
Floor Exercise Sydney 2000
Team Sydney 2000
Team Athens 2004
35 Sandra Izbasa Romania 4 Floor Exercise Beijing 2008
Vault London 2012
Team Beijing 2008
Team London 2012
Natalia Kuchinskaya Soviet Union 4 Balance Beam Mexico City 1968
Team Mexico City 1968
All-Around Mexico City 1968
Floor Exercise Mexico City 1968
Natalia Shaposhnikova Soviet Union 4 Vault Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Balance Beam Moscow 1980
Floor Exercise Moscow 1980
Tamara Zamotaylova Soviet Union 4 Team Rome 1960
Team Tokyo 1964
Uneven Bars Rome 1960
Floor Exercise Rome 1960
39 Shawn Johnson United States 4 Balance Beam Beijing 2008
All-Around Beijing 2008
Floor Exercise Beijing 2008
Team Beijing 2008
40 Andrea Bodo Hungary 4 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Eva Bosakova Czechoslovakia 4 Balance Beam Rome 1960
Balance Beam Melbourne 1956
Team Rome 1960
Team Helsinki 1952
42 Maxi Gnauck East Germany 4 Uneven Bars Moscow 1980
All-Around Moscow 1980
Floor Exercise Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Tamara Lazakovich Soviet Union 4 Team Munich 1972
Balance Beam Munich 1972
All-Around Munich 1972
Floor Exercise Munich 1972
Zinaida Voronina Soviet Union 4 Team Mexico City 1968
All-Around Mexico City 1968
Vault Mexico City 1968
Uneven Bars Mexico City 1968
45 Dominique Dawes United States 4 Team Atlanta 1996
Team Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Atlanta 1996
Team Sydney 2000
46 Maria Paseka Russia 4 Team London 2012
Vault Rio 2016
Team Rio 2016
Vault London 2012
47 Steffi Kraker East Germany 4 Vault Moscow 1980
Team Montreal 1976
Uneven Bars Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
48 Gabby Douglas United States 3 All-Around London 2012
Team London 2012
Team Rio 2016
49 Elena Davydova Soviet Union 3 All-Around Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Balance Beam Moscow 1980
He Kexin China 3 Uneven Bars Beijing 2008
Team Beijing 2008
Uneven Bars London 2012
Ekaterina Kalinchuk Soviet Union 3 Vault Helsinki 1952
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Lilia Podkopayeva Ukraine 3 All-Around Atlanta 1996
Floor Exercise Atlanta 1996
Balance Beam Atlanta 1996
53 Maria Filatova Soviet Union 3 Team Montreal 1976
Team Moscow 1980
Uneven Bars Moscow 1980
Tatiana Lysenko Soviet Union 3 Balance Beam Barcelona 1992
Team Barcelona 1992
Vault Barcelona 1992
Simona Pauca Romania 3 Balance Beam Los Angeles 1984
Team Los Angeles 1984
All-Around Los Angeles 1984
Larisa Petrik Soviet Union 3 Floor Exercise Mexico City 1968
Team Mexico City 1968
Balance Beam Mexico City 1968
57 Julianne McNamara United States 3 Uneven Bars Los Angeles 1984
Floor Exercise Los Angeles 1984
Team Los Angeles 1984
Carly Patterson United States 3 All-Around Athens 2004
Balance Beam Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
59 Amy Chow United States 3 Team Atlanta 1996
Uneven Bars Atlanta 1996
Team Sydney 2000
Galina Minaicheva Soviet Union 3 Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Vault Helsinki 1952
Ann-Sofi Pettersson Sweden 3 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Vault Melbourne 1956
62 Cheng Fei China 3 Team Beijing 2008
Vault Beijing 2008
Balance Beam Beijing 2008
Yang Yilin China 3 Team Beijing 2008
All-Around Beijing 2008
Uneven Bars Beijing 2008
64 Iren Karcsics Hungary 3 Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Ekaterina Lobaznyuk Russia 3 Balance Beam Sydney 2000
Team Sydney 2000
Vault Sydney 2000
Gabriela Potorac Romania 3 Vault Seoul 1988
Team Seoul 1988
Balance Beam Seoul 1988
Teodora Ungureanu Romania 3 Uneven Bars Montreal 1976
Team Montreal 1976
Balance Beam Montreal 1976
Edit Weckinger Hungary 3 Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Maria Zalai-Kövi Hungary 3 Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
70 Melita Ruhn Romania 3 Team Moscow 1980
Vault Moscow 1980
Uneven Bars Moscow 1980
71 Elena Leusteanu Romania 3 Floor Exercise Melbourne 1956
Team Melbourne 1956
Team Rome 1960
72 Lyubov Burda Soviet Union 2 Team Mexico City 1968
Team Munich 1972
Deng Linlin China 2 Team Beijing 2008
Balance Beam London 2012
Margarita Nikolaeva Soviet Union 2 Vault Rome 1960
Team Rome 1960
Monica Rosu Romania 2 Vault Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
Elvira Saadi Soviet Union 2 Team Munich 1972
Team Montreal 1976
77 Evy Berggren Sweden 2 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Oksana Chusovitina Soviet Union,
Germany,
Uzbekistan
2 Team Barcelona 1992
Vault Beijing 2008
Pelageya Danilova Soviet Union 2 Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Rozalia Galiyeva Soviet Union,
Russia
2 Team Barcelona 1992
Team Atlanta 1996
Cristina Grigoras Romania 2 Team Los Angeles 1984
Team Moscow 1980
Laurie Hernandez United States 2 Team Rio 2016
Balance Beam Rio 2016
Medea Jugeli Soviet Union 2 Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Alice Kertesz Hungary 2 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team Melbourne 1956
Madison Kocian United States 2 Team Rio 2016
Uneven Bars Rio 2016
Karin Lindberg Sweden 2 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Lu Li China 2 Uneven Bars Barcelona 1992
Balance Beam Barcelona 1992
McKayla Maroney United States 2 Team London 2012
Vault London 2012
Maria Olaru Romania 2 Team Sydney 2000
All-Around Sydney 2000
Henrietta Onodi Hungary 2 Vault Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Barcelona 1992
Andreea Raducan Romania 2 Team Sydney 2000
Vault Sydney 2000
Galina Shamrai Soviet Union 2 Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Nicoleta Sofronie Romania 2 Team Athens 2004
Floor Exercise Athens 2004
Galina Urbanovich Soviet Union 2 Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Zdenka Vermirovska Czechoslovakia 2 Team London 1948
Team Berlin 1936
96 Lavinia Agache Romania 2 Team Los Angeles 1984
Vault Los Angeles 1984
Alexandra Eremia Romania 2 Uneven Bars Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Lidia Kalinina Soviet Union 2 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Liu Xuan China 2 Balance Beam Sydney 2000
All-Around Sydney 2000
Ma Yanhong China 2 Uneven Bars Los Angeles 1984
Team Los Angeles 1984
Bozena Srncova Czechoslovakia 2 Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Kerri Strug United States 2 Team Atlanta 1996
Team Barcelona 1992
Lyudmila Yegorova Soviet Union 2 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Emilia Eberle Romania 2 Uneven Bars Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Annia Hatch United States 2 Vault Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
Terin Humphrey United States 2 Uneven Bars Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
Viktoria Komova Russia 2 All-Around London 2012
Team London 2012
Marianna Krajcirova Czechoslovakia 2 Team Tokyo 1964
Team Mexico City 1968
Hana Ruzickova Czechoslovakia 2 Team Rome 1960
Team Tokyo 1964
Adolfina Tkacikova Czechoslovakia 2 Team Rome 1960
Team Tokyo 1964
111 Cristina Bontas Romania 2 Team Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Barcelona 1992
Carola Dombeck East Germany 2 Vault Montreal 1976
Team Montreal 1976
Angelika Hellmann East Germany 2 Team Munich 1972
Team Montreal 1976
Kathy Johnson United States 2 Team Los Angeles 1984
Balance Beam Los Angeles 1984
 Dagmar Kersten East Germany 2 Uneven Bars Seoul 1988
Team Seoul 1988
Courtney Kupets United States 2 Team Athens 2004
Uneven Bars Athens 2004
Margit Nagy Hungary 2 Team London 1948
Team Berlin 1936
Elena Produnova Russia 2 Team Sydney 2000
Balance Beam Sydney 2000
119 Sonia Iovan Romania 2 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Rome 1960
Anna Pavlova Russia,
Azerbaijan
2 Vault Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
Emilia Vatasoiu Romania 2 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Rome 1960
122 Estella Agsteribbe Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Svetlana Baitova Soviet Union 1 Team Seoul 1988
Oana Ban Romania 1 Team Athens 2004
Anita Bärwirth Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Vanja Blomberg Sweden 1 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Loredana Boboc Romania 1 Team Sydney 2000
Amanda Borden United States 1 Team Atlanta 1996
Erna Bürger Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Petronella Burgerhof Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Laura Cutina Romania 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Elka de Levie Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Isolde Frölian Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Svetlana Grozdova Soviet Union 1 Team Montreal 1976
Lyudmila Gromova Soviet Union 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Elena Grudneva Soviet Union 1 Team Barcelona 1992
Hong Un Jong North Korea 1 Vault Beijing 2008
Zdenka Honsova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Friedl Iby Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Andreea Isarescu Romania 1 Team Sydney 2000
Lidia Ivanova Soviet Union 1 Team Rome 1960
Jiang Yuyuan China 1 Team Beijing 2008
Olga Karasyova Soviet Union 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Antonia Koshel Soviet Union 1 Team Munich 1972
Marie Kovarova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Natalia Laschenova Soviet Union 1 Team Seoul 1988
Emilie Le Pennec France 1 Uneven Bars Athens 2004
Li Shanshan China 1 Team Beijing 2008
Tamara Lyukhina Soviet Union 1 Team Rome 1960
Trudi Meyer Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Miloslava Misakova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Dominique Moceanu United States 1 Team Atlanta 1996
Milena Müllerova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Yelena Naimushina Soviet Union 1 Team Moscow 1980
Helena Nordheim Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Hjördis Nordin Sweden 1 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Göta Pettersson Sweden 1 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Jaycie Phelps United States 1 Team Atlanta 1996
Paula Pöhlsen Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Ans Polak Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Claudia Presacan Romania 1 Team Sydney 2000
Gun Roring Sweden 1 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Kyla Ross United States 1 Team London 2012
Vera Ruzickova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Ingrid Sandahl Sweden 1 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Julie Schmitt Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Elena Shevchenko Soviet Union 1 Team Seoul 1988
Olga Silhanova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Jud Simons Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Käthe Sohnemann Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Mihaela Stanulet Romania 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Jacoba Stelma Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Olga Strazheva Soviet Union 1 Team Seoul 1988
Silvia Stroescu Romania 1 Team Athens 2004
Jacomina van den Beg Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Alida van den Bos Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Anna van der Vegt Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Petronella van Randwijk Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Hendrika van Rumt Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Elena Volchetskaya Soviet Union 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Sanne Wevers Netherlands 1 Balance Beam Rio 2016
Jordyn Wieber United States 1 Team London 2012
Stella Zakharova Soviet Union 1 Team Moscow 1980
184 Irene Abel East Germany 1 Team Munich 1972
Ksenia Afanasyeva Russia 1 Team London 2012
Bianca Ambrosetti Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Jaroslava Bajerova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Erzsebet Balasz Hungary 1 Team London 1948
Mohini Bhardwaj United States 1 Team Athens 2004
Bi Wenjing China 1 Uneven Bars Atlanta 1996
Pamela Bileck United States 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Anna Chepeleva Russia 1 Team Sydney 2000
Mariana Constantin Romania 1 Team Montreal 1976
Vlasta Dekanova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Bozena Dobesova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Aurelia Dobre Romania 1 Team Seoul 1988
Elena Dolgopolova Russia 1 Team Atlanta 1996
Rodica Dunca Romania 1 Team Moscow 1980
Michelle Dusserre United States 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Anna Feher Hungary 1 Team London 1948
Vlasta Foltova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Georgeta Gabor Romania 1 Team Montreal 1976
Lavinia Gianoni Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Liugina Giavotti Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Virginia Giorgi Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Eugenia Golea Romania 1 Team Seoul 1988
Anca Grigoras Romania 1 Team Montreal 1976
Anastasia Grishina Russia 1 Team London 2012
Elena Grosheva Russia 1 Team Atlanta 1996
Vanda Hadarean Romania 1 Team Barcelona 1992
Doris Hedberg Sweden 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Anna Hrebinova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Maud Karlen Sweden 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Dina Kochetkova Russia 1 Team Atlanta 1996
Anastasiya Kolesnikova Russia 1 Team Sydney 2000
Jana Kubickova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Yevgeniya Kuznetsova Russia 1 Team Atlanta 1996
Oksana Liapina Russia 1 Team Atlanta 1996
Ling Jie China 1 Uneven Bars Sydney 2000
Hana Liskova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Katalin Makray Hungary 1 Uneven Bars Tokyo 1964
Germana Malabarba Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Clara Marangoni Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Matylda Matouskova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Rome 1960
Courtney McCool United States 1 Team Athens 2004
Angelina Melnikova Russia 1 Team Rio 2016
Chellsie Memmel United States 1 Team Beijing 2008
Mo Huilan China 1 Vault Atlanta 1996
Maria Neculita Romania 1 Team Barcelona 1992
Matylda Palfyova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Mirela Pasca Romania 1 Team Barcelona 1992
Luigina Perversi Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Samantha Peszek United States 1 Team Beijing 2008
Diana Pizzavini Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Celestina Popa Romania 1 Team Seoul 1988
Jana Posnerova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Birgit Radochla Germany 1 Vault Tokyo 1964
Bohumila Rimnacova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Eva Rönström Sweden 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Alicia Sacramone United States 1 Team Beijing 2008
Richarda Schmeisser East Germany 1 Team Munich 1972
Christine Schmitt East Germany 1 Team Munich 1972
Jaroslava Sedlackova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Miroslava Sklenickova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Bridget Sloan United States 1 Team Beijing 2008
Daria Spiridonova Russia 1 Team Rio 2016
Sui Lu China 1 Balance Beam London 2012
Ludmila Svedova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Rome 1960
Tracee Talavera United States 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Luisa Tanzini Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Carolina Tronconi Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Gabriela Trusca Romania 1 Team Montreal 1976
Dumitrita Turner Romania 1 Team Moscow 1980
Seda Tutkhalyan Russia 1 Team Rio 2016
Ines Vercesi Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Marie Vetrovska Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Rita Vittadini Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Camelia Voinea Romania 1 Team Seoul 1988
259 Andreea Acatrinei Romania 1 Team Beijing 2008
Toshiko Aihara Japan 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Ladislava Bakanic United States 1 Team London 1948
Marian Barone United States 1 Team London 1948
Maritta Bauerschmidt East Germany 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Ilona Bekesi Hungary 1 Team Munich 1972
Hana Bobkova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Helsinki 1952
Annie Broadbent Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Wendy Bruce United States 1 Team Barcelona 1992
Diana Bulimar Romania 1 Team London 2012
Alena Chadimova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Helsinki 1952
Diana Chelaru Romania 1 Team London 2012
Chen Yongyan China 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Ginko Chiba Japan 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Monika Csaszar Hungary 1 Team Munich 1972
Margit Csillik Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Dorothy Dalton United States 1 Team London 1948
Jamie Dantzscher United States 1 Team Sydney 2000
Lucy Desmond Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Gabriela Dragoi Romania 1 Team Beijing 2008
Diana Dudeva Bulgaria 1 Floor Exercise Seoul 1988
Aniko Ducza Hungary 1 Floor Exercise Tokyo 1964
Marta Egervari Hungary 1 Uneven Bars Montreal 1976
Meta Elste United States 1 Team London 1948
Gitta Escher East Germany 1 Team Montreal 1976
Ludmila Ezhova Russia 1 Team Athens 2004
Gabriele Faehnrich East Germany 1 Team Seoul 1988
Fan Yilin China 1 Team Rio 2016
Kerstin Gerschau East Germany 1 Team Montreal 1976
Andreea Grigore Romania 1 Team Beijing 2008
Margaret Hartley Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Silvia Hindorff East Germany 1 Team Moscow 1980
Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel Poland 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Huang Qun China 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Georgeta Hurmuzachi Romania 1 Team Melbourne 1956
Keiko Ikeda Japan 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Atanasia Ionescu Romania 1 Team Rome 1960
Larisa Iordache Romania 1 Team London 2012
Amy Jagger Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Martina Jentsch East Germany 1 Team Seoul 1988
Isobel Judd Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Margit Kalocsai Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Marta Kelemen Hungary 1 Team Munich 1972
Aniko Kery Hungary 1 Team Munich 1972
Marion Kische East Germany 1 Team Montreal 1976
Jessie Kite Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Ulrike Klotz East Germany 1 Team Seoul 1988
Natalia Kot Poland 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Maria Krioutchkova Russia 1 Team Athens 2004
Consetta Lenz United States 1 Team London 1948
Ionela Loaies Romania 1 Team Atlanta 1996
Ilona Madary Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Kristen Maloney United States 1 Team Sydney 2000
Mao Yi China 1 Team Rio 2016
Elena Margarit Romania 1 Team Melbourne 1956
Alexandra Marinescu Romania 1 Team Atlanta 1996
Krisztina Medveczky Hungary 1 Team Munich 1972
Gabriella Meszaros Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Phoebe Mills United States 1 Balance Beam Seoul 1988
Marjorie Moreman Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Patricia Moreno Spain 1 Floor Exercise Athens 2004
Zsuzsa Nagy Hungary 1 Team Munich 1972
Taniko Nakamura Japan 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Elena Niculescu Romania 1 Team Rome 1960
Steliana Nistor Romania 1 Team Beijing 2008
Marianne Noack East Germany 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Danuta Nowak-Stachow Poland 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Betty Okino United States 1 Team Barcelona 1992
Kiyoko Ono Japan 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Edith Pickles Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Uta Poreceanu Romania 1 Team Rome 1960
Jana Rabasova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Helsinki 1952
Helena Rakoczy Poland 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Elise Ray United States 1 Team Sydney 2000
Alena Reichova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Helsinki 1952
Katharina Rensch Germany 1 Team Moscow 1980
Elena Sacalici Romania 1 Team Melbourne 1956
Sophie Scheder Germany 1 Uneven Bars Rio 2016
Betti Schieferdecker East Germany 1 Team Seoul 1988
Helen Schifano United States 1 Team London 1948
Magdalena Schmidt East Germany 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Clara Schroth United States 1 Team London 1948
Tasha Schwikert United States 1 Team Sydney 2000
Ethel Seymour Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Shang Chunsong China 1 Team Rio 2016
Anita Simonis United States 1 Team London 1948
Matylda Sinova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Helsinki 1952
Ada Smith Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Hilda Smith Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Ute Starke East Germany 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Giulia Steingruber Switzerland 1 Vault Rio 2016
Karola Sube East Germany 1 Team Moscow 1980
Birgit Süss East Germany 1 Team Moscow 1980
Lidia Szczerbinska Poland 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Anamaria Tamarjan Romania 1 Team Beijing 2008
Tan Jiaxin China 1 Team Rio 2016
Dörte Thümmler East Germany 1 Team Seoul 1988
Amy Tinkler Great Britain 1 Floor Exercise Rio 2016
Olga Törös Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Judit Toth Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Hiroko Tsuji Japan 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Mirela Tugurlan Romania 1 Team Atlanta 1996
Beth Tweddle Great Britain 1 Uneven Bars London 2012
Vera Vancurova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Helsinki 1952
Eszter Voit Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Wang Yan China 1 Team Rio 2016
Barbara Wilk-Slizowska Poland 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Doris Woods Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Wu Jiani China 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Yang Yun China 1 Uneven Bars Sydney 2000
Zhang Nan China 1 All-Around Athens 2004
Zhou Ping China 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Zhou Qiurui China 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Natalia Ziganshina Russia 1 Team Athens 2004
Kim Zmeskal United States 1 Team Barcelona 1992
Advertisements

5 thoughts on “The Olympic Medal Rankings – Detailed

    • It was part of the competition in 1952 and 1956, and was basically rhythmic…the team would perform a kind of dance using a portable apparatus like clubs, ribbons, and other apparatus used in rhythmic today.

      Liked by 1 person

  1. #94 Alexandra Eremina– should be 2004 ( not 1980), and should be gold with the team and bronze on the beam

    Just something I noticed

    Great job on compiling the list!!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s