The World Championships Master MAG Team List

dcx_doc6qzbb7ck2z4i932m3sm

A full list of teams set for the men’s competition at world championships is below. We’ll add them as announcements continue coming in, and as nominative rosters are updated.

ALGERIA

  • Mohamed Abdeldjalil Bourguieg
  • Hillal Metidji
  • Mohamed Reghib

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30. Mohamed Abdeldjalil Bourguieg, originally on the nominative roster, withdrew from competition.

ARGENTINA

  • Andres Arean
  • Franco Gutierrez
  • Mauro Martinez
  • Osvaldo Martinez
  • Federico Molinari
  • Daniel Villafane

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

ARMENIA

  • Artur Davtyan
  • Vahagn Davtyan
  • Harutyun Merdinyan

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

AUSTRALIA

  • Tyson Bull
  • Clay Mason Stephens
  • Michael Mercieca
  • Mitchell Morgans
  • Christopher Remkes

Confirmed by Gymnastics Australia on August 18.

AUSTRIA

  • Alexander Benda
  • Michael Fussenegger
  • Vinzenz Höck
  • Severin Kranzlmüller
  • Matthias Schwab

Confirmed by the Österreichischer Fachverband für Turnen on September 6. As of September 11, Alexander Benda has replaced Matthias Schwab.

AZERBAIJAN

  • Murad Agharzayev
  • Bence Talas

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

BELARUS

  • Pavel Bulauski
  • Andrey Likhovitskiy
  • Dzianis Sanuvonh
  • Ilya Yakauleu

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

BELGIUM

  • Maxime Gentges

Confirmed by GymFed on September 4. 

BRAZIL

  • Francisco Barretto Junior
  • Arthur Nory
  • Caio Souza
  • Arthur Zanetti

Confirmed by Confederacão Brasileira de Ginastica on August 31. After being announced as a member of the team, Francisco Barretto Junior was forced to withdraw due to injury.

BULGARIA

  • Yordan Aleksandrov
  • Dimitar Dimitrov
  • Hristos Marinov

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

CANADA

  • Zachary Clay
  • Rene Cournoyer
  • Kevin Lytwyn
  • Scott Morgan
  • Jackson Payne
  • Thierry Pellerin

Confirmed by Gymnastics Canada on July 20.

CHILE

  • Tomas Gonzalez

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

CHINA

  • Lin Chaopan
  • Liu Yang
  • Weng Hao
  • Xiao Ruoteng
  • Zhang Chenlong
  • Zou Jingyuan

Confirmed by Team China on September 4. Deng Shudi, Qu Ruiyang, and Sun Wei are the alternates..

CHINESE TAIPEI

  • Chen Chih-Yu
  • Chen I-Hsiang
  • Hsu Ping Chien
  • Tang Chia-Hung
  • Tseng Wei-Sheng
  • Yu Chao Wei

Confirmed by the Chinese Taipei Gymnastics Association on August 31. 

COLOMBIA

  • Kristopher Bohorquez
  • Carlos Calvo
  • Jossimar Calvo
  • Andres Martinez

Confirmed by El Colombiano on September 26.

CROATIA

  • Anton Kovacevic
  • Robert Seligman
  • Tin Srbic
  • Filip Ude
  • Jakov Vlahek

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

CUBA

  • Manrique Larduet
  • Randy Leru

Confirmed by Granma on July 21.

CYPRUS

  • Marios Georgiou

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

CZECH REPUBLIC

  • David Jessen
  • Daniel Radovesnicky

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

DENMARK

  • Jacob Buus
  • Joao Fuglsig
  • Christian Riisberg
  • Kasper Rydberg
  • Helge Vammen
  • Joachim Winther

Confirmed by Gym Danmark on September 25.

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

  • Audrys Nin Reyes

Confirmed by Listin Diario on September 19.

ECUADOR

  • Israel Chiriboga

After appearing on the nominative roster, Israel Chiriboga withdrew from the competition prior to traveling to Montreal.

EGYPT

  • Ahmed El Maraghy
  • Abdelrahman El Zamzamy
  • Omar Mohamed
  • Ali Zahran

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

FINLAND

  • Franz Card
  • Juho Kanerva
  • Oskar Kirmes
  • Heikki Saarenketo
  • Emil Soravuo
  • Tomi Tuuha

Confirmed by Suomen Voimistelulitto on September 8. 

FRANCE

  • Samir Ait Said
  • Axel Augis
  • Edgar Boulet
  • Loris Frasca
  • Zachari Hrimeche
  • Cyril Tommasone

Confirmed by the Fédération Française Gym on September 1. Baptiste Miette is the alternate.

GEORGIA

  • Dmitrii Govorov
  • Konstantin Kuzovkov

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

GERMANY

  • Andreas Bretschneider
  • Nils Dunkel
  • Philipp Herder
  • Nick Klessing
  • Marcel Nguyen
  • Felix Remuta
  • Ivan Rittschik
  • Andreas Toba

Confirmed by the Deutscher Turner-Bund on September 9. Nick Klessing and Felix Remuta were replaced by Nils Dunkel and Andreas Toba.

GREAT BRITAIN

  • Dominick Cunningham
  • Joe Fraser
  • James Hall
  • Courtney Tulloch
  • Max Whitlock
  • Dan Purvis
  • Nile Wilson

Confirmed by British Gymnastics on September 20. Dominick Cunningham, originally on the nominative roster, was replaced by Dan Purvis.

GREECE

  • Georgios Chatziefstathiou
  • Nikolaos Iliopoulos
  • Christoforos Konstantinidis
  • Konstantinos Konstantinidis
  • Eleftherios Petrounias
  • Antonios Tantalidis

Confirmed by the Greek federation on September 5.

GUATEMALA

  • Luis Godinez
  • Jorge Vega

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30. Despite appearing on the nominative roster, Luis Godinez has withdrawn from the competition.

HONG KONG

  • Man Hin Jim
  • Kiu Chung Ng
  • Wai Hung Shek

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30. Despite appearing on the nominative roster, Man Hin Jim has withdrawn from the competition. He was replaced by Wai Hung Shek.

HUNGARY

  • Krisztian Boncser
  • Norbert Dudas
  • Zoltan Kallai
  • Botond Kardos
  • Bank Selmeczi
  • David Vecsernyes

Confirmed by Magyar Torna Szövetség on September 14.

ICELAND

  • Jon Gunnarsson
  • Valgard Reinhardsson

Confirmed by Fimleikasamband Íslands on September 4. Eythor Baldursson is the alternate.

INDIA

  • Dhan Bahadur
  • Rakesh Patra
  • Yogeshwar Singh
  • Siddharth Verma

Confirmed by Indian Gymnastics on September 26.

IRELAND

  • Rhys McClenaghan
  • Andrew Smith

Confirmed by Gymnastics Ireland on September 22. 

ISRAEL

  • Artem Dolgopyat
  • Andrey Medvedev
  • Michael Sorokine

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30. Andrey Medvedev is no longer competing due to an injury sustained at the Szombathely Challenge Cup.

ITALY

  • Nicola Bartolini
  • Andrea Cingolani
  • Lorenzo Galli
  • Matteo Levantesi
  • Marco Lodadio
  • Carlo Macchini
  • Marco Sarrugerio

Confirmed by the Federazione Ginnastica d’Italia on September 20. Though originally on the nominative roster, Italy decided not to send Nicola Bartolini, Matteo Levantesi, Carlo Macchini, and Marco Sarrugerio due to not meeting difficulty standards, while Andrea Cingolani — not on the nominative roster — was added for his abilities on vault.

JAMAICA

  • Reiss Beckford
  • Caleb Faulk
  • Stephen Lewis
  • Nicholas Tai
  • Daniel Williams

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

JAPAN

  • Keisuke Asato
  • Kohei Kameyama
  • Hidetaka Miyachi
  • Kenzo Shirai
  • Wataru Tanigawa
  • Kohei Uchimura

Confirmed by the Japan Gymnastics Association on September 2.

JORDAN

  • Ahmad Abu Al Soud
  • Adham Alsqour

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

KAZAKHSTAN

  • Yerbol Jantykov
  • Milad Karimi
  • Nariman Kurbanov
  • Akim Mussayev
  • Daulet Narmetov

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

LATVIA

  • Rihards Trams

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

LITHUANIA

  • Tomas Kuzmickas
  • Robert Tvorogal

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

MEXICO

  • Kevin Cerda
  • Fabian de Luna
  • Francisco Rojo
  • Joshua Valle

Confirmed by Notimex on September 8.

NETHERLANDS

  • Bart Deurloo
  • Boudewijn de Vries
  • Frank Rijken
  • Casimir Schmidt
  • Bram Verhofstad
  • Epke Zonderland

Confirmed by NH Nieuws on August 31.

NEW ZEALAND

  • Scott Butler
  • Devy Dyson
  • Kyleab Ellis
  • Mikhail Koudinov
  • Callum Phillips

Confirmed by Gymnastics New Zealand on August 3. Callum Philips was later added to the team.

NORWAY

  • Pietro Giachino
  • Sofus Heggemsnes
  • Odin Kalvø
  • Harald Wibye

Confirmed by Turn Kvinner on September 22.

PERU

  • Daniel Aguero
  • Jimmy Figueroa

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

PORTUGAL

  • Bernardo Almeida
  • Simão Almeida
  • Diogo Romero

Confirmed by the Federação de Ginástica de Portugal on September 26.

QATAR

  • Ahmed Al Dyani
  • Ahmed Mosa

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

ROMANIA

  • Cristian Bataga
  • Vlad Cotuna
  • Marian Dragulescu
  • Andrei Groza
  • Andrei Muntean
  • Alexandru Ursache

Confirmed by Radio Craiova on September 16.

RUSSIA

  • Denis Abliazin
  • David Belyavskiy
  • Artur Dalaloyan
  • Sergei Eltcov
  • Nikita Ignatyev
  • Nikita Nagornyy

Confirmed by R-Sport on September 5.

SLOVAKIA

  • Slavomir Michnak

Confirmed by the Slovenská Gymnastická Federácia on September 27.

SLOVENIA

  • Saso Bertoncelj
  • Alen Dimic
  • Rok Klavora

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30. After originally appearing on the nominative roster, Alen Dimic withdrew from the competition.

SOUTH KOREA

  • Bae Ga Ram
  • Jo Yeong Gwang
  • Kim Han Sol
  • Lee Jae Seong
  • Park Min Soo
  • Yang Hak Seon
  • Yun Jin Seong

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30. Bae Ga Ram replaced Lee Jae Seong, originally announced on the nominative roster.

SPAIN

  • Nestor Abad
  • Ruben Lopez
  • Joel Plata
  • Alberto Tallon
  • Rayderley Zapata

Confirmed by Real Federación Española de Gimnasia on September 21. Rayderley Zapata, a member of the nominative team, was forced to end his season early after rupturing his Achilles at the Paris Challenge Cup on September 17.

SWEDEN

  • Pontus Kallanvaara
  • Christopher Soos
  • Kim Vanström

Confirmed by Svensk Gymnastik on September 9.

SWITZERLAND

  • Pablo Brägger
  • Oliver Hegi
  • Eddy Yusof

Confirmed by the Schweizerischer Turnverband on September 5.

THAILAND

  • Nattipong Aeadwong
  • Tikumporn Surintornta

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

  • Joseph Fox

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

TURKEY

  • Ferhat Arican
  • Ibrahim Colak
  • Ahmet Onder
  • Umit Samiloglu
  • Hamza Yilmaz

Confirmed by Türkiye Cimnastik Federasyonu on September 19.

UKRAINE

  • Petro Pakhniuk
  • Oleksandr Petrenko
  • Igor Radivilov
  • Andrii Sienichkin
  • Oleg Verniaiev
  • Yevgen Yudenkov

Confirmed by XSPORT on September 24.

UNITED STATES

  • Marvin Kimble
  • Sam Mikulak
  • Yul Moldauer
  • Alex Naddour
  • Eddie Penev
  • Donnell Whittenburg

Confirmed by USA Gymnastics on August 20.

UZBEKISTAN

  • Timur Kadirov
  • Eduard Shaulov

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

VENEZUELA

  • Jostyn Fuenmayor
  • Jose Fuentes

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30.

VIETNAM

  • Dang Nam
  • Dinh Phuong Thanh
  • Do Vu Hung
  • Le Thanh Tung
  • Nguyen Tuan Dat
  • Pham Phuoc Hung

Confirmed in Montreal on September 30. After originally appearing on the nominative roster, Dang Nam and Dinh Phuong Thanh withdrew from the competition.

Article by Lauren Hopkins

This post was made possible thanks to our amazing patrons who help us fund things like travel and video production as we work to grow the site. This month’s patrons: April, Daniel Bertolina, Emily Bischoff, Dodi Blumstein, Wendy Bruce, Katie Burrows, Kelly Byrd, Melissa Carwin, Jillian Cohen, Brittany Cook, Kat Cornetta, Kristyn Cozier, Anita Gjerde Davidsen, Holly Glymour, Hydrick Harden, Lauren Haslett, Inaya, Lauren Jade, Alexis Johnston, Katrina, Sarah Keegan, Ishita Kent, Alyssa King, Jenny Kreiss, Maria Layton, Rae Lemke Sprung, Leigh Linden, Annabelle McCombe, Stephanie McNemar, Bridget McNulty, Cindy McWilliams, M. Melcher, Alison Melko, Emily Minehart, Eyleen Mund, Rachel Myers, Melanie Oechsner, Jessica Olaiya, David F. Pendrys, Lauren Pickens, Cordelia Price, Abbey Richards, Christine Robins, Kaitlyn Schaefer, Lisa Schmidt, Brian Schwegman, Sam Smart, Stephanie, Karen Steward, Lucia Tang, Tipse_ee, Rachel Walsh, Laura Williams, and Jenny Zaidi. THANK YOU!

Want to help out and qualify for super fun rewards for as little as $1/month? Check us out on Patreon!

Follow The Gymternet on Twitter and like us on Facebook. 🙂

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “The World Championships Master MAG Team List

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s