The World Championships Master MAG Team List

dcx_doc6qzbb7ck2z4i932m3sm

A full list of teams set for the men’s competition at world championships is below. We’ll add them as announcements continue coming in, and as nominative rosters are updated.

ALGERIA

  • Mohamed Abdeldjalil Bourguieg
  • Hillal Metidji
  • Mohamed Reghib

Nominative.

ARGENTINA

  • Andres Arean
  • Franco Gutierrez
  • Mauro Martinez
  • Osvaldo Martinez
  • Federico Molinari
  • Daniel Villafane

Nominative.

ARMENIA

  • Artur Davtyan
  • Vahagn Davtyan
  • Harutyun Merdinyan

Nominative.

AUSTRALIA

  • Tyson Bull
  • Clay Mason Stephens
  • Michael Mercieca
  • Mitchell Morgans
  • Christopher Remkes

Nominative.

AUSTRIA

  • Alexander Benda
  • Michael Fussenegger
  • Vinzenz Höck
  • Severin Kranzlmüller
  • Matthias Schwab

Confirmed by the Österreichischer Fachverband für Turnen on September 6. As of September 11, Alexander Benda has replaced Matthias Schwab.

AZERBAIJAN

  • Murad Agharzayev
  • Bence Talas

Nominative.

BELARUS

  • Pavel Bulauski
  • Andrey Likhovitskiy
  • Dzianis Sanuvonh
  • Ilya Yakauleu

Nominative.

BELGIUM

  • Maxime Gentges

Confirmed by GymFed on September 4. 

BRAZIL

  • Francisco Barretto Junior
  • Arthur Nory
  • Caio Souza
  • Arthur Zanetti

Confirmed by Confederacão Brasileira de Ginastica on August 31.

BULGARIA

  • Yordan Aleksandrov
  • Dimitar Dimitrov
  • Hristos Marinov

Nominative.

CANADA

  • Zachary Clay
  • Rene Cournoyer
  • Kevin Lytwyn
  • Scott Morgan
  • Jackson Payne
  • Thierry Pellerin

Confirmed by Gymnastics Canada on July 20.

CHILE

  • Tomas Gonzalez

Nominative.

CHINA

  • Lin Chaopan
  • Liu Yang
  • Weng Hao
  • Xiao Ruoteng
  • Zhang Chenlong
  • Zou Jingyuan

Nominative.

CHINESE TAIPEI

  • Chen Chih-Yu
  • Chen I-Hsiang
  • Hsu Ping Chien
  • Tang Chia-Hung
  • Tseng Wei-Sheng
  • Yu Chao Wei

Confirmed by the Chinese Taipei Gymnastics Association on August 31. 

COLOMBIA

  • Kristopher Bohorquez
  • Carlos Calvo
  • Jossimar Calvo
  • Andres Martinez

Nominative.

CROATIA

  • Anton Kovacevic
  • Robert Seligman
  • Tin Srbic
  • Filip Ude
  • Jakov Vlahek

Nominative.

CUBA

  • Manrique Larduet
  • Randy Leru

Confirmed by Granma on July 21.

CYPRUS

  • Marios Georgiou

Nominative.

CZECH REPUBLIC

  • David Jessen
  • Daniel Radovesnicky

Nominative.

DENMARK

  • Jacob Buus
  • Joao Fuglsig
  • Christian Riisberg
  • Kasper Rydberg
  • Helge Vammen
  • Joachim Winther

Nominative.

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

  • Audrys Nin Reyes

Nominative.

ECUADOR

  • Israel Chiriboga

Nominative.

EGYPT

  • Ahmed El Maraghy
  • Abdelrahman El Zamzamy
  • Omar Mohamed
  • Ali Zahran

Nominative.

FINLAND

  • Franz Card
  • Juho Kanerva
  • Oskar Kirmes
  • Heikki Saarenketo
  • Emil Soravuo
  • Tomi Tuuha

Confirmed by Suomen Voimistelulitto on September 8. 

FRANCE

  • Samir Ait Said
  • Axel Augis
  • Edgar Boulet
  • Loris Frasca
  • Zachari Hrimeche
  • Cyril Tommasone

Confirmed by the Fédération Française Gym on September 1. Baptiste Miette is the alternate.

GEORGIA

  • Dmitrii Govorov
  • Konstantin Kuzovkov

Nominative.

GERMANY

  • Andreas Bretschneider
  • Nils Dunkel
  • Philipp Herder
  • Nick Klessing
  • Marcel Nguyen
  • Felix Remuta
  • Ivan Rittschik
  • Andreas Toba

Confirmed by the Deutscher Turner-Bund on September 9. Nick Klessing and Felix Remuta were replaced by Nils Dunkel and Andreas Toba.

GREAT BRITAIN

  • Dominick Cunningham
  • Joe Fraser
  • James Hall
  • Courtney Tulloch
  • Max Whitlock
  • Dan Purvis
  • Nile Wilson

Confirmed by British Gymnastics on September 20. Dominick Cunningham, originally on the nominative roster, was replaced by Dan Purvis.

GREECE

  • Georgios Chatziefstathiou
  • Nikolaos Iliopoulos
  • Christoforos Konstantinidis
  • Konstantinos Konstantinidis
  • Eleftherios Petrounias
  • Antonios Tantalidis

Confirmed by the Greek federation on September 5.

GUATEMALA

  • Luis Godinez
  • Jorge Vega

Nominative.

HONG KONG

  • Man Hin Jim
  • Kiu Chung Ng

Nominative.

HUNGARY

  • Krisztian Boncser
  • Norbert Dudas
  • Zoltan Kallai
  • Botond Kardos
  • Bank Selmeczi
  • David Vecsernyes

Confirmed by Magyar Torna Szövetség on September 14. Botond Kardos, originally on the nominative roster, was not part of Hungary’s final selection.

ICELAND

  • Jon Gunnarsson
  • Valgard Reinhardsson

Confirmed by Fimleikasamband Íslands on September 4. Eythor Baldursson is the alternate.

INDIA

  • Dhan Bahadur
  • Rakesh Patra
  • Yogeshwar Singh
  • Siddharth Verma

Nominative.

IRELAND

  • Rhys McClenaghan
  • Andrew Smith

Nominative. 

ISRAEL

  • Artem Dolgopyat
  • Andrey Medvedev
  • Michael Sorokine

Nominative.

ITALY

  • Nicola Bartolini
  • Lorenzo Galli
  • Matteo Levantesi
  • Marco Lodadio
  • Carlo Macchini
  • Marco Sarrugerio

Nominative.

JAMAICA

  • Reiss Beckford
  • Caleb Faulk
  • Stephen Lewis
  • Nicholas Tai
  • Daniel Williams

Nominative.

JAPAN

  • Keisuke Asato
  • Kohei Kameyama
  • Hidetaka Miyachi
  • Kenzo Shirai
  • Wataru Tanigawa
  • Kohei Uchimura

Confirmed by the Japan Gymnastics Association on September 2.

JORDAN

  • Ahmad Abu Al Soud
  • Adham Alsqour

Nominative.

KAZAKHSTAN

  • Yerbol Jantykov
  • Milad Karimi
  • Nariman Kurbanov
  • Akim Mussayev
  • Daulet Narmetov

Nominative.

LATVIA

  • Rihards Trams

Nominative.

LITHUANIA

  • Tomas Kuzmickas
  • Robert Tvorogal

Nominative.

MEXICO

  • Kevin Cerda
  • Fabian de Luna
  • Francisco Rojo
  • Joshua Valle

Nominative.

NETHERLANDS

  • Bart Deurloo
  • Boudewijn de Vries
  • Frank Rijken
  • Casimir Schmidt
  • Bram Verhofstad
  • Epke Zonderland

Confirmed by NH Nieuws on August 31.

NEW ZEALAND

  • Scott Butler
  • Devy Dyson
  • Kyleab Ellis
  • Mikhail Koudinov

Nominative.

NORWAY

  • Pietro Giachino
  • Sofus Heggemsnes
  • Odin Kalvø
  • Harald Wibye

Nominative.

PERU

  • Daniel Aguero
  • Jimmy Figueroa

Nominative.

PORTUGAL

  • Bernardo Almeida
  • Simao Almeida
  • Diogo Romero

Nominative.

QATAR

  • Ahmed Al Dyani
  • Ahmed Mosa

Nominative.

ROMANIA

  • Cristian Bataga
  • Vlad Cotuna
  • Marian Dragulescu
  • Andrei Groza
  • Andrei Muntean
  • Alexandru Ursache

Nominative.

RUSSIA

  • Denis Abliazin
  • David Belyavskiy
  • Artur Dalaloyan
  • Sergei Eltcov
  • Nikita Ignatyev
  • Nikita Nagornyy

Confirmed by R-Sport on September 5.

SLOVAKIA

  • Slavomir Michnak

Nominative.

SLOVENIA

  • Saso Bertoncelj
  • Alen Dimic
  • Rok Klavora

Nominative.

SOUTH KOREA

  • Jo Yeong Gwang
  • Kim Han Sol
  • Lee Jae Seong
  • Park Min Soo
  • Yang Hak Seon
  • Yun Jin Seong

Nominative.

SPAIN

  • Nestor Abad
  • Ruben Lopez
  • Joel Plata
  • Alberto Tallon
  • Rayderley Zapata

Nominative.

SWEDEN

  • Pontus Kallanvaara
  • Christopher Soos
  • Kim Vanström

Nominative.

SWITZERLAND

  • Pablo Brägger
  • Oliver Hegi
  • Eddy Yusof

Confirmed by the Schweizerischer Turnverband on September 5.

THAILAND

  • Nattipong Aeadwong
  • Tikumporn Surintornta

Nominative.

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

  • Joseph Fox

Nominative.

TURKEY

  • Ferhat Arican
  • Ibrahim Colak
  • Ahmet Onder
  • Umit Samiloglu
  • Hamza Yilmaz

Confirmed by Türkiye Cimnastik Federasyonu on September 19.

UKRAINE

  • Petro Pakhniuk
  • Oleksandr Petrenko
  • Igor Radivilov
  • Andrii Sienichkin
  • Oleg Verniaiev
  • Yevgen Yudenkov

Nominative.

UNITED STATES

  • Marvin Kimble
  • Sam Mikulak
  • Yul Moldauer
  • Alex Naddour
  • Eddie Penev
  • Donnell Whittenburg

Confirmed by USA Gymnastics on August 20.

UZBEKISTAN

  • Timur Kadirov
  • Eduard Shaulov

Nominative.

VENEZUELA

  • Jostyn Fuenmayor
  • Jose Fuentes

Nominative.

VIETNAM

  • Dang Nam
  • Dinh Phuong Thanh
  • Do Vu Hung
  • Le Thanh Tung
  • Nguyen Tuan Dat
  • Pham Phuoc Hung

Nominative.

Article by Lauren Hopkins

This post was made possible thanks to our amazing patrons who help us fund things like travel and video production as we work to grow the site. This month’s patrons: April, Daniel Bertolina, Emily Bischoff, Dodi Blumstein, Wendy Bruce, Katie Burrows, Kelly Byrd, Melissa Carwin, Jillian Cohen, Brittany Cook, Kat Cornetta, Kristyn Cozier, Anita Gjerde Davidsen, Holly Glymour, Hydrick Harden, Lauren Haslett, Inaya, Lauren Jade, Alexis Johnston, Katrina, Sarah Keegan, Ishita Kent, Alyssa King, Jenny Kreiss, Maria Layton, Rae Lemke Sprung, Leigh Linden, Annabelle McCombe, Stephanie McNemar, Bridget McNulty, Cindy McWilliams, M. Melcher, Alison Melko, Emily Minehart, Eyleen Mund, Rachel Myers, Melanie Oechsner, Jessica Olaiya, David F. Pendrys, Lauren Pickens, Cordelia Price, Abbey Richards, Christine Robins, Kaitlyn Schaefer, Lisa Schmidt, Brian Schwegman, Sam Smart, Stephanie, Karen Steward, Lucia Tang, Tipse_ee, Rachel Walsh, Laura Williams, and Jenny Zaidi. THANK YOU!

Want to help out and qualify for super fun rewards for as little as $1/month? Check us out on Patreon!

Follow The Gymternet on Twitter and like us on Facebook. 🙂

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “The World Championships Master MAG Team List

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s