2017 Paris Challenge Cup Results

The 2017 Paris Challenge Cup was held from September 16 through September 17 in Paris, France.

Women’s Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Coline Devillard France 5.8 8.500 14.300 14.250
5.4 8.800 14.200
2 Boglarka Devai Hungary 5.4 8.750 14.150 14.025
5.2 8.700 13.900
3 Michelle Timm Germany 4.6 8.800 13.400 13.275
4.6 8.550 13.150
4 Oksana Chusovitina Uzbekistan 4.6 8.450 13.050 13.225
4.8 8.600 13.400
5 Sarah Voss Germany 4.6 8.700 13.300 13.150
4.6 8.400 13.000
6 Yamilet Peña Dominican Republic 5.0 7.650 12.650 13.000
5.0 8.350 13.350
7 Ema Kajic Croatia 4.6 8.450 13.050 12.925
4.4 8.400 12.800
8 Jasmin Mader Austria 4.6 8.550 13.150 12.850
4.0 8.550 12.550

Women’s Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Nina Derwael Belgium 6.3 8.600 14.900
2 Melanie De Jesus Dos Santos France 5.8 8.300 14.100
3 Diana Varinska Ukraine 5.9 8.150 14.050
4 Larisa Iordache Romania 5.9 7.900 13.800
5 Lorette Charpy France 5.6 7.550 13.150
6 Barbora Mokosova Slovakia 5.1 7.900 13.000
7 Georgia-Mae Fenton Great Britain 4.7 7.900 12.600
8 Rune Hermans Belgium 5.2 6.950 12.150

Women’s Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Larisa Iordache Romania 6.5 7.800 -0.1 14.200
2 Marine Boyer France 5.7 7.900 13.600
3 Claudia Fragapane Great Britain 5.6 7.600 13.200
4 Melanie De Jesus Dos Santos France 5.2 7.700 12.900
5 Sanne Wevers Netherlands 5.9 7.100 -0.1 12.900
6 Nina Derwael Belgium 5.2 7.600 12.800
7 Sarah Voss Germany 5.3 6.650 -0.1 11.850
8 Farah Hussein Egypt 4.8 6.550 11.350

Women’s Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Claudia Fragapane Great Britain 5.6 8.300 13.900
2 Larisa Iordache Romania 5.5 8.150 13.650
3 Diana Varinska Ukraine 5.2 8.050 13.250
4 Marine Boyer France 5.1 8.100 13.200
5 Rune Hermans Belgium 4.9 8.200 13.100
6 Ana Perez Spain 5.0 7.950 12.950
7 Melanie De Jesus Dos Santos France 5.1 7.550 -0.1 12.550
8 Ioana Crisan Romania 5.0 6.050 -0.1 10.950

Men’s Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Jorge Vega Guatemala 6.0 8.350 14.350
2 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 6.0 8.250 -0.1 14.150
3 Marian Dragulescu Romania 6.5 7.600 14.100
4 Bram Verhofstad Netherlands 5.9 8.250 -0.1 14.050
5 Heikki Saarenketo Finland 5.7 7.950 13.650
6 Artem Dolgopyat Israel 6.6 6.950 -0.1 13.450
7 Tomas Gonzalez Chile 6.2 6.850 13.050
8 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.0 6.900 12.900

Men’s Pommel Horse Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Takaaki Sugino Japan 6.4 8.800 15.200
2 Cyril Tommasone France 6.4 8.700 15.100
3 Saso Bertoncelj Slovenia 6.1 8.800 14.900
4 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 5.9 8.300 14.200
5 Cristian Bataga Romania 6.3 7.900 14.200
6 Prasanth Sellathurai Australia 6.2 7.850 14.050
7 Slavomir Michnak Slovakia 5.8 8.100 13.900
8 Bart Deurloo Netherlands 5.6 7.500 13.100

Men’s Rings Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Eleftherios Petrounias Greece 6.3 9.200 15.500
2 Samir Aït Saïd France 6.2 9.050 15.250
3 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.1 8.700 14.800
4 Chen Chih Yu Chinese Taipei 6.3 8.500 14.800
5 Konstantinos Konstantinidis Greece 6.2 8.500 14.700
6 Vahagn Davtyan Armenia 6.3 8.300 14.600
7 Kazuyuki Takeda Japan 6.1 8.450 14.550
8 Artur Davtyan Armenia 5.7 8.550 14.250

Men’s Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic 6.0 9.000 15.000 14.875
5.6 9.150 14.750
2 Igor Radivilov Ukraine 5.6 9.150 -0.1 14.650 14.775
5.6 9.300 14.900
3 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 5.6 9.150 14.750 14.775
5.6 9.200 14.800
4 Marian Dragulescu Romania 5.6 9.250 14.850 14.525
5.8 8.500 14.200
5 Takumi Sato Japan 5.6 8.700 14.300 14.400
5.6 8.900 14.500
6 Artur Davtyan Armenia 5.6 8.750 -0.1 14.250 14.200
4.8 9.350 14.150
7 Gabriel Swan Australia 5.2 9.100 -0.3 14.000 13.825
4.8 8.850 13.650
8 Loris Frasca France 5.6 7.850 -0.1 13.350 13.050
5.2 7.850 12.750

Men’s P-Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.7 8.550 15.250
2 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 6.3 8.700 15.000
3 Axel Augis France 6.1 8.350 14.450
4 Marcel Nguyen Germany 6.2 8.250 14.450
5 Vlad Cotuna Romania 5.6 8.300 13.900
6 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.5 8.350 13.850
7 Epke Zonderland Netherlands 5.8 7.900 13.700
8 Tomas Kuzmickas Lithuania 5.5 7.950 13.450

Men’s High Bar Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Epke Zonderland Netherlands 6.4 8.400 14.800
2 Bart Deurloo Netherlands 6.3 8.450 14.750
3 Yusuke Tanaka Japan 6.3 8.150 14.450
4 Axel Augis France 5.9 8.450 14.350
5 Takaaki Sugino Japan 5.5 8.400 13.900
6 Tin Srbic Croatia 6.4 7.350 13.750
7 Andreas Bretschneider Germany 6.6 7.050 13.650
8 Edgar Boulet France 5.9 6.600 12.500

Women’s Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Coline Devillard France 5.8 8.800 14.600 14.150
5.4 8.400 13.700
2 Boglarka Devai Hungary 5.4 8.750 14.150 14.100
5.2 8.850 14.050
3 Oksana Chusovitina Uzbekistan 4.4 8.750 13.150 13.450
4.8 8.950 13.750
4 Yamilet Peña Dominican Republic 5.4 8.050 13.350 13.450
5.0 8.550 13.550
5 Sarah Voss Germany 4.6 8.750 13.350 13.175
4.6 8.400 13.000
6 Michelle Timm Germany 4.6 9.050 13.650 12.950
3.5 8.750 12.250
7 Ema Kajic Croatia 4.6 8.400 12.900 12.925
4.4 8.550 12.950
8 Jasmin Mader Austria 4.6 8.650 13.250 12.825
4.0 8.400 12.400
9 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 4.8 7.450 12.250 12.750
4.6 8.650 13.250
10 Shailee Weiss Israel 4.6 8.500 13.100 12.700
3.7 8.600 12.300
11 Ruba Al Daoud Jordan 4.6 8.250 12.850 12.675
4.2 8.300 12.500
12 Sofie Bråten Norway 4.0 8.900 12.900 12.600
3.7 8.600 12.300
13 Wilma Malin Finland 3.5 8.250 11.750 12.475
4.2 9.000 13.200
14 Teja Belak Slovenia 4.0 7.700 11.700 12.225
5.0 7.750 12.750
15 Chaimaa Zemzami Morocco 4.0 8.350 12.350 12.200
3.7 8.350 12.050
16 Valentina Pardo Colombia 4.1 8.150 12.250 12.125
4.0 8.000 12.000
17 Dayana Ardila Colombia 5.0 7.100 12.000 12.000
3.7 8.300 12.000
18 Maija Leinonen Finland 4.2 7.450 11.650 11.900
3.7 8.450 12.150
19 Melanie De Jesus Dos Santos France 5.4 8.650 14.050 7.025
0.0 0.000 0.000
20 Farah Salem Egypt 4.0 8.450 12.450 6.225
0.0 0.000 0.000
21 Sofie Skåttun Norway 3.7 8.450 12.150 6.075
0.0 0.000 0.000
22 Gaya Giladi Israel 4.2 7.200 11.400 5.700
0.0 0.000 0.000

Women’s Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Nina Derwael Belgium 6.3 8.400 14.700
2 Melanie De Jesus Dos Santos France 5.8 8.300 14.100
3 Georgia-Mae Fenton Great Britain 5.5 8.350 13.850
4 Diana Varinska Ukraine 5.9 7.950 13.850
5 Larisa Iordache Romania 6.2 7.600 13.800
6 Barbora Mokosova Slovakia 5.1 8.100 13.200
7 Lorette Charpy France 5.4 7.700 13.100
8 Rune Hermans Belgium 5.3 7.750 13.050
9 Claudia Fragapane Great Britain 4.9 8.000 12.900
10 Michelle Timm Germany 4.8 7.950 12.750
11 Nora Fernandez Spain 5.1 7.650 12.750
Sanne Wevers Netherlands 5.1 7.650 12.750
13 Jonna Adlerteg Sweden 6.0 6.700 12.700
14 Angelina Radivilova Ukraine 5.3 7.300 12.600
15 Ana Perez Spain 5.7 6.900 12.600
16 Carina Kröll Germany 4.7 7.600 12.300
17 Lucija Hribar Slovenia 4.4 7.850 12.250
18 Jasmin Mader Austria 4.9 6.950 11.850
19 Boglarka Devai Hungary 4.8 6.800 11.600
20 Ioana Crisan Romania 4.9 6.700 11.600
21 Nicolle Castro Mexico 4.8 7.000 -0.3 11.500
22 Sherine El Zeiny Egypt 4.9 6.600 11.500
23 Jimena Moreno Mexico 5.0 6.350 11.350
24 Maija Leinonen Finland 4.2 6.950 11.150
25 Mariana Carvalho Portugal 4.3 6.600 10.900
26 Valentina Pardo Colombia 4.4 6.500 10.900
27 Yamilet Peña Dominican Republic 4.3 6.450 10.750
28 Wilma Malin Finland 4.2 6.500 10.700
29 Sofie Bråten Norway 4.0 6.500 10.500
30 Beatriz Dias Portugal 3.6 6.550 10.150
31 Farah Hussein Egypt 5.1 5.350 -0.3 10.150
32 Myriam El Koukho Morocco 4.4 5.300 9.700
33 Dominika Korpova Slovakia 3.9 5.300 9.200
34 Elisa Hämmerle Austria 4.0 5.000 9.000
35 Sofie Skåttun Norway 3.5 5.600 8.900
36 Ruba Al Daoud Jordan 3.0 4.700 -0.3 7.400

Women’s Beam Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Larisa Iordache Romania 6.7 8.300 15.000
2 Marine Boyer France 5.9 8.350 14.250
3 Sanne Wevers Netherlands 5.5 8.600 14.100
4 Sarah Voss Germany 5.4 8.150 13.550
5 Claudia Fragapane Great Britain 5.3 7.950 13.250
6 Melanie De Jesus Dos Santos France 5.7 7.300 13.000
7 Nina Derwael Belgium 5.2 7.800 -0.1 12.900
8 Farah Hussein Egypt 5.0 7.850 12.850
9 Ana Derek Croatia 4.5 8.300 12.800
10 Maija Leinonen Finland 4.7 8.050 12.750
11 Lieke Wevers Netherlands 5.1 7.700 -0.1 12.700
12 Ana Perez Spain 4.9 7.650 12.550
13 Teja Belak Slovenia 4.5 8.000 12.500
14 Diana Varinska Ukraine 4.9 7.500 12.400
15 Valeriia Iarmolenko Ukraine 5.3 7.150 -0.1 12.350
16 Ioana Crisan Romania 5.2 7.000 12.200
17 Valentina Pardo Colombia 4.9 7.150 12.050
18 Rune Hermans Belgium 5.3 6.750 12.050
19 Ofir Kremer Israel 4.1 7.900 12.000
20 Jimena Moreno Mexico 5.2 6.900 -0.1 12.000
21 Lucija Hribar Slovenia 4.4 7.400 11.800
22 Georgia-Mae Fenton Great Britain 4.9 6.950 -0.1 11.750
23 Barbora Mokosova Slovakia 5.0 6.750 11.750
24 Sherine El Zeiny Egypt 4.8 6.750 -0.1 11.450
25 Mariana Carvalho Portugal 4.7 6.350 11.050
26 Nora Fernandez Spain 5.2 5.800 11.000
27 Carina Kröll Germany 4.1 7.300 -0.5 10.900
28 Ginna Escobar Colombia 4.4 6.500 10.900
29 Beatriz Dias Portugal 4.8 6.000 10.800
30 Boglarka Devai Hungary 4.4 6.450 -0.1 10.750
31 Sofie Bråten Norway 4.6 6.150 10.750
32 Yamilet Peña Dominican Republic 4.3 6.500 -0.1 10.700
33 Elisa Hämmerle Austria 4.1 6.550 10.650
34 Marlies Männersdorfer Austria 4.5 6.150 10.650
35 Ruba Al Daoud Jordan 4.0 6.050 -0.1 9.950
36 Sofie Skåttun Norway 4.7 5.200 9.900
37 Dominika Korpova Slovakia 3.2 6.650 9.850
38 Gaya Giladi Israel 4.7 4.750 9.450
39 Myriam El Koukho Morocco 3.7 4.500 -0.1 8.100

Women’s Floor Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Claudia Fragapane Great Britain 5.5 8.300 13.800
2 Larisa Iordache Romania 5.5 8.200 13.700
3 Melanie De Jesus Dos Santos France 5.2 8.150 -0.1 13.250
4 Diana Varinska Ukraine 5.2 7.950 13.150
5 Ioana Crisan Romania 5.1 7.950 13.050
6 Ana Perez Spain 5.2 7.850 13.050
7 Marine Boyer France 5.1 7.900 13.000
8 Rune Hermans Belgium 4.8 8.150 12.950
9 Ana Derek Croatia 5.0 7.900 12.900
10 Barbora Mokosova Slovakia 4.6 8.200 12.800
11 Nina Derwael Belgium 5.0 7.750 12.750
12 Boglarka Devai Hungary 5.2 7.550 -0.1 12.650
13 Marlies Männersdorfer Austria 4.2 8.000 12.200
14 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 4.4 7.700 12.100
15 Mariana Carvalho Portugal 4.5 7.600 12.100
16 Laura Bechdeju Spain 4.7 7.400 12.100
17 Sherine El Zeiny Egypt 4.2 7.950 -0.1 12.050
18 Yamilet Peña Dominican Republic 4.7 7.300 12.000
19 Valeriia Iarmolenko Ukraine 4.3 7.650 11.950
20 Sofie Bråten Norway 4.5 7.500 -0.1 11.900
21 Dayana Ardila Colombia 4.6 7.550 -0.3 11.850
22 Ruba Al Daoud Jordan 4.6 7.250 11.850
23 Maija Leinonen Finland 4.3 7.500 11.800
24 Beatriz Dias Portugal 4.5 7.300 11.800
25 Jasmin Mader Austria 4.2 7.450 11.650
26 Sofie Skåttun Norway 4.4 7.150 11.550
27 Amélie Föllinger Germany 5.0 6.550 11.550
28 Shailee Weiss Israel 4.1 7.400 11.500
29 Lucija Hribar Slovenia 4.1 7.100 11.200
30 Michelle Timm Germany 4.6 6.750 -0.3 11.050
31 Ana Poscic Croatia 4.3 6.700 11.000
32 Farah Salem Egypt 3.7 6.650 10.350
33 Myriam El Koukho Morocco 4.1 5.800 9.900
34 Chaimaa Zemzami Morocco 4.0 5.700 9.700
35 Dominika Korpova Slovakia 4.1 5.550 -0.1 9.550

Men’s Floor Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Rayderley Zapata Spain 6.4 8.500 -0.1 14.800
2 Artem Dolgopyat Israel 6.5 8.300 14.800
3 Bram Verhofstad Netherlands 5.9 8.500 14.400
4 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 5.9 8.300 14.200
5 Jorge Vega Guatemala 6.0 8.100 14.100
6 Tomas Gonzalez Chile 5.9 8.100 14.000
7 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.4 7.600 14.000
8 Marian Dragulescu Romania 6.5 7.750 -0.3 13.950
9 Heikki Saarenketo Finland 5.7 8.100 13.800
10 Joel Plata Spain 5.8 8.000 13.800
11 Rok Klavora Slovenia 5.7 8.050 13.750
12 Vlad Cotuna Romania 5.8 7.950 13.750
13 Emil Soravuo Finland 5.5 8.200 13.700
14 Filip Lidbeck Sweden 5.5 8.100 13.600
15 Edgar Boulet France 6.0 7.900 -0.3 13.600
16 Takumi Sato Japan 6.2 7.250 -0.1 13.350
17 Maxime Gentges Belgium 5.4 8.200 -0.3 13.300
18 Christopher Soos Sweden 5.3 8.000 13.300
19 Andres Martinez Colombia 5.6 7.750 -0.1 13.250
20 Yahor Sharamkou Belarus 5.5 7.700 13.200
21 Casimir Schmidt Netherlands 6.0 7.300 -0.1 13.200
22 David Bishop New Zealand 5.2 8.000 -0.1 13.100
23 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 5.3 7.700 13.000
24 Takaaki Sugino Japan 5.9 7.150 -0.1 12.950
25 Scott Costin Australia 5.0 7.900 12.900
26 Daniel Villafane Argentina 5.3 7.600 12.900
27 Michael Sorokine Israel 4.9 8.250 -0.3 12.850
28 Ryan Oehrlein Canada 4.9 7.850 12.750
29 Tomas Kuzmickas Lithuania 5.7 6.900 -0.1 12.500
30 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.4 7.050 12.450
Krisztian Boncser Hungary 5.4 7.050 12.450
32 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 5.6 7.100 -0.3 12.400
33 Omar Mohamed Egypt 6.0 6.550 -0.3 12.250
34 Slavomir Michnak Slovakia 4.4 7.650 12.050
35 Dzianis Sanuvonh Belarus 5.5 6.850 -0.3 12.050
36 Antonios Tantalidis Greece 6.0 6.300 -0.4 11.900
37 Dirk Kathan Austria 5.5 6.300 11.800
38 Hamza Hossaini Morocco 5.4 6.350 11.750
39 Abderrazak Nasser Morocco 4.7 6.950 -0.1 11.550
40 Lee Chih Kai Chinese Taipei 5.3 6.400 -0.2 11.500
41 Adham Al Sqour Jordan 5.1 5.450 10.550
42 Christoforos Konstantinidis Greece 5.4 5.500 -0.4 10.500
43 Gabriel Swan Australia 6.0 4.300 -0.1 10.200
44 Jonathan Vrolix Belgium 5.6 4.400 -0.1 9.900
45 Amos Chan New Zealand 3.9 5.850 -0.3 9.450
46 Franco Gutierrez Argentina 4.5 4.700 -0.6 8.600

Men’s Pommel Horse Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Cyril Tommasone France 6.3 8.950 15.250
2 Takaaki Sugino Japan 6.4 8.450 14.850
3 Saso Bertoncelj Slovenia 6.1 8.650 14.750
4 Slavomir Michnak Slovakia 5.5 8.800 14.300
5 Bart Deurloo Netherlands 5.8 8.500 14.300
6 Cristian Bataga Romania 6.0 8.200 14.200
7 Prashanth Sellathurai Australia 6.0 8.150 14.150
8 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 5.9 8.200 14.100
9 Artur Davtyan Armenia 5.8 8.250 14.050
10 Jakov Vlahek Croatia 5.5 8.450 13.950
11 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 6.3 7.650 13.950
12 Artem Dolgopyat Israel 5.5 8.350 13.850
13 Lee Chih Kai Chinese Taipei 6.0 7.850 13.850
14 Ivan Rittschik Germany 6.4 7.450 13.850
15 Robert Seligman Croatia 5.8 7.950 13.750
16 Andreas Toba Germany 6.0 7.700 13.700
17 Tomas Kuzmickas Lithuania 4.7 8.800 13.500
18 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 5.2 8.300 13.500
19 Georgios Chatziefstathiou Greece 5.8 7.700 13.500
20 Boudewijn de Vries Netherlands 6.0 7.500 13.500
21 Harutyun Merdinyan Armenia 6.1 7.350 13.450
22 Maxime Gentges Belgium 5.6 7.750 13.350
23 Zachari Hrimeche France 5.1 8.100 13.200
24 Jorden O’Connell-Inns New Zealand 5.4 7.750 13.150
25 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.3 7.700 13.000
26 Zoltan Kallai Hungary 5.9 7.100 13.000
27 Xheni Dyrmishi Austria 5.5 7.250 12.750
28 Andres Martinez Colombia 5.2 7.450 12.650
29 Ahmad Abu Al Soud Jordan 5.8 6.850 12.650
30 Michael Sorokine Israel 5.3 7.250 12.550
31 Hsu Ping Chien Chinese Taipei 5.7 6.700 12.400
32 Alberto Tallon Spain 4.9 7.300 12.200
33 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.8 5.400 12.200
34 Cory Paterson Canada 5.2 6.550 11.750
35 Antonios Tantalidis Greece 5.3 6.300 11.600
36 Bank Selmeczi Hungary 5.4 6.200 11.600
37 Alexandru Ursache Romania 5.7 5.900 11.600
38 Adham Al Sqour Jordan 4.8 6.700 11.500
39 Omar Mohamed Egypt 4.5 6.750 11.250
Abderrazak Nasser Morocco 4.5 6.750 11.250
41 Joel Plata Spain 5.3 5.850 11.150
42 Mitchell Jones Australia 4.9 5.750 10.650
43 Franco Gutierrez Argentina 4.5 5.750 10.250
44 Amos Chan New Zealand 3.9 5.900 9.800

Men’s Rings Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Eleftherios Petrounias Greece 6.3 9.150 15.450
2 Samir Aït Saïd France 6.2 8.700 14.900
3 Chen Chih Yu Chinese Taipei 6.3 8.450 14.750
4 Konstantinos Konstantinidis Greece 6.2 8.500 14.700
5 Vahagn Davtyan Armenia 6.3 8.400 14.700
6 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.0 8.550 14.550
7 Kazuyuki Takeda Japan 5.9 8.550 14.450
8 Artur Davtyan Armenia 5.7 8.650 14.350
9 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 6.1 8.250 14.350
10 Vinzenz Höck Austria 5.9 8.400 14.300
11 Ali Zahran Egypt 6.2 8.000 14.200
Kristopher Bohorquez Colombia 6.2 8.000 14.200
13 Marcel Nguyen Germany 5.8 8.300 14.100
14 Cristian Bataga Romania 5.8 8.150 13.950
15 Ruben Lopez Spain 5.7 8.150 13.850
16 Andreas Toba Germany 6.0 7.800 13.800
17 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 5.5 8.150 13.650
18 Alberto Tallon Spain 5.7 7.950 13.650
19 Daniel Villafane Argentina 5.6 7.850 13.450
20 Igor Radivilov Ukraine 6.3 7.150 13.450
21 Ryan Oehrlein Canada 5.9 7.500 13.400
22 Hsu Ping Chien Chinese Taipei 5.1 8.050 13.150
23 Osvaldo Martinez Argentina 5.0 7.850 12.850
24 Mikhail Koudinov New Zealand 4.5 8.200 12.700
25 William Broman Sweden 4.9 7.800 12.700
26 Vlad Cotuna Romania 5.5 7.050 12.550
27 Michael Fussenegger Austria 5.8 6.650 12.450
28 Norbert Dudas Hungary 5.3 7.100 12.400
29 Gabriel Swan Australia 4.5 7.800 12.300
30 Adham Al Sqour Jordan 4.7 7.400 12.100
31 Mitchell Jones Australia 5.4 6.450 11.850
32 Damien Cachia Canada 4.6 6.000 10.600

Men’s Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Marian Dragulescu Romania 5.6 9.350 14.950 14.825
5.4 9.300 14.700
2 Igor Radivilov Ukraine 5.6 9.450 15.050 14.775
5.6 8.900 14.500
3 Artur Davtyan Armenia 5.6 9.400 -0.1 14.900 14.700
4.8 9.700 14.500
4 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 5.6 9.100 -0.3 14.400 14.550
5.6 9.100 14.700
5 Takumi Sato Japan 5.6 8.950 -0.1 14.450 14.550
5.2 9.450 14.650
6 Loris Frasca France 5.6 9.050 -0.1 14.550 14.450
5.6 8.850 14.350
7 Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic 5.6 8.900 14.500 14.200
5.2 9.000 13.900
8 Gabriel Swan Australia 5.2 9.200 14.400 14.175
4.8 9.150 13.950
9 Cristian Bataga Romania 5.2 9.100 -0.1 14.200 14.100
4.8 9.200 14.000
10 Zachari Hrimeche France 5.6 8.050 13.650 14.050
5.2 9.250 14.450
11 Kazuyuki Takeda Japan 5.2 8.850 -0.3 13.750 13.925
4.8 9.300 14.100
12 Emil Soravuo Finland 4.8 9.000 13.800 13.775
4.4 9.350 13.750
13 Yahor Sharamkou Belarus 5.2 9.200 14.400 13.750
5.2 8.000 13.100
14 Jorge Vega Guatemala 5.6 8.000 -0.3 13.300 13.750
5.2 9.000 14.200
15 Hamza Hossaini Morocco 5.2 8.950 14.150 13.750
4.8 8.550 13.350
16 Heikki Saarenketo Finland 5.2 8.850 14.050 13.700
4.0 9.350 13.350
Filip Lidbeck Sweden 4.8 9.250 14.050 13.700
4.0 9.350 13.350
18 Lee Chih Kai Chinese Taipei 5.2 8.250 -0.1 13.350 13.600
4.8 9.050 13.850
19 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 4.8 9.250 14.050 13.550
5.2 7.850 13.050
20 Dzianis Sanuvonh Belarus 5.2 8.250 -0.3 13.150 13.425
4.8 8.900 13.700
21 Daniel Villafane Argentina 5.2 8.750 -0.3 13.650 13.350
4.0 9.050 13.050
22 Omar Mohamed Egypt 5.2 8.050 13.250 13.300
4.8 8.550 13.350
23 David Bishop New Zealand 4.8 7.850 -0.3 12.350 12.775
4.4 8.900 13.200
24 Damien Cachia Canada 4.0 8.600 12.600 12.750
5.2 7.700 12.900
25 Franco Gutierrez Argentina 4.4 7.650 -0.1 11.950 12.400
4.0 8.850 12.850
26 Mohamed Bourguieg Algeria 5.2 8.700 -0.3 13.600 6.800
0.0 0.000 0.000

Men’s P-Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 6.7 8.200 14.900
2 Axel Augis France 6.1 8.650 14.750
3 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.0 8.700 14.700
4 Marcel Nguyen Germany 5.9 8.450 14.350
5 Kazuyuki Takeda Japan 5.8 8.350 14.150
6 Tomas Kuzmickas Lithuania 5.5 8.600 14.100
7 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.5 8.550 14.050
8 Epke Zonderland Netherlands 5.9 8.100 14.000
Vlad Cotuna Romania 5.9 8.100 14.000
10 Kristopher Bohorquez Colombia 5.4 8.450 13.850
11 Artur Davtyan Armenia 4.5 9.300 13.800
12 Mikhail Koudinov New Zealand 6.1 7.650 13.750
Norbert Dudas Hungary 6.1 7.650 13.750
14 Ruben Lopez Spain 5.6 8.100 13.700
15 Frank Rijken Netherlands 5.8 7.900 13.700
16 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 6.2 7.500 13.700
17 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 5.5 8.100 13.600
18 Yusuke Tanaka Japan 5.4 8.050 13.450
19 Joel Plata Spain 5.4 7.900 13.300
20 Dzianis Sanuvonh Belarus 5.2 8.050 13.250
21 Omar Mohamed Egypt 5.1 8.100 13.200
22 Loris Frasca France 5.6 7.600 13.200
23 Hamza Hossaini Morocco 4.9 8.200 13.100
24 Noah Kuavita Belgium 5.5 7.600 13.100
25 Andrei Groza Romania 5.5 7.600 13.100
26 Michael Sorokine Israel 4.8 8.200 13.000
27 Osvaldo Martinez Argentina 5.3 7.650 12.950
28 Ilan Korchak Israel 4.6 8.000 12.600
29 Cory Paterson Canada 5.2 7.400 12.600
30 Lee Chih Kai Chinese Taipei 4.8 7.750 12.550
31 Daniel Villafane Argentina 5.2 7.350 12.550
32 Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic 5.8 6.700 12.500
33 Maxime Gentges Belgium 5.2 7.100 12.300
34 Christopher Soos Sweden 4.6 7.650 12.250
35 William Broman Sweden 3.9 7.950 11.850
36 Jorden O’Connell-Inns New Zealand 4.8 6.950 11.750
37 Hillal Metidji Algeria 5.1 6.550 11.650
38 Hsu Ping Chien Chinese Taipei 4.9 6.700 11.600
39 Adham Al Sqour Jordan 5.1 6.450 11.550
40 Abderrazak Nasser Morocco 3.8 7.150 10.950
41 Mitchell Jones Australia 4.9 5.800 10.700

Men’s High Bar Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Yusuke Tanaka Japan 6.1 8.550 14.650
2 Epke Zonderland Netherlands 6.0 8.450 14.450
3 Tin Srbic Croatia 6.1 8.200 14.300
4 Edgar Boulet France 6.2 8.050 14.250
5 Bart Deurloo Netherlands 6.1 8.000 14.100
6 Axel Augis France 5.9 8.100 14.000
7 Andreas Bretschneider Germany 6.5 7.200 13.700
8 Takaaki Sugino Japan 5.6 8.050 13.650
9 Tomas Kuzmickas Lithuania 5.1 8.400 13.500
10 Ruben Lopez Spain 5.6 7.850 13.450
11 David Vecsernyes Hungary 5.8 7.650 13.450
12 Nikolaos Iliopoulos Greece 5.4 7.950 13.350
13 Vlad Cotuna Romania 5.9 7.450 13.350
14 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 5.8 7.450 13.250
15 Andres Martinez Colombia 5.3 7.900 13.200
16 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 5.0 8.050 13.050
17 Ivan Rittschik Germany 5.7 7.250 12.950
18 Noah Kuavita Belgium 5.3 7.450 12.750
19 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 5.5 7.250 12.750
20 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.1 7.550 12.650
21 Joel Plata Spain 5.8 6.800 12.600
22 Franco Gutierrez Argentina 4.9 7.650 12.550
23 Maxime Gentges Belgium 5.2 7.300 12.500
24 David Bishop New Zealand 4.8 7.650 12.450
25 Andrei Groza Romania 5.3 7.100 12.400
26 Hsu Ping Chien Chinese Taipei 4.9 7.300 12.200
Osvaldo Martinez Argentina 4.9 7.300 12.200
28 Mohamed Reghib Algeria 5.4 6.800 12.200
29 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 5.3 6.850 12.150
30 Dzianis Sanuvonh Belarus 5.1 6.850 11.950
31 Christopher Soos Sweden 4.3 7.350 11.650
32 Cory Paterson Canada 5.3 6.300 11.600
33 Ilan Korchak Israel 4.5 6.950 11.450
34 Michael Sorokine Israel 4.7 6.750 11.450
35 Anton Kovacevic Croatia 5.0 6.250 11.250
36 Mikhail Koudinov New Zealand 4.7 6.350 11.050
37 Adham Al Sqour Jordan 5.1 5.450 10.550
38 Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic 4.8 5.550 10.350
Advertisements

16 thoughts on “2017 Paris Challenge Cup Results

  1. Scanned viewer underperforming on beam hurts my heart. Can’t wait for the world championships. Now we can better see iordaches full potential. With no inflated scores.

    Like

  2. I saw the competition saturday afternoon. Beam was the most interesting with 5 hit routines : Wewers, Iordache, Boyer, Fragapane and Voss. Jesus dos Santos has an original routine but, unefortunately, she fell off. Sanne Wewers’execution was excellent but she missed many connections, what may explain her quite low D-score. Iordache was very confident and her routine is incredibly difficult (6.7), but she had some form issues and disastrous toepoints. Nina Derwael didn’t perform her best UB routine and Fragapane definitely had the best floor.

    Like

  3. I love Jorge Vega Lopez. So clean. What will it take for him to qualify for an Olympics since I know he missed out on Rio… Winning a world medal during the right year?

    Like

    • Yeah…I don’t think he has what it takes as an all-arounder to get a spot unless he improves on his other events? Which is possible…Houry Gebeshian didn’t make it in 2012 but improved and made it in 2016! But yeah, he could win a world medal in 2019 and make it, or he could win an overall world cup series title in 2020.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s