The Combined Olympic and World Medal Rankings – Detailed

58229

As part of our Research Files, here’s a ranked list of every single gymnast who has won an Olympic or worlds medal from the very first WAG competitions in 1928 up to the present day. This list is our more in-depth chart that includes every medal in detail, but if you’re looking for something simpler, you can check out the basic list instead.

In those instances where more than one athlete has the same number of total medals, the first tiebreaker is the number of gold medals, then the number of silver medals. Where two or more athletes have exactly the same number of gold, silver and bronze medals, the ranking is shown as a tie and the athletes are shown in alphabetical order.

Rank Athlete Nation Medals Event Year
1 Larisa Latynina Soviet Union 31 All-Around Melbourne 1956
Vault Melbourne 1956
Floor Exercise Melbourne 1956
Team Melbourne 1956
All-Around Moscow 1958
Vault Moscow 1958
Uneven Bars Moscow 1958
Balance Beam Moscow 1958
Team Moscow 1958
All-Around Rome 1960
Floor Exercise Rome 1960
Team Rome 1960
All-Around Prague 1962
Floor Exercise Prague 1962
Team Prague 1962
Floor Exercise Tokyo 1964
Team Tokyo 1964
Uneven Bars Melbourne 1956
Floor Exercise Moscow 1958
Uneven Bars Rome 1960
Balance Beam Rome 1960
Vault Prague 1962
Balance Beam Prague 1962
All-Around Tokyo 1964
Vault Tokyo 1964
Team Dortmund 1966
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Vault Rome 1960
Uneven Bars Prague 1962
Uneven Bars Tokyo 1964
Balance Beam Tokyo 1964
2 SvetlanaKhorkina Russia 27 Uneven Bars Sabae 1995
Uneven Bars San Juan 1996
Uneven Bars Atlanta 1996
All-Around Lausanne 1997
Uneven Bars Lausanne 1997
Uneven Bars Tianjin 1999
Uneven Bars Sydney 2000
All-Around Ghent 2001
Vault Ghent 2001
Uneven Bars Ghent 2001
All-Around Anaheim 2003
Vault Brisbane1994
Uneven Bars Brisbane1994
All-Around Sabae 1995
Team Atlanta 1996
Balance Beam Lausanne 1997
Floor Exercise Lausanne 1997
Team Lausanne 1997
Team Tianjin 1999
Floor Exercise Sydney 2000
Team Sydney 2000
Team Ghent 2001
All-Around Athens 2004
Team Dortmund 1994
Floor Exercise Tianjin 1999
Floor Exercise Ghent 2001
Team Athens 2004
3 Vera Caslavska Czechoslovakia 21 Vault Prague 1962
All-Around Tokyo 1964
Vault Tokyo 1964
Balance Beam Tokyo 1964
All-Around Dortmund 1966
Vault Dortmund 1966
Team Dortmund 1966
All-Around Mexico City 1968
Vault Mexico City 1968
Uneven Bars Mexico City 1968
Floor Exercise Mexico City 1968
Team Moscow 1958
Team Rome 1960
All-Around Prague 1962
Team Prague 1962
Team Tokyo 1964
Balance Beam Dortmund 1966
Floor Exercise Dortmund 1966
Balance Beam Mexico City 1968
Team Mexico City 1968
Floor Exercise Prague 1962
4 LudmillaTourischeva Soviet Union 20 Team Mexico City 1968
All-Around Ljubljana 1970
Floor Exercise Ljubljana 1970
Team Ljubljana 1970
All-Around Munich 1972
Team Munich 1972
All-Around Varna 1974
Balance Beam Varna 1974
Floor Exercise Varna 1974
Team Varna 1974
Team Montreal 1976
Uneven Bars Ljubljana 1970
Floor Exercise Munich 1972
Vault Varna 1974
Vault Montreal 1976
Floor Exercise Montreal 1976
Vault Ljubljana 1970
Vault Munich 1972
Uneven Bars Varna 1974
All-Around Montreal 1976
5 Gina Gogean Romania 20 Vault Brisbane1994
Team Dortmund 1994
Floor Exercise Sabae 1995
Team Sabae 1995
Vault San Juan 1996
Floor Exercise San Juan 1996
Balance Beam Lausanne 1997
Floor Exercise Lausanne 1997
Team Lausanne 1997
Team Barcelona 1992
All-Around Birmingham 1993
Floor Exercise Birmingham 1993
All-Around Atlanta 1996
Balance Beam Birmingham 1993
Floor Exercise Brisbane1994
Vault Sabae 1995
Vault Atlanta 1996
Balance Beam Atlanta 1996
Team Atlanta 1996
Vault Lausanne 1997
6 Simone Biles United States 19 All-Around Antwerp2013
Floor Exercise Antwerp2013
All-Around Nanning2014
Balance Beam Nanning2014
Floor Exercise Nanning2014
Team Nanning2014
All-Around Glasgow 2015
Balance Beam Glasgow 2015
Floor Exercise Glasgow 2015
Team Glasgow 2015
All-Around Rio 2016
Vault Rio 2016
Floor Exercise Rio 2016
Team Rio 2016
Vault Antwerp2013
Vault Nanning2014
Balance Beam Antwerp2013
Vault Glasgow 2015
Balance Beam Rio 2016
7 Lavinia Milosovici Romania 19 Vault Indianapolis 1991
Uneven Bars Paris 1992
Vault Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Barcelona 1992
Balance Beam Birmingham 1993
Team Dortmund 1994
Team Sabae 1995
Team Barcelona 1992
Vault Birmingham 1993
All-Around Brisbane1994
Floor Exercise Brisbane1994
Balance Beam Indianapolis 1991
Team Indianapolis 1991
All-Around Barcelona 1992
Vault Brisbane1994
All-Around Sabae 1995
Floor Exercise San Juan 1996
All-Around Atlanta 1996
Team Atlanta 1996
8 Aliya Mustafina Russia 18 All-Around Rotterdam 2010
Team Rotterdam 2010
Uneven Bars London 2012
Balance Beam Antwerp2013
Uneven Bars Rio 2016
Vault Rotterdam 2010
Uneven Bars Rotterdam 2010
Floor Exercise Rotterdam 2010
Team London 2012
Team Rio 2016
All-Around London 2012
Floor Exercise London 2012
All-Around Antwerp2013
Uneven Bars Antwerp2013
Balance Beam Nanning2014
Floor Exercise Nanning2014
Team Nanning2014
All-Around Rio 2016
9 Nellie Kim Soviet Union 17 Team Varna 1974
Vault Montreal 1976
Floor Exercise Montreal 1976
Team Montreal 1976
Vault Strasbourg 1978
Floor Exercise Strasbourg 1978
Team Strasbourg 1978
All-Around Fort Worth 1979
Floor Exercise Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
All-Around Montreal 1976
All-Around Strasbourg 1978
Balance Beam Fort Worth 1979
Floor Exercise Fort Worth 1979
Team Fort Worth 1979
Balance Beam Varna 1974
Vault Fort Worth 1979
10 Simona Amanar Romania 17 Team Dortmund 1994
Vault Sabae 1995
Team Sabae 1995
Vault Atlanta 1996
Vault Lausanne 1997
Team Lausanne 1997
Team Tianjin 1999
All-Around Sydney 2000
Team Sydney 2000
Vault San Juan 1996
Floor Exercise Atlanta 1996
All-Around Lausanne 1997
Vault Tianjin 1999
Floor Exercise Tianjin 1999
All-Around Atlanta 1996
Team Atlanta 1996
Floor Exercise Sydney 2000
11 Daniela Silivas Romania 16 Balance Beam Montreal 1985
Uneven Bars Rotterdam 1987
Floor Exercise Rotterdam 1987
Team Rotterdam 1987
Uneven Bars Seoul 1988
Balance Beam Seoul 1988
Floor Exercise Seoul 1988
Uneven Bars Stuttgart1989
Balance Beam Stuttgart1989
Floor Exercise Stuttgart1989
Team Montreal 1985
All-Around Seoul 1988
Team Seoul 1988
Team Stuttgart1989
All-Around Rotterdam 1987
Vault Seoul 1988
12 ShannonMiller United States 16 All-Around Birmingham 1993
Uneven Bars Birmingham 1993
Floor Exercise Birmingham 1993
All-Around Brisbane1994
Balance Beam Brisbane1994
Balance Beam Atlanta 1996
Team Atlanta 1996
Uneven Bars Indianapolis 1991
Team Indianapolis 1991
All-Around Barcelona 1992
Balance Beam Barcelona 1992
Team Dortmund 1994
Uneven Bars Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Barcelona 1992
Team Barcelona 1992
Team Sabae 1995
13 Ecaterina Szabo Romania 15 Floor Exercise Budapest 1983
Vault Los Angeles 1984
Balance Beam Los Angeles 1984
Floor Exercise Los Angeles 1984
Team Los Angeles 1984
Team Rotterdam 1987
Vault Budapest 1983
Uneven Bars Budapest 1983
Team Budapest 1983
All-Around Los Angeles 1984
Vault Montreal 1985
Balance Beam Montreal 1985
Team Montreal 1985
All-Around Budapest 1983
Balance Beam Rotterdam 1987
14 Elena Shushunova Soviet Union 15 Vault Montreal 1985
Team Montreal 1985
Vault Rotterdam 1987
Floor Exercise Rotterdam 1987
All-Around Seoul 1988
Team Seoul 1988
All-Around Montreal 1985
Floor Exercise Montreal 1985
All-Around Rotterdam 1987
Balance Beam Rotterdam 1987
Team Rotterdam 1987
Balance Beam Seoul 1988
Balance Beam Montreal 1985
Uneven Bars Rotterdam 1987
Uneven Bars Seoul 1988
15 Eva Bosakova Czechoslovakia 15 Floor Exercise Moscow 1958
Balance Beam Rome 1960
Balance Beam Prague 1962
All-Around Rome 1954
Balance Beam Rome 1954
Floor Exercise Rome 1954
Balance Beam Melbourne 1956
All-Around Moscow 1958
Uneven Bars Moscow 1958
Team Moscow 1958
Team Rome 1960
Uneven Bars Prague 1962
Team Prague 1962
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Rome 1954
16 SvetlanaBoginskaya Soviet Union 14 Vault Seoul 1988
Team Seoul 1988
All-Around Stuttgart1989
Floor Exercise Stuttgart1989
Team Stuttgart1989
Balance Beam Indianapolis 1991
Team Indianapolis 1991
Team Barcelona 1992
Team Rotterdam 1987
Floor Exercise Seoul 1988
All-Around Indianapolis 1991
Vault Paris 1992
Balance Beam Rotterdam 1987
All-Around Seoul 1988
17 Tamara Manina Soviet Union 14 Vault Rome 1954
Floor Exercise Rome 1954
Team Rome 1954
Team Melbourne 1956
Team Moscow 1958
Team Prague 1962
Team Tokyo 1964
Vault Melbourne 1956
Balance Beam Melbourne 1956
Vault Moscow 1958
Balance Beam Tokyo 1964
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
All-Around Moscow 1958
Vault Prague 1962
18 Polina Astakhova Soviet Union 14 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Moscow 1958
Uneven Bars Rome 1960
Team Rome 1960
Team Prague 1962
Uneven Bars Tokyo 1964
Team Tokyo 1964
Floor Exercise Rome 1960
Floor Exercise Prague 1962
Floor Exercise Tokyo 1964
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Uneven Bars Moscow 1958
All-Around Rome 1960
All-Around Tokyo 1964
19 Nastia Liukin United States 14 Uneven Bars Melbourne 2005
Balance Beam Melbourne 2005
Balance Beam Stuttgart2007
Team Stuttgart2007
All-Around Beijing 2008
All-Around Melbourne 2005
Floor Exercise Melbourne 2005
Uneven Bars Aarhus 2006
Team Aarhus 2006
Uneven Bars Stuttgart2007
Uneven Bars Beijing 2008
Balance Beam Beijing 2008
Team Beijing 2008
Floor Exercise Beijing 2008
20 Nadia Comaneci Romania 13 All-Around Montreal 1976
Uneven Bars Montreal 1976
Balance Beam Montreal 1976
Balance Beam Strasbourg 1978
Team Fort Worth 1979
Balance Beam Moscow 1980
Floor Exercise Moscow 1980
Team Montreal 1976
Vault Strasbourg 1978
Team Strasbourg 1978
All-Around Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Floor Exercise Montreal 1976
21 Agnes Keleti Hungary 13 Floor Exercise Helsinki 1952
Uneven Bars Rome 1954
Uneven Bars Melbourne 1956
Balance Beam Melbourne 1956
Floor Exercise Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Rome 1954
All-Around Melbourne 1956
Team Melbourne 1956
Uneven Bars Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Balance Beam Rome 1954
22 Maxi Gnauck East Germany 13 Uneven Bars Fort Worth 1979
Uneven Bars Moscow 1980
Vault Moscow 1981
Uneven Bars Moscow 1981
Balance Beam Moscow 1981
Uneven Bars Budapest 1983
All-Around Fort Worth 1979
All-Around Moscow 1980
Team Fort Worth 1979
Floor Exercise Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1981
Team Budapest 1983
23 Oksana Chusovitina Uzbekistan 13 Floor Exercise Indianapolis 1991
Team Indianapolis 1991
Team Barcelona 1992
Vault Anaheim 2003
Vault Indianapolis 1991
Vault Ghent 2001
Vault Melbourne 2005
Vault Beijing 2008
Vault Tokyo 2011
Vault Paris 1992
Vault Birmingham 1993
Vault Debrecen 2002
Vault Aarhus 2006
24 Olga Korbut Soviet Union 12 Balance Beam Munich 1972
Floor Exercise Munich 1972
Team Munich 1972
Vault Varna 1974
Team Varna 1974
Team Montreal 1976
Uneven Bars Munich 1972
All-Around Varna 1974
Uneven Bars Varna 1974
Balance Beam Varna 1974
Floor Exercise Varna 1974
Balance Beam Montreal 1976
25 Alicia Sacramone United States 11 Floor Exercise Melbourne 2005
Team Stuttgart2007
Vault Rotterdam 2010
Team Tokyo 2011
Vault Aarhus 2006
Team Aarhus 2006
Floor Exercise Stuttgart 2007
Team Beijing 2008
Team Rotterdam 2010
Vault Melbourne 2005
Vault Stuttgart2007
26 Elena Zamolodchikova Russia 11 Vault Tianjin 1999
Vault Sydney 2000
Floor Exercise Sydney 2000
Vault Debrecen 2002
Team Tianjin 1999
Team Sydney 2000
Team Ghent 2001
Vault Anaheim 2003
All-Around Tianjin 1999
Team Athens 2004
Team Aarhus 2006
27 Sofia Muratova Soviet Union 11 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Moscow 1958
Team Rome 1960
Vault Moscow 1958
Balance Beam Moscow 1958
All-Around Rome 1960
Vault Rome 1960
All-Around Melbourne 1956
Uneven Bars Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Balance Beam Rome 1960
28 AndreeaRaducan Romania 10 Floor Exercise Tianjin 1999
Team Tianjin 1999
Team Sydney 2000
Balance Beam Ghent 2001
Floor Exercise Ghent 2001
Team Ghent 2001
Balance Beam Tianjin 1999
Vault Sydney 2000
All-Around Ghent 2001
Vault Ghent 2001
29 Aly Raisman United States 10 Team Tokyo 2011
Floor Exercise London 2012
Team London 2012
Team Glasgow 2015
Team Rio 2016
Team Rotterdam 2010
All-Around Rio 2016
Floor Exercise Rio 2016
Floor Exercise Tokyo 2011
Balance Beam London 2012
30 Natalia Kuchinskaya Soviet Union 10 Uneven Bars Dortmund 1966
Balance Beam Dortmund 1966
Floor Exercise Dortmund 1966
Balance Beam Mexico City 1968
Team Mexico City 1968
All-Around Dortmund 1966
Team Dortmund 1966
Vault Dortmund 1966
All-Around Mexico City 1968
Floor Exercise Mexico City 1968
31 Karin Janz East Germany 10 Uneven Bars Ljubljana 1970
Vault Munich 1972
Uneven Bars Munich 1972
Uneven Bars Mexico City 1968
Vault Ljubljana 1970
Team Ljubljana 1970
All-Around Munich 1972
Team Munich 1972
Team Mexico City 1968
Balance Beam Munich 1972
32 Catalina Ponor Romania 10 Balance Beam Athens 2004
Floor Exercise Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
Balance Beam Anaheim 2003
Floor Exercise Anaheim 2003
Team Anaheim 2003
Floor Exercise London 2012
Balance Beam Melbourne 2005
Team Stuttgart 2007
Team London 2012
33 Erika Zuchold East Germany 10 Vault Ljubljana 1970
Balance Beam Ljubljana 1970
Vault Dortmund 1966
Vault Mexico City 1968
All-Around Ljubljana 1970
Team Ljubljana 1970
Vault Munich 1972
Uneven Bars Munich 1972
Team Munich 1972
Team Mexico City 1968
34 Zinaida Voronina Soviet Union 10 Team Mexico City 1968
Team Ljubljana 1970
Team Dortmund 1966
All-Around Mexico City 1968
Floor Exercise Dortmund 1966
Vault Mexico City 1968
Uneven Bars Mexico City 1968
All-Around Ljubljana 1970
Uneven Bars Ljubljana 1970
Floor Exercise Ljubljana 1970
35 Steffi Kraker East Germany 10 Vault Strasbourg 1978
Team Montreal 1976
Vault Strasbourg 1978
Team Strasbourg 1978
Vault Fort Worth 1979
Team Fort Worth 1979
Uneven Bars Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Vault Moscow 1981
Team Moscow 1981
36 Cheng Fei China 9 Vault Melbourne 2005
Vault Aarhus 2006
Floor Exercise Aarhus 2006
Team Aarhus 2006
Vault Stuttgart2007
Team Beijing 2008
Team Stuttgart2007
Vault Beijing 2008
Balance Beam Beijing 2008
37 Maria Gorokhovskaya Soviet Union 9 All-Around Helsinki 1952
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Rome 1954
Vault Helsinki 1952
Uneven Bars Helsinki 1952
Balance Beam Helsinki 1952
Floor Exercise Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Floor Exercise Rome 1954
38 Emilia Eberle Romania 9 Floor Exercise Fort Worth 1979
Team Fort Worth 1979
Team Strasbourg 1978
Uneven Bars Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Uneven Bars Strasbourg 1978
Balance Beam Strasbourg 1978
Floor Exercise Strasbourg 1978
Uneven Bars Fort Worth 1979
39 Vlasta Dekanova Czechoslovakia 8 All-Around Budapest 1934
Team Budapest 1934
All-Around Prague 1938
Vault Prague 1938
Balance Beam Prague 1938
Parallel Bars Prague 1938
Team Prague 1938
Team Berlin 1936
40 Lilia Podkopayeva Ukraine 8 All-Around Sabae 1995
Vault Sabae 1995
All-Around Atlanta 1996
Floor Exercise Atlanta 1996
Balance Beam Brisbane 1994
Uneven Bars Sabae 1995
Balance Beam Sabae 1995
Balance Beam Atlanta 1996
41 Helena Rakoczy Poland 8 All-Around Basel 1950
Vault Basel 1950
Balance Beam Basel 1950
Floor Exercise Basel 1950
Uneven Bars Basel 1950
All-Around Rome 1954
Uneven Bars Rome 1954
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
42 Margit Korondi Hungary 8 Uneven Bars Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Melbourne 1956
All-Around Helsinki 1952
Balance Beam Helsinki 1952
Floor Exercise Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
43 Cristina Bontas Romania 8 Floor Exercise Indianapolis 1991
Vault Stuttgart 1989
Team Stuttgart 1989
Team Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Stuttgart 1989
All-Around Indianapolis 1991
Team Indianapolis 1991
Floor Exercise Barcelona 1992
Dominique Dawes United States 8 Team Atlanta 1996
Uneven Bars Birmingham 1993
Balance Beam Birmingham 1993
Team Dortmund 1994
Team Barcelona 1992
Balance Beam San Juan 1996
Floor Exercise Atlanta 1996
Team Sydney 2000
45 Shawn Johnson United States 7 All-Around Stuttgart 2007
Floor Exercise Stuttgart 2007
Team Stuttgart 2007
Balance Beam Beijing 2008
All-Around Beijing 2008
Floor Exercise Beijing 2008
Team Beijing 2008
46 Maria Filatova Soviet Union 7 Team Montreal 1976
Team Strasbourg 1978
Team Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1981
Team Fort Worth 1979
All-Around Moscow 1981
Uneven Bars Moscow 1980
47 Chellsie Memmel United States 7 Uneven Bars Anaheim 2003
Team Anaheim 2003
All-Around Melbourne 2005
Uneven Bars Melbourne 2005
Balance Beam Melbourne 2005
Team Aarhus 2006
Team Beijing 2008
48 Tatiana Gutsu Soviet Union 7 Team Indianapolis 1991
All-Around Barcelona 1992
Team Barcelona 1992
Uneven Bars Indianapolis 1991
Balance Beam Indianapolis 1991
Uneven Bars Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Barcelona 1992
Ann-Sofi Pettersson Sweden 7 Team Basel 1950
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Vault Rome 1954
All-Around Basel 1950
Uneven Bars Basel 1950
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Vault Melbourne 1956
50 Elena Davydova Soviet Union 7 All-Around Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1981
Balance Beam Moscow 1980
Floor Exercise Moscow 1981
All-Around Moscow 1981
Uneven Bars Moscow 1981
Aurelia Dobre Romania 7 All-Around Rotterdam 1987
Balance Beam Rotterdam 1987
Team Rotterdam 1987
Team Seoul 1988
Team Stuttgart 1989
Vault Rotterdam 1987
Floor Exercise Rotterdam 1987
52 Larisa Petrik Soviet Union 7 Floor Exercise Mexico City 1968
Team Mexico City 1968
Team Ljubljana 1970
Team Dortmund 1966
Balance Beam Dortmund 1966
Balance Beam Mexico City 1968
Balance Beam Ljubljana 1970
Natalia Shaposhnikova Soviet Union 7 Team Strasbourg 1978
Vault Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1980
Team Fort Worth 1979
All-Around Strasbourg 1978
Balance Beam Moscow 1980
Floor Exercise Moscow 1980
54 Sandra Izbasa Romania 7 Floor Exercise Beijing 1008
Vault London 2012
Balance Beam Aarhus 2006
All-Around Aarhus 2006
Team Stuttgart 2007
Team Beijing 2008
Team London 2012
55 Gabby Douglas United States 6 Team Tokyo 2011
All-Around London 2012
Team London 2012
Team Glasgow 2015
Team Rio 2016
All-Around Glasgow 2015
56 He Kexin China 6 Uneven Bars Beijing 2008
Team Beijing 2008
Uneven Bars London 2009
Uneven Bars London 2012
Team Rotterdam 2010
Team Tokyo 2011
Kim Zmeskal United States 6 All-Around Indianapolis 1991
Balance Beam Paris 1992
Floor Exercise Paris 1992
Team Indianapolis 1991
Floor Exercise Indianapolis 1991
Team Barcelona 1992
58 Tatiana Lysenko Soviet Union 6 Team Indianapolis 1991
Balance Beam Barcelona 1992
Team Barcelona 1992
Floor Exercise Paris 1992
Vault Barcelona 1992
All-Around Birmingham 1993
Beth Tweddle Great Britain 6 Uneven Bars Aarhus 2006
Floor Exercise London 2009
Uneven Bars Rotterdam 2010
Uneven Bars Anaheim 2003
Uneven Bars Melbourne 2005
Uneven Bars London 2012
60 Viktoria Komova Russia 6 Uneven Bars Tokyo 2011
Uneven Bars Glasgow 2015
All-Around Tokyo 2011
Team Tokyo 2011
All-Around London 2012
Team London 2012
61 Maria Paseka Russia 6 Vault Glasgow 2015
Vault Montreal 2017
Team London 2012
Vault Rio 2016
Team Rio 2016
Vault London 2012
Kyla Ross United States 6 Team London 2012
Team Nanning 2014
All-Around Antwerp 2013
Uneven Bars Antwerp 2013
Balance Beam Antwerp 2013
All-Around Nanning 2014
63 Dina Kochetkova Russia 6 Floor Exercise Brisbane 1994
Balance Beam San Juan 1996
Team Atlanta 1996
All-Around Brisbane 1994
Uneven Bars Brisbane 1994
Team Dortmund 1994
64 Erzsebet Gulyas-Köteles Hungary 6 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Rome 1954
Team Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
65 Lavinia Agache Romania 6 Team Los Angeles 1984
Vault Budapest 1983
Uneven Bars Budapest 1983
Team Budapest 1983
Balance Beam Budapest 1983
Vault Los Angeles 1984
Olga Tass Hungary 6 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Vault Melbourne 1956
67 Sui Lu China 6 Balance Beam Tokyo 2011
Floor Exercise Tokyo 2011
Balance Beam London 2012
Floor Exercise London 2009
Team Rotterdam 2010
Team Tokyo 2011
68 Melita Ruhn Romania 6 Team Fort Worth 1979
Team Moscow 1980
All-Around Fort Worth 1979
Floor Exercise Fort Worth 1979
Vault Moscow 1980
Uneven Bars Moscow 1980
Yang Yilin China 6 Team Beijing 2008
Team Stuttgart 2007
Uneven Bars Stuttgart 2007
All-Around Beijing 2008
Uneven Bars Beijing 2008
Team Rotterdam 2010
70 Rebecca Bross United States 6 All-Around London 2009
Balance Beam Rotterdam 2010
Team Rotterdam 2010
Uneven Bars London 2009
All-Around Rotterdam 2010
Uneven Bars Rotterdam 2010
Elena Produnova Russia 6 Team Lausanne 1997
Team Tianjin 1999
Team Sydney 2000
All-Around Lausanne 1997
Floor Exercise Lausanne 1997
Balance Beam Sydney 2000
72 Dagmar Kersten East Germany 6 Uneven Bars Montreal 1985
Uneven Bars Seoul 1988
All-Around Montreal 1985
Vault Montreal 1985
Team Montreal 1985
Team Seoul 1988
73 Keiko Ikeda Japan 6 Uneven Bars Dortmund 1966
Balance Beam Prague 1962
Team Prague 1962
Team Tokyo 1964
All-Around Dortmund 1966
Team Dortmund 1966
74 Madison Kocian United States 5 Team Nanning 2014
Uneven Bars Glasgow 2015
Team Glasgow 2015
Team Rio 2016
Uneven Bars Rio 2016
McKayla Maroney United States 5 Vault Tokyo 2011
Team Tokyo 2011
Team London 2012
Vault Antwerp 2013
Vault London 2012
76 Nina Bocharova Soviet Union 5 Balance Beam Helsinki 1952
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Rome 1954
All-Around Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Olga Mostepanova Soviet Union 5 Balance Beam Budapest 1983
Team Budapest 1983
Team Montreal 1985
All-Around Budapest 1983
Floor Exercise Budapest 1983
Elena Mukhina Soviet Union 5 All-Around Strasbourg 1978
Floor Exercise Strasbourg 1978
Team Strasbourg 1978
Uneven Bars Strasbourg 1978
Balance Beam Strasbourg 1978
79 Deng Linlin China 5 Team Beijing 2008
Balance Beam London 2009
Balance Beam London 2012
Balance Beam Rotterdam 2010
Team Rotterdam 2010
Maria Olaru Romania 5 All-Around Tianjin 1999
Team Tianjin 1999
Team Sydney 2000
All-Around Sydney 2000
Vault Tianjin 1999
Matylda Palfyova Czechoslovakia 5 Team Prague 1938
Parallel Bars Prague 1938
Floor Exercise Prague 1938
Team Berlin 1936
All-Around Prague 1938
82 Ksenia Afanasyeva Russia 5 Team Rotterdam 2010
Floor Exercise Tokyo 2011
Team Tokyo 2011
Team London 2012
Floor Exercise Glasgow 2015
Henrietta Onodi Hungary 5 Vault Paris 1992
Vault Barcelona 1992
Vault Indianapolis 1991
Floor Exercise Paris 1992
Floor Exercise Barcelona 1992
Carly Patterson United States 5 Team Anaheim 2003
All-Around Athens 2004
All-Around Anaheim 2003
Balance Beam Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
Stella Zakharova Soviet Union 5 Team Moscow 1980
Team Moscow 1981
Vault Fort Worth 1979
Team Fort Worth 1979
Vault Moscow 1981
86 Ma Yanhong China 5 Uneven Bars Fort Worth 1979
Uneven Bars Los Angeles 1984
Uneven Bars Moscow 1981
Team Moscow 1981
Team Los Angeles 1984
87 Tamara Lazakovich Soviet Union 5 Team Ljubljana 1970
Team Munich 1972
Balance Beam Munich 1972
All-Around Munich 1972
Floor Exercise Munich 1972
88 Mo Huilan China 5 Balance Beam Sabae 1995
Uneven Bars Sabae 1995
Team Sabae 1995
Vault Atlanta 1996
Team Lausanne 1997
89 Jiang Yuyuan China 5 Team Beijing 2008
Team Stuttgart 2007
All-Around Rotterdam 2010
Team Rotterdam 2010
Team Tokyo 2011
Mary Lou Retton United States 5 All-Around Los Angeles 1984
Vault Los Angeles 1984
Team Los Angeles 1984
Uneven Bars Los Angeles 1984
Floor Exercise Los Angeles 1984
Kerri Strug United States 5 Team Atlanta 1996
Team Indianapolis 1991
Team Dortmund 1994
Team Barcelona 1992
Team Sabae 1995
Yao Jinnan China 5 Uneven Bars Nanning 2014
Balance Beam Tokyo 2011
Team Nanning 2014
All-Around Tokyo 2011
Team Tokyo 2011
93 Vanessa Ferrari Italy 5 All-Around Aarhus 2006
Floor Exercise Antwerp 2013
Uneven Bars Aarhus 2006
Floor Exercise Aarhus 2006
All-Around Stuttgart 2007
Liu Xuan China 5 Balance Beam Sydney 2000
Team Sabae 1995
Balance Beam San Juan 1996
Team Lausanne 1997
All-Around Sydney 2000
95 Gabriele Faehnrich East Germany 5 Uneven Bars Montreal 1985
Team Budapest 1983
Team Montreal 1985
Team Rotterdam 1987
Team Seoul 1988
96 Angelika Hellmann East Germany 5 Team Ljubljana 1970
Team Munich 1972
Team Varna 1974
All-Around Varna 1974
Team Montreal 1976
Gabriela Potorac Romania 5 Vault Seoul 1988
Team Seoul 1988
Team Stuttgart 1989
Balance Beam Seoul 1988
Balance Beam Stuttgart 1989
98 Ludmila Ezhova Russia 5 Balance Beam Ghent 2001
Team Ghent 2001
Uneven Bars Debrecen 2002
Balance Beam Anaheim 2003
Team Athens 2004
Larisa Iordache Romania 5 All-Around Nanning 2014
Floor Exercise Nanning 2014
Team London 2012
Floor Exercise Antwerp 2013
All-Around Glasgow 2015
100 Claudia Presacan Romania 4 Team Dortmund 1994
Team Sabae 1995
Team Lausanne 1997
Team Sydney 2000
101 Oksana Omelianchik Soviet Union 4 All-Around Montreal 1985
Floor Exercise Montreal 1985
Team Montreal 1985
Team Rotterdam 1987
102 Lyubov Burda Soviet Union 4 Team Mexico City 1968
Team Ljubljana 1970
Team Munich 1972
Vault Ljubljana 1970
Elvira Saadi Soviet Union 4 Team Munich 1972
Team Varna 1974
Team Montreal 1976
Floor Exercise Varna 1974
Jordyn Wieber United States 4 All-Around Tokyo 2011
Team Tokyo 2011
Team London 2012
Balance Beam Tokyo 2011
105 Zdenka Vermirovska Czechoslovakia 4 Team Prague 1938
Team London 1948
Team Berlin 1936
All-Around Prague 1938
106 Evy Berggren Sweden 4 Team Basel 1950
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Vault Rome 1954
Fan Yilin China 4 Uneven Bars Glasgow 2015
Uneven Bars Montreal 2017
Team Glasgow 2015
Team Rio 2016
Hong Un Jong North Korea 4 Vault Beijing 2008
Vault Nanning 2014
Vault Glasgow 2015
Vault Antwerp 2013
Lidiya Kalinina Soviet Union 4 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Moscow 1958
Vault Moscow 1958
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Courtney Kupets United States 4 Uneven Bars Debrecen 2002
Team Anaheim 2003
Team Athens 2004
Uneven Bars Athens 2004
Alexandra Marinescu Romania 4 Team Sabae 1995
Team Lausanne 1997
Balance Beam San Juan 1996
Team Atlanta 1996
Irina Pervuschina Soviet Union 4 Uneven Bars Prague 1962
Team Prague 1962
Floor Exercise Prague 1962
All-Around Prague 1962
113 Olga Strazheva Soviet Union 4 Team Seoul 1988
Team Stuttgart 1989
All-Around Stuttgart 1989
Uneven Bars Stuttgart 1989
Tamara Zamotaylova Soviet Union 4 Team Rome 1960
Team Tokyo 1964
Uneven Bars Rome 1960
Floor Exercise Rome 1960
115 Eugenia Golea Romania 4 Team Rotterdam 1987
Team Montreal 1985
Vault Rotterdam 1987
Team Seoul 1988
116 Andrea Bodo Hungary 4 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Amy Chow United States 4 Team Atlanta 1996
Team Dortmund 1994
Uneven Bars Atlanta 1996
Team Sydney 2000
Julianne McNamara United States 4 Uneven Bars Los Angeles 1984
Floor Exercise Los Angeles 1984
Team Los Angeles 1984
Uneven Bars Moscow 1981
Tatiana Nabieva Russia 4 Team Rotterdam 2010
Uneven Bars Tokyo 2011
Team Tokyo 2011
Team Nanning 2014
120 Daria Spiridonova Russia 4 Uneven Bars Glasgow 2015
Team Rio 2016
Uneven Bars Nanning 2014
Team Nanning 2014
121 Ekaterina Lobaznyuk Russia 4 Team Tianjin 1999
Balance Beam Sydney 2000
Team Sydney 2000
Vault Sydney 2000
Teodora Ungureanu Romania 4 Uneven Bars Montreal 1976
Team Montreal 1976
Team Strasbourg 1978
Balance Beam Montreal 1976
Natalia Ziganshina Russia 4 All-Around Ghent 2001
Team Ghent 2001
Vault Debrecen 2002
Team Athens 2004
124 Maria Neculita Romania 4 Balance Beam Paris 1992
Team Barcelona 1992
Team Indianapolis 1991
Floor Exercise Paris 1992
Steliana Nistor Romania 4 All-Around Stuttgart 2007
Balance Beam Stuttgart 2007
Team Stuttgart 2007
Team Beijing 2008
Betty Okino United States 4 Team Indianapolis 1991
Uneven Bars Paris 1992
Balance Beam Indianapolis 1991
Team Barcelona 1992
127 Ulrike Klotz East Germany 4 Floor Exercise Montreal 1985
Team Montreal 1985
Team Rotterdam 1987
Team Seoul 1988
128 Olga Bicherova Soviet Union 3 All-Around Moscow 1981
Team Moscow 1981
Team Budapest 1983
Loredana Boboc Romania 3 Team Tianjin 1999
Team Sydney 2000
Team Ghent 2001
Natalia Ilienko Soviet Union 3 Floor Exercise Moscow 1981
Team Moscow 1981
Team Budapest 1983
Natalia Yurchenko Soviet Union 3 All-Around Budapest 1983
Team Budapest 1983
Team Montreal 1985
132 Svetlana Baitova Soviet Union 3 Team Seoul 1988
Team Stuttgart 1989
Team Rotterdam 1987
Olesya Dudnik Soviet Union 3 Vault Stuttgart 1989
Team Stuttgart 1989
Balance Beam Stuttgart 1989
Rozalia Galiyeva Soviet Union 3 Team Indianapolis 1991
Team Barcelona 1992
Team Atlanta 1996
Ekaterina Kalinchuk Soviet Union 3 Vault Helsinki 1952
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Olga Karasyova Soviet Union 3 Team Mexico City 1968
Team Ljubljana 1970
Floor Exercise Ljubljana 1970
Natalia Laschenova Soviet Union 3 Team Seoul 1988
Team Stuttgart 1989
All-Around Stuttgart 1989
Galina Rudko Soviet Union 3 All-Around Rome 1954
Team Rome 1954
Uneven Bars Rome 1954
Dumitrita Turner Romania 3 Vault Fort Worth 1979
Team Fort Worth 1979
Team Moscow 1980
140 Simona Pauca Romania 3 Balance Beam Los Angeles 1984
Team Los Angeles 1984
All-Around Los Angeles 1984
141 Oana Ban Romania 2 Team Athens 2004
Balance Beam Debrecen 2002
Team Anaheim 2003
Laura Cutina Romania 3 Team Los Angeles 1984
Team Budapest 1983
Team Montreal 1985
Huang Huidan China 3 Uneven Bars Antwerp 2013
Uneven Bars Nanning 2014
Team Nanning 2014
Terin Humphrey United States 3 Team Anaheim 2003
Uneven Bars Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
Alice Kertesz Hungary 3 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Team Rome 1954
Team Melbourne 1956
Maria Krajcirova Czechoslovakia 3 Team Dortmund 1966
Team Tokyo 1964
Team Mexico City 1968
Li Shanshan China 3 Team Beijing 2008
Balance Beam Stuttgart 2007
Team Stuttgart 2007
Lauren Mitchell Australia 3 Floor Exercise Rotterdam 2010
Balance Beam London 2009
Floor Exercise London 2009
Celestina Popa Romania 3 Team Rotterdam 1987
Team Montreal 1985
Team Seoul 1988
Bridget Sloan United States 3 All-Around London 2009
Team Beijing 2008
Team Rotterdam 2010
Camelia Voinea Romania 3 Team Rotterdam 1987
Team Montreal 1985
Team Seoul 1988
152 Alexandra Eremia Romania 3 Team Athens 2004
Team Anaheim 2003
Balance Beam Athens 2004
Gertrude Kolar Austria 3 Uneven Bars Basel 1950
Vault Basel 1950
All-Around Basel 1950
Ling Jie China 3 Balance Beam Tianjin 1999
Uneven Bars Sydney 2000
Uneven Bars Tianjin 1999
Galina Minaicheva Soviet Union 3 Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Vault Helsinki 1952
Dominique Moceanu United States 3 Team Atlanta 1996
Balance Beam Sabae 1995
Team Sabae 1995
Jaycie Phelps United States 3 Team Atlanta 1996
Team Dortmund 1994
Team Sabae 1995
Bohumila Rimnacova Czechoslovakia 3 Team Dortmund 1966
Team Mexico City 1968
Team Ljubljana 1970
159 Kui Yuanyuan China 3 Floor Exercise San Juan 1996
Balance Beam Lausanne 1997
Team Lausanne 1997
Tasha Schwikert United States 3 Team Anaheim 2003
Team Sydney 2000
Team Ghent 2001
Keiko Tanaka Japan 3 Balance Beam Rome 1954
Balance Beam Moscow 1958
Floor Exercise Moscow 1958
Dörte Thümmler East Germany 3 Uneven Bars Rotterdam 1987
Team Rotterdam 1987
Team Seoul 1988
Zhang Nan China 3 Team Aarhus 2006
All-Around Anaheim 2003
All-Around Athens 2004
164 Jana Bieger United States 3 All-Around Aarhus 2006
Floor Exercise Aarhus 2006
Team Aarhus 2006
Yevgeniya Kuznetsova Russia 3 Team Atlanta 1996
Team Lausanne 1997
Team Tianjin 1999
Richarda Schmeisser East Germany 3 Team Ljubljana 1970
Team Munich 1972
Team Varna 1974
167 Chen Yongyan China 3 Balance Beam Moscow 1981
Team Moscow 1981
Team Los Angeles 1984
Elena Grosheva Russia 3 Team Atlanta 1996
Team Lausanne 1997
Team Dortmund 1994
Annia Hatch United States 3 Vault Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
Vault San Juan 1996
Margit Kalocsai Hungary 3 All-Around Budapest 1934
Team Budapest 1934
Team Berlin 1936
Iren Karcsics Hungary 3 Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Meng Fei China 3 Team Sabae 1995
Uneven Bars Lausanne 1997
Team Lausanne 1997
Christine Schmitt East Germany 3 Team Ljubljana 1970
Team Munich 1972
Balance Beam Ljubljana 1970
Shang Chunsong China 3 Team Nanning 2014
Team Glasgow 2015
Team Rio 2016
Tan Jiaxin China 3 Team Nanning 2014
Team Glasgow 2015
Team Rio 2016
Edit Weckinger Hungary 3 Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Maria Zalai-Kövi Hungary 3 Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
178 Bi Wenjing China 3 Uneven Bars Atlanta 1996
Uneven Bars Lausanne 1997
Team Lausanne 1997
Kathy Johnson United States 3 Team Los Angeles 1984
Floor Exercise Strasbourg 1978
Balance Beam Los Angeles 1984
Mirela Pasca Romania 3 Team Barcelona 1992
Team Indianapolis 1991
Uneven Bars Paris 1992
Wu Jiani China 3 Team Moscow 1981
Balance Beam Moscow 1981
Team Los Angeles 1984
182 Silvia Hindorff East Germany 3 Team Strasbourg 1978
Team Fort Worth 1979
Team Moscow 1980
Huang Qiushuang China 3 Team Rotterdam 2010
Uneven Bars Tokyo 2011
Team Tokyo 2011
Martina Jentsch East Germany 3 Team Montreal 1985
Team Rotterdam 1987
Team Seoul 1988
Elena Leusteanu Romania 3 Floor Exercise Melbourne 1956
Team Melbourne 1956
Team Rome 1960
Elena Niculescu Romania 3 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Moscow 1958
Team Rome 1960
Anna Pavlova Russia 3 Vault Athens 2004
Team Athens 2004
Team Aarhus 2006
188 Nadia Hategan Romania 2 Team Dortmund 1994
Team Sabae 1995
Andreea Isarescu Romania 2 Team Tianjin 1999
Team Sydney 2000
Margarita Nikolaeva Soviet Union 2 Vault Rome 1960
Team Rome 1960
Elena Piskun Belarus 2 Vault Birmingham 1993
Uneven Bars San Juan 1996
Ingrid Sandahl Sweden 2 Team Basel 1950
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Ksenia Semenova Russia 2 Uneven Bars Stuttgart 1997
Team Rotterdam 2010
Silvia Stroescu Romania 2 Team Ghent 2001
Team Athens 2004
Corina Ungureanu Romania 2 Team Lausanne 1997
Team Tianjin 1999
Hollie Vise United States 2 Uneven Bars Anaheim 2003
Team Anaheim 2003
197 Amanda Borden United States 2 Team Atlanta 1996
Team Dortmund 1994
Pelageya Danilova Soviet Union 2 Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Anna Dementyeva Russia 2 Team Rotterdam 2010
Team Tokyo 2011
Rodica Dunca Romania 2 Team Fort Worth 1979
Team Moscow 1980
Cristina Grigoras Romania 2 Team Los Angeles 1984
Team Moscow 1980
He Ning China 2 Team Aarhus 2006
Team Stuttgart 2007
Laurie Hernandez United States 2 Team Rio 2016
Balance Beam Rio 2016
Morgan Hurd United States 2 All-Around Montreal 2017
Balance Beam Montreal 2017
Medea Jugeli Soviet Union 2 Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Jana Kubickova Czechoslovakia 2 Team Dortmund 1966
Team Mexico City 1968
Karin Lindberg Sweden 2 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Lu Li China 2 Uneven Bars Barcelona 1992
Balance Beam Barcelona 1992
Elena Naimushina Soviet Union 2 Team Moscow 1980
Team Fort Worth 1979
Samantha Peszek United States 2 Team Stuttgart 2007
Team Beijing 2008
Jaroslava Sedlackova Czechoslovakia 2 Team Dortmund 1966
Team Tokyo 1964
Galina Shamrai Soviet Union 2 Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Nicoleta Sofronie Romania 2 Team Athens 2004
Floor Exercise Athens 2004
Mihaela Stanulet Romania 2 Team Los Angeles 1984
Team Budapest 1983
Galina Urbanovich Soviet Union 2 Team Helsinki 1952
Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Marilena Vladarau Romania 2 Team Fort Worth 1979
Team Strasbourg 1978
Sanne Wevers Netherlands 2 Balance Beam Rio 2016
Balance Beam Glasgow 2015
Annelore Zinke East Germany 2 Uneven Bars Varna 1974
Team Varna 1974
219 Andreea Cacovean Romania 2 Team Sabae 1995
Uneven Bars Birmingham 1993
Fan Di China 2 Uneven Bars Stuttgart 1989
Team Stuttgart 1989
Elena Gomez Spain 2 Floor Exercise Debrecen 2002
Floor Exercise Anaheim 2003
Ivana Hong United States 2 Team Stuttgart 2007
Balance Beam London 2009
Ionela Loaies Romania 2 Team Dortmund 1994
Team Atlanta 1996
Maggie Nichols United States 2 Team Glasgow 2015
Floor Exercise Glasgow 2015
Ana Porgras Romania 2 Balance Beam Rotterdam 2010
Uneven Bars London 2009
Pauline Schäfer Germany 2 Balance Beam Montreal 2017
Balance Beam Glasgow 2015
Rusudan Sikharulidze Soviet Union 2 Team Varna 1974
Floor Exercise Varna 1974
MyKayla Skinner United States 2 Team Nanning 2014
Vault Nanning 2014
Bozena Srncova Czechoslovakia 2 Team London 1948
Team Helsinki 1952
Boriana Stoyanova Bulgaria 2 Vault Budapest 1983
Floor Exercise Budapest 1983
Mirela Tugurlan Romania 2 Team Lausanne 1997
Team Atlanta 1996
Lyudmila Yegorova Soviet Union 2 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Portable Melbourne 1956
233 Irene Abel East Germany 2 Team Munich 1972
Team Varna 1974
Bai Yawen China 2 Balance Beam Nanning 2014
Team Nanning 2014
Jade Carey United States 2 Vault Montreal 2017
Floor Exercise Montreal 2017
Chen Siyi China 2 Team Nanning 2014
Team Glasgow 2015
Elena Dolgopolova Russia 2 Team Atlanta 1996
Team Lausanne 1997
Anca Grigoras Romania 2 Team Montreal 1976
Team Strasbourg 1978
Ji Liya China 2 Floor Exercise Sabae 1995
Team Sabae 1995
Hana Ruzickova Czechoslovakia 2 Team Rome 1960
Team Tokyo 1964
Ludmila Svedova Czechoslovakia 2 Team Moscow 1958
Team Rome 1960
Adolfina Tkacikova Czechoslovakia 2 Team Rome 1960
Team Tokyo 1964
243 Mohini Bhardwaj United States 2 Team Athens 2004
Team Ghent 2001
Diana Chelaru Romania 2 Floor Exercise Rotterdam 2010
Team London 2012
Carola Dombeck East Germany 2 Vault Montreal 1976
Team Montreal 1976
Elena Eremina Russia 2 Uneven Bars Montreal 2017
All-Around Montreal 2017
Vanda Hadarean Romania 2 Team Barcelona 1992
Team Indianapolis 1991
Viktoria Karpenko Ukraine 2 All-Around Tianjin 1999
Team Tianjin 1999
Aleandrine Lemoine France 2 Team Basel 1950
Vault Basel 1950
Hana Liskova Czechoslovakia 2 Team Mexico City 1968
Team Ljubljana 1970
Mao Yi China 2 Team Glasgow 2015
Team Rio 2016
Margit Nagy Hungary 2 Team London 1948
Team Berlin 1936
Marianne Noack East Germany 2 Team Ljubljana 1970
Team Mexico City 1968
Marja Nutti Italy 2 Balance Beam Basel 1950
Team Basel 1950
Eugenia Popa Romania 2 Team Stuttgart 1989
Team Indianapolis 1991
Hana Ricna Czechoslovakia 2 Balance Beam Budapest 1983
Uneven Bars Montreal 1985
Tracee Talavera United States 2 Team Los Angeles 1984
Balance Beam Moscow 1981
Koko Tsurumi Japan 2 Uneven Bars London 2009
All-Around London 2009
Wang Yan China 2 Team Glasgow 2015
Team Rio 2016
Zhou Duan China 2 Vault Lausanne 1997
Team Lausanne 1997
261 Jade Barbosa Brazil 2 All-Around Stuttgart 2007
Vault Rotterdam 2010
Alena Chadimova Czechoslovakia 2 Team Helsinki 1952
Team Rome 1954
Monika Csaszar Hungary 2 Team Munich 1972
Team Varna 1974
Aniko Ducza Hungary 2 Team Prague 1962
Team Tokyo 1964
Marta Egervari Hungary 2 Team Varna 1974
Uneven Bars Montreal 1976
Oksana Fabrichnova Russia 2 Balance Beam Brisbane 1994
Team Dortmund 1994
Claudia Fragapane Great Britain 2 Team Glasgow 2015
Floor Exercise Montreal 2017
Regina Grabolle East Germany 2 f Balance Beam Fort Worth 1979
Team Fort Worth 1979
Andreea Grigore Romania 2 Team Stuttgart 2007
Team Beijing 2008
Katie Heenan United States 2 Uneven Bars Ghent 2001
Team Ghent 2001
Astrid Heese East Germany 2 Team Budapest 1983
Team Rotterdam 1987
Sonia Iovan Romania 2 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Rome 1960
Licia Macchini Italy 2 Balance Beam Basel 1950
Team Basel 1950
Krisztina Medveczky Hungary 2 Team Munich 1972
Team Varna 1974
Taniko Mitsukuri Japan 2 Uneven Bars Dortmund 1966
Team Dortmund 1966
Zsuzsa Nagy Hungary 2 Team Munich 1972
Team Varna 1974
Kiyoko Ono Japan 2 Team Prague 1962
Team Tokyo 1964
Katharina Rensch East Germany 2 Team Fort Worth 1979
Team Moscow 1980
Olga Roschupkina Ukraine 2 Balance Beam Tianjin 1999
Team Tianjin 1999
Monette Russo Australia 2 Team Anaheim 2003
All-Around Melbourne 2005
Bettina Schieferdecker East Germany 2 Team Budapest 1983
Team Seoul 1988
Janina Skyrlinska Poland 2 All-Around Budapest 1934
Team Budapest 1934
Giulia Steingruber Switzerland 2 Vault Rio 2016
Vault Montreal 2017
Karola Sube East Germany 2 Team Fort Worth 1979
Team Moscow 1980
Birgit Süss East Germany 2 Team Strasbourg 1978
Team Moscow 1980
Amy Tinkler Great Britain 2 Team Glasgow 2015
Floor Exercise Rio 2016
Emilia Vatasoiu Romania 2 Team Melbourne 1956
Team Rome 1960
288 Svetlana Agapova Soviet Union 1 Team Strasbourg 1978
Estella Agsteribbe Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Tatiana Arzhannikova Soviet Union 1 Team Strasbourg 1978
Irina Baraksanova Soviet Union 1 Team Montreal 1985
Anita Bärwirth Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Alyssa Baumann United States 1 Team Nanning 2014
Vanja Blomberg Sweden 1 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Raisa Borisova Soviet Union 1 Team Moscow 1958
Erna Bürger Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Petronella Burgerhof Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Vera Cerna Czechoslovakia 1 Balance Beam Fort Worth 1979
Sabina Cojocar Romania 1 Team Ghent 2001
Elka de Levie Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Daiane dos Santos Brazil 1 Floor Exercise Anaheim 2003
Brenna Dowell United States 1 Team Glasgow 2015
Nina Dronova Soviet Union 1 Team Varna 1974
Fan Ye China 1 Balance Beam Anaheim 2003
Marcia Frederick United States 1 Uneven Bars Strasbourg 1978
Isolde Frölian Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Tatiana Frolova Soviet Union 1 Team Budapest 1983
Svetlana Grozdova Soviet Union 1 Team Montreal 1976
Lyudmila Gromova Soviet Union 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Elena Grudneva Soviet Union 1 Team Barcelona 1992
Zdenka Honsova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Friedl Iby Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Carmen Ionescu Romania 1 Team Ghent 2001
Lidia Ivanova Romania 1 Team Rome 1960
Natalia Kalinina Soviet Union 1 Team Indianapolis 1991
Kim Gwang Suk North Korea 1 Uneven Bars Indianapolis 1991
Vera Kolesnikova Soviet Union 1 Team Montreal 1985
Antonia Koshel Soviet Union 1 Team Munich 1972
Jindra Kostalova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Dortmund 1966
Marie Kovarova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Iryna Krasnianska Ukraine 1 Balance Beam Aarhus 2006
Ekaterina Kurbatova Russia 1 Team Rotterdam 2010
Emilie Le Pennec France 1 Uneven Bars Athens 2004
Li Ya China 1 Team Aarhus 2006
Ashton Locklear United States 1 Team Nanning 2014
Luo Li China 1 Uneven Bars Brisbane 1994
Tamara Lyukhina Soviet Union 1 Team Rome 1960
Daniela Maranduca Romania 1 Team Dortmund 1994
Trudi Meyer Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Miloslava Misakova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Milena Müllerova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Mai Murakami Japan 1 Floor Exercise Montreal 2017
Helena Nordheim Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Hjördis Nordin Sweden 1 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Pang Panpan China 1 Team Aarhus 2006
Göta Pettersson Sweden 1 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Paula Pöhlsen Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Ans Polak Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Elena Polevaya Soviet Union 1 Team Moscow 1981
Ashley Postell United States 1 Balance Beam Debrecen 2002
Gun Roring Sweden 1 Team Portable Helsinki 1952
Vera Ruzickova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Galina Sarabidze Soviet Union 1 Team Rome 1954
Elena Sazonenkova Soviet Union 1 Team Stuttgart 1989
Julie Schmitt Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Elena Shevchenko Soviet Union 1 Team Seoul 1988
Albina Shishova Soviet Union 1 Team Budapest 1983
Olga Silhanova Czechoslovakia 1 Team London 1948
Jud Simons Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Käthe Sohnemann Germany 1 Team Berlin 1936
Jacoba Stelma Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Andreea Ulmeanu Romania 1 Team Ghent 2001
Jacomina van den Beg Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Alida van den Bos Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Anna van der Vegt Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Petronella van Randwijk Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Hendrika van Rumt Netherlands 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Sabrina Vega United States 1 Team Tokyo 2011
Elena Volchetskaya Soviet Union 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Kayla Williams United States 1 Vault London 2009
Shayla Worley United States 1 Team Stuttgart 2007
Zhou Zhuoru China 1 Team Aarhus 2006
363 Bianca Ambrosetti Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Jaroslava Bajerova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Svetlana Bakhtina Russia 1 Team Lausanne 1997
Erzsebet Balazs Hungary 1 Team London 1948
Mirela Barbalata Romania 1 Team Budapest 1983
Yulia Belokobylskaya Russia 1 Team Tokyo 2011
Pamela Bileck United States 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Ellie Black Canada 1 All-Around Montreal 2017
Michelle Campi United States 1 Team Indianapolis 1991
Mackenzie Caquatto United States 1 Team Rotterdam 2010
Anna Chepeleva Russia 1 Team Sydney 2000
Mariana Constantin Romania 1 Team Montreal 1976
Bozena Dobesova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Ginette Durand France 1 Team Basel 1950
Michelle Dusserre United States 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Renske Endel Netherlands 1 Uneven Bars Ghent 2001
Anna Feher Hungary 1 Team London 1948
Lacramioara Filip Romania 1 Team Stuttgart 1989
Vlasta Foltova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Larissa Fontaine United States 1 Team Dortmund 1994
Georgeta Gabor Romania 1 Team Montreal 1976
Heike Gerisch East Germany 1 Team Varna 1974
Lavinia Gianoni Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Liugina Giavotti Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Virginia Giorgi Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Anastasia Grishina Russia 1 Team London 2012
Hilary Grivich United States 1 Team Indianapolis 1991
Elena Gurova Soviet Union 1 Team Rotterdam 1987
Doris Hedberg Sweden 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Anna Hrebinova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Hong Su Jong North Korea 1 Vault Stuttgart 2007
Huang Mandan China 1 Uneven Bars Tianjin 1999
Daniele Hypolito Brazil 1 Floor Exercise Ghent 2001
Yuliya Inshina Russia 1 Team Tokyo 2011
Brandy Johnson United States 1 Vault Stuttgart 1989
Kang Yun Mi North Korea 1 Vault Anaheim 2003
Maud Karlen Sweden 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Ariella Käslin Switzerland 1 Vault London 2009
Natasha Kelley United States 1 Team Aarhus 2006
Olga Kharlova Soviet Union 1 Team Dortmund 1966
Tereza Kocis Yugoslavia 1 Floor Exercise Basel 1950
Anastasiya Kolesnikova Russia 1 Team Sydney 2000
Anna Kovaliova Russia 1 Team Tianjin 1999
Mattie Larson United States 1 Team Rotterdam 2010
Li Cuiling China 1 Team Moscow 1981
Li Yifang China 1 Balance Beam Paris 1992
Oksana Liapina Russia 1 Team Atlanta
Katalin Makray Hungary 1 Uneven Bars Tokyo 1964
Germana Malabarba Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Mao Yanling China 1 Team Sabae 1995
Clara Marangoni Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Matylda Matouskova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Rome 1960
Courtney McCool United States 1 Team Athens 2004
Angelina Melnikova Russia 1 Team Rio 2016
Marilena Neacsu Romania 1 Team Strasbourg 1978
Edit Perenyi Hungary 1 Team Rome 1954
Luigina Perversi Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Oana Petrovschi Romania 1 Uneven Bars Debrecen 2002
Diana Pizzavini Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Jana Posnerova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Ashley Priess United States 1 Team Aarhus 2006
Qiao Ya China 1 Team Sabae 1995
Birgit Radochla Germany 1 Vault Tokyo 1964
Simona Renciu Romania 1 Team Budapest 1983
Cathy Rigby United States 1 Balance Beam Ljubljana 1970
Bärbel Rörich East Germany 1 Team Varna 1974
Eva Rönstrom Sweden 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Miroslava Sklenickova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Luisa Tanzini Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Natalia Tereschenko Soviet Union 1 Team Fort Worth 1979
Carolina Tronconi Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Gabriela Trusca Romania 1 Team Montreal 1976
Seda Tutkhalyan Russia 1 Team Rio 2016
Tatiana Tuzhikova Soviet Union 1 Team Rotterdam 1987
Verona van de Leur Netherlands 1 Floor Exercise Debrecen 2002
Ines Vercesi Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Marie Vetrovska Czechoslovakia 1 Team Berlin 1936
Rita Vittadini Italy 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Jeanette Vogelbacher France 1 Team Basel 1950
Camelia Voinea Romania 1 Team Seoul 1988
Wen Jia China 1 Team Moscow 1981
Xiao Sha China 1 Team Stuttgart 2007
Ye Linlin China 1 Team Sabae 1995
Maria Zassypkina Russia 1 Team Ghent 2001
Zhu Zheng China 1 Team Moscow 1981
448 Andreea Acatrinei Romania 1 Team Beijing 2008
Toshiko Aihara Japan 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Tabea Alt Germany 1 Balance Beam Montreal 2017
Belinda Archer Australia 1 Team Anaheim 2003
Mary Beth Arnold United States 1 Team Sabae 1995
Ladislava Bakanic United States 1 Team London 1948
Agnes Banfai Hungary 1 Team Varna 1974
Marian Barone United States 1 Team London 1948
Matritta Bauerschmidt East Germany 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Ilona Bekesi Hungary 1 Team Munich 1972
Hana Bobkova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Helsinki 1952
Natalia Bobrova Russia 1 Floor Exercise Birmingham 1993
Sona Brazdova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Ljubljana 1970
Annie Broadbent Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Wendy Bruce United States 1 Team Barcelona 1992
Diana Bulimar Romania 1 Team London 2012
Ginko Chiba Japan 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Margit Csillik Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Chen Cuiting China 1 Team Stuttgart 1989
Dorothy Dalton United States 1 Team London 1948
Jamie Dantzscher United States 1 Team Sydney 2000
Nina Derwael Belgium 1 Uneven Bars Montreal 2017
Lucy Desmond Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Becky Downie Great Britain 1 Team Glasgow 2015
Ellie Downie Great Britain 1 Team Glasgow 2015
Gabriela Dragoi Romania 1 Team Beijing 2008
Daniela Druncea Romania 1 Team Stuttgart 2007
Diana Dudeva Bulgaria 1 Floor Exercise Seoul 1988
Youna Dufournet France 1 Vault London 2009
Jacqui Dunn Australia 1 Team Anaheim 2003
Meta Elste United States 1 Team London 1948
Gitta Escher East Germany 1 Team Montreal 1976
Jana Fuhrmann East Germany 1 Team Montreal 1985
Ludivine Furnon France 1 Floor Exercise Sabae 1995
Jasuko Furuyama Japan 1 Team Dortmund 1966
Kerstin Gerschau East Germany 1 Team Montreal 1976
Zoja Grantcharova Bulgaria 1 Floor Exercise Moscow 1981
Anna Grudko Russia 1 Team Aarhus 2006
Suzanne Harmes Netherlands 1 Floor Exercise Melbourne 2005
Ruby Harrold Great Britain 1 Team Glasgow 2015
Margaret Hartley Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs Canada 1 Balance Beam Aarhus 2006
Nataliya Horodny Ukraine 1 Team Tianjin 1999
Dorota Horzonek-Jokiel Poland 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Huang Qun China 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Georgeta Hurmuzachi Romania 1 Team Melbourne 1956
Hiroko Ikenada Japan 1 Team Dortmund 1966
Atanasia Ionescu Romania 1 Team Rome 1960
Natalia Ivanova Russia 1 Team Dortmund 1994
Kerstin Jacobs East Germany 1 Team Moscow 1981
Amy Jagger Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Isobel Judd Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Mitsuko Kandori Japan 1 Team Dortmund 1966
Marta Keleman Hungary 1 Team Munich 1972
Danielle Kelly Australia 1 Team Anaheim 2003
Aniko Kery Hungary 1 Team Munich 1972
Maria Kharenkova Russia 1 Team Nanning 2014
Marion Kische East Germany 1 Team Montreal 1976
Jessie Kite Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Svetlana Klyukina Russia 1 Team Aarhus 2006
Natalia Kot Poland 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Ekaterina Kramarenko Russia 1 Team Nanning 2014
Luba Krasna Czechoslovakia 1 Team Ljubljana 1970
Maria Krioutchkova Russia 1 Team Athens 2004
Teresa Kulikowski United States 1 Team Sabae 1995
Heike Kunhardt East Germany 1 Team Strasbourg 1978
Elena Lebedeva Russia 1 Team Dortmund 1994
Consetta Lenz United States 1 Team London 1948
Li Yan China 1 Team Stuttgart 1989
Annett Lindner East Germany 1 Team Moscow 1981
Ma Ying China 1 Team Stuttgart 1989
Ilona Madary Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Kristen Maloney United States 1 Team Sydney 2000
Zsuzsa Matulai Hungary 1 Team Varna 1974
Gabriella Meszaros Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Laura Micheli Italy 1 Team Basel 1950
Ashley Miles United States 1 Team Ghent 2001
Polina Miller Russia 1 Team Aarhus 2006
Phoebe Mills United States 1 Balance Beam Seoul 1988
Stephanie Moorhouse Australia 1 Team Anaheim 2003
Diana Morawe East Germany 1 Team Budapest 1983
Marjorie Moreman Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Patricia Moreno Spain 1 Floor Exercise Athens 2004
Taniko Nakamura Japan 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Marianna Nemethova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Ljubljana 1970
Danuta Nowak-Stachow Poland 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Cerasela Patrascu Romania 1 Team Stuttgart 2007
Bozena Perdykulova Czechoslovakia 1 Vault Varna 1974
Elena Petrosano Romania 1 Team Moscow 1958
Phan Thi Ha Thanh Vietnam 1 Vault Tokyo 2011
Edith Pickles Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Uta Poreceanu Romania 1 Team Rome 1960
Kristina Pravdina Russia 1 Team Aarhus 2006
Jana Rabasova Russia 1 Team Helsinki 1952
Klaudia Rapp East Germany 1 Team Rotterdam 1987
Silvia Rau East Germany 1 Team Budapest 1983
Elise Ray United States 1 Team Sydney 2000
Alena Reichova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Helsinki 1952
Stefania Reindlowa Poland 1 Floor Exercise Basel 1950
Evgenia Roschina Russia 1 Team Dortmund 1994
Elena Sacalici Romania 1 Team Melbourne 1956
Sophie Scheder Germany 1 Uneven Bars Rio 2016
Helen Schifano United States 1 Team London 1948
Magdalena Schmidt East Germany 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Clara Schroth United States 1 Team London 1948
Birgit Senff East Germany 1 Team Moscow 1981
Isabelle Severino France 1 Uneven Bars San Juan 1996
Ethel Seymour Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Samantha Sheehan United States 1 Floor Exercise Debrecen 2002
Liubov Sheremeta Ukraine 1 Floor Exercise San Juan 1996
Taki Shibuya Japan 1 Team Dortmund 1966
Toshido Shirasu Japan 1 Team Prague 1962
Inga Shkarupa Ukraine 1 Team Tianjin 1999
Kelly Simm Great Britain 1 Team Glasgow 2015
Anita Simonis United States 1 Team London 1948
Matylda Sinova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Helsinki 1952
Allana Slater Australia 1 Team Anaheim 2003
Ada Smith Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Hilda Smith Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Alla Sosnitskaya Russia 1 Team Nanning 2014
Ute Starke East Germany 1 Team Mexico City 1968
Sun Xiaojiao China 1 Balance Beam Ghent 2001
Lidia Szczerbinska Poland 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Anamaria Tamirjan Romania 1 Team Beijing 2008
Tan Sixin China 1 Team Tokyo 2011
Elena Teodorescu Romania 1 Team Moscow 1958
Olga Teslenko Ukraine 1 Team Tianjin 1999
Donielle Thompson United States 1 Team Sabae 1995
Rachel Tidd United States 1 Team Ghent 2001
Olga Törös Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Judit Toth Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Hiroko Tsuji Japan 1 Team Tokyo 1964
Marcela Vachova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Ljubljana 1970
Vera Vancurova Czechoslovakia 1 Team Helsinki 1952
Cassy Vericel France 1 Floor Exercise Stuttgart 2007
Jana Vogel East Germany 1 Team Montreal 1985
Franka Voigt East Germany 1 Team Moscow 1981
Eszter Voit Hungary 1 Team Berlin 1936
Wang Wenjing China 1 Team Stuttgart 1989
Barbara Wilk-Slizowska Poland 1 Team Portable Melbourne 1956
Doris Woods Great Britain 1 Team Amsterdam 1928
Yang Bo China 1 Team Stuttgart 1989
Yang Yun China 1 Uneven Bars Sydney 2000
Tatiana Yarosh Ukraine 1 Team Tianjin 1999
Irina Yarotska Ukraine 1 Balance Beam Debrecen 2002
Tabitha Yim United States 1 Team Ghent 2001
Zhou Ping China 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Zhou Qiurui China 1 Team Los Angeles 1984
Advertisements

36 thoughts on “The Combined Olympic and World Medal Rankings – Detailed

  1. I’m sorry but I can’t see the meaning of those lists … In my opinion, it’s a lot of work for a very low interest. These rankings mean nothing : first, it’s a nonsense to compare Latynina with Biles ; second, “average” gymnasts (like Sacramone”) are on the top of the ranking, and incredible gymnasts (Podlopayeva, Yurchenko) are on the bottom …

    Like

  2. Scrolling thru this I again remembered that somehow Madison Kocian was the 2nd most decorated American gymnast of last quad. Still boggles my damn mind that she and her coaches were able to pull that off despite so many setbacks. Makes you wonder what she could have done if healthy all that time!

    Liked by 1 person

    • If she had been healthy all that time I’m not sure if it would’ve made much of a difference. In 2013, had she not rolled her ankle at nationals I think she surely would’ve gone to worlds since she was a perfect balance to Maroney as a specialist, but I don’t think she was a medal contender at that point in time anyway. 2014 and 2015 were the years where she remained mostly healthy, and went to worlds both years, results reflected in her medal count. In 2016 she had gotten a stress fracture (or something) and was planning to perform an Amanar and upgrade Beam. However I think the Amanar was a pipe dream and even if she did perform the upgraded Beam that she wanted to do, it still wouldn’t have held up against Raisman, Biles it Hernandez and I think they would’ve thrown Douglas up on Beam anyway. I also remember Kocian saying that her injury was a blessing in disguise because it forced her to rest her body while she still could before the olympics. I’m not saying it’s not impressive that she achieved so much, because she did persevere through a lot to get to where she was, I just don’t think it would’ve affected her medal count either way.

      Like

  3. Great list, it is fun to see all those names in a row. But I don’t think, Alicia Sacramone had won the gold and the silver medall for vault in Rotterdam 2010. Or had she?

    Like

  4. I just think it’s wild that Simone accomplished so much in such a short period of time. Gina Gogean only has one more medal than her overall but she competed in two Olympics and five world championships across 6 years. Gymnastics is so much more competitive now, too, so for her to be as dominant as she has been during THIS period in the sport is pretty crazy. People can say what they want about her style or her winning so much, but I just think that as a fan, it’s a privilege to be able to watch it all happening in real time. Regardless of whatever, she’s a legend. I’d say the same for Aliya Mustafina, too. We’ve been lucky to watch her achieve greatness as well. Really hoping she can keep being amazing and Simone can break some more records and they both move further up the list in the next few years.

    Liked by 1 person

  5. Could you do a list without Team Medals at one point? It would be interesting to see the personal results, because I think it shows the personal level of gymnastics way better. People from countries where the Gymnastics Program is not that strong are a little bit held under in such lists because they will never have as many medals as other people who went x times to worlds and only got away with team medals. Also at some worlds there are no team competitions so that’s also a natural disadvantage for some gymnasts.
    But I immensely appreciate the huge amount of effort you put into these Posts!

    Like

    • Yup! I know, when I was going through those with three or fewer medals, it was like team team team team team team team team, Lauren Mitchell, team team team team team team team team team team team Pauline Schäfer…these are their “official” medal counts so I wanted to do the “official” list and ranking but I have plans in the works to make lists for individual medals only and to separate them by country so you can see it kind of spread out that way too.

      Like

  6. People might want to keep in mind that in some time periods, world championships were only held every two years, and in some time periods, they were held every year. So, side by side comparisons of total numbers of medals are a bit of comparing apples and oranges. I’m not saying you shouldn’t make the list, as in fact it is interesting to look through. I just think your younger readers might not realize that in the past, there were less world championships.

    Like

    • Yup, I made that point elsewhere on the list that only included world championships. I think I said something along the lines of imagine how many world titles Larisa Latynina would’ve had if worlds were held annually in her day rather than every four years.

      Like

      • She also had at least one child during her competitive career, something that was only made possible by the length of time between world championships.
        I think the things that are even more remarkable is winning so many medals when there was no “new life” and when there were compulsories to learn.

        Liked by 1 person

  7. Hi Lauren, you’re doing a great job. Keep it up.
    I’m not sure but I think Yang Yilin got an all around silver medal in Rotterdam 2010. I may be wrong.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s