2018 Australian Championships Results

The 2018 Australian Championships were held from May 21 through May 27 in Melbourne, Australia.

Senior Final Results

Rank Athlete State VT UB BB FX AA Total
1 Georgia Godwin Queensland 13.925 14.425 13.025 14.525 55.900 112.225
2 Emily Whitehead Victoria 14.350 12.875 13.100 13.150 53.475 106.625
3 Rianna Mizzen Queensland 13.875 14.250 12.000 12.775 52.900 106.550
4 Talia Folino Victoria 14.500 13.775 12.925 12.750 53.950 106.075
5 Kiara Munteanu Victoria 13.625 13.075 11.350 13.075 51.125 101.400
6 Cassidy Ercole New South Wales 13.650 12.050 12.325 12.000 50.025 100.450
7 Romi Brown Victoria 13.500 12.425 11.975 11.850 49.750 99.075
8 Elly Bayes Victoria 13.725 10.425 11.875 12.350 48.375 95.625
9 Desnee Richter New South Wales 12.450 10.600 11.800 11.850 46.700 94.075
10 Amie Martin Victoria 12.925 9.450 11.350 12.100 45.825 93.125
11 Shannon Farrell New South Wales 12.175 9.850 11.525 11.950 45.500 90.725
12 Breanna Scott New South Wales 12.875 7.200 10.850 12.225 43.150 86.350
13 Sophie Stuart New South Wales 12.675 7.925 11.775 10.400 42.775 85.875
Tyla Bow New Zealand —— 10.700 10.775 12.250 33.725 78.475
14 Erin Modaro New South Wales —— 12.925 11.150 —— 24.075 47.850
15 Kate McDonald Victoria —— 13.675 —— —— 27.525 27.525

Senior Qualification Results

Rank Athlete State VT UB BB FX AA
1 Georgia Godwin Queensland 14.000 14.575 13.625 14.125 56.325
2 Rianna Mizzen Queensland 14.150 14.300 12.675 12.525 53.650
3 Emily Whitehead Victoria 14.250 13.650 12.000 13.250 53.150
4 Talia Folino Victoria 13.925 12.550 13.000 12.650 52.125
5 Cassidy Ercole New South Wales 13.775 12.100 12.375 12.175 50.425
6 Kiara Munteanu Victoria 13.475 13.100 10.500 13.200 50.275
7 Romi Brown Victoria 13.650 12.600 11.550 11.525 49.325
8 Desnee Richter New South Wales 12.225 11.325 11.775 12.050 47.375
9 Amie Martin Victoria 13.225 10.250 11.900 11.925 47.300
10 Elly Bayes Victoria 13.700 9.525 11.275 12.750 47.250
11 Shannon Farrell New South Wales 12.100 9.400 11.300 12.425 45.225
Tyla Bow New Zealand 12.575 11.150 9.075 11.950 44.750
12 Breanna Scott New South Wales 12.250 7.450 11.650 11.850 43.200
13 Sophie Stuart New South Wales 12.125 9.825 9.250 11.900 43.100
14 Erin Modaro New South Wales —— 12.025 11.750 —— 23.775
15 Kate McDonald Victoria —— 13.850 —— —— 13.850

Junior Final Results

Rank Athlete State VT UB BB FX AA Total
1 Kate Sayer Queensland 14.050 11.925 12.300 12.875 51.150 102.550
2 Isla Ross Queensland 12.925 13.650 11.775 12.700 51.050 100.825
3 Elena Chipizubov New South Wales 12.800 11.600 12.775 13.000 50.175 99.525
4 Miriana Perkins Victoria 13.775 11.425 12.425 11.650 49.275 97.325
5 Tiana Odessa Queensland 13.650 10.950 12.275 12.300 49.175 96.825
6 Clara Kolm Western Australia 12.875 10.625 12.575 12.850 48.925 94.900
7 Chloe Trisic New South Wales 12.525 10.975 10.450 12.500 46.450 93.000
8 Mila Blyth Victoria 13.125 10.625 9.575 12.275 45.600 92.250
9 Emma McDiarmid Victoria 12.025 9.925 11.200 12.850 46.000 92.125
10 Kiersten Hashimoto-Kougiadis Victoria 13.125 9.600 11.550 12.625 46.900 92.050
11 Grace Barry Western Australia 12.750 11.975 10.475 12.225 47.425 90.500
12 Sophie Mahoney Western Australia 12.350 9.950 11.525 11.875 45.700 90.200
13 Danielle Latter New South Wales 12.725 9.425 10.825 11.350 44.325 90.000
14 Sophie Prince Western Australia 12.250 10.775 9.000 11.800 43.825 89.900
15 Jocelyn Kew Victoria 12.350 10.475 11.300 12.025 46.150 87.275
16 Zoe McNamara New South Wales 12.775 8.500 11.775 11.925 44.975 87.200
17 Janis Grommen Queensland 12.975 12.150 12.175 13.025 50.325 86.550
18 Claire Hwang New South Wales 12.300 8.900 9.750 10.875 41.825 85.500
19 Jasmine Weeks New South Wales 12.000 8.175 9.950 11.925 42.050 84.975
20 Haley Prince New South Wales 11.500 9.975 9.725 11.675 42.875 83.275
21 Amelia Whiston Victoria 12.250 8.375 9.400 11.375 41.400 82.050
22 Lilian Marie Bate New South Wales 12.200 9.000 8.175 10.625 40.000 80.650
23 Cate McCashin Victoria 11.500 3.650 10.575 11.775 37.500 75.300
Josephine Chao New Zealand —— —— —— —— —— 42.225
24 Samantha Olivier Queensland —— 13.375 —— —— 13.375 25.500

Junior Qualification Results

Rank Athlete State VT UB BB FX AA
1 Kate Sayer Queensland 13.800 12.375 12.475 12.750 51.400
2 Isla Ross Queensland 12.875 12.875 12.400 11.625 49.775
3 Elena Chipizubov New South Wales 12.200 11.875 12.550 12.725 49.350
4 Miriana Perkins Victoria 12.325 11.425 11.625 12.675 48.050
5 Tiana Odessa Queensland 12.475 9.375 12.450 13.350 47.650
6 Mila Blyth Victoria 12.500 10.125 11.025 13.000 46.650
7 Chloe Trisic New South Wales 12.525 10.875 11.450 11.700 46.550
8 Emma McDiarmid Victoria 11.850 10.050 12.125 12.100 46.125
9 Sophie Prince Western Australia 12.175 10.950 10.850 12.100 46.075
10 Clara Kolm Western Australia 12.075 9.700 11.600 12.600 45.975
11 Danielle Latter New South Wales 12.675 10.500 11.250 11.205 45.675
12 Kiersten Hashimoto-Kougiadis Victoria 11.225 9.925 11.975 12.025 45.150
13 Sophie Mahoney Western Australia 12.125 9.300 11.100 11.975 44.500
14 Claire Hwang New South Wales 12.450 9.825 10.950 10.450 43.675
15 Grace Barry Western Australia 12.325 8.950 9.675 12.125 43.075
16 Jasmine Weeks New South Wales 11.775 8.700 10.700 11.750 42.925
17 Zoe McNamara New South Wales 12.150 8.675 9.575 11.825 42.225
Josephine Chao New Zealand 12.925 8.150 9.657 11.475 42.225
18 Jocelyn Kew Victoria 12.475 7.425 9.225 12.000 41.125
19 Lilian Marie Bate New South Wales 10.575 8.650 9.925 11.500 40.650
Amelia Whiston Victoria 12.175 9.050 9.300 10.125 40.650
21 Haley Prince New South Wales 10.100 8.500 10.950 10.850 40.400
22 Cate McCashin Victoria 11.850 4.775 9.375 11.800 37.800
23 Janis GROMMEN Queensland 0.000 12.775 10.725 12.725 36.225
24 Samantha Olivier Queensland —— 12.125 —— —— 12.125

Gymnasts had difficulty bonuses in place for this meet, but these bonuses were not transparent in the results. 

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “2018 Australian Championships Results

  1. Did Talia really win silver on BB over Emily or is that just a coloring mistake? And Kate won bronze over Talia on UB even with a lower score?

    Like

    • The medals were determined by a two-day combination of scores so even though some day two scores were lower, the scores combined between both days were what determined the medal colors.

      Like

  2. Did Larrissa Miller retired or something? I remember seeing a video of her training something new on floor, then nothing else.

    Like

  3. eek! even with bonuses in place those scores aren’t very promising in terms of team perspective!

    hopefully Eade and Brown are back soon!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s