The World Championships Men’s Master Team List

csm_WM-2019-Stuttgart-Team-Maenner-DTB_9dace2d412

The German men are hoping for a successful showing at home.

The FIG has released the nominative rosters for this year’s world championships, to be held beginning October 4 in Stuttgart, Germany.

With about three weeks to go, several federations have also announced their teams, and we’re expecting many more to become public in the coming weeks. A full list of all teams is below, and we’ll change the “nominative” status to official once the rosters are announced by each federation.

ALBANIA

  • Matvei Petrov

Nominative.

ALGERIA

  • Mohamed Abdeldjalil Bourguieg
  • Ahmed Anis Maoudj
  • Hillal Metidji

Nominative.

ANGOLA

  • Horacio Almeida
  • Xavier Bernardo
  • Evaristo Tchikungu

Nominative.

ARGENTINA

  • Santiago Mayol
  • Federico Molinari
  • Daniel Villafañe

Confirmed by El Dia on September 17.

ARMENIA

  • Artur Davtyan
  • Harutyun Merdinyan
  • Artur Tovmasyan

Nominative.

AUSTRALIA

  • James Bacueti
  • Tyson Bull
  • Mitchell Morgans
  • Gabriel Swan-McLean
  • Michael Tone

Confirmed by Gymnastics Australia. Scott Costin is the alternate.

AUSTRIA

  • Alexander Benda
  • Vinzenz Höck
  • Matthias Schwab

Confirmed by Austrian Gymnastics on September 2.

AZERBAIJAN

  • Murad Agharzayev
  • Nikita Simonov
  • Ivan Tikhonov

Nominative.

BELARUS

  • Raman Antropau
  • Sviataslau Dranitski
  • Andrey Likhovitskiy
  • Dzianis Sanuvonh
  • Yahor Sharamkou
  • Ilya Yakauleu

Nominative.

BELGIUM

  • Maxime Gentges
  • Daan Kenis
  • Noah Kuavita
  • Florian Landuyt
  • Luka van den Keybus
  • Jimmy Verbaeys

Confirmed by GymFed on September 24, with the alternate to be determined.

BRAZIL

  • Francisco Barretto
  • Lucas Bitencourt
  • Arthur Mariano
  • Caio Souza
  • Arthur Zanetti

Confirmed by the Confederação Brasileira de Ginástica on September 20. Leonardo Souza is the traveling alternate, and Tomas Florencio is the non-traveling alternate.

BULGARIA

  • Yordan Aleksandrov
  • David Huddleston

Nominative.

CANADA

  • Rene Cournoyer
  • William Emard
  • Justin Karstadt
  • Cory Paterson
  • Jackson Payne
  • Samuel Zakutney

Confirmed by Gymnastics Canada on September 4. The alternate is to be determined.

CHILE

  • Joel Alvarez
  • Tomas Gonzalez

Nominative.

CHINA

  • Deng Shudi
  • Lin Chaopan
  • Sun Wei
  • Xiao Ruoteng
  • Zou Jingyuan

Confirmed by 163 on September 16. You Hao and Liu Rongbing are the alternates.

CHINESE TAIPEI

  • Hsu Ping-Chien
  • Lee Chih-Kai
  • Shiao Yu-Jan
  • Tang Chia-Hung
  • Ting Guan-Yi
  • Yu Chao-Wei

Nominative.

COLOMBIA

  • Carlos Calvo
  • Andres Martinez

Nominative.

COSTA RICA

  • Tarik Soto
  • Andres Valverde

Nominative.

CROATIA

  • Robert Seligman
  • Tin Srbic
  • Filip Ude

Nominative.

CUBA

  • Manrique Larduet
  • Randy Leru
  • Rafael Rosendi

Nominative.

CYPRUS

  • Ilias Georgiou
  • Marios Georgiou
  • Tom Nicolaou

Nominative.

CZECH REPUBLIC

  • David Jessen
  • Daniel Ponizil
  • Daniel Radovesnicky

Nominative.

DENMARK

  • Jacob Buus
  • Joao Fuglsig
  • Christian Riisberg

Nominative.

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

  • Audrys Nin Reyes

Nominative.

ECUADOR

  • Juan Jose Abad Godoy
  • Israel Chiriboga

Nominative.

EGYPT

  • Mohamed Afify
  • Mohamed Moubarak
  • Ali Zahran

Nominative.

EL SALVADOR

  • Fabio Chicas

Nominative.

FINLAND

  • Oskar Kirmes
  • Robert Kirmes
  • Elias Koski
  • Eeli Mikkola
  • Heikki Saarenketo
  • Emil Soravuo

Nominative.

FRANCE

  • Samir Aït Saïd
  • Kevin Carvalho
  • Loris Frasca
  • Julien Saleur
  • Cyril Tommasone

Confirmed by Fédération Française Gymnastique on September 3. Antoine Borello and Kevin Antoniotti are the alternates.

GEORGIA

  • Saba Abesadze
  • Ioane Jimsheleishvili
  • Konstantin Kuzovkov

Nominative.

GERMANY

  • Lukas Dauser
  • Philipp Herder
  • Nick Klessing
  • Karim Rida
  • Andreas Toba

Confirmed by DTB on September 9. As of September 20, Marcel Nguyen withdrew due to injury and was replaced by the alternate Philipp Herder.

GREAT BRITAIN

  • Dominick Cunningham
  • Joe Fraser
  • James Hall
  • Giarnni Regini-Moran
  • Max Whitlock

Confirmed by British Gymnastics on September 5. Courtney Tulloch is the alternate.

GREECE

  • Nikolaos Iliopoulos
  • Konstantinos Konstantinidis
  • Eleftherios Petrounias

Nominative.

GUATEMALA

  • Abellino Rubio
  • Jorge Vega

Nominative.

HONG KONG

  • Jim Man Hin
  • Ng Kiu Chung
  • Shek Wai Hung

Nominative.

HUNGARY

  • Krisztian Berki
  • Soma Laszlo Csorvasi
  • Krisztofer Meszaros
  • Ryan Sheppard
  • Benedek Tomcsanyi
  • David Vecsernyes

Nominative.

ICELAND

  • Martin Gudmundsson
  • Valgard Reinhardsson

Nominative.

INDIA

  • Ashish Kumar
  • Aditya Rana
  • Yogeshwar Singh

Confirmed by Business Standard on September 16. Rakesh Patra, originally on the nominative roster, was not named to the final team.

INDONESIA

  • Agus Prayoko

Nominative.

IRAN

  • Mahdi Ahmad Kohani
  • Saeedreza Keikha

Nominative.

IRELAND

  • Rhys McClenaghan
  • Adam Steele

Nominative.

ISRAEL

  • Artem Dolgopyat
  • Andrey Medvedev
  • Alexander Shatilov

Nominative.

ITALY

  • Nicola Bartolini
  • Ludovico Edalli
  • Marco Lodadio
  • Carlo Macchini
  • Nicolo Mozzato

Confirmed by Federazione Ginnastica d’Italia on September 4. Andrea Russo is the alternate.

JAMAICA

  • Reiss Beckford
  • Caleb Faulk
  • Michael Reid

Nominative.

JAPAN

  • Daiki Hashimoto
  • Yuya Kamoto
  • Kazuma Kaya
  • Kakeru Tanigawa
  • Wataru Tanigawa

Confirmed by the Japan Gymnastics Association on June 23. Kazuyuki Takeda is the alternate.

JORDAN

  • Ahmad Abu Al Soud
  • Majdi Al Hmood
  • Saleem Naghouj

Nominative.

KAZAKHSTAN

  • Ilyas Azizov
  • Yerbol Jantykov
  • Milad Karimi
  • Nariman Kurbanov
  • Akim Mussayev
  • Farukh Nabiyev

Nominative.

KUWAIT

  • Meshari Al Deriwish
  • Ali Al Jafar
  • Naser Sarkhouh

Nominative.

LATVIA

  • Olegs Ivanovs
  • Vitalijs Kardasovs
  • Rihards Trams

Nominative.

LITHUANIA

  • Tomas Kuzmickas
  • Robert Tvorogal

Nominative.

MALAYSIA

  • Loo Phay Xing

Nominative.

MEXICO

  • Daniel Corral
  • Fabian de Luna
  • Isaac Nunez

Confirmed by Code Jalisco on August 22. Kevin Cerda is the alternate.

MONACO

  • Kevin Crovetto

Nominative.

MONGOLIA

  • Enkhtulga Altansukh

Nominative.

MOROCCO

  • Nahel Clement Bouanane
  • Nabil Zouhair

Nominative.

NETHERLANDS

  • Michel Bletterman
  • Bart Deurloo
  • Bram Louwije
  • Frank Rijken
  • Casimir Schmidt
  • Epke Zonderland

Confirmed by Dutch Gymnastics on September 23, with the alternate to be determined. Rick Jacobs, originally on the nominative roster, was not named to the final team.

NEW ZEALAND

  • Devy Dyson
  • Mikhail Koudinov

Confirmed by Gymnastics New Zealand on July 2.

NIGERIA

  • Uche Eke
  • Solomon Ekweani
  • Prosper Okosun

Nominative.

NORTH KOREA

  • Ri Se Gwang
  • Ri Wi Chol

Nominative.

NORWAY

  • Theodor Gadderud
  • Pietro Giachino
  • Odin Kalvø
  • Sofus Heggemsnes
  • Stian Skjerahaug
  • Harald Wibye

Nominative.

PERU

  • Daniel Agüero
  • Arian Leon Prado
  • Jesus Moreto

Nominative.

PHILIPPINES

  • Carlos Edriel Yulo

Nominative.

POLAND

  • Lukasz Borkowski
  • Filip Sasnal
  • Dawid Weglarz

Nominative.

PORTUGAL

  • Bernardo Almeida
  • Petrix Barbosa

Nominative.

PUERTO RICO

  • Isaac Cotto
  • Jose Lopez
  • Andres Perez

Nominative.

QATAR

  • Ahmed Al Dyani
  • Abdulla Al Harith
  • Ahmed Mosa

Nominative.

ROMANIA

  • Cristian Bataga
  • Vlad Cotuna
  • Marian Dragulescu
  • Robert Ghiuzan
  • Toma Modoianu-Zseder
  • Andrei Muntean

Nominative.

RUSSIA

  • Denis Abliazin
  • David Belyavskiy
  • Artur Dalaloyan
  • Nikita Nagornyy
  • Vladislav Poliashov
  • Ivan Stretovich

Confirmed by Penza SMI on August 28. The alternate is to be determined.

SERBIA

  • Bojan Dejanovic
  • Vlada Rakovic
  • Petar Vefic

Nominative.

SLOVAKIA

  • Slavomir Michnak

Nominative.

SLOVENIA

  • Saso Bertoncelj
  • Rok Klavora
  • Luka Terbovsek

Nominative.

SOUTH KOREA

  • Bae Ga-ram
  • Kim Han-sol
  • Lee Jung-hyo
  • Lee Jun-ho
  • Park Min-soo
  • Yang Hak-seon

Nominative.

SPAIN

  • Nestor Abad
  • Thierno Diallo
  • Nicolau Mir
  • Joel Plata
  • Adria Vera
  • Rayderley Zapata

Confirmed by the Real Federación Española de Gimnasia on September 23. The alternate is to be determined.

SWEDEN

  • Karl Idesjö
  • David Rumbutis
  • Kim Wanström

Nominative.

SWITZERLAND

  • Christian Baumann
  • Pablo Brägger
  • Benjamin Gischard
  • Oliver Hegi
  • Eddy Yusof

Confirmed by the Schweizerischen Turnverband on September 10. Taha Serhani is the alternate.

SYRIA

  • Yazan Al Souliman

Nominative.

THAILAND

  • Jamorn Prommanee
  • Tikumporn Surintornta

Nominative.

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

  • Joseph Fox

Nominative.

TUNISIA

  • Wissem Harzi
  • Mohamed Aziz Trabelsi

Nominative.

TURKEY

  • Mustafa Arca
  • Ferhat Arican
  • Ibrahim Colak
  • Sercan Demir
  • Yunus Gündogdu
  • Ahmet Önder

Confirmed by the Türkiye Cimnastik Federasyonu on September 18. The alternate is to be determined.

UKRAINE

  • Vladyslav Hryko
  • Petro Pakhniuk
  • Igor Radivilov
  • Maksym Vasylenko
  • Oleg Verniaiev
  • Yevgen Yudenkov

Nominative.

UNITED STATES

  • Trevor Howard
  • Sam Mikulak
  • Akash Modi
  • Yul Moldauer
  • Shane Wiskus

Confirmed by USA Gymnastics on September 7. Allan Bower is the alternate.

URUGUAY

  • Gerardo Cabrera
  • Victor Rostagno

Nominative.

UZBEKISTAN

  • Rasuljon Abdurakhimov
  • Abdulla Azimov
  • Khabibullo Ergashev

Nominative.

VENEZUELA

  • Adickxon Trejo

Nominative.

VIETNAM

  • Dinh Phuong Thanh
  • Le Thanh Tung
  • Nguyen Tuan Dat

Nominative.

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “The World Championships Men’s Master Team List

  1. No Epke, no Kohei, no Kenzo… the floor and the high bar finals will be interesting. The AA and team finals will also be exciting after what happened last year in Doha between the Russians and the Chinese. It’s between Nikita, Xiao Ruoteng and Artur. Although Sam Mikulak or Kazuma can really achieve something this year. And I’m really looking forward to Carlos Edriel Yulo.
    Watching some of the teams, you really wonder how some delegations choose their gymnasts….

    Like

    • The Netherlands has their second qualification for the MAG this weekend. It is not decided yet if Epke will go or not. So we will see after the weekend.

      Like

      • Ah thanks…I don’t know their process and how they want to balance their team. For example France has selected 2 specialists (Tomasone on PH and Samir on SR), 1 experienced AA (Loris) and 2 “new” AAers (Kevin and Julien) so it’s going to be interesting to see if they can still reach the Top 12 with such a combination. The Dutch team had higher results in 2018 but Epke contributed to 2 events with high scores and is more regular than Cyril Tomasone.

        Like

  2. Marcel Nguyen is out due to a shoulder injury and is replaced by alternate Philipp Herder. That must be hard for Marcel not to compete in his own country.

    Like

  3. Pingback: Around the Gymternet: Vote for Pedro | The Gymternet

  4. Pingback: Around the Gymternet: A very stable genius | The Gymternet

  5. France: Kevin Carvalho replaced Antoine Borello in the team after the Paris Cup but Kevin got injured during the training camp in Germany just before Stuttgart. So Antoine is replacing the gymnast that replaced him.
    TLDR: Antoine Borello is back in the team after being kicked out after the Paris Cup.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s