2020 Baku World Cup Men’s Results

The 2020 Baku World Cup was held from March 12 through March 15 in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Note: this competition was canceled following qualifications and did not include apparatus finals.

Floor Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Abdelrahman Magdy Elgamal Turkey 6.0 8.733 14.733
2 Kirill Prokopev Russia 6.2 8.533 14.733
3 Milad Karimi Kazakhstan 6.3 8.366 14.666
4 Ryu Sung-hyun South Korea 6.5 8.033 -0.1 14.433
5 Kazuki Minami Japan 6.4 7.966 14.366
6 Dmitriy Patanin Kazakhstan 6.0 8.266 14.266
7 Hayden Skinner Great Britain 6.3 7.933 14.233
8 Tomas Gonzalez Chile 5.9 8.266 14.166
9 Alexey Rostov Russia 5.5 8.566 14.066
10 Casimir Schmidt Netherlands 5.9 8.100 14.000
11 Rok Klavora Slovenia 5.6 8.333 13.933
12 Dinh Phuong Thanh Vietnam 5.1 8.666 13.766
13 Marco Rizzo Switzerland 5.9 7.933 -0.1 13.733
14 Ahmet Önder Turkey 6.0 7.733 -0.1 13.633
15 Yahor Sharamkou Belarus 5.9 7.800 -0.1 13.600
16 Aurel Benovic Croatia 6.1 7.500 13.600
17 Yordan Aleksandrov Bulgaria 5.4 8.100 13.500
18 Konstantin Kuzovkov Georgia 5.4 8.066 13.466
19 Murad Agharzayev Azerbaijan 5.8 7.600 13.400
20 Sviataslau Dranitski Belarus 5.6 7.633 -0.1 13.133
21 Thierno Diallo Spain 5.9 7.233 -0.1 13.033
22 Ethan Dick New Zealand 5.4 7.566 12.966
23 Aghamurad Gahramanov Azerbaijan 5.5 7.766 -0.5 12.766
24 Jorge Vega Lopez Guatemala 5.9 6.966 -0.1 12.766
25 Bram Verhofstad Netherlands 5.8 7.033 -0.1 12.733
26 David Huddleston Bulgaria 5.3 7.766 -0.4 12.666
27 Antonios Tantalidis Greece 5.6 7.066 12.666
28 Jan Gwynn Timbang Philippines 5.3 7.350 12.650
29 Taha Serhani Switzerland 5.6 6.866 12.466
30 Filip Sasnal Poland 4.9 7.766 -0.4 12.266
31 Emil Soravuo Finland 5.4 6.866 -0.1 12.166
32 Justine Ace de Leon Philippines 5.4 6.733 12.133
33 Dawid Weglarz Poland 5.2 6.866 -0.1 11.966
34 Christoforos Konstantinidis Greece 5.6 6.233 11.833
35 Oskar Kirmes Finland 5.2 6.566 11.766
36 Isaac Nuñez Mexico 5.1 6.666 -0.4 11.366
37 Ioane jimsheleishvili Georgia 5.5 6.233 -0.6 11.133
38 Lin Guan-Yi Chinese Taipei 5.3 5.766 11.066

Pommels Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Weng Hao China 6.6 8.833 15.433
2 Takaaki Sugino Japan 6.3 8.300 14.600
3 Saeedreza Keikha Iran 6.1 8.400 14.500
4 Vladislav Poliashov Russia 6.0 8.466 14.466
5 Nariman Kurbanov Kazakhstan 6.1 8.333 14.433
6 Thierry Pellerin Canada 6.2 8.233 14.433
7 Kirill Prokopev Russia 6.3 7.966 14.266
8 Filip Ude Croatia 5.9 8.266 14.166
9 Antonios Tantalidis Greece 5.9 8.166 14.066
10 Joshua Nathan Great Britain 6.5 7.533 14.033
11 Andrey Likhovitskiy Belarus 5.9 8.033 13.933
12 Francisco Barretto Brazil 5.7 7.900 13.600
13 Abdelrahman Magdy Elgamal Turkey 5.3 8.166 13.466
14 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.8 7.466 13.266
15 Alexander Myakinin Israel 5.7 7.466 13.166
16 Oskar Kirmes Finland 5.5 7.566 13.066
17 Saso Bertoncelj Slovenia 5.7 7.266 12.966
18 James Bacueti Australia 5.2 7.700 12.900
19 Noe Seifert Switzerland 6.0 6.833 12.833
20 Levan Skhiladze Georgia 4.7 8.033 12.733
21 Ilyas Azizov Kazakhstan 5.4 7.333 12.733
22 David Huddleston Bulgaria 5.5 7.100 12.600
23 Thierno Diallo Spain 5.5 6.966 12.466
24 Murad Agharzayev Azerbaijan 5.3 6.966 12.266
25 Bidzina Sitchinava Georgia 5.1 7.066 12.166
26 Ethan Dick New Zealand 5.2 6.700 11.900
27 Yahor Sharamkou Belarus 4.7 7.066 11.766
28 Yordan Aleksandrov Bulgaria 4.5 7.200 11.700
29 Dinh Phuong Thanh Vietnam 4.6 7.033 11.633
30 Ferhat Arican Turkey 5.3 6.000 11.300
31 Isaac Nuñez Mexico 4.1 6.533 10.633
32 Filip Sasnal Poland 4.6 5.600 10.200
33 Julian Jato Argentina 3.4 4.700 8.100

Rings Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Eleftherios Petrounias Greece 6.3 8.800 15.100
2 Liu Yang China 6.4 8.600 15.000
3 Lan Xingyu China 6.4 8.533 14.933
4 Arthur Zanetti Brazil 6.2 8.566 14.766
5 Courtney Tulloch Great Britain 6.2 8.433 14.633
6 Igor Radivilov Ukraine 6.0 8.600 14.600
7 Ali Zahran Egypt 6.2 8.233 14.433
8 Ng Kiu Chung Hong Kong 6.0 8.133 14.133
9 Konstantinos Konstantinidis Greece 6.1 7.758 13.858
10 Yunus Gündogdu Turkey 5.9 7.933 13.833
11 Alexey Rostov Russia 5.5 8.266 13.766
12 Abdelrahman Magdy Elgamal Turkey 5.7 8.033 13.733
13 Federico Molinari Argentina 5.9 7.800 13.700
14 Mahdi Ahmad Kohani Iran 6.2 7.266 13.466
15 Javidan Babayev Azerbaijan 6.0 7.433 13.433
16 Mitchell Morgans Australia 4.9 8.333 13.233
17 Marco Rizzo Switzerland 5.7 7.533 13.233
18 Rick Jacobs Netherlands 5.0 8.066 13.066
19 Takaaki Sugino Japan 5.3 7.600 12.900
20 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.7 7.133 12.833
21 Sebastian Gawronski Poland 4.6 8.133 12.733
22 Casimir Schmidt Netherlands 5.1 7.633 12.733
23 Dmitriy Patanin Kazakhstan 4.5 8.066 12.566
24 Lin Guan-Yi Chinese Taipei 5.3 7.000 12.300
25 Filip Sasnal Poland 4.2 7.633 11.833
26 Konstantin Kuzovkov Georgia 3.6 8.000 11.600
27 Tseng Wei-Sheng Chinese Taipei 4.4 6.333 10.733

Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Shin Jea-hwan South Korea 6.0 9.200 15.200 14.883
5.6 8.966 14.566
2 Andrey Medvedev Israel 5.6 8.966 14.566 14.666
5.6 9.166 14.766
3 Igor Radivilov Ukraine 5.6 9.066 14.666 14.649
5.6 9.033 14.633
4 James Bacueti Australia 5.6 9.066 14.666 14.566
5.2 9.266 14.466
5 Yahor Sharamkou Belarus 5.2 9.200 14.400 14.516
5.6 9.033 14.633
6 Courtney Tulloch Great Britain 5.6 8.900 14.500 14.500
5.6 8.900 14.500
7 Abdelrahman Magdy Elgamal Turkey 5.6 9.066 14.666 14.483
5.6 8.800 -0.1 14.300
8 Jorge Vega Lopez Guatemala 5.6 8.933 -0.1 14.433 14.433
5.2 9.233 14.433
9 Sviataslau Drantitski Belarus 5.2 9.200 14.400 14.300
5.2 9.000 14.200
10 Hidenobu Yonekura Japan 5.6 8.700 14.300 14.200
5.2 8.900 14.100
11 Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic 6.0 8.133 -0.3 13.833 14.199
5.6 8.966 14.566
12 Marco Rizzo Switzerland 5.2 8.933 14.133 14.199
5.2 9.066 14.266
13 Milad Karimi Kazakhstan 5.2 9.400 14.600 14.083
5.2 8.666 -0.3 13.566
14 Carlos Edriel Yulo Philippines 5.6 7.866 -0.3 13.166 13.916
5.6 9.066 14.666
15 Shek Wai Hung Hong Kong 6.0 7.866 -0.1 13.766 13.716
6.0 7.966 -0.3 13.666
16 Farukh Nabiyev Kazakhstan 5.2 9.066 14.266 13.683
4.8 8.600 -0.3 13.100
17 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.6 8.033 13.633 13.683
4.8 8.933 13.733
18 Murad Agharzayev Azerbaijan 5.2 8.966 -0.1 14.066 13.649
5.2 8.033 13.233
19 Marian Dragulescu Romania 5.0 9.066 14.066 13.633
5.2 8.000 13.200
20 Sebastian Gawronski Poland 5.2 8.133 -0.1 13.233 13.499
5.2 8.666 -0.1 13.766
21 Jan Gwynn Timbang Philippines 5.2 8.700 -0.1 13.800 13.416
4.0 9.033 13.033
22 Mustafa Arca Turkey 5.2 8.000 -0.3 12.900 13.383
5.2 8.666 13.866
23 Konstantin Kuzovkov Georgia 4.8 8.866 13.666 13.383
5.2 8.100 -0.2 13.100
24 Georgios Garivaldis Greece 5.2 8.233 -0.3 13.133 13.316
4.8 8.700 13.500
Filip Sasnal Poland 0.0 0.000 0.000 DNF
DNS DNS DNS

P-Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 You Hao China 6.8 8.200 15.000
2 Vladislav Poliashov Russia 6.2 8.700 14.900
3 Ferhat Arican Turkey 6.6 7.875 14.475
4 Dinh Phuong Thanh Vietnam 6.4 8.000 14.400
5 Mikhail Koudinov New Zealand 5.8 8.500 14.300
6 Ahmet Önder Turkey 6.6 7.666 14.266
7 Milad Karimi Kazakhstan 5.8 8.400 14.200
8 Taha Serhani Switzerland 5.7 8.466 14.166
9 Isaac Nuñez Mexico 5.6 8.425 14.025
10 Frank Rijken Netherlands 5.6 8.366 13.966
11 Thierno Diallo Spain 5.7 8.166 13.866
12 Andrey Likhovitskiy Belarus 5.5 8.333 13.833
13 Takaaki Sugino Japan 5.6 8.233 13.833
14 Tyson Bull Australia 5.4 8.366 13.766
15 Julian Jato Argentina 5.0 8.500 13.500
16 Farukh Nabiyev Kazakhstan 5.3 8.200 13.500
17 Noe Seifert Switzerland 5.8 7.633 13.433
18 Ethan Dick New Zealand 4.9 8.500 13.400
19 Mitchell Morgans Australia 5.8 7.508 13.308
20 Filip Sasnal Poland 4.2 8.633 12.833
21 Levan Skhiladze Georgia 4.6 7.816 12.416
22 Ioane Jimsheleishvili Georgia 4.6 7.733 12.333
23 Sergei Eltsov Russia 4.5 7.700 12.200
24 Yordan Aleksandrov Bulgaria 5.2 6.900 12.100
25 Sebastian Gawronski Poland 4.8 7.200 12.000
26 Carlos Edriel Yulo Philippines 5.9 6.000 11.900
27 Rick Jacobs Netherlands 4.4 6.900 11.300
28 Lee Chih-Kai Chinese Taipei 5.1 5.766 10.866
29 Aghamurad Gahramanov Azerbaijan 4.3 6.400 10.700
30 Nikolaos Iliopoulos Greece 4.1 6.400 10.500
31 Murad Agharzayev Azerbaijan 5.3 5.100 10.400

High Bar Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Umit Samiloglu Turkey 5.7 8.566 14.266
2 Epke Zonderland Netherlands 6.1 8.133 14.233
Alexey Rostov Russia 6.1 8.133 14.233
4 Tyson Bull Australia 5.8 8.300 14.100
5 Sergei Eltsov Russia 5.7 8.300 14.000
6 Taha Serhani Switzerland 5.8 8.200 14.000
7 Francisco Barretto Brazil 5.8 7.800 13.600
8 Nikolaos Iliopoulos Greece 5.5 8.000 13.500
9 Milad Karimi Kazakhstan 6.1 7.100 13.200
10 Mikhail Koudinov New Zealand 4.9 8.266 13.166
11 Aghamurad Gahramanov Azerbaijan 5.0 8.133 13.133
12 Takaaki Sugino Japan 5.5 7.500 13.000
13 Ioane Jimsheleishvili Georgia 4.5 8.066 12.566
14 Alexander Myakinin Israel 5.9 6.666 12.566
15 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.2 7.266 12.466
16 Thierno Diallo Spain 5.0 7.433 12.433
17 Sebastian Gawronski Poland 5.0 7.300 12.300
18 Mitchell Morgans Australia 5.4 6.833 12.233
19 Dmitriy Patanin Kazakhstan 4.1 7.900 12.000
20 Yordan Aleksandrov Bulgaria 5.0 6.933 11.933
21 Bidzina Sitchinava Georgia 4.3 6.800 11.100
22 Filip Sasnal Poland 3.9 7.166 11.066
23 Ahmet Önder Turkey 5.5 5.258 10.758
24 Oskar Kirmes Finland 4.0 6.666 10.666
25 Julian Jato Argentina 4.3 5.600 9.900

5 thoughts on “2020 Baku World Cup Men’s Results

  1. I would say RIP Tokyo Olympic dreams for a number of people due to this being cancelled, but … I am fairly skeptical Tokyo will be happening this summer anyway. And, if that’s the case, this event will probably just be rescheduled.

    Personally, I’d prefer Tokyo was delayed until October like a worlds time frame, instead of next summer or cancelled entirely.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s