2021 Varna Challenge Cup Men’s Results

The 2021 Varna Challenge Cup was held from May 27 through May 30 in Varna, Bulgaria.

Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Aurel Benovic Croatia 6.5 8.450 14.950
2 Artem Dolgopyat Israel 6.6 8.350 14.950
3 Hayden Skinner Great Britain 6.3 8.300 14.600
4 Illia Kovtun Ukraine 5.9 8.400 14.300
5 Sam Mostowfi Great Britain 5.7 8.300 14.000
6 Ares Federici Italy 6.0 8.000 14.000
7 Krisztofer Meszaros Hungary 5.7 8.250 13.950
8 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria 6.0 7.650 -0.3 13.350

Pommels Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Illia Kovtun Ukraine 6.3 8.250 14.550
2 Edoardo de Rosa Italy 6.1 8.350 14.450
3 Abdulla Azimov Uzbekistan 5.9 8.250 14.150
4 Cyril Tommasone France 5.7 8.400 14.100
Krisztofer Meszaros Hungary 5.7 8.400 14.100
6 Saso Bertoncelj Slovenia 5.7 8.350 14.050
7 Matvei Petrov Albania 6.3 7.450 13.750
8 Khabibullo Ergashev Uzbekistan 5.6 7.600 13.200
9 Sergei Eltsov Russia 5.5 7.250 12.750

Rings Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Vinzenz Höck Austria 6.1 8.700 14.800
2 Salvatore Maresca Italy 6.2 8.500 14.700
3 Marco Sarrugerio Italy 6.0 8.450 14.450
4 Yunus Gündogdu Turkey 6.0 8.150 14.150
5 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.7 8.350 14.050
6 Nikita Simonov Azerbaijan 6.1 7.750 13.850
7 Alexey Rostov Russia 5.6 8.000 13.600
8 Casimir Schmidt Netherlands 5.5 6.550 12.050

Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 5.6 9.100 14.700 14.700
5.6 9.200 -0.1 14.700
2 Marian Dragulescu Romania 5.0 9.350 14.350 14.525
5.2 9.500 14.700
3 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.6 8.700 14.300 14.300
5.2 9.100 14.300
4 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria 5.2 9.250 14.450 14.225
4.8 9.200 14.000
5 Sergei Krivunets Russia 5.6 8.700 -0.1 14.200 14.075
4.8 9.150 13.950
6 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev Uzbekistan 5.6 9.350 14.950 14.050
5.6 7.850 -0.3 13.150
7 Ondrej Kalny Czech Republic 5.6 7.900 -0.3 13.200 13.900
5.2 9.400 14.600
8 Thomas Grasso Italy 5.6 8.000 13.600 13.675
5.2 8.850 -0.3 13.750

P-Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Illia Kovtun Ukraine 6.7 8.400 15.100
2 Sergei Eltsov Russia 6.4 8.550 14.950
3 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.9 8.450 14.350
4 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.6 8.450 14.050
5 Marco Sarrugerio Italy 5.5 8.350 13.850
6 Yordan Aleksandrov Bulgaria 5.5 8.300 13.800
7 Rasuljon Abdurakhimov Uzbekistan 6.1 7.650 13.750
8 Loran de Munck Netherlands 5.5 5.850 11.350

High Bar Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Tin Srbic Croatia 6.2 8.650 14.850
2 Carlo Macchini Italy 6.4 8.250 14.650
3 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 6.0 8.350 14.350
4 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 6.2 8.150 14.350
5 Sergei Eltsov Russia 6.3 7.500 13.800
6 Luka van den Keybus Belgium 5.6 7.950 13.550
7 Alexey Rostov Russia 6.1 7.400 13.500
8 Yordan Aleksandrov Bulgaria 5.3 8.050 13.350

Floor Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Artem Dolgopyat Israel 6.4 8.200 14.600
2 Aurel Benovic Croatia 6.3 8.200 14.500
3 Ares Federici Italy 6.0 8.200 14.200
4 Hayden Skinner Great Britain 6.3 7.900 14.200
5 Krisztofer Meszaros Hungary 5.9 8.250 14.150
6 Illia Kovtun Ukraine 6.0 8.200 -0.1 14.100
7 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria 6.0 8.100 14.100
8 Sam Mostowfi Great Britain 5.7 8.200 13.900
9 Nils Matache Germany 5.2 8.600 13.800
10 Yunus Gündogdu Turkey 5.4 8.350 13.750
11 Alexander Benda Austria 5.4 8.250 13.650
12 Mustafa Arca Turkey 5.6 8.050 13.650
13 Alexander Shatilov Israel 5.6 8.100 -0.1 13.600
14 Alexander Kunz Germany 5.6 8.000 13.600
15 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.4 8.150 13.550
16 Volodymyr Kostiuk Ukraine 6.3 7.200 13.500
17 Yordan Aleksandrov Bulgaria 5.3 8.000 13.300
18 Sergei Krivunets Russia 5.6 7.750 -0.1 13.250
19 Petar Vefic Serbia 5.5 7.650 13.150
20 Luuk Huernink Netherlands 5.6 7.450 13.050
21 Loris Frasca France 6.0 7.000 13.000
22 Alexey Rostov Russia 5.3 7.450 12.750
23 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.4 7.300 12.700
24 Ondrej Kalny Czech Republic 5.8 7.200 -0.3 12.700
25 Emilian Neagu Romania 5.7 7.200 -0.2 12.700
26 Luka van den Keybus Belgium 5.6 7.350 -0.3 12.650
27 Dusan Dordevic Serbia 5.4 7.000 12.400
28 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev Uzbekistan 5.4 6.700 12.100
29 Kevin Crovetto Monaco 4.4 7.600 12.000
30 Abdulla Azimov Uzbekistan 5.1 6.800 11.900
31 Samsul Arifin Indonesia 4.9 6.900 11.800

Pommels Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Illia Kovtun Ukraine 6.2 8.300 14.500
2 Cyril Tommasone France 6.5 7.950 14.450
3 Matvei Petrov Albania 6.0 8.200 14.200
4 Saso Bertoncelj Slovenia 5.7 8.400 14.100
5 Abdulla Azimov Uzbekistan 5.9 8.200 14.100
6 Krisztofer Meszaros Hungary 5.5 8.550 14.050
7 Edoardo de Rosa Italy 5.8 8.250 14.050
8 Sergei Eltsov Russia 5.6 8.250 13.850
Khabibullo Ergashev Uzbekistan 5.6 8.250 13.850
10 Frank Rijken Netherlands 6.2 7.650 13.850
11 David Huddleston Bulgaria 5.2 8.350 13.550
12 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.7 7.600 13.300
13 Maxime Gentges Belgium 6.1 7.100 13.200
14 Artem Dolgopyat Israel 5.5 7.650 13.150
15 Loris Frasca France 5.5 7.600 13.100
16 Hasan Bulut Turkey 5.0 7.850 12.850
17 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.5 7.250 12.750
18 Marco Sarrugerio Italy 5.0 7.650 12.650
19 Tomas Kuzmickas Lithuania 4.9 7.700 12.600
20 Takumi Onoshima Belgium 5.9 6.550 12.450
21 Nils Matache Germany 5.1 7.300 12.400
22 Xheni Dyrmishi Austria 5.5 6.800 12.300
23 Michael Sorokine Israel 5.0 7.250 12.250
24 Alexey Rostov Russia 5.5 6.500 12.000
25 Onur Celik Turkey 5.4 6.350 11.750
26 Daniel Kopeinik Austria 5.0 6.700 11.700
27 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 4.8 6.700 11.500
28 Luka Kisek Slovenia 4.6 6.800 11.400
29 Petar Velickovic Serbia 4.9 6.450 11.350
30 Adam Tobin Great Britain 5.0 6.100 11.100
31 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 5.7 5.350 11.050
32 Pascal Brendel Germany 4.1 6.900 11.000
33 Teodor Trifonov Bulgaria 4.9 5.850 10.750
34 Casimir Schmidt Netherlands 5.4 5.000 10.400

Rings Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Vinzenz Höck Austria 6.1 8.550 14.650
2 Salvatore Maresca Italy 6.2 8.250 14.450
3 Nikita Simonov Azerbaijan 6.1 8.300 14.400
4 Marco Sarrugerio Italy 6.0 8.050 14.050
5 Yunus Gündogdu Turkey 6.0 8.000 14.000
6 Casimir Schmidt Netherlands 5.3 8.400 13.700
7 Alexey Rostov Russia 5.6 8.000 13.600
8 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.7 7.900 13.600
9 Mustafa Arca Turkey 5.9 7.500 13.400
10 Emilian Neagu Romania 5.8 7.450 13.250
11 Rick Jacobs Netherlands 5.2 8.000 13.200
12 Illia Kovtun Ukraine 5.5 7.700 13.200
13 Joseph Cemlyn-Jones Great Britain 5.3 7.850 13.150
14 Vlada Rakovic Serbia 4.5 8.500 13.000
15 Mathias Philippe France 5.3 7.600 12.900
16 Samsul Arifin Indonesia 6.1 6.700 12.800
17 David Huddleston Bulgaria 5.1 7.650 12.750
18 Pavel Gulidov Israel 4.8 7.900 12.700
19 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev Uzbekistan 5.9 6.750 12.650
20 Pascal Brendel Germany 4.1 8.450 12.550
21 Adam Tobin Great Britain 4.9 7.450 12.350
22 Luka Bojanc Slovenia 5.0 7.300 12.300
23 Roman Vashchenko Ukraine 5.6 6.250 11.850
24 Alexander Kunz Germany 4.8 6.950 11.750
25 Teodor Trifonov Bulgaria 4.6 6.050 10.650

Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.6 9.350 14.950 14.550
5.2 8.950 14.150
2 Sergei Krivunets Russia 5.6 9.300 14.900 14.425
4.8 9.150 13.950
3 Ondrej Kalny Czech Republic 5.6 8.900 -0.1 14.400 14.350
5.2 9.100 14.300
4 Thomas Grasso Italy 5.6 8.850 14.450 14.225
5.2 8.900 -0.1 14.000
5 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 5.6 8.050 13.650 14.125
5.6 9.000 14.600
6 Marian Dragulescu Romania 5.0 9.150 14.150 14.125
5.2 8.900 14.100
7 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria 5.2 9.000 14.200 14.075
4.8 9.150 13.950
8 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev Uzbekistan 5.6 8.700 -0.3 14.000 14.075
5.2 9.050 -0.1 14.150
9 Loris Frasca France 5.6 8.600 -0.1 14.100 14.050
5.2 8.900 -0.1 14.000
10 David Huddleston Bulgaria 5.2 9.100 -0.1 14.200 13.900
4.8 8.900 -0.1 13.600
11 Illia Kovtun Ukraine 5.2 8.750 -0.1 13.850 13.900
4.8 9.150 13.950
12 Sam Mostowfi Great Britain 5.2 8.950 -0.3 13.850 13.875
4.8 9.100 13.900
13 Aurel Benovic Croatia 5.2 8.400 13.600 13.800
5.2 8.900 -0.1 14.000
14 Sevket Yildiz Turkey 5.2 8.400 13.600 13.750
4.8 9.100 13.900

P-Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Illia Kovtun Ukraine 6.7 8.150 14.850
2 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.9 8.550 14.450
3 Sergei Eltsov Russia 5.9 8.500 14.400
4 Rasuljon Abdurakhimov Uzbekistan 5.7 8.500 14.200
5 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.6 8.400 14.000
6 Loran de Munck Netherlands 5.9 8.000 13.900
7 Yordan Aleksandrov Bulgaria 5.5 8.300 13.800
8 Marco Sarrugerio Italy 5.5 8.250 13.750
9 Tomas Kuzmickas Lithuania 5.6 8.000 13.600
10 Jermain Gruenberg Netherlands 6.5 7.000 13.500
11 Khabibullo Ergashev Uzbekistan 4.9 8.500 13.400
12 Pavel Gulidov Israel 4.7 8.650 13.350
13 Michael Sorokine Israel 5.1 8.200 13.300
14 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 5.7 7.600 13.300
15 David Huddleston Bulgaria 5.9 7.400 13.300
16 Alexander Benda Austria 5.3 7.850 13.150
17 Alexander Kunz Germany 5.1 7.900 13.000
18 Hasan Bulut Turkey 5.0 7.950 12.950
19 Mathias Philippe France 5.6 7.300 12.900
20 Petar Vefic Serbia 5.3 7.250 12.550
21 Adam Tobin Great Britain 5.3 7.150 12.450
22 Joseph Cemlyn-Jones Great Britain 3.6 8.650 12.250
23 Luka van den Keybus Belgium 6.0 6.250 12.250
24 Edoardo de Rosa Italy 5.0 7.100 12.100
25 Sercan Demir Turkey 6.0 5.850 11.850
26 Vlada Rakovic Serbia 4.9 6.750 11.650
27 Nils Matache Germany 5.3 6.200 11.500
28 Alexey Rostov Russia 4.7 6.250 10.950
29 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 5.4 4.700 10.100

High Bar Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 6.0 8.650 14.650
2 Sergei Eltsov Russia 6.0 8.500 14.500
3 Tin Srbic Croatia 5.8 8.650 14.450
4 Alexey Rostov Russia 6.1 8.300 14.400
5 Carlo Macchini Italy 6.0 7.850 13.850
6 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 6.0 7.800 13.800
7 Yordan Aleksandrov Bulgaria 5.3 8.300 13.600
8 Luka van den Keybus Belgium 5.6 7.800 13.400
9 Michael Sorokine Israel 5.2 8.150 13.350
10 Alexander Myakinin Israel 5.7 7.650 13.350
11 Noah Kuavita Belgium 5.7 7.600 13.300
12 Ivan Tikhonov Azerbaijan 5.5 7.750 13.250
13 Tomas Kuzmickas Lithuania 4.7 8.400 13.100
14 Pascal Brendel Germany 5.1 8.000 13.100
15 Illia Kovtun Ukraine 6.3 6.700 13.000
16 Mathias Philippe France 5.3 7.600 12.900
17 Sercan Demir Turkey 4.9 7.900 12.800
18 Teodor Trifonov Bulgaria 4.3 8.300 12.600
19 Hasan Bulut Turkey 4.6 8.000 12.600
20 Khabibullo Ergashev Uzbekistan 4.8 7.800 12.600
21 Alexander Benda Austria 5.3 7.100 12.400
22 Nils Matache Germany 4.6 7.700 12.300
23 Adam Tobin Great Britain 5.3 6.850 12.150
24 Vlada Rakovic Serbia 4.9 6.650 11.550
25 Ares Federici Italy 4.5 6.750 11.250
26 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 4.3 4.700 9.000
27 Kevin Crovetto Monaco 0.9 8.650 -8.0 1.550

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s