The World Championships Men’s Master Team List

Screen Shot 2021-09-24 at 8.30.30 PM

Uchimura Kohei

I normally wait until the nominative roster is released before I start putting together the master team lists, but enough federations have announced their athletes at this point, and we do have access to the definitive registration that lists the nations expected to attend, so that’s enough for me to kick this off!

ALBANIA

  • Matvei Petrov

Nominative.

ARMENIA

  • Vahagn Davtyan
  • Gagik Khachikyan
  • Harutyun Merdinyan

Nominative.

AUSTRIA

  • Alexander Benda
  • Xheni Dyrmishi
  • Vinzenz Höck
  • Ricardo Rudy

Confirmed by Austrian Gymnastics as of September 30.

AZERBAIJAN

  • Nikita Simonov
  • Ivan Tikhonov

Nominative.

BELARUS

  • Sviataslau Dranitski
  • Yahor Sharamkou

Nominative.

BELGIUM

  • Maxime Gentges
  • Noah Kuavita
  • Luka van den Keybus

Confirmed by Gymfed as of September 21.

BRAZIL

  • Arthur Mariano
  • Caio Souza

Confirmed by Olimpiada Todo Dia as of September 23. Luis Porto and Arthur Zanetti were on the nominative roster but were not named to the final team.

BULGARIA

  • Yordan Aleksandrov
  • Dimitar Dimitrov
  • Teodor Trifonov

Nominative.

CANADA

  • Zachary Clay
  • René Cournoyer
  • Félix Dolci
  • William Émard
  • Chris Kaji
  • Jayson Rampersad

Confirmed by Gymnastics Canada as of September 16.

CHINA

  • Hu Xuwei
  • Huang Mingqi
  • Lan Xingyu
  • Shi Cong
  • Weng Hao
  • Zhang Boheng

Confirmed by the Chinese Gymnastics Association as of September 23.

COLOMBIA

  • Kristopher Bohorquez
  • Jossimar Calvo
  • Dilan Jimenez
  • Andres Martinez
  • Javier Sandoval

Nominative.

CROATIA

  • Aurel Benovic
  • Marko Jovicic
  • Filip Ude
  • Jakov Vlahek
  • Mateo Zugec

Nominative.

CYPRUS

  • Ilias Georiou
  • Marios Georgiou

Nominative.

CZECH REPUBLIC

  • Frantisek Cerny
  • Ondrej Kalny
  • Radomir Sliz

Confirmed by the Czech Gymnastics Federation as of October 12.

DENMARK

  • Rani Dalsgard

Confirmed by Gym Danmark as of September 14.

ECUADOR

  • Israel Chiriboga

Confirmed by Chiriboga on Instagram Stories as of October 12.

EGYPT

  • Abdelrahman Abdelhaleem
  • Ahmed Abdelrahman
  • Mohamed Afify
  • Zaid Khater
  • Omar Mohamed
  • Ali Zahran

Nominative.

FINLAND

  • Oskar Kirmes
  • Robert Kirmes
  • Elias Koski
  • Emil Soravuo

Confirmed by Suomen Voimisteluliitto as of September 20.

FRANCE

  • Cyril Tommasone

Confirmed by Fédération Française Gymnastique as of September 23.

GERMANY

  • Andreas Bretschneider
  • Carlo Hörr
  • Felix Remuta
  • Dario Sissakis
  • Glenn Trebing

Confirmed by Deutscher Turner-Bund as of October 8. Nils Dunkel, Lucas Kochan, and Tom Schultze were originally on the nominative roster, but were not named to the final team, with Hörr and Sissakis taking their places.

GREAT BRITAIN

  • Brinn Bevan
  • Joe Cemlyn-Jones
  • Dominick Cunningham
  • Joshua Nathan
  • Hayden Skinner
  • Courtney Tulloch

Confirmed by British Gymnastics as of September 24.

GREECE

  • Stavros Gkinis
  • Nikolaos Iliopoulos
  • Christoforos Konstantinidis
  • Konstantinos Konstantinidis
  • Antonios Tantalidis
  • Stefanos Tsolakidis

Confirmed by the Hellenic Gymnastics Federation as of September 20.

HONG KONG

  • Ng Ka Ki
  • Shek Wai Hung

Nominative.

HUNGARY

  • Szabolcs Batori
  • Adam Dobrovitz
  • Krisztofer Meszaros
  • Benedek Tomcsanyi
  • David Vecsernyes

Confirmed by Magyar Torna Szövetseg as of October 4.

ICELAND

  • Martin Gudmundsson
  • Jon Gunnarsson
  • Valgard Reinhardsson
  • Jonas Thorisson

Confirmed by Fimleikasamband Íslands as of September 20.

INDIA

  • Abhijeet Kumar
  • Ashish Kumar
  • Yogeshwar Singh

Nominative.

IRELAND

  • Rhys McClenaghan

Confirmed by Gymnastics Ireland as of September 17.

ISRAEL

  • Pavel Gulidov
  • Eyal Indig
  • Andrey Medvedev
  • Alexander Myakinin

Confirmed by Israel Gymnastics as of October 12.

ITALY

  • Nicola Bartolini
  • Thomas Grasso
  • Marco Lodadio
  • Carlo Macchini
  • Salvatore Maresca
  • Nicolo Mozzato

Confirmed by Ginnastica Artistica Italiana as of September 17.

JAPAN

  • Asato Keisuke
  • Hashimoto Daiki
  • Kaya Kazuma
  • Minami Kazuki
  • Uchimura Kohei
  • Yonekura Hidenobu

Confirmed by the Japan Gymnastics Association as of August 12.

KAZAKHSTAN

  • Ilyas Azizov
  • Ilfrat Imarjanov
  • Milad Karimi
  • Nariman Kurbanov
  • Farukh Nabiyev

Nominative.

LATVIA

  • Ricards Plate

Nominative.

LITHUANIA

  • Gytis Chasazyrovas
  • Tomas Kuzmickas
  • Robert Tvorogal

Confirmed by Lietuvos Gimnastikos Federacija as of October 12.

MEXICO

  • Josue Juarez
  • Santos Martinez
  • Diego Neumaier
  • Isaac Nuñez
  • Javier Rojo

Confirmed by AGP Deportes as of September 23.

NETHERLANDS

  • Loran de Munck
  • Jermain Grünberg
  • Frank Rijken
  • Casimir Schmidt

Confirmed by Dutch Gymnastics as of September 21.

NORWAY

  • Sofus Heggemsnes
  • Harald Wibye

Nominative.

PANAMA

  • Pablo Broszio

Nominative.

PHILIPPINES

  • Carlos Edriel Yulo

Confirmed by The Manila Times as of September 25.

PORTUGAL

  • Bernardo Almeida
  • Guilherme Campos
  • Jose Nogueira

Confirmed by the Federação de Ginástica de Portugal as of October 6.

ROMANIA

  • Marian Dragulescu

Confirmed by ProSport as of September 20.

RUSSIA

  • Nikita Ignatiev
  • Grigoriy Klementyev
  • Sergei Naidin
  • Vladislav Poliashov
  • Ivan Stretovich
  • Mukhammadzhon Yakubov

Confirmed by TASS as of September 7. As of September 16, Dmitri Lankin replaced Yakubov, who was originally named to the team but withdrew due to injury, but this decision was later reversed after Lankin was injured.

SAUDI ARABIA

  • Nasser Al Samiri
  • Jaffar Saleh Al Sayigh

Nominative.

SLOVENIA

  • Saso Bertoncelj

Confirmed by Bertoncelj’s Instagram Stories as of October 12.

SOUTH KOREA

  • Bae Garam
  • Lee Junghyo
  • Lee Junho
  • Ryu Sunghyun
  • Shin Jeahwan
  • Yang Hakseon

Nominative.

SPAIN

  • Nestor Abad
  • Thierno Diallo
  • Nicolau Mir
  • Joel Plata
  • Adria Vera

Confirmed by the Real Federación Española de Gimnasia as of September 23.

SWEDEN

  • Filip Lidbeck
  • David Rumbutis
  • Kim Wanström

Confirmed by Svensk Gymnastik as of September 20.

SWITZERLAND

  • Christian Baumann
  • Andrin Frey
  • Moreno Kratter
  • Henji Mboyo
  • Noe Seifert
  • Taha Serhani

Confirmed by Schweizerischer Turnverband as of September 30.

SYRIA

  • Yazan Al Souliman

Nominative.

TAIWAN

  • Hung Shih-Tung
  • Hung Yuan-Hsi
  • Lin Guan-Yi
  • Shiao Yu-Jan
  • Tseng Wei-Sheng

Nominative.

THAILAND

  • Suphacheep Baobenmad
  • Tikumporn Surintornta

Nominative.

TURKEY

  • Mustafa Arca
  • Adem Asil
  • Ibrahim Colak
  • Sercan Demir
  • Ahmet Önder
  • Kerem Sener

Nominative.

UKRAINE

  • Nazar Chepurnyi
  • Vladyslav Hryko
  • Illia Kovtun
  • Petro Pakhniuk
  • Igor Radivilov
  • Roman Vashchenko

Nominative.

UNITED STATES

  • Alex Diab
  • Brody Malone
  • Yul Moldauer
  • Stephen Nedoroscik
  • Donnell Whittenburg
  • Alec Yoder

Confirmed by USA Gymnastics as of September 18.

VIETNAM

  • Nguyen Van Khanh Phong
  • Phan Ngoc Hung
  • Trinh Hai Khang
  • Van Vi Luong

Nominative.

Article by Lauren Hopkins

5 thoughts on “The World Championships Men’s Master Team List

  1. Team Italy:
    Nicolò Mozzato
    Marco Lodadio
    Salvatore Maresca
    Carlo Macchini
    Nicola Bartolini
    Thomas Grasso
    Source: ginnasticaartisticaitaliana.it (Instagram)

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s