2023 Australian Championships Men’s Results

The 2023 Australian Championships were held from May 10 through May 13 in Carrara, Australia.

Senior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Heath Thorpe
New South Wales
13.300 11.700 13.433 14.566 12.700 12.600 78.299
2 James Hardy
Queensland
13.350 12.100 13.233 14.166 12.966 11.366 77.181
3 Kipp Smith
Victoria
13.000 12.566 13.066 13.400 12.266 12.666 76.964
4 Clay Mason Stephens
South Australia
13.800 9.666 12.966 14.266 13.200 12.766 76.664
5 Ruben Chitters
Victoria
12.600 11.066 12.700 13.466 12.766 12.600 75.198
6 Lachie Davis
South Australia
12.750 10.600 12.233 13.900 12.333 12.033 73.849
7 Campbell Smith
New South Wales
12.450 11.133 12.133 12.566 12.566 12.200 73.048
8 Lachlan Smith
New South Wales
11.250 11.866 12.433 12.600 12.766 12.100 73.015
9 Aiden Frick
Queensland
11.750 11.633 12.700 13.133 11.033 11.100 71.349
10 Oliver Dilnutt
Victoria
12.550 10.466 11.333 13.033 11.933 11.766 71.081
11 Conor McGillivray
Victoria
13.150 9.600 12.233 13.733 10.866 10.766 70.348
12 Carlos Lai
Victoria
10.150 11.533 12.066 12.500 11.466 12.166 69.881
13 Jack Hall
New South Wales
12.800 4.300 12.633 13.766 13.633 12.300 69.432
14 Benjamin Foster
New South Wales
13.450 13.333 —— 13.033 12.066 11.600 63.482
15 Jose Caballero
New South Wales
11.050 11.800 —— 12.600 12.266 10.700 58.416
16 Victor Betancourt
Venezuela
—— 12.500 11.766 —— 12.566 12.900 49.732
17 Ryan O’Keefe
Victoria
11.700 12.700 —— 13.166 —— 10.466 48.032
18 Joseph D’Souza-Bullman
New South Wales
11.500 —— 11.266 12.500 12.233 —— 47.499
19 Scott Costin
Queensland
13.650 10.500 —— —— 13.300 —— 37.450
20 Mitchell Morgans
Queensland
—— 9.800 —— —— 13.966 13.200 36.966
21 Blair Stewart
Australian Capital Territory
—— 9.766 —— —— 12.100 13.066 34.932
22 Michael Tone
Queensland
—— 14.133 13.700 —— —— —— 27.833
23 David Tanner
Queensland
—— —— 13.266 8.666 —— —— 21.932
24 Vedant Sawant
Queensland
—— 14.300 —— —— —— —— 14.300
25 Jesse Moore
South Australia
13.550 —— —— —— —— —— 13.550
26 Zachary Perillo
Victoria
—— —— 13.166 —— —— —— 13.166
27 Joseph Ryan
Queensland
12.850 —— —— —— —— —— 12.850
28 Christian Magaldi
Victoria
—— 11.066 —— —— —— —— 11.066
29 Mitchell Jones
Queensland
—— —— —— —— 10.233 —— 10.233

Senior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Clay Mason Stephens South Australia 5.7 8.466 14.166
2 Heath Thorpe New South Wales 5.9 8.233 14.133
3 Benjamin Foster New South Wales 5.1 8.000 13.100
4 Jack Hall New South Wales 5.4 7.766 -0.1 13.066
Ruben Chitters Victoria 4.5 8.566 13.066
6 Lachie Davis South Australia 4.6 8.366 12.966
7 James Hardy Queensland 5.5 7.700 -0.3 12.900
8 Aiden Frick Queensland 4.7 8.300 -0.3 12.700
9 Ryan O’Keefe Victoria 3.9 8.333 12.233
10 Jesse Moore South Australia 5.1 7.400 -0.3 12.200
11 Carlos Lai Victoria 5.1 7.066 12.166
12 Scott Costin Queensland 5.6 6.533 12.133
13 Joseph Ryan Queensland 4.9 7.033 11.933
14 Lachlan Smith New South Wales 5.0 6.933 -0.1 11.833
Oliver Dilnutt Victoria 4.1 7.733 11.833
16 Conor McGillivray Victoria 4.4 6.533 10.933
17 Joseph D’Souza-Bullman New South Wales 5.2 4.933 -0.2 9.933

Senior Pommels Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Vedant Sawant Queensland 6.4 8.250 14.650
2 Jose Caballero New South Wales 5.6 7.750 13.350
3 Michael Tone Queensland 5.8 7.450 13.250
4 Benjamin Foster New South Wales 5.8 6.850 12.650
Lachie Davis South Australia 5.0 7.650 12.650
6 Kipp Smith Victoria 3.5 9.000 12.500
7 James Hardy Queensland 3.7 8.400 12.100
Mitchell Morgans Queensland 4.0 8.100 12.100
9 Christian Magaldi Victoria 3.9 7.800 11.700
10 Campbell Smith New South Wales 4.5 7.150 11.650
Clay Mason Stephens South Australia 3.3 8.350 11.650
12 Lachlan Smith New South Wales 3.9 7.500 11.400
Ruben Chitters Victoria 3.5 7.900 11.400
14 Victor Betancourt Venezuela 4.4 6.600 11.000
Oliver Dilnutt Victoria 3.7 7.300 11.000
16 Blair Stewart Australian Capital Territory 4.2 6.500 10.700
17 Heath Thorpe New South Wales 4.1 6.550 10.650
18 Carlos Lai Victoria 2.8 7.300 10.100
Ryan O’Keefe Victoria 3.9 6.200 10.100
20 Aiden Frick Queensland 5.1 4.300 9.400
21 Conor McGillivray Victoria 2.5 7.400 -3.0 6.900

Senior Rings Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Michael Tone Queensland 5.0 8.300 13.300
2 Zachary Perillo Victoria 5.7 7.500 13.200
3 Heath Thorpe New South Wales 4.3 8.733 13.033
4 Clay Mason Stephens South Australia 4.0 8.966 12.966
5 Joseph D’Souza-Bullman New South Wales 4.5 8.333 12.833
6 Kipp Smith Victoria 3.9 8.900 12.800
7 James Hardy Queensland 5.0 7.500 12.500
8 Lachlan Smith New South Wales 3.9 8.500 12.400
9 Aiden Frick Queensland 3.8 8.566 12.366
10 Victor Betancourt Venezuela 4.0 8.133 12.133
11 Conor McGillivray Victoria 3.5 8.066 11.566
12 Carlos Lai Victoria 3.7 7.700 11.400
13 Oliver Dilnutt Victoria 2.9 7.466 -0.3 10.066

Senior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total Average
1 James Hardy Queensland 5.2 9.200 14.400 14.567
5.2 9.533 14.733
2 Conor McGillivray Victoria 4.8 9.533 14.333 13.650
4.0 8.966 12.966
3 Lachie Davis South Australia 4.8 9.133 13.933 13.633
4.0 9.333 13.333
4 Jose Caballero New South Wales 5.2 8.000 13.200 12.583
4.0 7.966 11.966

Senior P-Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Victor Betancourt Venezuela 5.3 8.466 13.766
2 Lachlan Smith New South Wales 5.2 7.966 13.166
3 Aiden Frick Queensland 4.8 8.200 13.000
4 Lachie Davis South Australia 4.2 8.733 12.933
5 Clay Mason Stephens South Australia 5.0 7.866 12.866
6 Jack Hall New South Wales 5.4 7.066 12.466
7 Carlos Lai Victoria 3.9 8.533 12.433
8 James Hardy Queensland 5.0 7.233 12.233
9 Mitchell Morgans Queensland 5.6 6.433 12.033
10 Campbell Smith New South Wales 4.9 7.066 11.966
11 Blair Stewart Australian Capital Territory 5.2 6.666 11.866
12 Ruben Chitters Victoria 4.0 7.766 11.766
13 Kipp Smith Victoria 3.9 7.533 11.433
14 Oliver Dilnutt Victoria 3.7 7.600 11.300
15 Conor McGillivray Victoria 4.0 7.166 11.166
16 Mitchell Jones Queensland 4.7 6.433 11.133
17 Joseph D’Souza-Bullman New South Wales 4.1 6.000 10.100
18 Benjamin Foster New South Wales 4.2 5.466 9.666

Senior High Bar Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Mitchell Morgans Queensland 6.2 7.966 14.166
2 Victor Betancourt Venezuela 4.6 8.666 13.266
3 Lachlan Smith New South Wales 4.9 8.266 13.166
4 Heath Thorpe New South Wales 5.5 7.466 12.966
5 Kipp Smith Victoria 4.6 8.300 12.900
6 James Hardy Queensland 4.7 8.166 12.866
7 Aiden Frick Queensland 4.5 8.166 12.666
8 Ruben Chitters Victoria 3.8 8.800 12.600
9 Clay Mason Stephens South Australia 4.6 7.766 12.366
10 Jack Hall New South Wales 4.3 8.000 12.300
11 Oliver Dilnutt Victoria 4.2 7.800 12.000
12 Campbell Smith New South Wales 4.4 7.300 11.700
13 Blair Stewart Australian Capital Territory 4.8 6.466 11.266
14 Jose Caballero New South Wales 3.6 7.266 10.866
15 Carlos Lai Victoria 3.6 7.066 10.666
16 Ryan O’Keefe Victoria 3.7 4.900 8.600
Advertisement

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s