2014 Cottbus World Challenge Cup Results

The 2014 Cottbus World Challenge Cup, also known as Turnier der Meister, was held in Cottbus, Germany from March 13 through March 16.

The vault title went to Janine Berger of Germany, who averaged 14.712. Teammate Kim Bui earned the silver medal with a 14.262 while Paula Plichta of Poland earned the bronze medal with a 14.100.

The uneven bars title went to Sophie Scheder of Germany, who earned a total of 14.925. Anna Rodionova of Russia took home the silver medal with a 14.625 while Noemi Makra of Hungary was the bronze medalist with a 14.275.

The beam title went to Makra, who brought in a 13.925 for her performance. Maria Kharenkova of Russia was the silver medalist with a 13.850 while Andreea Munteanu of Romania earned a 13.750 for the bronze.

The floor title went to Marta Pihan-Kulesza of Poland, who earned a 13.950. Bui was the silver medalist with a 13.925, while Kharenkova took home the bronze with a 13.750.

Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score Total
1 Janine Berger Germany 6.2 9.000 15.200 14.712
5.2 0.025 14.225
2 Kim Bui Germany 5.0 9.150 14.150 14.262
5.4 8.975 14.375
3 Paula Plichta Poland 5.0 9.050 14.050 14.100
5.2 8.950 14.150
4 Noemi Makra Hungary 5.0 9.025 14.025 14.012
5.0 9.000 14.000
5 Kirsten Beckett South Africa 5.3 8.950 14.250 13.987
5.2 8.525 13.725
6 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 5.0 8.650 13.650 13.625
4.6 9.000 13.600
7 Hiu Ying Angel Wong Hong Kong 5.2 8.250 13.450 13.562
5.0 8.675 13.675
8 Jasmin Mader Austria 5.0 8.875 13.875 13.425
4.4 8.575 12.975

Uneven Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Sophie Scheder Germany 6.4 8.525 14.900
2 Anna Rodionova Russia 6.0 8.625 14.625
3 Noemi Makra Hungary 5.8 8.475 14.275
4 Kim Bui Germany 6.0 8.125 14.125
5 Natalie Vaculik Canada 5.5 8.350 13.850
6 Ana Filipa Martins Portugal 5.3 8.000 13.300
7 Marta Pihan-Kulesza Poland 5.6 7.625 13.225
8 Aleeza Yu Canada 5.1 8.000 13.100

Balance Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Noemi Makra Hungary 5.6 8.325 13.925
2 Maria Kharenkova Russia 5.9 7.950 13.850
3 Andreea Munteanu Romania 6.1 7.650 13.750
4 Sophie Scheder Germany 5.3 7.950 13.250
5 Katarzyna Jurkowska Poland 5.2 7.975 -0.1 13.075
6 Cagla Akyol Germany 5.7 7.350 13.050
7 Aleeza Yu Canada 5.8 7.025 12.825
8 Natalie Vaculik Canada 5.6 6.875 12.475

Floor Exercise Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Marta Pihan-Kulesza Poland 5.5 8.450 13.950
2 Kim Bui Germany 5.6 8.325 13.925
3 Maria Kharenkova Russia 5.6 8.250 -0.1 13.750
4 Sasa Golob Slovenia 5.4 7.850 13.250
5 Andreea Munteanu Romania 5.6 7.550 13.150
6 Cagla Akyol Germany 5.2 7.725 -0.1 12.825
7 Aleeza Yu Canada 5.4 6.675 12.075
8 Kirsten Beckett South Africa 5.2 5.875 -0.1 10.975

Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score Total
1 Janine Berger Germany 6.2 9.000 -0.1 15.100 14.533
5.2 8.766 13.966
2 Kim Bui Germany 5.0 8.933 13.933 13.949
5.4 8.566 13.966
3 Noemi Makra Hungary 5.0 9.000 14.000 13.883
5.0 8.766 13.766
4 Paula Plichta Poland 5.0 8.966 13.966 13.799
5.2 8.533 -0.1 13.633
5 Hiu Ying Angel Wong Hong Kong 5.2 8.566 13.766 13.733
5.0 8.700 13.700
6 Kirsten Beckett South Africa 5.3 8.100 -0.1 13.300 13.550
5.2 8.600 13.800
7 Jasmin Mader Austria 5.0 8.766 13.766 13.549
4.4 8.933 13.333
8 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 4.6 8.833 13.433 13.399
4.6 8.766 13.366
9 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 4.3 8.800 13.100 13.383
4.8 8.866 13.666
10 Nadia Mulhauser Switzerland 5.0 8.466 13.466 13.366
4.4 8.866 13.266
11 Valerija Grisane Latvia 5.2 8.833 14.033 13.333
4.8 7.833 12.633
12 Gabriela Janik Poland 5.3 8.900 14.200 13.250
4.0 8.400 -0.1 12.300
13 Norma Robertsdottir Iceland 5.0 8.433 13.433 13.199
4.8 8.166 12.966
14 Elisa Hammerle Austria 5.2 7.533 12.733 13.083
4.4 9.033 13.433
15 Nato Dzidziguri Georgia 4.4 9.233 13.633 13.033
4.0 8.433 12.433
16 Ema Kajic Croatia 5.0 8.800 13.800 12.983
4.8 8.066 -0.1 12.766
17 Nicole Hitz Switzerland 4.0 8.533 12.533 12.866
4.6 8.600 13.200
18 Teja Belak Slovenia 5.3 7.700 -0.1 12.900 12.816
5.3 7.433 12.733
19 Freyja Josepsdottir Iceland 4.4 8.600 13.000 12.666
4.2 8.433 -0.3 12.333

Uneven Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Sophie Scheder Germany 6.4 8.400 14.800
2 Anna Rodionova Russia 6.0 8.566 14.566
3 Kim Bui Germany 6.0 8.200 14.200
4 Noemi Makra Hungary 5.7 8.400 14.100
5 Natalie Vaculik Canada 5.5 8.566 14.066
6 Ana Filipa Martins Portugal 5.3 8.200 13.500
7 Aleeza Yu Canada 5.3 8.000 13.300
8 Marta Pihan-Kulesza Poland 5.5 7.633 13.133
9 Jana Sikulova Czech Republic 5.4 7.566 12.966
10 Angelina Kysla Ukraine 5.3 7.600 12.900
11 Kristyna Palesova Czech Republic 5.3 7.566 12.866
12 Lisa Top Netherlands 5.0 7.833 12.833
13 Jonna Adlerteg Sweden 5.7 7.133 12.833
14 Nadia Mulhauser Switzerland 5.3 7.266 12.566
15 Stefanie Siegenthaler Switzerland 4.9 7.600 12.500
16 Daria Spiridonova Russia 5.8 6.666 12.466
17 Gabriela Janik Poland 5.5 6.800 12.300
18 Katharina Fa Austria 4.5 7.566 12.066
19 Vasiliki Millousi Greece 5.1 6.966 12.066
20 Julia Bombach Netherlands 5.3 6.533 11.833
21 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 3.9 7.266 11.166
22 Elena Rega Uzbekistan 5.3 5.833 11.133
23 Agnes Suto Iceland 3.7 7.133 10.833
24 Freyja Josepsdottir Iceland 4.7 6.133 10.833
25 Bianca Mann South Africa 5.0 4.866 9.866
26 Eszter Romhanyi Hungary 3.9 5.866 9.766

Balance Beam Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Andreea Munteanu Romania 6.3 8.500 14.800
2 Katarzyna Jurkowska Poland 5.7 8.333 14.033
3 Aleeza Yu Canada 5.9 8.133 14.033
4 Cagla Akyol Germany 5.7 8.100 13.800
5 Noemi Makra Hungary 5.4 8.333 13.733
6 Natalie Vaculik Canada 5.5 8.066 13.566
7 Sophie Scheder Germany 5.2 8.266 13.466
8 Maria Kharenkova Russia 6.2 6.966 13.166
9 Teja Belak Slovenia 5.0 7.966 12.966
10 Ana Filipa Martins Portugal 5.2 7.566 12.766
11 Lisa Top Netherlands 5.4 7.366 12.766
12 Elena Rega Uzbekistan 4.9 7.666 12.566
13 Katharina Fa Austria 5.1 7.333 12.433
14 Emma Larsson Sweden 5.3 7.133 12.433
15 Vasiliki Millousi Greece 5.6 6.866 -0.1 12.366
16 Stefanie Siegenthaler Switzerland 5.1 7.333 -0.1 12.333
17 Jana Sikulova Czech Republic 4.8 7.500 12.300
18 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 4.8 7.300 12.100
19 Paula Plichta Poland 4.7 7.366 -0.1 11.966
20T Kristyna Palesova Czech Republic 5.2 6.766 11.966
20T Yuliya Inshina Azerbaijan 5.3 6.766 -0.1 11.966
22 Daria Spiridonova Russia 5.5 6.466 11.966
23 Lovisa Estberg Sweden 5.3 6.700 -0.1 11.900
24 Jasmin Mader Austria 5.0 6.833 11.833
25 Kirsten Beckett South Africa 5.1 6.533 11.633
26 Agnes Suto Iceland 4.2 7.166 11.366
27 Nicole Hitz Switzerland 5.1 6.233 11.333
28 Jin Yi Hoekstra Netherlands 4.6 6.700 11.300
29 Bianca Mann South Africa 4.5 6.733 11.233
30 Sigridur Bergthorsdottir Iceland 4.0 7.000 11.000
31 Asal Saparbaeva Uzbekistan 3.6 7.333 10.933
32 Eszter Romhanyi Hungary 4.5 5.233 9.733
33 Nato Dzidziguri Georgia 4.4 5.233 9.633
34 Sasa Golob Slovenia 4.8 4.166 8.966
35 Tamara Chachua Georgia 3.8 4.966 8.766

Floor Exercise Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Andreea Munteanu Romania 5.7 8.400 -0.1 14.000
2 Marta Pihan-Kulesza Poland 5.5 8.233 13.733
3 Maria Kharenkova Russia 5.6 8.033 13.633
4 Kim Bui Germany 5.7 7.933 -0.1 13.533
5 Aleeza Yu Canada 5.3 8.200 13.500
6 Sasa Golob Slovenia 5.5 7.933 13.433
7 Cagla Akyol Germany 5.2 8.100 13.300
8 Kirsten Beckett South Africa 5.3 7.900 13.200
9 Ana Filipa Martins Portugal 5.2 7.900 13.100
10 Polina Fedorova Russia 5.4 7.700 13.100
11 Lovisa Estberg Sweden 5.1 7.866 12.966
12 Katarzyna Jurkowska Poland 4.9 7.900 12.800
13 Valerija Grisane Latvia 5.2 7.566 12.766
14 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 5.0 7.633 -0.1 12.533
15 Yuliya Inshina Azerbaijan 5.3 7.200 -0.1 12.400
16 Jasmin Mader Austria 5.1 7.233 12.333
17 Noémi Makra Hungary 5.5 7.066 -0.3 12.266
18 Lisa Top Netherlands 5.4 7.233 -0.4 12.233
19 Norma Robertsdottir Iceland 4.9 7.300 12.200
20 Elena Rega Uzbekistan 4.5 7.700 -0.1 12.100
21 Natalie Vaculik Canada 5.2 7.200 -0.3 12.100
22 Nicole Hitz Switzerland 4.8 7.366 -0.2 11.966
23 Jin Yi Hoekstra Netherlands 4.8 7.033 11.833
24 Asal Saparbaeva Uzbekistan 4.1 7.466 11.566
25 Sigridur Bergthorsdottir Iceland 4.8 6.666 11.466
26 Elisa Hämmerle Austria 4.8 6.633 11.433
27 Bianca Mann South Africa 4.7 6.600 11.300
28 Nadia Mülhauser Switzerland 4.8 6.200 11.000
29 Eszter Romhanyi Hungary 4.5 6.366 -0.3 10.566
30 Tamara Chachua Georgia 4.4 6.433 -0.4 10.433
31 Nato Dzidziguri Georgia 3.9 6.100 10.000

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s