2014 English Championships Results

The 2014 English Championships were held in Wigan, England from March 14 to March 16.

Ruby Harrold of The Academy won the senior all-around title with a score of 54.350. Kelly Simm of Dynamo placed second with a 53.950 while Claudia Fragapane of Bristol Hawks came in third with a 53.650. Event gold medals went to Fragapane on vault, Harrold on bars, Rebecca Downie of Notts on beam, and Simm on floor.

Tyesha Mattis of East London won the junior all-around title with a score of 55.300. Catherine Lyons of Europa placed second with a 54.750 while Amy Tinkler of South Durham came in third with a 53.850. Event gold medals went to Mattis on vault, Georgia-Mae Fenton of Europa on bars, and Lyons on beam and floor.

Lucy Stanhope of City of Liverpool won the espoir title with a score of 50.000. Alice Kinsella of Park Wrekin placed second with a 49.550 while Olivia Williams of City of Liverpool came in third with a 47.950. Event gold medals went to Elise Waugh of Bury on vault, Kinsella on bars, Lana Chilton of City of Newcastle on beam, and Maisie Lloyd-Jones of Portsmouth on floor.

Gold medals in the guest competition went to Welsh gymnasts Georgina Hockenhull at the senior level, Rhyannon Jones at the junior level, and Zoe Simmons at the espoir level.

Senior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Ruby Harrold The Academy 13.400 14.600 12.750 13.600 54.350
2 Kelly Simm Dynamo 14.750 12.400 12.750 14.050 53.950
3 Claudia Fragapane Bristol Hawks 14.700 13.300 12.350 13.300 53.650
4 Charlie Fellows City of Liverpool 14.350 13.850 11.400 13.300 52.900
5 Jade Armstrong South Durham 13.900 12.250 13.300 12.900 52.050
6 Rebecca Tunney City of Liverpool 14.350 12.400 12.550 12.350 51.650
7 Lisa Mason Heathrow 13.800 12.700 11.600 13.100 51.200
8 Natasha Raymund-Jayadev City of Manchester 13.600 11.900 12.450 12.450 50.400
9 Jessica Coombs Notts 14.100 10.650 12.700 12.450 49.900
10 Laura Mitchell Heathrow 12.800 11.150 12.350 12.950 49.250
11 Niamh Ryan Sapphire 13.850 11.800 11.000 12.000 48.650
12T Lucy Brett The Academy 12.350 11.500 11.700 11.800 47.350
12T Katy Bramley Notts 13.400 9.400 12.250 12.300 47.350
14 Georgina Harris City of Manchester 12.400 11.200 11.700 11.600 46.900
15 Polina Polakova Pipers Vale 12.700 9.300 11.600 12.950 46.550
16 Charlotte Draycott Notts 12.450 10.850 10.750 12.400 46.450
17 Eleanor Clifford Colchester 13.350 8.450 12.100 12.250 46.150
18 Claudia Chmielowska East London 13.200 10.150 10.650 12.100 45.850
19 Mollie Payton Heathrow 13.350 11.250 9.350 11.900 45.850
20 Chloe Wood Pipers Vale 13.100 9.900 11.150 11.250 45.400
21 Emily Bowyer Colchester 12.500 9.100 12.050 11.550 45.200
22 Morgan Finnegan City of Manchester 12.450 10.000 11.150 11.350 44.950
23 Chelsea Court City of Bristol 13.400 10.350 10.700 10.150 44.600
24 Olivia Blatch Loughborough 13.200 9.350 9.900 11.200 43.650
25 Charlotte Pollard De Mond 11.850 9.400 11.150 11.150 43.550
26 Rebecca Downie Notts 15.100 14.350 13.900 43.350
27 Maddy Young Huntingdon 12.950 8.600 10.200 10.550 42.300
28 Kara Heaton Warrington 12.650 7.850 11.100 10.600 42.200
29 Jade Brewer City of London 12.700 8.850 9.950 10.450 41.950
30 Leah Burk Bury 13.400 6.950 9.950 11.600 41.900
31 Katie Liwoshko Notts 12.050 8.500 11.250 10.000 41.800
32 Lucy Prower Abingdon 13.000 7.600 9.700 11.350 41.650
33 Emily Crowe Norfolk Academy 14.200 12.600 13.650 40.450
34 Loriah James Heathrow 13.850 12.900 12.950 39.700
35 Lucy Moxham Marriotts 12.900 7.650 8.350 10.700 39.600
36 Chloe Brebner Dynamo 12.750 8.450 8.450 9.050 38.700
37 Natasha Fulton Heathrow 13.150 12.000 12.100 37.250
38 Sally Morrison Loughborough 12.750 9.150 11.000 32.900
39 Rebecca Hall City of Leeds 9.400 10.500 11.900 31.800
40 Caitlin Kickham Uckfield 12.500 9.850 7.950 30.300
41 Ellis Jarvis Loughborough 12.350 8.500 7.200 28.050
42 Poppy Smith Abingdon 13.150 11.650 24.800
43 Emma White City of Birmingham 11.850 12.850 24.700
44 Jade Stedford City of Liverpool 12.100 11.500 23.600
45 Jessica Nicholson City of Leeds 11.150 11.150
46 Sara Finn City of London 8.850 8.850
 47 Isabella Raven City of Preston 5.850 5.850

Junior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Tyesha Mattis East London 15.000 13.100 13.450 13.750 55.300
2 Catherine Lyons Europa 13.850 12.050 14.450 14.050 54.750
3 Amy Tinkler South Durham 14.350 11.850 13.600 14.050 53.850
4 Ellie Downie Notts 14.700 11.450 12.600 13.800 52.550
5 Teal Grindle Sapphire 13.800 12.200 12.800 12.900 51.700
6 April Maslen The Academy 13.800 12.800 12.150 11.800 50.550
7 Abigail Solari The Academy 12.750 12.450 11.400 11.950 48.550
8 Caitlin Tsang Park Wrekin 12.950 10.800 13.000 11.650 48.400
9 Georgina Clements Park Wrekin 12.800 12.650 9.800 13.050 48.300
10 Phoebe Turner The Academy 13.450 10.750 12.350 11.600 48.150
11 Larissa Pascua Heathrow 12.450 11.400 12.650 11.500 48.000
12 Jenna Arnot Pinewood 12.800 10.450 11.500 12.600 47.350
13 Millie Kennard Tolworth 12.850 11.150 10.900 12.350 47.250
14 Lauryn Armstrong South Durham 12.300 10.850 11.400 11.950 46.500
15 Claudia Barkes South Durham 13.100 11.000 10.150 12.000 46.250
16 Polly Hitchings Heathrow 12.500 11.600 10.650 11.450 46.200
17 Naomi Gayle City of Manchester 13.150 10.000 11.650 11.200 46.000
18 Lavinia Raymund-Jayadev City of Manchester 13.400 10.500 10.200 11.500 45.600
19 Tilly Allen Huntingdon Olympic 13.300 9.250 10.850 11.950 45.350
20 Madelaine Hart Heathrow 12.150 10.750 11.100 10.900 44.900
21 Cerhys Davis-Jones Marriotts 12.750 9.350 10.950 11.650 44.700
22 Sadia Wilson Notts 13.000 9.550 10.300 11.450 44.300
23 Eden Edwards City of Birmingham 12.500 10.350 9.650 11.500 44.000
24 Annaya Appleby-Mason Europa 12.750 8.300 11.500 11.200 43.750
25 Mia Ambelez City of Newcastle 13.050 8.150 10.700 10.650 42.550
26 Jade Lewis City of London 12.350 10.250 9.150 10.450 42.200
27T Lottie Smith Huntingdon Olympic 11.000 8.500 12.250 10.250 42.000
27T Katie-Ann Barton Bury 12.100 10.050 9.100 10.750 42.000
29 Bree Warren Baskerville 12.900 8.450 8.750 11.600 41.700
30 Megan Harper City of Bristol 12.000 8.500 9.200 11.650 41.350
31 Nadine Gomez City of London 12.650 8.650 8.900 10.850 41.050
32 Laci Farrell Bury 11.300 9.100 9.350 11.000 40.750
33 Caitlin Dyer Waveney 11.650 8.150 8.650 9.950 38.400
34 Becky Morris Huntingdon Olympic 12.700 4.200 10.550 10.650 38.100
35 Aasha Kimpton Heathrow 12.900 10.150 12.600 35.650
36 Danielle Barnes Dynamo 12.250 4.000 6.200 10.000 32.450
37 Lauryn Campbell Bury 8.900 11.100 11.150 31.150
38 Freya Ansell-Jones South Essex 8.800 9.450 10.800 29.050
39 Georgia-Mae Fenton Europa 13.350 12.600 25.950
40 Eshe Bernard Park Wrekin 8.900 10.400 19.300

Espoir All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Lucy Stanhope City of Liverpool 12.750 11.050 13.550 12.650 50.000
2 Alice Kinsella Park Wrekin 13.250 12.400 11.750 12.150 49.550
3 Olivia Williams City of Liverpool 12.650 11.300 12.800 11.200 47.950
4 Laura Kaletha Notts 12.700 10.600 12.550 12.000 47.850
5 Amelia Montague Tolworth 12.900 10.300 12.150 12.350 47.700
6 Rowena Needham Bristol Hawks 12.750 11.150 10.800 12.900 47.600
7 Taeja James City of Birmingham 12.750 9.850 12.250 12.300 47.150
8T Leah Rockett South Durham 12.800 10.550 11.900 11.800 47.050
8T Maisie Lloyd-Jones Portsmouth 13.150 9.700 10.950 13.250 47.050
10 Hannah-May Leeson City of Birmingham 12.350 10.300 12.650 11.500 46.800
11 Sophie Scott Leatherhead & Dorking 12.650 10.700 10.250 13.050 46.650
12 Lana Chilton City of Newcastle 12.400 8.350 13.650 12.050 46.450
13 Meilitsa Abram-Foster Heathrow 12.850 8.700 12.550 11.850 45.950
14 Emily Gibson Europa 12.550 9.300 11.650 12.400 45.900
15 Ellesse Oates Park Wrekin 12.650 8.950 11.800 12.050 45.450
16 Laura Cooke Norfolk Academy 12.450 10.000 12.100 10.850 45.400
17 India Sale Heathrow 12.400 10.050 11.550 10.850 45.050
18 Tia Andrews Heathrow 12.450 10.050 11.550 10.850 44.900
19T Kelsey-Ann Moore City of Liverpool 12.200 10.200 11.300 11.100 44.800
19T Amelia Knight The Academy 12.550 11.050 10.650 10.550 44.800
21 Elise Waugh Bury 13.000 8.900 10.900 11.950 44.750
22 Chiara Bunce Heathrow 12.400 10.850 10.850 10.500 44.600
23 Dena Kirk South Durham 12.500 10.350 9.900 11.550 44.300
24 Laura Beasley Park Wrekin 12.600 9.700 11.850 10.100 44.250
25 Daisy-May Gamble Bury 12.650 9.450 10.850 11.200 44.150
26 Jaime Wall Fromeside 12.500 9.450 11.150 10.850 43.950
27 Erika Magpantay Marriotts 12.600 9.600 11.850 9.750 43.800
28T Eleanor Green Tameside 12.400 8.350 11.050 11.550 43.350
28T Isobel Hilliard Horsham 12.950 9.200 9.400 11.800 43.350
30 Freya Roberts Heathrow 12.200 9.700 10.050 11.350 43.300
31 Megan Parker City of Birmingham 11.500 6.600 12.350 12.750 43.200
32 Olivia Bell South Durham 12.500 9.350 10.600 10.650 43.100
33 Courtney Burton South Durham 12.400 8.100 9.450 12.100 42.050
34 Olivia Miller City of Newcastle 12.650 8.150 9.50 11.100 41.650
35 Hannah Peggs Redcar 12.400 8.400 10.300 10.500 41.600
36 Teri Williams Garstang 12.900 7.950 9.850 10.850 41.550
37 Leah Mitchell Dynamo 12.550 7.150 10.350 11.100 41.150
38T Lauren Whitehead Notts 11.400 9.900 9.700 9.800 40.800
38T Sophie Heeney City of Newcastle 11.950 7.800 10.150 10.900 40.800
38T Ella Ross-Jessop Ladywell 11.800 8.300 9.150 11.550 40.800
41 Lauren Jones Vernon Park 11.550 7.900 10.950 10.300 40.700
42 Tayah Askham Dynamo 11.550 7.400 8.500 9.100 36.550
43 Leah Gordon Aspire 12.700 3.150 10.900 9.450 36.200
44 Rebecca Jones Park Wrekin 10.700 10.400 21.100
45 Alissia Barlow Notts 11.350 11.350

Senior Guest All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Georgina Hockenhull Park Wrekin 13.250 12.900 13.250 12.750 52.150
2 Grace Harrison Manx 13.650 9.850 11.350 12.900 47.750
3 Kirsty Campbell DGC2k 13.500 10.200 10.850 12.300 46.850
4 Kaitlin Kneen Manx 12.700 9.800 11.850 11.800 46.150
5 Tara Donnelly Manx 13.550 7.650 11.800 12.400 45.400
6 Rebecca Johnson Manx 13.050 8.500 10.650 11.700 43.900
7 Nicole Burns Manx 13.100 6.950 11.000 12.050 43.100
8 Aoife Donnelly Manx 13.450 5.900 9.500 11.050 39.900
9 Carly Smith City of Glasgow 13.200 10.000 12.850 36.050
10 Raer Theaker Cardiff Central 13.850 12.850 26.700
11 Cara Kennedy City of Glasgow 13.400 11.950 25.350
12 Jordan Archibald DGC2k 10.650 12.000 22.650
13 Shannon Archer City of Glasgow 11.250 10.900 22.150
14 Beth McKellar 11.350 11.350

Junior Guest All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Rhyannon Jones Park Wrekin 13.850 12.900 13.900 13.100 53.750

Senior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Zoe Simmons The Academy 12.500 9.700 11.250 12.050 45.500
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s