2014 Australian Championships

The 2014 Australian Championships were held in Melbourne, Australia from May 21 through June 1.

Georgia Godwin won the senior all-around title with a combined score of 108.425 after finishing day one with a 54.200 and day two with a 54.225. Madelaine Leydin won the silver medal with a 105.225 while Kiara Munteanu won bronze with a 104.725.

Senior event medals went to Isis Lowery on vault with a 14.125, Larrissa Miller on bars with a 15.175, Mary-Anne Monckton on beam with a 14.200, and Lauren Mitchell on floor with a 14.550.

The junior gold medal went to Alysha Djuric with a combined score of 105.950 after finishing day one with a 53.100 and day two with a 52.850. Emily Whitehead took home the silver medal with a 100.775 while Darcy Norman earned bronze with a 98.675.

Junior event medals went to Djuric on vault with a 13.887, Norman on bars with a 14.075, Whitehead on beam with a 13.125, and Paige James on floor with a 13.100.

The competition also featured guests from New Zealand. Their top all-arounder was Mackenzie Slee with a combined 98.900, followed by Brittany Robertson in second with a 98.775 and Anna Tempero in third with a 95.225. Millie Williamson was the sole junior from New Zealand, and competed on just the first day of competition, earning a 49.900 in the all-around.

Senior All-Around Final Results (Australia)

Rank Athlete State VT UB BB FX AA Score
1 Georgia Godwin QLD 13.650 13.850 14.300 12.400 54.200 108.425
13.000 13.650 14.700 12.875 54.225
2 Madelaine Leydin VIC 13.950 13.300 13.400 12.350 53.000 105.225
13.650 14.100 11.700 12.775 52.225
3 Kiara Munteanu VIC 13.900 13.900 12.900 12.250 52.950 104.725
13.675 13.100 12.550 12.450 51.775
4 Isis Lowery VIC 14.250 11.750 12.000 11.250 49.250 100.625
14.325 11.800 12.675 12.575 51.375
5 Emma Jane Nedov NSW 13.850 10.500 11.200 10.050 45.600 97.500
13.775 11.475 14.675 11.975 51.900
6 Lauren Mitchell WA 13.300 14.900 14.250 42.450 85.650
13.800 15.500 13.900 43.200
7 Olivia Vivian WA 14.350 12.950 12.200 39.500 79.425
14.650 12.725 12.550 39.925
8 Grace Flood VIC 13.350 10.900 12.150 36.400 73.900
13.525 12.225 11.750 37.500
9 Georgia Rose Brown VIC 14.500 14.150 13.650 13.250 55.550 69.225
 13.675 13.675
10 Larrissa Miller VIC 15.100 13.500 28.600 57.200
 15.475 13.125 28.600
11 Mary-Anne Monckton VIC 13.800 14.650 28.450 56.625
13.900 14.275 28.175
12 Alexandra Eade VIC 14.100 12.550 11.150 37.800 55.825
13.750 4.275 18.025
13 Desnee Richter NSW 10.850 10.700 21.550 44.550
11.350 11.650 23.000
14 Koko Kawaura NSW 12.600 10.100 10.450 33.150 33.150
15 Kirsten Overton NSW 12.350 12.350 24.500
12.150 12.150

Senior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Score Average
1 Isis Lowery VIC 5.3 9.125 14.425 14.125
4.6 9.225 13.825
2 Kiara Munteanu VIC 5.0 9.025 14.025 13.862
4.8 8.900 13.700
3T Grace Flood VIC 5.0 9.025 14.025 13.762
4.4 9.100 13.500
3T Georgia Godwin QLD 5.0 8.900 13.900 13.762
4.6 9.025 13.625
5 Emma Jane Nedov NSW 5.0 8.800 13.800 12.312
4.0 8.825 -2.0 10.825
6 Kirsten Overton NSW 4.6 7.450 12.050 6.025
0.0 0.000 0.000

Senior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Score
1 Larrissa Miller VIC 6.1 9.075 15.175
2 Olivia Vivian WA 5.6 8.675 14.275
3 Madelaine Leydin VIC 5.7 8.525 14.225
4 Kiara Munteanu VIC 5.7 8.225 13.925
5 Desnee Richter NSW 3.9 7.600 11.500
6T Isis Lowery VIC 4.2 6.550 10.750
6T Georgia Godwin QLD 5.6 5.150 10.750

Senior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Score
1 Mary-Anne Monckton VIC 5.9 8.300 14.200
2 Emma Jane Nedov NSW 6.2 8.050 -0.1 14.150
3 Lauren Mitchell WA 6.2 7.700 13.900
4 Madelaine Leydin VIC 5.3 7.875 -0.1 13.075
5 Isis Lowery VIC 5.3 7.500 12.800
6 Olivia Vivian WA 5.0 7.575 12.575
7 Georgia Godwin QLD 5.7 6.775 12.475
8 Kiara Munteanu VIC 5.7 6.325 -0.1 11.925

Senior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Score
1 Lauren Mitchell WA 6.0 8.550 14.550
2 Georgia Godwin QLD 5.9 7.700 13.600
3 Olivia Vivian WA 5.4 7.950 13.350
4 Larrissa Miller VIC 5.7 7.125 -0.1 12.725
5 Isis Lowery VIC 5.4 7.350 -0.4 12.350
6 Grace Flood VIC 5.0 6.950 11.950
7 Kiara Munteanu VIC 5.3 6.175 -0.1 11.375
8 Desnee Richter NSW 4.4 6.750 11.150

Junior All-Around Final Results (Australia)

Rank Athlete State VT UB BB FX AA Score
1 Alysha Djuric VIC 14.250 13.100 12.750 13.000 53.100 105.950
13.675 13.050 13.225 12.900 52.850
2 Emily Whitehead VIC 13.800 12.500 12.300 12.750 51.350 100.775
13.550 12.700 10.850 12.325 49.425
3 Darcy Norman WA 13.400 13.300 11.050 12.050 49.500 98.675
13.400 13.275 11.250 11.250 49.175
4 Eliza Freeman VIC 12.750 11.800 12.200 12.050 48.800 97.875
13.525 10.900 12.300 12.350 49.075
5 Eden Tarvit QLD 13.700 12.050 9.450 12.950 48.150 94.350
13.600 10.975 10.300 11.325 46.200
6 Yasmin Collier WA 12.900 12.200 11.550 12.850 49.500 94.000
12.650 7.450 11.775 12.625 44.500
7 Paige James WA 13.800 13.800 27.600 52.075
12.600 11.875 24.475
8 Rianna Mizzen QLD 12.150 10.950 23.100 46.075
12.300 10.675 22.975
9 Aya Meggs WA 13.050 13.050 26.200
13.150 13.150

Junior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Score Average
1 Alysha Djuric VIC 5.0 9.175 14.175 13.887
4.4 9.200 13.600
2 Eden Tarvit QLD 5.3 8.450 13.750 13.625
5.0 8.500 13.500
3 Paige James WA 5.0 8.925 13.925 13.525
4.4 8.725 13.125
4 Darcy Norman WA 4.4 9.0 13.400 13.312
4.0 9.225 13.225
5 Emily Whitehead VIC 5.0 8.775 13.775 13.300
4.4 8.425 12.825
6 Eliza Freeman VIC 4.0 8.725 12.725 12.787
3.8 9.050 12.850

Junior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Score
1 Darcy Norman WA 5.7 8.375 14.075
2 Eden Tarvit QLD 5.2 8.100 13.300
3 Aya Meggs WA 5.2 7.900 13.100
4 Emily Whitehead VIC 4.8 7.975 12.775
5 Rianna Mizzen QLD 4.6 7.425 12.025
6 Alysha Djuric VIC 4.5 7.250 11.750
7 Eliza Freeman VIC 4.7 6.850 11.550
8 Yasmin Collier WA 0.0 0.000 0.000

Junior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Score
1 Emily Whitehead VIC 5.4 7.825 -0.1 13.125
2 Darcy Norman WA 4.5 8.325 12.825
3 Yasmin Collier WA 4.4 8.175 12.575
4 Alysha Djuric VIC 5.6 6.175 11.775
5 Eliza Freeman VIC 5.5 6.100 -0.1 11.500
6 Eden Tarvit QLD 5.1 5.600 10.700

Junior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Score
1 Paige James WA 5.5 7.600 13.100
2 Alysha Djuric VIC 5.0 7.550 12.550
3 Emily Whitehead VIC 4.8 7.650 12.450
4 Eden Tarvit QLD 4.9 7.225 -0.1 12.025
5 Eliza Freeman VIC 5.1 6.725 11.825
6 Yasmin Collier WA 4.7 6.475 11.175
7 Darcy Norman WA 4.8 6.100 10.900

Senior All-Around Final Results (New Zealand)

Rank Athlete VT UB BB FX AA Score
1 Mackenzie Slee 13.700 11.100 13.000 11.200 49.000 98.900
14.175 11.075 12.350 12.300 49.900
2 Brittany Robertson 13.700 10.950 12.400 11.850 48.900 98.775
13.550 11.850 12.125 12.350 49.875
3 Anna Tempero 13.550 10.950 10.800 10.350 45.650 95.225
13.400 11.200 13.150 11.825 49.575
4 Samara Maxwell 13.700 10.100 9.850 11.300 44.950 91.925
13.150 10.775 11.500 11.550 46.975
5 Hanna Malloch 12.500 10.300 11.750 9.600 44.150 90.525
13.150 11.125 11.225 10.875 46.375
6 Charlotte Sullivan 13.800 12.300 12.550 12.300 50.950 75.975
11.225 13.800 25.025
7 Courtney McGregor 13.800 11.650 12.950 12.100 50.500 75.275
12.150 12.625

Junior All-Around Final Results (New Zealand)

Rank Athlete VT UB BB FX AA
1 Millie Williamson 13.250 12.050 12.500 12.100 49.900
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s