2014 Canadian Championships Results

The 2014 Canadian Championships were held in Ottawa, Ontario in Canada beginning on May 26.

The senior all-around title went to Ellie Black, who earned a score of 58.025. Isabela Onyshko was the silver medalist with a 56.100 while Victoria Moors took home bronze with a 54.975. Senior event medals went to Briannah Tsang on vault with a 14.775, Black on bars with a 14.075, Onyshko on beam with a 14.325, and Moors on floor with a 14.025.

Rose-Kaying Woo won the junior all-around title with a score of 59.050. Shallon Olsen was the silver medalist with a 55.750 while Megan Roberts earned bronze with a 55.375. Junior event medals went to Olsen on vault with a 15.975, Woo on bars with a 14.450, Audrey Rousseau on beam with a 14.625, and Woo on floor with a 14.950.

Senior All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete VT UB BB FX AA
1 Ellie Black 15.050 14.150 15.000 13.825 58.025
2 Isabela Onyshko 14.500 14.350 13.275 13.975 56.100
3 Victoria Moors 15.150 12.700 12.575 14.550 54.975
4 Stefanie Merkle 14.600 12.825 13.350 13.825 54.600
5 Victoria-Kayen Woo 14.300 13.425 13.325 13.150 54.200
6 Natalie Vaculik 14.500 14.250 11.975 12.725 53.450
7 Kirsten Peterman 14.550 12.650 13.000 13.100 53.300
8 Briannah Tsang 15.300 13.200 12.225 12.300 53.025
9 Maegan Chant 14.300 12.925 12.675 12.975 52.875
10 Madison Copiak 14.500 12.800 12.050 12.675 52.025
11 Jordyn Pedersen 14.500 11.975 11.775 13.300 51.550
12 Hélody Cyrenne 14.300 12.575 11.725 12.825 51.425
13 Mackenzie Itcush 14.100 12.675 11.025 12.900 50.700
14 Charlie Wright 13.250 12.900 12.400 12.125 50.675
15 Clair Kaji 14.050 12.050 11.475 12.700 50.275
16 Aleeza Yu 14.050 11.800 14.075 39.925

Senior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Score
1 Briannah Tsang 14.775
2 Maegan Chant 14.600
3 Kirsten Peterman 14.250
4 Jordyn Pedersen 14.000
5 Taylor Chan 13.975
6 Hélody Cyrenne 13.850
7 Mackenzie Itcush 13.300

Senior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete D E Score
1 Ellie Black 5.5 8.575 14.075
2 Isabela Onyshko 6.1 7.950 14.050
3 Victoria Moors 5.4 8.375 13.775
4T Jordyn Pedersen 5.2 8.350 13.550
4T Victoria-Kayen Woo 5.5 8.050 13.550
6 Natalie Vaculik 5.7 7.425 13.125
7 Stefanie Merkle 4.6 8.300 12.900
8 Briannah Tsang 5.0 7.775 12.775

Senior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete D E Score
1 Isabela Onyshko 5.8 8.525 14.325
2 Kirsten Peterman 5.4 8.125 13.525
3 Stefanie Merkle 5.4 8.100 13.500
4 Maegan Chant 5.8 7.475 13.275
5 Jordyn Pedersen 5.5 7.500 13.000
6 Victoria-Kayen Woo 4.9 7.750 12.650
7 Gabriella Douglas 5.7 6.925 12.625
8 Casey Carvalho 4.6 6.675 11.275

Senior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete D E Score
1 Victoria Moors 6.2 7.825 14.025
2T Maegan Chant 5.7 8.300 14.000
2T Stefanie Merkle 5.5 8.500 14.000
4 Isabela Onyshko 5.6 8.275 13.875
5 Jordyn Pedersen 5.3 8.450 13.750
6 Gabriella Douglas 5.2 8.375 13.575
7 Kirsten Peterman 5.4 7.550 12.950
8 Charlie Wright 5.1 7.225 12.325

Senior Qualification Results

Rank Athlete VT UB BB FX AA
1 Ellie Black 14.600 13.800 14.275 13.900 56.575
2 Aleeza Yu 15.150 13.650 13.825 13.725 56.350
3 Isabela Onyshko 14.300 14.300 13.275 13.875 55.750
4 Victoria Moors 15.150 12.975 12.450 14.275 54.850
5 Stefanie Merkle 14.450 13.125 13.525 13.625 54.725
6 Kirsten Peterman 14.700 12.875 12.850 13.125 53.550
7 Jordyn Pedersen 13.950 13.275 12.900 13.300 53.425
8 Victoria-Kayen Woo 13.950 13.475 13.000 12.675 53.100
9 Hélody Cyrenne 14.150 12.575 12.800 12.675 52.200
10 Maegan Chant 14.400 10.825 13.650 13.275 52.150
11 Natalie Vaculik 14.150 13.100 12.675 12.075 52.000
12 Briannah Tsang 14.400 13.175 12.475 11.200 51.250
13 Charlie Wright 13.200 12.550 12.650 12.725 51.125
14 Madison Copiak 14.350 11.100 11.600 12.250 49.300
15 Mackenzie Itcush 13.750 11.650 12.050 11.550 49.000
16 Clair Kaji 13.100 10.450 12.200 12.350 48.100
17 Taylor Chan 14.300 10.750 10.800 11.675 47.525
18 Gabriella Douglas 13.950 12.875 13.650 40.475
19 Casey Carvalho 11.450 12.950 24.400
20 Nicole Chow 9.075 10.300 19.375
21 Heaven Latimer 12.900 12.900

Junior All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete VT UB BB FX AA
1 Rose-Kaying Woo 14.650 14.575 15.950 13.875 59.050
2 Shallon Olsen 16.150 12.050 13.625 13.925 55.750
3 Megan Roberts 15.300 13.300 12.025 14.750 55.375
4T Audrey Rousseau 13.250 13.025 14.525 14.075 54.875
4T Sydney Townsend 15.050 13.125 12.850 13.850 54.875
6 Sydney Soloski 14.450 12.425 12.475 13.200 52.550
7 Laurie-Ann Demers 13.950 12.200 13.325 13.050 52.525
8 Sydney Laird 13.900 12.175 13.100 12.775 51.950
9 Meaghan Ruttan 13.700 11.475 13.375 12.650 51.200
10 Angel Zhong 14.000 11.775 11.500 12.525 49.800
11 Alyson Arcand 13.300 12.175 11.500 12.375 49.350
12 Seina Murase-Cho 13.850 11.475 11.325 12.100 48.750
13 Samantha Haghighat-Joo 13.750 10.375 10.975 12.475 47.575
14 Laurie Denommée 13.950 10.525 11.350 11.375 47.200
15 Lindsay Chia 13.400 9.675 11.700 12.375 47.150

Junior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Score
1 Shallon Olsen 15.975
2 Megan Roberts 14.925
3 Rose-Kaying Woo 14.775
4 Samantha Haghighat-Joo 14.600
5 Laurie Denommée 14.550
6 Laurie-Ann Demers 14.175
7 Sydney Townsend 13.850
8 Seina Murase-Cho 13.450

Junior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete D E Score
1 Rose-Kaying Woo 5.8 8.650 14.450
2 Shallon Olsen 5.9 7.575 13.475
3 Audrey Rousseau 5.8 7.600 13.400
4 Megan Roberts 5.3 8.000 13.300
5 Sydney Townsend 5.2 7.900 13.100
6 Alyson Arcand 4.5 8.475 12.975
7 Meaghan Ruttan 4.8 7.775 12.575
8 Laurie-Ann Demers 4.2 8.100 12.300

Junior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete D E Score
1 Audrey Rousseau 5.8 8.825 14.625
2 Shallon Olsen 6.6 7.825 14.425
3 Sydney Townsend 5.9 8.050 13.950
4T Alyson Arcand 5.2 8.675 13.875
4T Laurie-Lou Vézina 5.7 8.175 13.875
4T Rose-Kaying Woo 6.9 6.975 13.875
7 Meaghan Ruttan 6.2 6.975 13.175
8 Angel Zhong 5.7 3.725 9.425

Junior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete D E Score
1 Rose-Kaying Woo 6.2 8.750 14.950
2 Megan Roberts 6.3 8.625 14.925
3 Shallon Olsen 6.5 7.950 14.450
4 Audrey Rousseau 5.9 8.150 14.050
5 Meaghan Ruttan 5.3 8.625 13.925
6 Sydney Townsend 6.0 7.425 13.425
7 Sydney Laird 5.5 7.825 13.325
8 Angel Zhong 5.8 7.075 12.875

Junior Qualification Results

Rank Athlete VT UB BB FX AA
1 Rose-Kaying Woo 14.900 14.350 15.100 14.150 58.500
2 Shallon Olsen 16.150 12.975 12.600 13.975 55.700
3 Sydney Townsend 15.300 12.650 13.575 13.625 55.150
4 Meaghan Ruttan 13.750 13.625 13.800 13.750 54.925
5 Megan Roberts 15.150 13.325 11.625 14.500 54.600
6 Audrey Rousseau 13.000 13.175 13.725 13.750 53.650
7 Sydney Soloski 14.450 12.150 12.175 13.050 51.825
8 Laurie-Ann Demers 14.350 12.375 11.975 12.450 51.150
9 Alyson Arcand 13.100 12.625 13.375 11.775 50.875
10 Angel Zhong 13.800 10.625 12.375 13.050 49.850
11 Sydney Laird 13.750 9.900 12.175 13.250 49.075
12 Samantha Haghighat-Joo 14.500 10.350 12.100 11.600 48.550
13 Laurie Denommée 13.050 10.975 11.600 12.475 48.100
14T Madyson Ferron-McCaffrey 13.300 12.150 9.925 11.950 47.325
14T Lindsay Chia 13.800 10.025 11.350 12.150 47.325
16 Seina Murase-Cho 13.800 9.700 11.425 11.825 46.750
17 Maude Lebeau 12.600 11.325 10.075 12.325 46.325
18 Carissa Sebelius 11.400 10.150 10.100 11.450 43.100
19 Laurie-Lou Vézina 10.300 12.750 23.050
20 Nika Tagaki 11.900 9.925 21.825
21 Andréanne Belley 12.100 9.675 21.775

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s