2015 Elite Canada WAG Results

Elite Canada was held in Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada from January 28 through February 1.

Senior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Rose-Kaying Woo Gym-Richelieu 14.250 13.600 14.300 12.650 54.800
2 Isabela Onyshko Brandon Eagles 14.000 12.500 13.500 13.650 53.650
3 Audrey Rousseau Équilibrix 14.050 13.600 11.700 13.300 52.650
4 Sydney Townsend Revolution 14.000 13.100 12.500 12.900 52.500
Madison Copiak Calgary 14.250 13.200 12.550 12.500 52.500
6 Shallon Olsen Omega 14.900 11.050 13.150 12.950 52.050
7 Hélody Cyrenne Gym-Richelieu 14.100 11.450 12.600 13.800 51.950
Sydney Soloski Calgary 14.000 11.300 13.150 13.500 51.950
9 Maegan Chant World Class 14.300 11.500 12.550 13.250 51.600
10 Charlie Wright Marian 13.250 13.200 12.450 12.450 51.350
11 Laurie-Ann Demers Gym-Richelieu 13.850 12.050 12.200 12.900 51.000
12 Amanda Diallutto-Pérez WIMGYM 13.600 12.800 11.750 12.050 50.200
13 Sydney Laird Calgary 13.800 11.850 12.200 12.200 50.050
Marjory Bastien Viagym 13.450 12.700 12.050 11.850 50.050
15 Kirsten Peterman Revolution 14.150 11.450 12.100 11.700 49.400
16 Marie-Jeanne Fortier Viagym 12.900 12.450 12.550 11.150 49.050
17 Maude Lebeau WIMGYM 13.000 12.350 12.050 11.450 48.850
18 Casey Carvalho Revolution 13.550 11.850 10.850 11.950 48.200
19 Denelle Pedrick Marian 12.850 11.450 11.700 12.100 48.100
20 Mackenzie Parker Gymtastics 13.250 9.900 12.700 12.050 47.900
21 Ariane Parent GYM-TRM 13.650 10.250 11.300 11.750 46.950
22 Clair Kaji Flicka 13.600 11.350 10.200 11.450 46.600
23 Angel Zhong Omega 13.750 8.450 12.400 11.900 46.500
24 Mia Dimas Queen City 13.400 9.950 11.650 11.000 46.000
25 Émilie Dumont Viagym 12.850 13.250 7.350 12.150 45.600
26 Alannah McPherson Club Aviva 13.500 9.250 11.100 10.750 44.600
27 Victoria Moors Dynamo 14.450 —— —— 13.650 28.100
28 Sabrina Tomassini WIMGYM —— 11.800 11.500 —— 23.300
29 Heaven Latimer Brantford —— —— 10.650 10.700 21.350
30 Alexus Downey Halifax ALTA —— —— 10.300 9.850 20.150
31 Ellie Black Halifax ALTA —— —— 14.750 —— 14.750
32 Victoria-Kayen Woo Gym-Richelieu —— 13.900 —— —— 13.900
33 Sabrina Gill Manjak’s —— 13.700 —— —— 13.700
34 Ella Douglas East York —— 11.800 —— —— 11.800

Senior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E Total
1 Shallon Olsen Omega 5.8 9.200 15.000
2 Maegan Chant World Class 5.0 9.000 14.000
3 Hélody Cyrenne Gym-Richelieu 5.0 8.950 13.950
4 Angel Zhong Omega 0.0 0.000 0.000

Senior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E Total
1 Sabrina Gill Manjak’s 5.9 8.350 14.250
2 Émilie Dumont Viagym 5.3 8.450 13.750
3 Audrey Rousseau Équilibrix 5.3 8.150 13.450
4 Rose-Kaying Woo Gym-Richelieu 5.5 7.850 13.350
5 Madison Copiak Calgary 5.0 8.000 13.000
6 Victoria-Kayen Woo Gym-Richelieu 5.5 7.400 12.900
7 Sydney Townsend Revolution 5.0 7.850 12.850
8 Charlie Wright Marian 5.0 6.550 11.550

Senior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E Total
1 Ellie Black Halifax ALTA 6.4 8.550 14.950
2 Rose-Kaying Woo Gym-Richelieu 5.9 8.600 14.500
3 Isabela Onyshko Brandon Eagles 6.1 8.200 14.300
4 Hélody Cyrenne Gym-Richelieu 5.4 8.100 13.500
Mackenzie Parker Gymtastics 5.5 8.000 13.500
6 Sydney Soloski Calgary 4.8 8.450 13.250
7 Madison Copiak Calgary 4.8 8.200 13.000
8 Shallon Olsen Omega 5.2 6.850 12.050

Senior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E Total
1 Hélody Cyrenne Gym-Richelieu 5.3 8.550 13.850
2 Sydney Soloski Calgary 5.5 8.300 13.800
3 Shallon Olsen Omega 5.7 7.650 13.350
Isabela Onyshko Brandon Eagles 5.4 7.950 13.350
5 Audrey Rousseau Équilibrix 5.3 7.750 13.050
6 Victoria Moors Dynamo 5.1 7.700 12.800
7 Sydney Townsend Revolution 5.2 7.500 12.700
8 Maegan Chant World Class 5.7 6.850 12.550

Junior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Megan Roberts East York 14.400 13.550 12.350 13.750 54.050
2 Jade Chrobok Gemini 14.350 12.750 13.550 11.600 52.250
3 Meaghan Ruttan Calgary 13.450 12.350 13.250 13.150 52.200
4 Laurie-Lou Vézina Gym-Fly 12.650 11.750 13.750 12.650 50.800
5 Megan Phillips Gymnix 12.850 12.050 12.150 13.150 50.200
6 Lindsay Chia Rose City 13.600 12.550 11.400 12.150 49.700
7 Haley de Jong Flicka 11.700 10.950 13.300 13.250 49.200
8 Sonita Zlobec WIMGYM 12.600 12.300 11.600 12.650 49.150
9 Goldie Harder Calgary 12.750 10.400 13.300 11.700 48.150
Seina Cho Omega 13.700 11.550 10.150 12.750 48.150
11 Coralie Melançon Les Réflexes 12.800 12.150 11.200 11.700 47.850
12 Sophie Marois WIMGYM 13.250 10.750 12.900 10.550 47.450
13 Molly Fiorito Laplante Équilibrix 12.150 10.800 11.350 12.850 47.150
14 Samantha Haghighat-Joo Flicka 13.800 10.150 12.250 10.850 47.050
15 Alexis Didomizio Burlington 13.450 8.300 13.250 12.000 47.000
16 Alyson Arcand Capital City 13.100 10.950 11.450 11.200 46.700
17 Lauren Wang Club Aviva 12.650 10.800 11.250 11.600 46.300
18 Laurie Denommée WIMGYM 13.250 9.500 10.000 12.750 45.500
19 Amy Bladon Bluewater 13.150 9.000 11.050 11.450 44.650
20 Monica Palumbo Viagym 12.700 7.700 11.550 11.900 43.850
21 Kiana Orom Ortona 12.950 10.600 10.550 9.600 43.700
22 Frédérique Chartrand Gym-Plus 13.100 10.900 9.550 9.700 43.250
23 Haley Biggin Langley 12.450 7.900 10.800 10.400 41.550
24 Ashley Obsieger Flicka 12.900 7.650 9.750 10.300 40.600
25 Jaime Fourchalk Flicka 11.650 9.200 8.950 9.800 39.600
26 Mackenzie Robinson Futures 13.300 —— 9.400 12.250 34.950
27 Nika Takagi Shenderey —— 11.800 7.200 —— 19.000

Junior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E Total
1 Megan Roberts East York 5.0 8.975 13.975
2 Laurie Denommée WIMGYM 5.0 8.750 13.750
3 Jade Chrobok Gemini 5.0 8.700 13.700
4 Samantha Haghighat-Joo Flicka 4.8 8.800 13.600
5 Meaghan Ruttan Calgary 5.0 8.525 13.525
6 Sonita Zlobec WIMGYM 5.0 8.400 13.400
7 Seina Cho Omega 4.8 8.450 13.250
8 Kiana Orom Ortona 0.0 0.000 0.000

Junior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E Total
1 Megan Roberts East York 5.5 7.900 13.400
2 Lindsay Chia Rose City 4.6 7.400 12.000
3 Sonita Zlobec WIMGYM 4.0 7.700 11.700
4 Megan Phillips Gymnix 4.0 7.650 11.650
5 Laurie-Lou Vézina Gym-Fly 4.5 7.000 11.500
6 Jade Chrobok Gemini 4.6 6.450 11.050
7 Meaghan Ruttan Calgary 4.2 6.800 11.000
8 Coralie Melançon Les Réflexes 4.2 6.500 10.700

Junior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E Total
1 Jade Chrobok Gemini 5.5 8.250 13.750
2 Laurie-Lou Vézina Gym-Fly 5.5 8.000 13.500
3 Megan Roberts East York 5.3 8.000 13.300
4 Meaghan Ruttan Calgary 5.3 7.350 12.650
5 Haley de Jong Flicka 5.3 6.500 11.800
6 Alexis Didomizjo Burlington 5.0 6.500 11.500
7 Sophie Marois WIMGYM 5.0 5.600 10.600
8 Goldie Harder Calgary 4.2 6.350 10.550

Junior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E Total
1 Megan Roberts East York 5.6 8.550 14.150
2 Haley de Jong Flicka 5.2 7.700 12.900
3 Meaghan Ruttan Calgary 5.1 7.700 12.800
4 Laurie-Lou Vézina Gym-Fly 4.6 8.000 12.600
5 Seina Cho Omega 5.2 7.250 12.450
6 Laurie Denommée WIMGYM 4.9 6.900 11.800
7 Molly Fiorito Laplante Équilibrix 4.8 6.850 11.650
8 Megan Phillips Gymnix 5.0 6.300 11.300

3 thoughts on “2015 Elite Canada WAG Results

  1. Pingback: Woo is Senior Elite Canada Champ; Roberts Dominates Juniors | The Gymternet

  2. Do you know what happened to Angel Zhong in the vault final? She got a zero, but was it a bad landing, or a miscued vault? Hope she didn’t get injured.

    Like

    • I’m not sure…I didn’t see anything about an injury, so it’s possible she just scratched the event? Usually if she were to have a bad landing or made a mistake, they’d still score it, but when they enter zero it typically means she scratched so it’s likely she just withdrew from the vault competition?

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s