2015 Welsh Championships Results

The 2015 Welsh Championships were held from February 28 through March 1 in Cardiff, Wales.

The competition featured both Welsh national as well as open competition. The Welsh national results include just those from Wales while the open results include those from Wales in addition to any international guests.

For easy access to results below, click among the following:

WAG Senior WAG Senior Open WAG Junior WAG Junior Open
WAG Espoir WAG Espoir Open MAG Senior MAG Senior Open
MAG Under 16 MAG Under 16 Open MAG Under 14 MAG Under 12
MAG Under 12 Open

Senior Welsh All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Raer Theaker Cardiff Central 14.166 11.750 11.966 13.100 50.982
2 Rebecca Moore Phoenix 12.500 11.700 11.500 12.950 48.650
3 Angel Romaeo Cardiff Central —— 11.300 —— —— 11.300

Senior Open All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Raer Theaker Cardiff Central 14.166 11.750 11.966 13.100 50.982
2 Rebecca Moore Phoenix 12.500 11.700 11.500 12.950 48.650
3 Chelsea Court City of Bristol 12.433 11.850 8.966 11.950 45.199
4 Lucy Prower Abingdon 12.833 5.250 10.600 9.400 38.083
5 Eshe Bernard Park Wrekin 13.366 10.200 10.166 —— 33.732
6 Georgina Clements Park Wrekin —— 9.500 11.966 —— 21.466
7 Lucy Brett The Academy —— 9.550 9.366 —— 18.916
8 Angel Romaeo Cardiff Central —— 11.300 —— —— 11.300

Junior Welsh All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Maisie Methuen Phoenix 13.700* 11.450 12.666 12.600 50.416
2 Latalia Bevan St Tydfils 12.866 12.100 12.033 12.200 49.199
3 Holly Jones Swansea 13.700 11.200 11.600 12.600 49.100
4 Harriet Moore Phoenix 13.100 11.100 11.866 11.850 47.916
5 Hana Davies Llanelli 13.100 9.100 10.600 12.350 45.150
6 Carrlisa Alleyne Cardiff Central 12.933 9.700 9.966 10.400 42.999

* Maisie’s two-vault score for event gold was a 13.833.

Junior Open All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Catherine Lyons Europa 14.166 12.600 13.966 13.400 54.132
2 Phoebe Turner The Academy 13.800 12.450 13.500 13.000 52.750
3 Maisie Methuen Phoenix 13.700 11.450 12.666 12.600 50.416
4 Latalia Bevan St Tydfils 12.866 12.100 12.033 12.200 49.199
5 Holly Jones Swansea 13.700 11.200 11.600 12.600 49.100
6 Harriet Moore Phoenix 13.100 11.100 11.866 11.850 47.916
7 Jenna Arnot Pinewood 13.533 9.750 11.166 12.450 46.899
8 Hana Davies Llanelli 13.100 9.100 10.600 12.350 45.150
9 Abigail Solari The Academy 13.733* 7.950 11.033 12.400 45.116
10 Carrlisa Alleyne Cardiff Central 12.933 9.700 9.966 10.400 42.999
11 India Weller Abingdon —— —— 10.233 —— 10.233

* Abigail’s two-vault score for event gold was a 13.399.

Espoir Welsh All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Jolie Ruckley Cardiff Olympic 13.000 11.800 12.866 12.200 49.866
2 Sioned Thomas Swansea 12.266 8.800 11.233 10.750 43.049
3 Paige Thomas Neath Afan 12.300 7.300 11.266 11.700 42.566
4 Ella Gaynor Cardiff Central 12.400 7.450 11.033 11.000 41.883
5 Evie Lawrence Neath Afan 11.366 8.600 10.300 11.000 41.266
6 Katelyn King Valleys 10.833 8.700 10.000 10.650 40.183
7 Zoe Simmons The Academy 13.700* 11.000 12.866 2.500 40.066
8 Ellie Davies Valleys 10.833 9.300 8.100 10.550 38.873

* Zoe’s two-vault score for event gold was a 13.466.

Espoir Open All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Jolie Ruckley Cardiff Olympic 13.000 11.800 12.866 12.200 49.866
2 Amelia Knight The Academy 12.766 11.550 11.700 12.250 48.266
3 Ellie Clements The Academy 11.833 9.300 11.700 12.150 44.983
4 Amy Rowe City of Bristol 11.066 9.500 11.666 11.200 43.432
5 Sioned Thomas Swansea 12.266 8.800 11.233 10.750 43.049
6 Paige Thomas Neath Afan 12.300 7.300 11.266 11.700 42.566
7 Emily Crocker City of Bristol 12.400 7.600 11.033 10.950 41.983
8 Ella Gaynor Cardiff Central 12.400 7.450 11.033 11.000 41.883
9 Evie Lawrence Neath Afan 11.366 8.600 10.300 11.000 41.266
10 Katelyn King Valleys 10.833 8.700 10.000 10.650 40.183
11 Zoe Simmons The Academy 13.700 11.000 12.866 2.500 40.066
12 Ellie Davies Valleys 10.833 9.300 8.100 10.550 38.873

Senior Welsh All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Clinton Purnell
Barry YMCA
14.300 11.866 13.966 13.933 13.433 13.366 80.864
2 Joseph Rowland
Barry YMCA
12.666 12.600 12.200 12.633 12.833 11.466 74.398
3 Josh Gallagher
Swansea
12.166 12.400 10.933 11.200 12.066 11.066 69.831
4 Iwan Mepham
Barry YMCA
13.766 —— 13.566 —— —— 12.233 39.565
5 Robert Sansby
Loughborough
13.000 11.600 —— —— 11.600 —— 36.200

Senior Open All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Clinton Purnell
Barry YMCA
14.300 11.866 13.966 13.933 13.433 13.366 80.864
2 Joseph Rowland
Barry YMCA
12.666 12.600 12.200 12.633 12.833 11.466 74.398
3 Josh Gallagher
Swansea
12.166 12.400 10.933 11.200 12.066 11.066 69.831
4 Lawrence Godsell
Erewash Valley
12.900 9.833 10.466 12.566 11.666 7.533 64.964
5 Iwan Mepham
Barry YMCA
13.766 —— 13.566 —— —— 12.233 39.565
6 Robert Sansby
Loughborough
13.000 11.600 —— —— 11.600 —— 36.200

Under 16 Welsh All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Emile Barbar
Swansea
12.766 11.466 10.666 12.766* 12.333 11.366 71.363
2 Cameron Sindon
City of Bristol
10.900 10.400 9.600 12.300* 13.033 10.333 66.566
3 Josh Cook
Barry YMCA
10.666 10.566 9.133 12.566* 12.833 9.733 65.497
4 Morgan Jones
Tolworth
12.100 8.866 10.266 11.033 12.466 10.266 64.997
5 Liam Tanner
Barry YMCA
11.800 5.133 6.466 11.200 12.166 9.566 56.331

* Medal determined by two vaults.

Under 16 Open All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Pat Murphy
Huntingdon Olympic
11.500 13.100 10.733 12.733 12.966 10.733 71.765
2 Emile Barbar
Swansea
12.766 11.466 10.666 12.766 12.333 11.366 71.363
3 Jake Jarman
Huntingdon Olympic
12.266 13.433 9.833 12.100 12.266 11.166 71.064
4 Cameron Sindon
City of Bristol
10.900 10.400 9.600 12.300 13.033 10.333 66.566
5 Josh Cook
Barry YMCA
10.666 10.566 9.133 12.566 12.833 9.733 65.497
6 Morgan Jones
Tolworth
12.100 8.866 10.266 11.033 12.466 10.266 64.997
7 Ali Hussain
Huntingdon Olympic
12.400 11.400 8.966 11.733 11.166 8.333 63.998
8 Liam Tanner
Barry YMCA
11.800 5.133 6.466 11.200 12.166 9.566 56.331
9 Nicholas Harvey
Erewash Valley
11.800 9.166 —— 13.633* 10.700 —— 45.299

* Nicholas’ score was for two vaults, earning a 12.733 for gold.

Under 14 Welsh All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Dex Trivett
Cardiff Central
12.066 7.933 10.833 12.200* 11.533 10.233 64.798
2 Adam Pocock
Cardiff Central
11.800 10.100 7.766 10.966 10.966 9.166 60.764
3 Harri Morgan
Barry YMCA
11.366 9.700 9.700 10.100* 10.733 8.700 60.299
4 Dominic Jones
Cardiff Central
10.733 1.300 9.733 11.466* 10.166 1.800 45.198

* Medal based on two vault scores.

Under 12 Welsh All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Jacob Edwards
Olympus
12.466 11.100 11.200 12.033 11.933 9.833 68.565
2 Liam Beard
Swansea
12.633 10.433 10.766 10.800 10.800 4.800 60.232
3 Ruben Punter
Barry YMCA
11.300 7.933 10.600 10.800 11.166 7.233 59.032
4 Oscar Harper
Swansea
12.666 4.700 11.033 11.100 11.300 7.566 58.365
5 Luca Morton
Somersault
11.900 8.366 10.800 11.233 11.500 1.900 55.699
6 Taylor James
Barry YMCA
11.533 8.933 10.566 10.766 10.500 —— 52.298
7 Rhys Griffiths
Swansea
—— 10.600 11.033 —— 10.733 9.933 42.299
8 Leuan Owens
Swansea
12.166 —— 10.600 10.766 8.000 —— 41.532
9 Mason Gunter
Barry YMCA
11.533 7.100 10.566 11.066 —— —— 40.265
10 Sam Stopgate
Barry YMCA
11.966 8.233 8.933 —— 10.200 —— 39.332
11 Sammi Morgan
Barry YMCA
—— 9.333 10.833 —— 10.766 —— 30.932
12 Louie Carter
Barry YMCA
—— 2.866 10.466 —— 10.266 —— 23.598

Under 12 Open All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Jacob Edwards
Olympus
12.466 11.100 11.200 12.033 11.933 9.833 68.565
2 Liam Beard
Swansea
12.633 10.433 10.766 10.800 10.800 4.800 60.232
3 Ruben Punter
Barry YMCA
11.300 7.933 10.600 10.800 11.166 7.233 59.032
4 Oscar Harper
Swansea
12.666 4.700 11.033 11.100 11.300 7.566 58.365
5 Luca Morton
Somersault
11.900 8.366 10.800 11.233 11.500 1.900 55.699
6 Taylor James
Barry YMCA
11.533 8.933 10.566 10.766 10.500 —— 52.298
7 Khristnan Bhakerd
City of Bristol
11.500 6.766 10.666 10.366 9.866 1.833 50.997
8 Rhys Griffiths
Swansea
—— 10.600 11.033 —— 10.733 9.933 42.299
9 Leuan Owens
Swansea
12.166 —— 10.600 10.766 8.000 —— 41.532
10 Mason Gunter
Barry YMCA
11.533 7.100 10.566 11.066 —— —— 40.265
11 Sam Stopgate
Barry YMCA
11.966 8.233 8.933 —— 10.200 —— 39.332
12 Sammi Morgan
Barry YMCA
—— 9.333 10.833 —— 10.766 —— 30.932
13 Louie Carter
Barry YMCA
—— 2.866 10.466 —— 10.266 —— 23.598
Advertisements

One thought on “2015 Welsh Championships Results

  1. Pingback: Theaker, Methuen are Wales’ Best | The Gymternet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s