2015 Australian Championships Results

The 2015 Australian Championships were held from May 18-30 in Melbourne, Australia.

Senior All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete State VT UB BB FX AA QF Total
1 Georgia Godwin Queensland 14.375 14.300 12.875 12.700 54.250 54.500 108.750
2 Emily Little Western Australia 15.025 12.700 13.025 13.625 54.375 53.100 107.475
3 Madelaine Leydin Victoria 14.150 14.175 12.900 13.550 54.775 52.625 107.400
4 Eliza Freeman Victoria 14.075 11.500 13.375 12.575 51.525 50.250 101.775
5 Grace Flood Victoria 13.500 9.725 12.450 12.575 48.250 49.100 97.350
6 Alexandra Eade Victoria 14.325 —— 12.125 13.000 39.450 38.500 77.950
7 Aimee Warnock Victoria —— 11.350 10.225 12.925 34.500 36.100 70.600
8 Kiara Munteanu Victoria 14.150 13.725 —— —— 27.875 26.800 54.675
9 Lauren Mitchell Western Australia —— —— 13.750 13.525 27.275 26.875 54.150
10 Emma Nedov New South Wales —— —— 13.375 —— 13.375 13.300 26.675
11 Stephanie Magiros New South Wales 13.800 —— —— —— 13.800 12.775 26.575
12 Rianna Mizzen Queensland —— 13.450 —— —— 13.450 13.100 26.550
13 Darcy Norman Western Australia —— 11.875 —— —— 11.875 9.925 21.800

Senior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Total Average
1 Emily Little Western Australia 5.8 9.500 15.300 14.937
5.2 9.375 14.575
2 Stephanie Magiros New South Wales 4.6 9.650 14.250 13.937
4.6 9.025 13.625
3 Madelaine Leydin Victoria 5.0 9.400 14.400 12.363
5.3 9.025 -2.0* 14.325
4 Georgia Godwin Queensland 5.0 9.500 14.500 12.300
4.4 9.700 -2.0* 14.100
5 Alexandra Eade Victoria 5.0 9.475 14.250 12.188
4.4 9.500 -2.0* 13.900
6 Kiara Munteanu Victoria 5.0 9.250 14.250 11.963
4.4 9.275 -2.0* 11.963
7 Eliza Freeman Victoria 5.0 9.050 14.050 11.413
4.4 8.375 -2.0* 12.775

*Gymnasts with a 2.0 deduction didn’t perform a second vault from a different family.

Senior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Total
1 Rianna Mizzen Queensland 5.7 8.375 14.075
2 Madelaine Leydin Victoria 5.8 8.100 13.900
3 Georgia Godwin Queensland 5.8 7.950 13.750
4 Kiara Munteanu Victoria 5.7 7.850 13.550
5 Grace Flood Victoria 5.2 8.150 13.350
6 Emily Little Western Australia 5.6 7.250 12.850
7 Darcy Norman Western Australia 5.4 5.550 10.950
8 Eliza Freeman Victoria 4.8 5.550 10.350

Senior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Total
1 Georgia Godwin Queensland 6.5 7.900 14.400
2 Madelaine Leydin Victoria 5.5 8.075 13.575
3 Emily Little Western Australia 5.1 8.350 13.450
4 Lauren Mitchell Western Australia 6.0 7.100 13.100
5 Eliza Freeman Victoria 5.7 7.200 -0.1 12.800
6T Alexandra Eade Victoria 5.5 7.375 -0.1 12.775
6T Emma Nedov New South Wales 6.0 6.875 -0.1 12.775
8 Aimee Warnock Victoria 5.4 7.100 12.500

Senior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Total
1 Lauren Mitchell Western Australia 5.7 8.400 -0.2 13.900
2 Emily Little Western Australia 5.8 8.100 -0.1 13.800
3 Madelaine Leydin Victoria 5.2 8.300 13.500
4 Aimee Warnock Victoria 5.2 8.125 13.325
5 Eliza Freeman Victoria 5.1 7.675 12.775
6 Georgia Godwin Queensland 5.8 7.150 -0.3 12.650
7 Alexandra Eade Victoria 5.4 7.375 -0.3 12.475
8 Grace Flood Victoria 4.4 7.325 11.725

Senior All-Around Qualification Results

Rank Athlete State VT UB BB FX AA
1 Georgia Godwin Queensland 14.275 14.125 13.625 12.475 54.500
2 Emily Little Western Australia 15.125 13.350 12.825 11.800 53.100
3 Madelaine Leydin Victoria 13.975 13.500 13.275 11.875 52.625
4 Eliza Freeman Victoria 13.525 11.700 12.700 12.325 50.250
5 Grace Flood Victoria 13.675 12.025 13.225 10.175 49.100
6 Erin Modaro Victoria 13.150 10.300 10.900 11.900 46.250
7 Alexandra Eade Victoria 14.225 —— 11.200 13.075 38.500
8 Aimee Warnock Victoria —— 11.225 12.350 12.525 36.100
9 Lauren Mitchell Western Australia —— —— 12.800 14.075 26.875
10 Kiara Munteanu Victoria 13.950 12.850 —— —— 26.800
11 Emma Jane Nedov New South Wales —— —— 13.300 —— 13.300
12 Rianna Mizzen Queensland —— 13.100 —— —— 13.100
13 Stephanie Magiros New South Wales 12.775 —— —— —— 12.775
14 Darcy Norman Western Australia —— 9.925 —— —— 9.925

Junior All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete State VT UB BB FX AA QF Total
1 Emily Whitehead Victoria 13.675 14.975* 11.825 16.175* 56.650 56.325 112.975
2 Talia Folino Victoria 14.225 12.050* 12.925 14.325* 53.525 53.525 106.650
3 Charleis Kingston-White Victoria 12.950 12.400 12.250 13.125 50.725 49.450 100.175
4 Yasmin Collier Western Australia 14.075 11.725 12.075 12.650 50.525 48.300 98.825
5 Jade Vella-Wright Victoria 13.000 11.325 11.825 12.550 48.700 46.825 95.525
6 Cassidy Ercole New South Wales 13.825 10.900 10.525 11.700 46.950 48.475 95.425
7 Shannon Farrell New South Wales —— —— 12.125 11.425 23.550 44.850 68.400

* Inflated due to difficulty bonus. Bonuses given in junior qualifications include…

  • Emily Whitehead, UB – 2.0 – actual score 12.975
  • Emily Whitehead, FX – 3.0 – actual score 13.175
  • Talia Folino, UB – 0.5 – actual score 12.000
  • Talia Folino, FX – 1.2 – actual score 13.125

Junior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Total Average
1 Talia Folino Victoria 5.0 9.500 14.500 14.000
4.4 9.100 13.500
2 Yasmin Collier Western Australia 5.3 8.000 -0.1 13.200 13.700
5.0 9.200 14.200
3 Emily Whitehead Victoria 5.0 8.975 13.975 13.637
4.4 8.900 13.300
4 Cassidy Ercole New South Wales 4.7 8.800 13.500 13.600
5.0 8.800 -0.1 13.700
5 Jade Vella-Wright Victoria 4.2 8.650 12.850 12.750
4.0 8.650 12.650

Junior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Total
1 Emily Whitehead Victoria 5.6 7.375 +2.0 14.975
2 Talia Folino Victoria 5.1 7.875 +0.5 13.475
3 Yasmin Collier Western Australia 3.8 7.900 11.700
4 Charleis Kingston-White Victoria 4.1 7.475 11.575
5 Jade Vella-Wright Victoria 3.8 7.375 11.175
6  Cassidy Ercole New South Wales 3.4 6775 10.175

Junior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Total
1 Talia Folino Victoria 5.4 8.325 13.725
2 Emily Whitehead Victoria 5.0 7.575 12.575
3 Charleis Kingston-White Victoria 4.4 8.025 12.425
4 Yasmin Collier Western Australia 5.2 7.125 12.325
5 Shannon Farrell New South Wales 4.1 8.000 12.100
6 Cassidy Ercole New South Wales 4.7 6.700 11.400
7 Jade Vella-Wright Victoria 4.9 6.375 11.275

Junior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete State D E ND Total
1 Emily Whitehead Victoria 5.6 7.525 +3.0 16.125
2 Talia Folino Victoria 5.5 7.750 +1.5 14.750
3 Charleis Kingston-White Victoria 4.5 8.375 12.875
4 Yasmin Collier Western Australia 5.1 7.650 12.750
5 Jade Vella-Wright Victoria 4.8 7.350 12.150
6 Cassidy Ercole New South Wales 4.7 7.225 11.925
7 Shannon Farrell New South Wales 3.1 7.975 11.075

Junior All-Around Qualification Results

Rank Athlete State VT UB BB FX AA
1 Emily Whitehead Victoria 14.050 15.500* 11.900 14.875* 56.325
2 Talia Folino Victoria 14.225 11.825* 13.025 14.050* 53.125
3 Charleis Kingston-White Victoria 13.650 10.550 13.350 11.900 49.450
4 Cassidy Ercole New South Wales 13.500 10.500 12.900 11.575 48.475
5 Yasmin Collier Western Australia 13.900 9.325 12.350 12.725 48.300
6 Jade Vella-Wright Victoria 12.625 9.500 12.350 12.350 46.825
7 Shannon Farrell New South Wales 12.475 8.775 11.375 12.225 44.850

* Inflated due to difficulty bonus. Bonuses given in junior qualifications include…

  • Emily Whitehead, UB – 2.0 – actual score 13.500
  • Emily Whitehead, FX – 2.7 – actual score 12.175
  • Talia Folino, UB – 0.5 – actual score 11.325
  • Talia Folino, FX – 1.0 – actual score 13.050

Article by Lauren Hopkins

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “2015 Australian Championships Results

  1. Pingback: Godwin Leads the Way After Qualifications | The Gymternet

  2. Pingback: Junior Bonus System Gives Whitehead the Edge | The Gymternet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s