The Best Olympic Finishes of All Time

the-best-olympic-finishes-of-all-time

As a long-awaited follow-up to our best world finishes article for our research files, here’s the list of the best Olympic finishes for each country over the history of the sport dating back to 1928, the first time women were allowed to compete in gymnastics at the Olympic Games. Enjoy!

ALGERIA
59th all-around 2016 Farah Boufadene
72nd uneven bars 2016 Farah Boufadene
80th balance beam 2016 Farah Boufadene
80th floor exercise 2016 Farah Boufadene
First appearance: 2016
Most recent: 2016
Total: 1 (2016)
ARGENTINA
37th vault 2000 Melina Sirolli
45th uneven bars 2012 Valeria Pereyra
48th all-around 2000 Melina Sirolli
48th floor exercise 2000 Melina Sirolli
50th balance beam 1992 Romina Plataroti
First appearance: 1992
Most recent: 2020
Total: 7 (1992-2004, 2012-2020)
ARMENIA
38th all-around 2016 Houry Gebeshian
53rd uneven bars 2016 Houry Gebeshian
53rd balance beam 2016 Houry Gebeshian
61st floor exercise 2016 Houry Gebeshian
First appearance: 2016
Most recent: 2016
Total: 1 (2016)
AUSTRALIA
5th floor exercise 2012 Lauren Mitchell
6th team 2008 Georgia Bonora, Ashleigh Brennan, Daria Joura, Lauren Mitchell, Shona Morgan, Olivia Vivian
8th all-around 2000 Lisa Skinner
8th balance beam 2004 Allana Slater
11th vault 2000 Trudy McIntosh
12th uneven bars 2000 Lisa Skinner
First appearance: 1956
Most recent: 2020
Total: 17 (1956-2020)
AUSTRIA
6th team 1948 Gertrude Barosch, Erika Enzenhofer, Gertrude Fesl, Gertrude Gries, Gretchen Hehenberger, Gertrude Kolar, Traudl Ruckser, Edeltraud Schramm
37th floor exercise 1952 Ida Kadlec
43rd all-around 2016 Lisa Ecker
44th vault 1952 Ida Kadlec
46th balance beam 2016 Lisa Ecker
56th uneven bars 1952 Gertrude Gries
9th team portable 1952 Gertrude Barosch, Gertrude Fesl, Gertrude Gries, Hildegard Grill, Ida Kadlec, Gertrude Kolar, Edeltraud Schramm, Hedwig Traindl
14th rings 1948 Gertrude Fesl
First appearance: 1948
Most recent: 2016
Total: 7 (1948-1964, 2012-2020)
AZERBAIJAN
19th vault 2020 Marina Nekrasova
58th balance beam 2020 Marina Nekrasova
70th all-around 2020 Marina Nekrasova
71st floor exercise 2020 Marina Nekrasova
83rd uneven bars 2020 Marina Nekrasova
First appearance: 2020
Most recent: 2020
Total: 1 (2020)
BELARUS
5th vault 1996 Svetlana Boginskaya
5th uneven bars 2000 Tatiana Zharganova
6th team 1996 Svetlana Boginskaya, Elena Piskun, Alena Polozkova, Svetlana Tarasevich, Ludmila Vitiukova, Olga Yurkina, Tatiana Zharganova
12th all-around 1996 Elena Piskun
13th balance beam 1996 Alena Polozkova
22nd floor exercise 2000 Alena Polozkova
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2020
Total: 7 (1996-2020)
BELGIUM
1st uneven bars 2020 Nina Derwael
6th all-around 2020 Nina Derwael
8th team 2020 Maellyse Brassart, Nina Derwael, Lisa Vaelen, Jutta Verkest
12th floor exercise 2020 Nina Derwael
15th balance beam 2020 Nina Derwael
18th vault 2020 Sigrid Persoon
44th rings 1948 Albertine van Roy-Moens
First appearance: 1948
Most recent: 2020
Total: 13 (1948, 1960-1968, 1976, 1988, 1992, 2000-2020)
BOLIVIA
61st all-around 2004 Marie Jose de la Fuente
75th floor exercise 2004 Marie Jose de la Fuente
76th uneven bars 2004 Marie Jose de la Fuente
85th balance beam 2004 Marie Jose de la Fuente
First appearance: 2004
Most recent: 2004
Total: 1 (2004)
BRAZIL
1st vault 2020 Rebeca Andrade
2nd all-around 2020 Rebeca Andrade
5th balance beam 2016 Flavia Saraiva
5th floor exercise 2004 Daiane dos Santos
2020 Rebeca Andrade
8th team 2008 Jade Barbosa, Daiane dos Santos, Ethiene Franco, Daniele Hypolito, Ana Claudia Silva, Lais Souza
2016 Rebeca Andrade, Jade Barbosa, Daniele Hypolito, Lorrane Oliveira, Flavia Saraiva
14th uneven bars 2004 Daniele Hypolito
First appearance: 1980
Most recent: 2016
Total: 9 (1980-1992, 2000-2016)
BULGARIA
3rd floor exercise 1988 Diana Dudeva
4th vault 1988 Boriana Stoyanova
5th team 1988 Diana Dudeva, Mariya Kartalova, Khrabrina Khrabrova, Ivelina Raykova, Boriana Stoyanova, Deliana Vodenicharova
6th balance beam 1952 Tsvetanka Stancheva
1988 Diana Dudeva
9th all-around 1988 Diana Dudeva
14th uneven bars 1956 Ivanka Dolzheva
12th team portable 1952 Stoyanka Angelova, Ivanka Dolzheva, Rayna Grigorova, Penka Prisadashka, Saltirka Spasova, Tsvetanka Stancheva, Vasilka Stancheva, Yordanka Yovkova
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 2012
Total: 14 (1952-1980, 1988-1996, 2004-2012)
CANADA
4th balance beam 2020 Ellie Black
5th all-around 2016 Ellie Black
5th team 1984 Anita Botnen, Kelly Brown, Andrea Thomas, Jessica Tudos, Bonnie Wittmeier, Gigi Zosa
2016 Ellie Black, Victoria Moors, Dominique Pegg, Brittany Rogers, Kristina Vaculik
6th vault 1984 Kelly Brown
7th floor exercise 2004 Kate Richardson
16th uneven bars 2012 Brittany Rogers
First appearance: 1956
Most recent: 2020
Total: 16 (1956-1976, 1984-2020)
CAYMAN ISLANDS
80th all-around 2020 Raegan Rutty
82nd floor exercise 2020 Raegan Rutty
87th uneven bars 2020 Raegan Rutty
91st balance beam 2020 Raegan Rutty
First appearance: 2020
Most recent: 2020
Total: 1 (2020)
CHILE
43rd all-around 2012 Simona Castro
57th balance beam 2012 Simona Castro
63rd uneven bars 2016 Simona Castro
66th floor exercise 2012 Simona Castro
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2020
Total: 3 (2012-2020)
CHINA
1st uneven bars 1984 Ma Yanhong
1992 Lu Li
2008 He Kexin
1st balance beam 2000 Liu Xuan
2012 Deng Linlin
2020 Guan Chenchen
1st team 2008 Cheng Fei, Deng Linlin, He Kexin, Jiang Yuyuan, Li Shanshan, Yang Yilin
2nd vault 1996 Mo Huilan
3rd all-around 2000 Liu Xuan
2004 Zhang Nan
2008 Yang Yilin
4th floor exercise 1984 Zhou Qiurui
2004 Cheng Fei
2008 Jiang Yuyuan
First appearance: 1984
Most recent: 2020
Total: 10 (1984-2020)
CHINESE TAIPEI
50th balance beam 2020 Ting Hua-Tien
63rd uneven bars 2020 Ting Hua-Tien
79th floor exercise 1964 Hong Tan-Kwai
80th vault 1964 Hong Tan-Kwai
81st all-around 1964 Hong Tan-Kwai
First appearance: 1964
Most recent: 2020
Total: 3 (1964, 1968, 2020)
COLOMBIA
42nd all-around 2012 Jessica Gil Ortiz
53rd floor exercise 2012 Jessica Gil Ortiz
61st uneven bars 2012 Jessica Gil Ortiz
2016 Catalina Escobar
61st balance beam 2012 Jessica Gil Ortiz
First appearance: 2008
Most recent: 2016
Total: 3 (2008-2016)
COSTA RICA
37th balance beam 2020 Luciana Alvarado
51st all-around 2020 Luciana Alvarado
55th uneven bars 2020 Luciana Alvarado
66th floor exercise 2020 Luciana Alvarado
First appearance: 2020
Most recent: 2020
Total: 1 (2020)
CROATIA
14th vault 2008, 2012 Tina Erceg
40th all-around 2012 Tina Erceg
41st floor exercise 2012 Tina Erceg
58th uneven bars 2012 Tina Erceg
59th balance beam 2008 Tina Erceg
First appearance: 2008
Most recent: 2020
Total: 4 (2008-2020)
CUBA
13th team 1968
14th vault 2004 Leyanet Gonzalez Calero
22nd all-around 2004 Leyanet Gonzalez Calero
28th floor exercise 2004 Leyanet Gonzalez Calero
48th uneven bars 2016 Marcia Vidiaux
52nd balance beam 1968 Nancy Aldama
First appearance: 1960
Most recent: 2020
Total: 5 (1960, 1968, 2004, 2016, 2020)
CZECH REPUBLIC
12th vault 2000 Jana Komrskova
15th uneven bars 2008 Kristyna Palesova
21st all-around 2008 Kristyna Palesova
21st balance beam 2008 Kristyna Palesova
53rd floor exercise 2004 Jana Komrskova
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2020
Total: 6 (1996-2012, 2020)
CZECHOSLOVAKIA 
1st all-around 1964, 1968 Vera Caslavska
1st vault 1964, 1968 Vera Caslavska
1st uneven bars 1968 Vera Caslavska
1st balance beam 1960 Eva Bosakova
1964 Vera Caslavska
1st floor exercise 1968 Vera Caslavska
1st team 1948 Zdenka Honsova, Marie Kovarova, Miloslava Misakova, Milena Müllerova, Vera Ruzickova, Olga Silhanova, Bozena Srncova, Zdenka Vermirovska
1st rings 1948 Zdenka Honsova
6th team portable 1952 Hana Bobkova, Alena Chadimova, Jana Rabasova, Alena Reichova, Matylda Sinova, Bozena Srncova, Vera Vancurova, Eva Vechtova
8th parallel bars 1936 Vlasta Dekanova
First appearance: 1936
Most recent: 1992
Total: 12 (1936-1980, 1988, 1992)
Czechoslovakia dissolved into the Czech Republic and Slovakia following the 1992 Olympic Games.
DENMARK
62nd balance beam 1968 Else Trangbaek
64th floor exercise 1968 Else Trangbaek
75th all-around 1968 Else Trangbaek
76th vault 1968 Else Trangbaek
84th uneven bars 1968 Else Trangbaek
First appearance: 1968
Most recent: 1968
Total: 1 (1968)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
6th vault 2012 Yamilet Peña
72nd floor exercise 2012 Yamilet Peña
87th all-around 2012 Yamilet Peña
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2012
Total: 1 (2012)
EAST GERMANY
1st vault 1972 Karin Janz
1st uneven bars 1972 Karin Janz
1980 Maxi Gnauck
2nd all-around 1972 Karin Janz
1980 Maxi Gnauck
2nd team 1972 Irene Abel, Angelika Hellmann, Karin Janz, Richarda Schmeisser, Christine Schmitt, Erika Zuchold
3rd balance beam 1972 Karin Janz
3rd floor exercise 1980 Maxi Gnauck
First appearance: 1968
Most recent: 1988
Total: 5 (1968-1980, 1988)
East Germany existed as a team from the 1968 Olympic Games until the 1988 Olympic Games.
EGYPT
38th floor exercise 2020 Mandy Mohamed
39th all-around 2016 Sherine El Zeiny
40th uneven bars 2016 Sherine El Zeiny
42nd balance beam 2012 Salma Mohamed
First appearance: 2008
Most recent: 2016
Total: 4 (2008-2020)
FINLAND
13th team 1952 Raili Hoviniemi, Arja Lehtinen, Maila Nisula, Pirkko Pykkönen, Vappu Salonen, Raija Simola, Raili Tuominen, Pirkko Vilppunen
1960 Kaarina Autio, Eira Lehtonen, Pirkko Nieminen, Ritva Salonen, Tuovi Sappinen, Raili Tuominen
20th balance beam 1952 Raili Tuominen
31st uneven bars 1960 Pirkko Nieminen
36th floor exercise 1952 Raili Tuominen
51st all-around 1952 Raili Tuominen
62nd vault 1952 Arja Lehtinen
5th team portable 1952 Raili Hoviniemi, Arja Lehtinen, Maila Nisula, Pirkko Pykkönen, Vappu Salonen, Raija Simola, Raili Tuominen, Pirkko Vilppunen
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 2012
Total: 4 (1952, 1960, 1964, 2012)
FRANCE
1st uneven bars 2004 Emilie Lepennec
4th balance beam 2016 Marine Boyer
5th team 1928 Mathilde Bataille, Honorine Delescluse, Louise Delescluse, Galuëlle Dhont, Valentine Héméryck, Paulette Houtéer, Georgette Meulebroeck, Renée Oger, Antoine Straeteman, Jeanne Vanoverloop, Berthe Verstraete, Geneviève Vankiersbilck
7th all-around 2004 Marine Debauve
8th vault 2004 Coralie Chacon
14th floor exercise 2000 Anne-Sophie Endeler
11th team portable 1952 Ginette Durand, Colette Fanara, Colette Hué, Madeleine Jouffroy, Alexandra Lemoine, Liliane Montagne, Irène Pittelioen, Jeanette Vogelbacher
59th rings 1948 F. Vailee
First appearance: 1928
Most recent: 2020
Total: 19 (1928, 1948-1976, 1984-2020)
GERMANY
1st team 1936 Anita Bärwirth, Erna Bürger, Isolde Frölian, Friedl Iby, Trudi Meyer, Paula Pöhlsen, Julie Schmitt, Käthe Sohnemann
2nd vault 2008 Oksana Chusovitina
3rd uneven bars 2016 Sophie Scheder
4th all-around 1964 Birgit Radochla
4th floor exercise 1964 Birgit Radochla
7th balance beam 1960 Ingrid Föst
1st parallel bars 1936 Trudi Meyer
4th team portable 1952 Hanna Grages, Brigitte Kiesler, Hilde Koop, Elisabeth Ostermeyer, Inge Sedlmaier, Wolfgard Voss, Irma Walther, Lydia Zeitlhofer
First appearance: 1936
Most recent: 2020
Total: 11 (1936, 1952, 1960, 1964, 1992, 1996, 2004-2020)
Germany dissolved into East and West Germany from the 1968 Olympic Games until the 1988 Olympic Games, appearing again as a unified team beginning in 1992.
GREAT BRITAIN
3rd uneven bars 2012 Beth Tweddle
3rd floor exercise 2016 Amy Tinkler
3rd team 1928 Annie Broadbent, Lucy Desmond, Margaret Hartley, Amy Jagger, Isabel Judd, Jessie Kite, Marjorie Moreman, Edith Pickles, Ethel Seymour, Ada Smith, Hilda Smith, Doris Woods
2020 Jennifer Gadirova, Jessica Gadirova, Alice Kinsella, Amelie Morgan
10th all-around 2020 Jessica Gadirova
11th vault 2016 Ellie Downie
11th balance beam 2016 Ellie Downie
15th team portable 1952 Cecilia Davies, Irene Hirst, Pat Hirst, Gwynedd Lewis, Margo Morgan, Valerie Mullins, Marjorie Raistrick, Margaret Thomas-Neale
20th rings 1948 Irene Hirst
33rd parallel bars 1936 Mary Heaton
First appearance: 1928
Most recent: 2020
Total: 21 (1928-2020)
GREECE
11th team 1996 Kyriaki Firinidou, Virginia Karentzou, Aikaterini Mamouti, Constantina Margariti, Kyriaki Papanikolaou, Georgia Tempou, Vasiliki Tsavdaridou
15th all-around 2004 Stefani Bismpikou
18th balance beam 2012 Vasiliki Millousi
21st uneven bars 1996 Vasiliki Tsavdaridou
25th vault 1996 Vasiliki Tsavdaridou
31st floor exercise 1996 Vasiliki Tsavdaridou
First appearance: 1988
Most recent: 2016
Total: 7 (1988, 1996-2016)
GUATEMALA
13th balance beam 1992 Luisa Portocarrero
18th all-around 1992 Luisa Portocarrero
23rd floor exercise 2012 Ana Sofia Gomez
32nd vault 1992 Luisa Portocarrero
37th uneven bars 1992 Luisa Portocarrero
First appearance: 1988
Most recent: 2016
Total: 4 (1988, 1992, 2012, 2016)
HONG KONG
13th vault 2012 Hiu Ying Angel Wong
52nd all-around 2012 Hiu Ying Angel Wong
63rd floor exercise 2012 Hiu Ying Angel Wong
71st uneven bars 2012 Hiu Ying Angel Wong
75th balance beam 2012 Hiu Ying Angel Wong
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2012
Total: 1 (2012)
HUNGARY
1st vault 1992 Henrietta Onodi
1st uneven bars 1952 Margit Korondi
1956 Agnes Keleti
1st balance beam 1956 Agnes Keleti
1st floor exercise 1952, 1956 Agnes Keleti
2nd all-around 1956 Agnes Keleti
2nd team 1948 Erzsebet Balazs, Anna Feher, Erzsebet Gulyas, Iren Karcsics, Margit Nagy, Olga Tass, Edit Weckinger, Maria Zalai-Kövi
1952 Andrea Bodo, Erzsebet Gulyas, Iren Karcsics, Agnes Keleti, Margit Korondi, Olga Tass, Edit Weckinger, Maria Zalai-Kövi
1956 Andrea Bodo, Erzsebet Gulyas, Agnes Keleti, Alice Kertesz, Margit Korondi, Olga Tass
1st team portable 1956 Andrea Bodo, Erzsebet Gulyas, Agnes Keleti, Alice Kertesz, Margit Korondi, Olga Tass
2nd rings 1948 Edit Weckinger
3rd parallel bars 1936 Margit Nagy
First appearance: 1928
Most recent: 2020
Total: 20 (1928-1980, 1988-2020)
ICELAND
40th all-around 2016 Irina Sazonova
58th uneven bars 2016 Irina Sazonova
60th floor exercise 2016 Irina Sazonova
64th balance beam 2016 Irina Sazonova
First appearance: 2016
Most recent: 2016
Total: 1 (2016)
INDIA
4th vault 2016 Dipa Karmakar
51st all-around 2016 Dipa Karmakar
65th balance beam 2016 Dipa Karmakar
75th floor exercise 2016 Dipa Karmakar
77th uneven bars 2016 Dipa Karmakar
First appearance: 2016
Most recent: 2020
Total: 2 (2016, 2020)
IRAN
81st vault 1964 Jamileh Sorouri
81st balance beam 1964 Jamileh Sorouri
82nd all-around 1964 Jamileh Sorouri
82nd uneven bars 1964 Jamileh Sorouri
83rd floor exercise 1964 Jamileh Sorouri
First appearance: 1964
Most recent: 1964
Total: 1 (1964)
IRELAND
57th all-around 2016 Ellis O’Reilly
71st uneven bars 2016 Ellis O’Reilly
72nd floor exercise 2020 Megan Ryan
79th balance beam 2016 Ellis O’Reilly
First appearance: 2016
Most recent: 2020
Total: 2 (2016, 2020)
ISRAEL
15th vault 2020 Lihie Raz
31st all-around 1984 Nancy Goldsmith
53rd balance beam 1984 Nancy Goldsmith
54th floor exercise 1984 Nancy Goldsmith
55th uneven bars 1960 Ruth Abeles
First appearance: 1960
Most recent: 2020
Total: 5 (1960, 1984, 1988, 2012, 2020)
ITALY
2nd floor exercise 2020 Vanessa Ferrari
2nd team 1928 Bianca Ambrosetti, Lavinia Gianoni, Luigina Giavotti, Virginia Giorgi, Germana Malabarba, Clara Marangoni, Luigina Perversi, Diana Pizzavini, Luisa Tanzini, Carolina Tronconi, Ines Vercesi, Rita Vittadini
6th vault 2008 Carlotta Giovannini
8th all-around 2012 Vanessa Ferrari
9th uneven bars 1960 Miranda Cicognani
16th balance beam 2012 Vanessa Ferrari
2nd rings 1948 Laura Micheli
8th team portable 1956 Elisa Calsi, Miranda Cicognani, Rosella Cicognani, Elena Lagorara, Luciana Lagorara, Luciana Reali
42nd parallel bars 1936 Clara Bimbocci
First appearance: 1928
Most recent: 2020
Total: 19 (1928-1960, 1968-1976, 1984-2020)
JAMAICA
51st floor exercise 2016 Toni-Ann Williams
54th all-around 2016 Toni-Ann Williams
73rd balance beam 2016 Toni-Ann Williams
78th uneven bars 2016 Toni-Ann Williams
First appearance: 2016
Most recent: 2020
Total: 2 (2016, 2020)
JAPAN
3rd floor exercise 2020 Murakami Mai
3rd team 1964 Chiba Ginko, Nakamura Taniko, Ono Kiyoko, Shirazu Toshiko, Tanaka Keiko, Tsuji Hiroko
4th vault 1964 Shirazu Toshiko
4th uneven bars 1964 Shirazu Toshiko
5th all-around 2020 Murakami Mai
5th balance beam 1960 Tanaka Keiko
6th team portable 1956 Ikeda Mitsuka, Kubota Kyoko, Sakashita Shizuko, Seki Suzuko, Sogabe Kazuko, Tanaka Keiko
First appearance: 1956
Most recent: 2020
Total: 16 (1956-1976, 1984-2020)
KAZAKHSTAN
46th floor exercise 2000 Irina Yevdokimova
47th all-around 2000 Irina Yevdokimova
50th vault 2000 Irina Yevdokimova
62nd balance beam 2000 Irina Yevdokimova
67th uneven bars 2000 Irina Yevdokimova
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2012
Total: 3 (1996, 2000, 2012)
LATVIA
42nd vault 1996 Ludmila Prince
53rd floor exercise 1996 Ludmila Prince
58th all-around 1996 Ludmila Prince
80th uneven bars 1996 Ludmila Prince
82nd balance beam 1996 Ludmila Prince
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 1996
Total: 1 (1996)
LITHUANIA
13th vault 2008 Jelena Zanevskaja
32nd uneven bars 2000 Julija Kovaliova
45th floor exercise 2000 Julija Kovaliova
50th all-around 2012 Laura Svilpaite
71st balance beam 2012 Laura Svilpaite
First appearance: 2000
Most recent: 2012
Total: 3 (2000, 2008, 2012)
LUXEMBOURG
39th floor exercise 1956 Annette Krier
55th uneven bars 1956 Annette Krier
59th all-around 1956 Annette Krier
59th balance beam 1956 Annette Krier
60th vault 1956 Annette Krier
First appearance: 1956
Most recent: 1960
Total: 2 (1956, 1960)
MALAYSIA
64th floor exercise 2020 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi
68th all-around 2020 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi
74th uneven bars 2020 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi
76th balance beam 2020 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi
First appearance: 2000
Most recent: 2020
Total: 2 (2000, 2020)
MEXICO
4th vault 2020 Alexa Moreno
14th team 1968 Rosario Briones, Luisa Morales, Rosalinda Puente, Elena Ramirez, Laura Rivera, Julietta Saenz
28th floor exercise 2016 Alexa Moreno
29th all-around 1980 Estela de la Torre
47th uneven bars 1980 Estela de la Torre
50th balance beam 1980 Estela de la Torre
First appearance: 1968
Most recent: 2020
Total: 11 (1968-1980, 1992, 2000-2020)
MONGOLIA
26th all-around 1980 Davaasürengiin Oyuuntuyaa
35th balance beam 1964 Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa
54th vault 1980 Davaasürengiin Oyuuntuyaa
55th uneven bars 1968 Tsagaandorjiin Gündegmaa
1980 Davaasürengiin Oyuuntuyaa
55th floor exercise 1980 Dashzevgiin Ariunaa
First appearance: 1964
Most recent: 1980
Total: 3 (1964, 1968, 1980)
MOROCCO
74th all-around 1996 Naima El Rhouati
81st vault 1996 Naima El Rhouati
88th uneven bars 1996 Naima El Rhouati
91st floor exercise 1996 Naima El Rhouati
92nd balance beam 1996 Naima El Rhouati
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 1996
Total: 1 (1996)
NAMIBIA
64th all-around 2000 Gharde Geldenhuys
71st floor exercise 2000 Gharde Geldenhuys
78th vault 2000 Gharde Geldenhuys
80th balance beam 2000 Gharde Geldenhuys
82nd uneven bars 2000 Gharde Geldenhuys
First appearance: 2000
Most recent: 2000
Total: 1 (2000)
NETHERLANDS
1st balance beam 2016 Sanne Wevers
1st team 1928 Estella Agsteribbe, Jacomina van den Berg, Alida van den Bos, Petronella Burgerhof, Elka de Levie, Helena Nordheim, Ans Polak, Petronella van Randwijk, Hendrika van Rumt, Jud Simons, Jacoba Stelma, Anna van der Vegt
9th all-around 2016 Eythora Thorsdottir
10th uneven bars 2012 Céline van Gerner
21st floor exercise 2008 Suzanne Harmes
28th vault 1972 Ans Smulders
7th team portable 1952 Johanna Cox, Helena Gerrietsen, Jacoba Kampen-Tonneman, Huiberdina Krul van der Nolk van Gogh, Annie Ros, Bertha Selbach, Catharina Selbach, Nanny Simon
9th rings 1948 Jacoba Kampen-Tonneman
First appearance: 1928
Most recent: 2020
Total: 12 (1928, 1948, 1960, 1972, 1976, 1992, 2004-2020)
NEW ZEALAND
16th vault 2016 Courtney McGregor
41st all-around 2016 Courtney McGregor
57th floor exercise 2000 Laura Robertson
57th floor exercise 2016 Courtney McGregor
61st balance beam 2016 Courtney McGregor
70th uneven bars 2016 Courtney McGregor
First appearance: 1964
Most recent: 2016
Total: 4 (1964, 1972, 2000, 2016)
NORTH KOREA
1st vault 2008 Hong Un Jong
4th uneven bars 1992 Kim Gwang Suk
2004 Pyon Kwang Sun
8th team 1980 Choe Jong Sil, Choi Myong Hui, Kang Myong Suk, Kim Chun Son, Lo Ok Sil, Sin Myong Ok
17th all-around 2004 Pyon Kwang Sun
25th balance beam 1980 Choe Jong Sil
44th floor exercise 1980 Choe Jong Sil
First appearance: 1980
Most recent: 2016
Total: 6 (1980, 1992, 2000-2008, 2016)
NORWAY
12th team 1968 Helga Bråthen, Unni Holmen, Ann-Mari Hvaal, Torunn Isberg, Jill Kvamme, Wenche Sjong
45th floor exercise 1972 Unni Holmen
49th balance beam 1968 Helga Bråthen
52nd vault 1972 Unni Holmen
54th all-around 1972 Unni Holmen
58th uneven bars 1972 Unni Holmen
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 2020
Total: 5 (1952, 1968, 1972, 1992, 2020)
PANAMA
44th all-around 2016 Isabella Amado
49th balance beam 2016 Isabella Amado
63rd floor exercise 2016 Isabella Amado
66th uneven bars 2016 Isabella Amado
First appearance: 2016
Most recent: 2016
Total: 1 (2016)
PERU
50th all-around 2016 Ariana Orrego
54th floor exercise 2016 Ariana Orrego
65th balance beam 2020 Ariana Orrego
75th uneven bars 2016 Ariana Orrego
First appearance: 2016
Most recent: 2020
Total: 2 (2016, 2020)
PHILIPPINES
82nd floor exercise 1964 Evelyn Magluyan
83rd all-around 1964 Evelyn Magluyan
83rd vault 1964 Evelyn Magluyan
83rd uneven bars 1964 Evelyn Magluyan
83rd balance beam 1964 Evelyn Magluyan
First appearance: 1964
Most recent: 1964
Total: 1 (1964)
POLAND
4th team 1956 Dorota Jokiel, Natalia Kot, Danuta Nowak, Helena Rakoczy, Barbara Slizowska, Lidia Szczerbinska
5th uneven bars 1956 Helena Rakoczy
7th vault 1952 Helena Rakoczy
1956 Natalia Kot
8th all-around 1956 Helena Rakoczy
11th floor exercise 2012 Marta Pihan-Kulesza
13th balance beam 1956 Natalia Kot
3rd team portable 1956 Dorota Jokiel, Natalia Kot, Danuta Nowak, Helena Rakoczy, Barbara Slizowska, Lidia Szczerbinska
10th parallel bars 1936 Matylda Ossadnik
First appearance: 1936
Most recent: 2020
Total: 13 (1936, 1952-1972, 1980, 2000, 2008-2020)
PORTUGAL
15th vault 2012 Zoi Lima
17th uneven bars 2020 Filipa Martins
32nd balance beam 2016 Filipa Martins
37th all-around 2016 Filipa Martins
43rd floor exercise 2016 Filipa Martins
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 2020
Total: 10 (1952, 1960-1968, 1980, 1988, 1996, 2012-2020)
PUERTO RICO
40th balance beam 2012 Lorena Quinones
54th all-around 2012 Lorena Quinones
73rd uneven bars 1996 Eileen Diaz
81st floor exercise 2012 Lorena Quinones
91st vault 1996 Eileen Diaz
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2012
Total: 2 (1996, 2012)
ROMANIA
1st all-around 1976 Nadia Comaneci
2000 Simona Amanar
1st vault 1984 Ecaterina Szabo
1992 Lavinia Milosovici
1996 Simona Amanar
2004 Monica Rosu
2012 Sandra Izbasa
1st uneven bars 1976 Nadia Comaneci
1988 Daniela Silivas
1st balance beam 1976, 1980 Nadia Comaneci
1984 Ecaterina Szabo
1984 Simona Pauca
1988 Daniela Silivas
2004 Catalina Ponor
1st floor exercise 1980 Nadia Comaneci
1984 Ecaterina Szabo
1988 Daniela Silivas
1992 Lavinia Milosovici
2004 Catalina Ponor
2008 Sandra Izbasa
1st team 1984 Lavinia Agache, Laura Cutina, Cristina Grigoras, Simona Pauca, Mihaela Stanulet, Ecaterina Szabo
2000 Simona Amanar, Loredana Boboc, Andreea Isarescu, Maria Olaru, Claudia Presacan, Andreea Raducan
2004 Oana Ban, Alexandra Eremia, Catalina Ponor, Monica Rosu, Daniela Sofronie, Silvia Stroescu
5th team portable 1956 Georgeta Hurmuzachi, Sonia Iovan, Elena Leusteanu, Elena Margarit, Elena Sacalici, Emilia Vatasoiu
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 2020
Total: 17 (1952-1964, 1972-2020)
RUSSIA
1st vault 2000 Elena Zamolodchikova
1st uneven bars 1996, 2000 Svetlana Khorkina
2012, 2016 Aliya Mustafina
1st floor exercise 2000 Elena Zamolodchikova
1st team 2020 Lilia Akhaimova, Viktoria Listunova, Angelina Melnikova, Vladislava Urazova
2nd all-around 2004 Svetlana Khorkina
2012 Viktoria Komova
2nd balance beam 2000 Ekaterina Lobaznyuk
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2020
Total: 7 (1996-2020)
SINGAPORE
45th all-around 2012 Heem Wei Lim
46th balance beam 2012 Heem Wei Lim
66th uneven bars 2012 Heem Wei Lim
75th floor exercise 2020 Sze En Tan
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2020
Total: 2 (2012, 2020)
SLOVAKIA
30th balance beam 2000 Zuzana Sekerova
37th floor exercise 2020 Barbora Mokosova
38th uneven bars 2020 Barbora Mokosova
45th all-around 2016 Barbora Mokosova
76th vault 2000 Zuzana Sekerova
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2020
Total: 7 (1996-2020)
SLOVENIA
19th vault 2016 Teja Belak
40th floor exercise 2012 Sasa Golob
47th balance beam 2012 Sasa Golob
62nd all-around 2000 Mojca Mavric
70th uneven bars 2012 Sasa Golob
First appearance: 2000
Most recent: 2016
Total: 4 (2000, 2008-2016)
SOUTH AFRICA
18th vault 2020 Naveen Daries
39th uneven bars 2020 Caitlin Rooskrantz
60th all-around 2004 Zandre Labuschagne
61st balance beam 2020 Caitlin Rooskrantz
77th floor exercise 2020 Naveen Daries
First appearance: 1960
Most recent: 2020
Total: 3 (1960, 2004, 2020)
SOUTH KOREA
3rd vault 2020 Yeo Seo-jeong
10th team 1988 Bae Eun-mi, Han Kyung-im, Kim Eun-mi, Kim Nam-ok, Lim Hye-jin, Park Ji-sook
16th uneven bars 2020 Lee Yun-seo
20th balance beam 1988 Han Kyung-im
21st all-around 1988 Park Ji-sook
2020 Lee Yun-seo
27th floor exercise 1988 Park Ji-sook
First appearance: 1960
Most recent: 2020
Total: 12 (1960, 1964, 1984-2020)
SOVIET UNION
1st all-around 1952 Maria Gorokhovskaya
1956, 1960 Larisa Latynina
1972 Ludmilla Tourischeva
1980 Elena Davydova
1988 Elena Shushunova
1992 Tatiana Gutsu
1st vault 1952 Ekaterina Kalinchuk
1956 Larisa Latynina
1960 Margarita Nikolaeva
1976 Nellie Kim
1980 Natalia Shaposhnikova
1988 Svetlana Boginskaya
1st uneven bars 1960, 1964 Polina Astakhova
1st balance beam 1952 Nina Bocharova
1968 Natalia Kuchinskaya
1972 Olga Korbut
1992 Tatiana Lysenko
1st floor exercise 1956, 1960, 1964 Larisa Latynina
1968 Larisa Petrik
1972 Olga Korbut
1976, 1980 Nellie Kim
1st team 1952 Nina Bocharova, Pelageya Danilova, Maria Gorokhovskaya, Medea Jugeli, Ekaterina Kalinchuk, Galina Minaicheva, Galina Shamrai, Galina Urbanovich
1956 Polina Astakhova, Lidiya Kalinina, Larisa Latynina, Tamara Manina, Sofia Muratova, Lyudmila Yegorova
1960 Polina Astakhova, Lidiya Kalinina, Larisa Latynina, Sofia Muratova, Margarita Nikolaeva, Tamara Zamotaylova
1964 Polina Astakhova, Lyudmila Gromova, Larisa Latynina, Tamara Manina, Elena Volchetskaya, Tamara Zamotaylova
1968 Lyubov Burda, Olga Karasyova, Natalia Kuchinskaya, Larisa Petrik, Ludmilla Tourischeva, Zinaida Voronina
1972 Lyubov Burda, Olga Korbut, Antonina Koshel, Tamara Lazakovich, Elvira Saadi, Ludmilla Tourischeva
1976 Maria Filatova, Svetlana Grozdova, Nellie Kim, Olga Korbut, Elvira Saadi, Ludmilla Tourischeva
1980 Elena Davydova, Maria Filatova, Nellie Kim, Yelena Naimushina, Natalia Shaposhnikova, Stella Zakharova
1988 Svetlana Baitova, Svetlana Boginskaya, Natalia Laschenova, Elena Shevchenko, Elena Shushunova, Olga Strazheva
1992 Svetlana Boginskaya, Oksana Chusovitina, Rozalia Galiyeva, Elena Grudneva, Tatiana Gutsu, Tatiana Lysenko
2nd team portable 1952 Nina Bocharova, Pelageya Danilova, Maria Gorokhovskaya, Medea Jugeli, Ekaterina Kalinchuk, Galina Minaicheva, Galina Shamrai, Galina Urbanovich
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 1992 (as the Unified Team)
Total: 10 (1952-1980, 1988, 1992)
The Soviet Union dissolved into 15 separate states between the 1988 and 192 Olympic Games. In 1992, all of the former Soviet republics except Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania competed as part of the Unified Team, and beginning at the 1996 Olympic Games, all former Soviet states competed independently.
SPAIN
3rd floor exercise 2004 Patricia Moreno
4th vault 2000 Esther Moya
4th team 2000 Marta Cusido, Susana Garcia, Laura Martinez, Sara Moro, Paloma Moro, Esther Moya
7th uneven bars 1992 Cristina Fraguas
8th all-around 2004 Elena Gomez
13th balance beam 2004 Sara  Moro
First appearance: 1960
Most recent: 2020
Total: 14 (1960, 1972-2020)
SRI LANKA
78th all-around 2020 Milka Gehani
80th balance beam 2020 Milka Gehani
82nd uneven bars 2020 Milka Gehani
84th floor exercise 2020 Milka Gehani
First appearance: 2020
Most recent: 2020
Total: 1 (2020)
SWEDEN
3rd vault 1956 Ann-Sofi Pettersson
4th team 1948 Ingrid Andersson, Märta Andersson, Kerstin Bohman, Stina Haage, Gunnel Johansson, Karin Lindberg, Göta Pettersson, Ingrid Sandahl
1952 Evy Berggren, Vanja Blomberg, Karin Lindberg, Hjördis Nordin, Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Göta Pettersson, Gun Röring, Ingrid Sandahl
8th floor exercise 1956 Doris Hedberg
12th uneven bars 2020 Jonna Adlerteg
17th all-around 1952 Karin Lindberg
22nd balance beam 1952 Gun Röring
1st team portable 1952 Evy Berggren, Vanja Blomberg, Karin Lindberg, Hjördis Nordin, Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Göta Pettersson, Gun Röring, Ingrid Sandahl
15th rings 1948 Göta Pettersson
First appearance: 1948
Most recent: 2020
Total: 13 (1948-1972, 1980, 1984, 2004, 2012-2020)
SWITZERLAND
3rd vault 2016 Giulia Steingruber
5th uneven bars 1984 Romi Kessler
5th floor exercise 1984 Romi Kessler
6th balance beam 1984 Romi Kessler
8th team 1984 Monika Beer, Bettina Ernst, Marisa Jervella, Romi Kessler, Susi Latanzio, Natalie Seiler
9th all-around 1984 Romi Kessler
First appearance: 1972
Most recent: 2020
Total: 8 (1972, 1984, 1996, 2004-2020)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
55th all-around 2016 Marisa Dick
58th balance beam 2016 Marisa Dick
70th floor exercise 2016 Marisa Dick
79th uneven bars 2016 Marisa Dick
First appearance: 2016
Most recent: 2016
Total: 1 (2016)
TURKEY
13th balance beam 2016 Tutya Yilmaz
42nd all-around 2016 Tutya Yilmaz
66th floor exercise 2016 Tutya Yilmaz
67th uneven bars 2020 Nazli Savranbasi
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2020
Total: 3 (2012-2020)
UKRAINE
1st all-around 1996 Lilia Podkopayeva
1st floor exercise 1996 Lilia Podkopayeva
2nd balance beam 1996 Lilia Podkopayeva
4th uneven bars 2000 Viktoria Karpenko
4th team 2004 Mirabella Akhunu, Alina Kozich, Iryna Krasnianska, Alona Kvasha, Olga Sherbatykh, Irina Yarotska
6th vault 2004 Irina Yarotska
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2020
Total: 7 (1996-2020)
UNITED STATES
1st all-around 1984 Mary Lou Retton
2004 Carly Patterson
2008 Nastia Liukin
2012 Gabby Douglas
2016 Simone Biles
2020 Sunisa Lee
1st vault 2016 Simone Biles
1st uneven bars 1984 Julianne McNamara
1st balance beam 1996 Shannon Miller
2008 Shawn Johnson
1st floor exercise 2012 Aly Raisman
2016 Simone Biles
2020 Jade Carey
1st team 1996 Amanda Borden, Amy Chow, Dominique Dawes, Shannon Miller, Dominique Moceanu, Jaycie Phelps, Kerri Strug
2012 Gabby Douglas, McKayla Maroney, Aly Raisman, Kyla Ross, Jordyn Wieber
2016 Simone Biles, Gabby Douglas, Laurie Hernandez, Madison Kocian, Aly Raisman
4th parallel bars 1936 Consetta Lenz
9th team portable 1956 Muriel Davis, Doris Fuchs, Judy Howe, Jackie Klein, Joyce Racek, Sandra Ruddick
17th rings 1948 Marian Barone
First appearance: 1936
Most recent: 2020
Total: 19 (1936-1976, 1984-2020)
UZBEKISTAN
7th vault 2016 Oksana Chusovitina
10th all-around 1996 Oksana Chusovitina
24th floor exercise 2000 Oksana Chusovitina
29th uneven bars 1996 Oksana Chusovitina
50th balance beam 2016 Oksana Chusovitina
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2020
Total: 7 (1996-2020)
VENEZUELA
6th uneven bars 2016 Jessica Lopez
7th all-around 2016 Jessica Lopez
27th balance beam 2012 Jessica Lopez
27th floor exercise 2012 Jessica Lopez
58th vault 2000 Arlen Lovera
First appearance: 2000
Most recent: 2016
Total: 4 (2000, 2008-2016)
VIETNAM
12th vault 2012 Phan Thi Ha Thanh
36th balance beam 2016 Phan Thi Ha Thanh
71st floor exercise 2012 Phan Thi Ha Thanh
73rd uneven bars 2012 Phan Thi Ha Thanh
83rd all-around 2016 Phan Thi Ha Thanh
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2016
Total: 2 (2012, 2016)
WEST GERMANY
4th team 1984 Astrid Beckers, Angela Golz, Elke Heine, Brigitta Lehmann, Heike Schwarm, Anja Wilhelm
6th vault 1984 Brigitta Lehmann
7th balance beam 1984 Anja Wilhelm
12th all-around 1976 Andrea Bieger
1984 Anja Wilhelm
14th uneven bars 1976 Andrea Bieger
19th floor exercise 1984 Elke Heine
First appearance: 1968
Most recent: 1988
Total: 5 (1968-1976, 1984-1988)
West Germany existed as a team from the 1968 Olympic Games until the 1988 Olympic Games.
YUGOSLAVIA
4th team 1936 Dragana Dordevic, Ancka Goropenko, Katarina Hribar, Marta Pustisek, Dusica Radivojevic, Olga Rajkovic, Lidija Rupnik, Maja Versec
26th vault 1960 Mirjana Bilic
31st uneven bars 1960 Tereza Kocis
1968 Natalija Bajin
36th balance beam 1960 Tereza Kocis
41st all-around 1960 Tereza Kocis
44th floor exercise 1952 Tereza Kocis
8th team portable 1952 Anka Drinic, Marija Ivandekic, Tereza Kocis, Milica Rozman, Sonja Rozman, Ada Smolnikar, Nada Spasic, Tanja Zutic
11th parallel bars 1936 Lidija Rupnik
19th rings 1948 Tanja Zutic
First appearance: 1936
Most recent: 1972
Total: 6 (1936-1952, 1960, 1968, 1972)

15 thoughts on “The Best Olympic Finishes of All Time

    • Yeah, it’s kind of amazing how close they get in the all-around (Svetlana qualifying 1st in 2000 but then #VaultGate, Svetlana in 2004, Vika in 2012) and yet seem to not quite make it all the way. They do get bragging rights for the Soviet Era, but it’s crazy how drastically the tides shifted once the USSR broke up and how there was such a change from the strict old school system to welcome in younger programs using different methods to get ahead. Now it’s starting to look less and less likely for them each quad after Svetlana, though Vika did break that mold (and Aliya did as well before her injury)…hopefully in the future they’ll get another young star who can make it happen for them? Because yeah, it’s definitely shocking that it hasn’t happened yet.

      Like

  1. So over 88 years and 20 Olympics, only 15 non-Big Four countries have ever gotten medals. That includes countries that used to be huge, though, like Ukraine, Czech, Hungary. There are really only like 11 countries that have snagged medals outside of the big powers, which seems like a really small number.

    Like

    • Yeah, it’s crazy! It’s SO small, especially in recent years. I mean, even this year, of the 18 medals, only 5 went to countries that weren’t the U.S. or Russia, which is nuts.

      Like

  2. This is amazingly interesting, thank you! 🙂

    It is so cool to see the peaks and troughs of all the nations mapped out like this – Japan is I retesting, I’m surprised they haven’t much historical success, which makes the current good state of the women’s programme really exciting!

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s