Olympic Medalists by Country and Year

olympic-medalists-by-country-and-year

As part of our ongoing research files series, we have a full list of all Olympic medalists, organized in one data set by country and in another data set by year.

Olympic Medalists by Country

BULGARIA (1)
Seoul 1988 Bronze Diana Doudeva, Floor Exercise
CHINA (21)
Los Angeles 1984 Gold Ma Yanhong, Uneven Bars
Bronze Team
Barcelona 1992 Gold Lu Li, Uneven Bars
Silver Lu Li, Balance Beam
Atlanta 1996 Silver Mo Huilan, Vault
Silver Bi Wenjing, Uneven Bars
Sydney 2000 Gold Liu Xuan, Balance Beam
Silver Ling Jie, Uneven Bars
Bronze Liu Xuan, All-Around
Bronze Yang Yun, Uneven Bars
Athens 2004 Bronze Zhang Nan, All-Around
Beijing 2008 Gold Team
Gold He Kexin, Uneven Bars
Bronze Yang Yilin, All-Around
Bronze Cheng Fei, Vault
Bronze Yang Yilin, Uneven Bars
Bronze Cheng Fei, Balance Beam
London 2012 Gold Deng Linlin, Balance Beam
Silver He Kexin, Uneven Bars
Silver Sui Lu, Balance Beam
Rio 2016 Bronze Team
CZECHOSLOVAKIA (16)
Berlin 1936 Silver Team
London 1948 Gold Team
Helsinki 1952 Bronze Team
Melbourne 1956 Silver Eva Vechtova, Balance Beam
Rome 1960 Gold Eva Vechtova, Balance Beam
Silver Team
Tokyo 1964 Gold Vera Caslavska, All-Around
Gold Vera Caslavska, Vault
Gold Vera Caslavska, Balance Beam
Silver Team
Mexico City 1968 Gold Vera Caslavska, All-Around
Gold Vera Caslavska, Vault
Gold Vera Caslavska, Uneven Bars
Gold Vera Caslavska, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Vera Caslavska, Balance Beam
EAST GERMANY (20)
Mexico City 1968 Silver Erika Zuchold, Vault
Silver Karin Janz, Uneven Bars
Bronze Team
Munich 1972 Gold Karin Janz, Vault
Gold Karin Janz, Uneven Bars
Silver Team
Silver Karin Janz, All-Around
Silver Erika Zuchold, Vault
Bronze Erika Zuchold, Uneven Bars
Bronze Karin Janz, Balance Beam
Montreal 1976 Silver Carola Dombeck, Vault
Bronze Team
Moscow 1980 Gold Maxi Gnauck, Uneven Bars
Silver Maxi Gnauck, All-Around
Silver Steffi Kraker, Vault
Bronze Team
Bronze Steffi Kraker, Uneven Bars
Bronze Maxi Gnauck, Floor Exercise
Seoul 1988 Silver Dagmar Kersten, Uneven Bars
Bronze Team
FRANCE (1)
Athens 2004 Gold Emilie Le Pennec, Uneven Bars
GERMANY (4)
Berlin 1936 Gold Team
Tokyo 1964 Bronze Birgit Radochla, Vault
Beijing 2008 Silver Oksana Chusovitina, Vault
Rio 2016 Bronze Sophie Scheder, Uneven Bars
GREAT BRITAIN (3)
Amsterdam 1928 Bronze Team
London 2012 Bronze Beth Tweddle, Uneven Bars
Rio 2016 Bronze Amy Tinkler, Floor Exercise
HUNGARY (23)
Berlin 1936 Bronze Team
London 1948 Silver Team
Helsinki 1952 Gold Margit Korondi, Uneven Bars
Gold Agnes Keleti, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Bronze Team Portable Apparatus
Bronze Margit Korondi, All-Around
Bronze Agnes Keleti, Uneven Bars
Bronze Margit Korondi, Balance Beam
Bronze Margit Korondi, Floor Exercise
Melbourne 1956 Gold Team Portable Apparatus
Gold Agnes Keleti, Uneven Bars
Gold Agnes Keleti, Balance Beam
Gold Agnes Keleti, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Agnes Keleti, All-Around
Bronze Olga Lemhenyi, Vault
Tokyo 1964 Silver Katalin Makray, Uneven Bars
Bronze Aniko Ducza, Floor Exercise
Munich 1972 Bronze Team
Montreal 1976 Bronze Marta Egervari, Uneven Bars
Barcelona 1992 Gold Henrietta Onodi, Vault
Silver Henrietta Onodi, Floor Exercise
ITALY (1)
Amsterdam 1928 Silver Team
JAPAN (1)
Tokyo 1964 Bronze Team
NETHERLANDS (2)
Amsterdam 1928 Gold Team
Rio 2016 Gold Sanne Wevers, Balance Beam
NORTH KOREA (1)
Beijing 2008 Gold Hong Un Jong, Vault
POLAND (1)
Melbourne 1956 Bronze Portable Team Apparatus
ROMANIA (62)
Melbourne 1956 Bronze Team
Bronze Elena Leusteanu, Floor Exercise
Rome 1960 Bronze Team
Montreal 1976 Gold Nadia Comaneci, All-Around
Gold Nadia Comaneci, Uneven Bars
Gold Nadia Comaneci, Balance Beam
Silver Team
Silver Teodora Ungureanu, Uneven Bars
Bronze Teodora Ungureanu, Balance Beam
Bronze Nadia Comaneci, Floor Exercise
Moscow 1980 Gold Nadia Comaneci, Balance Beam
Gold Nadia Comaneci, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Nadia Comaneci, All-Around
Silver Emilia Eberle, Uneven Bars
Bronze Melita Ruhn, Vault
Bronze Melita Ruhn, Uneven Bars
Los Angeles 1984 Gold Team
Gold Ecaterina Szabo, Vault
Gold Simona Pauca, Balance Beam
Gold Ecaterina Szabo, Balance Beam
Gold Ecaterina Szabo, Floor Exercise
Silver Ecaterina Szabo, All-Around
Bronze Simona Pauca, All-Around
Bronze Lavinia Agache, Vault
Seoul 1988 Gold Daniela Silivas, Uneven Bars
Gold Daniela Silivas, Balance Beam
Gold Daniela Silivas, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Daniela Silivas, All-Around
Silver Gabriela Potorac, Vault
Bronze Daniela Silivas, Vault
Bronze Gabriela Potorac, Balance Beam
Barcelona 1992 Gold Lavinia Milosovici, Vault
Gold Lavinia Milosovici, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, All-Around
Bronze Cristina Bontas, Floor Exercise
Atlanta 1996 Gold Simona Amanar, Vault
Silver Gina Gogean, All-Around
Silver Simona Amanar, Floor Exercise
Bronze Team
Bronze Simona Amanar, All-Around
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, All-Around
Bronze Gina Gogean, Vault
Bronze Gina Gogean, Balance Beam
Sydney 2000 Gold Team
Gold Simona Amanar, All-Around
Silver Maria Olaru, All-Around
Silver Andreea Raducan, Vault
Bronze Simona Amanar, Floor Exercise
Athens 2004 Gold Team
Gold Monica Rosu, Vault
Gold Catalina Ponor, Balance Beam
Gold Catalina Ponor, Floor Exercise
Silver Nicoleta Sofronie, Floor Exercise
Bronze Alexandra Eremia, Balance Beam
Beijing 2008 Gold Sandra Izbasa, Floor Exercise
Bronze Team
London 2012 Gold Sandra Izbasa, Vault
Silver Catalina Ponor, Floor Exercise
Bronze Team
RUSSIA (23)
Atlanta 1996 Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Uneven Bars
Silver Team
Sydney 2000 Gold Elena Zamolodchikova, Vault
Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Uneven Bars
Gold Elena Zamolodchikova, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Yekaterina Lobaznyuk, Balance Beam
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, Floor Exercise
Bronze Yekaterina Lobaznyuk, Vault
Bronze Elena Produnova, Balance Beam
Athens 2004 Silver Svetlana Khorkina, All-Around
Bronze Team
Bronze Anna Pavlova, Vault
London 2012 Gold Aliya Mustafina, Uneven Bars
Silver Team
Silver Viktoria Komova, All-Around
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, All-Around
Bronze Maria Paseka, Vault
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, Floor Exercise
Rio 2016 Gold Aliya Mustafina, Uneven Bars
Silver Team
Silver Maria Paseka, Vault
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, All-Around
SOVIET UNION (94)
Helsinki 1952 Gold Team
Gold Mariya Gorokhovskaya, All-Around
Gold Ekaterina Kalinchuk, Vault
Gold Nina Bocharova, Balance Beam
Silver Team Portable Apparatus
Silver Nina Bocharova, All-Around
Silver Mariya Gorokhovskaya, Vault
Silver Mariya Gorokhovskaya, Uneven Bars
Silver Mariya Gorokhovskaya, Balance Beam
Silver Mariya Gorokhovskaya, Floor Exercise
Bronze Galina Miniacheva, Vault
Melbourne 1956 Gold Team
Gold Larisa Latynina, All-Around
Gold Larisa Latynina, Vault
Gold Larisa Latynina, Floor Exercise
Silver Tamara Manina, Vault
Silver Larisa Latynina, Uneven Bars
Silver Tamara Manina, Balance Beam
Bronze Team Portable Apparatus
Bronze Lyudmila Yegorova, All-Around
Bronze Sofiya Muratova, Uneven Bars
Rome 1960 Gold Team
Gold Larisa Latynina, All-Around
Gold Margarita Nikolaeva, Vault
Gold Polina Astakhova, Uneven Bars
Gold Larisa Latynina, Floor Exercise
Silver Sofiya Muratova, All-Around
Silver Sofiya Muratova, Vault
Silver Larisa Latynina, Uneven Bars
Silver Larisa Latynina, Balance Beam
Silver Polina Astakhova, Floor Exercise
Bronze Polina Astakhova, All-Around
Bronze Larisa Latynina, Vault
Bronze Tamara Zamotaylova, Uneven Bars
Bronze Sofiya Muratova, Balance Beam
Bronze Tamara Zamotaylova, Floor Exercise
Tokyo 1964 Gold Team
Gold Polina Astakhova, Uneven Bars
Gold Larisa Latynina, Floor Exercise
Silver Larisa Latynina, All-Around
Silver Larisa Latynina, Vault
Silver Tamara Manina, Balance Beam
Silver Polina Astakhova, Floor Exercise
Bronze Polina Astakhova, All-Around
Bronze Larisa Latynina, Uneven Bars
Bronze Larisa Latynina, Balance Beam
Mexico City 1968 Gold Team
Gold Natalya Kuchinskaya, Balance Beam
Gold Larisa Petrik, Floor Exercise
Silver Zinaida Voronina, All-Around
Bronze Natalya Kuchinskaya, All-Around
Bronze Zinaida Voronina, Vault
Bronze Zinaida Voronina, Uneven Bars
Bronze Larisa Petrik, Balance Beam
Bronze Natalya Kuchinskaya, Floor Exercise
Munich 1972 Gold Team
Gold Ludmilla Tourischeva, All-Around
Gold Olga Korbut, Balance Beam
Gold Olga Korbut, Floor Exercise
Silver Olga Korbut, Uneven Bars
Silver Tamara Lazakovich, Balance Beam
Silver Ludmilla Tourischeva, Floor Exercise
Bronze Tamara Lazakovich, All-Around
Bronze Ludmilla Tourischeva, Vault
Bronze Tamara Lazakovich, Floor Exercise
Montreal 1976 Gold Team
Gold Nellie Kim, Vault
Gold Nellie Kim, Floor Exercise
Silver Nellie Kim, All-Around
Silver Ludmilla Tourischeva, Vault
Silver Olga Korbut, Balance Beam
Silver Ludmilla Tourischeva, Floor Exercise
Bronze Ludmilla Tourischeva, All-Around
Moscow 1980 Gold Team
Gold Elena Davydova, All-Around
Gold Natalia Shaposhnikova, Vault
Gold Nellie Kim, Floor Exercise
Silver Elena Davydova, Balance Beam
Bronze Maria Filatova, Uneven Bars
Bronze Natalia Shaposhnikova, Balance Beam
Bronze Natalia Shaposhnikova, Floor Exercise
Seoul 1988 Gold Team
Gold Elena Shushunova, All-Around
Gold Svetlana Boguinskaya, Vault
Silver Elena Shushunova, Balance Beam
Silver Svetlana Boguinskaya, Floor Exercise
Bronze Svetlana Boguinskaya, All-Around
Bronze Elena Shushunova, Uneven Bars
Barcelona 1992 Gold Team
Gold Tatiana Gutsu, All-Around
Gold Tatiana Lysenko, Balance Beam
Silver Tatiana Gutsu, Uneven Bars
Bronze Tatiana Lysenko, Vault
Bronze Tatiana Gutsu, Floor Exercise
SPAIN (1)
Athens 2004 Bronze Patricia Moreno, Floor Exercise
SWEDEN (3)
Helsinki 1952 Gold Team Portable Apparatus
Melbourne 1956 Silver Team Portable Apparatus
Bronze Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Vault
SWITZERLAND (1)
Rio 2016 Bronze Giulia Steingruber, Vault
UKRAINE (3)
Atlanta 1996 Gold Lilia Podkopayeva, All-Around
Gold Lilia Podkopayeva, Floor Exercise
Silver Lilia Podkopayeva, Balance Beam
UNITED STATES (48)
London 1948 Bronze Team
Los Angeles 1984 Gold Mary Lou Retton, All-Around
Gold Julianne McNamara, Uneven Bars
Silver Team
Silver Mary Lou Retton, Vault
Silver Julianne McNamara, Floor Exercise
Bronze Mary Lou Retton, Uneven Bars
Bronze Kathy Johnson, Balance Beam
Bronze Mary Lou Retton, Floor Exercise
Seoul 1988 Bronze Phoebe Mills, Balance Beam
Barcelona 1992 Silver Shannon Miller, All-Around
Silver Shannon Miller, Balance Beam
Bronze Team
Bronze Shannon Miller, Uneven Bars
Bronze Shannon Miller, Floor Exercise
Atlanta 1996 Gold Team
Gold Shannon Miller, Balance Beam
Silver Amy Chow, Uneven Bars
Bronze Dominique Dawes, Floor Exercise
Sydney 2000 Bronze Team
Athens 2004 Gold Carly Patterson, All-Around
Silver Team
Silver Annia Hatch, Vault
Silver Terin Humphrey, Uneven Bars
Silver Carly Patterson, Balance Beam
Bronze Courtney Kupets, Uneven Bars
Beijing 2008 Gold Nastia Liukin, All-Around
Gold Shawn Johnson, Balance Beam
Silver Team
Silver Shawn Johnson, All-Around
Silver Nastia Liukin, Uneven Bars
Silver Nastia Liukin, Balance Beam
Silver Shawn Johnson, Floor Exercise
Bronze Nastia Liukin, Floor Exercise
London 2012 Gold Team
Gold Gabby Douglas, All-Around
Gold Aly Raisman, Floor Exercise
Silver McKayla Maroney, Vault
Bronze Aly Raisman, Balance Beam
Rio 2016 Gold Team
Gold Simone Biles, All-Around
Gold Simone Biles, Vault
Gold Simone Biles, Floor Exercise
Silver Aly Raisman, All-Around
Silver Madison Kocian, Uneven Bars
Silver Laurie Hernandez, Balance Beam
Silver Aly Raisman, Floor Exercise
Bronze Simone Biles, Balance Beam

Olympic Medalists by Year

AMSTERDAM 1928
Team Gold Netherlands
Silver Italy
Bronze Great Britain
BERLIN 1936
Team Gold Germany
Silver Czechoslovakia
Bronze Hungary
LONDON 1948
Team Gold Czechoslovakia
Silver Hungary
Bronze United States
HELSINKI 1952
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Hungary
Bronze Czechoslovakia
All-Around Gold Maria Gorokhovskaya, Soviet Union
Silver Nina Bocharova, Soviet Union
Bronze Margit Korondi, Hungary
Vault Gold Ekaterina Kalinchuk, Soviet Union
Silver Maria Gorokhovskaya, Soviet Union
Bronze Galina Minaicheva, Soviet Union
Uneven Bars Gold Margit Korondi, Hungary
Silver Maria Gorokhovskaya, Soviet Union
Bronze Agnes Keleti, Hungary
Balance Beam Gold Nina Bocharova, Soviet Union
Silver Maria Gorokhovskaya, Soviet Union
Bronze Margit Korondi, Hungary
Floor Exercise Gold Agnes Keleti, Hungary
Silver Maria Gorokhovskaya, Soviet Union
Bronze Margit Korondi, Hungary
Team Portable Gold Sweden
Silver Soviet Union
Bronze Hungary
MELBOURNE 1956
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Hungary
Bronze Romania
All-Around Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Agnes Keleti, Hungary
Bronze Sofia Muratova, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Tamara Manina, Soviet Union
Bronze Olga Lemhenyi, Hungary
Bronze Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Sweden
Uneven Bars Gold Agnes Keleti, Hungary
Silver Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Bronze Sofia Muratova, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Agnes Keleti, Hungary
Silver Eva Bosakova, Czechoslovakia
Silver Tamara Manina, Soviet Union
Floor Exercise Gold Agnes Keleti, Hungary
Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Bronze Elena Leusteanu, Romania
Team Portable Gold Hungary
Silver Sweden
Bronze Russia
Bronze Poland
ROME 1960
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Czechoslovakia
Bronze Romania
All-Around Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Sofia Muratova, Soviet Union
Bronze Polina Astakhova, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Margarita Nikolaeva, Soviet Union
Silver Sofia Muratova, Soviet Union
Bronze Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Uneven Bars Gold Polina Astakhova, Soviet Union
Silver Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Bronze Tamara Lyukhina, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Eva Bosakova, Czechoslovakia
Silver Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Bronze Sofia Muratova, Soviet Union
Floor Exercise Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Polina Astakhova, Soviet Union
Bronze Tamara Lyukhina, Soviet Union
TOKYO 1964
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Czechoslovakia
Bronze Japan
All-Around Gold Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Silver Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Bronze Polina Astakhova, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Silver Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Birgit Radochla, Germany
Uneven Bars Gold Polina Astakhova, Soviet Union
Silver Katalin Makray, Hungary
Bronze Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Silver Tamara Manina, Soviet Union
Bronze Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Floor Exercise Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Polina Astakhova, Soviet Union
Bronze Aniko Ducza, Hungary
MEXICO CITY 1968
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Czechoslovakia
Bronze East Germany
All-Around Gold Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Silver Zinaida Voronina, Soviet Union
Bronze Natalia Kuchinskaya, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Silver Erika Zuchold, East Germany
Bronze Zinaida Voronina, Soviet Union
Uneven Bars Gold Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Silver Karin Janz, East Germany
Bronze Zinaida Voronina, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Natalia Kuchinskaya, Soviet Union
Silver Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Larisa Petrik, Soviet Union
Floor Exercise Gold Larisa Petrik, Soviet Union
Gold Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Natalia Kuchinskaya, Soviet Union
MUNICH 1972
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver East Germany
Bronze Hungary
All-Around Gold Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Silver Karin Janz, East Germany
Bronze Tamara Lazakovich, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Karin Janz, East Germany
Silver Erika Zuchold, East Germany
Bronze Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Uneven Bars Gold Karin Janz, East Germany
Silver Olga Korbut, Soviet Union
Silver Erika Zuchold, East Germany
Balance Beam Gold Olga Korbut, Soviet Union
Silver Tamara Lazakovich, Soviet Union
Bronze Karin Janz, East Germany
Floor Exercise Gold Olga Korbut, Soviet Union
Silver Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Bronze Tamara Lazakovich, Soviet Union
MONTREAL 1976
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Romania
Bronze East Germany
All-Around Gold Nadia Comaneci, Romania
Silver Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Bronze Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Silver Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Silver Carola Dombeck, East Germany
Uneven Bars Gold Nadia Comaneci, Romania
Silver Teodora Ungureanu, Romania
Bronze Marta Egervari, Hungary
Balance Beam Gold Nadia Comaneci, Romania
Silver Olga Korbut, Soviet Union
Bronze Teodora Ungureanu, Romania
Floor Exercise Gold Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Silver Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Bronze Nadia Comaneci, Romania
MOSCOW 1980
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Romania
Bronze East Germany
All-Around Gold Elena Davydova, Soviet Union
Silver Maxi Gnauck, East Germany
Silver Nadia Comaneci, Romania
Vault Gold Natalia Shaposhnikova, Soviet Union
Silver Steffi Kraker, East Germany
Bronze Melita Ruhn, Romania
Uneven Bars Gold Maxi Gnauck, East Germany
Silver Emilia Eberle, Romania
Bronze Steffi Kraker, East Germany
Bronze Melita Ruhn, Romania
Bronze Maria Filatova, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Nadia Comaneci, Romania
Silver Elena Davydova, Soviet Union
Bronze Natalia Shaposhnikova, Soviet Union
Floor Exercise Gold Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Gold Nadia Comaneci, Romania
Bronze Natalia Shaposhnikova, Soviet Union
Bronze Maxi Gnauck, East Germany
LOS ANGELES 1984
Team Gold Romania
Silver United States
Bronze China
All-Around Gold Mary Lou Retton, United States
Silver Ecaterina Szabo, Romania
Bronze Simona Pauca, Romania
Vault Gold Ecaterina Szabo, Romania
Silver Mary Lou Retton, United States
Bronze Lavinia Agache, Romania
Uneven Bars Gold Ma Yanhong, China
Gold Julianne McNamara, United States
Bronze Mary Lou Retton, United States
Balance Beam Gold Simona Pauca, Romania
Gold Ecaterina Szabo, Romania
Bronze Kathy Johnson, United States
Floor Exercise Gold Ecaterina Szabo, Romania
Silver Julianne McNamara, United States
Bronze Mary Lou Retton, United States
SEOUL 1988
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Romania
Bronze East Germany
All-Around Gold Elena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Silver Daniela Silivas, Romania
Bronze Svetlana Boguinskaya, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Svetlana Boguinskaya, Soviet Union
Silver Gabriela Potorac, Romania
Bronze Daniela Silivas, Romania
Uneven Bars Gold Daniela Silivas, Romania
Silver Dagmar Kersten, East Germany
Bronze Elena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Daniela Silivas, Romania
Silver Elena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Bronze Gabriela Potorac, Romania
Bronze Phoebe Mills, United States
Floor Exercise Gold Daniela Silivas, Romania
Silver Svetlana Boguinskaya, Soviet Union
Bronze Diana Doudeva, Bulgaria
BARCELONA 1992
Team Gold Unified Team (Soviet Union)
Silver Romania
Bronze United States
All-Around Gold Tatiana Gutsu, Unified Team
Silver Shannon Miller, United States
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Vault Gold Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Gold Henrietta Onodi, Hungary
Bronze Tatiana Lysenko, Unified Team
Uneven Bars Gold Lu Li, China
Silver Tatiana Gutsu, Unified Team
Bronze Shannon Miller, United States
Balance Beam Gold Tatiana Lysenko, Unified Team
Silver Lu Li, China
Silver Shannon Miller, United States
Floor Exercise Gold Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Silver Henrietta Onodi, Hungary
Bronze Cristina Bontas, Romania
Bronze Shannon Miller, United States
Bronze Tatiana Gutsu, Unified Team
ATLANTA 1996
Team Gold United States
Silver Russia
Bronze Romania
All-Around Gold Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
Silver Gina Gogean, Romania
Bronze Simona Amanar, Romania
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Vault Gold Simona Amanar, Romania
Silver Mo Huilan, China
Bronze Gina Gogean, Romania
Uneven Bars Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver Bi Wenjing, China
Silver Amy Chow, United States
Balance Beam Gold Shannon Miller, United States
Silver Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
Bronze Gina Gogean, Romania
Floor Exercise Gold Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
Silver Simona Amanar, Romania
Bronze Dominique Dawes, United States
SYDNEY 2000
Team Gold Romania
Silver Russia
Bronze United States
All-Around Gold Simona Amanar, Romania
Silver Maria Olaru, Romania
Bronze Liu Xuan, China
Vault Gold Elena Zamolodchikova, Russia
Silver Andreea Raducan, Romania
Bronze Yekaterina Lobaznyuk, Russia
Uneven Bars Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver Ling Jie, China
Bronze Yang Yun, China
Balance Beam Gold Liu Xuan, China
Silver Yekaterina Lobaznyuk, Russia
Bronze Elena Produnova, Russia
Floor Exercise Gold Elena Zamolodchikova, Russia
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Bronze Simona Amanar, Romania
ATHENS 2004
Team Gold Romania
Silver United States
Bronze Russia
All-Around Gold Carly Patterson, United States
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Bronze Zhang Nan, China
Vault Gold Monica Rosu, Romania
Silver Annia Hatch, United States
Bronze Anna Pavlova, Russia
Uneven Bars Gold Emilie Le Pennec, France
Silver Terin Humphrey, United States
Bronze Courtney Kupets, United States
Balance Beam Gold Catalina Ponor, Romania
Silver Carly Patterson, United States
Bronze Alexandra Eremia, Romania
Floor Exercise Gold Catalina Ponor, Romania
Silver Nicoleta Sofronie, Romania
Bronze Patricia Moreno, Spain
BEIJING 2008
Team Gold China
Silver United States
Bronze Romania
All-Around Gold Nastia Liukin, United States
Silver Shawn Johnson, United States
Bronze Yang Yilin, China
Vault Gold Hong Un Jong, North Korea
Silver Oksana Chusovitina, Germany
Bronze Cheng Fei, China
Uneven Bars Gold He Kexin, China
Silver Nastia Liukin, United States
Bronze Yang Yilin, China
Balance Beam Gold Shawn Johnson, United States
Silver Nastia Liukin, United States
Bronze Cheng Fei, China
Floor Exercise Gold Sandra Izbasa, Romania
Silver Shawn Johnson, United States
Bronze Nastia Liukin, United States
LONDON 2012
Team Gold United States
Silver Russia
Bronze Romania
All-Around Gold Gabby Douglas, United States
Silver Viktoria Komova, Russia
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Vault Gold Sandra Izbasa, Romania
Silver McKayla Maroney, United States
Bronze Maria Paseka, Russia
Uneven Bars Gold Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Silver He Kexin, China
Bronze Beth Tweddle, Great Britain
Balance Beam Gold Deng Linlin, China
Silver Sui Lu, China
Bronze Aly Raisman, United States
Floor Exercise Gold Aly Raisman, United States
Silver Catalina Ponor, Romania
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, Russia
RIO 2016
Team Gold United States
Silver Russia
Bronze China
All-Around Gold Simone Biles, United States
Silver Aly Raisman, United States
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Vault Gold Simone Biles, United States
Silver Maria Paseka, Russia
Bronze Giulia Steingruber, Switzerland
Uneven Bars Gold Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Silver Madison Kocian, United States
Bronze Sophie Scheder, Germany
Balance Beam Gold Sanne Wevers, Netherlands
Silver Laurie Hernandez, United States
Bronze Simone Biles, United States
Floor Exercise Gold Simone Biles, United States
Silver Aly Raisman, United States
Bronze Amy Tinkler, Great Britain
Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Olympic Medalists by Country and Year

    • Portable apparatus at the 1952 and 1956 Olympics was a primitive predecessor of rhymnic gymnastics, using very similar apparatus; it was a team event with all six members competing together on an unsprung floor. It was discontinued after 1956. It replaced the still rings in women’s gymnastics in 1952

      Like

  1. Pingback: The Olympic Medalists | The Gymternet

  2. Pingback: The Olympic Medalists – Detailed | The Gymternet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s