World Medalists by Country

world-medalists-by-country

As part of our ongoing research files series, we have a full list of all world medalists organized by country.

AUSTRALIA (5)
Anaheim 2003 Bronze Team
Melbourne 2005 Bronze Monette Russo, All-Around
London 2009 Silver Lauren Mitchell, Balance Beam
Silver Lauren Mitchell, Floor Exercise
Rotterdam 2010 Gold Lauren Mitchell, Floor Exercise
AUSTRIA (3)
Basel 1950 Gold Gertrude Kolar, Uneven Bars
Silver Gertrude Kolar, Vault
Bronze Gertrude Kolar, All-Around
BELARUS (2)
Birmingham 1993 Gold Elena Piskun, Vault
San Juan 1996 Gold Elena Piskun, Uneven Bars
BRAZIL (4)
Ghent 2001 Silver Daniele Hypolito, Floor Exercise
Anaheim 2003 Gold Daiane dos Santos, Floor Exercise
Stuttgart 2007 Bronze Jade Barbosa, All-Around
Rotterdam 2010 Bronze Jade Barbosa, Vault
BULGARIA (3)
Moscow 1981 Bronze Zoya Grancharova
Budapest 1983 Gold Boriana Stoyanova
Bronze Boriana Stoyanova
CANADA (1)
Aarhus 2006 Bronze Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs, Balance Beam
CHINA (53)
Fort Worth 1979 Gold Ma Yanhong, Uneven Bars
Moscow 1981 Silver Team
Silver Ma Yanhong, Uneven Bars
Silver Chen Wenyan, Balance Beam
Bronze Wu Jiani, Balance Beam
Stuttgart 1989 Gold Fan Di, Uneven Bars
Bronze Team
Paris 1992 Silver Li Yifang, Balance Beam
Brisbane 1994 Gold Luo Li, Uneven Bars
Sabae 1995 Gold Mo Huilan, Balance Beam
Silver Team
Silver Mo Huilan, Uneven Bars
Silver Ji Liya, Floor Exercise
San Juan 1996 Silver Kui Yuanyuan, Floor Exercise
Bronze Liu Xuan, Balance Beam
Lausanne 1997 Silver Zhou Duan, Vault
Silver Meng Fei, Uneven Bars
Silver Kui Yuanyuan, Balance Beam
Bronze Team
Bronze Bi Wenjing, Uneven Bars
Tianjin 1999 Gold Ling Jie, Balance Beam
Silver Huang Mandan, Uneven Bars
Bronze Ling Jie, Uneven Bars
Ghent 2001 Bronze Sun Xiaojiao, Balance Beam
Anaheim 2003 Gold Fan Ye, Balance Beam
Bronze Zhang Nan, All-Around
Melbourne 2005 Gold Cheng Fei, Vault
Aarhus 2006 Gold Team
Gold Cheng Fei, Vault
Gold Cheng Fei, Floor Exercise
Stuttgart 2007 Gold Cheng Fei, Vault
Silver Team
Silver Li Shanshan, Balance Beam
Bronze Yang Yilin, Uneven Bars
London 2009 Gold He Kexin, Uneven Bars
Gold Deng Linlin, Balance Beam
Bronze Sui Lu, Floor Exercise
Rotterdam 2010 Silver Jiang Yuyuan, All-Around
Silver Deng Linlin, Balance Beam
Bronze Team
Tokyo 2011 Gold Sui Lu, Balance Beam
Silver Yao Jinnan, Balance Beam
Silver Sui Lu, Floor Exercise
Bronze Team
Bronze Yao Jinnan, All-Around
Bronze Huang Qiushuang, Uneven Bars
Antwerp 2013 Gold Huang Huidan, Uneven Bars
Nanning 2014 Gold Yao Jinnan, Uneven Bars
Silver Team
Silver Huang Huidan, Uneven Bars
Silver Bai Yawen, Balance Beam
Glasgow 2015 Gold Fan Yilin, Uneven Bars
Silver Team
CUBA (1)
San Juan 1996 Bronze Annia Portuondo, Vault
CZECHOSLOVAKIA (34)
Budapest 1934 Gold Team
Gold Vlasta Dekanova, All-Around
Prague 1938 Gold Team
Gold Vlasta Dekanova, All-Around
Gold Vlasta Dekanova, Vault
Gold Matylda Palfyova, Uneven Bars
Gold Vlasta Dekanova, Uneven Bars
Gold Vlasta Dekanova, Balance Beam
Gold Matylda Palfyova, Floor Exercise
Silver Zdenka Vjerzimirskova, All-Around
Bronze Matylda Palfyova, All-Around
Rome 1954 Silver Eva Bosakova, All-Around
Silver Eva Bosakova, Balance Beam
Silver Eva Bosakova, Floor Exercise
Bronze Team
Moscow 1958 Gold Eva Bosakova, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Eva Bosakova, All-Around
Silver Eva Bosakova, Uneven Bars
Prague 1962 Gold Vera Caslavska, Vault
Gold Eva Bosakova, Balance Beam
Silver Team
Silver Eva Bosakova, Uneven Bars
Silver Vera Caslavska, All-Around
Bronze Vera Caslavska, Floor Exercise
Dortmund 1966 Gold Team
Gold Vera Caslavska, All-Around
Gold Vera Caslavska, Vault
Silver Vera Caslavska, Balance Beam
Silver Vera Caslavska, Floor Exercise
Ljubljana 1970 Bronze Team
Varna 1974 Bronze Bozena Perykulova, Vault
Fort Worth 1979 Gold Vera Cerna, Balance Beam
Budapest 1983 Silver Hana Ricna, Balance Beam
Montreal 1985 Bronze Hana Ricna, Uneven Bars
EAST GERMANY (33)
Dortmund 1966 Silver Erika Zuchold, Vault
Ljubljana 1970 Gold Erika Zuchold, Vault
Gold Karin Janz, Uneven Bars
Gold Erika Zuchold, Balance Beam
Silver Team
Silver Erika Zuchold, All-Around
Silver Karin Janz, Vault
Bronze Christine Schmitt, Balance Beam
Varna 1974 Gold Annelore Zinke, Uneven Bars
Silver Team
Bronze Angelika Hellman, All-Around
Strasbourg 1978 Bronze Team
Bronze Steffi Kraker, Vault
Fort Worth 1979 Gold Maxi Gnauck, Uneven Bars
Silver Maxi Gnauck, All-Around
Bronze Team
Bronze Steffi Kraker, Vault
Bronze Regina Grabolle, Balance Beam
Moscow 1981 Gold Maxi Gnauck, Vault
Gold Maxi Gnauck, Uneven Bars
Gold Maxi Gnauck, Balance Beam
Bronze Team
Bronze Steffi Kraker, Vault
Budapest 1983 Gold Maxi Gnauck, Uneven Bars
Bronze Team
Montreal 1985 Gold Gabrielle Faehnrich, Uneven Bars
Silver Dagmar Kersten, Uneven Bars
Bronze Team
Bronze Dagmar Kersten, All-Around
Bronze Dagmar Kersten, Vault
Bronze Ulrike Klotz, Floor Exercise
Rotterdam 1987 Gold Dorte Thummler, Uneven Bars
Bronze Team
FRANCE (6)
Basel 1950 Silver Team
Bronze Alexandra Lemoine, Vault
Sabae 1995 Bronze Ludivine Furnon, Floor Exercise
San Juan 1996 Bronze Isabelle Severino, Uneven Bars
Stuttgart 2007 Bronze Cassy Vericel, Floor Exercise
London 2009 Bronze Youna Dufournet, Vault
GERMANY (3)
Aarhus 2006 Bronze Oksana Chusovitina, Vault
Tokyo 2011 Silver Oksana Chusovitina, Vault
Glasgow 2015 Bronze Pauline Schaefer, Balance Beam
GREAT BRITAIN (6)
Anaheim 2003 Bronze Beth Tweddle, Uneven Bars
Melbourne 2005 Bronze Beth Tweddle, Uneven Bars
Aarhus 2006 Gold Beth Tweddle, Uneven Bars
London 2009 Gold Beth Tweddle, Floor Exercise
Rotterdam 2010 Gold Beth Tweddle, Uneven Bars
Glasgow 2015 Bronze Team
HUNGARY (10)
Budapest 1934 Silver Team
Silver Margit Kalocsai, All-Around
Rome 1954 Gold Agnes Keleti, Uneven Bars
Silver Team
Bronze Agnes Keleti, Balance Beam
Prague 1962 Bronze Aniko Ducza, Balance Beam
Varna 1974 Bronze Team
Indianapolis 1991 Silver Henrietta Onodi, Vault
Paris 1992 Gold Henrietta Onodi, Vault
Silver Henrietta Onodi, Floor Exercise
ITALY (8)
Basel 1950 Silver Marja Nutti, Balance Beam
Bronze Team
Bronze Licia Macchini, Balance Beam
Aarhus 2006 Gold Vanessa Ferrari, All-Around
Bronze Vanessa Ferrari, Uneven Bars
Bronze Vanessa Ferrari, Floor Exercise
Stuttgart 2007 Bronze Vanessa Ferrari, All-Around
Antwerp 2013 Silver Vanessa Ferrari, Floor Exercise
JAPAN (11)
Rome 1954 Gold Keiko Tanaka, Balance Beam
Moscow 1958 Bronze Keiko Tanaka, Balance Beam
Bronze Keiko Tanaka, Floor Exercise
Prague 1962 Bronze Team
Bronze Keiko Ikeda
Dortmund 1966 Silver Keiko Ikeda, Uneven Bars
Bronze Team
Bronze Keiko Ikeda, All-Around
Bronze Taniko Mitsukuri, Uneven Bars
London 2009 Silver Koko Tsurumi, Uneven Bars
Bronze Koko Tsurumi, All-Around
NETHERLANDS (4)
Ghent 2001 Silver Renske Endel, Uneven Bars
Debrecen 2002 Silver Verona van de Leur, Floor Exercise
Melbourne 2005 Bronze Suzanne Harmes, Floor Exercise
Glasgow 2015 Silver Sanne Wevers, Balance Beam
NORTH KOREA (6)
Indianapolis 1991 Gold Kim Gwang Suk, Uneven Bars
Anaheim 2003 Silver Kang Yun Mi, Vault
Stuttgart 2007 Silver Hong Su Jong, Vault
Antwerp 2013 Bronze Hong Un Jong, Vault
Nanning 2014 Gold Hong Un Jong, Vault
Glasgow 2015 Silver Hong Un Jong, Vault
POLAND (11)
Budapest 1934 Bronze Team
Bronze Janina Skyrlinska, All-Around
Prague 1938 Bronze Team
Basel 1950 Gold Helena Rakoczy, All-Around
Gold Helena Rakoczy, Vault
Gold Helena Rakoczy, Balance Beam
Gold Helena Rakoczy, Floor Exercise
Bronze Helena Rakoczy, Uneven Bars
Bronze Stefania Reindlowa, Floor Exercise
Rome 1954 Bronze Helena Rakoczy, All-Around
Bronze Helena Rakoczy, Uneven Bars
ROMANIA (109)
Moscow 1958 Bronze Team
Strasbourg 1978 Gold Nadia Comaneci, Balance Beam
Silver Team
Silver Nadia Comaneci, Vault
Bronze Emilia Eberle, Uneven Bars
Bronze Emilia Eberle, Balance Beam
Bronze Emilia Eberle, Floor Exercise
Fort Worth 1979 Gold Team
Gold Dumitrita Turner, Vault
Gold Emilia Eberle, Floor Exercise
Bronze Melita Ruhn, All-Around
Bronze Emilia Eberle, Uneven Bars
Bronze Melita Ruhn, Floor Exercise
Budapest 1983 Gold Ecaterina Szabo, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Lavinia Agache, Vault
Silver Ecaterina Szabo, Vault
Silver Lavinia Agache, Uneven Bars
Silver Ecaterina Szabo, Uneven Bars
Bronze Ecaterina Szabo, All-Around
Bronze Lavinia Agache, Balance Beam
Montreal 1985 Gold Daniela Silivas, Balance Beam
Silver Team
Silver Ecaterina Szabo, Vault
Silver Ecaterina Szabo, Balance Beam
Rotterdam 1987 Gold Team
Gold Aurelia Dobre, All-Around
Gold Daniela Silivas, Uneven Bars
Gold Aurelia Dobre, Balance Beam
Gold Daniela Silivas, Floor Exercise
Silver Eugenia Golea, Vault
Bronze Daniela Silivas, All-Around
Bronze Aurelia Dobre, Vault
Bronze Ecaterina Szabo, Balance Beam
Bronze Aurelia Dobre, Floor Exercise
Stuttgart 1989 Gold Daniela Silivas, Uneven Bars
Gold Daniela Silivas, Balance Beam
Gold Daniela Silivas, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Cristina Bontas, Vault
Bronze Gabriela Potorac, Balance Beam
Bronze Cristina Bontas, Floor Exercise
Indianapolis 1991 Gold Lavinia Milosovici, Vault
Gold Cristina Bontas, Floor Exercise
Bronze Team
Bronze Cristina Bontas, All-Around
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, Balance Beam
Paris 1992 Gold Lavinia Milosovici, Uneven Bars
Bronze Mirela Pasca, Uneven Bars
Bronze Maria Neculita, Balance Beam
Bronze Maria Neculita, Floor Exercise
Birmingham 1993 Gold Lavinia Milosovici, Balance Beam
Silver Gina Gogean, All-Around
Silver Lavinia Milosovici, Vault
Silver Gina Gogean, Floor Exercise
Bronze Andreea Cacovean, Uneven Bars
Bronze Gina Gogean, Balance Beam
Brisbane 1994 Gold Gina Gogean, Vault
Silver Lavinia Milosovici, All-Around
Silver Lavinia Milosovici, Floor Exercise
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, Vault
Bronze Gina Gogean, Floor Exercise
Dortmund 1994 Gold Team
Sabae 1995 Gold Team
Gold Simona Amanar, Vault
Gold Gina Gogean, Floor Exercise
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, All-Around
Bronze Gina Gogean, Vault
San Juan 1996 Gold Gina Gogean, Vault
Gold Gina Gogean, Floor Exercise
Silver Simona Amanar, Vault
Silver Alexandra Marinescu, Balance Beam
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, Floor Exercise
Lausanne 1997 Gold Team
Gold Simona Amanar, Vault
Gold Gina Gogean, Balance Beam
Gold Gina Gogean, Floor Exercise
Silver Simona Amanar, All-Around
Bronze Gina Gogean, Vault
Tianjin 1999 Gold Team
Gold Maria Olaru, All-Around
Gold Andreea Raducan, Floor Exercise
Silver Simona Amanar, Vault
Silver Andreea Raducan, Balance Beam
Silver Simona Amanar, Floor Exercise
Bronze Maria Olaru, Vault
Ghent 2001 Gold Team
Gold Andreea Raducan, Balance Beam
Gold Andreea Raducan, Floor Exercise
Bronze Andreea Raducan, All-Around
Bronze Andreea Raducan, Vault
Debrecen 2002 Silver Ioana Petrovschi, Uneven Bars
Silver Oana Ban, Balance Beam
Anaheim 2003 Silver Team
Silver Catalina Ponor, Balance Beam
Silver Catalina Ponor, Floor Exercise
Melbourne 2005 Bronze Catalina Ponor, Balance Beam
Aarhus 2006 Silver Sandra Izbasa, Balance Beam
Bronze Sandra Izbasa, All-Around
Stuttgart 2007 Silver Steliana Nistor, All-Around
Silver Steliana Nistor, Balance Beam
Bronze Team
London 2009 Bronze Ana Porgras, Uneven Bars
Rotterdam 2010 Gold Ana Porgras, Balance Beam
Silver Diana Chelaru, Floor Exercise
Antwerp 2013 Bronze Larisa Iordache, Floor Exercise
Nanning 2014 Silver Larisa Iordache, All-Around
Silver Larisa Iordache, Floor Exercise
Glasgow 2015 Bronze Larisa Iordache, All-Around
RUSSIA (60)
Birmingham 1993 Bronze Natalia Bobrova, Floor Exercise
Brisbane 1994 Gold Dina Kochetkova, Floor Exercise
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, Vault
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, Uneven Bars
Bronze Dina Kochetkova, All-Around
Bronze Dina Kochetkova, Uneven Bars
Bronze Oksana Fabrichnova, Balance Beam
Dortmund 1994 Bronze Team
Sabae 1995 Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Uneven Bars
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, All-Around
San Juan 1996 Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Uneven Bars
Gold Dina Kochetkova, Balance Beam
Lausanne 1997 Gold Svetlana Khorkina, All-Around
Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Uneven Bars
Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, Balance Beam
Bronze Elena Produnova, All-Around
Bronze Elena Produnova, Floor Exercise
Tianjin 1999 Gold Elena Zamolodchikova, Vault
Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Uneven Bars
Silver Team
Bronze Elena Zamolodchikova, All-Around
Bronze Svetlana Khorkina, Floor Exercise
Ghent 2001 Gold Svetlana Khorkina, All-Around
Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Vault
Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Uneven Bars
Silver Natalia Ziganshina, All-Around
Silver Team
Silver Ludmila Ejova, Balance Beam
Bronze Svetlana Khorkina, Floor Exercise
Debrecen 2002 Gold Elena Zamolodchikova, Vault
Silver Natalia Ziganshina, Vault
Bronze Liudmila Ezhova, Uneven Bars
Anaheim 2003 Gold Svetlana Khorkina, All-Around
Silver Elena Zamolodchikova, Vault
Bronze Liudmila Ezhova, Balance Beam
Aarhus 2006 Bronze Team
Stuttgart 2007 Gold Ksenia Semenova, Uneven Bars
Rotterdam 2010 Gold Team
Gold Aliya Mustafina, All-Around
Silver Aliya Mustafina, Vault
Silver Aliya Mustafina, Uneven Bars
Silver Aliya Mustafina, Floor Exercise
Tokyo 2011 Gold Viktoria Komova, Uneven Bars
Gold Ksenia Afanasyeva, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Viktoria Komova, All-Around
Silver Tatiana Nabieva, Uneven Bars
Antwerp 2013 Gold Aliya Mustafina, Balance Beam
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, All-Around
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, Uneven Bars
Nanning 2014 Bronze Team
Bronze Daria Spiridonova, Uneven Bars
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, Balance Beam
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, Floor Exercise
Glasgow 2015 Gold Maria Paseka, Vault
Gold Viktoria Komova, Uneven Bars
Gold Daria Spiridonova, Uneven Bars
Silver Ksenia Afanasyeva, Floor Exercise
SOVIET UNION (121)
Rome 1954 Gold Team
Gold Galina Rudiko, All-Around
Gold Tamara Manina, Vault
Gold Tamara Manina, Floor Exercise
Silver Galina Rudiko, Uneven Bars
Bronze Maria Gorokhovskaya, Floor Exercise
Moscow 1958 Gold Team
Gold Larisa Latynina, All-Around
Gold Larisa Latynina, Vault
Gold Larisa Latynina, Uneven Bars
Gold Larisa Latynina, Balance Beam
Silver Tamara Manina, Vault
Silver Lidia Kalinina, Vault
Silver Sofia Muratova, Vault
Silver Sofia Muratova, Balance Beam
Silver Larisa Latynina, Floor Exercise
Bronze Tamara Manina, All-Around
Bronze Polina Astakhova, Uneven Bars
Prague 1962 Gold Team
Gold Larisa Latynina, All-Around
Gold Irina Pervushina, Uneven Bars
Gold Larisa Latynina, Floor Exercise
Silver Larisa Latynina, Vault
Silver Larisa Latynina, Balance Beam
Silver Irina Pervushina, Floor Exercise
Bronze Irina Pervushina, All-Around
Bronze Tamara Manina, Vault
Bronze Larisa Latynina, Uneven Bars
Dortmund 1966 Gold Natalia Kuchinskaya, Uneven Bars
Gold Natalia Kuchinskaya, Balance Beam
Gold Natalia Kuchinskaya, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Natalia Kuchinskaya, All-Around
Bronze Natalia Kuchinskaya, Vault
Bronze Larissa Petrik, Balance Beam
Bronze Zinaida Druginina, Floor Exercise
Ljubljana 1970 Gold Team
Gold Ludmila Tourischeva, All-Around
Gold Ludmila Tourischeva, Floor Exercise
Silver Ludmila Tourischeva, Uneven Bars
Silver Olga Karasseva, Floor Exercise
Bronze Zinaida Voronina, All-Around
Bronze Ludmila Tourischeva, Vault
Bronze Lyubov Burda, Vault
Bronze Zinaida Voronina, Uneven Bars
Bronze Larissa Petrik, Balance Beam
Bronze Zinaida Voronina, Floor Exercise
Varna 1974 Gold Team
Gold Ludmila Tourischeva, All-Around
Gold Olga Korbut, Vault
Gold Ludmila Tourischeva, Balance Beam
Gold Ludmila Tourischeva, Floor Exercise
Silver Olga Korbut, All-Around
Silver Ludmila Tourischeva, Vault
Silver Olga Korbut, Uneven Bars
Silver Olga Korbut, Balance Beam
Silver Olga Korbut, Floor Exercise
Bronze Ludmila Tourischeva, Uneven Bars
Bronze Nellie Kim, Balance Beam
Bronze Rusudan Sikharulidze, Floor Exercise
Bronze Elvira Saadi, Floor Exercise
Strasbourg 1978 Gold Team
Gold Elena Mukhina, All-Around
Gold Nellie Kim, Vault
Gold Nellie Kim, Floor Exercise
Gold Elena Mukhina, Floor Exercise
Silver Nellie Kim, All-Around
Silver Elena Mukhina, Uneven Bars
Silver Elena Mukhina, Balance Beam
Bronze Natalia Shaposhnikova, All-Around
Fort Worth 1979 Gold Nellie Kim, All-Around
Silver Team
Silver Stella Zakharova, Vault
Silver Nellie Kim, Balance Beam
Silver Nellie Kim, Floor Exercise
Bronze Nellie Kim, Vault
Moscow 1981 Gold Team
Gold Olga Bicherova, All-Around
Gold Natalia Ilienko, Floor Exercise
Silver Maria Filatova, All-Around
Silver Stella Zakharova, Vault
Silver Elena Davydova, Floor Exercise
Bronze Elena Davydova, All-Around
Bronze Elena Davydova, Uneven Bars
Budapest 1983 Gold Team
Gold Natalia Yurchenko, All-Around
Gold Olga Mostepanova, Balance Beam
Silver Olga Mostepanova, All-Around
Silver Olga Mostepanova, Floor Exercise
Montreal 1985 Gold Team
Gold Oksana Omelianchik, All-Around
Gold Elena Shushunova, All-Around
Gold Elena Shushunova, Vault
Gold Oksana Omelianchik, Floor Exercise
Silver Elena Shushunova, Floor Exercise
Bronze Elena Shushunova, Balance Beam
Rotterdam 1987 Gold Elena Shushunova, Vault
Gold Elena Shushunova, Floor Exercise
Silver Team
Silver Elena Shushunova, All-Around
Silver Elena Shushunova, Balance Beam
Bronze Elena Shushunova, Uneven Bars
Bronze Svetlana Boguinskaya, Balance Beam
Stuttgart 1989 Gold Team
Gold Svetlana Boguinskaya, All-Around
Gold Olesia Dudnik, Vault
Gold Svetlana Boguinskaya, Floor Exercise
Silver Natalia Laschenova, All-Around
Silver Olesia Dudnik, Balance Beam
Bronze Olga Strazheva, All-Around
Bronze Olga Strazheva, Uneven Bars
Indianapolis 1991 Gold Team
Gold Svetlana Boguinskaya, Balance Beam
Gold Oksana Chusovitina, Floor Exercise
Silver Svetlana Boguinskaya, All-Around
Silver Tatiana Gutsu, Uneven Bars
Silver Tatiana Gutsu, Balance Beam
Bronze Oksana Chusovitina, Vault
Paris Silver Svetlana Boguinskaya, Vault
Bronze Oksana Chusovitina, Vault
Bronze Tatiana Lysenko, Floor Exercise
SPAIN (2)
Debrecen 2002 Gold Elena Gomez, Floor Exercise
Anaheim 2003 Bronze Elena Gomez, Floor Exercise
SWEDEN (5)
Basel 1950 Gold Team
Gold Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Uneven Bars
Silver Ann-Sofi Pettersson, All-Around
Rome 1954 Gold Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Vault
Bronze Evy Berggren, Vault
SWITZERLAND (1)
London 2009 Silver Ariella Käslin, Vault
UKRAINE (12)
Birmingham 1993 Bronze Tatiana Lysenko, All-Around
Brisbane 1994 Silver Lilia Podkopayeva, Balance Beam
Sabae 1995 Gold Lilia Podkopayeva, All-Around
Gold Lilia Podkopayeva, Vault
Silver Lilia Podkopayeva, Uneven Bars
Silver Lilia Podkopayeva, Balance Beam
San Juan 1996 Bronze Lyubov Sheremeta, Floor Exercise
Tianjin 1999 Silver Viktoria Karpenko, All-Around
Bronze Team
Bronze Olga Raschoupkina, Balance Beam
Debrecen 2002 Bronze Irina Yarotska, Balance Beam
Aarhus 2006 Gold Iryna Krasnianska, Balance Beam
UNITED STATES (93)
Ljubljana 1970 Silver Cathy Rigby, Balance Beam
Strasbourg 1978 Gold Marcia Frederick, Uneven Bars
Bronze Kathy Johnson, Floor Exercise
Moscow 1981 Bronze Julianne McNamara, Uneven Bars
Bronze Tracee Talavera, Balance Beam
Stuttgart 1989 Silver Brandy Johnson, Vault
Indianapolis 1991 Gold Kim Zmeskal, All-Around
Silver Team
Silver Shannon Miller, Uneven Bars
Bronze Betty Okino, Balance Beam
Bronze Kim Zmeskal, Floor Exercise
Paris 1992 Gold Kim Zmeskal, Balance Beam
Gold Kim Zmeskal, Floor Exercise
Silver Betty Okino, Uneven Bars
Birmingham 1993 Gold Shannon Miller, All-Around
Gold Shannon Miller, Uneven Bars
Gold Shannon Miller, Floor Exercise
Silver Dominique Dawes, Uneven Bars
Silver Dominique Dawes, Balance Beam
Brisbane 1994 Gold Shannon Miller, All-Around
Gold Shannon Miller, Balance Beam
Dortmund 1994 Silver Team
Sabae 1995 Silver Dominique Moceanu, Balance Beam
Bronze Team
San Juan 1996 Bronze Dominique Dawes, Balance Beam
Ghent 2001 Bronze Team
Bronze Katie Heenan, Uneven Bars
Debrecen 2002 Gold Courtney Kupets, Uneven Bars
Gold Ashley Postell, Balance Beam
Bronze Samantha Sheehan, Floor Exercise
Anaheim 2003 Gold Team
Gold Hollie Vise, Uneven Bars
Gold Chellsie Memmel, Uneven Bars
Silver Carly Patterson, All-Around
Melbourne 2005 Gold Chellsie Memmel, All-Around
Gold Nastia Liukin, Uneven Bars
Gold Nastia Liukin, Balance Beam
Gold Alicia Sacramone, Floor Exercise
Silver Nastia Liukin, All-Around
Silver Chellsie Memmel, Uneven Bars
Silver Chellsie Memmel, Balance Beam
Silver Nastia Liukin, Floor Exercise
Bronze Alicia Sacramone, Vault
Aarhus 2006 Silver Team
Silver Jana Bieger, All-Around
Silver Alicia Sacramone, Vault
Silver Nastia Liukin, Uneven Bars
Silver Jana Bieger, Floor Exercise
Stuttgart 2007 Gold Team
Gold Shawn Johnson, All-Around
Gold Nastia Liukin, Balance Beam
Gold Shawn Johnson, Floor Exercise
Silver Nastia Liukin, Uneven Bars
Silver Alicia Sacramone, Floor Exercise
Bronze Alicia Sacramone, Vault
London 2009 Gold Bridget Sloan, All-Around
Gold Kayla Williams, Vault
Silver Rebecca Bross, All-Around
Bronze Rebecca Bross, Uneven Bars
Bronze Ivana Hong, Balance Beam
Rotterdam 2010 Gold Alicia Sacramone, Vault
Silver Team
Silver Rebecca Bross, Balance Beam
Bronze Rebecca Bross, All-Around
Bronze Rebecca Bross, Uneven Bars
Tokyo 2011 Gold Team
Gold Jordyn Wieber, All-Around
Gold McKayla Maroney, Vault
Bronze Jordyn Wieber, Balance Beam
Bronze Aly Raisman, Floor Exercise
Antwerp 2013 Gold Simone Biles, All-Around
Gold McKayla Maroney, Vault
Gold Simone Biles, Floor Exercise
Silver Kyla Ross, All-Around
Silver Simone Biles, Vault
Silver Kyla Ross, Uneven Bars
Silver Kyla Ross, Balance Beam
Bronze Simone Biles, Balance Beam
Nanning 2014 Gold Team
Gold Simone Biles, All-Around
Gold Simone Biles, Balance Beam
Gold Simone Biles, Floor Exercise
Silver Simone Biles, Vault
Bronze Kyla Ross, All-Around
Bronze MyKayla Skinner, Vault
Glasgow 2015 Gold Team
Gold Simone Biles, All-Around
Gold Madison Kocian, Uneven Bars
Gold Simone Biles, Balance Beam
Gold Simone Biles, Floor Exercise
Silver Gabby Douglas, All-Around
Bronze Simone Biles, Vault
Bronze Maggie Nichols, Floor Exercise
UZBEKISTAN (5)
Birmingham 1993 Bronze Oksana Chusovitina, Vault
Ghent 2001 Silver Oksana Chusovitina, Vault
Debrecen 2002 Bronze Oksana Chusovitina, Vault
Anaheim 2003 Gold Oksana Chusovitina, Vault
Melbourne 2005 Silver Oksana Chusovitina, Vault
VIETNAM (1)
Tokyo 2011 Bronze Phan Thi Ha Thanh, Vault
YUGOSLAVIA (2)
Prague 1938 Silver Team
Basel 1950 Silver Tereza Kocis, Floor Exercise
Advertisements

3 thoughts on “World Medalists by Country

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s