World Medalists by Year

stories

As part of our ongoing research files series, we have a full list of all world medalists organized by year.

BUDAPEST 1934
Team Gold Czechoslovakia
Silver Hungary
Bronze Poland
All-Around Gold Vlasta Dekanova, Czechoslovakia
Silver Margit Kalocsai, Hungary
Bronze Janina Skrylinska, Poland
PRAGUE 1938
Team Gold Czechoslovakia
Silver Yugoslavia
Bronze Poland
All-Around Gold Vlasta Dekanova, Czechoslovakia
Silver Zdenka Vjerzimirskova, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Matulda Palfyeva, Czechoslovakia
Vault Gold Vlasta Dekanova, Czechoslovakia
Parallel Bars Gold Vlasta Dekanova, Czechoslovakia
Gold Matulda Palfyeva, Czechoslovakia
Balance Beam Gold Vlasta Dekanova, Czechoslovakia
Floor Exercise Gold Vlasta Dekanova, Czechoslovakia
BASEL 1950
Team Gold Sweden
Silver France
Bronze Italy
All-Around Gold Helena Rakoczy, Poland
Silver Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Sweden
Bronze Gertrude Kolar, Austria
Vault Gold Helena Rakoczy, Poland
Silver Gertrude Kolar, Austria
Bronze Alexandra Lemoine, France
Uneven Bars Gold Gertrude Kolar, Austria
Gold Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Sweden
Bronze Helena Rakoczy, Poland
Balance Beam Gold Helena Rakoczy, Poland
Silver Marja Nutti, Italy
Bronze Licia Macchini, Italy
Floor Exercise Gold Helena Rakoczy, Poland
Silver Tereza Kocis, Yugoslavia
Bronze Stefania Reindlowa, Poland
ROME 1954
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Hungary
Bronze Czechoslovakia
All-Around Gold Galina Rudko, Soviet Union
Silver Eva Bosakova, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Helena Rakoczy, Poland
Vault Gold Ann-Sofi Pettersson, Sweden
Gold Tamara Manina, Soviet Union
Bronze Evy Berggren, Sweden
Uneven Bars Gold Agnes Keleti, Hungary
Silver Galina Rudko, Soviet Union
Bronze Helena Rakoczy, Poland
Balance Beam Gold Keiko Tanaka, Japan
Silver Eva Bosakova, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Agnes Keleti, Hungary
Floor Exercise Gold Tamara Manina, Soviet Union
Silver Eva Bosakova, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Maria Gorokhovskaya, Soviet Union
MOSCOW 1958
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Czechoslovakia
Bronze Romania
All-Around Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Eva Bosakova, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Tamara Manina, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Sofia Muratova, Soviet Union
Silver Lidiya Kalinina, Soviet Union
Silver Tamara Manina, Soviet Union
Uneven Bars Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Eva Bosakova, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Polina Astakhova, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Sofia Muratova, Soviet Union
Bronze Keiko Tanaka, Japan
Floor Exercise Gold Eva Bosakova, Czechoslovakia
Silver Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Bronze Keiko Tanaka, Japan
PRAGUE 1962
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Czechoslovakia
Bronze Japan
All-Around Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Irina Pervuschina, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Silver Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Bronze Tamara Manina, Soviet Union
Uneven Bars Gold Irina Pervuschina, Soviet Union
Silver Eva Boaskova, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Eva Bosakova, Czechoslovakia
Silver Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Bronze Keiko Ikeda, Japan
Bronze Aniko Ducza, Hungary
Floor Exercise Gold Larisa Latynina, Soviet Union
Silver Irina Pervuschina, Soviet Union
Bronze Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
DORTMUND 1966
Team Gold Czechoslovakia
Silver Soviet Union
Bronze Japan
All-Around Gold Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Silver Natalia Kuchinskaya, Soviet Union
Bronze Keiko Ikeda, Japan
Vault Gold Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Silver Erika Zuchold, East Germany
Bronze Natalia Kuchinskaya, Soviet Union
Uneven Bars Gold Natalia Kuchinskaya, Soviet Union
Silver Keiko Ikeda, Japan
Bronze Taniko Mitsukuri, Japan
Balance Beam Gold Natalia Kuchinskaya, Soviet Union
Silver Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Larisa Petrik, Soviet Union
Floor Exercise Gold Natalia Kuchinskaya, Soviet Union
Silver Vera Caslavska, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Zinaida Druzhinina, Soviet Union
LJUBLJANA 1970
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver East Germany
Bronze Czechoslovakia
All-Around Gold Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Silver Erika Zuchold, East Germany
Bronze Zinaida Voronina, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Erika Zuchold, East Germany
Silver Karin Janz, East Germany
Bronze Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Bronze Lyubov Burda, Soviet Union
Uneven Bars Gold Karin Janz, East Germany
Silver Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Bronze Zinaida Voronina, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Erika Zuchold, East Germany
Silver Cathy Rigby, United States
Bronze Larisa Petrik, Soviet Union
Bronze Christine Schmitt, East Germany
Floor Exercise Gold Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Silver Olga Karaseva, Soviet Union
Bronze Zinaida Voronina, Soviet Union
VARNA 1974
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver East Germany
Bronze Hungary
All-Around Gold Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Silver Olga Korbut, Soviet Union
Bronze Angelika Hellmann, East Germany
Vault Gold Olga Korbut, Soviet Union
Silver Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Bronze Bozena Perdykulova, Czechoslovakia
Uneven Bars Gold Annelore Zinke, East Germany
Silver Olga Korbut, Soviet Union
Bronze Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Silver Olga Korbut, Soviet Union
Bronze Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Floor Exercise Gold Ludmilla Tourischeva, Soviet Union
Silver Olga Korbut, Soviet Union
Bronze Rusudan Sikharulidze, Soviet Union
Bronze Elvira Saadi, Soviet Union
STRASBOURG 1978
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Romania
Bronze East Germany
All-Around Gold Elena Mukhina, Soviet Union
Silver Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Bronze Natalia Shaposhnikova, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Silver Nadia Comaneci, Romania
Bronze Steffi Kraker, East Germany
Uneven Bars Gold Marcia Frederick, United States
Silver Elena Mukhina, Soviet Union
Bronze Emilia Eberle, Romania
Balance Beam Gold Nadia Comaneci, Romania
Silver Elena Mukhina, Soviet Union
Bronze Emilia Eberle, Romania
Floor Exercise Gold Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Gold Elena Mukhina, Soviet Union
Bronze Kathy Johnson, United States
Bronze Emilia Eberle, Romania
FORT WORTH 1979
Team Gold Romania
Silver Soviet Union
Bronze East Germany
All-Around Gold Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Silver Maxi Gnauck, East Germany
Bronze Melita Ruhn, Romania
Vault Gold Dumitrita Turner, Romania
Silver Stella Zakharova, Soviet Union
Bronze Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Bronze Steffi Kraker, East Germany
Uneven Bars Gold Maxi Gnauck, East Germany
Silver Ma Yanhong, China
Bronze Emilia Eberle, Romania
Balance Beam Gold Vera Cerna, Czechoslovakia
Silver Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Bronze Regina Grabolle, East Germany
Floor Exercise Gold Emilia Eberle, Romania
Silver Nellie Kim, Soviet Union
Bronze Melita Ruhn, Romania
MOSCOW 1981
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver China
Bronze East Germany
All-Around Gold Olga Bicherova, Soviet Union
Silver Maria Filatova, Soviet Union
Bronze Elena Davydova, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Maxi Gnauck, East Germany
Silver Stella Zakharova, Soviet Union
Bronze Steffi Kraker, East Germany
Uneven Bars Gold Maxi Gnauck, East Germany
Silver Ma Yanhong, China
Bronze Julianne McNamara, United States
Bronze Elena Davydova, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Maxi Gnauck, East Germany
Silver Chen Yongyan, China
Bronze Tracee Talavera, United States
Bronze Wu Jiani, China
Floor Exercise Gold Natalia Ilienko, Soviet Union
Silver Elena Davydova, Soviet Union
Bronze Zoja Grantcharova, Bulgaria
BUDAPEST 1983
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Romania
Bronze East Germany
All-Around Gold Natalia Yurchenko, Soviet Union
Silver Olga Mostepanova, Soviet Union
Bronze Ecaterina Szabo, Romania
Vault Gold Boriana Stoyanova, Bulgaria
Silver Ecaterina Szabo, Romania
Silver Lavinia Agache, Romania
Uneven Bars Gold Maxi Gnauck, East Germany
Silver Ecaterina Szabo, Romania
Silver Lavinia Agache, Romania
Balance Beam Gold Olga Mostepanova, Soviet Union
Silver Hana Ricna, Czechoslovakia
Bronze Lavinia Agache, Romania
Floor Exercise Gold Ecaterina Szabo, Romania
Silver Olga Mostepanova, Soviet Union
Bronze Boriana Stoyanova, Bulgaria
MONTREAL 1985
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Romania
Bronze East Germany
All-Around Gold Oksana Omelianchik, Soviet Union
Gold Yelena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Bronze Dagmar Kersten, East Germany
Vault Gold Yelena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Silver Ecaterina Szabo, Romania
Bronze Dagmar Kersten, East Germany
Uneven Bars Gold Gabriele Faehnrich, East Germany
Silver Dagmar Kersten, East Germany
Bronze Hana Ricna, Czechoslovakia
Balance Beam Gold Daniela Silivas, Romania
Silver Ecaterina Szabo, Romania
Bronze Yelena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Floor Exercise Gold Oksana Omelianchik, Soviet Union
Silver Yelena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Bronze Ulrike Klotz, East Germany
ROTTERDAM 1987
Team Gold Romania
Silver Soviet Union
Bronze East Germany
All-Around Gold Aurelia Dobre, Romania
Silver Elena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Bronze Daniela Silivas, Romania
Vault Gold Elena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Silver Eugenia Golea, Romania
Bronze Aurelia Dobre, Romania
Uneven Bars Gold Daniela Silivas, Romania
Gold Dörte Thümmler, East Germany
Bronze Elena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Aurelia Dobre, Romania
Silver Elena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Bronze Svetlana Boguinskaya, Soviet Union
Bronze Ecaterina Szabo, Romania
Floor Exercise Gold Elena Shushunova, Soviet Union
Gold Daniela Silivas, Romania
Bronze Aurelia Dobre, Romania
STUTTGART 1989
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver Romania
Bronze China
All-Around Gold Svetlana Boguinskaya, Soviet Union
Silver Natalia Laschenova, Soviet Union
Bronze Olga Strazheva, Soviet Union
Vault Gold Olesia Dudnik, Soviet Union
Silver Cristina Bontas, Romania
Silver Brandy Johnson, United States
Uneven Bars Gold Fan Di, China
Gold Daniela Silivas, Romania
Bronze Olga Strazheva, Soviet Union
Balance Beam Gold Daniela Silivas, Romania
Silver Olesia Dudnik, Soviet Union
Bronze Gabriela Potorac, Romania
Floor Exercise Gold Svetlana Boguinskaya, Soviet Union
Gold Daniela Silivas, Romania
Bronze Cristina Bontas, Romania
INDIANAPOLIS 1991
Team Gold Soviet Union
Silver United States
Bronze Romania
All-Around Gold Kim Zmeskal, United States
Silver Svetlana Boguinskaya, Soviet Union
Bronze Cristina Bontas, Romania
Vault Gold Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Silver Oksana Chusovitina, Soviet Union
Silver Henrietta Onodi, Hungary
Uneven Bars Gold Kim Gwang Suk, North Korea
Silver Tatiana Gutsu, Soviet Union
Silver Shannon Miller, United States
Balance Beam Gold Svetlana Boguinskaya, Soviet Union
Silver Tatiana Gutsu, Soviet Union
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Bronze Betty Okino, United States
Floor Exercise Gold Cristina Bontas, Romania
Gold Oksana Chusovitina, Soviet Union
Bronze Kim Zmeskal, United States
PARIS 1992
Vault Gold Henrietta Onodi, Hungary
Silver Svetlana Boguinskaya, Soviet Union
Bronze Oksana Chusovitina, Soviet Union
Uneven Bars Gold Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Silver Betty Okino, United States
Bronze Mirela Pasca, Romania
Balance Beam Gold Kim Zmeskal, United States
Silver Li Yifang, China
Silver Maria Neculita, Romania
Floor Exercise Gold Kim Zmeskal, United States
Silver Henrietta Onodi, Hungary
Bronze Maria Neculita, Romania
Bronze Tatiana Lysenko, Soviet Union
BIRMINGHAM 1993
All-Around Gold Shannon Miller, United States
Silver Gina Gogean, Romania
Bronze Tatiana Lysenko, Ukraine
Vault Gold Elena Piskun, Belarus
Silver Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Bronze Oksana Chusovitina, Uzbekistan
Uneven Bars Gold Shannon Miller, United States
Silver Dominique Dawes, United States
Bronze Andreea Cacovean, Romania
Balance Beam Gold Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Silver Dominique Dawes, United States
Bronze Gina Gogean, Romania
Floor Exercise Gold Shannon Miller, United States
Silver Gina Gogean, Romania
Bronze Natalia Bobrova, Russia
DORTMUND 1994
Team Gold Romania
Silver United States
Bronze Russia
BRISBANE 1994
All-Around Gold Shannon Miller, United States
Silver Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Bronze Dina Kochetkova, Russia
Vault Gold Gina Gogean, Romania
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Uneven Bars Gold Luo Li, China
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Bronze Dina Kochetkova, Russia
Balance Beam Gold Shannon Miller, United States
Silver Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
Bronze Oksana Fabrichnova, Russia
Floor Exercise Gold Dina Kochetkova, Russia
Silver Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Bronze Gina Gogean, Romania
SABAE 1995
Team Gold Romania
Silver China
Bronze United States
All-Around Gold Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Vault Gold Simona Amanar, Romania
Gold Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
Bronze Gina Gogean, Romania
Uneven Bars Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver Mo Huilan, China
Silver Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
Balance Beam Gold Mo Huilan, China
Silver Dominique Moceanu, United States
Silver Lilia Podkopayeva, Ukraine
Floor Exercise Gold Gina Gogean, Romania
Silver Ji Liya, China
Bronze Ludivine Furnon, France
SAN JUAN 1996
Vault Gold Gina Gogean, Romania
Silver Simona Amanar, Romania
Bronze Annia Portuondo, Cuba
Uneven Bars Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Gold Elena Piskun, Belarus
Bronze Isabelle Severino, France
Balance Beam Gold Dina Kochetkova, Russia
Silver Alexandra Marinescu, Romania
Bronze Dominique Dawes, United States
Bronze Liu Xuan, China
Floor Exercise Gold Gina Gogean, Romania
Silver Kui Yuanyuan, China
Bronze Lavinia Milosovici, Romania
Bronze Liubov Sheremeta, Ukraine
LAUSANNE 1997
Team Gold Romania
Silver Russia
Bronze China
All-Around Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver Simona Amanar, Romania
Bronze Elena Produnova, Russia
Vault Gold Simona Amanar, Romania
Silver Zhou Duan, China
Bronze Gina Gogean, Romania
Uneven Bars Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver Meng Fei, China
Bronze Bi Wenjing, China
Balance Beam Gold Gina Gogean, Romania
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Bronze Kui Yuanyuan, China
Floor Exercise Gold Gina Gogean, Romania
Silver Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Bronze Elena Produnova, Russia
TIANJIN 1999
Team Gold Romania
Silver Russia
Bronze Ukraine
All-Around Gold Maria Olaru, Romania
Silver Viktoria Karpenko, Ukraine
Bronze Elena Zamolodchikova, Russia
Vault Gold Elena Zamolodchikova, Russia
Silver Simona Amanar, Romania
Bronze Maria Olaru, Romania
Uneven Bars Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver Huang Mandan, China
Bronze Ling Jie, China
Balance Beam Gold Ling Jie, China
Silver Andreea Raducan, Romania
Bronze Olga Roschupkina, Ukraine
Floor Exercise Gold Andreea Raducan, Romania
Silver Simona Amanar, Romania
Bronze Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
GHENT 2001
Team Gold Romania
Silver Russia
Bronze United States
All-Around Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver Natalia Ziganshina, Russia
Bronze Andreea Raducan, Romania
Vault Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver Oksana Chusovitina, Uzbekistan
Bronze Andreea Raducan, Romania
Uneven Bars Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver Renske Endel, Netherlands
Bronze Katie Heenan, United States
Balance Beam Gold Andreea Raducan, Romania
Silver Ludmila Ezhova, Russia
Bronze Sun Xiaojiao, China
Floor Exercise Gold Andreea Raducan, Romania
Silver Daniele Hypolito, Brazil
Bronze Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
DEBRECEN 2002
Vault Gold Elena Zamolodchikova, Russia
Silver Natalia Ziganshina, Russia
Bronze Oksana Chusovitina, Uzbekistan
Uneven Bars Gold Courtney Kupets, United States
Silver Oana Petrovschi, Romania
Bronze Ludmila Ezhova, Russia
Balance Beam Gold Ashley Postell, United States
Silver Oana Ban, Romania
Bronze Irina Yarotska, Ukraine
Floor Exercise Gold Elena Gomez, Spain
Silver Verona van de Leur, Netherlands
Bronze Samantha Sheehan, United States
ANAHEIM 2003
Team Gold United States
Silver Romania
Bronze Australia
All-Around Gold Svetlana Khorkina, Russia
Silver Carly Patterson, United States
Bronze Zhang Nan, China
Vault Gold Oksana Chusovitina, Uzbekistan
Silver Kang Yun Mi, North Korea
Silver Elena Zamolodchikova, Russia
Uneven Bars Gold Chellsie Memmel, United States
Gold Hollie Vise, United States
Bronze Beth Tweddle, Great Britain
Balance Beam Gold Fan Ye, China
Silver Catalina Ponor, Romania
Bronze Ludmila Ezhova, Russia
Floor Exercise Gold Daiane dos Santos, Brazil
Silver Catalina Ponor, Romania
Bronze Elena Gomez, Spain
MELBOURNE 2005
All-Around Gold Chellsie Memmel, United States
Silver Nastia Liukin, United States
Bronze Monette Russo, Australia
Vault Gold Cheng Fei, China
Silver Oksana Chusovitina, Uzbekistan
Bronze Alicia Sacramone, United States
Uneven Bars Gold Nastia Liukin, United States
Silver Chellsie Memmel, United States
Bronze Beth Tweddle, Great Britain
Balance Beam Gold Nastia Liukin, United States
Silver Chellsie Memmel, United States
Bronze Catalina Ponor, Romania
Floor Exercise Gold Alicia Sacramone, United States
Silver Nastia Liukin, United States
Bronze Suzanne Harmes, Netherlands
AARHUS 2006
Team Gold China
Silver United States
Bronze Russia
All-Around Gold Vanessa Ferrari, Italy
Silver Jana Bieger, United States
Bronze Sandra Izbasa, Romania
Vault Gold Cheng Fei, China
Silver Alicia Sacramone, United States
Bronze Oksana Chusovitina, Germany
Uneven Bars Gold Beth Tweddle, Great Britain
Silver Nastia Liukin, United States
Bronze Vanessa Ferrari, Italy
Balance Beam Gold Iryna Krasnianska, Ukraine
Silver Sandra Izbasa, Romania
Bronze Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs, Canada
Floor Exercise Gold Cheng Fei, China
Silver Jana Bieger, United States
Bronze Vanessa Ferrari, Italy
STUTTGART 2007
Team Gold United States
Silver China
Bronze Romania
All-Around Gold Shawn Johnson, United States
Silver Steliana Nistor, Romania
Bronze Jade Barbosa, Brazil
Bronze Vanessa Ferrari, Italy
Vault Gold Cheng Fei, China
Silver Hong Su Jong, North Korea
Bronze Alicia Sacramone, United States
Uneven Bars Gold Ksenia Semenova, Russia
Silver Nastia Liukin, United States
Bronze Yang Yilin, China
Balance Beam Gold Nastia Liukin, United States
Silver Steliana Nistor, Romania
Bronze Li Shanshan, China
Floor Exercise Gold Shawn Johnson, United States
Silver Alicia Sacramone, United States
Bronze Cassy Vericel, France
LONDON 2009
All-Around Gold Bridget Sloan, United States
Silver Rebecca Bross, United States
Bronze Koko Tsurumi, Japan
Vault Gold Kayla Williams, United States
Silver Ariella Käslin, Switzerland
Bronze Youna Dufournet, France
Uneven Bars Gold He Kexin, China
Silver Koko Tsurumi, Japan
Bronze Rebecca Bross, United States
Bronze Ana Porgras, Romania
Balance Beam Gold Deng Linlin, China
Silver Lauren Mitchell, Australia
Bronze Ivana Hong, United States
Floor Exercise Gold Beth Tweddle, Great Britain
Silver Lauren Mitchell, Australia
Bronze Sui Lu, China
ROTTERDAM 2010
Team Gold Russia
Silver United States
Bronze China
All-Around Gold Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Silver Jiang Yuyuan, China
Bronze Rebecca Bross, United States
Vault Gold Alicia Sacramone, United States
Silver Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Bronze Jade Barbosa, Brazil
Uneven Bars Gold Beth Tweddle, Great Britain
Silver Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Bronze Rebecca Bross, United States
Balance Beam Gold Ana Porgras, Romania
Silver Rebecca Bross, United States
Silver Deng Linlin, China
Floor Exercise Gold Lauren Mitchell, Australia
Silver Diana Chelaru, Romania
Silver Aliya Mustafina, Russia
TOKYO 2011
Team Gold United States
Silver Russia
Bronze China
All-Around Gold Jordyn Wieber, United States
Silver Viktoria Komova, Russia
Bronze Yao Jinnan, China
Vault Gold McKayla Maroney, United States
Silver Oksana Chusovitina, Germany
Bronze Phan Thi Ha Thanh, Vietnam
Uneven Bars Gold Viktoria Komova, Russia
Silver Tatiana Nabieva, Russia
Bronze Huang Qiushuang, China
Balance Beam Gold Sui Lu, China
Silver Yao Jinnan, China
Bronze Jordyn Wieber, United States
Floor Exercise Gold Ksenia Afanasyeva, Russia
Silver Sui Lu, China
Bronze Aly Raisman, United States
ANTWERP 2013
All-Around Gold Simone Biles, United States
Silver Kyla Ross, United States
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Vault Gold McKayla Maroney, United States
Silver Simone Biles, United States
Bronze Hong Un Jong, North Korea
Uneven Bars Gold Huang Huidan, China
Silver Kyla Ross, United States
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Balance Beam Gold Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Silver Kyla Ross, United States
Bronze Simone Biles, United States
Floor Exercise Gold Simone Biles, United States
Silver Vanessa Ferrari, Italy
Bronze Larisa Iordache, Romania
NANNING 2014
Team Gold United States
Silver China
Bronze Russia
All-Around Gold Simone Biles, United States
Silver Larisa Iordache, Romania
Bronze Kyla Ross, United States
Vault Gold Hong Un Jong, North Korea
Silver Simone Biles, United States
Bronze MyKayla Skinner, United States
Uneven Bars Gold Yao Jinnan, China
Silver Huang Huidan, China
Bronze Daria Spiridonova, Russia
Balance Beam Gold Simone Biles, United States
Silver Bai Yawen, China
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, Russia
Floor Exercise Gold Simone Biles, United States
Silver Larisa Iordache, Romania
Bronze Aliya Mustafina, Russia
GLASGOW 2015
Team Gold United States
Silver China
Bronze Great Britain
All-Around Gold Simone Biles, United States
Silver Gabby Douglas, United States
Bronze Larisa Iordache, Romania
Vault Gold Maria Paseka, Russia
Silver Hong Un Jong, North Korea
Bronze Simone Biles, United States
Uneven Bars Gold Fan Yilin, China
Gold Viktoria Komova, Russia
Gold Daria Spiridonova, Russia
Gold Madison Kocian, United States
Balance Beam Gold Simone Biles, United States
Silver Sanne Wevers, Netherlands
Bronze Pauline Schäfer, Germany
Floor Exercise Gold Simone Biles, United States
Silver Ksenia Afanasyeva, Russia
Bronze Maggie Nichols, United States

Article by Lauren Hopkins

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “World Medalists by Year

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s