2017 Varna Challenge Cup Results

The 2017 Varna Challenge Cup was held from September 1 through September 3 in Varna, Bulgaria.

Women’s Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Rebeca Andrade Brazil 5.8 9.300 15.100 14.800
5.2 9.300 14.500
2 Shallon Olsen Canada 5.4 9.000 14.400 14.225
5.4 8.750 -0.1 14.050
3 Teja Belak Slovenia 4.8 9.100 13.900 13.900
5.0 8.900 13.900
4 Ofir Netzer Israel 4.8 9.050 13.850 13.800
4.8 8.950 13.750
5 Daniele Hypolito Brazil 5.0 8.900 13.900 13.350
4.8 8.100 -0.1 12.800
6 Yuliya Inshina Azerbaijan 4.6 8.800 13.400 13.325
4.2 9.050 13.250
7 Farah Hussein Egypt 4.6 8.900 13.500 12.750
4.2 7.900 -0.1 12.000
8 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 5.0 8.050 -0.1 12.950 6.475
0.0 0.000 0.000

Women’s Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Rebeca Andrade Brazil 6.1 7.950 14.050
2 Farah Hussein Egypt 5.1 7.750 12.850
3 Thais Fidelis Brazil 4.8 7.650 12.450
4 Lucija Hribar Slovenia 4.3 8.100 12.400
5 Farah Salem Egypt 5.0 7.350 12.350
6 Georgia-Mae Fenton Great Britain 5.0 7.100 12.100
7 Kelly Simm Great Britain 5.1 5.650 10.750
8 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 3.2 6.950 10.150

Women’s Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Daniele Hypolito Brazil 6.1 7.650 13.750
2 Georgia-Mae Fenton Great Britain 4.9 7.600 12.500
3 Pamela Georgieva Bulgaria 4.7 7.200 -0.1 11.800
4 Ofir Kremer Israel 4.6 7.150 11.750
5 Farah Salem Egypt 5.0 6.700 11.700
6 Thais Fidelis Brazil 5.4 6.300 11.700
7 Farah Hussein Egypt 4.2 7.050 11.250
8 Yuliya Inshina Azerbaijan 4.8 5.950 10.750

Women’s Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Thais Fidelis Brazil 5.4 8.300 -0.2 13.500
2 Shallon Olsen Canada 5.2 7.750 12.950
3 Farah Hussein Egypt 4.6 8.150 12.750
4 Daniele Hypolito Brazil 5.3 7.300 12.600
5 Yuliya Inshina Azerbaijan 4.6 7.950 12.550
6 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 4.3 8.000 12.300
7 Georgia-Mae Fenton Great Britain 4.4 7.850 12.250
8 Lucija Hribar Slovenia 4.1 7.600 11.700

Men’s Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Tomas Gonzalez Chile 6.1 8.600 14.700
2 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 5.9 8.650 14.550
3 Arthur Nory Brazil 5.6 8.850 14.450
4 Casimir Schmidt Netherlands 6.1 7.850 13.950
5 Edgar Boulet France 6.0 7.800 -0.1 13.700
6 Pavel Bulauski Belarus 6.2 7.450 13.650
7 Rok Klavora Slovenia 5.7 7.650 -0.1 13.250
8 Bram Verhofstad Netherlands 6.0 6.850 -0.3 12.550

Men’s Pommel Horse Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Andrey Likhovitskiy Belarus 6.0 8.600 14.600
2 Cyril Tommasone France 6.0 8.100 14.100
3 Jakov Vlahek Croatia 5.5 8.400 13.900
4 Maxime Gentges Belgium 5.5 8.000 13.500
5 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.4 6.850 13.250
6 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 5.9 7.050 12.950
7 Sofus Heggemsnes Norway 5.0 7.550 12.550
8 Loris Frasca France 4.6 7.650 12.250

Men’s Rings Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Igor Radivilov Ukraine 6.0 8.700 14.700
2 Vinzenz Höck Austria 5.9 8.700 14.600
3 Ali Zahran Egypt 6.2 8.300 14.500
4 Hristos Marinov Bulgaria 6.1 8.100 14.200
5 Caio Souza Brazil 6.0 7.950 13.950
6 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 5.5 8.350 13.850
7 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 6.3 7.550 13.850
8 Bence Talas Azerbaijan 5.3 8.400 13.700

Men’s Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Igor Radivilov Ukraine 5.6 9.450 15.050 15.000
5.6 9.350 14.950
2 Pavel Bulauski Belarus 5.6 8.950 14.550 14.625
5.6 9.200 -0.1 14.700
3 Ylya Yakauleu Belarus 5.6 9.150 14.750 14.300
4.8 9.150 -0.1 13.850
4 Arthur Nory Brazil 5.2 9.450 14.650 14.225
5.4 8.400 13.800
5 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 4.8 9.600 14.400 14.175
5.2 8.750 13.950
6 Loris Frasca France 5.6 8.300 -0.1 13.800 14.100
5.2 9.200 14.400
7 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria 5.2 8.950 -0.3 13.850 14.025
4.8 9.400 14.200
8 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 5.6 8.300 -0.1 13.800 13.825
4.8 9.150 -0.1 13.850

Men’s P-Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 6.3 8.750 15.050
2 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.4 8.300 14.700
3 Caio Souza Brazil 6.1 8.350 14.450
4 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 6.4 8.000 14.400
5 Epke Zonderland Netherlands 6.0 8.250 14.250
6 Frank Rijken Netherlands 5.8 8.150 13.950
7 Andrey Likhovitskiy Belarus 5.5 8.400 13.900
8 Ahmed El Maraghy Egypt 5.3 7.250 12.550

Men’s High Bar Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Caio Souza Brazil 6.1 8.100 14.200
2 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 6.3 7.900 14.200
3 Anton Kovacevic Croatia 6.1 8.050 14.150
4 Andrey Likhovitskiy Belarus 5.7 8.000 13.700
5 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.1 6.950 13.050
6 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 4.9 7.600 12.500
7 Loris Frasca France 5.4 6.950 12.350
8 Kevin Lytwyn Canada 5.8 5.350 11.150

Women’s Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Rebeca Andrade Brazil 5.8 9.450 -0.1 15.150 14.725
5.2 9.100 14.300
2 Shallon Olsen Canada 5.4 8.800 14.200 14.150
5.4 8.700 14.100
3 Ofir Netzer Israel 4.8 9.050 13.850 13.700
4.8 8.750 13.550
4 Daniele Hypolito Brazil 5.0 9.100 14.100 13.550
4.8 8.500 -0.3 13.000
5 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 5.0 8.550 -0.3 13.250 13.400
4.8 8.850 -0.1 13.550
6 Teja Belak Slovenia 4.8 7.550 -0.3 12.050 12.925
5.0 8.800 13.800
7 Farah Hussein Egypt 4.6 8.400 -0.1 12.900 12.725
4.2 8.350 12.550
8 Yuliya Inshina Azerbaijan 3.5 8.750 12.250 12.675
4.2 8.900 13.100
9 Gaya Giladi Israel 4.6 8.900 13.500 12.475
4.4 7.350 -0.3 11.450
10 Farah Salem Egypt 4.0 8.550 12.550 DNF
DNS DNS DNS

Women’s Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Rebeca Andrade Brazil 6.1 8.350 14.450
2 Thais Fidelis Brazil 4.8 7.800 12.600
3 Georgia-Mae Fenton Great Britain 5.6 6.950 12.550
4 Kelly Simm Great Britain 5.4 6.950 12.350
5 Lucija Hribar Slovenia 4.3 7.950 12.250
6 Farah Hussein Egypt 5.1 7.150 12.250
7 Farah Salem Egypt 5.0 7.200 12.200
8 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 3.6 7.650 11.250
9 Victoria Bøe Norway 4.0 7.000 11.000
10 Ingrid Hafenbrädl Norway 4.0 6.150 10.150
11 Ekaterina Tishkova Azerbaijan 4.5 5.400 9.900
12 Nicole Dunev Bulgaria 4.1 4.900 9.000
13 Ofir Kremer Israel 2.7 6.000 8.700

Women’s Beam Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Thais Fidelis Brazil 6.0 8.000 14.000
2 Daniele Hypolito Brazil 5.9 7.700 -0.1 13.500
3 Farah Hussein Egypt 5.0 8.000 13.000
4 Pamela Georgieva Bulgaria 5.1 7.650 -0.1 12.650
5 Ofir Kremer Israel 4.6 7.900 12.500
6 Farah Salem Egypt 4.8 7.700 12.500
7 Georgia-Mae Fenton Great Britain 5.1 7.300 12.400
8 Yuliya Inshina Azerbaijan 4.8 7.500 -0.1 12.200
9 Anna Salmi Finland 4.4 7.650 12.050
10 Victoria Bøe Norway 3.9 7.800 11.700
11 Ingrid Hafenbrädl Norway 4.5 6.900 11.400
12 Adela Sajn Slovenia 4.9 6.550 -0.1 11.350
13 Teja Belak Slovenia 4.4 6.900 11.300
14 Ekaterina Tishkova Azerbaijan 4.3 6.900 11.200
15 Ralitsa Mileva Bulgaria 4.9 5.500 10.400
16 Gaya Giladi Israel 4.2 5.800 10.000

Women’s Floor Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Thais Fidelis Brazil 5.4 8.500 13.900
2 Daniele Hypolito Brazil 5.1 8.200 13.300
3 Shallon Olsen Canada 5.6 7.400 -0.2 12.800
4 Farah Hussein Egypt 4.6 7.850 12.450
5 Yuliya Inshina Azerbaijan 4.6 7.850 -0.2 12.250
6 Georgia-Mae Fenton Great Britain 4.5 7.850 -0.2 12.150
7 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 4.3 7.800 12.100
8 Lucija Hribar Slovenia 4.2 7.850 12.050
9 Victoria Bøe Norway 4.2 7.750 11.950
10 Farah Salem Egypt 4.5 7.450 11.950
11 Ofir Netzer Israel 4.6 7.600 -0.4 11.800
12 Anna Salmi Finland 4.2 7.400 11.600
13 Ingrid Hafenbrädl Norway 4.0 7.250 11.250
14 Gaya Giladi Israel 4.6 6.650 11.250
15 Ralitsa Mileva Bulgaria 4.2 6.950 -0.3 10.850
16 Pamela Georgieva Bulgaria 4.3 6.400 10.700
17 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 4.6 5.950 10.550

Men’s Floor Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Tomas Gonzalez Chile 6.1 8.400 14.500
2 Arthur Nory Brazil 5.6 8.700 14.300
3 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 5.8 8.300 14.100
4 Bram Verhofstad Netherlands 6.1 7.950 14.050
5 Edgar Boulet France 5.9 7.650 13.550
6 Rok Klavora Slovenia 5.6 7.900 13.500
7 Pavel Bulauski Belarus 5.6 7.800 13.400
8 Casimir Schmidt Netherlands 6.3 7.350 -0.3 13.350
9 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.2 6.850 13.050
10 Murad Agharzayev Azerbaijan 5.9 7.100 13.000
11 Sofus Heggemsnes Norway 5.2 7.800 -0.2 12.800
12 Oskar Kirmes Finland 5.5 7.350 -0.1 12.750
13 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria 5.9 7.050 -0.2 12.750
14 Sakari Vekki Finland 5.8 6.800 12.600
15 Ahmed El Maraghy Egypt 5.0 7.000 -0.3 11.700
16 Petar Velickovic Serbia 4.0 7.300 11.300
17 Dimitar Bardarski Bulgaria 4.8 6.050 10.850
18 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 5.2 5.500 10.700
19 Harald Wibye Norway 4.7 5.650 -0.1 10.250
20 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 5.3 4.900 -0.3 9.900
21 Lucas Bitencourt Brazil 4.6 4.700 -0.2 9.100

Men’s Pommel Horse Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.6 8.550 15.150
2 Cyril Tommasone France 6.4 8.650 15.050
3 Andrey Likhovitskiy Belarus 5.9 8.350 14.250
4 Francisco Barretto Jr Brazil 5.7 8.300 14.000
5 Maxime Gentges Belgium 5.6 8.050 13.650
6 Sofus Heggemsnes Norway 5.0 8.200 13.200
7 Jakov Vlahek Croatia 5.5 7.700 13.200
8 Loris Frasca France 5.5 7.450 12.950
9 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 5.9 7.050 12.950
10 Oskar Kirmes Finland 5.3 7.550 12.850
Saso Bertoncelj Slovenia 5.3 7.550 12.850
12 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 5.2 7.600 12.800
13 Harald Wibye Norway 4.9 7.400 12.300
14 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 5.5 5.750 11.250
15 Ahmed El Maraghy Egypt 4.1 7.050 11.150
16 Bojan Dejanovic Serbia 4.1 7.000 11.100
17 Petar Velickovic Serbia 4.4 6.700 11.100
18 Bram Louwije Netherlands 5.3 5.800 11.100
19 Boudewijn de Vries Netherlands 5.6 5.300 10.900
20 Svetoslav Angelov Bulgaria 3.9 6.100 10.000
21 Murad Agharzayev Azerbaijan 4.7 5.250 9.950
22 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria 4.6 4.500 9.100

Men’s Rings Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Igor Radivilov Ukraine 6.0 8.700 14.700
2 Ali Zahran Egypt 6.2 8.200 14.400
3 Vinzenz Höck Austria 5.9 8.350 14.250
4 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 6.3 7.650 13.950
5 Hristos Marinov Bulgaria 6.1 7.750 13.850
6 Caio Souza Brazil 6.0 7.800 13.800
7 Bence Talas Azerbaijan 5.3 8.300 13.600
8 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 5.5 8.100 13.600
9 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 5.6 8.000 13.600
10 Ylya Yakauleu Belarus 5.7 7.550 13.250
11 Maxime Gentges Belgium 5.0 7.950 12.950
12 Isus Marinov Bulgaria 5.5 7.300 12.800
13 Lucas Bitencourt Brazil 5.5 7.050 12.550
14 Sofus Heggemsnes Norway 4.7 7.550 12.250
15 Edgar Boulet France 5.1 7.000 12.100
16 Loris Frasca France 4.7 7.250 11.950
17 Joonas Kukkonen Finland 5.1 6.350 -0.3 11.150
18 Murad Agharzayev Azerbaijan 4.5 5.650 10.150

Men’s Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 5.6 9.450 15.050 14.475
4.8 9.100 13.900
2 Arthur Nory Brazil 5.2 9.500 14.700 14.350
5.0 9.000 14.000
3 Igor Radivilov Ukraine 5.6 9.200 14.800 14.200
5.6 8.000 13.600
4 Dimitar Dimitar Bulgaria 5.2 9.000 14.200 14.000
4.8 9.000 13.800
5 Ylya Yakauleu Belarus 5.6 8.700 14.300 13.950
4.8 8.800 13.600
6 Loris Frasca France 5.6 9.200 -0.1 14.700 13.850
5.2 8.100 -0.3 13.000
7 Pael Bulauski Belarus 5.6 7.750 13.350 13.625
5.6 8.600 -0.3 13.900
8 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 4.8 9.200 14.000 13.575
4.0 9.150 13.150
9 Dimitar Bardarski Bulgaria 4.8 8.800 -0.3 13.300 13.400
5.2 8.300 13.500
10 Harald Wibye Norway 4.4 9.200 -0.1 13.500 13.150
4.0 8.800 12.800
11 Ahmed El Maraghy Egypt 5.2 7.800 13.000 12.900
4.8 8.100 -0.1 12.800
12 Sofus Heggemsnes Norway 4.8 8.150 -0.3 12.650 12.725
4.0 8.800 12.800

Men’s P-Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 6.3 8.700 15.000
2 Caio Souza Brazil 6.1 8.650 14.750
3 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 6.5 8.200 14.700
4 Francisco Barretto Jr Brazil 6.0 8.450 14.450
5 Andrey Likhovitskiy Belarus 5.5 8.850 14.350
6 Epke Zonderland Netherlands 5.4 8.700 14.100
7 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 6.2 7.550 13.750
8 Frank Rijken Netherlands 5.8 7.700 13.500
9 Oskar Kirmes Finland 5.5 7.950 13.450
10 Ahmed El Maraghy Egypt 5.3 7.700 13.000
11 Hristos Marinov Bulgaria 5.4 7.550 12.950
12 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 5.5 7.400 12.900
13 Sofus Heggemsnes Norway 4.6 8.150 12.750
14 Svetoslav Angelov Bulgaria 4.1 8.550 12.650
15 Murad Agharzayev Azerbaijan 4.7 7.900 12.600
16 Maxime Gentges Belgium 5.3 7.150 12.450
17 Harald Wibye Norway 5.0 7.200 12.200
18 Alen Dimic Slovenia 4.7 7.250 11.950
19 Loris Frasca France 5.2 6.300 11.550

Men’s High Bar Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Jossimar Calvo Colombia 6.1 8.500 14.600
2 Kevin Lytwyn Canada 6.0 8.150 14.150
3 Caio Souza Brazil 6.1 7.900 14.000
4 Andrey Likhovitskiy Belarus 5.7 8.200 13.900
5 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine 5.4 8.450 13.850
6 Anton Kovacevic Croatia 5.7 8.100 13.800
7 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine 5.7 8.000 13.700
8 Loris Frasca France 5.4 8.150 13.550
9 Frank Rijken Netherlands 5.9 7.500 13.400
10 Maxime Gentges Belgium 5.2 8.150 13.350
11 Edgar Boulet France 6.2 7.150 13.350
12 Ahmed El Maraghy Egypt 5.4 7.650 13.050
13 Sofus Heggemsnes Norway 4.0 8.900 12.900
14 Dimitar Bardarski Bulgaria 5.0 7.850 12.850
15 Harald Wibye Norway 4.5 8.250 12.750
16 Abdelrahman El Zamzamy Egypt 5.5 6.550 12.050
17 Epke Zonderland Netherlands 5.1 6.800 11.900
Alen Dimic Slovenia 5.1 6.800 11.900
19 Nikola Jurkovic Serbia 5.0 6.800 11.800
20 Murad Agharzayev Azerbaijan 4.1 7.050 11.150
21 Arthur Nory Brazil 4.4 6.000 10.400
22 Ivan Dejanovic Serbia 4.3 3.950 8.250
Advertisements

15 thoughts on “2017 Varna Challenge Cup Results

  1. Wow, those E scores from Rebecca Andrade on vault are amazing! Anyone see the vaults? On that note, anyone know of a stream or who might be posting videos on YouTube?

    Like

    • I hope she can do better in the Final. 1 year without Simone, so I need to see a very well executed Amanar again. And Rebeca definetly is my biggest bet for this quad.

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Holy hell, what happened to everyone on bars?! Except for Rebecca Andrade, those scores are pretty horrendous 😩. Also, Georgia Mae Fenton, why you gotta break my heart?! 💔

    Like

  3. So I guess Olsen is going to have to chuck her Amanar in order to stay on Canada’s world team? Andrade looks amazing. She actually scored 14.5 on her Lopez at Osijek right? Please correct me if I’m wrong. How did Andrade get 6.1 for Bars D? Fidelis seems good too.

    Liked by 1 person

        • It is weird Brazil is only sending two gymnasts, but other top contenders can’t go. Both Flavia Saraiva and Jade Barbosa are injured. Daniele Hypolito will be a part of a reality show (Exahlton Brasil), she said that she was invited weeks ago and there’s no way she could know if she would be a part of the team at the Worlds, so she said yes to the show because she needed the money. So I don’t know who they would send, maybe Carolyne Pedro but she hasn’t been performing well this year.

          Like

        • Even with the Saraiva/Barbosa/Hypolito trio out, I still feel they could send at least one more gymnast. Carolyne Pedro, while not really going to provide anything for Brazil on the world stage should still get a chance at worlds if none of the stars are up for it. It’s not like Letitia Costas is an awful no name either. Obviously they don’t have any contenders outside Andrade and Fidelis but they could still at least give others a chance to compete.

          Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s