2018 English Championships Results

The 2018 English Championships were held from February 9 through February 11 in Ilford, England.

Senior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Amy Tinkler South Essex 14.700 13.700 13.200 13.00 54.600
2 Claudia Fragapane Bristol Hawks 14.200 13.650 13.050 13.500 54.400
3 Georgia-Mae Fenton East London 14.050 13.400 13.800 11.800 53.050
4 Kelly Simm Dynamo 14.000 13.500 12.950 12.250 52.700
5 Lucy Stanhope Liverpool 14.700 12.100 12.850 11.750 51.400
6 Laura Beasley Park Wrekin 13.500 12.600 13.100 11.450 50.650
7 Alice Kinsella Park Wrekin 14.100 13.450 10.600 12.000 50.150
8 Taeja James Birmingham 13.750 12.350 12.750 10.700 49.550
Sophie Scott Leatherhead & Dorking 13.850 11.900 12.400 11.400 49.550
10 Amelia Knight The Academy 11.800 12.600 13.400 11.600 49.400
11 Jessica Daykin Wiltshire 12.300 12.500 12.500 11.500 48.800
12 Phoebe Turner The Academy 13.200 12.050 11.800 10.900 47.950
Alyieana Rahim Sapphire 12.500 11.150 12.750 11.550 47.950
14 Olivia Williams Liverpool 12.900 11.400 11.750 11.850 47.900
15 Ellee Cheetham Manchester 13.200 10.650 11.950 11.800 47.600
16 Lottie Smith Huntingdon 12.850 11.650 11.550 11.150 47.200
17 Charlie Fellows Park Wrekin 13.950 9.900 11.250 12.050 47.150
18 Laura Cooke Norfolk Academy 12.900 11.300 11.300 11.500 47.000
19 Megan Bridge Gymmagic 14.050 10.050 11.300 11.500 46.900
20 Bree Warren Wiltshire 12.450 10.550 11.900 11.550 46.450
21 Izzy Hilliard Leatherhead & Dorking 13.050 10.800 11.950 10.150 45.950
22 Katie Meadow Southport 12.950 9.450 12.200 11.150 45.750
23 Lana Chilton Newcastle 12.750 9.600 12.700 10.500 45.550
24 Ellie Clements The Academy 11.850 11.150 11.550 10.950 45.500
25 Sophie Goodman South Essex 12.050 11.500 9.850 11.200 44.600
26 India Sale Heathrow 12.050 10.100 11.400 11.000 44.550
Zoe Harris Harrow 12.300 11.000 10.800 10.450 44.550
28 Victoria Ashworth Bristol 12.150 10.000 11.250 11.050 44.450
29 Tilly Hedges Sapphire 12.250 10.200 10.950 10.950 44.350
30 Alisha Evanson Sandbach 12.400 10.000 10.350 11.300 44.050
31 Ellie Burgess The Academy 11.900 10.050 11.350 10.400 43.700
32 Georgina Moors Uckfield 12.450 10.050 10.250 10.950 43.650
33 Jess Adamson Warrington 12.350 10.100 9.950 11.100 43.500
34 Annabel Agba East London 12.750 10.500 10.800 9.300 43.350
35 Megan Bramley Gymmagic 12.900 9.700 9.700 10.800 43.100
36 Teegan Barnes Huntingdon 11.700 9.200 10.750 11.400 43.050
37 Leah Rockett South Durham 12.500 10.250 10.650 9.500 42.900
38 Megan Splain Leatherhead & Dorking 13.100 9.850 9.050 10.850 42.850
39 Maya Grant Marriotts 12.450 9.550 9.100 11.500 42.600
40 Tilly Allen Huntingtdon 10.950 9.950 10.900 10.400 42.200
41 Thalia Spence Tameside 12.100 10.600 8.200 10.900 41.800
42 Olivia Essex Dynamo 12.500 8.950 9.900 10.100 41.450
43 Sophie Heeney Newcastle 11.850 9.400 10.000 9.800 41.050
44 Amy Briscoe Park Wrekin 11.850 8.050 10.450 10.050 40.400
45 Danielle Barnes Dynamo 12.100 7.700 10.300 10.150 40.250
46 Polly Hitchings Heathrow 11.650 10.550 7.100 10.800 40.100
47 Emily Cantwell Rushmoor 12.100 8.550 8.700 10.500 39.850
48 Ella Beattie-Edwards Dynamo 12.100 7.850 10.050 9.600 39.600
49 Harriet Price Park Wrekin 12.300 8.300 8.200 10.650 39.450
50 Tayah Askham Dynamo 10.750 7.900 9.900 9.300 37.850
51 Abigail Solari The Academy 13.100 11.800 12.750 —— 37.650
52 Abigail Brooker Uckfield 11.800 5.150 10.600 9.950 37.500
53 Harriet Clifford Colchester 12.500 6.350 9.550 8.950 37.350
54 Ellie Downie Notts —— 11.200 13.100 12.400 36.700
55 Ellen Martin Dynamo 10.900 8.000 8.350 8.500 35.750
56 Caitlin Firth The Meapa 12.150 —— 10.450 10.000 32.600
57 Zippy Wells Dion Norwich 9.850 —— 9.650 10.050 29.550
58 Lauren Jones Vernon Park —— 11.050 12.650 —— 23.700
59 Eleanor Green Tameside —— 10.950 12.150 —— 23.100
60 Carrie Walker Abingdon —— —— 11.350 10.600 21.950
61 Megan Parker Birmingham —— 10.000 11.800 —— 21.800
62 Abigail Morris Manchester —— 10.250 —— 10.950 21.200
63 Becky Downie Notts —— 12.600 —— —— 12.600
64 Holly Curran Basingsoke —— 10.450 —— —— 10.450
65 Jessica Wells Dynamo —— —— 5.650 —— 5.650

Senior Guest All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Zoe Simmons The Academy 13.600 11.400 13.100 10.750 48.850
2 Jessica Castles Pinewood 12.700 10.600 11.750 12.000 47.050
3 Yoana Yankova Hinckley 12.800 11.100 9.200 11.000 44.100
4 Rachelle Flambard Regent 12.450 9.150 9.450 9.200 40.250
5 Aisling Fuller Renmore 12.150 9.200 9.750 —— 31.100
6 Emmeline Anghileri Tolworth 11.100 —— —— 11.300 22.400

Junior All-Around Result

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Amelie Morgan The Academy 13.600 11.950 13.050 12.650 51.250
2 Ondine Achampong Sapphire 12.600 12.050 13.400 12.950 51.000
3 Phoebe Jakubczyk The Academy 13.700 12.100 11.950 12.700 50.450
4 Hallie Copperwheat Sapphire 13.500 11.350 12.000 12.500 49.350
5 Annie Young Norfolk Academy 13.450 11.550 12.650 10.950 48.600
6 Gabriella Connolly Berkhamsted 13.350 10.750 11.200 11.950 47.250
7 Chloe Storey Liverpool 12.900 10.350 12.700 11.200 47.150
8 Mia Scott South Durham 12.300 11.350 11.150 11.850 46.650
9 Keira Thornton Gymmagic 12.850 10.300 11.450 12.000 46.600
10 Ramiyah Kofi Notts 13.500 10.500 10.100 12.050 46.150
11 Nicole Coman Park Wrekin 12.700 10.350 11.250 11.350 45.650
12 Jennifer Gadirova Aylesbury 12.900 9.300 11.000 12.400 45.600
13 Charlie Turner Leeds 12.100 10.950 11.300 10.850 45.200
Karis Jacomelli Heathrow 12.600 9.450 11.550 11.600 45.200
15 Thea Dane Notts 12.350 9.850 10.350 12.550 45.100
16 Samanta Katkevica East London 13.350 10.350 9.700 11.600 45.000
17 Saffron Belfon Huntingdon 11.700 10.450 10.900 11.900 44.950
Lexie-Mae Neal Abingdon 12.400 9.700 11.300 11.550 44.950
Shannon Baker The Meapa 12.550 9.650 10.800 11.950 44.950
20 Oriel Powell Birmingham 11.650 10.000 11.550 11.650 44.850
21 Sorrel Kennedy Dyson South Essex 12.300 10.400 10.750 11.200 44.650
Jessica Seager Newcastle 11.900 9.350 11.450 11.950 44.650
23 Emily Elder Falcons 11.900 10.400 11.600 10.700 44.600
Evie Lamb Leatherhead & Dorking 12.300 10.150 10.700 11.450 44.600
Jessica Gadirova Aylesbury 12.300 8.400 11.550 12.350 44.600
26 Lauren Matthews Sapphire 12.250 9.200 10.900 11.800 44.150
27 Katie Jones The Academy 11.650 10.350 11.800 10.200 44.000
28 Tamzin Hughes Park Wrekin 12.050 9.800 10.250 11.800 43.900
29 Montana Leith-Mulley Birmingham 12.050 10.350 10.850 10.600 43.850
30 Gypsy Squires Sapphire 12.150 9.750 10.600 11.250 43.750
Beth Giles The Wire 12.600 10.000 9.800 11.350 43.750
32 Lucy Swann Warrington 12.050 8.950 11.500 11.050 43.550
33 Isla Lees Notts 11.700 7.700 12.000 11.950 43.350
34 Martha Marsh Norfolk Academy 12.150 10.100 10.200 10.800 43.250
35 Emily Edge Bristol Hawks 12.200 9.950 10.200 10.650 43.000
36 Rochelle Hamilton-Kendal Exeter 12.050 7.850 10.850 12.050 42.800
37 Lucy Robinson Bury Spectrum 12.050 9.550 10.150 11.000 42.750
Leila Bennadi Heathrow 11.800 9.000 10.650 11.300 42.750
39 Clara Rimini Harrow 11.800 9.100 11.150 10.600 42.650
40 Liliana Moring Sapphire 11.300 9.750 10.100 11.000 42.150
41 Anna Fenwick Midlands 12.000 9.300 10.350 10.400 42.050
Lydia Heath Uttoxeter 12.200 9.550 9.700 10.600 42.050
43 Poppy Hanscomb Rushmoor 12.100 8.700 10.600 10.350 41.750
Abby Meadow Appley Bridge 11.900 7.550 10.750 11.550 41.750
45 Nina Deery Sheffield Workshop 12.400 7.350 11.150 10.600 41.500
46 AmiraHojeij Tolworth 12.350 8.700 10.350 10.050 41.450
47 Mia Perryment Basingstoke 12.150 9.550 8.800 10.750 41.250
48 Lydia May Collins South Durham 12.250 9.350 9.250 10.350 41.200
49 Elizabeth MacFarlane Huntingdon 12.000 7.200 11.000 10.900 41.100
50 Yasmin Lane Newcastle 12.150 7.750 9.950 11.200 41.050
51 Hollie Brimble Liberty 12.100 7.800 10.050 11.000 40.950
52 Poppy Morrison The Meapa 12.350 7.550 10.250 10.400 40.550
53 Leticia McCready Park Wrekin 11.600 9.300 10.150 9.450 40.500
54 Jessica Boulia East London 11.700 7.450 11.100 9.850 40.100
55 Amanda Cook Pegasus 11.000 5.600 10.750 12.300 39.650
56 Amelia Richards Bury Spectrum 12.500 5.750 8.700 11.850 38.800
57 Holly Allen Abingdon 12.050 8.200 8.650 9.250 38.150
58 Kiera Williams Baskerville 10.950 9.150 6.400 11.150 37.650
59 Elise Blissett Dynamo 11.850 5.400 8.850 10.800 36.900
60 Isabelle Prinsep Dynamo 11.950 7.000 7.700 9.700 36.350
61 Ellie-Mae Kondratowicz Liberty 12.100 3.450 10.200 10.300 36.050
62 Harriet Knight Greenwich Royals 12.300 —— 11.550 11.300 35.150
63 Caitlyn Sutherland Uttoxeter 10.500 7.100 8.450 9.000 35.050
64 Takara Sides Huntingdon 12.400 2.350 10.100 9.900 34.750
65 Amber McCarthy Marriotts 12.050 —— 10.500 11.800 34.350
66 Kitty Scholes-Pryce Park Wrekin 11.900 —— 10.450 9.700 32.050
67 Caitlin Williams Notts —— —— 10.550 9.800 20.350
68 Sarah Fard Vernon Park —— 8.450 10.300 —— 18.750

Junior Guest All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Emma Slevin Renmore 12.800 11.950 10.550 11.100 46.400
2 Kate Molloy Renmore 12.350 10.000 11.600 11.300 45.250
3 Blathnaid Higgins Renmore 12.150 9.650 11.100 11.800 44.700
4 Ellie Patrick Dynamic 12.200 9.550 10.150 11.550 43.450
5 Jane Heffernan Renmore 11.550 10.800 10.650 9.800 42.800
6 Lena Novikova Heathrow —— 9.050 10.100 —— 19.150

Espoir All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Ruby Stacey Plymouth Swallows 12.400 11.800 12.550 12.600 49.350
2 Alia Leat Heathrow 13.600 9.850 11.950 12.600 48.000
3 Isabella Wheeldon Park Wrekin 12.900 10.300 12.100 12.100 47.400
4 Roxanne Price Bristol Hawks 12.750 10.250 11.600 12.450 47.050
5 Tommera Hendricks Europa 12.100 10.450 11.900 12.500 46.950
6 Teegan Milligan Huntingdon 12.150 9.550 12.650 12.300 46.650
7 Alice Sumners The Academy 11.700 10.650 12.100 11.950 46.400
8 Mayalee Osola Bristol Hawks 12.150 10.100 12.050 11.600 45.900
9 Renee Pullin Manchester 12.050 10.600 11.750 11.350 45.750
Summer Hill Notts 12.250 10.200 11.500 11.800 45.750
11 Lily Tranfield Norfolk Academy 12.100 9.900 11.750 11.900 45.650
12 Darcy Chesters Warrington 11.850 11.150 10.550 12.000 45.550
13 Isabelle Mardle Norfolk Academy 13.100 9.200 11.450 11.450 45.200
14 Emilyse Birch Huntingdon 12.000 10.200 11.000 11.950 45.150
Dixie Lindsay Tolworth 12.150 9.850 11.700 11.450 45.150
Chrystal Touch The Meapa 12.150 10.350 11.550 11.100 45.150
17 Kelsie Clohessy-Daly Birmingham 12.200 10.200 10.550 12.150 45.100
18 Maddie Roberts Greenwich Royals 12.600 10.900 10.700 10.750 44.950
19 Sofia Meadows Birmingham 12.300 10.400 9.850 12.150 44.700
20 Rosa Pawlyn Baskerville 12.050 8.850 12.300 11.300 44.500
Maisie Squire Pipers Vale 12.400 9.150 10.800 12.150 44.500
22 Ruby Walsh The Academy 11.200 9.450 11.600 11.600 43.850
23 Ella Robinson Manchester 12.050 9.650 10.750 11.200 43.650
24 Nikita Peprah Appley Bridge 11.850 8.500 11.200 12.050 43.600
25 Elise Adeyemo South Essex 12.500 8.450 11.050 11.550 43.550
26 Ellen Armstrong Liverpool 12.350 9.600 11.000 10.550 43.500
27 Emily Hilton Tameside 12.300 7.850 11.950 11.300 43.400
28 Evelyn Kilikita Warrington 12.000 8.750 11.200 11.400 43.350
29 Emily Roper Pipers Vale 12.200 9.000 10.000 11.950 43.150
30 Mya Patel Pipers Vale 12.300 9.700 10.750 10.300 43.050
Eleanor Cox Rushmoor 12.150 8.750 11.900 10.250 43.050
32 Harriet Gibson South Durham 12.450 9.800 9.650 11.100 43.000
33 Emma Wilkinson South Essex 11.300 9.250 10.400 12.000 42.950
34 Ruby Doherty The Wire 12.100 9.650 9.850 11.300 42.900
35 Charlotte Moralee South Durham 11.100 9.500 11.300 10.950 42.850
Olivia Cham Dronfield 12.300 8.800 10.650 11.100 42.850
37 Katie Swann Warrington 11.750 9.000 11.300 10.750 42.800
38 Paige Moroney South Essex 11.850 7.150 10.800 12.900 42.700
39 Katie Marsh Birmingham 12.050 9.900 9.400 11.250 42.600
40 Ayesha Abdullahi Appley Bridge 12.050 9.450 8.950 12.100 42.550
41 Isabelle Lamb Leatherhead & Dorking 12.000 9.300 10.300 10.900 42.500
Laura Nelson Newcastle 12.150 9.200 9.100 12.050 42.500
43 Isobel Gosling South Durham 10.850 9.350 11.400 10.800 42.400
44 Sacha Bailey Uttoxeter 11.500 8.350 11.400 11.000 42.250
Alexandra Coulthard Tameside 11.600 9.100 10.600 10.950 42.250
46 Ruby Keeley Pipers Vale 11.200 8.650 11.250 11.100 42.200
47 Paige Carder Aylesbury 11.800 8.250 10.200 11.750 42.000
48 Sophie Westwood Newcastle 10.950 8.300 11.400 11.250 41.900
49 Anna Bridge Portsmouth 12.150 9.800 8.450 11.450 41.850
Isobel Martin Baskerville 11.950 7.550 11.900 10.450 41.850
51 Anais Saunders Portsmouth 11.000 9.400 10.350 10.950 41.700
52 Freya Burns Europa 12.100 9.350 10.500 9.550 41.500
53 Summer Harris Portsmouth 12.300 8.750 10.050 10.300 41.400
54 Leasha Pengkerego Ravenscroft Robin Hood 11.850 7.200 11.350 10.800 41.200
55 Anna Browne Pinewood 11.950 9.350 10.300 9.500 41.100
56 Daisy Hart Heathrow 12.000 9.200 9.600 10.250 41.050
57 Clodie Bainridge Redcar 12.400 7.050 10.900 10.600 40.950
58 Olivia Phillips Basingstoke 12.100 8.850 10.600 9.350 40.900
59 Ellie Potts South Durham 11.950 8.350 9.900 10.400 40.600
60 Ruby Savage Portsmouth 11.950 8.550 9.700 10.250 40.450
61 Lexie Mullins Portsmouth 11.050 8.600 9.700 10.650 40.000
62 Molly McNaugher Dynamo 10.650 8.050 10.450 10.050 39.200
63 Esme Mathias Baskerville 11.600 7.350 9.350 10.650 38.950
64 Amber Jo Knight Redcar 12.150 5.650 9.750 10.300 37.850
Kitty Hitchens Abingdon 11.650 6.050 10.000 10.150 37.850
66 Alice Knights Hinckley 10.600 6.400 10.000 10.300 37.300
67 Lila North Dynamo 11.200 6.700 8.900 10.100 36.900
68 Isabelle Slinn Crewe & Nantwich 10.600 6.900 8.100 9.750 35.350
69 Molly Griffiths Crewe & Nantwich 10.250 5.650 8.900 10.300 35.100
70 Amy Cook Rushmoor 11.650 —— 10.400 8.950 31.000
71 Ellie Petroiu South Essex —— 10.950 12.100 —— 23.050
72 Ellie Gargett South Essex —— 9.600 12.700 —— 22.300
73 Sophia Cabrera Birmingham —— 9.400 11.800 —— 21.200
74 Abigail Roper Pipers Vale —— 8.450 —— 10.950 19.400
75 Willow Hughes The Academy —— 9.500 —— —— 9.500
76 Diaz Mckenzie Birmingham —— 9.450 —— —— 9.450
77 Honor Rouse Harrogate —— —— 9.250 —— 9.250
78 Mercedes Moore South Durham —— 9.050 —— —— 9.050

Espoir Guest All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Rachel Quinn Dynamic 11.300 8.250 12.100 11.200 42.850
2 Jasmine Whitaker Notts 11.250 8.450 10.150 10.800 40.650
3 Caoimhe Donahoe Renmore —— 7.700 —— —— 7.700
Advertisements

9 thoughts on “2018 English Championships Results

    • Yes, and she did one of her best bars sets! Amy, Claudia, and Ellie all fully healthy make an unstoppable team of all-arounders. They’ll be a legitimate threat as a team in 2020 if they can all manage to be put together at the same time.

      Like

  1. UK looks pretty dead in terms of gymnastics. Tinkler and Frags are both good VT/FX with passable UB/BB. Fenton should put up UB/BB. However there is no clear 4th person. Even so, last year this would have been a B-squad. UK needs the Downies back.

    Like

    • Yeah, they’re understandably taking it slow. There’s honestly no need for them to push for CWGs and should just focus on Euros and worlds this year…they both have such great potential to be top international competitors but the injuries man…it really sucks knowing they’ve already been Euro champs, world (team) champs…but they could have done even more if they could just stay healthy!!

      Like

  2. Pingback: Around the Gymternet: Put it on ice | The Gymternet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s