2018 Youth Olympic Games Men’s Results

The 2018 Youth Olympic Games were held from October 6 through October 18 in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Takeru Kitazono Japan 13.833 13.966 13.466 14.233 13.000 13.800 82.298
2 Sergei Naidin Russia 13.500 13.500 12.766 14.066 13.666 13.000 80.498
3 Diogo Soares Brazil 13.200 12.600 13.233 14.300 13.566 13.366 80.265
4 Brandon Briones United States 13.666 12.700 13.033 14.333 13.266 13.133 80.131
5 Adam Tobin Great Britain 13.233 12.900 12.933 14.366 13.141 13.000 79.573
6 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 13.666 12.900 13.100 13.833 13.666 12.166 79.331
7 Yin Dehang China 11.900 14.066 13.366 13.600 13.766 12.466 79.164
8 Lay Giannini Italy 13.533 12.266 12.733 14.200 13.200 12.866 78.798
9 Felix Dolci Canada 11.933 12.400 13.433 13.933 12.900 12.983 77.582
10 Ward Claeys Belgium 12.633 12.866 12.566 12.933 13.033 12.733 76.764
11 Olegs Ivanovs Latvia 13.066 11.500 12.600 13.900 12.900 12.733 76.699
12 Daniel Schwed Germany 13.266 11.733 12.766 13.366 12.458 12.300 75.889
13 Reza Bohloulzade Hajlari Iran 12.566 13.133 11.866 12.766 12.133 12.233 74.397
14 Sam Dick New Zealand 12.766 11.633 12.433 14.100 11.733 11.666 74.331
15 Bora Tarhan Turkey 11.233 11.933 12.566 13.933 11.566 12.000 73.231
16 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 12.333 12.733 12.733 11.400 10.475 13.233 72.907
17 Marcus Stenberg Sweden 12.233 11.266 12.133 12.900 10.033 12.033 70.598
18 Jacob Karlsen Norway 12.333 6.100 12.500 13.933 12.266 12.200 69.332

Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Takeru Kitazono Japan 4.9 8.733 13.633
2 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 5.0 8.600 13.600
3 Sergei Naidin Russia 4.9 8.666 13.566
4 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 5.0 8.500 13.500
5 Brandon Briones United States 4.7 8.766 13.466
6 Felix Dolci Canada 5.1 8.233 13.333
7 Adam Tobin Great Britain 4.8 8.433 13.233
8 Daniel Schwed Germany 4.6 8.566 13.166
9 Lay Giannini Italy 4.5 8.800 -0.3 13.000

Pommels Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Yin Dehang China 5.5 8.400 13.900
2 Sergei Naidin Russia 5.4 8.100 13.500
3 Reza Bohloulzade Hajlari Iran 4.4 8.841 13.241
4 Daniel Schwed Germany 5.0 8.166 13.166
5 Brandon Briones United States 4.5 8.233 12.733
6 Takeru Kitazono Japan 5.2 7.466 12.666
7 Diogo Soares Brazil 4.9 7.033 11.933
8 Ayan Moldagaliyev Kazakhstan 4.4 6.933 11.333
9 Adam Tobin Great Britain 3.9 5.633 9.533

Rings Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Takeru Kitazono Japan 4.9 8.633 13.533
2 Felix Dolci Canada 4.5 8.866 13.366
3 Yin Dehang China 5.1 8.200 13.300
4 Brandon Briones United States 4.6 8.666 13.266
5 Adam Tobin Great Britain 4.2 8.833 13.033
6 Diogo Soares Brazil 4.5 8.466 12.966
7 Olegs Ivanovs Latvia 4.2 8.366 12.566
8 Lay Giannini Italy 4.0 8.466 12.466

Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Brandon Briones United States 5.2 9.266 14.466 14.099
4.8 8.933 13.733
2 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 5.2 8.866 -0.1 13.966 13.983
4.8 9.300 -0.1 14.000
3 Jacob Karlsen Norway 4.8 9.400 14.200 13.883
4.0 9.566 13.566
4 Sam Dick New Zealand 5.2 9.000 -0.1 14.100 13.700
4.0 9.300 13.300
5 Gabriel Burtanete Romania 5.2 9.266 14.466 13.683
5.2 8.000 -0.3 12.900
6 Diogo Soares Portugal 4.8 9.300 -0.1 14.000 13.604
4.0 9.208 13.208
7 Felix Dolci Canada 5.2 9.000 -0.1 14.100 13.545
5.2 8.091 -0.3 12.991
Fernando Espindola Argentina DNS DNS DNS DNS
DNS DNS DNS

P-Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Takeru Kitazono Japan 5.5 8.666 14.166
2 Yin Dehang China 5.3 8.500 13.800
3 Sergei Naidin Russia 5.1 8.533 13.633
4 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 5.2 8.266 13.466
5 Adam Tobin Great Britain 4.5 8.866 13.366
6 Ayan Moldagaliyev Kazakhstan 4.4 8.700 13.100
7 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 4.8 8.233 13.033
8 Nguyen Van Khanh Phong Vietnam 4.6 8.200 12.800
9 Diogo Soares Brazil 4.9 6.325 11.225

High Bar Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Takeru Kitazono Japan 5.0 8.566 13.566
2 Diogo Soares Brazil 4.8 8.466 13.266
3 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 4.4 8.833 13.233
4 Brandon Briones United States 4.6 8.533 13.133
5 Lay Giannini Italy 4.8 8.000 12.800
6 Vlada Rakovic Serbia 4.0 8.691 12.691
7 Olegs Ivanovs Latvia 4.2 7.325 11.525
8 Felix Dolci Canada 4.3 7.000 11.300

All-Around Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Takeru Kitazono Japan 13.500 14.133 13.700 14.100 14.266 13.600 83.299
2 Sergei Naidin Russia 13.800 13.666 12.866 13.883 13.933 13.300 81.448
3 Yin Dehang China 13.233 13.866 13.500 14.133 13.566 12.533 80.831
4 Brandon Briones United States 13.900 12.633 13.533 14.166 13.266 13.000 80.498
5 Adam Tobin Great Britain 13.633 13.000 13.300 13.700 13.341 12.700 79.674
6 Diogo Soares Brazil 13.066 12.733 12.966 14.066 13.300 13.300 79.431
7 Felix Dolci Canada 13.433 12.133 13.466 14.200 12.500 13.233 78.965
8 Lay Giannini Italy 13.566 12.100 12.900 13.883 13.233 12.933 78.615
9 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 13.533 12.533 12.833 12.666 13.400 13.366 78.331
10 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 13.566 12.400 12.266 13.000 13.833 12.400 77.465
11 Daniel Schwed Germany 13.483 13.233 12.033 13.433 12.333 12.500 77.015
12 Jacob Karlsen Norway 13.100 11.600 12.866 14.258 12.266 12.133 76.223
13 Olegs Ivanovs Latvia 11.566 11.433 13.100 14.100 12.900 12.733 75.832
14 Bora Tarhan Turkey 12.066 11.733 12.700 13.633 12.700 11.800 74.632
15 Ward Claeys Belgium 12.666 12.633 11.700 12.766 12.966 11.800 74.531
16 Marcus Stenberg Sweden 13.200 11.300 12.566 12.966 12.100 12.300 74.432
17 Sam Dick New Zealand 12.933 11.033 12.700 14.166 11.800 11.633 74.265
18 Reza Bohloulzade Hajlari Iran 12.766 13.166 11.300 12.333 12.800 11.766 74.131
19 Gabriel Burtanete Romania 12.266 12.133 12.300 14.433 11.133 11.500 73.765
20 Yeh Cheng Chinese Taipei 12.933 10.600 12.100 14.066 12.000 11.900 73.599
21 Nguyen Van Khanh Phong Vietnam 12.566 11.400 12.633 12.733 13.333 10.666 73.331
22 Vlada Rakovic Serbia 12.666 9.900 12.766 12.800 12.333 12.700 73.165
23 Pablo Calvache Ecuador 12.266 9.658 12.566 14.000 11.800 12.566 72.856
24 Michael Torres Puerto Rico 12.100 11.633 12.016 13.133 12.966 10.600 72.448
25 Samad Mammadli Azerbaijan 12.900 11.400 9.933 12.766 13.066 12.266 72.331
26 Mohamed Afify Egypt 10.766 11.600 12.433 13.466 11.733 11.966 71.964
27 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev Uzbekistan 13.066 10.000 12.366 13.533 12.533 10.433 71.931
28 Martin Gudmundsson Iceland 13.250 10.533 11.833 13.733 11.233 11.266 71.848
29 Fernando Espindola Argentina 11.666 10.166 12.333 13.800 12.500 11.366 71.831
30 Ayan Moldagaliyev Kazakhstan 9.900 12.725 11.800 12.333 13.366 11.300 71.424
31 Victor Betancourt Venezuela 11.900 10.900 12.266 11.900 13.166 10.166 70.298
32 Byun Seong-won South Korea 13.066 9.041 11.633 12.933 12.033 11.400 70.106
33 Ruan Lange South Africa 10.408 9.033 11.600 13.166 11.533 12.066 67.806
34 Uri Zeidel Israel 12.166 6.633 11.266 10.166 13.200 10.925 64.356
35 Mathys Cordule France —— 10.900 —— —— —— —— 10.900

Floor Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Brandon Briones United States 4.7 9.200 13.900
2 Sergei Naidin Russia 5.0 8.800 13.800
3 Adam Tobin Great Britain 4.9 8.733 13.633
4 Lay Giannini Italy 4.5 9.066 13.566
5 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 5.0 8.666 -0.1 13.566
6 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 5.0 8.533 13.533
7 Takeru Kitazono Japan 4.9 8.600 13.500
8 Daniel Schwed Germany 4.6 8.833 13.483
9 Felix Dolci Canada 5.1 8.433 -0.1 13.433
10 Martin Gudmundsson Iceland 4.7 8.550 13.250
11 Yin Dehang China 4.9 8.433 -0.1 13.233
12 Marcus Stenberg Sweden 4.5 8.700 13.200
13 Jacob Karlsen Norway 4.4 8.800 -0.1 13.100
14 Diogo Soares Brazil 4.7 8.666 -0.3 13.066
15 Byun Seong-won South Korea 4.6 8.466 13.066
16 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev Uzbekistan 4.9 8.366 -0.2 13.066
17 Yeh Cheng Chinese Taipei 4.8 8.133 12.933
18 Sam Dick New Zealand 5.0 7.933 12.933
19 Samad Mammadli Azerbaijan 4.8 8.500 -0.4 12.900
20 Reza Bohloulzade Hajlari Iran 4.3 8.466 12.766
21 Vlada Rakovic Serbia 3.7 8.966 12.666
22 Ward Claeys Belgium 4.3 8.366 12.666
23 Nguyen Van Khanh Phong Vietnam 4.5 8.066 12.566
24 Pablo Calvache Ecuador 4.3 7.966 12.266
25 Gabriel Burtanete Romania 4.7 7.866 -0.3 12.266
26 Uri Zeidel Israel 4.0 8.266 -0.1 12.166
27 Michael Torres Puerto Rico 4.1 8.000 12.100
28 Bora Tarhan Turkey 4.4 7.666 12.066
29 Victor Betancourt Venezuela 4.0 7.900 11.900
30 Fernando Espindola Argentina 4.1 7.666 -0.1 11.666
31 Olegs Ivanovs Latvia 5.0 6.866 -0.3 11.566
32 Mohamed Afify Egypt 4.5 6.566 -0.3 10.766
33 Ruan Lange South Africa 4.3 6.108 10.408
34 Ayan Moldagaliyev Kazakhstan 4.4 5.500 9.900

Pommels Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Takeru Kitazono Japan 5.2 8.933 14.133
2 Yin Dehang China 5.4 8.466 13.866
3 Sergei Naidin Russia 5.0 8.666 13.666
4 Daniel Schwed Germany 5.0 8.233 13.233
5 Reza Bohloulzade Hajlari Iran 4.4 8.766 13.166
6 Adam Tobin Great Britain 4.6 8.400 13.000
7 Diogo Soares Brazil 4.6 8.133 12.733
8 Ayan Moldagaliyev Kazakhstan 4.5 8.225 12.725
9 Brandon Briones United States 4.5 8.133 12.633
10 Ward Claeys Belgium 4.6 8.033 12.633
11 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 4.2 8.333 12.533
12 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 5.6 6.800 12.400
13 Felix Dolci Canada 3.7 8.433 12.133
14 Gabriel Burtanete Romania 4.1 8.033 12.133
15 Lay Giannini Italy 3.9 8.200 12.100
16 Bora Tarhan Turkey 3.9 7.833 11.733
17 Michael Torres Puerto Rico 4.0 7.633 11.633
18 Jacob Karlsen Norway 3.3 8.300 11.600
19 Mohamed Afify Egypt 4.3 7.300 11.600
20 Olegs Ivanovs Latvia 3.9 7.533 11.433
21 Nguyen Van Khanh Phong Vietnam 4.3 7.100 11.400
22 Samad Mammadli Azerbaijan 4.9 6.500 11.400
23 Marcus Stenberg Sweden 3.1 8.200 11.300
24 Sam Dick New Zealand 3.7 7.333 11.033
25 Mathys Cordule France 3.2 7.700 10.900
26 Victor Betancourt Venezuela 3.7 7.200 10.900
27 Yeh Cheng Chinese Taipei 3.6 7.000 10.600
28 Martin Gudmundsson Iceland 3.2 7.333 10.533
29 Fernando Espindola Argentina 3.1 7.066 10.166
30 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev Uzbekistan 4.1 5.900 10.000
31 Vlada Rakovic Serbia 3.8 6.100 9.900
32 Pablo Calvache Ecuador 4.2 5.458 9.658
33 Byun Seong-won South Korea 3.3 5.741 9.041
34 Ruan Lange South Africa 2.7 6.333 9.033
35 Uri Zeidel Israel 3.0 7.633 -4.0 6.633

Rings Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Takeru Kitazono Japan 4.8 8.900 13.700
2 Brandon Briones United States 4.6 8.933 13.533
3 Yin Dehang China 5.1 8.400 13.500
4 Felix Dolci Canada 4.5 8.966 13.466
5 Adam Tobin Great Britain 4.2 9.100 13.300
6 Olegs Ivanovs Latvia 4.2 8.900 13.100
7 Diogo Soares Brazil 4.5 8.466 12.966
8 Lay Giannini Italy 4.0 8.000 12.900
9 Sergei Naidin Russia 4.1 8.766 12.866
10 Jacob Karlsen Norway 4.2 8.666 12.866
11 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 4.2 8.633 12.833
12 Vlada Rakovic Serbia 4.2 8.566 12.766
13 Bora Tarhan Turkey 4.2 8.500 12.700
14 Sam Dick New Zealand 4.6 8.100 12.700
15 Nguyen Van Khanh Phong Vietnam 3.8 8.833 12.633
16 Marcus Stenberg Sweden 3.8 8.766 12.566
17 Pablo Calvache Ecuador 4.0 8.566 12.566
18 Mohamed Afify Egypt 4.1 8.333 12.433
19 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev Uzbekistan 4.6 7.766 12.366
20 Fernando Espindola Argentina 4.3 8.033 12.333
21 Gabriel Burtanete Romania 4.4 7.900 12.300
22 Nazar Chepurnyi Uzbekistan 3.8 8.466 12.266
23 Victor Betancourt Venezuela 3.9 8.366 12.266
24 Yeh Cheng Chinese Taipei 3.9 8.200 12.100
25 Daniel Schwed Germany 3.4 8.633 12.033
26 Michael Torres Puerto Rico 4.0 8.016 12.016
27 Martin Gudmundsson Iceland 3.6 8.233 11.833
28 Ayan Moldagaliyev Kazakhstan 4.4 7.400 11.800
29 Ward Claeys Belgium 3.6 8.100 11.700
30 Byun Seong-won South Korea 3.7 7.933 11.633
31 Ruan Lange South Africa 3.1 8.500 11.600
32 Reza Bohloulzade Hajlari Iran 3.6 8.000 -0.3 11.300
33 Uri Zeidel Israel 3.0 8.266 11.266
34 Samad Mammadli Azerbaijan 3.7 6.533 -0.3 9.933

Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Brandon Briones United States 5.2 8.966 14.166 14.033
4.8 9.100 13.900
2 Felix Dolci Canada 5.2 9.100 -0.1 14.200 13.950
5.2 8.500 13.700
3 Gabriel Burtanete Romania 5.2 9.233 14.433 13.733
5.2 7.833 13.033
4 Sam Dick New Zealand 5.2 8.966 14.166 13.716
4.0 9.266 13.266
5 Diogo Soares Brazil 4.8 9.266 14.066 13.683
4.0 9.300 13.300
6 Jacob Karlsen Norway 4.8 9.458 14.258 13.679
4.0 9.100 13.100
7 Fernando Espindola Argentina 4.8 9.000 13.800 13.566
4.0 9.333 13.333
8 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 5.2 7.900 -0.1 13.000 13.550
4.8 9.300 14.100
9 Yeh Cheng Chinese Taipei 5.2 8.866 14.066 13.474
4.0 8.833 12.833
10 Martin Gudmundsson Iceland 4.8 9.033 -0.1 13.733 13.449
4.0 9.166 13.166
11 Bora Tarhan Turkey 4.8 8.933 -0.1 13.633 13.199
5.2 7.566 12.766
12 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev Uzbekistan 4.8 8.833 -0.1 13.533 13.199
5.2 7.766 -0.1 12.866
13 Mohamed Afify Egypt 4.8 8.766 -0.1 13.466 13.078
4.0 8.791 -0.1 12.691
14 Ruan Lange South Africa 4.0 9.166 13.166 12.516
2.8 9.066 11.866
15 Olegs Ivanovs Latvia 4.8 9.300 14.100 12.133
2.8 7.466 -0.1 10.166

P-Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Takeru Kitazono Japan 5.5 8.766 14.266
2 Sergei Naidin Russia 5.1 8.833 13.933
3 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 5.2 8.633 13.833
4 Yin Dehang China 5.2 8.366 13.566
5 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 4.8 8.600 13.400
6 Ayan Moldagaliyev Kazakhstan 4.4 8.966 13.366
7 Adam Tobin Great Britain 4.5 8.841 13.341
8 Nguyen Van Khanh Phong Vietnam 4.5 8.833 13.333
9 Diogo Soares Brazil 4.5 8.800 13.300
10 Brandon Briones United States 4.7 8.566 13.266
11 Lay Giannini Italy 4.3 8.933 13.233
12 Uri Zeidel Israel 4.2 9.000 13.200
13 Victor Betancourt Venezuela 4.9 8.266 13.166
14 Samad Mammadli Azerbaijan 4.2 8.866 13.066
15 Michael Torres Puerto Rico 4.3 8.666 12.966
16 Ward Claeys Belgium 4.6 8.366 12.966
17 Olegs Ivanovs Latvia 4.5 8.400 12.900
18 Reza Bohloulzade Hajlari Iran 4.2 8.600 12.800
19 Bora Tarhan Turkey 3.9 8.800 12.700
20 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev Uzbekistan 3.8 8.733 12.533
21 Fernando Espindola Argentina 3.5 9.000 12.500
22 Felix Dolci Canada 4.3 8.200 12.500
23 Daniel Schwed Germany 4.3 8.033 12.333
24 Vlada Rakovic Serbia 4.4 7.933 12.333
25 Jacob Karlsen Norway 3.7 8.566 12.266
26 Marcus Stenberg Sweden 3.6 8.500 12.100
27 Byun Seongwon South Korea 4.0 8.033 12.033
28 Yeh Cheng Chinese Taipei 3.4 8.600 12.000
29 Pablo Calvache Ecuador 3.5 8.300 11.800
30 Sam Dick New Zealand 4.0 7.800 11.800
31 Mohamed Afify Egypt 4.7 7.033 11.733
32 Ruan Lange South Africa 4.1 7.433 11.533
33 Martin Gudmundsson Iceland 3.2 8.033 11.233
34 Gabriel Burtanete Romania 4.0 7.133 11.133

P-Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Takeru Kitazono Japan 5.0 8.600 13.600
2 Krisztian Balazs Hungary 4.4 8.966 13.366
3 Diogo Soares Brazil 4.6 8.700 13.300
4 Sergei Naidin Japan 4.7 8.600 13.300
5 Felix Dolci Canada 4.3 8.933 13.233
6 Brandon Briones United States 4.6 8.400 13.000
7 Lay Giannini Italy 4.5 8.433 12.933
8 Olegs Ivanovs Latvia 4.5 8.233 12.733
9 Vlada Rakovic Serbia 4.0 8.700 12.700
10 Adam Tobin Great Britain 4.2 8.500 12.700
11 Pablo Calvache Ecuador 4.2 8.366 12.566
12 Yin Dehang China 4.2 8.333 12.533
13 Daniel Schwed Germany 4.0 8.500 12.500
14 Nazar Chepurnyi Ukraine 4.8 7.600 12.400
15 Marcus Stenberg Sweden 3.7 8.600 12.300
16 Samad Mammadli Azerbaijan 4.1 8.166 12.266
17 Jacob Karlsen Norway 3.6 8.533 12.133
18 Ruan Lange South Africa 3.5 8.566 12.066
19 Mohamed Afify Egypt 3.9 8.066 11.966
20 Yeh Cheng Chinese Taipei 3.7 8.200 11.900
21 Bora Tarhan Turkey 3.4 8.400 11.800
22 Ward Claeys Belgium 4.6 7.200 11.800
23 Reza Bohloulzade Hajlari Iran 3.6 8.166 11.766
24 Sam Dick New Zealand 3.3 8.333 11.633
25 Gabriel Burtanete Romania 3.4 8.100 11.500
26 Byun Seong-won South Korea 3.5 7.900 11.400
27 Fernando Espindola Argentina 3.2 8.166 11.366
28 Ayan Moldagaliyev Kazakhstan 3.6 7.700 11.300
29 Martin Gudmundsson Iceland 4.0 7.266 11.266
30 Uri Zeidel Israel 2.6 8.325 10.925
31 Nguyen Van Khanh Phong Vietnam 4.0 6.666 10.666
32 Michael Torres Puerto Rico 3.7 6.900 10.600
33 Abdulaziz Mirvaliev Uzbekistan 3.2 7.233 10.433
34 Victor Betancourt Venezuela 4.1 6.066 10.166
Advertisements

One thought on “2018 Youth Olympic Games Men’s Results

  1. Pingback: Kitazono leads P Bar qualifications | species specific

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s