The Best Men’s Olympic Finishes of All Time

00098697

Heikki Savolainen of Finland at the 1932 Olympic Games in Los Angeles

As a long-awaited follow-up to our women’s “best of all time” lists, here are the men’s best Olympic finishes for every country over the history of the sport dating back to 1896, the first time the Olympic Games were contested in the modern era. Enjoy!

ALGERIA
48th all-around 2016 Mohamed Bourguieg
68th floor exercise 2016 Mohamed Bourguieg
62nd pommel horse 2016 Mohamed Bourguieg
60th still rings 1964 Mohamed Lazhari
77th vault 1964 Mohamed Lazhir
57th parallel bars 2016 Mohamed Bourguieg
66th high bar 2016 Mohamed Bourguieg
First appearance: 1964
Most recent: 2016
Total: 3 (1964, 1968, 2016)
ARMENIA
36th all-around 2012 Artur Davtyan
49th floor exercise 1996 Norayr Sargsyan
7th pommel horse 2016 Harutyun Merdinyan
64th still rings 2012 Artur Davtyan
11th vault 2016 Artur Davtyan
47th parallel bars 2012 Artur Davtyan
60th high bar 2012 Artur Davtyan
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2016
Total: 3 (1996, 2012, 2016)
ARGENTINA
15th team 1948
70th all-around 1996 Marcelo Palacio
45th floor exercise 1952 Juan Caviglia
86th pommel horse 1996 Marcelo Palacio
8th still rings 2012 Federico Molinari
77th vault 1948 Arturo Amos
83rd parallel bars 1948 Arturo Amos
18th high bar 2016 Nicolas Cordoba
First appearance: 1948
Most recent: 2016
Total: 8 (1948, 1952, 1960, 1964, 1992, 1996, 2012, 2016)
AUSTRALIA
7th team 1956
19th all-around 2012 Joshua Jefferis
33rd floor exercise 2000 Philippe Rizzo
38th pommel horse 1984 Werner Birnbaum
25th still rings 1984 Werner Birnbaum
25th vault 1984 Werner Birnbaum
1984 Rob Edmonds
13th parallel bars 2004 Philippe Rizzo
40th high bar 1992 Brennon Dowrick
First appearance: 1956
Most recent: 2012
Total: 15 (1956-2012)
AUSTRIA
9th team 1948
1st all-around 1904 Julius Lenhart
10th floor exercise 1948 Ernst Wister
6th pommel horse 1952 Hans Sauter
32nd still rings 1952 Hans Sauter
9th vault 1952 Wolfgang Girardi
23rd parallel bars 1952 Hans Sauter
15th high bar 1936 Gottfried Hermann
First appearance: 1904
Most recent: 2012
Total: 7 (1904, 1936-1960, 2012)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 2nd in apparatus work and 32nd in field sports (both belonging to Julius Lenhart in 1904).
AZERBAIJAN
22nd all-around 2016 Oleg Stepko
33rd floor exercise 2012 Shakir Shikhaliyev
13th pommel horse 2016 Oleg Stepko
47th still rings 2016 Oleg Stepko
18th parallel bars 2016 Oleg Stepko
50th high bar 2016 Petro Pakhniuk
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2016
Total: 2 (2012, 2016)
BANGLADESH
29th floor exercise 2012 Syque Caesar
50th high bar 2012 Syque Caesar
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2012
Total: 1 (2012)
BARBADOS
73rd all-around 1996 Shane de Freitas
90th floor exercise 1996 Shane de Freitas
97th pommel horse 1996 Shane de Freitas
94th still rings 1996 Shane de Freitas
72nd vault 1996 Shane de Freitas
85th parallel bars 1996 Shane de Freitas
76th high bar 1996 Shane de Freitas
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 1996
Total: 1 (1996)
BELARUS
4th team 1996
3rd all-around 1996 Vitaly Scherbo
7th floor exercise 1996 Vitaly Scherbo
10th pommel horse 2016 Andrey Likhovitskiy
5th still rings 2000 Ivan Ivankov
3rd vault 1996 Vitaly Scherbo
3rd parallel bars 1996 Vitaly Scherbo
3rd high bar 1996 Vitaly Scherbo
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2016
Total: 6 (1996-2016)
BELGIUM
2nd team 1920
4th all-around 1920 Felicien Kempeneers
38th floor exercise 2012 Jimmy Verbaeys
38th pommel horse 2008 Koen van Damme
8th still rings 2016 Dennis Goossens
87th vault 1960 Rene Marteaux
42nd parallel bars 2012 Jimmy Verbaeys
33rd high bar 2012 Jimmy Verbaeys
First appearance: 1900
Most recent: 2016
Total: 8 (1900, 1908, 1920, 1952, 1960, 2008-2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 3rd in the Swedish system team competition in 1920.
BOHEMIA
25th all-around 1908 Josef Cada
First appearance: 1900
Most recent: 1912
Total: 3 (1900, 1908, 1912)
BRAZIL
6th team 2016
9th all-around 2016 Sergio Sasaki
2nd floor exercise 2016 Diego Hypolito
17th pommel horse 2016 Sergio Sasaki
1st still rings 2012 Arthur Zanetti
9th vault 2016 Sergio Sasaki
17th parallel bars 2012 Sergio Sasaki
5th high bar 2016 Francisco Barretto
First appearance: 1980
Most recent: 2016
Total: 8 (1980-1992, 2004-2016)
BULGARIA
5th team 1980, 1988
3rd all-around 1980 Stoyan Deltchev
3rd floor exercise 2000, 2004 Yordan Yovchev
1st pommel horse 1988 Lubomir Geraskov
2nd still rings 2004 Yordan Yovchev
4th vault 1996 Ivan Ivanov
4th parallel bars 1988 Kalofer Hristozov
1st high bar 1980 Stoyan Deltchev
First appearance: 1936
Most recent: 2012
Total: 16 (1936, 1952-1980, 1988-2012)
CANADA
7th team 1984
15th all-around 2008 Adam Wong
1st floor exercise 2004 Kyle Shewfelt
12th pommel horse 1984 Brad Peters
12th still rings 1984 Daniel Gaudet
4th vault 2004 Kyle Shewfelt
6th parallel bars 1988 Curtis Hibbert
7th high bar 1988 Curtis Hibbert
First appearance: 1908
Most recent: 2016
Total: 16 (1908, 1956-1976, 1984-2016)
CHILE
4th floor exercise 2012 Tomas Gonzalez
4th vault 2012 Tomas Gonzalez
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2016
Total: 2 (2012, 2016)
CHINA
1st team 2000, 2008, 2012
1st all-around 1996 Li Xiaoshuang
2008 Yang Wei
1st floor exercise 1984 Li Ning
1992 Li Xiaoshuang
2008, 2012 Zou Kai
1st pommel horse 1984 Li Ning
2004 Teng Haibin
2008 Xiao Qin
1st still rings 1984 Li Ning
2008 Chen Yibing
1st vault 1984, 1988 Lou Yun
1st parallel bars 2000, 2008 Li Xiaopeng
2012 Feng Zhe
1st high bar 2008 Zou Kai
First appearance: 1984
Most recent: 2016
Total: 9 (1984-2016)
CHINESE TAIPEI
17th team 1964
51st all-around 2000 Lin Yung-Hsi
40th floor exercise 2000 Lin Yung-Hsi
31st pommel horse 2016 Lee Chih-Kai
76th still rings 2000 Lin Yung-Hsi
50th vault 2000 Lin Yung-Hsi
76th parallel bars 2000 Lin Yung-Hsi
77th high bar 2000 Lin Yung-Hsi
First appearance: 1964
Most recent: 2016
Total: 5 (1964, 1968, 1988, 2000, 2016)
COLOMBIA
10th all-around 2016 Jossimar Calvo
39th floor exercise 2016 Jossimar Calvo
12th pommel horse 2016 Jossimar Calvo
20th still rings 2016 Jossimar Calvo
13th parallel bars 2016 Jossimar Calvo
12th high bar 2016 Jossimar Calvo
First appearance: 2004
Most recent: 2016
Total: 4 (2004-2016)
CROATIA
57th all-around 1996 Aleksei Demianov
41st floor exercise 2008 Filip Ude
2nd pommel horse 2008 Filip Ude
20th still rings 1996 Aleksei Demianov
63rd vault 1996 Aleksei Demianov
60th parallel bars 1996 Aleksei Demianov
87th high bar 1996 Aleksei Demianov
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2016
Total: 4 (1996, 2008-2016)
CUBA
7th team 1980
17th all-around 2000 Eric Lopez
10th floor exercise 2016 Manrique Larduet
18th pommel horse 1980 Roberto Leon
9th still rings 2000 Eric Lopez
14th vault 2004 Eric Lopez
5th parallel bars 2016 Manrique Larduet
6th high bar 1980 Sergio Suarez
2016 Manrique Larduet
First appearance: 1948
Most recent: 2016
Total: 11 (1948-1956, 1964-1980, 2000, 2004, 2016)
CYPRUS
23rd all-around 2016 Marios Georgiou
57th floor exercise 2016 Marios Georgiou
40th pommel horse 2016 Marios Georgiou
65th still rings 2016 Marios Georgiou
35th parallel bars 2016 Marios Georgiou
22nd high bar 2016 Marios Georgiou
First appearance: 2016
Most recent: 2016
Total: 1 (2016)
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
2nd team 1928
2nd all-around 1924 Robert Prazak
3rd floor exercise 1948 Zdenek Ruzicka
4th pommel horse 1956 Josef Skvor
1st still rings 1936 Alois Hudec
2nd vault 1924 Jan Koutny
1928 Emanuel Loffler
1st parallel bars 1928 Ladislav Vacha
9th high bar 1924 Robert Prazak
1928 Josef Effenberger
1956 Ferdinand Danis
First appearance: 1920
Most recent: 1992
Total: 14 (1920-1928, 1936-1980, 1992)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 1st in rope climbing (Bedrich Supcik, 1924) and 6th in side horse (Bedrich Supcik and Ladislav Vacha, 1924).
CZECH REPUBLIC
34th all-around 2012 Martin Konecny
44th floor exercise 2012 Martin Konecny
51st pommel horse 2012 Martin Konecny
64th still rings 2016 David Jessen
63rd vault 1996 Jiri Firt
57th parallel bars 2012 Martin Konecny
35th high bar 2016 David Jessen
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2016
Total: 4 (1996, 2008-2016)
DENMARK
4th team 1908
26th all-around 1912 Arvor Hansen
5th floor exercise 1948 Elkana Grønne
33rd pommel horse 1968 Hans Peter Nielsen
15th still rings 1948 Elkana Grønne
20th vault 1948 Vilhelm Møller
41st parallel bars 1948 Elkana Grønne
1948 Poul Jessen
52nd high bar 1948 Poul Jessen
First appearance: 1896
Most recent: 1976
Total: 9 (1986, 1908-1920, 1948, 1952, 1968-1976)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 1st in the free system team competition in 1920, 2nd in the Swedish system team competition in 1912 and 1920, and 4th in rope climbing (Viggo Jensen, 1896).
EAST GERMANY
2nd team 1980, 1988
4th all-around 1988 Sven Tippelt
1st floor exercise 1980 Roland Brückner
3rd pommel horse 1976, 1980 Michael Nikolay
1st still rings 1988 Holger Behrendt
1st vault 1972 Klaus Köste
3rd parallel bars 1980 Roland Brückner
1988 Sven Tippelt
3rd high bar 1988 Holger Behrendt
First appearance: 1968
Most recent: 1988
Total: 5 (1968-1980, 1988)
ECUADOR
110th all-around 1968 Sergio Luna
110th floor exercise 1968 Eduardo Najera
111th pommel horse 1968 Sergio Luna
91st still rings 1968 Sergio Luna
106th vault 1968 Sergio Luna
105th parallel bars 1968 Sergio Luna
106th high bar 1968 Sergio Luna
First appearance: 1968
Most recent: 1968
Total: 1 (1968)
EGYPT
13th team 1948
24th all-around 1920 Kabil Mahmoud
56th floor exercise 2012 Mohamed El Saharty
57th pommel horse 1952 Ali Zaky
2012 Mohamed El Saharty
7th still rings 1952 Ali Zaky
12th vault 2012 Mohamed El Saharty
21st parallel bars 1952 Ali Zaky
43rd high bar 1952 Mahmoud Safwat
First appearance: 1920
Most recent: 2012
Total: 7 (1920, 1948, 1952, 1964, 2000, 2008, 2012)
FINLAND
1st team 1948
1st all-around 1948 Veikko Huhtanen
5th floor exercise 1952 Onni Lappalainen
1st pommel horse 1948 Paavo Aaltonen
1948 Veikko Huhtanen
1948 Heikki Savolainen
1960 Eugen Ekman
5th still rings 1928 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma
1st vault 1948 Paavo Aaltonen
2nd parallel bars 1948 Veikko Huhtanen
1st high bar 1936 Aleksanteri Saarvala
First appearance: 1908
Most recent: 2016
Total: 14 (1908, 1912, 1924-1972, 2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 2nd in the free system team competition in 1912, 35th in rope climbing (Otto Suhonen, 1924), and 46th in side horse (Eevert Kerttula, 1924).
FRANCE
2nd team 1924
1st all-around 1900 Gustave Sandras
3rd floor exercise 1984 Philippe Vatuone
2nd pommel horse 2000 Eric Poujade
5th still rings 2004 Pierre Yves Beny
2008 Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues
2nd vault 2008 Thomas Bouhail
3rd parallel bars 2012 Hamilton Sabot
2nd high bar 2000 Benjamin Varonian
First appearance: 1896
Most recent: 2016
Total: 26 (1986, 1900, 1908-1928, 1936-2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 1st in side horse and 2nd in rope climbing (both belonging to Albert Seguin in 1924).
GEORGIA
12th all-around 2000 Ilia Giorgadze
28th floor exercise 1996 Ilia Giorgadze
40th pommel horse 2000 Ilia Giorgadze
44th still rings 2000 Ilia Giorgadze
54th vault 2000 Ilia Giorgadze
12th parallel bars 2000 Ilia Giorgadze
6th high bar 2000 Ilia Giorgadze
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2008
Total: 4 (1996-2008)
GERMANY
1st team 1936
1st all-around 1936 Alfred Schwarzmann
3rd floor exercise 1936 Konrad Frey
1st pommel horse 1936 Konrad Frey
2nd still rings 1896 Hermann Weingärtner
1st vault 1896 Carl Schuhmann
1936 Alfred Schwartzmann
1956 Helmut Bantz
1st parallel bars 1896 Alfred Flatow
1936 Konrad Frey
1st high bar 1896 Hermann Weingärtner
1996 Andreas Wecker
2016 Fabian Hambüchen
First appearance: 1896
Most recent: 2016
Total: 17 (1896-1912, 1936, 1952-1964, 1992-2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 1st in team parallel bars and team high bar in 1896, 3rd in apparatus work (Wilhelm Weber, 1904) and rope climbing (Fritz Hofmann, 1896), 4th in the free system team competition in 1912, and 7th in field sports (Christian Busch, 1904).
GREAT BRITAIN
3rd team 1912, 2012
2nd all-around 1908 Walter Tysall
1st floor exercise 2016 Max Whitlock
1st pommel horse 2016 Max Whitlock
14th still rings 2016 Nile Wilson
8th vault 2012 Kristian Thomas
23rd parallel bars 1924 Stanley Leigh
2016 Max Whitlock
3rd high bar 2016 Nile Wilson
First appearance: 1896
Most recent: 2016
Total: 24 (1896, 1900, 1908-1928, 1948-2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 5th in rope climbing (Launceston Elliot, 1896) and 25th in side horse (Stanley Leigh, 1924).
GREECE
36th all-around 2004 Vlasios Maras
1st floor exercise 1996 Ioannis Melissanidis
71st pommel horse 2004 Vlasios Maras
1st still rings 1896 Ioannis Mitropoulos
2004 Dimosthenis Tampakos
2016 Eleftherios Petrounias
7th vault 2000 Ioannis Melissanidis
6th parallel bars 2012 Vasileios Tsolakidis
13th high bar 2004 Vlasios Maras
First appearance: 1896
Most recent: 2016
Total: 7 (1896, 1996-2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 1st in rope climbing (Nikolaos Andriakopoulos, 1896) and 2nd in team parallel bars in 1896.
HONG KONG
63rd floor exercise 2012 Shek Wai Hung
68th pommel horse 2012 Shek Wai Hung
13th vault 2012 Shek Wai Hung
55th high bar 2012 Shek Wai Hung
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2012
Total: 1 (2012)
HUNGARY
2nd team 1912
2nd all-around 1932 Istvan Pelle
1st floor exercise 1932 Istvan Pelle
1948 Ferenc Pataki
1st pommel horse 1932 Istvan Pelle
1976, 1980 Zoltan Magyar
1988 Zsolt Borkai
2012 Krisztian Berki
1st still rings 2000 Szilveszter Csollany
3rd vault 1948 Ferenc Pataki
2nd parallel bars 1932 Istvan Pelle
4th high bar 1932 Istvan Pelle
1948 Lajos Santha
First appearance: 1896
Most recent: 2016
Total: 24 (1896, 1900, 1908, 1912, 1928-1980, 1988-2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 4th in rope climbing (Miklos Peter, 1932) and tumbling (Istvan Pelle, 1932).
ICELAND
35th all-around 2004 Runar Alexandersson
71st floor exercise 2000 Runar Alexandersson
7th pommel horse 2004 Runar Alexandersson
59th still rings 2004 Runar Alexandersson
79th vault 2000 Runar Alexandersson
36th parallel bars 2000 Runar Alexandersson
39th high bar 2000 Runar Alexandersson
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2004
Total: 3 (1996, 2000, 2004)
INDIA
18th team 1964
61st all-around 1956 Pritam Singh
59th floor exercise 1956 Pritam Singh
60th pommel horse 1956 Pritam Singh
61st still rings 1956 Sham Lal
60th vault 1956 Sham Lal
61st parallel bars 1956 Pritam Singh
59th high bar 1956 Pritam Singh
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 1964
Total: 3 (1952, 1956, 1964)
IRAN
118th all-around 1964 Jalal Bazargan-Vali
123rd floor exercise 1964 Jalal Bazargan-Vali
113rd pommel horse 1964 Jalal Bazargan-Vali
116th still rings 1964 Jalal Bazargan-Vali
103rd vault 1964 Jalal Bazargan-Vali
116th parallel bars 1964 Jalal Bazargan-Vali
116th high bar 1964 Jalal Bazargan-Vali
First appearance: 1964
Most recent: 1964
Total: 1 (1964)
IRELAND
38th all-around 2016 Kieran Behan
33rd floor exercise 2016 Kieran Behan
64th pommel horse 2016 Kieran Behan
42nd still rings 2016 Kieran Behan
95th vault 1996 Barry McDonald
53rd parallel bars 2016 Kieran Behan
56th high bar 2016 Kieran Behan
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2016
Total: 3 (1996, 2012, 2016)
ISRAEL
12th all-around 2012 Alexander Shatilov
6th floor exercise 2012 Alexander Shatilov
27th pommel horse 2012 Alexander Shatilov
47th still rings 1992 Ron Kaplan
60th vault 1992 Ron Kaplan
27th parallel bars 2004 Pavel Gofman
12th high bar 2012 Alexander Shatilov
First appearance: 1976
Most recent: 2016
Total: 7 (1976, 1984, 1992, 2004-2016)
ITALY
1st team 1912, 1920, 1924, 1932
1st all-around 1908, 1912 Alberto Braglia
1920 Giorgio Zampori
1932 Romeo Neri
1st floor exercise 1964 Franco Menichelli
2nd pommel horse 1932 Omero Bonoli
1st still rings 1924 Francesco Martino
1996 Jury Chechi
1st vault 1932 Savino Guglielmetti
1st parallel bars 1932 Romeo Neri
1st high bar 2004 Igor Cassina
First appearance: 1900
Most recent: 2016
Total: 24 (1900, 1908-1952, 1960-1976, 1984-2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 10th in rope climbing (Mario Lertora, 1924) and 21st in side horse (Ferdinando Mandrini, 1924).
JAPAN
1st team 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 2004, 2016
1st all-around 1964 Yukio Endo
1968, 1972 Sawao Kato
1984 Koji Gushiken
2012, 2016 Kohei Uchimura
1st floor exercise 1960 Nobuyuki Aihara
1968 Sawao Kato
2nd pommel horse 1956 Takashi Ono
1964 Shuji Tsurumi
1972 Sawao Kato
1976 Eizo Kenmotsu
1st still rings 1964 Takuji Hayata
1968, 1972 Akinori Nakayama
1984 Koji Gushiken
1st vault 1960 Takashi Ono
1964 Haruhiro Yamashita
1st parallel bars 1964 Yukio Endo
1968 Akinori Nakayama
1972, 1976 Sawao Kato
1st high bar 1956, 1960 Takashi Ono
1968 Akinori Nakayama
1972, 1976 Mitsuo Tsukahara
1984 Shinji Morisue
First appearance: 1932
Most recent: 2016
Total: 17 (1932, 1936, 1952-1976, 1984-2016)
KAZAKHSTAN
14th all-around 2004 Yernar Yerimbetov
13th floor exercise 2004 Yernar Yerimbetov
14th pommel horse 2004 Yernar Yerimbetov
55th still rings 2004 Yernar Yerimbetov
5th vault 2000 Sergey Fedorchenko
8th parallel bars 2004 Yernar Yerimbetov
10th high bar 2000 Sergey Fedorchenko
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2012
Total: 4 (1996-2004, 2012)
LATVIA
18th all-around 2004 Igors Vihrovs
1st floor exercise 2000 Igors Vihrovs
24th pommel horse 2012 Dmitrijs Trefilovs
49th still rings 2000 Igors Vihrovs
2nd vault 2004 Evgeni Sapronenko
32nd parallel bars 2000 Igors Vihrovs
34th high bar 2000 Igors Vihrovs
First appearance: 2000
Most recent: 2012
Total: 3 (2000, 2004, 2012)
LIECHTENSTEIN
88th all-around 1972 Bruno Banzer
107th floor exercise 1972 Bruno Banzer
60th pommel horse 1972 Bruno Banzer
104th still rings 1972 Bruno Banzer
88th vault 1972 Bruno Banzer
88th parallel bars 1972 Bruno Banzer
67th high bar 1972 Bruno Banzer
First appearance: 1972
Most recent: 1972
Total: 1 (1972)
LITHUANIA
42nd all-around 2016 Robert Tvorogal
51st floor exercise 2016 Robert Tvorogal
17th pommel horse 2012 Rokas Guscinas
61st still rings 2016 Robert Tvorogal
15th vault 2016 Robert Tvorogal
57th parallel bars 2016 Robert Tvorogal
39th high bar 2016 Robert Tvorogal
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2016
Total: 2 (2012, 2016)
LUXEMBOURG
4th team 1912
15th all-around 1912 Antoine Wehrer
22nd floor exercise 2008 Sascha Palgen
12th pommel horse 1956 Josy Stoffel
16th still rings 1936 Jey Kugeler
20th vault 1960 Josy Stoffel
26th parallel bars 1952, 1960 Josy Stoffel
17th high bar 1960 Armand Huberty
1960 Josy Stoffel
First appearance: 1912
Most recent: 2008
Total: 10 (1912, 1924, 1928, 1936-1964, 2008)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 5th in the free system team competition in 1912, 8th in side horse (Mathias Erang, 1924), and 47th in rope climbing (Pierre Tolar, 1924).
MALAYSIA
38th all-around 2004 Ng Shu Wai
48th floor exercise 2004 Ng Shu Wai
46th pommel horse 2004 Ng Shu Wai
60th still rings 2004 Ng Shu Wai
78th parallel bars 2004 Ng Shu Wai
55th high bar 2004 Ng Shu Wai
First appearance: 2004
Most recent: 2004
Total: 1 (2004)
MEXICO
14th team 1968
23rd all-around 1984 Tony Pineda
32nd floor exercise 1984 Tony Pineda
10th pommel horse 1932 Ismael Mosqueira
9th still rings 1932 Vicente Mayagoitia
37th vault 1968 Armando Valles
5th parallel bars 2012 Daniel Corral
9th high bar 1932 Ismael Mosqueira
First appearance: 1932
Most recent: 2016
Total: 10 (1932, 1948, 1960, 1968, 1972, 1984-1992, 2012, 2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 4th in club swinging (Franciso Jose Alvarez, 1932).
MONACO
12th all-around 1920 Michel Porasso
66th floor exercise 2016 Kevin Crovetto
71st pommel horse 2016 Kevin Crovetto
70th still rings 2016 Kevin Crovetto
67th parallel bars 2016 Kevin Crovetto
69th high bar 2016 Kevin Crovetto
First appearance: 1920
Most recent: 2016
Total: 2 (1920, 2016)
MONGOLIA
94th all-around 1964 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam
89th floor exercise 1964 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam
89th pommel horse 1968 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam
86th still rings 1968 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam
69th vault 1964 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam
99th parallel bars 1968 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam
94th high bar 1964 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam
First appearance: 1964
Most recent: 1968
Total: 2 (1964, 1968)
MOROCCO
20th team 1960
123rd all-around 1960 Mohamed Sekkat
119th floor exercise 1960 Mohamed Sekkat
122nd pommel horse 1960 Mohammed Sekkat
122nd still rings 1960 Mohamed Sekkat
109th vault 1960 Miloud M’Sellek
122nd parallel bars 1960 Mohamed Sekkat
123rd high bar 1960 Ahmed Fellat
First appearance: 1960
Most recent: 1960
Total: 1 (1960)
NETHERLANDS
7th team 1908
15th all-around 2016 Bart Deurloo
29th floor exercise 2016 Jeffrey Wammes
21st pommel horse 1928 Mozes Jacobs
8th still rings 2016 Yuri van Gelder
34th vault 1928 Pieter van Dam
18th parallel bars 2012 Epke Zonderland
1st high bar 2012 Epke Zonderland
First appearance: 1908
Most recent: 2016
Total: 5 (1908, 1928, 2008-2016)
NEW ZEALAND
45th all-around 2016 Mikhail Koudinov
61st floor exercise 2016 Mikhail Koudinov
66th pommel horse 2016 Mikhail Koudinov
62nd still rings 2016 Mikhail Koudinov
16th vault 2016 Mikhail Koudinov
40th parallel bars 2016 Mikhail Koudinov
67th high bar 2016 Mikhail Koudinov
First appearance: 1972
Most recent: 2016
Total: 3 (1972, 2000, 2016)
NORTH KOREA
6th team 1972
13th all-around 1972 Li Song Sob
12th floor exercise 1972 Li Song Sob
1st pommel horse 1992 Pae Kil Su
8th still rings 1972 Shin Heung Do
1st vault 2016 Ri Se Gwang
22nd parallel bars 1972 Li Song Sob
8th high bar 1992 Pae Kil Su
First appearance: 1972
Most recent: 2016
Total: 6 (1972, 1980, 1992, 2000, 2004, 2016)
NORWAY
2nd team 1908
14th all-around 1920 Peter Hol
30th floor exercise 1960 Åge Storhaug
14th pommel horse 1964 Åge Storhaug
57th still rings 1984 Finn Gjertsen
28th vault 1964 Åge Storhaug
37th parallel bars 1960 Åge Storhaug
40th high bar 1964 Åge Storhaug
First appearance: 1904
Most recent: 2016
Total: 12 (1904-1920, 1952, 1960, 1964, 1972, 1984, 1996, 2000, 2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 1st in the free system team competition and 3rd in the Swedish system team competition in 1912, as well as 67th in field sports and 85th in apparatus work (both belonging to Birger Nilsen in 1904).
PHILIPPINES
116th all-around 1968 Norman Henson
116th floor exercise 1968 Norman Henson
116th still rings 1968 Norman Henson
115th vault 1968 Norman Henson
116th parallel bars 1968 Norman Henson
First appearance: 1964
Most recent: 1968
Total: 2 (1964, 1968)
POLAND
4th team 1972
6th all-around 1976 Andrzej Szajna
2nd floor exercise 1952 Jerzy Jokiel
4th pommel horse 1968 Wilhelm Kubica
10th still rings 1972 Andrzej Szajna
1st vault 2008 Leszek Blanik
6th parallel bars 1976 Andrzej Szajna
8th high bar 1968 Wilhelm Kubica
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 2012
Total: 10 (1952, 1960-1980, 2000, 2008, 2012)
PORTUGAL
23rd team 1952
35th all-around 2012 Manuel Campos
45th floor exercise 2012 Manuel Campos
51st pommel horse 1988 Helder Pinheiro
39th still rings 2012 Manuel Campos
71st vault 1968 Jose Filipe Abreu
45th parallel bars 2012 Manuel Campos
54th high bar 2004 Filipe Bezugo
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 2012
Total: 6 (1952, 1960, 1968, 1988, 2004, 2012)
PUERTO RICO
14th all-around 2008 Luis Rivera
24th floor exercise 2008 Luis Rivera
13th pommel horse 2004 Luis Vargas
6th still rings 2012 Tommy Ramos
13th vault 2008 Luis Rivera
49th parallel bars 2004 Luis Vargas
30th high bar 2004 Luis Vargas
First appearance: 1992
Most recent: 2012
Total: 6 (1992-2012)
ROMANIA
3rd team 2004
4th all-around 2004 Ioan Suciu
2nd floor exercise 2004 Marian Dragulescu
1st pommel horse 2000 Marius Urzica
2nd still rings 1996 Dan Burinca
3rd vault 2004 Marian Dragulescu
5th parallel bars 1988 Marius Gherman
3rd high bar 1988 Marius Gherman
First appearance: 1936
Most recent: 2016
Total: 15 (1936, 1952, 1964, 1972-2016)
RUSSIA
1st team 1996
1st all-around 2000 Alexei Nemov
2nd floor exercise 2000 Alexei Nemov
3rd pommel horse 1996, 2000 Alexei Nemov
3rd still rings 2016 Denis Abliazin
1st vault 1996 Alexei Nemov
3rd parallel bars 2000 Alexei Nemov
2016 David Belyavskiy
1st high bar 2000 Alexei Nemov
First appearance: 1912
Most recent: 2016
Total: 7 (1912, 1996-2016)
SAAR
22nd team 1952
119th all-around 1952 Arthur Schmitt
126th floor exercise 1952 Heinz Ostheimer
94th pommel horse 1952 Arthur Schmitt
87th still rings 1952 Arthur Schmitt
110th vault 1952 Heinz Ostheimer
106th parallel bars 1952 Arthur Schmitt
87th high bar 1952 Arthur Schmitt
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 1952
Total: 1 (1952)
SAN MARINO
65th all-around 1984 Maurizio Zonzini
66th floor exercise 1984 Maurizio Zonzini
34th pommel horse 1984 Maurizio Zonzini
63rd still rings 1984 Maurizio Zonzini
63rd vault 1984 Maurizio Zonzini
61st parallel bars 1984 Maurizio Zonzini
68th high bar 1984 Maurizio Zonzini
First appearance: 1984
Most recent: 1984
Total: 1 (1984)
SLOVAKIA
11th parallel bars 2012 Samuel Piasecky
65th high bar 2012 Samuel Piasecky
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2012
Total: 1 (2012)
SLOVENIA
80th all-around 1992 Lojze Kolman
84th floor exercise 1992 Lojze Kolman
67th pommel horse 1992 Lojze Kolman
83rd still rings 1992 Lojze Kolman
65th vault 1992 Lojze Kolman
5th parallel bars 2008 Mitja Petkovsek
81st high bar 1992 Lojze Kolman
First appearance: 1992
Most recent: 2008
Total: 3 (1992, 2000, 2008)
SOUTH AFRICA
46th all-around 2016 Ryan Patterson
34th floor exercise 2016 Ryan Patterson
33rd pommel horse 1956 Ronnie Lombard
52nd still rings 1956 Ronnie Lombard
50th vault 1956 Ronnie Lombard
58th parallel bars 1956 Jack Wells
43rd high bar 1956 Ronnie Lombard
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 2016
Total: 3 (1952, 1956, 2016)
SOUTH KOREA
4th team 2004
2nd all-around 2004 Kim Dae-eun
4th floor exercise 1992 Yoo Ok-ryul
4th pommel horse 2000 Lee Jang-hyung
11th still rings 2008 Yoo Won-chul
1st vault 2012 Yang Hak-seon
2nd parallel bars 2000 Lee Joo-hyung
2008 Yoo Won-chul
3rd high bar 2000 Lee Joo-hyung
First appearance: 1960
Most recent: 2016
Total: 12 (1960-1968, 1984-2016)
SOVIET UNION
1st team 1952, 1956, 1980, 1988
1st all-around 1952, 1956 Viktor Chukarin
1960 Borys Shakhlin
1976 Nikolai Andrianov
1980 Alexander Dityatin
1988 Vladimir Artemov
1st floor exercise 1956 Valentin Muratov
1972, 1976 Nikolai Andrianov
1988 Sergei Kharkov
1st pommel horse 1952 Viktor Chukarin
1956, 1960 Borys Shakhlin
1972 Viktor Klimenko
1988 Dmitri Bilozertchev
1st still rings 1952 Hrant Shahinyan
1956, 1960 Albert Azaryan
1976 Nikolai Andrianov
1980 Alexander Dityatin
1988 Dmitri Bilozertchev
1st vault 1952 Viktor Chukarin
1956 Valentin Muratov
1960 Borys Shakhlin
1968 Mikhail Voronin
1976, 1980 Nikolai Andrianov
1st parallel bars 1956 Viktor Chukarin
1960 Borys Shakhlin
1980 Aleksandr Tkachev
1988 Vladimir Artemov
1st high bar 1964 Borys Shakhlin
1968 Mikhail Voronin
1988 Vladimir Artemov
1988 Valeri Liukin
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 1988
Total: 9 (1952-1980, 1988)
SPAIN
9th team 2012
5th all-around 2004 Rafael Martinez
2nd floor exercise 2008 Gervasio Deferr
5th pommel horse 2004 Victor Cano
19th still rings 2004 Rafael Martinez
1st vault 2000, 2004 Gervasio Deferr
18th parallel bars 2000 Andreu Vivo
7th high bar 1996 Jesus Carballo
First appearance: 1952
Most recent: 2016
Total: 14 (1952, 1960, 1972-2016)
SWEDEN
1st team 1908
30th all-around 1988 Johan Jonasson
1st floor exercise 1952 William Thoresson
36th pommel horse 1960 Kurt Wigartz
9th still rings 1964 Leif Koorn
13th vault 1952 Anders Lindh
16th parallel bars 1956 William Thoresson
19th high bar 1968 Christer Jonsson
First appearance: 1896
Most recent: 1992
Total: 12 (1896, 1908-1920, 1952-1968, 1984-1992)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 1st in the Swedish system team competition in 1912 and 1920.
SWITZERLAND
1st team 1928
1st all-around 1928 Georges Miez
1st floor exercise 1928 Georges Miez
1st pommel horse 1896 Louis Zutter
1924 Josef Wilhelm
1928 Hermann Hänggi
1996 Li Donghua
1st still rings 1948 Karl Frei
1st vault 1928 Eugen Mack
1st parallel bars 1924 August Güttinger
1948 Michael Reusch
1952 Hans Eugster
1st high bar 1928 Georges Miez
1948 Sepp Stalder
1952 Jack Günthard
First appearance: 1896
Most recent: 2016
Total: 23 (1896-1904, 1924-1952, 1960-1976, 1984-2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 1st in apparatus work (Adolf Spinnler, 1904), 3rd in rope climbing (August Güttinger, 1924), 29th in side horse (Hans Grider, 1924), and 64th in field sports (Adolf Spinnler, 1904).
TUNISIA
47th all-around 2004 Wajdi Bouallegue
57th floor exercise 2004 Wajdi Bouallegue
63rd pommel horse 2004 Wajdi Bouallegue
73rd still rings 2004 Wajdi Bouallegue
77th parallel bars 2004 Wajdi Bouallegue
71st high bar 2004 Wajdi Bouallegue
First appearance: 2004
Most recent: 2004
Total: 1 (2004)
TURKEY
41st all-around 2016 Ferhat Arican
62nd floor exercise 2016 Ferhat Arican
46th pommel horse 2016 Ferhat Arican
53rd still rings 2016 Ferhat Arican
39th parallel bars 2016 Ferhat Arican
54th high bar 2016 Ferhat Arican
First appearance: 2016
Most recent: 2016
Total: 1 (2016)
UKRAINE
2nd team 2000
2nd all-around 2016 Oleg Verniaiev
8th floor exercise 1996 Grigory Misutin
6th pommel horse 2012 Vitali Nakonechnyi
3rd still rings 2008 Oleksandr Vorobiov
3rd vault 2012 Igor Radivilov
1st parallel bars 1996 Rustam Sharipov
2004 Valeri Goncharov
2016 Oleg Verniaiev
5th high bar 2000 Oleksandr Beresh
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2016
Total: 6 (1996-2016)
UNIFIED TEAM
1st team 1992
1st all-around 1992 Vitaly Scherbo
2nd floor exercise 1992 Grigory Misutin
1st pommel horse 1992 Vitaly Scherbo
1st still rings 1992 Vitaly Scherbo
1st vault 1992 Vitaly Scherbo
1st parallel bars 1992 Vitaly Scherbo
2nd high bar 1992 Grigory Misutin
First appearance: 1992
Most recent: 1992
Total: 1 (1992)
UNITED ARAB REPUBLIC
15th team 1960
86th all-around 1960 Ismail Abdallah
96th floor exercise 1960 Ahmed Dakkeli
89th pommel horse 1960 Ahmed Goneim
30th still rings 1960 Abdel Vares Sharraf
58th vault 1960 Ismail Abdallah
23rd parallel bars 1960 Ahmed Issam Allam
61st high bar 1960 Ahmed Dakkeli
First appearance: 1960
Most recent: 1960
Total: 1 (1960)
UNITED STATES
1st team 1904, 1984
1st all-around 2004 Paul Hamm
3rd floor exercise 1976 Peter Kormann
1st pommel horse 1984 Peter Vidmar
1st still rings 1904 Herman Glass
1932 George Gulack
1st vault 1904 George Eyser
1904 Anton Heida
1924 Frank Kriz
1st parallel bars 1904 George Eyser
1984 Bart Conner
1st high bar 1904 Anton Heida
1904 Ed Hennig
1932 Dallas Bixler
1992 Trent Dimas
First appearance: 1904
Most recent: 2016
Total: 23 (1904, 1920-1976, 1984-2016)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 1st in club swinging (George Eyser, 1904 and George Roth, 1932), field sports (Max Emmerich, 1904), four events (Anton Heida, 1904), rope climbing (George Eyser, 1904 and Benny Bass, 1932), side horse (Anton Heida, 1904), and tumbling (Rowland Wolfe, 1932), as well as 6th in apparatus work (Otto Steffen, 1904).
UZBEKISTAN
16th all-around 2008 Anton Fokin
58th floor exercise 2008 Anton Fokin
22nd pommel horse 2008 Anton Fokin
41st still rings 2008 Anton Fokin
3rd parallel bars 2008 Anton Fokin
48th high bar 2016 Anton Fokin
First appearance: 2008
Most recent: 2016
Total: 2 (2008, 2016)
VENEZUELA
22nd all-around 2008 Jose Fuentes
65th floor exercise 2008 Jose Fuentes
8th pommel horse 2008 Jose Fuentes
40th still rings 2008 Jose Fuentes
31st parallel bars 2008 Jose Fuentes
32nd high bar 2008 Jose Fuentes
First appearance: 2008
Most recent: 2008
Total: 1 (2008)
VIETNAM
40th still rings 2012 Pham Phuoc Hung
19th parallel bars 2012 Pham Phuoc Hung
First appearance: 2012
Most recent: 2016
Total: 2 (2012, 2016)
WEST GERMANY
4th team 1984
10th all-around 1984 Jürgen Geiger
14th floor exercise 1968 Heiko Reinemer
7th pommel horse 1984 Benno Gross
9th still rings 1988 Andreas Aguilar
13th vault 1988 Jürgen Brummer
6th parallel bars 1972 Eberhard Gienger
3rd high bar 1976 Eberhard Gienger
First appearance: 1968
Most recent: 1988
Total: 5 (1968-1976, 1984, 1988)
YEMEN
75th floor exercise 2008 Nashwan Al-Harazi
74th pommel horse 2008 Nashwan Al-Harazi
16th vault 2008 Nashwan Al-Harazi
First appearance: 2008
Most recent: 2008
Total: 1 (2008)
YUGOSLAVIA
3rd team 1928
1st all-around 1924 Leon Stukelj
14th floor exercise 1948 Josip Kujundzic
1968 Miroslav Cerar
1st pommel horse 1964, 1968 Miroslav Cerar
1st still rings 1928 Leon Stukelj
3rd vault 1928 Stane Derganc
2nd parallel bars 1928 Joze Primozic
1st high bar 1924 Leon Stukelj
First appearance: 1924
Most recent: 1988
Total: 10 (1924, 1928, 1936-1952, 1960-1972, 1988)
Records for now-defunct medal categories include 4th in side horse (Stane Hlastan, 1924) and 5th in rope climbing (Stane Zilic, 1924).
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “The Best Men’s Olympic Finishes of All Time

  1. Slight error- for Iceland Runar Alexandersson competed at 1996, 2000, 2004 Olympics. All the 2008 results listed are from 2004.
    Thanks for this! Must have taken a long time.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s