The Best Men’s International Scores in 2018

We’ve made it! We’ve done it! After covering 210 meets over the past twelve months, we’re super ready for a month-long nap before kicking off the 2019 season, but first we’re going to take a look at all of the top scores we saw this year, featuring international ONLY in this post (but don’t worry…we have another post that shares every score from domestic, friendly, and international meets).

A note on international meets…I am only taking into consideration those meets that operate at the highest standard in terms of meeting FIG qualifications. All FIG-sanctioned and continental meets are included, as are multi-sport games (like Commonwealth Games and the Central American & Caribbean Games), and top-rated invitationals.

The list of top all-around and event scores is below. An asterisk (*) next to the name denotes a junior competitor, and I’ve removed bonus from all domestic meets to keep things consistent. As a note, we only include juniors in the two-vault averages or D-score combos if they’re competing vaults from two different families, and if a competition uses bonuses but their score sheets don’t differentiate those bonuses from the totals, we don’t include those scores in our database.

Top 50 All-Around Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Sam Mikulak United States Pacific Rim Championships AA 87.700
2 Artur Dalaloyan Russia World Championships AA 87.598
Xiao Ruoteng China World Championships AA 87.598
4 Nikita Nagornyy Russia World Championships QF 87.098
5 Lin Chaopan China Asian Games QF 86.750
6 Nile Wilson Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 86.100
7 Kenzo Shirai Japan Tokyo World Cup 86.064
8 Yul Moldauer United States American Cup 85.964
9 Shogo Nonomura Japan Asian Games QF 85.950
10 Sun Wei China World Championships AA 85.898
11 David Belyavskiy Russia Stuttgart World Cup 85.732
12 Nestor Abad Spain Mediterranean Games QF 85.600
13 Manrique Larduet Cuba Pan American Championships TF 85.167
14 Jossimar Calvo Colombia Central American & Caribbean Games QF 84.950
15 James Hall Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 84.850
Kakeru Tanigawa Japan Asian Games QF 84.850
17 Kazuma Kaya Japan World Championships AA 84.765
18 Marios Georgiou Cyprus Mediterranean Games QF 84.600
19 Ahmet Önder Turkey Mediterranean Games QF 84.550
20 Wataru Tanigawa Japan Tokyo World Cup 84.399
21 Akash Modi United States Stuttgart World Cup 84.098
22 Yusuke Tanaka Japan Stuttgart World Cup 83.998
23 Julien Gobaux France Mediterranean Games QF 83.900
24 Daisuke Fudono Japan DTB Team Challenge QF 83.750
25 Kenta Chiba Japan Asian Games QF 83.450
26 Ferhat Arican Turkey Mediterranean Games QF 83.400
27 Takeru Kitazono* Japan Youth Olympic Games QF 83.299
28 Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine Stuttgart World Cup 83.198
29 Artur Davtyan Armenia World Championships AA 83.140
30 Andrea Russo Italy Mediterranean Games QF 83.000
31 Rene Cournoyer Canada Pan American Championships AA 82.567
32 Frank Baines Great Britain Commonwealth Games AA 82.550
Dominick Cunningham Great Britain Birmingham World Cup 82.550
34 Caio Souza Brazil World Championships QF 82.331
35 Oskar Kirmes Finland Nordic Championships AA 82.299
36 Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic Central American & Caribbean Games QF 82.050
Loris Frasca France Mediterranean Games AA 82.050
38 Marco Sarrugerio Italy Mediterranean Games AA 82.000
39 Cameron Bock United States Pan American Championships AA 81.999
40 Marcel Nguyen Germany Stuttgart World Cup 81.966
41 Philipp Herder Germany American Cup 81.965
42 Francisco Barretto Brazil DTB Team Challenge QF 81.900
Lee Chih-Kai Chinese Taipei Asian Games QF 81.900
44 Allan Bower United States American Cup 81.864
45 Kim Han-sol South Korea Asian Games QF 81.850
46 Ilias Georgiou Cyprus Mediterranean Games AA 81.750
47 Yevgen Yudenkov Ukraine DTB Team Challenge QF 81.700
48 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine World Championships AA 81.564
49 Sergei Naidin* Russia Youth Olympic Games QF 81.448
50 Nicolau Mir Spain Mediterranean Games QF 81.400

Top 10 Floor Exercise Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Kenzo Shirai Japan Tokyo World Cup 15.200
Kirill Prokopev Russia Osijek Challenge Cup QF 15.200
3 Artem Dolgopyat Israel DTB Team Challenge QF 15.100
4 Takumi Sato Japan Koper Challenge Cup EF 14.950
5 Artur Dalaloyan Russia World Championships EF 14.900
Carlos Edriel Yulo Philippines Cottbus World Cup QF 14.900
7 Dominick Cunningham Great Britain Osijek Challenge Cup EF 14.867
8 Max Whitlock Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 14.800
Nikita Nagornyy Russia World Championships QF 14.800
10 Dmitrii Lankin Russia Doha World Cup EF 14.733

Top 10 Pommel Horse Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Lee Chih-Kai Chinese Taipei Cottbus World Cup EF 15.508
2 Rhys McClenaghan Ireland European Championships QF 15.300
3 Weng Hao China Cottbus World Cup EF 15.266
4 Max Whitlock Great Britain World Championships TF 15.233
5 Xiao Ruoteng China World Championships EF 15.166
6 Sam Mikulak United States Pacific Rim Championships AA 15.150
Sun Wei China Asian Games TF 15.150
8 Saeedreza Keikha Iran Cottbus World Cup EF 15.133
9 Zou Jingyuan China Doha World Cup EF 15.100
10 Cyril Tommasone France Mediterranean Games EF 15.033

Top 10 Still Rings Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Eleftherios Petrounias Greece European Championships EF 15.466
2 Igor Radivilov Ukraine Doha World Cup EF 15.266
3 Arthur Zanetti Brazil DTB Team Challenge QF 15.250
4 Ibrahim Colak Turkey Mediterranean Games EF 15.233
5 Courtney Tulloch Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 15.200
Liu Yang China Cottbus World Cup EF 15.200
7 Samir Aït Saïd France Paris Challenge Cup EF 15.100
8 Denis Ablyazin Russia Osijek Challenge Cup EF 15.067
9 Lan Xingyu China Baku World Cup QF 14.966
Zou Jingyuan China Doha World Cup EF 14.966

Top 10 Two-Vault Average Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Igor Radivilov Ukraine Paris Challenge Cup QF 15.000
2 Ri Se Gwang North Korea World Championships QF 14.966
3 Andrey Medvedev Israel Paris Challenge Cup QF 14.950
Courtney Tulloch Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 14.950
Dominick Cunningham Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 14.959
6 Artur Dalaloyan Russia European Championships EF 14.900
Keisuke Asato Japan Szombathely Challenge Cup EF 14.900
8 Christopher Remkes Australia Commonwealth Games QF 14.875
9 Denis Ablyazin Russia Osijek Challenge Cup QF 14.867
10 Huang Mingqi China Cottbus World Cup EF 14.833

Top 10 Parallel Bars Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Zou Jingyuan China World Championships EF 16.433
2 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine World Championships AA 15.666
3 Artur Dalaloyan Russia World Championships AA 15.566
4 David Belyavskiy Russia European Championships QF 15.533
5 Sam Mikulak United States World Championships AA 15.441
6 Xiao Ruoteng China World Championships AA 15.333
7 Manrique Larduet Cuba Guimaraes Challenge Cup QF 15.300
8 Jossimar Calvo Colombia South American Games EF 15.275
9 Lin Chaopan China World Championships QF 15.266
Nikita Nagornyy Russia European Championships QF 15.266

Top 10 High Bar Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Epke Zonderland Netherlands World Championships EF 15.100
Nile Wilson Great Britain Commonwealth Games AA 15.100
3 Sam Mikulak United States Pacific Rim Championships EF 15.000
4 Xiao Ruoteng China Doha World Cup QF 14.833
5 Kohei Uchimura Japan World Championships EF 14.800
Tin Srbic Croatia Doha World Cup EF 14.800
7 Tang Chia-Hung Chinese Taipei Asian Games EF 14.725
8 Bart Deurloo Netherlands Baku World Cup EF 14.700
Oliver Hegi Switzerland European Championships EF 14.700
10 Manrique Larduet Cuba Central American & Caribbean Games QF 14.650

Best Floor Exercise Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Kenzo Shirai Japan Tokyo World Cup 7.2
2 Christopher Remkes Australia Melbourne World Cup EF 6.8
3 Artem Dolgopyat Israel Cottbus World Cup EF 6.6
4 Denis Ablyazin Russia Osijek Challenge Cup QF 6.5
5 Dmitrii Lankin Russia World Championships TF 6.4
Jorge Vega Guatemala Guimaraes Challenge Cup EF 6.4
Rayderley Zapata Spain World Championships QF 6.4
Kirill Prokopev Russia Osijek Challenge Cup QF 6.4
Max Whitlock Great Britain European Championships TF 6.4
Nikita Nagornyy Russia World Championships EF 6.4
Takumi Sato Japan Koper Challenge Cup EF 6.4

Best Pommel Horse Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Max Whitlock Great Britain World Championships TF 7.0
2 Xiao Ruoteng China World Championships EF 6.6
3 Lee Chih-Kai Chinese Taipei Cottbus World Cup EF 6.5
Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine Szombathely Challenge Cup EF 6.5
Rhys McClenaghan Ireland European Championships EF 6.5
Saeedreza Keikha Iran Cottbus World Cup EF 6.5
Takaaki Sugino Japan Koper Challenge Cup EF 6.5
Tomomasa Hasegawa Japan Asian Games EF 6.5
Weng Hao China Cottbus World Cup EF 6.5
10 Hibiki Arayashiki Japan DTB Team Challenge TF 6.4
Kazuma Kaya Japan World Championships QF 6.4
Kohei Kameyama Japan Koper Challenge Cup EF 6.4
Koki Maeda Japan Guimaraes Challenge Cup EF 6.4
Marvin Kimble United States Pacific Rim Championships EF 6.4
Nikolai Kuksenkov Russia World Championships QF 6.4

Best Still Rings Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 You Hao China Cottbus World Cup EF 6.4
Liu Yang China Cottbus World Cup EF 6.4
Eleftherios Petrounias Greece Baku World Cup EF 6.4
Courtney Tulloch Great Britain European Championships EF 6.4
5 Yuya Kamoto Japan Paris Challenge Cup EF 6.3
Samir Aït Saïd France Cottbus World Cup EF 6.3
Marco Lodadio Italy World Championships EF 6.3
Igor Radivilov Ukraine Cottbus World Cup EF 6.3
Dennis Goossens Belgium DTB Team Challenge QF 6.3
10 Ali Zahran Egypt Cottbus World Cup EF 6.2
Andrei Muntean Romania Guimaraes Challenge Cup EF 6.2
Arthur Zanetti Brazil World Championships EF 6.2
Chen Chih-Yu Chinese Taipei Asian Games EF 6.2
Dang Nam Vietnam Asian Games EF 6.2
Didier Lugo Colombia South American Games AA 6.2
Ibrahim Colak Turkey Cottbus World Cup EF 6.2
Jong Ryong Il North Korea Asian Games EF 6.2
Kazuya Takahashi Japan Paris Challenge Cup EF 6.2
Lan Xingyu China Baku World Cup EF 6.2
Wu Guanhua China Melbourne World Cup EF 6.2
Yuri van Gelder Netherlands Osijek Challenge Cup EF 6.2

Best Two-Vault Difficulty Combination

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Ri Se Gwang North Korea World Championships EF 12.0
2 Denis Ablyazin Russia Osijek Challenge Cup EF 11.8
3 Andrey Medvedev Israel Koper Challenge Cup EF 11.6
Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic World Championships EF 11.6
Hidenobu Yonekura Japan Cottbus World Cup EF 11.6
Igor Radivilov Ukraine Paris Challenge Cup EF 11.6
Keisuke Asato Japan Szombathely Challenge Cup EF 11.6
8 Artur Dalaloyan Russia World Championships EF 11.2
Caio Souza Brazil World Championships EF 11.2
Christopher Remkes Australia Commonwealth Games EF 11.2
Courtney Tulloch Great Britain Commonwealth Games EF 11.2
Loris Frasca France Cottbus World Cup EF 11.2
Muhammad Aprizal Indonesia Asian Games QF 11.2
Nikita Nagornyy Russia World Championships EF 11.2
Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine World Championships QF 11.2
Pavel Bulauski Belarus Baku World Cup EF 11.2
Shek Wai Hung Hong Kong World Championships EF 11.2
Wataru Tanigawa Japan World Championships QF 11.2

Best Parallel Bars Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Zou Jingyuan China World Championships EF 7.0
2 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine World Championships EF 6.7
3 Ferhat Arican Turkey World Championships QF 6.6
4 Jossimar Calvo Colombia World Championships EF 6.5
Marcel Nguyen Germany European Championships QF 6.5
Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine European Championships QF 6.5
Xiao Ruoteng China Doha World Cup EF 6.5
8 Ahmet Önder Turkey European Championships TF 6.4
Artur Dalaloyan Russia World Championships EF 6.4
David Belyavskiy Russia World Championships EF 6.4
Dinh Phuong Thanh Vietnam World Championships QF 6.4
Dmitrii Lankin Russia World Championships QF 6.4
Han Jong Hyok North Korea Asian Games EF 6.4
Joe Fraser Great Britain World Championships TF 6.4
Lin Chaopan China World Championships EF 6.4
Manrique Larduet Cuba Central American & Caribbean Games EF 6.4
Nikita Nagornyy Russia World Championships TF 6.4
Sam Mikulak United States World Championships EF 6.4
Tan Di China Melbourne World Cup EF 6.4

Best High Bar Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Epke Zonderland Netherlands World Championships EF 6.8
2 Andreas Bretschneider Germany Tokyo World Cup 6.5
3 Deng Shudi China World Championships EF 6.4
James Hall Great Britain European Championships EF 6.4
Kohei Uchimura Japan World Championships EF 6.4
Randy Leru Cuba Guimaraes Challenge Cup QF 6.4
Tin Srbic Croatia World Championships EF 6.4
8 Bart Deurloo Netherlands World Championships TF 6.3
Hidetaka Miyachi Japan Cottbus World Cup EF 6.3
Jossimar Calvo Colombia World Championships QF 6.3
Manrique Larduet Cuba World Championships QF 6.3
Marvin Kimble United States Doha World Cup EF 6.3
Xiao Ruoteng China Doha World Cup QF 6.3
Advertisements

3 thoughts on “The Best Men’s International Scores in 2018

  1. Pingback: The Best Men’s Scores in 2018 | The Gymternet

    • Yup! He was so inconsistent all year and then just was absolutely ridiculously on fire. I wouldn’t have considered him a real medal threat for ANY EF, not compared to the specialists on those events. IT BLOWS MY MIND THAT HE GOT THREE EF MEDALS. Even more so than his AA gold, which also made my brain explode. What a worlds for him.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s