The Best Men’s Scores in 2018

We’ve made it! We’ve done it! After covering 210 meets over the past twelve months, we’re super ready for a month-long nap before kicking off the 2019 season, but first we’re going to take a look at all of the top scores we saw this year, breaking them down into all scores in this post as well as a separate post featuring international scores only.

The list of top all-around and event scores is below. An asterisk (*) next to the name denotes a junior competitor, and I’ve removed bonus from all domestic meets to keep things consistent. As a note, we only include juniors in the two-vault averages or D-score combos if they’re competing vaults from two different families, and if a competition uses bonuses but their score sheets don’t differentiate those bonuses from the totals, we don’t include those scores in our database.

Top 50 All-Around Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Xiao Ruoteng China Chinese Championships AA 88.150
2 Sam Mikulak United States U.S. Championships D2 87.750
3 Nikita Nagornyy Russia 1st Bundesliga 87.650
4 Artur Dalaloyan Russia World Championships AA 87.598
5 Kohei Uchimura Japan NHK Trophy 86.965
6 Lin Chaopan China Asian Games QF 86.750
7 Kakeru Tanigawa Japan All-Japan Championships AA 86.465
8 Nile Wilson Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 86.100
Yul Moldauer United States U.S. Men’s World Team Selection D2 86.100
10 Kenzo Shirai Japan All-Japan Championships QF 86.099
11 Yusuke Tanaka Japan All-Japan Championships AA 86.097
12 Sun Wei China Chinese Championships AA 86.050
13 Shogo Nonomura Japan Asian Games QF 85.950
14 Kazuma Kaya Japan All-Japan Championships QF 85.898
15 David Belyavskiy Russia Stuttgart World Cup 85.732
Wataru Tanigawa Japan All-Japan Championships QF 85.732
17 Nestor Abad Spain Mediterranean Games QF 85.600
18 Shoichi Yamamoto Japan All-Japan Championships AA 85.331
19 Kenta Chiba Japan All-Japan Championships AA 85.330
20 Deng Shudi China Chinese Championships QF 85.300
21 Manrique Larduet Cuba Pan American Championships TF 85.167
22 Jossimar Calvo Colombia Central American & Caribbean Games QF 84.950
23 Andreas Toba Germany 5th Bundesliga 84.900
24 James Hall Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 84.850
25 Marios Georgiou Cyprus Mediterranean Games QF 84.600
26 Ryohei Kato Japan All-Japan Championships QF 84.597
27 Ahmet Önder Turkey Mediterranean Games QF 84.550
28 Artur Davtyan Armenia Voronin Cup AA 84.500
29 Yuya Kamoto Japan All-Japan Championships AA 84.498
30 Seiya Taura Japan All-Japan Championships QF 84.497
31 Brinn Bevan Great Britain British Championships AA 84.400
32 Fuya Maeno Japan All-Japan Team Championships 84.398
33 Vlad Cotuna Romania Budapest Men’s Friendly 84.250
34 Kaito Imabayashi Japan All-Japan Championships AA 84.198
35 Akash Modi United States U.S. Championships D1 84.100
36 Vladislav Poliashov Russia Russian Championships QF 84.050
37 Kenzo Kaneko Japan All-Japan Championships QF 84.032
38 Dominick Cunningham Great Britain English Championships 84.000
Donothan Bailey United States Houston National Invitaitonal 84.000
Julien Gobaux France Ghent Men’s Friendly 84.000
Teppei Miwa Japan Voronin Cup AA 84.000
42 Allan Bower United States U.S. Championships D1 83.850
43 Daniel Purvis Great Britain Scottish Championships AA 83.800
44 Hibiki Arayashiki Japan All-Japan Championships AA 83.799
45 Daisuke Fudono Japan DTB Team Challenge QF 83.750
Dmitrii Lankin Russia Voronin Cup AA 83.750
47 Ivan Stretovich Russia Russian Championships QF 83.700
48 Colin van Wicklen United States U.S. Men’s National Qualifier 83.650
49 Kazuyuki Takeda Japan All-Japan Championships AA 83.598
50 Naoto Hayasaka Japan All-Japan Championships QF 83.597

Top 10 Floor Exercise Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Kenzo Shirai Japan NHK Trophy 15.433
2 Kirill Prokopev Russia Osijek Challenge Cup QF 15.200
3 Artem Dolgopyat Israel DTB Team Challenge QF 15.100
Dmitrii Lankin Russia Russian Championships QF 15.100
5 Artur Dalaloyan Russia Russian Championships AA 15.050
6 Max Whitlock Great Britain British Championships EF 14.975
7 Naoto Hayasaka Japan All-Japan Team Championships 14.966
8 Takumi Sato Japan Koper Challenge Cup EF 14.950
9 Carlos Edriel Yulo Philippines Cottbus World Cup QF 14.900
Frank Baines Great Britain Scottish Championships AA 14.900

Top 10 Pommel Horse Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Max Whitlock Great Britain British Championships AA 15.650
2 Weng Hao China Chinese Championships EF 15.533
3 Lee Chih-Kai Chinese Taipei Cottbus World Cup EF 15.508
4 Alex Naddour United States Winter Cup Challenge QF 15.300
Rhys McClenaghan Ireland European Championships EF 15.300
6 Tomomasa Hasegawa Japan Toyota International 15.175
7 Kohei Kameyama Japan NHK Trophy 15.166
Xiao Ruoteng China World Championships EF 15.166
9 Alec Yoder United States U.S. Championships D1 15.150
Sam Mikulak United States Pacific Rim Championships AA 15.150
Sun Wei China Asian Games TF 15.150

Top 10 Still Rings Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Eleftherios Petrounias Greece European Championships EF 15.466
2 Liu Yang China Chinese Championships QF 15.450
3 Arthur Zanetti Brazil Brazilian Event Championships EF 15.350
4 Chen Chih Yu Chinese Taipei Singapore Open EF 15.300
Igor Radivilov Ukraine 3rd Bundesliga 15.300
6 Dennis Goossens Belgium Dutch Championships AA 15.250
Lei Peng China Chinese Championships QF 15.250
8 Ibrahim Colak Turkey Mediterranean Games EF 15.233
9 Courtney Tulloch Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 15.200
Samir Aït Saïd France Top 12 Series 2 15.200

Top 10 Two-Vault Average Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Hidenobu Yonekura Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 15.016
2 Igor Radivilov Ukraine Paris Challenge Cup QF 15.000
3 Ri Se Gwang North Korea World Championships QF 14.966
4 Andrey Medvedev Israel Paris Challenge Cup QF 14.950
Courtney Tulloch Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 14.950
Dominick Cunningham Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 14.950
7 Denis Ablyazin Russia Russian Championships EF 14.949
8 Artur Dalaloyan Russia European Championships EF 14.900
9 Keisuke Asato Japan Szombathely Challenge Cup EF 14.900
10 Christopher Remkes Australia Commonwealth Games QF 14.875

Top 10 Parallel Bars Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Zou Jingyuan China Chinese Championships EF 16.500
2 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine World Championships AA 15.666
3 Artur Dalaloyan Russia World Championships AA 15.566
4 David Belyavskiy Russia European Championships QF 15.533
5 Sam Mikulak United States Houston National Invitational 15.500
6 Nikita Nagornyy Russia Swiss Cup 15.450
7 Tan Di China Chinese Individual Championships EF 15.333
Xiao Ruoteng China World Championships AA 15.333
9 Lukas Dauser Germany German Worlds Trials 15.300
Manrique Larduet Cuba Guimaraes Challenge Cup QF 15.300
Yusuke Tanaka Japan All-Japan Event Championships QF 15.300

Top 10 High Bar Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Epke Zonderland Netherlands Ghent MEn’s Friendly 15.350
2 Nile Wilson Great Britain Commonwealth Games AA 15.100
3 Sam Mikulak United States Pacific Rim Championships EF 15.000
4 Kohei Uchimura Japan NHK Trophy 14.966
5 Hidetaka Miyachi Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 14.900
6 Andreas Toba Germany 5th Bundesliga 14.850
Xiao Ruoteng China Chinese Championships AA 14.850
8 Andrey Likhovitskiy Belarus Top 12 Series 6 14.800
Tin Srbic Croatia Doha World Cup EF 14.800
10 Hiroki Ishikawa Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 14.766
Oliver Hegi Switzerland Swiss Championships 14.766
Yusuke Tanaka Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 14.766

Best Floor Exercise Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Kenzo Shirai Japan Tokyo World Cup 7.2
2 Christopher Remkes Australia Melbourne World Cup EF 6.8
3 Takahiro Goshima Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 6.7
4 Artem Dolgopyat Israel Cottbus World Cup EF 6.6
Rayderley Zapata Spain Spanish Championships 6.6
6 Denis Ablyazin Russia Osijek Challenge Cup QF 6.5
7 Dmitrii Lankin Russia World Championships TF 6.4
Ikki Minami Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 6.4
Jorge Vega Guatemala Guimaraes Challenge Cup EF 6.4
Kazuki Minami Japan All-Japan Team Championships 6.4
Kazumi Matsumi Japan All-Japan Team Championships 6.4
Kirill Prokopev Russia Osijek Challenge Cup QF 6.4
Max Whitlock Great Britain European Championships TF 6.4
Nikita Nagornyy Russia World Championships EF 6.4
Takumi Sato Japan All-Japan Team Championships 6.4

Best Pommel Horse Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Max Whitlock Great Britain World Championships TF 7.0
2 Takaaki Sugino Japan All-Japan Team Championships 6.7
3 Cyril Tommasone France French Championships EF 6.6
Kazuma Kaya Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 6.6
Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine Ukraine Open Cup 6.6
Tomomasa Hasegawa Japan Toyota International 6.6
Weng Hao China Chinese Individual Championships AA 6.6
Xiao Ruoteng China World Championships EF 6.6
9 Alex Naddour United States Winter Cup Challenge QF 6.5
Hiroshi Nagasaki Japan All-Japan Event Championships QF 6.5
Kaito Imabayashi Japan All-Japan Championships AA 6.5
Kohei Kameyama Japan NHK Trophy 6.5
Kouki Maeda Japan NHK Trophy 6.5
Lee Chih-Kai Chinese Taipei Cottbus World Cup EF 6.5
Rhys McClenaghan Ireland European Championships EF 6.5
Saeedreza Keikha Iran Cottbus World Cup EF 6.5
Yu Nagayoshi Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 6.5

Best Still Rings Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Liu Yang China Chinese Championships QF 6.5
2 Courtney Tulloch Great Britain Toyota International 6.4
Eleftherios Petrounias Greece Baku World Cup EF 6.4
Lan Xingyu China Chinese Individual Championships EF 6.4
You Hao China Cottbus World Cup EF 6.4
6 Arthur Zanetti Brazil Brazilian Event Championships EF 6.3
Dennis Goossens Belgium DTB Team Challenge QF 6.3
Igor Radivilov Ukraine Cottbus World Cup EF 6.3
Lei Peng China Chinese Individual Championships EF 6.3
Marco Lodadio Italy World Championships EF 6.3
Samir Aït Saïd France Cottbus World Cup EF 6.3
Takuya Nagano Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 6.3
Yuya Kamoto Japan Paris Challenge Cup EF 6.3
Zhang Changhao China Chinese Individual Championships EF 6.3

Best Two-Vault Difficulty Combination

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Ri Se Gwang North Korea World Championships EF 12.0
2 Denis Ablyazin Russia Osijek Challenge Cup EF 11.8
3 Andrey Medvedev Israel Koper Challenge Cup EF 11.6
Audrys Nin Reyes Dominican Republic World Championships QF 11.6
Hidenobu Yonekura Japan Cottbus World Cup EF 11.6
Igor Radivilov Ukraine Paris Challenge Cup EF 11.6
Keisuke Asato Japan Szombathely Challenge Cup EF 11.6
Keitaro Okubu Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 11.6
9 Artur Dalaloyan Russia World Championships EF 11.2
Artur Davtyan Armenia World Championships EF 11.2
Caio Souza Brazil World Championships EF 11.2
Christopher Remkes Australia Commonwealth Games EF 11.2
Courtney Tulloch Great Britain Commonwealth Games EF 11.2
Loris Frasca France Cottbus World Cup EF 11.2
Lukasz Borkowski Poland International GymSport AA 11.2
Mikito Endo Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 11.2
Muhammad Aprizal Indonesia Asian Games QF 11.2
Nikita Nagornyy Russia World Championships EF 11.2
Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine World Championships QF 11.2
Pavel Bulauski Belarus Baku World Cup EF 11.2
Shek Wai Hung Hong Kong World Championships EF 11.2
Wataru Tanigawa Japan Toyota International 11.2

Best Parallel Bars Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Zou Jingyuan China World Championships EF 7.0
2 Oleg Verniaiev Ukraine World Championships EF 6.7
You Hao China Chinese Championships EF 6.7
4 Ferhat Arican Turkey World Championships QF 6.6
Jossimar Calvo Colombia Colombian Championships AA 6.6
Sam Mikulak United States U.S. Men’s National Qualifier 6.6
7 Du Yixin China Chinese Individual Championships EF 6.5
Marcel Nguyen Germany European Championships QF 6.5
Nile Wilson Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 6.5
Petro Pakhniuk Ukraine Szombathely Challenge Cup EF 6.5
Xiao Ruoteng China Doha World Cup EF 6.5
Yuya Kamoto Japan NHK Trophy 6.5

Best High Bar Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Epke Zonderland Netherlands World Championships EF 6.8
Andreas Bretschneider Germany 4th Bundesliga 6.8
3 Hidetaka Miyachi Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 6.7
4 Tatsuki Ichise Japan All-Japan Event Championships QF 6.6
5 Yusuke Saito Japan All-Japan Event Championships QF 6.5
6 Bart Deurloo Netherlands Ghent Men’s Friendly 6.4
Deng Shudi China World Championships EF 6.4
James Hall Great Britain European Championships EF 6.4
Kohei Uchimura Japan World Championships EF 6.4
Randy Leru Cuba Guimaraes Challenge Cup QF 6.4
Tan Di China Chinese Individual Championships AA 6.4
Tin Srbic Croatia World Championships EF 6.4
Zhang Chenlong China Chinese Championships EF 6.4
Advertisements

One thought on “The Best Men’s Scores in 2018

  1. Pingback: The Best Men’s International Scores in 2018 | The Gymternet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s