2019 Baku World Cup Results

The 2019 Baku World Cup was held from March 14 through March 17 in Baku, Azerbaijan.

Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Jade Carey United States 6.0 9.033 -0.1 14.933 14.766
5.4 9.200 14.600
2 Oksana Chusovitina Uzbekistan 5.8 8.900 14.700 14.450
5.2 9.000 14.200
3 Alexa Moreno Mexico 5.8 8.533 -0.1 14.233 14.249
5.6 8.766 -0.1 14.266
4 Coline Devillard France 5.8 8.166 13.966 14.199
5.4 9.033 14.433
5 Maria Paseka Russia 6.0 7.533 13.533 14.083
5.8 8.933 -0.1 14.633
6 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 5.2 8.700 13.900 13.966
5.4 8.733 -0.1 14.033
7 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 4.8 8.833 13.633 13.666
5.0 8.700 13.700
Dipa Karmakar India 5.8 7.633 -0.3 13.133 DNF
DNS DNS DNS

Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Lyu Jiaqi China 6.1 8.166 14.266
2 Anastasia Iliankova Russia 6.1 8.033 14.133
3 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 5.5 8.066 13.566
4 Diana Varinska Ukraine 6.0 7.566 13.566
5 Jonna Adlerteg Sweden 6.0 7.500 13.500
6 Martina Rizzelli Italy 5.3 7.900 13.200
7 Anastasiia Bachynska Ukraine 5.3 6.766 12.066
8 Argyro Afrati Greece 4.8 6.933 11.733

Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Emma Nedov Australia 5.7 8.400 14.100
2 Marine Boyer France 6.1 8.000 14.100
3 Mana Oguchi Japan 5.5 7.700 13.200
4 Anastasiia Bachynska Ukraine 5.7 7.833 -0.5 13.033
5 Li Qi China 5.3 7.466 -0.1 12.666
6 Lara Mori Italy 5.7 6.500 12.200
7 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 5.0 6.366 11.366
8 Elvira Katsali Greece 4.8 2.800 7.325

Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Jade Carey United States 6.2 8.400 14.600
2 Lara Mori Italy 5.6 8.266 13.866
3 Vanessa Ferrari Italy 5.3 8.433 13.733
4 Varvara Zubova Russia 5.1 8.233 13.333
5 Marine Boyer France 5.0 8.300 13.300
6 Ana Derek Croatia 4.8 8.133 12.933
7 Emma Nedov Australia 4.9 8.000 12.900
8 Diana Varinska Ukraine 4.7 8.000 -0.1 12.600
9 Nazli Savranbasi Turkey 4.7 6.900 -0.3 11.300

Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Jade Carey United States 6.0 8.900 14.900 14.700
5.4 9.100 14.500
2 Alexa Moreno Mexico 5.8 8.966 14.766 14.533
5.6 8.700 14.300
3 Dipa Karmakar India 5.8 8.666 14.466 14.299
5.6 8.533 14.133
4 Oksana Chusovitina Uzbekistan 5.4 8.900 -0.1 14.200 14.166
5.2 8.933 14.133
5 Coline Devillard France 5.8 8.966 14.766 14.149
4.6 8.933 13.533
6 Maria Paseka Russia 4.8 8.700 -0.1 13.400 14.116
5.8 9.033 14.833
7 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 4.8 8.800 13.600 13.966
5.4 8.933 14.333
8 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 4.8 8.800 13.600 13.700
5.0 8.800 13.800
9 Nancy Taman Egypt 5.4 8.766 -0.3 13.758 13.645
4.6 8.933 13.533
10 Anastasiia Bachynska Ukraine 5.0 8.866 13.866 13.383
4.2 8.700 12.900
11 Ofir Netzer Israel 4.8 8.766 13.500 13.383
4.8 8.700 -0.3 13.200
12 Tijana Tkalcec Croatia 4.6 8.900 13.500 13.383
4.6 8.666 13.266
13 Teja Belak Slovenia 5.4 7.600 13.000 13.266
5.0 8.833 -0.3 13.533
14 Wu Sing-Fen Chinese Taipei 4.8 8.466 13.266 13.049
4.4 8.433 12.833
15 Nazli Savranbasi Turkey 4.6 8.866 13.466 12.866
3.7 8.566 12.266
16 Ting Hua-Tien Chinese Taipei 4.6 8.700 13.300 12.833
3.7 8.666 12.366

Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Anastasia Iliankova Russia 6.3 8.166 14.466
2 Jonna Adlerteg Sweden 6.2 8.100 14.300
3 Lyu Jiaqi China 6.1 7.966 14.066
4 Diana Varinska Ukraine 6.0 7.933 13.933
5 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 5.5 8.133 13.633
6 Anastasiia Bachynska Ukraine 5.3 7.733 13.033
7 Martina Rizzelli Italy 5.3 7.666 12.966
8 Argyro Afrati Greece 4.9 7.566 12.466
9 Ting Hua-Tien Chinese Taipei 4.1 8.066 12.166
10 Emma Nedov Australia 4.9 7.066 11.966
11 Demet Mutlu Turkey 4.6 7.266 11.866
12 Liu Jieyu China 5.1 6.566 11.666
13 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 4.3 7.133 11.433
14 Elvira Katsali Greece 3.1 7.433 10.533
15 Elisa Hämmerle Austria 4.5 5.866 10.366
16 Ofir Netzer Israel 4.8 5.533 10.333
17 Nazli Savranbasi Turkey 4.5 5.800 10.300

Beam Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Emma Nedov Australia 5.7 7.766 13.466
2 Marine Boyer France 5.7 7.700 13.400
3 Li Qi China 5.9 7.033 -0.1 12.833
4 Elvira Katsali Greece 4.9 7.766 12.666
5 Lara Mori Italy 5.3 7.333 12.633
6 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 5.1 7.466 12.566
7 Mana Oguchi Japan 5.3 7.266 12.566
8 Anastasiia Bachynska Ukraine 5.5 7.000 12.500
9 Coline Devillard France 4.8 7.500 12.300
10 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 4.7 7.566 12.266
11 Diana Varinska Ukraine 5.3 6.933 12.233
12 Ana Derek Croatia 5.2 6.500 11.700
13 Ting Hua-Tien Chinese Taipei 5.3 6.366 11.666
Tutya Yilmaz Turkey 5.3 6.366 11.666
15 Nazli Savranbasi Turkey 4.9 6.666 11.566
16 Varvara Zubova Russia 5.8 5.666 11.466
17 Lai Pin-Ju Chinese Taipei 5.1 6.333 11.433
18 Elisa Hämmerle Austria 4.2 6.800 11.000
19 Adela Sajn Slovenia 4.7 6.133 -0.1 10.733
20 Dipa Karmakar India 4.8 5.933 -0.1 10.633
21 Ofir Netzer Israel 4.0 6.400 10.400
22 Ominakhon Khalilova Uzbekistan 4.5 5.633 -0.1 10.033
23 Aida Bauyrzhanova Kazakhstan 4.6 5.166 9.766
24 Yekaterina Chuikina Kazakhstan 4.6 5.066 9.666
25 Ioanna Xoulogi Greece 5.0 2.733 -0.1 7.633

Floor Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Lara Mori Italy 5.6 8.033 13.633
2 Jade Carey United States 5.8 8.100 -0.3 13.600
3 Vanessa Ferrari Italy 5.2 8.333 13.533
4 Varvara Zubova Russia 5.1 8.166 13.266
5 Marine Boyer France 5.0 8.100 13.100
6 Emma Nedov Australia 4.9 8.000 12.900
7 Diana Varinska Ukraine 4.7 8.133 12.833
8 Ana Derek Croatia 5.0 7.833 12.833
Nazli Savranbasi Turkey 5.0 7.833 12.833
10 Anastasiia Bachynska Ukraine 4.7 8.000 12.700
11 Coline Devillard France 4.7 7.933 12.633
12 Adela Sajn Slovenia 4.4 8.166 12.566
13 Lai Pin-Ju Chinese Taipei 4.9 7.600 12.500
14 Marina Nekrasova Azerbaijan 4.6 7.766 12.366
15 Ioanna Xoulogi Greece 4.4 7.900 12.300
16 Ofir Netzer Israel 4.5 7.666 12.166
17 Liu Jieyu China 5.0 7.033 12.033
18 Demet Mutlu Turkey 4.5 7.566 -0.1 11.966
19 Aida Bauyrzhanova Kazakhstan 4.5 7.433 11.933
20 Yekaterina Chuikina Kazakhstan 4.6 7.166 11.766
21 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 4.7 7.133 -0.1 11.733
22 Ting Hua-Tien Chinese Taipei 4.5 7.133 11.633
23 Mana Oguchi Japan 4.7 6.533 -0.1 11.133
24 Ominakhon Khalilova Uzbekistan 4.5 6.700 -0.3 10.900
Advertisements

11 thoughts on “2019 Baku World Cup Results

  1. Thank you so much for all the work you always do! Does anyone have an idea as to how Anastasiia Bachynska got a 0.5 neutral deduction on BB?

    Like

  2. Pingback: Around the Gymternet: My therapist says | The Gymternet

  3. Jade Carey is a BEAST!!! …. She is Biles ONLY competition. Overall she is even better then Aly Raisman. I don’t know that she can beat Biles on floor but she can definitely make Biles sweat lol . I would put money on Jade Carey winning a medal in the AA in Tokyo … probably a silver. Especially if she does a Chung.

    Like

    • I am a fan of jade too, but that’s a bit very optimistic of your comment…lol…

      Her bars and beam just isn’t high enough at this point to make up for her strength in vt and fx…. having said that, her AA score would still be very high for someone considered to be “specialist”

      Like

  4. So if a gymnast wins three world cups like this in an apparatus final, is it safe to say they have booked their ticket to Tokyo?

    Like

  5. Pingback: Competiciones de gimnasia artística en marzo de 2019 – Gimnastas.Net

Leave a Reply to Vero Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s