2019 Australian Championships Men’s Results

The 2019 Australian Championships were held from May 20 through May 26 in Melbourne, Australia.

All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Team FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
Ethan Dick New Zealand 12.733 13.433 13.433 13.700 14.100 13.400 80.799
1 Mitchell Morgans Queensland 12.433 11.700 13.300 14.333 14.566 14.066 80.398
Mikhail Koudinov New Zealand 12.633 12.433 13.266 13.433 13.633 13.400 78.798
2 Scott Costin Queensland 13.666 12.066 12.033 13.600 13.433 13.133 77.931
3 Michael Tone Queensland 11.600 12.666 13.866 13.233 13.600 12.166 77.131
4 Hudson Irwin Queensland 13.333 11.800 12.266 13.233 12.833 12.466 75.931
5 Campbell Smith Victoria 11.866 11.366 12.633 12.900 12.733 12.966 74.464
6 Heath Thorpe Queensland 13.466 9.100 13.266 14.266 11.266 12.566 73.930
7 Jack Hall New South Wales 10.800 12.300 12.933 13.100 12.100 12.400 73.633
8 David Tanner Queensland 11.533 11.333 13.066 12.566 12.333 12.166 72.997
9 Jack Riek Queensland 11.666 11.300 12.833 13.166 12.500 11.400 72.865
Devy Dyson New Zealand 12.500 10.400 13.800 12.800 11.133 12.200 72.833
10 Alexander McDonald Australian Capital Territory 12.733 11.033 11.066 14.100 11.833 11.700 72.465
11 Jarrod Buick New South Wales 12.500 11.533 10.933 12.300 11.600 12.700 71.566
12 Philip Stewart Victoria 11.500 10.600 11.700 12.366 12.500 11.500 70.166
13 Harrison Jones Western Australia 11.000 11.033 12.400 12.866 12.100 10.000 69.399
14 Ben Congedi New South Wales 10.033 10.766 11.833 12.233 11.933 12.466 69.264
15 Andreas Lepore Victoria 6.266 11.733 9.766 13.833 11.866 11.033 64.497
Jorden O’Connell Inns New Zealand —— 13.166 —— 14.166 13.200 11.800 52.332
16 Gabriel Swan-McClean New South Wales 14.400 —— 13.500 14.000 —— 10.366 52.266
Kyleab Ellis New Zealand 12.666 —— —— 13.400 12.700 12.800 51.566
17 Tyson Bull Victoria —— 10.966 12.400 —— 13.133 13.966 50.465
18 Jordan Papandrea New South Wales —— 12.366 10.700 —— 12.233 11.966 47.265
19 Corey Morton Victoria 12.033 —— —— 14.700 —— 11.333 38.066
Indigo Dragon Queensland 12.433 12.100 —— 13.533 —— —— 38.066
Luke Dobney New Zealand 12.200 —— —— 12.366 4.700 —— 29.266
21 James Bacueti Australian Capital Territory —— 12.633 —— 14.333 —— —— 26.966
22 Jack Norman Queensland —— 11.433 —— —— 10.633 —— 22.066

Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Gabriel Swan-McLean New South Wales 5.5 8.933 14.433
2 Heath Thorpe Queensland 5.7 8.500 -0.1 14.100
3 Scott Costin Queensland 5.3 8.700 14.000
Ethan Dick New Zealand 5.5 8.100 13.600
4 Hudson Irwin Queensland 4.8 8.566 13.366
5 Alexander McDonald Australian Capital Territory 4.9 8.500 -0.1 13.300
6 Jarrod Buick New South Wales 5.6 7.633 13.233
Mikhail Koudinov New Zealand 4.0 8.900 12.900
7 Campbell Smith Victoria 4.5 8.366 12.866
8 Ben Congedi New South Wales 5.1 7.666 12.766
9 Jack Riek Queensland 4.3 8.433 12.733
Luke Dobney New Zealand 5.0 7.466 12.466
10 Andreas Lepore Victoria 4.1 8.333 -0.1 12.333
11 Indigo Dragon Queensland 4.6 7.666 12.266
Jack Hall New South Wales 5.3 6.966 12.266
Devy Dyson New Zealand 4.9 7.400 -0.1 12.200
Kyleab Ellis New Zealand 5.6 6.500 -0.1 12.000
13 David Tanner Queensland 4.8 6.966 11.766
14 Philip Stewart Victoria 4.1 7.166 -0.3 10.966
15 Harrison Jones Western Australia 4.4 6.066 -0.1 10.366

Pommel Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
Jorden O’Connell Inns New Zealand 5.6 8.150 13.750
1 Jordan Papandrea New South Wales 4.8 8.450 13.250
2 Michael Tone Queensland 5.8 7.250 13.050
Ethan Dick New Zealand 4.9 7.750 12.650
3 Jack Norman Queensland 3.4 8.850 12.250
4 Indigo Dragon Queensland 4.4 7.800 12.200
5 Jack Hall New South Wales 3.8 8.350 12.150
6 Scott Costin Queensland 4.3 7.700 12.000
7 Jack Riek Queensland 3.3 8.600 11.900
8 Hudson Irwin Queensland 3.9 7.800 11.700
9 Philip Stewart Victoria 3.5 8.050 11.550
10 James Bacueti Australian Capital Territory 4.8 6.600 11.400
11 Campbell Smith Victoria 3.9 7.250 11.150
12 Ben Congedi New South Wales 4.7 6.400 11.100
Devy Dyson New Zealand 5.2 5.800 11.000
13 Andreas Lepore Victoria 3.8 7.150 10.950
14 Harrison Jones Western Australia 3.5 6.900 10.400
15 Alexander McDonald Australian Capital Territory 3.3 7.050 10.350
16 Jarrod Buick New South Wales 4.6 5.350 9.950
17 David Tanner Queensland 3.7 5.850 9.550

Rings Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
Devy Dyson New Zealand 5.3 8.300 13.600
1 Michael Tone Queensland 5.3 8.200 13.500
2 Gabriel Swan-McLean New South Wales 4.8 8.500 13.300
3 Hudson Irwin Queensland 4.2 9.050 13.250
Jack Hall New South Wales 4.6 8.650 13.250
5 David Tanner Queensland 4.0 8.750 12.750
Heath Thorpe Queensland 4.1 8.650 12.750
7 Campbell Smith Victoria 4.2 8.400 12.600
8 Ben Congedi New South Wales 5.2 7.350 12.550
9 Harrison Jones Western Australia 3.9 8.100 12.000
10 Alexander McDonald Australian Capital Territory 4.0 7.950 11.950
11 Jack Riek Queensland 4.7 7.050 11.750
12 Philip Stewart Victoria 4.1 7.150 11.250
13 Jordan Papandrea New South Wales 3.5 6.350 9.850
14 Jarrod Buick New South Wales 3.3 5.050 8.350

Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total Average
1 Gabriel Swan-McLean New South Wales 4.8 9.300 14.100 14.225
5.2 9.150 14.350
2 James Bacueti Australian Capital Territory 6.0 8.400 -0.3 14.100 14.200
5.2 9.200 -0.1 14.300
3 Heath Thorpe Queensland 4.8 9.550 14.350 14.125
4.2 9.700 13.900
4 Alexander McDonald Australian Capital Territory 5.2 9.200 14.400 13.950
4.8 8.800 -0.1 13.500
5 Indigo Dragon Queensland 4.4 9.050 13.550 13.225
4.0 9.000 13.000
Luke Dobney New Zealand 4.8 8.800 13.600 12.975
4.4 7.950 12.350

P-Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
Mikhail Koudinov New Zealand 4.9 9.000 13.900
1 Tyson Bull Victoria 5.4 8.300 13.700
2 Mitchell Morgans Queensland 5.5 8.100 13.600
Jorden O’Connell Inns New Zealand 4.4 9.050 13.450
3 Hudson Irwin Queensland 4.4 8.700 13.100
4 Scott Costin Queensland 4.4 8.600 13.000
5 Jack Riek Queensland 4.5 8.400 12.900
6 Jordan Papandrea New South Wales 4.0 8.550 12.550
7 Philip Stewart Victoria 3.7 8.800 12.500
Jack Hall New South Wales 5.2 7.300 12.500
Ethan Dick New Zealand 4.9 7.450 12.350
9 Ben Congedi New South Wales 4.6 7.700 12.300
10 Andreas Lepore Victoria 3.7 8.550 12.250
11 David Tanner Queensland 4.2 7.850 12.050
12 Alexander McDonald Australian Capital Territory 3.5 8.500 12.000
13 Campbell Smith Victoria 4.6 7.350 11.950
14 Jack Norman Queensland 3.9 7.900 11.800
15 Michael Tone Queensland 4.3 7.250 11.550
Luke Dobney New Zealand 3.7 7.750 11.450
Devy Dyson New Zealand 4.7 6.550 11.250
16 Jarrod Buick New South Wales 4.4 6.550 10.950
17 Harrison Jones Western Australia 3.9 5.950 9.850

High Bar Final Results

Rank Athlete Team FX PH SR VT
1 Tyson Bull Victoria 5.8 8.500 14.300
2 Scott Costin Queensland 4.1 9.100 13.200
Gabriel Swan-McLean New South Wales 5.2 8.000 13.200
4 Jack Hall New South Wales 4.3 8.700 13.000
Devy Dyson New Zealand 4.9 8.000 12.900
5 Hudson Irwin Queensland 4.4 8.350 12.750
6 David Tanner Queensland 4.0 8.700 12.700
Jordan Papandrea New South Wales 4.0 8.700 12.700
Kyleab Ellis New Zealand 4.3 8.400 12.700
8 Jack Riek Queensland 3.6 9.050 12.650
Jarrod Buick New South Wales 4.3 8.350 12.650
Mikhail Koudinov New Zealand 4.6 7.800 -0.3 12.100
10 Philip Stewart Victoria 3.7 8.100 11.800
11 Ben Congedi New South Wales 4.2 7.550 11.750
12 Harrison Jones Western Australia 4.3 7.150 11.450
13 Alexander McDonald Australian Capital Territory 3.9 7.200 11.100
14 Mitchell Morgans Queensland 5.0 5.800 10.800
15 Campbell Smith Victoria 4.2 6.000 10.200
Advertisements

3 thoughts on “2019 Australian Championships Men’s Results

    • This was also technically the Oceanic Championships, so I think he’s officially the Oceanic all-around champion, but I love that he’s also technically the Australian champion. I didn’t post the team results for the Oceanic meet, but New Zealand actually came SUPER close to beating Australia! A really good meet for those guys.

      Liked by 1 person

  1. Pingback: Gimnasia artística en mayo de 2019 – Gimnastas.Net

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s