The Junior World Championships Men’s Master Team List

Balázs-Krisztián-az-ifjúsági-olimpián2

Krisztian Balazs

The FIG has released the nominative rosters for the first Junior World Championships, to be held beginning June 24 in Györ, Hungary.

With the competition starting this week, most federations have also announced their teams, and we’re also keeping an eye on social media to see everyone getting ready to begin podium training in Györ. A full list of all teams is below, and we’ll change the “nominative” status to official once the rosters are announced by each federation.

ARGENTINA

  • Fernando Espindola
  • Santiago Gomez

Nominative.

ARMENIA

  • Gagik Khachikyan

Nominative.

AUSTRALIA

  • James Hardy
  • Jesse Moore
  • Kipp Smith

Confirmed by Gymnastics Australia on June 4.

AUSTRIA

  • Elias Mayer

Confirmed by ÖFT on June 18. Peter Abbott, originally named to compete, will not travel to Györ.

AZERBAIJAN

  • Samad Mammadli
  • Mansum Safarov

Nominative.

BANGLADESH

  • Ali Kader Haque

Nominative.

BELARUS

  • Pavel Yakubau

Nominative.

BELGIUM

  • Glen Cuyle
  • Nicola Cuyle
  • Victor Martinez

Confirmed by Gymfed on June 17.

BRAZIL

  • Patrick Sampaio
  • Mateus Silva
  • Diogo Soares
  • Joao Vieira

Confirmed by the Confederação Brasileira de Ginastica on June 22.

BULGARIA

  • Teodor Trifonov

Confirmed by Teodor on Instagram Stories.

CANADA

  • Ioannis Chronopoulos
  • Félix Dolci
  • Evgeny Siminiuc
  • Nathan Yvars

Confirmed by Gymnastics Canada on June 6.

CHINA

  • Li Hongyan
  • Yang Haonan
  • Yang Yanzhi
  • Zhang Liqi

Confirmed by Gymternet China on June 3.

CHINESE TAIPEI

  • Chiou Min-Han
  • Lin Ta-Lung
  • Wu Tsung-Hua

Confirmed by the Chinese Taipei Gymnastics Association on June 5.

COLOMBIA

  • Marcos Aguilar

Confirmed by the Federacion Colombiana de Gimnasia on May 21.

CROATIA

  • Mateo Zugec

Confirmed by Gimnasticki Klub Vindija on May 24.

CYPRUS

  • Georgios Angonas

Nominative.

CZECH REPUBLIC

  • Jonas Behal
  • Vojtech Sacha
  • Stepan Vogl

Nominative.

DENMARK

  • Sofus Møllgaard

Confirmed by GymDanmark on June 25.

ECUADOR

  • Pablo Calvache
  • Cesar Lopez
  • Johnny Valencia

Nominative.

EGYPT

  • Abdelrahman Abdelhaleem
  • Omar El Shobki
  • Mohamed Moussa

Nominative.

FINLAND

  • Akseli Karsikas

Confirmed by Akseli on Instagram Stories.

FRANCE

  • Arthur Ballon
  • Lucas Desanges
  • Leo Saladino

Confirmed by Fédération Français Gymnastique on May 24. Tom Aghina and Arthur Nogier are the alternates.

GERMANY

  • Arne Halbisch
  • Nils Matache
  • Valentin Zapf

Confirmed by the Deutscher Turner-Bund on June 14.

GREAT BRITAIN

  • Sam Mostowfi
  • Jasper Smith-Gordon
  • Luke Whitehouse

Confirmed by British Gymnastics on June 10.

GREECE

  • Georgios Kelesidis

Confirmed by the Hellenic Gymnastics Federation on June 22.

HUNGARY

  • Krisztian Balazs
  • Szabolcs Batori
  • Adam Dobrovitz
  • Marton Kovacs

Confirmed by Matsz on June 7.

ICELAND

  • Jonas Ingi Thorisson

Nominative.

IRAN

  • Omid Ayenehband
  • Amir Ali Ghahremani
  • Mahdyar Salmanicharani
  • Amirhossein Valipoor

Nominative.

ISRAEL

  • Eyal Indig

Nominative.

ITALY

  • Lorenzo Bonicelli
  • Ivan Brunello
  • Lorenzo Casali
  • Mirko Galimberti

Confirmed by Federazione Ginnastica d’Italia on June 21.

JAPAN

  • Ryosuke Doi
  • Takeru Kitazono
  • Shinnosuke Oka

Confirmed by Shinnosuke Oka on Instagram Stories. Azusa Emata, originally on the nominative roster, was not named to the final team.

KAZAKHSTAN

  • Oleg Chubenko
  • Nikolay Makiyev
  • Alisher Toibazarov

Nominative.

LATVIA

  • Edgars Cudovskis
  • Ricards Plate
  • Edvins Rodevics

Nominative.

LITHUANIA

  • Gytis Chasazyrovas

Nominative.

MEXICO

  • Maximiliano Galicia
  • Alejandro Hernandez
  • Paulino Razo

Confirmed by the Federación Mexicana de Gimnasia on May 30.

MONGOLIA

  • Boldbaatar Bayarsaikhan
  • Enkhtuvshin Damdindorj
  • Usukhbayar Erkhembayar

Nominative.

NEW ZEALAND

  • Sam Dick
  • William Fu Allen
  • Brody Hall

Confirmed by Gymnastics New Zealand on March 11.

NORWAY

  • Joar Amblie
  • Didrik Gundersen
  • Iver Heggelund

Confirmed by the NGTF on June 21.

PANAMA

  • Joseph Putaturo

Confirmed by Joseph Putaturo on June 23.

PERU

  • Daniel Alarcon

Nominative.

POLAND

  • Kacper Garnczarek

Confirmed by Kacper on Instagram Stories.

PORTUGAL

  • Jose Nogueira

Confirmed by Federação de Ginastica de Portugal on May 21.

ROMANIA

  • Nicolae Bera
  • Gabriel Burtanete
  • Robert Burtanete
  • Raul Soica

Confirmed by Ziare on June 20.

RUSSIA

  • Kirill Gashkov
  • Ivan Gerget
  • Mukhammadzhon Iakubov
  • Ivan Kuliak

Confirmed by Top Russian Gymnastics on June 25.

SAUDI ARABIA

  • Nasser Al Samiri

Nominative.

SERBIA

  • Luka Milojevic

Nominative.

SLOVAKIA

  • Matej Nemcovic

Nominative.

SOUTH AFRICA

  • Ruan Lange

Confirmed by Krugersdorp News on June 1.

SOUTH KOREA

  • Park Jin-ho
  • Park Seung-ho
  • Ryu Sung-hyun

Nominative.

SPAIN

  • Pau Jimenez
  • Sergio Moreno
  • Hugo Rebollar
  • Daniel Tuya

Confirmed by the Real Federación Española de Gimnasia on June 13.

SWEDEN

  • Vilgot Hyll
  • Marcus Stenberg
  • William Sundell

Confirmed by Svensk Gymnastik on May 10.

SYRIA

  • Lais Najjar

Nominative.

TURKEY

  • Hasan Bulut
  • Emre Dodanli
  • Kerem Sener
  • Bora Tarhan

Confirmed by Emre Dodanli on June 23.

UKRAINE

  • Nazar Chepurnyi
  • Volodymyr Kostiuk
  • Illia Kovtun
  • Dmytro Shyshko

Nominative.

UNITED STATES

  • Garrett Braunton
  • Matthew Cormier
  • Isaiah Drake

Confirmed by USA Gymnastics on May 25. Khoi Young is the alternate.

UZBEKISTAN

  • Utkirbek Juraev
  • Ravshan Kamiljanov
  • Fayoziddin Mamatkulov

Nominative.

VIETNAM

  • Nguyen Van Khanh Phong
  • Pham Phuoc Hieu

Nominative.

Advertisements

One thought on “The Junior World Championships Men’s Master Team List

  1. Pingback: The Weekend Watch Guide | The Gymternet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s