The 2021 European Championships Men’s Master Team List

Screen Shot 2021-03-28 at 7.35.08 PM

Our Swiss king Pablo Brägger

The UEG has released the nominative rosters for this year’s European Championships, to be held beginning April 21 in Basel, Switzerland.

A full list of all teams is below, and we’ll change the “nominative” status to official once the rosters are announced by each federation.

ALBANIA

  • Matvei Petrov

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21.

ARMENIA

  • Artur Avetisyan
  • Artur Davtyan
  • Vahagn Davtyan
  • Gagik Khachikyan
  • Armen Petrosyan

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21.

AUSTRIA

  • Alexander Benda
  • Xheni Dyrmishi
  • Vinzenz Höck
  • Severin Kranzlmüller

Confirmed by Austrian Gymnastics as of March 29.

AZERBAIJAN

  • Aghamurad Gahramanov
  • Nikita Simonov
  • Ivan Tikhonov

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21.

BELARUS

  • Sviataslau Dranitski
  • Dzmitry Hurynovich
  • Andrey Likhovitskiy
  • Yahor Sharamkou
  • Aleh Tsiaselski

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21.

BELGIUM

  • Maxime Gentges
  • Noah Kuavita
  • Florian Landuyt
  • Takumi Onoshima
  • Luka van den Keybus

Preliminary roster confirmed by Gymfed as of March 23. Glen Cuyle was originally on the roster, but was not named to the final team.

BULGARIA

  • Yordan Aleksandrov
  • Dimitar Dimitrov
  • David Huddleston
  • Isus Marinov

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Marinov replaced Teodor Trifonov, who was originally on the nominative roster.

CROATIA

  • Aurel Benovic
  • Filip Borosa
  • Marko Sambolec
  • Tin Srbic
  • Filip Ude
  • Jakov Vlahek

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21.

CYPRUS

  • Georgios Angonas
  • Michalis Chari
  • Ilias Georgiou
  • Neofytos Kyriakou
  • Sokratis Pilakouris

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Marios Georgiou was originally on the nominative roster, but withdrew prior to the competition.

CZECH REPUBLIC

  • David Jessen
  • Ondrej Kalny

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21.

DENMARK

  • Jacob Buus
  • Rani Dalsgard
  • Aron Jacobsen

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21.

FINLAND

  • Tarmo Kanerva
  • Akseli Karsikas
  • Oskar Kirmes
  • Robert Kirmes
  • Elias Koski
  • Emil Soravuo

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Kanerva and Robert Kirmes replaced Joonas Kukkonen and Pavel Titov, who were originally on the nominative roster.

FRANCE

  • Loris Frasca
  • Julien Gobaux
  • Mathias Philippe
  • Leo Saladino
  • Cyril Tommasone

Confirmed by the Fédération Française Gymnastique as of March 21. Paul Degouy, Dimitri Florent, Benjamin Osberger, and Jim Zona are the alternates. Samir Aït Saïd was originally on the team, but withdrew prior to the competition.

GEORGIA

  • Saba Abesadze
  • Ioane Jimsheleishvili
  • Bidzina Sitchinava
  • Levan Skhiladze

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21.

GERMANY

  • Lukas Dauser
  • Nick Klessing
  • Felix Remuta
  • Karim Rida
  • Andreas Toba
  • Glenn Trebing

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Rida and Trebing replaced Nils Dunkel and Philipp Herder, who were originally on the nominative roster.

GREAT BRITAIN

  • Joe Fraser
  • Jake Jarman
  • Joshua Nathan
  • Giarnni Regini-Moran
  • Courtney Tulloch
  • Max Whitlock

Confirmed by British Gymnastics as of April 1. Jarman and Regini-Moran replace Brinn Bevan and Adam Tobin, who were originally on the nominative roster. Both are now alternates along with James Hall. 

GREECE

  • Nikolaos Iliopoulos
  • Christoforos Konstantinidis
  • Konstantinos Konstantinidis
  • Nikolaos Kranitis
  • Eleftherios Petrounias
  • Antonios Tantalidis

Confirmed by the Hellenic Gymnastics Federation as of March 24.

HUNGARY

  • Krisztian Balazs
  • Szabolcs Batori
  • Adam Dobrovitz
  • Zoltan Kallai
  • Krisztofer Meszaros
  • David Vecsernyes

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Batori and Kallai replaced Balazs Kiss and Benedek Tomcsanyi, who were originally on the nominative roster.

ICELAND

  • Martin Gudmundsson
  • Jon Gunnarsson
  • Valgard Reinhardsson
  • Jonas Thorisson

Confirmed by Fimleikasamband Islands as of March 23.

IRELAND

  • Rhys McClenaghan
  • Adam Steele

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21.

ISRAEL

  • Artem Dolgopyat
  • Andrey Medvedev
  • Alexander Myakinin
  • Ron Pyatov
  • Michael Sorokine

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Ilan Korchak was originally on the nominative roster, but withdrew prior to the competition.

ITALY

  • Nicola Bartolini
  • Lorenzo Casali
  • Edoardo de Rosa
  • Carlo Macchini
  • Salvatore Maresca
  • Stefano Patron

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21.

LITHUANIA

  • Tomas Kuzmickas
  • Ernestas Liaskinas
  • Robert Tvorogal

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Liaskinas replaced Gytis Chasazyrovas, who was originally on the nominative roster.

MONACO

  • Kevin Crovetto

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21.

NETHERLANDS

  • Loran de Munck
  • Bart Deurloo
  • Jordi Hagenaar
  • Frank Rijken
  • Casimir Schmidt
  • Epke Zonderland

Roster confirmed by Dutch Gymnastics as of March 22.

NORWAY

  • Theodor Gadderud
  • Jacob Karlsen
  • Harald Wibye

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Sofus Heggemsnes and Nore Stene were originally on the nominative roster, but withdrew prior to the competition.

POLAND

  • Lukasz Borkowski
  • Kacper Garnczarek
  • Sebastian Gawronski
  • Pawel Kaskow
  • Filip Sasnal

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Kaskow replaced Patryk Rabstajn, who was originally on the nominative roster.

PORTUGAL

  • Filipe Almeida
  • Guilherme Campos
  • Marcelo Marques
  • José Nogueira
  • João Rios

Confirmed by the Federação de Ginástica de Portugal as of March 30. Bernardo Almeida was originally on the roster but withdrew prior to the competition.

ROMANIA

  • Marian Dragulescu
  • Andrei Muntean
  • Emilian Neagu

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Razvan-Denis Marc was originally on the nominative roster, but withdrew prior to the competition.

RUSSIA

  • David Belyavskiy
  • Kirill Prokopev
  • Aleksandr Kartsev
  • Nikita Nagornyy

Preliminary roster confirmed by TASS as of March 24. Prokopev replaced Denis Abliazin, Artur Dalaloyan, and Nikita Ignatyev, who were originally on the preliminary roster.

SLOVENIA

  • Saso Bertoncelj
  • Luka Bojanc
  • Nikolaj Bozic

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Bozic replaced Luka Kisek and Rok Klavora, who were originally on the nominative roster.

SWEDEN

  • Karl Idesjö
  • Joakim Lenberg
  • Filip Lidbeck
  • David Rumbutis
  • Kim Wanström

Confirmed by Svensk Gymnastik as of March 24.

SWITZERLAND

  • Christian Baumann
  • Pablo Brägger
  • Andrin Frey
  • Benjamin Gischard
  • Marco Pfyl
  • Noe Seifert

Confirmed by the Schweizerischer Turnverband as of March 22. Samir Serhani is the alternate.

TURKEY

  • Mustafa Arca
  • Ferhat Arican
  • Adem Asil
  • Ibrahim Colak
  • Sercan Demir
  • Ahmet Önder

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Demir replaced Ümit Samiloglu, who was originally on the nominative roster.

UKRAINE

  • Volodymyr Kostiuk
  • Illia Kovtun
  • Igor Radivilov
  • Roman Vashchenko
  • Yevgen Yudenkov

Confirmed via start lists as of April 21. Vashchenko replaced Nazar Chepurnyi and Petro Pakhniuk, who were originally on the nominative roster.

Article by Lauren Hopkins

5 thoughts on “The 2021 European Championships Men’s Master Team List

  1. Pingback: The 2021 European Championships Men’s Master Team List – SportUpdates

  2. So is Oleg truly suspended and no longer Tokyo bound? I haven’t heard an update since January.

    That’s really a shame for him and the Ukrainian men’s team, if so.

    Like

      • I’m pretty shocked it seems nothing has leaked out about this… it seems really not great, as in they’re investigating him doing something really not great. 😬

        Like

        • Yeah, that’s what I’m thinking. I don’t want to speculate as to what he did but I feel like it goes beyond your usual doping suspension, which is pretty cut and dry.

          Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s