2022 Canadian Championships Men’s Results

The 2022 Canadian Championships were held from May 26 through May 30 in Richmond, Canada.

Senior 21+ All-Around Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Chris Kaji
Ontario
13.200 11.450 13.950 14.950 13.800 13.250 80.600
2 Kenji Tamane
Quebec
12.550 11.750 13.200 12.550 13.200 13.500 76.750
Elel Baker
Ontario
12.950 12.850 12.400 13.300 13.500 11.750 76.750
4 Mathieu Csukassy
Quebec
12.850 12.400 12.450 14.050 11.900 12.450 76.100
5 Félix Blaquière
Quebec
11.750 12.150 13.050 14.000 11.600 12.350 74.900
6 René Cournoyer
Quebec
13.600 6.900 13.450 14.650 12.750 13.450 74.800
7 Ashton Kotlar
Saskatchewan
11.850 12.900 12.000 13.200 11.150 11.300 72.400
8 Charles-Étienne Légaré
Quebec
11.000 9.100 12.750 13.250 12.850 12.850 71.800
9 Thomas Gautreau
New Brunswick
12.550 11.950 10.000 12.600 12.050 12.200 71.350
10 Ryan Woodhead
British Columbia
11.950 13.550 10.600 13.250 9.550 11.550 70.450
11 Miguel Hernandez
Nova Scotia
10.850 12.400 11.400 12.150 11.650 11.300 69.750
12 William Black
Nova Scotia
10.400 8.100 12.250 13.700 11.900 10.150 66.500
13 Pietro Bertola
Ontario
12.250 6.150 11.150 12.950 10.950 10.650 64.100
14 Jameel Ali
Ontario
10.400 2.250 11.700 13.650 11.650 10.700 60.350
15 Mason Smith
Alberta
11.800 11.600 9.700 12.500 11.350 —— 56.950
16 Joel Gagnon
Saskatchewan
11.600 —— —— 13.550 12.700 11.850 49.700
17 Daniel Hodare
Ontario
—— 11.700 13.150 12.750 —— —— 37.600
18 Davey Boschmann
Saskatchewan
—— 12.800 —— —— 12.800 11.900 37.500
19 Jesse Tyndall
Saskatchewan
—— —— 12.150 —— 11.900 13.250 37.300
20 Maxime Prieur
Quebec
—— 13.200 10.550 —— —— 10.950 34.700
21 Antoine Gautreau
New Brunswick
—— —— —— 12.250 —— 10.000 22.250
22 Graham Kelly
Ontario
—— 9.650 —— —— 11.450 —— 21.100
23 Jaiman Lawrence
Ontario
10.700 —— 10.300 —— —— —— 21.000
24 Tristan McDermid
Ontario
—— 12.900 —— —— —— —— 12.900
25 Michael Drover
Newfoundland
—— 10.950 —— —— —— —— 10.950
26 Zachary Clay
British Columbia
—— —— —— —— 3.500 —— 3.500

Senior 18-20 All-Around Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Félix Dolci
Quebec
14.400 12.600 13.850 14.450 14.100 13.050 82.450
2 Mathys Jalbert
Quebec
12.850 12.700 12.650 13.150 13.100 12.000 76.450
3 Jayson Rampersad
Ontario
12.650 14.300 11.700 12.550 11.350 12.300 74.850
4 Patrick Talbot
New Brunswick
12.450 12.950 12.450 12.700 11.550 11.850 73.950
5 Evan Fedder
Nova Scotia
13.100 10.650 12.750 12.950 11.650 12.150 73.250
Toby Cairns
Alberta
12.950 11.900 10.900 13.100 12.350 12.050 73.250
7 Dorian Doan
Ontario
8.950 11.950 13.050 13.000 12.700 12.100 71.750
8 Noah Royer
Saskatchewan
11.700 11.850 9.600 12.950 13.450 11.950 71.500
9 Benjamin Talbot
New Brunswick
12.550 10.950 11.000 12.900 10.550 11.400 69.350
10 Daniel Reynolds
Quebec
11.150 8.300 10.450 12.750 10.600 11.750 65.000
11 Matthew Brown
Nova Scotia
12.100 6.450 —— 12.500 11.500 8.500 51.050
12 Carson Ogg
British Columbia
13.050 —— —— 13.050 11.850 11.600 49.550
13 Jack Ditzend
Ontario
10.800 —— 10.900 11.700 —— —— 33.400
14 Léandre Sauvé
Quebec
13.050 —— —— 13.550 —— —— 26.600
15 Adam Safaoui
Ontario
12.250 —— —— 13.150 —— —— 25.400
16 Benoit Tremblay
Quebec
—— —— 10.900 —— —— 10.500 21.400
17 Trevor Ma
Nova Scotia
10.050 8.600 —— —— —— —— 18.650

Senior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Félix Dolci Quebec 6.0 8.500 14.500
2 René Cournoyer Quebec 5.4 8.200 13.600
3 Léandre Sauvé Quebec 5.2 8.067 13.266
4 Chris Kaji Ontario 5.1 7.900 13.000
5 Evan Fedder Nova Scotia 4.8 7.833 12.633
6 Carson Ogg British Columbia 4.0 7.666 11.666

Senior Pommels Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Jayson Rampersad Ontario 5.9 8.000 13.900
2 Tristan McDermid Ontario 5.1 7.766 12.866
3 Maxime Prieur Quebec 4.7 8.133 12.833
4 Patrick Talbot New Brunswick 4.8 8.000 12.800
5 Ryan Woodhead British Columbia 4.6 7.700 12.300
6 Ashton Kotlar Saskatchewan 4.7 6.866 11.566

Senior Rings Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Chris Kaji Ontario 5.9 8.300 14.200
2 Kenji Tamane Quebec 5.7 8.066 -0.2 13.966
3 Félix Dolci Quebec 5.6 8.033 13.633
4 Félix Blaquière Quebec 5.6 7.800 13.400
5 Dorian Doan Ontario 4.7 8.300 13.000
6 René Cournoyer Quebec 5.2 7.700 12.900
7 Daniel Hodare Ontario 5.0 7.666 12.666

Senior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total Average
1 Félix Dolci Quebec 5.2 9.333 14.533 14.467
5.2 9.200 14.400
2 William Black Nova Scotia 5.2 9.033 14.233 13.883
4.8 8.733 13.533
3 Léandre Sauvé Quebec 5.2 8.333 -0.3 13.233 13.400
4.8 8.866 -0.1 13.566

Senior P-Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Félix Dolci Quebec 5.9 8.300 -0.2 14.400
2 Mathys Jalbert Quebec 5.4 7.766 13.166
3 Elel Baker Ontario 4.5 8.500 13.000
4 Kenji Tamane Quebec 4.7 7.966 12.666
5 Noah Royer Saskatchewan 5.2 7.200 12.400
6 Chris Kaji Ontario 5.3 6.866 12.166

Senior High Bar Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Félix Dolci Quebec 5.6 8.133 13.733
2 Kenji Tamane Quebec 4.5 8.533 13.033
3 Jesse Tyndall Saskatchewan 4.8 7.966 12.766
4 Charles-Étienne Légaré Quebec 4.9 7.766 12.666
5 René Cournoyer Quebec 4.8 7.566 12.366
6 Chris Kaji Ontario 4.2 5.700 9.900

Junior 16-18 All-Around Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Xavier Olasz
Ontario
12.600 12.300 12.450 13.650 12.400 12.900 76.300
2 Victor Canuel
Quebec
11.800 11.850 12.950 13.850 12.450 12.550 75.450
3 Kai Iwaasa
British Columbia
13.250 10.950 13.000 13.900 10.850 12.200 74.150
4 Trentin Milligan
Ontario
12.100 11.150 12.550 13.200 12.150 11.800 72.950
5 Matteo Bardana
Ontario
12.600 12.450 11.900 11.200 12.750 11.800 72.700
6 Blake Morfitt
British Columbia
11.550 11.100 12.750 12.950 11.750 12.150 72.250
Quinton Dawkins
Ontario
11.700 11.700 12.200 12.250 12.050 12.350 72.250
8 Hayden Isfeld
British Columbia
11.750 12.450 11.150 12.750 12.150 11.300 71.550
9 Jack Martin
British Columbia
11.900 12.100 11.450 12.550 11.650 11.300 70.950
10 Riley Bryk
Ontario
12.350 11.200 10.700 12.050 12.600 12.000 70.900
11 Raphael Madore
Quebec
12.550 10.350 12.300 13.150 11.200 11.250 70.800
12 Liam Benoit
Quebec
12.550 11.400 10.250 13.600 11.700 11.100 70.600
13 Sam Waller
Ontario
12.450 10.900 11.150 12.400 11.650 11.700 70.250
Jonathan Ko
British Columbia
11.750 11.300 11.600 12.500 12.200 10.900 70.250
15 Samuel Rakita
Ontario
12.100 8.950 10.850 13.050 12.450 11.550 68.950
16 Sam Smith
Alberta
10.950 10.800 11.850 12.350 11.550 11.400 68.900
17 Bruce Murray
Nova Scotia
12.300 11.000 11.350 13.000 11.250 9.850 68.750
18 Joshua Carroll
British Columbia
12.400 8.900 11.550 12.900 11.500 11.300 68.550
19 Evan Hachey
Alberta
11.550 9.650 10.850 12.550 11.000 11.700 67.300
20 Zachary Gladu
Alberta
11.350 10.050 10.500 12.450 12.250 10.650 67.250
Ethan Ikeda
British Columbia
11.350 11.950 10.800 12.350 10.000 10.800 67.250
22 Carter Bryk
Ontario
11.000 10.500 11.050 10.400 12.200 11.850 67.000
23 Leland Morgan
Prince Edward Island
11.800 10.100 9.750 12.450 11.700 9.750 65.550
24 Maximus Hewstan-Gates
British Columbia
12.050 8.250 10.500 13.150 11.500 9.550 65.000
25 Evan Huber
Nova Scotia
12.200 10.200 8.250 12.600 11.150 10.250 64.650
26 Chad Koller
Alberta
11.350 9.750 11.150 11.300 10.800 9.900 64.250
27 Owen Fielding
British Columbia
11.100 10.400 12.050 11.650 7.600 10.550 63.350
28 Justice Gerelus
Alberta
12.100 10.400 7.100 11.450 11.750 9.250 62.050
29 Connor Fielding
British Columbia
11.950 7.150 10.950 11.500 9.200 —— 50.750

Junior 14-15 All-Around Results

Rank Athlete FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Jack Stargratt-Sweeney
Ontario
12.000 11.650 11.850 13.800 12.050 11.350 72.700
2 Thomas Tittley
Quebec
12.300 11.600 11.750 13.000 11.600 11.300 71.550
3 Emeric Bissonnette
Quebec
11.800 11.600 11.750 12.950 11.950 11.400 71.450
4 Aiden Gonzalez
British Columbia
11.850 10.750 11.550 11.350 11.200 11.850 68.550
5 Albert Chagnon
Quebec
11.750 11.900 10.950 11.050 10.550 11.450 67.650
6 Alec Ikeda
British Columbia
11.650 9.800 11.000 11.500 11.800 11.650 67.400
7 Dominic Allaire
Quebec
12.500 10.200 11.900 10.600 11.850 10.000 67.050
8 Everett Andres
British Columbia
11.700 10.300 11.150 11.500 10.750 10.950 66.350
9 Raphael Fortin
Quebec
11.200 11.550 10.800 11.200 11.100 10.100 65.950
Olivier Labelle
Quebec
11.400 10.400 11.200 10.850 12.200 9.900 65.950
11 Theo Freeman
Alberta
11.700 11.100 9.550 11.350 10.950 11.250 65.900
12 Jacob Martin
Prince Edward Island
11.800 10.300 9.900 10.350 12.200 10.600 65.150
13 Ryan Dwyer
Prince Edward Island
11.250 10.050 10.050 10.750 11.200 10.800 64.100
14 Lorik Saxena
Quebec
11.750 10.700 9.350 10.950 11.350 9.950 64.050
15 Kai Desjardins
Ontario
10.850 10.250 9.750 11.400 10.350 11.300 63.900
16 Nathan Dykstra
British Columbia
9.400 10.250 11.000 11.050 10.750 11.350 63.800
17 Liam Vanounou
Ontario
12.500 8.550 10.050 11.250 10.850 10.150 63.350
18 Hubert Decoste
Quebec
10.000 10.400 10.750 10.500 11.000 8.800 61.450
19 Anthony de Gannes
Alberta
11.200 9.550 9.700 11.400 9.900 8.650 60.400
20 Parker Smith
British Columbia
10.850 7.000 10.600 10.850 10.900 10.100 60.300
21 Carson Oxley
Alberta
11.400 —— 11.350 12.000 11.650 —— 46.400

Junior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Kai Iwaasa British Columbia 5.0 8.300 13.300
2 Raphael Madore Quebec 4.0 8.500 12.500
3 Matteo Bardana Ontario 4.2 8.000 12.200
4 Dominic Allaire Quebec 3.7 8.400 12.100
5 Xavier Olasz Ontario 4.2 7.866 12.066
6 Liam Vanounou Ontario 3.7 8.233 11.933
7 Liam Benoit Quebec 4.1 7.500 11.600

Junior Pommels Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Ethan Ikeda British Columbia 4.3 9.066 13.366
2 Xavier Olasz Ontario 3.9 8.500 12.400
3 Matteo Bardana Ontario 3.6 8.233 11.833
4 Hayden Isfeld British Columbia 3.5 8.066 11.566
5 Albert Chagnon Quebec 3.2 8.333 11.533
6 Jack Martin British Columbia 3.1 6.900 10.000

Junior Rings Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Kai Iwaasa British Columbia 4.1 9.150 13.350
+0.1
2 Trentin Milligan Ontario 4.0 8.700 12.700
3 Blake Morfitt British Columbia 3.7 8.750 12.550
+0.1
4 Xavier Olasz Ontario 4.0 8.45 12.450
5 Victor Canuel Quebec 3.5 8.700 12.200
6 Raphael Madore Quebec 3.6 8.450 12.150
+0.1
7 Dominic Allaire Quebec 3.4 8.150 11.550

Junior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Kai Iwaasa British Columbia 4.8 9.150 13.950
2 Xavier Olasz Ontario 4.4 9.200 13.600
3 Victor Canuel Quebec 4.0 9.550 13.550
4 Liam Benoit Quebec 4.0 9.250 13.350
+0.1
5 Trentin Milligan Ontario 4.4 8.400 12.800
6 Jack Stargratt-Sweeney Ontario 4.8 7.500 -0.3 12.000

Junior P-Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Matteo Bardana Ontario 3.7 9.366 13.166
+0.1
2 Riley Bryk Ontario 3.2 9.566 12.866
+0.1
3 Victor Canuel Quebec 3.5 9.133 12.733
+0.1
4 Olivier Labelle Quebec 3.8 8.766 12.566
5 Zachary Gladu Alberta 3.3 8.800 12.100
6 Samuel Rakita Ontario 4.0 7.433 11.433
7 Jacob Martin Prince Edward Island 2.9 8.433 11.333
8 Xavier Olasz Ontario 3.5 7.766 11.266

Junior High Bar Final Results

Rank Athlete Team D E ND Total
1 Xavier Olasz Ontario 3.7 9.000 12.900
+0.2
2 Victor Canuel Quebec 3.4 8.950 12.550
+0.2
Quinton Dawkins Ontario 3.9 8.650 12.550
4 Riley Bryk Ontario 3.4 8.600 12.000
5 Kai Iwaasa British Columbia 4.7 6.800 11.500
6 Aiden Gonzalez British Columbia 3.6 7.350 10.950
7 Blake Morfitt British Columbia 3.5 7.100 10.600

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s