2014 Doha Challenge Cup Results

The 2014 Doha World Challenge Cup was held in Doha, Qatar from March 26 through March 28.

The vault title went to Larisa Iordache of Romania, who averaged 14.337. Teja Belak of Slovenia took home the silver medal with a 14.100 while Hiu Ying Angel Wong of Hong Kong won bronze with a 13.812.

The uneven bars title went to Kristyna Palesova of the Czech Republic, who earned a total of 13.425. Teammate Jana Sikulova took home the silver medal with a 13.175 while Laura Schulte of Switzerland was the bronze medalist with a 12.775.

The beam title went to Iordache, who brought in a 14.850 for her performance. Mary-Anne Monckton of Australia was the silver medalist with a 14.700 while Phan Thi Ha Thanh of Vietnam earned a 13.875 for the bronze.

The floor title also went to Iordache, who earned a 14.425. Teammate Diana Bulimar was the silver medalist with a 14.300, while Isabela Onyshko of Canada took home the bronze with a 13.725.

Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score Total
1 Larisa Iordache Romania 5.8 8.775 14.575 14.337
5.2 8.900 14.100
2 Teja Belak Slovenia 5.3 8.800 14.100 14.100
5.3 8.800 14.100
3 Hiu Ying Angel Wong Hong Kong 5.2 8.675 13.875 13.812
5.0 8.750 13.750
4 Courtney McGregor New Zealand 5.8 8.475 -0.3 13.975 13.712
4.8 8.650 13.450
5 Valerija Grisane Latvia 5.2 8.750 -0.1 13.850 13.675
5.0 8.500 13.500
6 Dorina Boczogo Hungary 5.0 8.950 13.950 13.587
4.4 8.825 13.225
7 Do Thi Van Anh Vietnam 5.0 8.625 -0.3 13.325 13.325
5.0 8.425 -0.1 13.325
8 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 4.6 8.500 13.100 13.262
4.8 8.625 13.425

Uneven Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Kristyna Palesova Czech Republic 5.5 7.925 13.425
2 Jana Sikulova Czech Republic 5.4 7.775 13.175
3 Laura Schulte Switzerland 5.1 7.675 12.775
4 Olivia Vivian Australia 4.9 7.825 12.725
5 Dorina Boczogo Hungary 5.1 7.550 12.650
6 Tünde Csillag Hungary 4.5 6.475 10.975
7 Ashly Lau Singapore 4.5 6.300 10.800
8 Anastasiya Yekimenka Belarus 4.0 5.525 9.525

Balance Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Larisa Iordache Romania 6.3 8.550 14.850
2 Mary-Anne Monckton Australia 6.3 8.400 14.700
3 Phan Thi Ha Thanh Vietnam 5.9 7.975 13.875
4 Diana Bulimar Romania 5.3 8.350 13.650
5 Dorina Boczogo Hungary 5.1 8.300 -0.1 13.300
6 Kristyna Palesova Czech Republic 5.2 7.950 13.150
7 Ashly Lau Singapore 5.6 7.225 12.825
8 Shaden Wohdan Qatar 4.5 6.450 10.950
9 Zhanerke Duisek Kazakhstan 5.5 5.275 10.775

Floor Exercise Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Larisa Iordache Romania 5.8 8.625 14.425
2 Diana Bulimar Romania 5.7 8.600 14.300
3 Isabela Onyshko Canada 5.5 8.325 -0.1 13.725
4 Lauren Mitchell Australia 5.5 8.075 -0.1 13.475
5 Charlotte Sullivan New Zealand 5.5 7.450 12.950
6 Dorina Boczogo Hungary 5.5 7.800 -0.5 12.800
7 Sasa Golob Slovenia 5.3 7.825 -0.4 12.725
8 Laura Schulte Switzerland 5.0 7.675 -0.1 12.575

Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score Total
1 Hiu Ying Angel Wong Hong Kong 5.2 8.950 14.150 14.050
5.0 8.950 13.950
2 Courtney McGregor New Zealand 5.8 8.750 14.550 13.950
4.8 8.550 13.350
3 Teja Belak Slovenia 5.3 8.800 14.100 13.950
5.3 8.500 13.800
4 Larisa Iordache Romania 5.8 8.600 14.400 13.875
4.6 8.750 13.350
5 Do Thi Van Anh Vietnam 5.0 8.950 13.950 13.725
5.0 8.600 -0.1 13.500
6 Valerija Grisane Latvia 5.2 8.700 -0.3 13.600 13.650
4.6 9.100 13.700
7 Dorina Boczogo Hungary 5.0 8.650 13.650 13.525
4.6 8.800 13.400
8 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 4.6 8.650 13.250 13.425
4.8 8.800 13.600
9 Demet Mutlu Turkey 5.0 8.650 13.650 13.275
4.2 8.700 12.900
10 Heem Wei Lim Singapore 4.6 8.800 13.400 13.150
4.2 8.700 12.900
11 Phan Thi Ha Thanh Vietnam 5.3 7.800 13.100 13.150
5.4 7.800 13.200
12 Anastasiya Yekimenka Belarus 4.6 7.750 12.350 12.575
4.2 8.600 12.800
13 Kamile Ahsen Goktekin Turkey 4.4 8.550 12.950 12.450
4.4 7.550 11.950
14 Shaden Wohdan Qatar 4.4 7.700 12.100 12.075
4.4 7.650 12.050
15 Janessa Dai Singapore 4.2 8.650 12.850 11.950
2.4 8.650 11.050
16 Yuen Yin Ng Hong Kong 4.3 7.750 -0.3 11.750 11.950
4.4 7.750 12.150
17 Nicole Hitz Switzerland 5.0 7.600 -0.3 12.300 11.925
4.0 7.850 -0.3 11.550

Uneven Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Kristyna Palesova Czech Republic 5.5 8.000 13.500
2 Olivia Vivian Australia 5.7 7.250 12.950
3 Jana Sikulova Czech Republic 5.4 7.400 12.800
4 Laura Schulte Switzerland 5.0 7.300 12.300
5 Tünde Csillag Hungary 4.4 7.550 11.950
6 Anastasiya Yekimenka Belarus 4.6 7.300 11.900
7 Dorina Boczogo Hungary 4.9 7.000 11.900
8 Ashly Lau Singapore 4.4 7.300 11.700
9 Larisa Iordache Romania 5.8 5.850 11.650
10 Zhanerke Duisek Kazakhstan 4.5 7.100 11.600
11 Isabela Onyshko Canada 5.1 6.450 11.550
12 Demet Mutlu Turkey 5.2 6.300 11.500
13 Charlotte Sullivan New Zealand 4.7 6.700 11.400
14 Katsiaryna Fiadutsik Belarus 4.6 6.250 10.850
15 Janessa Dai Singapore 4.1 6.600 10.700
16 Kamile Ahsen Goktekin Turkey 4.1 6.600 10.700
17 Elena Rega Uzbekistan 5.4 5.000 10.400
18 Farah Mahmoud Qatar 3.4 5.050 8.450

Balance Beam Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Larisa Iordache Romania 6.4 8.600 15.000
2 Diana Bulimar Romania 5.7 8.500 14.200
3 Ashly Lau Singapore 5.8 8.350 14.150
4 Mary-Anne Monckton Australia 6.1 7.900 14.000
5 Phan Thi Ha Thanh Vietnam 6.0 7.550 13.550
6 Dorina Boczogo Hungary 5.6 8.000 -0.1 13.500
7 Zhanerke Duisek Kazakhstan 5.8 7.500 13.300
8 Kristyna Palesova Czech Republic 5.2 7.700 12.900
9 Courtney McGregor New Zealand 5.8 7.200 -0.1 12.900
10 Nicole Hitz Switzerland 5.0 7.800 12.800
11 Janessa Dai Singapore 5.1 7.550 12.650
12 Teja Belak Slovenia 4.8 7.750 12.550
13 Anastasiya Yekimenka Belarus 4.9 7.500 12.400
14 Charlotte Sullivan New Zealand 5.3 7.000 12.300
15 Lauren Mitchell Australia 5.7 6.450 12.150
16 Jana Sikulova Czech Republic 5.0 7.100 12.100
17 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 4.6 7.250 11.850
18 Aida Bauyrzhanovaf Kazakhstan 5.2 6.550 11.750
19 Katsiaryna Fiadutsik Belarus 4.8 6.600 11.400
20 Isabela Onyshko Canada 5.6 5.750 11.350
21 Tünde Csillag Hungary 4.0 7.200 11.200
22 Laura Schulte Switzerland 5.1 6.050 11.150
23 Hiu Ying Angel Wong Hong Kong 4.6 6.500 -0.1 11.000
24 Shaden Wohdan Qatar 4.5 6.350 10.850
25 Kamile Ahsen Goktekin Turkey 4.8 5.950 10.750
26 Demet Mutlu Turkey 5.1 5.500 10.600
27 Yuen Yin Ng Hong Kong 3.0 6.800 9.800
28 Elena Rega Uzbekistan 4.9 5.000 -0.1 9.800
29 Ahlam Al-Habshi Qatar 2.9 4.700 7.600

Floor Exercise Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Score
1 Larisa Iordache Romania 5.8 8.750 14.550
2 Diana Bulimar Romania 5.6 8.750 14.350
3 Lauren Mitchell Australia 5.8 8.500 14.300
4 Isabela Onyshko Canada 5.6 8.300 13.900
5 Dorina Boczogo Hungary 5.3 8.200 13.500
6 Sasa Golob Slovenia 5.4 8.250 -0.3 13.350
7 Charlotte Sullivan New Zealand 5.5 7.700 13.200
8 Valerija Grisane Latvia 5.2 7.950 -0.1 13.050
9 Laura Schulte Switzerland 5.0 7.850 12.850
10 Jana Sikulova Czech Republic 4.8 8.150 -0.2 12.750
11 Nicole Hitz Switzerland 4.9 7.750 -0.1 12.550
12 Ashly Lau Singapore 4.5 7.950 12.450
13 Kristyna Palesova Czech Republic 5.0 7.450 12.450
14 Elena Rega Uzbekistan 4.4 8.050 -0.1 12.350
15 Tünde Csillag Hungary 5.4 7.000 -0.1 12.300
16 Demet Mutlu Turkey 4.0 8.200 12.200
17 Alexandra Eade Australia 5.4 6.900 -0.1 12.200
18 Katsiaryna Fiadutsik Belarus 4.0 8.150 12.150
19 Anastasiya Yekimenka Belarus 4.7 7.450 -0.1 12.050
20 Courtney McGregor New Zealand 5.5 6.450 11.950
21 Janessa Dai Singapore 4.8 7.000 11.800
22 Shaden Wohdan Qatar 4.3 7.300 11.600
23 Kamile Ahsen Goktekin Turkey 4.3 7.250 11.550
24 Do Thi Van Anh Vietnam 4.9 6.550 11.450
25 Zhanerke Duisek Kazakhstan 4.5 6.700 -0.6 10.600
26 Ahlam Al-Habshi Qatar 3.0 7.400 10.400

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s