2014 British Championships Results

The 2014 British Championships were held in Liverpool, England from March 28 through March 30.

Rebecca Tunney was the senior all-around champion, earning a score of 56.750 for the title. Becky Downie was the silver medalist with a 56.350 while Claudia Fragapane took home the bronze with a 55.700. Event gold medals went to Kelly Simm on vault, Tunney on bars, Downie on beam, and Elizabeth Beddoe on floor.

In the junior competition, Amy Tinkler won the all-around title with a score of 55.250. Teal Grindle was the silver medalist with a 54.400 while Catherine Lyons took home the bronze with a 52.650. Event gold medals went to Tyesha Mattis on vault and bars, Grindle on beam, and Lyons and Tinkler in a tie on floor.

Senior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Rebecca Tunney City of Liverpool 14.850 15.250 13.600 13.050 56.750
2 Becky Downie Notts 15.000 14.150 13.900 13.300 56.350
3 Claudia Fragapane Great Britain 14.850 13.750 13.500 13.600 55.700
4 Raer Theaker Cardiff Central 14.150 13.700 13.150 13.150 54.150
5 Georgina Hockenhull Park Wrekin 13.800 13.450 13.800 12.950 54.000
6 Kelly Simm Dynamo 14.650 12.550 13.550 12.950 53.700
7 Charlie Fellows City of Liverpool 14.150 13.650 13.250 12.500 53.550
8 Elizabeth Beddoe Cardiff Central 13.900 12.100 13.700 13.050 52.750
9 Ruby Harrold The Academy 14.400 11.400 13.600 13.150 52.550
10 Laura Mitchell Heathrow 13.900 12.050 13.600 12.700 52.250
11 Lisa Mason Heathrow 14.300 12.650 11.500 13.400 51.850
12 Niamh Ryan Sapphire 13.650 12.550 12.750 12.150 51.100
13 Emma White City of Birmingham 13.950 11.650 12.350 12.650 50.600
14 Loriah James Heathrow 13.350 12.000 11.800 12.850 50.000
15 Carly Smith City of Glasgow 13.300 11.250 11.900 12.600 49.050
16 Polina Polakova Pipers Vale 13.150 11.550 11.950 12.300 48.950
17 Lucy Brett The Academy 13.050 11.750 12.650 11.400 48.850
18 Katrina Bramley Notts 13.150 12.450 10.750 12.150 48.500
19 Erin McLachlan Diamonds 13.500 10.850 11.000 12.700 48.050
20 Tara Donnelly Manx 13.200 10.300 12.250 12.200 47.950
21 Eleanor Clifford Colchester 13.350 9.650 12.800 12.100 47.900
22 Jade Armstrong South Durham 13.800 11.200 10.800 11.600 47.400
23 Kirsty Campbell DGC2k 13.650 11.300 10.200 12.200 47.350
24 Jessica Coombs Notts 13.700 10.650 11.800 11.150 47.300
25 Mollie Payton Heathrow 13.150 11.800 10.200 12.150 47.300
26 Charlotte Draycott Notts 11.850 11.050 12.100 11.950 46.950
27 Imogen Davies Sapphire 13.150 10.100 12.300 11.300 46.850
28 Rebecca Hall City of Leeds 13.050 10.500 10.850 11.600 46.000
29 Natasha Raymund-Jayadev City of Manchester 13.050 11.200 11.500 10.100 45.850
30 Beth McKellar West Lothian 12.500 9.800 11.750 11.700 45.750
31 Kaitlin Kneen Manx 12.850 10.600 10.500 11.700 45.650
32 Leah Burke Bury 13.000 10.400 11.150 11.000 45.550
33 Georgina Harris City of Manchester 12.850 7.650 12.150 12.650 45.300
34 Morgan Finnegan City of Manchester 12.650 10.550 10.700 9.800 43.700
35 Hannah Whelan City of Liverpool 14.300 14.600 13.450 42.350
36 Emily Crowe Norfolk Academy 13.900 11.200 13.100 38.200
37 Cara Kennedy City of Glasgow 13.400 10.250 12.250 35.900
38 Jordan Archibald DGC2k 13.750 10.450 11.550 35.750
39 Caitlin Kickham Uckfield 12.450 9.450 10.500 32.400
40 Jade Stedford City of Liverpool 13.150 12.300 25.450
41 Shannon Archer City of Glasgow 11.100 12.550 23.650
42 Angel Romaeo Cardiff Central 13.100 13.100
43 Olivia Blatch Loughborough 10.650 10.650
44 Laura Edwards Dynamo 10.500 10.500

Senior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Score Total
1 Kelly Simm Dynamo 5.8 8.900 14.700 14.225
5.0 8.750 13.750
2 Claudia Fragapane Bristol Hawks 5.8 8.600 14.400 14.000
5.2 8.400 13.600
3 Emma White City of Birmingham 5.0 9.050 14.050 13.950
4.6 9.250 13.850
4 Erin McLachlan Diamonds 4.6 9.200 13.800 13.700
4.4 9.200 13.600
5 Eleanor Clifford Colchester 4.6 8.400 -0.1 12.900 12.900
4.4 8.500 12.900
6 Tara Donnelly Manx 4.4 8.900 13.300 12.625
4.2 7.750 11.950

Senior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Score
1 Rebecca Tunney City of Liverpool 6.6 8.800 15.400
2 Rebecca Downie Notts 6.6 8.500 15.100
3 Claudia Fragapane Bristol Hawks 5.2 8.750 13.950
4T Charlie Fellows City of Liverpool 5.4 8.500 13.900
4T Raer Theaker Cardiff Central 5.8 8.100 13.900
6 Georgina Hockenhull Park Wrekin 5.2 8.150 13.350
7 Niamh Ryan Sapphire 4.5 8.450 12.950
8 Jade Stedford City of Liverpool 4.1 6.350 10.450

Senior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Score
1 Rebecca Downie Notts 6.1 9.050 15.150
2 Hannah Whelan City of Liverpool 6.1 8.950 15.050
3 Rebecca Tunney City of Liverpool 5.2 8.850 14.050
4 Laura Mitchell Heathrow 5.2 8.750 13.950
5 Georgina Hockenhull Park Wrekin 5.7 8.150 13.850
6 Kelly Simm Dynamo 5.3 8.350 13.650
7 Ruby Harrold The Academy 5.3 7.500 12.800

Senior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Score
1 Elizabeth Beddoe Cardiff Central 5.1 8.150 13.250
2 Emily Crowe Norfolk Academy 5.5 7.700 13.200
3 Hannah Whelan City of Liverpool 5.3 7.800 13.100
4 Raer Theaker Cardiff Central 5.4 7.750 -0.1 13.050
5 Claudia Fragapane Bristol Hawks 5.9 7.700 -0.6 13.000
6 Ruby Harrold The Academy 5.3 6.450 -0.1 11.650
7 Georgina Hockenhull Park Wrekin 5.2 6.600 -0.3 11.500
8 Rebecca Tunney City of Liverpool 5.4 6.050 11.450

Junior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Amy Tinkler South Durham 14.650 13.150 13.350 14.100 55.250
2 Teal Grindle Sapphire 13.900 13.350 13.800 13.350 54.400
3 Catherine Lyons Europa 14.150 11.700 12.750 14.050 52.650
4 April Maslen The Academy 13.850 12.800 12.700 12.850 52.200
5 Rhyannon Jones Park Wrekin 14.050 12.650 12.450 13.000 52.150
6 Tyesha Mattis East London 15.000 12.400 11.500 12.200 51.100
7 Georgina Clements Park Wrekin 13.750 11.200 12.050 12.750 49.750
8 Abigail Solari The Academy 13.550 11.550 12.400 11.850 49.350
9 Phoebe Turner The Academy 13.850 11.250 12.150 11.600 48.850
10 Claudia Barkes South Durham 12.550 12.400 11.700 12.000 48.650
11 Lottie Smith Huntingdon Olympic 12.400 11.300 11.300 11.200 46.200
12 Millie Kennard Tolworth 13.350 9.550 11.250 11.900 46.050
13 Eden Edwards City of Birmingham 12.800 10.150 9.700 12.300 44.950
14 Larissa Pascua Heathrow 11.500 8.050 11.750 11.750 43.050
15 Becky Morris Huntingdon Olympic 12.550 8.650 11.350 10.100 42.650
16 Jade Lewis City of London 11.750 8.550 9.700 9.900 39.900
17 Aasha Kimpton Heathrow 12.150 11.950 11.800 35.900
18 Georgia-Mae Fenton Europa 11.850 12.700 24.550
19 Eshe Bernard Park Wrekin 9.400 10.950 20.350
20 Emmeline Anghileri Tolworth 11.850 11.850

Junior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Score Total
1 Tyesha Mattis East London 5.8 9.250 15.050 14.700
5.0 9.350 14.350
2 Amy Tinkler South Durham 5.8 8.950 14.750 14.450
5.2 8.950 14.150
3 Catherine Lyons Europa 5.0 9.250 14.250 13.775
5.3 8.000 13.300
4 Teal Grindle Sapphire 5.0 8.800 -0.1 13.700 13.475
4.4 8.850 13.250
5 April Maslen The Academy 5.0 8.500 -0.1 13.400 13.400
4.4 9.000 13.400
6 Abigail Solari The Academy 4.6 8.850 13.450 13.325
4.4 8.800 13.200
7 Claudia Barkes South Durham 4.4 8.700 13.100 12.775
3.8 8.650 12.450

Junior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Score
1 Tyesha Mattis East London 5.8 8.350 14.150
2 Rhyannon Jones Park Wrekin 5.0 8.600 13.600
3 Teal Grindle Sapphire 4.9 8.650 13.550
4 Amy Tinkler South Durham 5.2 8.050 13.250
5T Aasha Kimpton Heathrow 4.8 8.300 13.100
5T April Maslen The Academy 4.9 8.200 13.100
7 Georgia-Mae Fenton Europa 5.3 7.500 12.800
8 Claudia Barkes South Durham 4.1 8.650 12.750

Junior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Score
1 Teal Grindle Sapphire 5.6 8.800 14.400
2 Catherine Lyons Europa 5.7 8.600 14.300
3T Amy Tinkler South Durham 5.3 7.550 12.850
3T April Maslen The Academy 5.3 7.550 12.850
5 Rhyannon Jones Park Wrekin 5.0 7.400 12.400
6 Georgia-Mae Fenton Europa 4.6 6.950 11.550
7 Abigail Solari The Academy 4.5 6.950 11.450
8 Phoebe Turner The Academy 4.9 6.500 11.400

Junior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Score
1T Catherine Lyons Europa 5.2 8.500 -0.1 13.600
1T Amy Tinkler South Durham 5.5 8.100 13.600
3 Teal Grindle Sapphire 5.0 8.450 13.450
4T Rhyannon Jones Park Wrekin 5.4 7.950 13.350
4T Tyesha Mattis East London 5.9 7.450 13.350
6 April Maslen The Academy 5.0 7.900 12.900
7 Georgina Clements Park Wrekin 5.2 7.450 12.350
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s