2016 Szombathely Challenge Cup Results

The 2016 Szombathely Challenge Cup was held from October 7 through October 9 in Szombathely, Hungary.

Women’s Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Liu Jinru China 4.6 9.133 13.733 14.367
6.2 8.800 15.000
2 Emily Little Australia 5.8 8.766 14.566 14.216
5.2 8.666 13.866
3 Boglarka Devai Hungary 5.8 8.666 14.466 14.150
5.6 8.333 -0.1 13.833
4 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 5.0 8.800 13.800 14.017
5.3 8.933 14.233
5 Dorina Böczögő Hungary 5.0 8.833 13.833 13.667
4.6 8.900 13.500
6 Yana Fedorova Ukraine 5.0 8.833 13.833 13.533
4.4 8.933 -0.1 13.233
7 Jasmin Mader Austria 5.0 8.866 13.866 13.233
4.6 8.100 -0.1 12.600
8 Rosanna Ojala Finland 4.4 8.733 13.133 13.150
4.6 8.666 -0.1 13.166

Women’s Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Xie Yufen China 6.5 7.566 14.066
2 Lyu Jiaqi China 6.0 7.866 13.866
3 Zsofia Kovacs Hungary 5.9 7.100 13.000
4 Rosanna Ojala Finland 4.8 7.500 12.300
5 Veronika Cenkova Czech Republic 4.3 7.633 11.933
6 Luca Diveky Hungary 4.8 6.100 10.900
7 Jasmin Mader Austria 5.1 5.600 10.700
8 Ivana Kamnikar Slovenia 4.0 4.366 8.366

Women’s Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Emily Little Australia 5.6 7.700 13.300
Lyu Jiaqi China 5.2 8.100 13.300
3 Veronika Cenkova Czech Republic 5.2 7.833 13.033
4 Zsofia Kovacs Hungary 5.8 6.766 12.566
Maija Leinonen Finland 5.0 7.566 12.566
6 Yana Fedorova Ukraine 5.3 6.766 12.066
7 Luca Diveky Hungary 4.9 6.233 11.133
8 Adela Sajn Slovenia 4.7 6.466 -0.1 11.066

Women’s Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Dorina Böczögő Hungary 5.5 7.833 -0.1 13.233
2 Veronika Cenkova Czech Republic 5.1 7.700 12.800
3 Dora Kranzelic Croatia 5.2 7.566 12.766
4 Yana Fedorova Ukraine 4.9 7.600 12.500
5 Maija Leinonen Finland 4.6 7.666 12.266
Xie Yufen China 4.9 7.366 12.266
7 Anastasiia Bieliaieva Ukraine 5.0 7.166 12.166
8 Liu Jinru China 5.1 6.666 -0.3 11.466

Men’s Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Jorge Vega Lopez Guatemala 6.5 8.500 15.000
2 Rok Klavora Slovenia 6.1 8.833 14.933
3 Yuto Kato Japan 6.7 8.133 14.833
4 Illia Yehorov Ukraine 6.2 8.366 14.566
5 Ziga Silc Slovenia 5.9 8.500 14.400
6 Levente Vagner Hungary 5.9 8.300 14.200
7 Heikki Saarenketo Finland 6.4 7.800 -0.1 14.100
8 Sakari Vekki Finland 6.1 6.600 12.700

Men’s Pommels Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Krisztian Berki Hungary 6.7 9.133 15.833
2 Wu Xiaoming China 6.4 8.500 14.900
3 Illia Yehorov Ukraine 6.2 8.300 14.500
4 Juho Kanerva Finland 5.7 8.233 13.933
5 Robert Seligman Croatia 6.2 7.666 13.866
6 Saso Bertoncelj Slovenia 5.5 8.300 13.800
7 Fuya Maeno Japan 6.3 7.366 13.666
8 Thierry Pellerin Canada 5.7 7.600 13.300

Men’s Rings Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Ali Zahran Egypt 6.7 8.533 15.233
2 Zhang Yunlong China 6.7 8.500 15.200
3 Dang Nam Vietnam 6.5 8.533 15.033
4 Eduard Yermakov Ukraine 6.4 8.533 14.933
5 Federico Molinari Argentina 6.4 8.466 14.866
6 Rokas Guscinas Lithuania 6.1 8.733 14.833
Wu Xiaoming China 6.5 8.333 14.833
8 Yevgen Yudenkov Ukraine 6.7 7.766 14.466

Men’s Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Nguyen Tuan Dat Vietnam 6.0 8.933 -0.1 14.833 14.899
5.6 9.366 14.966
2 Tomi Tuuha Finland 5.6 9.266 14.866 14.883
5.6 9.400 -0.1 14.900
3 Jorge Vega Lopez Guatemala 5.6 9.200 14.800 14.850
5.6 9.300 14.800
4 Le Thanh Tung Vietnam 6.0 9.266 15.266 14.699
6.0 8.433 -0.3 14.133
5 Man Hin Jim Hong Kong 5.6 9.266 14.866 14.650
5.2 9.233 14.433
6 Vitalijs Kardasovs Latvia 5.6 8.600 14.200 14.367
5.2 9.333 14.533
7 Lukasz Borkowski Poland 5.6 8.533 -0.1 14.033 13.833
5.6 8.033 13.633
8 Heikki Saarenketo Finland 5.6 8.133 -0.3 13.433 6.717
—- —— ——

Men’s P-Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Dinh Phuong Thanh Vietnam 6.7 8.800 15.500
Wu Xiaoming China 6.7 8.800 15.500
3 Kenta Chiba Japan 6.5 8.333 14.833
4 Illia Yehorov Ukraine 6.3 8.233 14.533
5 Fuya Maeno Japan 6.1 7.900 14.000
6 Adam Babos Hungary 5.5 8.333 13.833
7 Alen Dimic Slovenia 5.7 7.866 13.566
8 Yevgen Yudenkov Ukraine 5.4 6.400 11.800

Men’s High Bar Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Kenta Chiba Japan 6.1 8.600 14.700
2 Fuya Maeno Japan 6.2 8.133 14.333
3 Tin Srbic Croatia 5.7 8.600 14.300
David Vecsernyes Hungary 6.6 7.700 14.300
5 Rokas Guscinas Lithuania 5.6 8.433 14.033
6 Anton Kovacevic Croatia 6.2 7.700 13.900
7 Alen Dimic Slovenia 6.3 7.133 13.433
8 Yevgen Yudenkov Ukraine 5.5 6.300 11.800

Women’s Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Emily Little Australia 5.8 8.950 14.750 14.350 Q
5.2 8.750 13.950
2 Boglarka Devai Hungary 5.8 8.600 14.400 14.300 Q
5.6 8.600 14.200
3 Liu Jinru China 4.6 9.100 13.700 14.075 Q
6.2 8.550 -0.3 14.450
4 Tjasa Kysselef Slovenia 5.0 8.900 13.900 13.875 Q
4.8 9.050 13.850
5 Dorina Boczogo Hungary 5.0 8.950 -0.1 13.850 13.750 Q
4.6 9.050 13.650
6 Jasmin Mader Austria 5.0 8.750 -0.1 13.650 13.525 Q
4.6 8.800 13.400
7 Yana Fedorova Ukraine 5.0 8.700 13.700 13.500 Q
4.4 8.900 13.300
8 Rosanna Ojala Finland 4.4 8.700 13.100 13.275 Q
4.6 8.850 13.450
9 Ema Kajic Croatia 4.4 8.400 12.800 12.750
4.4 8.300 12.700
10 Maija Leinonen Finland 4.4 7.550 11.950 12.375
4.2 8.600 12.800
11 Valerija Grisane Latvia 5.2 7.600 -0.1 12.700 12.150
4.4 7.500 -0.3 11.600
12 Nguyen Hai Yen Bui Vietnam 4.2 7.500 -0.3 11.400 11.625
4.6 7.350 -0.1 11.850

Women’s Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Xie Yufen China 6.3 7.150 13.450 Q
2 Zsofia Kovacs Hungary 5.2 8.150 13.350 Q
3 Lyu Jiaqi China 6.2 7.100 13.300 Q
4 Jasmin Mader Austria 4.9 7.550 12.450 Q
5 Rosanna Ojala Finland 4.8 7.550 12.350 Q
6 Luca Diveky Hungary 4.7 7.550 12.250 Q
7 Ivana Kamnikar Slovenia 5.0 7.050 12.050 Q
8 Veronika Cenkova Czech Republic 4.3 7.600 11.900 Q
9 Yana Fedorova Ukraine 4.8 5.900 10.700
10 Maija Leinonen Finland 4.0 6.400 10.400
11 Nada Ayman Ibrahim Egypt 4.0 5.850 9.850
12 Anastasiia Bieliaieva Ukraine 5.2 4.300 9.500

Women’s Beam Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Adela Sajn Slovenia 5.5 7.500 13.000 Q
2 Yana Fedorova Ukraine 5.4 7.000 12.400 Q
3 Luca Diveky Hungary 5.2 7.150 12.350 Q
4 Zsofia Kovacs Hungary 5.5 6.800 12.300 Q
5 Maija Leinonen Finland 4.8 7.450 12.250 Q
6 Lyu Jiaqi China 5.6 6.600 12.100 Q
7 Veronika Cenkova Czech Republic 5.1 6.600 11.700 Q
8 Emily Little Australia 5.4 5.700 11.100 Q
9 Marlies Männersdorfer Austria 4.9 6.050 10.950
10 Rosanna Ojala Finland 4.4 6.200 10.600
11 Petra Furac Croatia 3.7 6.400 10.100
12 Alina Circene Latvia 5.1 4.950 10.050
13 Anastasiia Bieliaieva Ukraine 4.7 6.200 -1.0 9.900
14 Nguyen Hai Yen Bui Vietnam 3.3 5.950 9.250
15 Nada Ayman Ibrahim Egypt 4.6 3.500 8.100

Women’s Floor Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Dorina Böczögő Hungary 5.7 8.100 13.800 Q
2 Veronika Cenkova Czech Republic 5.1 7.550 12.650 Q
3 Xie Yufen China 4.9 7.600 12.500 Q
4 Liu Jinru China 5.3 7.500 -0.4 12.400 Q
5 Dora Kranzelic Croatia 5.2 7.450 -0.3 12.350 Q
6 Yana Fedorova Ukraine 4.9 7.400 12.300 Q
7 Maija Leinonen Finland 4.6 7.500 12.100 Q
8 Anastasiia Bieliaieva Ukraine 5.1 6.800 11.900 Q
9 Nada Ayman Ibrahim Egypt 4.4 7.300 11.700
10 Boglarka Devai Hungary 5.2 7.050 -0.6 11.650
11 Rosanna Ojala Finland 4.7 7.000 -0.3 11.400
12 Alina Circene Latvia 4.4 6.700 -0.3 10.800
13 Jasmin Mader Austria 4.6 6.650 -0.6 10.650

Men’s Floor Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Jorge Vega Lopez Guatemala 6.5 8.700 15.200 Q
2 Yuto Kato Japan 6.5 8.300 14.800 Q
3 Rok Klavora Slovenia 6.1 8.550 14.650 Q
4 Illia Yehorov Ukraine 6.2 8.400 14.600 Q
5 Ziga Silc Slovenia 5.9 8.650 14.550 Q
6 Heikki Saarenketo Finland 6.4 8.050 14.450 Q
7 Sakari Vekki Finland 6.2 7.850 14.050 Q
8 Levente Vagner Hungary 6.0 8.000 14.000 Q
9 Mu Jile China 6.6 7.400 14.000
10 Yevgen Yudenkov Ukraine 5.8 8.200 -0.1 13.900
11 Kenta Chiba Japan 6.5 7.500 -0.1 13.900
12 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.6 8.150 13.750
13 Evan Cruz Canada 5.7 8.000 13.700
14 Sergejs Poznakovs Latvia 5.3 8.250 13.550
15 Lukasz Borkowski Poland 5.6 8.050 -0.1 13.550
16 Alexander Benda Austria 5.5 8.050 13.550
17 Dusan Dordevic Serbia 5.5 7.950 13.450
18 Kyleab Ellis New Zealand 5.5 8.000 -0.1 13.400
19 Krisztian Boncser Hungary 5.6 7.850 -0.1 13.350
20 Rihards Trams Latvia 4.7 8.500 13.200
21 Joel Gagnon Canada 6.0 7.100 13.100
22 Do Vu Hung Vietnam 6.1 7.250 -0.3 13.050
23 Marcus Frandsen Denmark 5.1 7.400 12.500
24 Luke Dobney New Zealand 5.3 7.250 -0.1 12.450
25 Matthias Schwab Austria 5.9 6.850 -0.6 12.150
26 Saman Madani Iran 5.2 7.100 -0.4 11.900
27 Nima Azizikhalkhali Iran 5.8 5.150 -0.4 10.550
28 Sasnal Filip Poland 5.6 5.000 -0.5 10.100
Mark Feher Hungary 5.9 6.650 -0.4 12.150

Men’s Pommels Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Krisztian Berki Hungary 6.7 9.150 15.850 Q
2 Robert Seligman Croatia 6.2 8.800 15.000 Q
3 Saso Bertoncelj Slovenia 6.2 8.500 14.700 Q
4 Wu Xiaoming China 6.1 8.550 14.650 Q
5 Thierry Pellerin Canada 6.2 8.350 14.550 Q
6 Fuya Maeno Japan 6.0 8.450 14.450 Q
7 Illia Yehorov Ukraine 6.3 8.100 14.400 Q
8 Juho Kanerva Finland 5.9 8.300 14.200 Q
9 Dmitrijs Trefilovs Latvia 5.8 8.300 14.100
10 Rihards Trams Latvia 5.6 8.250 13.850
11 Devy Dyson New Zealand 5.9 7.900 13.800
12 Zoltan Kallai Hungary 6.2 7.550 13.750
13 Saeedreza Keikha Iran 6.0 7.700 13.700
14 Evan Cruz Canada 6.2 6.750 12.950
15 Kazuya Takahashi Japan 5.6 7.250 12.850
16 Rokas Guscinas Lithuania 5.0 7.750 12.750
17 Kristijan Vugrinski Croatia 6.1 6.500 12.600
18 Anton Olivson Ukraine 5.9 6.650 12.550
19 Severin Kranzlmüller Austria 6.0 6.550 12.550
20 Nima Azizikhalkhali Iran 4.8 7.700 12.500
21 Petar Velickovic Serbia 5.1 7.050 12.150
22 Dinh Phuong Thanh Vietnam 5.5 6.650 12.150
23 Marcus Frandsen Denmark 5.5 6.600 12.100
24 Piotr Wieczorek Poland 4.9 7.150 12.050
25 Ahmed Ashraf Elmaraghy Egypt 5.2 6.650 11.850
26 Bojan Dejanovic Serbia 5.4 6.400 11.800
27 Patryk Artur Rabsta Poland 5.2 6.450 11.650
28 Daniel Kopeinik Austria 5.3 5.600 10.900

Men’s Rings Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Dang Nam Vietnam 6.5 8.500 15.000 Q
2 Ali Zahran Egypt 6.5 8.500 15.000 Q
3 Zhang Yunlong China 6.7 8.300 15.000 Q
4 Eduard Yermakov Ukraine 6.4 8.300 14.700 Q
5 Yevgen Yudenkov Ukraine 6.6 8.000 14.600 Q
6 Rokas Guscinas Lithuania 6.1 8.350 14.450 Q
7 Federico Molinari Argentina 6.4 7.900 14.300 Q
8 Wu Xiaoming China 6.4 7.850 14.250 Q
9 Fuya Maeno Japan 6.0 8.150 14.150
10 Tomi Tuuha Finland 5.7 8.300 14.000
11 Kazuya Takahashi Japan 6.1 7.750 13.850
12 Levente Vagner Hungary 5.4 8.350 13.750
13 Devy Dyson New Zealand 5.8 7.650 13.450
14 Reza Farina Iran 5.7 7.500 13.200
15 Sergejs Poznakovs Latvia 4.8 8.100 12.900
16 Pham Phuoc Hung Vietnam 6.1 6.800 12.900
17 Nima Azizikhalkhali Iran 5.2 7.450 12.650
18 Adam Babos Hungary 5.0 6.950 11.950
19 Aleksejs Pajada Latvia 3.1 8.650 11.750
20 Marcus Frandsen Denmark 3.8 7.950 11.750
21 Severin Kranzlmüller Austria 5.1 7.900 11.650
David Schweigert Hungary 5.1 7.900 13.000

Men’s Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Lukasz Borkowski Poland 5.6 9.050 14.650 14.775 Q
5.6 9.300 14.900
2 Nguyen Tuan Dat Vietnam 6.0 8.750 -0.1 14.650 14.750 Q
5.6 9.250 14.850
3 Man Hin Jim Hong Kong 5.6 9.050 14.650 14.425 Q
5.2 9.100 -0.1 14.200
4 Vitalijs Kardasovs Latvia 5.6 8.400 14.000 14.250 Q
5.2 9.300 14.500
5 Le Thanh Tung Vietnam 6.0 8.900 14.900 14.225 Q
6.0 7.850 -0.3 13.550
6 Tomi Tuuha Finland 5.6 8.800 -0.3 14.100 14.225 Q
5.2 9.150 14.350
7 Heikki Saarenketo Finland 5.2 9.000 14.200 14.125 Q
5.2 8.850 14.050
8 Jorge Vega Lopez Guatemala 5.6 8.200 -0.1 13.700 13.725 Q
5.6 8.250 -0.1 13.750
9 Ahmed Ashraf Elmaraghy Egypt 5.2 8.700 -0.1 13.800 13.550
5.6 7.700 13.300
10 Saman Madani Iran 5.2 8.400 13.600 13.300
5.6 7.400 13.000
11 Kyleab Ellis New Zealand 5.2 8.600 -0.1 13.700 13.275
4.6 8.550 -0.3 12.850
12 Rihards Trams Latvia 4.4 9.100 13.500 12.925
3.2 9.150 12.350
13 Yuto Kato Japan 5.6 8.950 -0.3 14.250 12.900
4.0 7.650 -0.1 11.550
14 Illia Yehorov Ukraine 3.2 9.250 12.450 12.850
5.2 8.050 13.250
15 Eduard Yermakov Ukraine 5.6 7.700 13.300 12.825
3.8 8.550 12.350
16 Nima Azizikhalkhali Iran 4.4 7.900 12.300 12.675
5.6 7.550 -0.1 13.050
17 Luke Dobney New Zealand 4.8 7.700 12.500 12.675
4.4 8.450 12.850
18 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.6 8.100 13.700 6.850
—- —— ——

Men’s P-Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Dinh Phuong Thanh Vietnam 6.7 8.600 15.300 Q
2 Kenta Chiba Japan 6.5 8.500 15.000 Q
3 Wu Xiaoming China 6.8 8.100 14.900 Q
4 Fuya Maeno Japan 6.3 8.550 14.850 Q
5 Alen Dimic Slovenia 5.9 8.900 14.800 Q
6 Illia Yehorov Ukraine 6.3 8.450 14.750 Q
7 Yevgen Yudenkov Ukraine 6.5 8.050 14.550 Q
8 Adam Babos Hungary 5.5 8.600 14.100 Q
9 Pham Phuoc Hung Vietnam 6.1 8.000 14.100
10 Sergejs Poznakovs Latvia 5.0 8.600 13.600
11 Joel Gagnon Canada 5.6 7.850 13.450
12 Levente Vagner Hungary 5.3 8.100 13.400
13 Piotr Wieczorek Poland 5.1 8.150 13.250
14 Ahmed Ashraf Elmaraghy Egypt 6.0 6.850 12.850
15 Dusan Dordevic Serbia 4.5 8.200 12.700
16 Devy Dyson New Zealand 5.3 7.300 12.600
17 Man Hin Jim Hong Kong 5.3 7.250 12.550
18 Evan Cruz Canada 5.8 6.650 12.450
19 Saman Madani Iran 4.9 7.250 12.150
20 Alexander Benda Austria 5.3 6.750 12.050
21 Jacob Buus Denmark 4.7 7.250 11.950
22 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 4.9 6.700 11.600
23 Severin Kranzlmüller Austria 5.6 5.900 11.500
24 Nima Azizikhalkhali Iran 5.6 5.550 11.150
25 Patryk Artur Rabsta Poland 4.7 6.400 11.100

Men’s High Bar Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Kenta Chiba Japan 6.1 8.950 15.050 Q
2 Fuya Maeno Japan 6.3 8.600 14.900 Q
3 David Vecsernyes Hungary 6.6 8.200 14.800 Q
4 Tin Srbic Croatia 6.0 8.650 14.650 Q
5 Alen Dimic Slovenia 6.3 8.200 14.500 Q
6 Rokas Guscinas Lithuania 5.7 8.450 14.150 Q
7 Anton Kovacevic Croatia 6.0 8.050 14.050 Q
8 Yevgen Yudenkov Ukraine 5.5 8.350 13.850 Q
9 Ahmed Ashraf Elmaraghy Egypt 5.8 7.800 13.600
10 Devy Dyson New Zealand 5.4 7.850 13.250
11 Alexander Benda Austria 5.9 7.000 12.900
12 Sergejs Poznakovs Latvia 4.8 8.050 12.850
13 Matthias Schwab Austria 5.5 7.200 12.700
14 Robert Tvorogal Lithuania 5.4 7.000 12.400
15 Joel Gagnon Canada 5.5 6.700 12.200
16 Jacob Buus Denmark 5.6 6.450 12.050
17 Saman Madani Iran 4.2 7.400 11.600
18 Anton Olivson Ukraine 5.2 6.150 11.350
19 Nima Azizikhalkhali Iran 4.7 6.250 10.950
Mark Feher Hungary 5.2 8.600 13.800

6 thoughts on “2016 Szombathely Challenge Cup Results

  1. Pingback: The First Finals in Szombathely | The Gymternet

  2. Pingback: World Cup Competition Wraps Up | The Gymternet

  3. Is this the first competition judged by the new COP (only 2.0 in composition requirements, etc.)? Should we not be mentally comparing scores here with scores of the last quad?

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s