2017 Canadian Championships Results

The 2017 Canadian Championships were held from May 25 through May 28 in Montreal, Canada.

Senior All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Ellie Black Halifax Alta 14.500 12.534 13.934 13.350 54.318
2 Rose-Kaying Woo Gym Richelieu 13.750 13.567 13.634 13.100 54.051
3 Jade Chrobok Gemini 13.750 12.900 13.500 12.950 53.100
4 Isabela Onyshko Brandon Eagles 13.400 12.734 14.034 12.750 52.918
5 Sophie Marois Viagym 14.500 11.234 13.234 12.500 51.468
6 Shallon Olsen Omega 14.350 12.300 11.867 12.650 51.167
7 Brooklyn Moors Dynamo 13.700 12.167 13.034 12.250 51.151
8 Laurie Denommée Viagym 13.900 11.034 13.167 12.950 51.051
9 Lindsay Chia Rose City 13.250 12.667 13.000 11.950 50.867
10 Amy Bladon Bluewater 13.600 11.467 13.067 12.100 50.234
11 Laurie-Lou Vézina Gym Fly 12.400 11.767 13.400 12.500 50.067
12 Audrey Rousseau Equilibrix 13.350 12.234 11.500 12.550 49.634
13 Megan Phillips Gymnix 13.350 12.434 10.767 12.950 49.501
14 Madeline McLellan Calgary 13.150 11.867 11.000 12.850 48.867
15 Meaghan Ruttan Calgary 12.600 10.334 12.000 12.500 47.434
16 Madeline Straker Manjak’s 13.350 9.134 12.700 11.550 46.734
17 Brittany Rogers Calgary 12.850 13.634 —— —— 26.484
18 Jessica Dowling Dynamo —— 11.967 —— —— 11.967

Senior Detailed Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total Average
1 Shallon Olsen Omega 5.4 8.950 14.350 14.375
5.4 9.000 14.400
2 Ellie Black Halifax Alta 5.4 9.100 14.500 13.950
4.4 9.000 13.400
3 Brooklyn Moors Dynamo 5.0 8.700 13.700 13.725
4.8 8.950 13.750
4 Laurie Denommée Viagym 4.6 9.300 13.900 13.575
4.6 8.650 13.250
5 Madeline Straker Manjak’s 4.6 9.050 -0.3 13.350 13.225
4.0 9.100 13.100
6 Brittany Rogers Calgary 4.0 8.850 12.850 13.150
4.8 8.750 -0.1 13.450
7 Amy Bladon Bluewater 5.0 8.700 -0.1 13.600 13.100
4.0 8.600 12.600

Senior All-Around Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Ellie Black Halifax Alta 14.200 13.850 14.000 13.467 55.517
2 Rose-Kaying Woo Gym Richelieu 14.050 13.550 13.134 13.000 53.734
3 Brooklyn Moors Dynamo 13.750 12.350 12.634 13.867 52.601
4 Jade Chrobok Gemini 13.650 13.250 11.967 12.934 51.801
5 Laurie Denommée Viagym 13.850 12.500 12.134 13.167 51.651
6 Audrey Rousseau Equilibrix 13.800 12.950 12.867 12.000 51.617
7 Shallon Olsen Omega 14.800 12.750 11.367 12.434 51.351
8 Madeline McLellan Calgary 13.850 12.000 12.767 12.600 51.217
9 Sophie Marois Viagym 14.200 10.850 13.267 12.200 50.517
10 Lindsay Chia Rose City 13.450 12.400 12.900 11.500 50.250
11 Amy Bladon Bluewater 13.750 11.050 12.634 12.700 50.134
12 Meaghan Ruttan Calgary 13.200 9.800 13.100 13.000 49.100
13 Megan Phillips Gymnix 12.250 12.600 11.900 11.367 48.117
14 Laurie-Lou Vézina Gym Fly 12.500 10.800 12.334 12.467 48.101
15 Madeline Straker Manjak’s 13.750 12.000 12.634 9.600 47.984
16 Isabela Onyshko Brandon Eagles 13.150 7.200 14.034 13.234 47.618
17 Alexis Djoboulian Laval Excellence 12.050 11.650 11.700 12.167 47.567
18 Alexis Didomizio Burlington 13.200 10.800 9.300 12.300 45.600
19 Brittany Rogers Calgary 14.250 13.350 12.334 —— 39.934
20 Meixi Semple Gemini 13.100 —— 12.334 12.634 38.068
21 Jessica Dowling Dynamo —— 13.550 12.500 —— 26.050
22 Kayla Folz Sudbury Laurels —— 10.200 9.334 —— 19.534
23 Haley de Jong Flicka —— —— 11.234 —— 11.234

Junior All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Ana Padurariu Gemini 13.950 14.100 13.767 13.450 55.267
2 Emma Spence Dynamo 13.200 12.834 12.867 12.300 51.201
3 Quinn Skrupa Brandon Eagles 13.250 11.400 13.234 12.600 50.484
4 Elizabeth Holmstrom Capital City 13.100 11.767 12.467 12.900 50.234
5 Imogen Paterson Vancouver 13.150 12.400 12.034 12.150 49.734
6 Zoé Allaire-Bourgie Gymnix 13.200 12.900 10.300 13.100 49.500
7 Mia Saint-Pierre GymFly 12.950 11.567 12.234 12.400 49.151
8 Chloé Lorange Gymnix 13.600 10.734 12.567 12.050 48.951
9 Éloise Monat Equilibrix 12.950 11.667 11.500 12.550 48.667
10 Gabrielle Deslauriers Wimgym 12.800 11.167 12.234 11.900 48.101
11 Myrelle Morin Gymnix 12.250 11.300 12.334 12.150 48.034
12 Megan DiPietro Dynamo 13.200 12.367 10.100 12.200 47.867
13 Lucia Jakab Okanagan 13.550 11.234 11.200 11.550 47.534
14 Jaden Gorsline Calgary 12.200 11.367 11.467 12.050 47.084
15 Laurie Gagnon Les Reflexes 13.000 10.734 10.734 12.150 46.618
16 Kiera Wai East York 10.850 11.600 11.667 11.550 45.667
17 Emily Walker Marian —— —— 12.000 —— 12.000
18 Victoria Jurca Gym Fly —— 11.534 —— —— 11.534
19 Maelle Delourmel Gymnix —— —— —— 10.350 10.350

Junior Detailed Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total Average
1 Ana Padurariu Gemini 4.6 9.350 13.950 14.075
5.0 9.200 14.200
2 Lucia Jakab Okanagan 4.8 8.750 13.550 13.400
4.2 9.050 13.250
3 Chloé Lorange Gymnix 4.6 9.000 13.600 13.275
4.0 8.950 12.950
4 Emma Spence Dynamo 5.0 8.500 -0.3 13.200 13.100
4.6 8.800 13.400
5 Imogen Paterson Vancouver 4.6 8.650 -0.1 13.150 13.050
4.0 8.950 12.950
Mia Saint-Pierre GymFly 4.0 8.950 12.950 13.050
4.2 8.950 13.150
7 Quinn Skrupa Brandon Eagles 4.6 8.650 13.250 12.925
4.0 8.600 12.600
Laurie Gagnon Les Reflexes 4.0 9.100 -0.1 13.000 12.925
4.2 8.650 12.850
9 Megan DiPietro Dynamo 4.6 8.600 13.200 12.500
4.2 7.600 11.800
10 Elizabeth Holmstrom Capital City 4.0 9.100 13.100 12.300
4.0 7.500 11.500

Junior All-Around Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Ana Padurariu Gemini 13.500 14.200 14.267 13.600 55.567
2 Emma Spence Dynamo 13.350 12.800 12.567 12.400 51.117
3 Mia Saint Pierre GymFly 12.700 11.750 12.934 12.500 49.884
4 Gabrielle Deslauriers Wimgym 13.100 11.450 12.700 12.334 49.584
5 Quinn Skrupa Brandon Eagles 13.350 12.100 12.234 11.667 49.351
6 Imogen Paterson Vancouver 13.200 12.500 11.400 12.167 49.267
7 Zoé Allaire-Bourgie Gymnix 12.850 13.500 9.567 13.267 49.184
8 Éloise Monat Equilibrix 12.950 12.400 11.167 12.634 49.151
9 Elizabeth Holmstrom Capital City 12.950 11.550 12.200 12.367 49.067
10 Lucia Jakab Okanagan 13.500 11.850 11.700 11.334 48.384
11 Chloé Lorange Gymnix 13.350 10.150 12.067 12.800 48.367
12 Myrelle Morin Gymnix 12.250 11.900 11.834 12.000 47.984
13 Megan DiPietro Dynamo 12.900 12.900 10.967 10.734 47.501
14 Jaden Gorsline Calgary 12.600 10.550 12.167 11.367 46.684
15 Kiera Wai East York 11.950 12.000 10.900 11.667 46.517
16 Laurie Gagnon Les Reflexes 12.850 10.250 11.067 11.534 45.701
17 Charlotte Innes Calgary 12.900 10.850 9.467 12.334 45.551
18 Maelle Delourmel Gymnix 10.700 9.900 11.800 12.534 44.934
19 Juliette Chapman Tumblers 12.600 10.050 10.834 10.734 44.218
20 Emily Walker Marian 12.600 —— 12.367 12.300 37.267
21 Xuan Patenaude Wimgym —— 11.300 12.900 11.634 35.834
22 Charlotte McDevitt Equilibrix —— 9.850 10.367 —— 20.217
23 Victoria Jurca Gym Fly —— 12.050 —— —— 12.050
24 Chelsea Murray Wimgym —— —— 12.034 —— 12.034
Advertisements

12 thoughts on “2017 Canadian Championships Results

  1. Do you know where to find the start lists for the finals? Is there an all-around final at the same time as the event finals?

    Like

  2. Nice job for Rose! I really hope she can get back to where she was in 2014/2015 and then build on it. Love how Black did. Onyshko had a good day in my book, one botched event doesn’t change the fact that she did an amazing job on the other three, especially considering it’s been almost a full year since she’s competed. Hope Shallon can still make worlds with just vault, since her floor isn’t where it should be. Brooklyn Moors really impressed me. Hope they can all kill it in Finals!

    Like

  3. Pingback: Padurariu Sweeps, Outscores Olympians at Canadian Championships | The Gymternet

  4. Pingback: Ellie Black a Ana Padurariu vítězkami v Kanadě | Svět sportovní gymnastiky

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s