2018 Canadian Championships Men’s Results

The 2018 Canadian Championships were held from May 22 through May 27 in Waterloo, Canada.

Senior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 René Cournoyer Gymnika 13.450 13.400 13.650 14.300 14.400 13.900 83.100
2 Jackson Payne Calgary 13.000 13.550 13.000 13.450 14.500 14.000 81.500
3 Cory Paterson CPS 13.000 12.300 12.750 13.950 12.550 14.150 78.700
4 Samuel Zakutney Penn State 13.600 11.450 12.750 13.250 14.200 13.400 78.650
5 Zachary Clay Tiwsters 11.100 14.600 12.850 13.350 13.100 13.200 78.200
6 Darren Wong Phoenix 13.050 14.300 12.050 14.000 11.750 12.900 78.050
7 Devy Dyson Phoenix 12.400 13.200 13.550 12.800 12.650 13.350 77.950
8 Jeremy Bartholomeusz Halifax Alta 13.250 13.200 11.200 13.650 12.700 13.700 77.700
9 Ryan Oehrlein Futures 12.100 11.550 14.300 13.150 12.950 12.850 76.900
10 Aaron Mah Phoenix 12.800 11.650 13.050 13.850 12.100 12.950 76.400
11 Mathieu Csukassy CPS 13.200 12.550 12.800 13.450 11.400 12.900 76.300
12 Scott Nabata East York 11.150 10.000 12.050 13.900 11.800 13.700 72.600
13 Félix Berubé CPS 12.550 10.300 11.700 13.250 10.950 10.400 69.150
14 Jake Bonnay Nebraska 13.550 12.500 —— 13.750 13.350 13.700 66.850
15 Chris Kaji Manjaks 11.200 —— 13.950 13.250 13.600 12.500 64.500
16 Joel Gagnon Minnesota 13.700 —— 12.800 13.400 12.450 12.000 64.350
17 Wolfe Gazer U of C 12.850 —— 13.500 13.275 —— 11.050 63.825
18 Christopher Bearne Halifax Alta 11.750 10.850 12.700 11.900 12.600 —— 59.800
19 Charles-Etienne Legaré CPS 12.500 9.700 11.050 —— 11.600 12.400 57.250
20 Wyatt Tyndall Penn State 13.350 —— —— 14.100 13.650 13.100 54.200
21 Nicholas Mallia Pulsars 13.100 —— 13.100 13.200 —— 13.000 52.400
22 Sam Ito Oklahoma 11.050 —— 12.250 13.600 —— 12.850 49.750
23 Carter Shelton U of C 12.550 7.800 13.150 12.600 —— —— 46.100
24 Michael Thorpe U of C 11.300 9.300 —— 11.900 11.100 —— 43.600
25 Adam Idriss Calgary 9.050 —— 11.350 —— 11.500 10.950 42.850
26 Cohen Kiers Twisters 8.300 11.350 —— 12.850 9.200 —— 41.700
27 Thierry Piellerin Gymnanic 12.800 14.950 —— 13.600 —— —— 41.350
28 Evan Cruz Halifax Alta 13.250 12.850 —— —— 13.850 —— 39.950
29 James Luo Delta —— 12.350 14.350 —— 11.000 —— 37.700
30 Alex Watters Halifax Alta 13.000 —— 11.550 12.900 —— —— 37.450
31 Jack Mason U of C 12.500 —— —— 12.900 —— 10.850 36.250
32 Samuel Gaudet-Pellerin CPS 12.950 9.450 —— 13.500 —— —— 35.900
33 Kevin Lytwyn Oakville —— —— —— —— 13.600 14.650 28.250
34 Justin Karstadt Minnesota —— 14.150 —— —— 13.700 —— 27.850
35 Scott Morgan Flicka 13.700 —— —— 13.850 —— —— 27.550
36 Damien Cachia U of C —— 12.050 13.900 —— —— —— 25.950
37 Andrew Sheehan Oakville —— —— 11.800 12.650 —— —— 24.450
38 Mason Smith U of C 10.050 —— 12.350 —— —— —— 22.400
39 Parsa Yadollahi CPS —— —— 10.400 —— —— 11.750 22.150
40 Elel Baker Gym Miss —— 13.300 —— —— —— —— 13.300
41 Jordan King U of C 12.150 —— —— —— —— —— 12.150
42 Christian Andonoff East York 11.350 —— —— —— —— —— 11.350
43 Ryan Woodhead Delta —— 10.800 —— —— —— —— 10.800
44 Graham Kelly U of C —— 10.400 —— —— —— —— 10.400

Senior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Scott Morgan Flicka 6.1 7.850 13.950
2 Aaron Mah Phoenix 5.6 8.050 13.650
3 René Cournoyer Gymnika 5.6 8.100 -0.1 13.600
4 Wyatt Tyndall Penn State 5.2 8.200 13.500
5 Joel Gagnon Minnesota 5.6 7.750 -0.1 13.350
6 Jake Bonnay Nebraska 5.4 8.000 -0.3 13.100
7 Samuel Zakutney Penn State 5.4 7.050 12.450

Senior Pommels Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Thierry Pellerin Gymnanic 6.2 8.450 14.750
2 Zachary Clay Twisters 5.8 7.250 13.150
3 René Cournoyer Gymnika 4.9 8.000 13.100
4 Justin Karstadt Minnesota 5.5 7.450 13.050
5 Evan Cruz Halifax Alta 6.1 6.800 13.000
6 Darren Wong Phoenix 4.4 7.950 12.450
7 Cory Paterson CPS 5.1 6.600 11.700
8 Jackson Payne Calgary 5.8 4.850 10.650

Senior Rings Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 James Luo Delta 6.2 8.200 14.400
2 Chris Kaji Manjaks 5.4 8.800 14.200
3 René Cournoyer Gymnika 5.4 8.700 14.100
4 Ryan Oehrlein Futures 5.8 8.250 14.050
5 Wolfe Gazer U of C 5.5 7.900 13.400
6 Damien Cachia U of C 5.3 8.050 13.350
7 Carter Shelton U of C 5.1 7.950 13.050
8 Zachary Clay Twisters 5.4 7.250 12.650
9 Nicholas Mallia Pulsars 5.7 6.550 12.250

Senior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total Average
1 René Cournoyer Gymnika 5.2 9.400 14.600 14.425
4.8 9.450 14.250
2 Samuel Zakutney Penn State 5.2 9.150 14.350 14.075
4.8 9.000 13.800
3 Scott Morgan Flicka 5.2 9.050 -0.3 13.950 13.850
4.8 9.050 -0.1 13.750
4 Samuel Gaudet-Pellerin CPS 4.8 9.050 13.850 13.725
5.2 8.500 -0.1 13.600
5 Wolfe Gazer U of C 5.2 7.850 -0.1 12.950 13.575
4.8 9.300 14.200
6 Carter Shelton U of C 5.2 7.950 -0.3 12.850 13.375
4.8 9.100 -0.1 13.900

Senior P-Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Justin Karstadt Minnesota 5.4 8.800 14.300
2 Jackson Payne Calgary 6.0 8.200 14.200
3 René Cournoyer Gymnika 5.5 8.500 14.000
4 Kevin Lytwyn Oakville 5.4 8.400 13.800
5 Wyatt Tyndall Penn State 4.9 8.750 13.750
6 Samuel Zakutney Penn State 5.4 8.050 13.450
Ryan Oehrlein Futures 5.5 7.950 13.450
8 Evan Cruz Halifax Alta 5.4 7.950 13.350

Senior High Bar Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Kevin Lytwyn Oakville 6.1 8.650 14.850
2 Jackson Payne Calgary 5.9 8.250 14.350
3 René Cournoyer Gymnika 5.2 8.400 13.600
Cory Paterson CPS 5.7 7.800 13.600
5 Scott Nabata East York 5.0 8.450 13.550
6 Samuel Zakutney Penn State 5.4 7.700 13.100
7 Jeremy Bartholomeusz Halifax Alta 4.8 7.600 12.400
8 Zachary Clay Twisters 4.5 5.500 10.100

Junior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club FX PH SR VT PB HB AA
1 Félix Dolci Laval 12.450 12.500 13.100 13.900 12.650 12.900 77.500
2 Evgeny Siminiuc Futures 13.350 12.800 12.100 13.200 13.200 11.850 76.500
3 Kenji Tamane Toronto 11.350 12.200 13.350 12.600 12.200 12.500 74.200
4 Felix Blaquiere CPS 12.950 11.450 11.800 12.850 12.200 12.550 73.800
5 Thomas Stumpo East York 12.350 11.500 11.550 12.550 12.050 11.900 71.900
6 Davey Boschmann Winnipeg 12.300 11.350 10.500 12.950 12.600 11.750 71.450
7 Mathew Dac Bang Gym Miss 12.300 12.200 10.250 12.650 11.000 12.650 71.050
8 Thomas Gautreau Fundy 12.150 11.650 11.850 12.000 11.300 11.750 70.700
9 Vincent d’Entremont Halifax Alta 11.800 10.200 9.950 12.850 12.200 11.800 68.800
10 Max Perrier Manjaks 12.050 10.200 10.700 11.850 11.850 11.650 68.300
11 Antoine Gautreau Fundy 11.650 11.600 10.900 11.200 11.650 11.200 68.200
12 Dorian Doan Futures 11.000 9.700 11.150 12.500 11.600 12.200 68.150
13 Adam Safaoui Manjaks 11.900 11.250 10.800 12.850 9.850 10.950 67.600
14 Nathanael Gilroy Manjaks 11.600 8.400 11.150 13.200 11.900 10.950 67.200
15 Ashton Kotlar Taiso 10.050 12.000 10.550 12.650 10.350 11.000 66.600
16 Elijah Thompson Calgary 12.100 —— 11.100 13.050 10.850 13.000 60.100
17 Igor Velicico CPS 12.150 —— 9.100 11.400 11.100 12.250 56.000
18 Braedan Spitieri Gym Miss 12.450 9.400 10.450 —— 11.600 10.500 54.400
19 Drew Kanigan Kamloops —— 12.700 10.700 —— 12.800 12.100 48.300
20 Napoléon Côté Gymnanic —— 7.700 11.250 12.250 —— 9.500 40.700
21 Aidan Li Rideau —— 12.750 6.700 —— 11.000 —— 30.450

Junior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Félix Dolci Laval 4.9 8.050 12.950
2 Felix Blaquiere CPS 4.6 8.550 -0.3 12.850
3 Evgeny Siminiuc Futures 4.6 8.250 -0.4 12.550
Davey Boschmann Winnipeg 4.2 8.250 12.550
5 Braedan Spitieri Gym Miss 4.2 8.250 12.450
6 Mathew Dac Bang Gym Miss 4.3 7.600 12.000
7 Thomas Stumpo East York 3.9 8.100 -0.1 11.900

Junior Pommels Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Evgeny Siminiuc Futures 4.3 8.550 13.050
2 Kenji Tamane Toronto 4.5 8.200 12.900
Aidan Li Rideau 4.6 8.100 12.900
4 Félix Dolci Laval 3.7 8.750 12.650
5 Mathew Dac Bang Gym Miss 3.1 9.250 12.350
6 Drew Kanigan Kamloops 3.6 8.600 12.300

Junior Rings Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Kenji Tamane Toronto 4.9 8.400 13.500
2 Félix Dolci Laval 4.8 8.600 13.400
3 Felix Blaquiere CPS 4.1 8.100 12.300
4 Evgeny Siminiuc Futures 3.8 8.150 12.050
5 Thomas Stumpo East York 3.1 8.350 11.450
6 Thomas Gautreau Fundy 3.0 8.250 -0.3 10.950

Junior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Félix Dolci Laval 4.8 9.150 13.950
2 Evgeny Siminiuc Futures 4.4 9.000 -0.1 13.300
3 Elijah Thompson Calgary 4.0 9.250 13.250
4 Adam Safaoui Manjaks 4.0 9.100 13.100
5 Nathanael Gilroy Manjaks 4.0 9.000 -0.1 12.900
6 Vincent d’Entremont Halifax Alta 4.4 8.750 -0.3 12.850
7 Davey Boschmann Winnipeg 4.0 8.900 -0.1 12.800
8 Felix Blaquiere CPS 4.0 8.650 -0.3 12.350

Junior P-Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Felix Blaquiere CPS 4.9 7.800 12.700
2 Drew Kanigan Kamloops 3.9 8.600 12.500
3 Vincent d’Entremont Halifax Alta 3.3 9.150 12.450
Félix Dolci Laval 4.9 7.550 12.450
5 Evgeny Siminiuc Futures 4.4 7.650 12.250
Kenji Tamane Toronto 4.7 7.550 12.250
7 Davey Boschmann Winnipeg 4.1 8.000 12.200

Junior High Bar Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Félix Dolci Laval 4.6 8.600 13.200
2 Mathew Dac Bang Gym Miss 3.9 8.450 12.350
3 Felix Blaquiere CPS 4.2 8.100 12.300
4 Kenji Tamane Toronto 3.8 7.950 11.750
5 Elijah Thompson Calgary 4.3 7.350 11.650
6 Igor Velicico CPS 4.3 6.900 11.200
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s