2020 Finnish Championships Results

The 2020 Finnish Championships were held from November 6 through November 8 in Tampere, Finland.

Senior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Enni Kettunen Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 12.750 12.100 11.900 11.850 48.600
2 Ada Hautala Oulun Pyrintö 13.550 9.650 12.100 13.100 48.400
3 Lea Bernards Espoon Telinetaiturit 13.450 10.350 12.100 12.150 48.050
4 Sara Loikas Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 12.750 12.300 10.900 11.200 47.150
5 Malla Montell Oulun Pyrintö 12.700 11.050 12.000 10.850 46.600
6 Lilian Langenskiöld Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 12.650 11.100 11.050 11.700 46.500
7 Adeliina Siikala Voimisteluseura Kieppi 12.700 9.550 11.600 11.550 45.400
8 Sonja Herttua Voimisteluseura Kieppi 10.950 10.200 12.600 11.200 44.950
9 Saara Kokko Oulun Pyrintö 12.350 9.450 10.950 11.650 44.400
10 Ida Sihvonen Kuusikon Urheilijat 12.200 10.200 10.550 10.950 43.900
11 Lotta Hakkarainen Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 12.200 8.750 9.650 11.500 42.100
12 Laura Nyqvist Vaasan Telinetaiturit 11.700 8.200 11.600 10.400 41.900
13 Liisa Lintula Espoon Telinetaiturit 12.300 8.250 11.200 10.100 41.850
14 Anne Suorsa Kuusikon Urheilijat 11.650 9.300 10.200 10.300 41.450
15 Helmi Nykänen Kuusikon Urheilijat 12.550 7.200 10.100 11.550 41.400
16 Ingrid Suominen Espoon Telinetaiturit 12.000 7.400 11.400 10.200 41.000
17 Anna Peltoniemi Pyrkivä Gymnastics 11.100 8.250 10.650 9.900 39.900
18 Felicia Vikström Fitness Idrottsförening 12.350 8.300 7.600 9.950 38.200
19 Annika Urvikko Tampereen Voimistelijat 12.650 0.400 11.500 10.900 35.450
20 Viivi Nieminen Jyväskylän Voimistelijat-79 11.700 10.700 10.300 —— 32.700
21 Tira Kuitunen Espoon Telinetaiturit —— 7.850 12.550 11.700 32.100
22 Frida Eriksson Gymnastics Åland 12.000 —— 8.250 10.150 30.400
23 Fanni Ruuhonen Tampereen Sisu —— —— 11.950 —— 11.950
24 Rosanna Ojala Tampereen Sisu —— —— 11.900 —— 11.900
25 Helmi Tuohimäki Tampereen Sisu —— 10.300 —— —— 10.300

Senior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total Average
1 Annika Urvikko Tampereen Voimistelijat 3.7 8.800 12.500 12.900
4.2 9.100 13.300
2 Enni Kettunen Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 4.0 9.100 13.100 12.800
4.0 8.600 -0.1 12.500
3 Lilian Langenskiöld Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 4.0 9.200 13.200 12.750
3.7 8.600 12.300
4 Adeliina Siikala Voimisteluseura Kieppi 4.2 8.900 -0.1 13.000 12.700
3.7 8.700 12.400
5 Viivi Nieminen Jyväskylän-Voimistelijat-79 4.8 8.500 13.300 12.650
4.4 7.600 12.000
6 Sara Loikas Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 4.0 8.400 12.400 12.550
3.7 9.000 12.700
7 Saara Kokko Oulun Pyrintö 3.7 9.000 12.700 12.200
4.0 7.700 11.700
8 Ingrid Suominen Espoon Telinetaiturit 3.7 8.700 -0.1 12.300 6.150
0.0 0.000 0.000

Senior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Sara Loikas Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 4.4 7.700 12.100
2 Lilian Langenskiöld Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 4.3 7.500 11.800
3 Malla Montell Oulun Pyrintö 3.4 7.600 11.000
4 Viivi Nieminen Jyväskylän Voimistelijat-79 2.9 8.000 10.900
5 Lea Bernards Espoon Telinetaiturit 3.5 7.200 10.700
Enni Kettunen Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 4.1 6.600 10.700
7 Ida Sihvonen Kuusikon Urheilijat 1.2 8.200 9.400
8 Helmi Tuohimäki Tampereen Sisu 4.1 4.800 8.900

Senior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Ada Hautala Oulun Pyrintö 5.0 8.500 13.500
2 Tira Kuitunen Espoon Telinetaiturit 4.4 7.500 11.900
3 Rosanna Ojala Tampereen Sisu 3.9 7.800 11.700
4 Lea Bernards Espoon Telinetaiturit 4.3 6.700 11.000
5 Fanni Ruuhonen Tampereen Sisu 4.2 6.300 10.500
6 Sonja Herttua Voimisteluseura Kieppi 4.3 6.100 10.400
7 Malla Montell Oulun Pyrintö 4.6 5.600 10.200
8 Enni Kettunen Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 4.3 5.700 10.000

Senior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Ada Hautala Oulun Pyrintö 4.9 7.100 12.000
2 Saara Kokko Oulun Pyrintö 4.3 7.500 11.800
3 Tira Kuitunen Espoon Telinetaiturit 3.5 8.100 11.600
4 Helmi Nykänen Kuusikon Urheilijat 3.8 7.600 11.400
Enni Kettunen Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 4.2 7.200 11.400
Lea Bernards Espoon Telinetaiturit 4.2 7.300 -0.1 11.400
7 Lilian Langenskiöld Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 4.3 6.900 11.200
8 Adeliina Siikala Voimisteluseura Kieppi 4.1 6.300 10.400

Junior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Maisa Kuusikko Tampereen Voimistelijat 14.200 13.450 11.550 12.300 51.500
2 Anni Vuorikoski Espoon Telinetaiturit 12.900 12.200 10.950 10.750 46.800
3 Minea Vuorisalo Espoon Telinetaiturit 12.450 10.000 11.950 12.000 46.400
Olivia Vättö Espoon Telinetaiturit 13.150 8.850 12.150 12.250 46.400
5 Misella Antila Vaasan Telinetaiturit 12.350 11.050 10.600 11.250 45.250
6 Sofia Kivekäs Espoon Telinetaiturit 12.050 10.000 11.500 11.550 45.100
7 Hilla-Reetta Aho Kuusikon Urheilijat 12.350 10.100 11.300 11.150 44.900
8 Anna Sipilä Tampereen Voimistelijat 12.350 9.650 10.900 11.950 44.850
9 Nora Karlsson Gymnastics Åland 12.800 9.200 11.100 11.550 44.650
10 Sara Nissinen Kuusikon Urheilijat 12.550 9.700 11.400 10.850 44.500
11 Kiira Jokinen Jyväskylän Voimistelijat-79 12.650 10.250 10.750 10.450 44.100
12 Nanna Halme Taipumattomat 12.100 8.600 12.050 11.300 44.050
13 Jemina Phan Turun Urheiluliitto 12.300 10.550 10.400 10.700 43.950
Inka Takalo Oulun Pyrintö 12.250 9.850 10.100 11.750 43.950
15 Jenna Potinja Turun Urheiluliitto 12.000 9.900 10.750 10.800 43.450
16 Ilona Kossila Voimisteluseura Keski-Uusimaa 11.700 9.050 10.650 11.900 43.300
17 Alexandra Haranen Voimisteluseura Kieppi 12.500 8.000 11.250 11.400 43.150
18 Pihla Kunnari Taipummattomat 12.450 7.950 10.950 11.550 42.900
19 Aura Heikkilä Turun Urheiluliitto 12.400 9.950 9.600 10.950 42.900
20 Nella Männikkö Voimisteluseura Keski-Uusimaa 12.650 9.200 9.250 11.650 42.750
Malva Niemi Turun Urheiluliitto 12.150 9.050 10.750 10.800 42.750
22 Elin Pawli Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 11.250 10.800 9.950 10.600 42.600
23 Mila Haverinen Oulun Pyrintö 12.250 9.100 10.800 10.250 42.400
24 Inka Salomies Joensunn Kataja 12.350 7.850 11.150 11.000 42.350
25 Fanni Varanka Taipumattomat 12.650 7.700 10.800 10.950 42.100
26 Alexandra Virko Pyrkivä Gymnastics 12.800 8.600 10.600 9.750 41.750
27 Stella Talvinen Turun Urheiluliitto 12.900 7.550 10.700 10.500 41.650
28 Sara Laiho Kuusikon Urheilijat 12.350 7.900 11.300 9.800 41.350
29 Kiira Gustafsson Voimisteluseura Kieppi 11.350 8.750 10.150 10.950 41.200
30 Iina Kumpulainen Vaasan Telinetaiturit 11.050 9.500 9.950 10.650 41.150
31 Emilia Eskola Voimisteluseura Kieppi 11.800 9.200 9.600 10.500 41.100
32 Katariina Nissinen Jyväskylän Voimistelijat-79 12.400 9.000 8.550 11.100 41.050
33 Aino Lagström Voimisteluseura Kieppi 10.850 9.200 10.400 10.500 40.950
34 Henriikka Lehtimäki Jyväskylän Voimistelijat-79 10.400 8.200 11.300 10.800 40.700
35 Vilma Klemetti Voimisteluseura Kieppi 12.200 7.250 10.100 10.900 40.450
36 Daniella Sinivuori Voimisteluseura Kieppi 10.950 9.150 9.500 10.650 40.250
Nea Virtanen Voimisteluseura Kieppi 11.000 8.900 10.350 10.000 40.250
38 Linnea Lagerbohm Voimisteluseura Kieppi 12.300 6.650 10.750 10.500 40.200
39 Katariina Pietarinen Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 11.250 9.050 9.550 10.250 40.100
40 Inka Lagström Voimisteluseura Kieppi 11.100 7.500 10.600 10.250 39.450
41 Nóna Lilja Voimisteluseura Kieppi 11.200 9.350 8.900 9.950 39.400
42 Stina Ekstrand Gymnastics Åland 10.200 8.600 9.700 10.850 39.350
43 Alma Nevalainen Voimisteluseura Kieppi 11.050 8.700 8.650 10.450 38.850
44 Siri Pakarinen Joensunn Kataja 10.200 8.500 9.800 10.300 38.800
45 Aino Nuutinen Joensuun Kataja 10.650 8.950 9.700 9.250 38.550
46 Isabel Kallio Voimisteluseura Kieppi 12.950 7.950 7.350 9.750 38.000
47 Iiris Mäkeläinen Kuopion Reippaan Voimistelijat 11.650 6.200 9.600 10.500 37.950
48 Tilda Ljung Fitness Idrottsförening 9.700 7.200 9.750 10.400 37.050
49 Seela Säntti Voimisteluseura Kieppi 10.700 6.200 9.450 10.600 36.950
50 Ella Huuskonen Kuusikon Urheilijat 11.950 4.050 10.200 10.700 36.900
51 Juuli Kostian Kotkan Telinevoimistelijat 12.200 —— 10.100 10.200 32.500
52 Sofia Konopliv Voimisteluseura Keski-Uusimaa 11.350 —— 9.050 10.600 31.000
53 Erika Uotila Tampereen Sisu 10.650 9.200 10.400 —— 30.250
54 Meeri Tikkanen Oulun Pyrintö 12.900 —— —— 10.850 23.750
55 Ooa Vehviläinen Turun Urheiluliitto —— —— 10.650 10.500 21.150
56 Pinja Putkonen Oulun Pyrintö —— —— 9.800 10.600 20.400
57 Miitta Makkonen Kuopion Reippaan Voimistelijat —— 3.500 —— 9.800 13.300
58 Helmiina Laitinen Pyrkivä Gymnastics 12.300 —— —— —— 12.300

Junior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total Average
1 Maisa Kuusikko Tampereen Voimistelijat 4.6 9.000 13.600 13.850
5.0 9.100 14.100
2 Olivia Vättö Espoon Telinetaiturit 4.0 9.000 13.000 12.650
3.7 8.600 12.300
3 Stella Talvinen Turun Urheiluliitto 3.7 8.800 12.500 12.350
3.5 8.700 12.200
4 Nora Karlsson Gymnastics Åland 3.7 8.900 12.600 12.250
3.5 8.400 12.900
5 Alexandra Virko Pyrkivä Gymnastics 3.7 8.600 12.300 12.250
3.5 8.700 12.200
6 Meeri Tikkanen Oulun Pyrintö 3.7 8.600 -0.1 12.200 12.200
3.5 8.700 12.200
7 Nella Männikkö Voimisteluseura Keski-Uusimaa 3.7 7.600 -0.1 11.200 11.700
4.0 8.200 12.200
8 Isabel Kallio Voimisteluseura Kieppi 4.0 8.500 -0.3 12.200 6.100
0.0 0.000 0.000

Junior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Maisa Kuusikko Tampereen Voimistelijat 5.5 7.800 13.300
2 Sofia Kivekäs Espoon Telinetaiturit 2.9 7.300 10.200
Hilla-Reetta Aho Kuusikon Urheilijat 2.2 8.000 10.200
4 Misella Antila Vaasan Telinetaiturit 2.4 7.700 10.100
5 Kiira Jokinen Jyväskylän Voimistelijat-79 2.2 7.500 9.700
6 Elin Pawli Suomen Taitovoimisteluklubi 2.9 6.400 9.300
7 Anni Vuorikoski Espoon Telinetaiturit 3.6 5.600 9.200
8 Jemina Phan Turun Urheiluliitto 3.5 4.700 8.200

Junior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Maisa Kuusikko Tampereen Voimistelijat 4.5 7.900 12.400
Sara Laiho Kuusikon Urheilijat 4.1 8.300 12.400
3 Sofia Kivekäs Espoon Telinetaiturit 4.0 7.400 11.400
Henriikka Lehtimäki Jyväskylän Voimistelijat-79 3.9 7.500 11.400
5 Hilla-Reetta Aho Kuusikon Urheilijat 4.1 7.000 11.100
6 Olivia Vättö Espoon Telinetaiturit 2.9 7.600 10.500
7 Nanna Halme Taipumattomat 3.9 6.500 10.400
8 Sara Nissinen Kuusikon Urheilijat 3.1 6.900 10.000
9 Minea Vuorisalo Espoon Telinetaiturit 3.5 6.100 9.600

Junior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Club D E ND Total
1 Olivia Vättö Espoon Telinetaiturit 4.3 7.800 12.100
2 Maisa Kuusikko Tampereen Voimistelijat 4.3 7.600 11.900
3 Nella Männikkö Voimisteluseura Keski-Uusimaa 4.1 7.200 11.300
4 Inka Takalo Oulun Pyrintö 4.0 7.200 11.200
5 Minea Vuorisalo Espoon Telinetaiturit 4.0 7.000 11.000
6 Ilona Kossila Voimisteluseura Keski-Uusimaa 4.0 6.900 10.900
7 Sofia Kivekäs Espoon Telinetaiturit 3.8 7.200 -0.3 10.700
8 Anna Sipilä Tampereen Voimistelijat 3.9 6.700 10.600

3 thoughts on “2020 Finnish Championships Results

    • Short exercise penalty. Apparently Annika just did a kip cast to handstand and then had to fall off…maybe she felt some pain or something? I’m not sure what exactly happened…but score-wise, she got just a 0.1 D, 8.3 E (1.0 for the fall, 0.7 in form deductions), and an 8.0 ND (short exercise penalty for 1-2 skills).

      Funny but I literally just pulled up this video of Shang Chunsong today when working on a You Asked response because the same thing happened to her. She got a 9.733 E because they didn’t consider it a “fall” but rather an intentional dismount, but with the short exercise penalty and low D she only got a 1.533 total score. Still gives you an idea of what went wrong with Annika. In Shang’s case, she apparently had elbow pain and realized on her cast to handstand that she wasn’t going to be able to continue.

      Like

  1. Pingback: Recapping All the Nationals | The Gymternet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s