2022 African Championships Results

The 2022 African Championships were held from July 8 through July 11 in Cairo, Egypt.

Senior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Nation VT UB BB FX AA
1 Caitlin Rooskrantz South Africa 12.300 13.233 12.433 12.266 50.232
2 Jana Aboelhasan Egypt 12.500 11.433 12.500 12.100 48.533
3 Jana Abdelsalam Egypt 12.666 9.833 12.233 12.033 46.765
4 Naveen Daries South Africa 12.700 11.333 9.700 12.366 46.099
5 Fatma Zohra Boukhatem Algeria 12.233 11.000 10.366 11.333 44.932
6 Shanté Koti South Africa 11.766 10.600 10.433 11.633 44.432
7 Lahna Salem Algeria 12.100 9.700 10.433 11.966 44.199
8 Jana Mahmoud Egypt 11.666 9.933 9.666 12.400 43.665
9 Nisrine Hassanaine Morocco 12.100 9.566 10.166 10.300 42.132
10 Sihem Hamidi Algeria 12.333 8.866 10.666 9.866 41.731
11 Yasmine Laaroussi Morocco 12.000 8.233 8.466 6.766 35.465
12 Salma Tougui Morocco 11.966 6.266 6.866 10.366 35.464
13 Garcelle Napier South Africa 12.633 8.733 —— 11.900 33.266
14 Zeina Ibrahim Egypt —— 12.733 12.766 —— 25.499
15 Ajara Petsadjui Cameroon 9.866 0.000 6.400 8.833 25.099
16 Nancy Taman Egypt 13.100 —— —— 11.800 24.900
17 Cynthia Letono Cameroon 9.933 0.000 5.866 7.966 23.765
18 Aminatou Niasse Senegal 10.200 —— 4.466 6.133 20.799
19 Moira Teneku Cameroon 9.733 0.000 1.400 8.166 19.299
20 Celestine Nanga Ntyo’o Cameroon 8.533 —— 3.700 5.566 17.799
21 Nisrine Aabab Morocco —— —— 6.933 7.400 14.333
22 Sofia Nair Algeria —— —— 11.800 —— 11.800
23 Mammule Rankoe South Africa —— —— 10.700 —— 10.700
24 Chama Temmami Algeria —— 10.033 —— —— 10.033

Senior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Jana Mahmoud Egypt 4.4 8.766 13.166 12.949
4.0 8.733 12.733
2 Nancy Taman Egypt 3.6 8.900 12.500 12.600
4.0 8.700 12.700
3 Naveen Daries South Africa 4.2 8.633 -0.4 12.433 12.399
3.8 8.566 12.366
4 Garcelle Napier South Africa 4.2 8.700 12.900 12.316
3.4 8.333 11.733
5 Sihem Hamidi Algeria 3.6 8.766 12.366 12.249
3.4 8.733 12.133
6 Lahna Salem Algeria 3.6 8.766 12.366 12.116
3.4 8.466 11.866
7 Nisrine Hassanaine Morocco 3.6 8.633 12.233 10.999
2.0 7.766 9.766

Senior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Caitlin Rooskrantz South Africa 5.8 7.933 13.733
2 Zeina Ibrahim Egypt 4.8 8.166 12.966
3 Naveen Daries South Africa 4.9 7.066 11.966
4 Lahna Salem Algeria 4.3 6.733 11.033
5 Fatma Zohra Boukhatem Algeria 3.0 7.933 10.933
6 Jana Abdelsalam Egypt 4.6 5.100 9.700
7 Nisrine Hassanaine Morocco 1.8 7.566 9.366
8 Yasmine Laaroussi Morocco 1.1 6.933 8.033

Senior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Zeina Ibrahim Egypt 4.9 7.933 12.833
2 Jana Aboelhasan Egypt 4.5 6.866 11.366
3 Caitlin Rooskrantz South Africa 4.9 5.800 10.700
4 Sofia Nair Algeria 4.1 6.400 10.500
5 Lahna Salem Algeria 4.1 6.100 10.200
6 Mammule Rankoe South Africa 4.3 5.066 9.366
7 Nisrine Hassanaine Morocco 3.4 5.800 9.200
8 Yasmine Laaroussi Morocco 2.1 5.866 7.966

Senior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Jana Mahmoud Egypt 4.8 8.100 12.900
2 Jana Aboelhasan Egypt 4.3 7.966 12.266
3 Garcelle Napier South Africa 4.7 7.566 12.266
4 Fatma Zohra Boukhatem Algeria 4.2 7.333 11.533
5 Naveen Daries South Africa 4.7 7.200 -0.4 11.500
6 Lahna Salem Algeria 3.9 7.233 11.133
7 Nisrine Hassanaine Morocco 4.0 6.000 10.000
8 Salma Tougui Morocco 3.0 6.100 -0.2 8.900

Senior Team Results

Rank Nation VT UB BB FX Total
1 EGYPT (Jana Abdelsalam, Jana Aboelhasan, Zeina Ibrahim, Jana Mahmoud, Nancy Taman) 38.266 34.099 37.499 36.533 146.397
2 SOUTH AFRICA (Naveen Daries, Shanté Koti, Garcelle Napier, Mammule Rankoe, Caitlin Rooskrantz) 37.633 35.166 33.566 36.532 142.897
3 ALGERIA (Fatma Zohra Boukhatem, Sihem Hamidi, Sofia Nair, Lahna Salem, Chama Temmami) 36.666 30.733 32.899 33.165 133.463
4 MOROCCO (Nisrine Aabab, Nisrine Hassanaine, Yasmine Laaroussi, Salma Tougui) 36.066 24.065 25.565 28.066 113.762
5 CAMEROON (Cynthia Letono, Celestine Nanga Ntyo’o, Ajara Petsadjui, Moira Teneku) 29.532 0.000 15.966 24.965 70.463

Junior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Nation VT UB BB FX AA
1 Judy Abdalla Egypt 12.566 12.700 11.266 12.066 48.598
2 Caleigh Anders South Africa 12.666 12.066 10.966 12.200 47.898
3 Karma Visagie South Africa 12.000 10.566 11.433 11.433 45.432
4 Sirine Abouelhoda Egypt 11.500 11.633 10.033 11.500 44.666
5 Hla El Shaer Egypt 11.933 11.200 11.000 10.466 44.599
6 Farrah Brett South Africa 12.533 9.966 10.033 11.233 43.765
7 Rihab Sobti Morocco 12.133 4.566 8.166 11.033 35.898
8 Lena El Ngar Egypt 11.900 —— 9.066 8.533 29.499
9 Ines Laabourri Morocco 10.766 3.100 4.466 8.766 27.098
10 Chorouk El Annabi Morocco 10.433 —— 6.900 7.733 25.066
11 Sarah Armstrong South Africa 11.833 —— 10.100 —— 21.933
12 Tatum Daniels South Africa —— 9.600 —— 10.300 19.900
13 Isabelle Dorianne Sonko Senegal 9.733 —— —— 4.933 14.666
14 Habiba Shafie Egypt —— 11.733 —— —— 11.733

Junior Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Judy Abdalla Egypt 3.8 8.733 -0.1 12.433 12.433
3.6 8.833 12.433
2 Farrah Brett South Africa 3.6 8.800 12.400 12.316
3.8 8.533 -0.1 12.233
3 Karma Visagie South Africa 3.4 8.600 12.000 12.050
3.8 8.300 12.100
4 Sirine Abouelhoda Egypt 3.6 8.700 -0.3 12.000 12.016
3.8 8.333 -0.1 12.033
5 Rihab Sobti Morocco 3.4 8.466 11.866 5.933
0.0 0.000 0.000
6 Isabelle Dorianne Sonko Senegal 2.4 7.900 10.300 DNF
DNS DNS DNS

Junior Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Judy Abdalla Egypt 4.7 7.566 12.266
2 Karma Visagie South Africa 3.3 7.133 10.433
3 Caleigh Anders South Africa 4.3 6.000 10.300
4 Habiba Shafie Egypt 4.2 5.966 10.166
5 Rihab Sobti Morocco 1.1 6.733 7.833

Junior Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Caleigh Anders South Africa 4.4 7.466 11.866
2 Judy Abdalla Egypt 4.7 6.566 11.266
3 Hla El Shaer Egypt 4.4 6.766 11.166
4 Karma Visagie South Africa 4.2 6.733 10.933

Junior Floor Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Sirine Abouelhoda Egypt 4.2 7.800 -0.1 11.900
2 Judy Abdalla Egypt 4.4 7.533 -0.3 11.633
3 Caleigh Anders South Africa 4.4 6.866 11.266
4 Rihab Sobti Morocco 3.6 7.300 10.900
5 Farrah Brett South Africa 4.0 6.500 -0.4 10.100
6 Ines Laabourri Morocco 2.8 6.866 8.866

Junior Team Results

Rank Nation VT UB BB FX Total
1 EGYPT (Judy Abdalla, Sirine Abouelhoda, Lena El Ngar, Hla El Shaer, Habiba Shafie) 36.399 36.066 32.299 34.032 138.796
2 SOUTH AFRICA (Caleigh Anders, Sarah Armstrong, Farrah Brett, Tatum Daniels, Karma Visagie) 37.199 32.598 32.499 34.866 137.162
3 MOROCCO (Chorouk El Annabi, Ines Laabourri, Rihab Sobti) 33.332 7.666 19.532 27.532 88.062

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s