2021 All-Japan Championships Results

The 2021 All-Japan Championships were held from April 15 through April 18 in Takasaki, Japan.

All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA Total
1 Murakami Mai Nippon Sport Science Club 14.733 14.266 12.933 14.366 56.298 112.564
2 Hatakeda Hitomi Central Sports 14.100 14.333 13.500 13.566 55.499 110.598
3 Hiraiwa Yuna Toda Sports Club 14.100 13.466 13.600 13.333 54.499 108.631
4 Sugihara Aiko Mukogawa Women’s University 14.700 12.900 13.933 13.533 55.066 108.498
5 Soma Ui Asahi Life 14.333 13.466 13.300 12.800 53.899 107.831
6 Teramoto Asuka Miki House / Let’s Gymnastics 14.366 12.466 13.566 12.766 53.164 107.162
7 Hatakeda Chiaki Central Sports 14.266 12.166 13.666 13.266 53.364 106.929
8 Matsuda Towa Namba Gymnastics 14.233 13.633 12.466 12.400 52.732 105.164
9 Mune Marin Kokushikan University 14.000 13.366 12.966 12.533 52.865 104.731
10 Yamada Chiharu Asahi Life 13.833 12.666 12.433 12.566 51.498 104.464
11 Sakaguchi Ayaka Nippon Sport Science University 14.500 12.300 12.933 12.933 52.666 104.031
12 Fukasawa Kokoro University of Tsukuba 13.933 14.066 12.333 12.233 52.565 103.764
13 Serita Mikako Kano Gymnastics 13.866 13.633 12.266 12.533 52.298 103.297
14 Ashikawa Urara Shizuoka Shimbun 13.166 12.066 13.933 12.500 51.665 103.163
15 Okamura Mana Sohgoh 12.300 12.433 12.500 12.700 49.933 102.532
16 Uchiyama Yuki Tochigi Sports Association 13.700 12.333 12.466 12.533 51.032 102.031
17 Nakamura Yumika Nippon Sport Science Club 13.300 11.833 12.800 12.733 50.666 101.764
18 Mizumura Rino Takeda Gymnastics 13.133 12.700 12.833 12.266 50.932 101.698
19 Koike Ayu Nippon Sport Science University 14.033 12.433 11.733 11.900 50.099 101.431
20 Sonezaki Shizuku Tosu Gymnastics 14.233 11.966 11.666 12.366 50.231 101.230
  Miyakawa Sae Sun Music 14.366 11.966 9.700 13.066 49.098 101.230
22 Watanabe Hazuki Chukyo Gymnastics 13.466 9.600 13.433 11.400 47.899 99.797
23 Takezawa Kaoruko Yamanashi Junior 12.600 12.100 12.033 12.300 49.033 99.665
24 Kashiwagi Juri University of Tsukuba 13.133 12.800 12.033 10.700 48.666 99.465

All-Around Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Club VT UB BB FX AA
1 Murakami Mai Nippon Sport Science Club 14.700 13.933 13.433 14.200 56.266
2 Hatakeda Hitomi Central Sports 14.100 14.333 13.266 13.400 55.099
3 Hiraiwa Yuna Toda Sports Club 14.333 13.400 13.266 13.133 54.132
4 Teramoto Asuka Miki House / Let’s Gymnastics 14.266 13.566 13.633 12.533 53.998
5 Soma Ui Asahi Life 14.500 13.400 12.966 13.066 53.932
6 Hatakeda Chiaki Central Sports 14.433 12.566 13.133 13.433 53.565
7 Sugihara Aiko Mukogawa Women’s University 14.666 12.100 13.333 13.333 53.432
8 Yamada Chiharu Asahi Life 14.333 13.300 12.433 12.900 52.966
9 Okamura Mana Sohgoh 13.133 13.100 13.400 12.966 52.599
10 Matsuda Towa Namba Gymnastics 14.133 13.566 11.833 12.900 52.432
11 Miyakawa Sae Sun Music 14.333 11.933 12.233 13.633 52.132
12 Watanabe Hazuki Chukyo Gymnastics 13.433 13.066 12.933 12.466 51.898
13 Mune Marin Kokushikan University 14.000 12.200 13.200 12.466 51.866
14 Ashikawa Urara Shizuoka Shimbun 13.166 11.933 13.733 12.666 51.498
15 Sakaguchi Ayaka Nippon Sport Science University 12.866 12.400 13.066 13.033 51.365
16 Koike Ayu Nippon Sport Science University 14.000 12.266 12.766 12.300 51.332
17 Fukasawa Kokoro University of Tsukuba 13.900 14.166 10.733 12.400 51.199
18 Nakamura Yumika Nippon Sport Science Club 13.366 13.366 11.766 12.600 51.098
19 Sonezaki Shizuku Tosu Gymnastics 14.400 11.833 12.500 12.266 50.999
  Uchiyama Yuki Tochigi Sports Association 13.366 12.133 12.700 12.800 50.999
  Serita Mikako Kano Gymnastics 13.900 12.300 12.233 12.566 50.999
22 Kashiwagi Juri University of Tsukuba 13.300 12.533 13.400 11.566 50.799
23 Mizumura Rino Takeda Gymnastics 13.200 12.600 12.700 12.266 50.766
24 Takezawa Kaoruko Yamanashi Junior 13.333 12.133 12.766 12.400 50.632
  Tokita Akiho Yamanashi Junior 13.133 12.533 12.666 12.300 50.632
26 Kokufugata Azuki Gym Net 13.700 12.266 11.466 13.000 50.432
27 Mita Suzuno Nippon Sport Science University 13.266 12.700 12.100 12.233 50.299
28 Takagi Ai Sohgoh 12.300 13.633 12.266 12.066 50.265
29 Sato Ryoka University of Tsukuba 13.366 12.333 12.000 12.500 50.199
30 Fujitsuka Ayumi Kokushikan University 13.200 12.733 11.733 12.233 49.899
31 Mori Aoka Nippon Sport Science University 13.200 13.633 11.000 12.000 49.833
32 Sakamaki Reon Zero Gymnastics 13.166 12.033 12.100 12.466 49.765
  Kasahara Arisa Let’s Gymnastics 13.000 12.033 12.466 12.266 49.765
34 Ogawa Asuka Japan Women’s College 13.500 11.600 12.233 12.300 49.633
35 Aota Moeka Nippon Sport Science University 12.733 11.966 12.800 12.133 49.632
36 Miyata Shoko Sabae High School 14.133 10.533 13.066 11.800 49.532
37 Yasui Wakana Mukogawa Women’s University 13.100 12.400 11.866 12.133 49.499
38 Kusumoto Hima Tomioka Gymnastics 13.400 12.066 12.533 11.333 49.332
39 Mineno Aoiko Ogaki Commercial High School 13.400 11.300 12.166 12.433 49.299
40 Kuwajima Kiko Kokushikan University 13.866 11.466 11.500 12.400 49.232
41 Kodama Yumiko Kano Gymnastics 13.200 12.333 11.600 12.033 49.166
42 Yoshimura Hohoemi Nippon Sport Science University 13.166 12.366 11.333 12.300 49.165
43 Hanawa Soyoka University of Tsukuba 13.300 10.700 12.766 12.300 49.066
44 Iwasaki Natsume Asahi Life 14.033 11.966 11.033 12.033 49.065
  Yatabe Sayaka University of Tsukuba 13.300 11.366 12.733 11.666 49.065
  Kamino Yuna Nippon Sport Science University 12.966 12.200 12.033 11.866 49.065
47 Hanashima Natsumi Nippon Sport Science University 13.500 11.866 10.933 12.700 48.999
48 Sato Manami Nippon Sport Science University 11.966 12.566 12.666 11.800 48.998
49 Makibayashi Rin Let’s Gymnastics 13.100 12.766 10.666 12.400 48.932
50 Nonomura Aki Juntendo University 13.100 12.266 11.900 11.633 48.899
51 Yamamoto Chinatsu Nippon Sport Science University 13.166 12.033 11.133 12.533 48.865
52 Ogoshi Mian Juntendo University 13.500 12.066 10.933 12.333 48.832
53 Dobashi Koko Mukogawa Women’s University 13.600 11.966 11.133 12.033 48.732
54 Yamamoto Nanami Sabae High School 13.300 10.800 12.400 12.200 48.700
55 Honda Shanogi Namba Gymnastics 13.166 12.066 12.533 10.633 48.398
  Nakano Yuki Mukogawa Women’s University 13.066 12.033 11.633 11.666 48.398
57 Furuyama Aoi Chukyo University 13.600 9.700 12.700 12.366 48.366
58 Noguchi Yumika Tokyo Women’s College 13.100 11.733 10.633 12.766 48.232
59 Kawasaki Marina Mukogawa Women’s University 13.433 11.966 10.333 12.466 48.198
60 Iseki Minori Tochigi Sports Association 13.133 11.666 11.333 12.000 48.132
61 Toyama Arisa Juntendo University 13.300 12.566 10.733 11.500 48.099
62 Yamabuki Tajima Tosu Gymnastics 12.533 11.333 12.066 12.166 48.098
63 Hirai Miyu Sohgoh 11.900 11.166 12.700 12.300 48.066
64 Yumoto Yurika Narawa Gymnastics 13.166 11.900 11.700 11.200 47.966
65 Obata Reika Nippon Sport Science University 13.266 11.733 11.800 11.166 47.965
66 Ushioku Koba Let’s Gymnastics 13.466 10.866 11.333 12.200 47.865
  Tokuda Chiasko Kokushikan University 12.066 12.566 11.833 11.400 47.865
68 Onouchi Karin Narawa Gymnastics 13.333 10.466 11.933 12.066 47.798
69 Tada Tomiuka Mukogawa Women’s University 12.266 12.300 11.866 11.333 47.765
70 Sakakibara Koyuna Nippon Sport Science University 12.600 10.933 12.100 12.066 47.699
71 Kito Mirei Japan Women’s College 13.233 11.566 10.866 12.000 47.665
  Katsuragi Nanase Nippon Sport Science University 12.733 11.566 11.366 12.000 47.665
73 Haruguchi Hijiri Try Gymnastics 13.100 12.000 10.866 11.666 47.632
74 Suzuki Kanna Juntendo University 13.100 11.133 11.666 11.000 46.899
75 Sakatani Rinne University of Tsukuba 12.733 11.500 10.700 11.900 46.833
76 Yasu Yune Juntendo University 11.533 11.000 12.466 11.833 46.832
77 Okada Yui Chukyo University 12.900 12.300 9.633 11.766 46.599
78 Kitada Ayame Osaka University 13.200 10.600 10.866 11.400 46.066
79 Matsunaga Arisa Hagoromo Gymnastics 13.000 10.266 10.300 11.700 45.266
80 Sasaki Aika Kokushikan University 13.200 11.833 9.900 10.233 45.166
81 Bito Yuka Sendai University 13.166 8.200 11.166 11.733 44.265
82 Ouchi Hikari Tokai University 12.133 10.000 10.900 10.166 43.199
83 Kajita Nagi Chukyo University —— 9.333 11.733 12.400 33.466

6 thoughts on “2021 All-Japan Championships Results

  1. Pingback: 2021 All-Japan Championships Results | The Gymternet – SportUpdates

  2. Based on these championships alone, this would be my team:
    Mai Murakami, Hitomi Hatakeda and Aiko Sugihara as the top 3, with the following events:

    VT: Murakami, Sugihara
    UB: Hatakeda, Murakami
    BB: Sugihara, Hatakeda, Murakami
    FX: Murakami, Hatakeda, Sugihara

    They would need a 4th gymnast who’s strong on VT and UB to fill out the 3rd spot on each and who could potentially improve BB. Honestly there is one obvious choice that does exactly that: Asuka Teramoto. Strong VT and UB (would look to improve on UB next time), and was top 3 in BB total. The other contender would be Ui Soma for that spot. Because Sae is weak on bars I would only take her if Japan gets an extra 6th spot (additional to the spot gained by Urara Ashikawa) as she would be the best choice for that spot.

    Like

    • I would agree that a Teramoto, Sugihara, Hatakeda, Murakami team is the one that makes the more sense BUT Japan’s strategy heavily relies on respecting rules, not on any other things (incl. good common sense). So after Part 1 of the selection process Hiraiwa is ON the team, just because top 3 AA.
      On a good side note Japan hasn’t decided its team 6 months prior to the event so … congrats to them !

      Like

      • Well, they still have the NHK Trophy next month, so I’d say while Murakami and Hatakeda would be hard to knock off, that third spot is still pretty open…Sugihara is only a tenth behind using the combined scoring, so if she has another day like she did on Saturday, I can see her slipping in over Hiraiwa, who has been performing at pretty much her top ability here and while she’s great, she isn’t a top-three gymnast on any event (though out of the ones being seriously considered, she has the most consistent and solid beam routines which is a value in itself). Sugihara has been inconsistent slash injured all quad so I’m slightly nervous about her being on the team even though she seems to finally be back in fighting form, while Hiraiwa is hitting the biggest fire streak of her life, but if Sugihara hits another great performance like she did on day two, I’d be thrilled with her getting the spot.

        I feel like the 4th spot will probably end up going to Teramoto, because whether Hiraiwa or Sugihara is on the team, they’re going to need her bars, but that’s assuming she hits at NHK (or event championships if they’re going to extend things out that far), since she missed one UB routine here. Soma has been very consistent there and has a DTY and consistent beam as well, so I could see her factoring in. I wonder if they’re truly going to select the 4th spot based on how someone best fits the team, or if they’re just going to give it to the 4th-best all-arounder regardless…but I hope they actually put some thought into it so they’re not too vault-heavy with no bar workers or something.

        Like

  3. Pingback: Abril de 2021 en gimnasia artística: especial Campeonatos de Europa | Gimnastas.net

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s