The Best Scores in 2022 | October Update

Screen Shot 2022-10-24 at 12.55.39 PM

Alice D’Amato

With less than a week before world championships, we’re excited to share the final top scores update before the competition commences!

So far in 2022, we’ve covered 181 meets, seeing a total of 5,169 all-around performances, as well as 6,924 vault scores, 7,185 bars scores, 7,337 beam scores, and 7,090 floor scores, in addition to 1,987 two-vault attempts that get averaged for an event final (or qualification into a final).

Below, find a list of the top all-around and event scores thus far, as well as the top D scores for each event. A bold entry denotes the score has been added since our last update in September, an asterisk (*) next to the name denotes a junior competitor, and I’ve removed bonus from all domestic meets to keep things as accurate as possible. As a note, we only include juniors in the two-vault averages or D-score combos if they’re competing vaults from two different families, and if a competition uses bonuses but their score sheets don’t differentiate those bonuses from the totals, we don’t include those scores in our database.

The most recent update is October 24, 2022.

Best All-Around Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Viktoria Listunova Russia Spartakiade QF 58.233
2 Rebeca Andrade Brazil Brazilian Championships AA 58.100
3 Angelina Melnikova Russia Spartakiade QF 57.933
4 Shilese Jones United States U.S. Championships D1 57.200
5 Konnor McClain United States U.S. Championships D1 56.400
6 Jordan Chiles United States U.S. Championships D1 56.150
7 Alice D’Amato Italy Italian Championships QF 56.000
8 Kayla DiCello United States U.S. Championships D1 55.950
9 Martina Maggio Italy Italian Championships QF 55.850
10 Diana Kustova* Russia Spartakiade QF 55.699
11 Flavia Saraiva Brazil Brazilian Championships AA 55.666
12 Jade Carey United States U.S. Championships D1 55.650
13 Vladislava Urazova Russia Spartakiade QF 55.566
14 Maria Minaeva Russia Russian Championships AA 55.432
15 Zhang Jin China Asian Championships AA 55.400
16 Alyona Glotova Russia Spartakiade AA 55.398
17 Qiu Qiyuan* China Chinese Championships QF 55.350
18 Skye Blakely United States U.S. Championships D2 55.250
19 Giorgia Villa Italy Italian Championships QF 55.200
20 Asia D’Amato Italy European Championships TF 55.199
21 Elena Colas* France Top 12 Finals 55.025
22 Tang Xijing China Chinese Championships AA 55.000
23 Carolann Heduit France French Championships QF 54.900
24 Zsofia Kovacs Hungary Hungarian Championships AA 54.800
25 Ekaterina Andreeva* Russia Russian Championships QF 54.732
26 Aline Friess France French Test Meet 54.700
27 Jessica Gadirova Great Britain British Championships AA 54.650
28 Alice Kinsella Great Britain European Championships TF 54.565
29 Miyata Shoko Japan NHK Trophy 54.532
30 Leila Vasilieva* Russia Russian Championships AA 54.432
31 Leanne Wong United States U.S. Classic 54.400
32 Georgia Godwin Australia Australian Championships AA 54.399
33 Arina Semukhina Russia Spartakiade QF 54.398
34 Manila Esposito Italy Italian Championships QF 54.350
35 Ou Yushan China Chinese Championships AA 54.250
36 Ana Barbosu Romania Romanian Championships AA 54.233
37 Lexi Zeiss United States Pan Am Championships AA 54.199
38 Helen Kevric* Germany German Junior Championships AA 54.168
39 Zoey Molomo* United States U.S. Pan Ams Trials 54.100
40 Zlata Osokina* Russia Spartakiade AA 54.099
41 Elena Gerasimova Russia Russian Championships AA 54.098
42 Lyudmila Roshchina* Russia Russian Championships QF 54.066
43 Julia Soares Brazil Brazilian Championships AA 54.034
44 Wu Ran China Chinese Selection Meet 53.998
45 Anna Esipova* Russia Russian Championships AA 53.966
46 He Licheng China Chinese Championships QF 53.950
47 Angela Andreoli Italy 3rd Italian Serie A 53.750
Ondine Achampong Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 53.750
49 Anna Kalmykova* Russia Russian Championships QF 53.732
50 Wei Xiaoyuan China Chinese Championships AA 53.700

Best Single Vault Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Jade Carey United States U.S. Championships D1 14.800
2 Rebeca Andrade Brazil Brazilian Championships AA 14.700
3 Skye Blakely United States U.S. Championships D2 14.650
4 Shilese Jones United States U.S. Championships D1 14.550
5 Alice D’Amato Italy Italian Championships AA 14.500
Zsofia Kovacs Hungary Elek Matolay Memorial AA 14.500
7 Coline Devillard France French Test Meet 14.450
8 Elena Colas* France Top 12 Finals 14.425
9 Konnor McClain United States U.S. Championships D1 14.400
Leanne Wong United States U.S. Classic 14.400
11 Aline Friess France French Test Meet 14.350
Jordan Chiles United States U.S. Championships D1 14.350
Katelyn Jong United States DTB Pokal Mixed Cup 14.350
Zoey Molomo* United States U.S. Pan Ams Trials AA 14.350
15 Sarah Voss Germany European Championships TF 14.333
16 Amelia Disidore United States U.S. Championships D2 14.300
Kusumoto Hima Japan NHK Trophy 14.300
Kayla DiCello United States U.S. Championships D2 14.300
Shallon Olsen Canada Elite Canada AA 14.300
Miyata Shoko Japan All-Japan Championships QF 14.300
Yeo Seojeong South Korea Asian Championships EF 14.300

Best Vault Average Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Jade Carey United States U.S. Championships D1 14.650
2 Jessica Gadirova Great Britain English Championships 14.150
Jordan Chiles United States U.S. Worlds Trials AA 14.150
4 Leanne Wong United States U.S. Worlds Trials AA 14.125
5 Yeo Seojeong South Korea Asian Championships EF 14.040
6 Ruby Pass* Australia Australian Championships QF 13.999
7 Asia D’Amato Italy City of Jesolo Trophy AA 13.967
8 Ushioku Koba Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 13.949
9 Zsofia Kovacs Hungary European Championships EF 13.933
10 Saito Kanako* Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 13.916
11 Leanne Wong United States U.S. Classic 13.900
12 Miyata Shoko Japan Asian Championships EF 13.884
13 Angelina Melnikova Russia Spartakiade EF 13.883
14 Teja Belak Slovenia Mersin Challenge Cup EF 13.875
15 Coline Devillard France Paris Challenge Cup EF 13.850
16 Viktoria Listunova Russia Russian Championships EF 13.849
17 Ahtziri Sandoval Mexico Mexican Championships 13.833
18 Qi Qi China Chinese Selection Meet 13.817
19 Aline Friess France French Championships AA 13.725
20 Joscelyn Roberson United States U.S. Classic 13.700

Best Uneven Bars Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Viktoria Listunova Russia Spartakiade QF 15.300
2 Angelina Melnikova Russia Russian Cup EF 15.033
3 Wei Xiaoyuan China Asian Championships AA 15.000
Zsofia Kovacs Hungary Hungarian Championships EF 15.000
5 Rebeca Andrade Brazil Brazilian Championships AA 14.967
6 Luo Rui China Chinese Championships EF 14.966
7 Diana Kustova* Russia Spartakiade EF 14.933
Maria Minaeva Russia Spartakiade AA 14.933
9 Alice D’Amato Italy Italian Serie A Final Six 14.900
Uliana Perebinosova Russia Russian Championships EF 14.900
11 Shilese Jones United States U.S. Championships D1 14.850
12 Tang Xijing China Asian Championships EF 14.700
13 Alyona Glotova Russia Spartakiade AA 14.666
Ekaterina Andreeva* Russia Russian Championships AA 14.666
Vladislava Urazova Russia Russian Cup QF 14.666
16 Anastasia Iliankova Russia Russian Cup QF 14.633
Zoe Miller United States U.S. Pan Ams Trials EF 14.633
18 Martina Maggio Italy 3rd Italian Serie A 14.600
Qiu Qiyuan* China Chinese Championships QF 14.600
20 Arina Semukhina Russia Russian Championships EF 14.566
Naomi Visser Netherlands Baku World Cup QF 14.566

Best Balance Beam Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Qiu Qiyuan* China Chinese Championships QF 14.950
2 Sun Xinyi China Chinese Championships QF 14.850
3 Konnor McClain United States U.S. Championships D1 14.800
Vladislava Urazova Russia Russian Championships AA 14.800
Zhou Yaqin China Chinese Championships QF 14.800
6 Tang Xijing China Chinese Selection Meet 14.766
7 Viktoria Listunova Russia Spartakiade QF 14.700
8 Luo Rui China Chinese Championships QF 14.650
9 Wu Ran China Asian Championships EF 14.633
10 Angelina Melnikova Russia Spatakiade QF 14.600
Diana Kustova* Russia Russian Championships QF 14.600
12 Skye Blakely United States U.S. Worlds Trials EF 14.550
13 Yana Vorona Russia Russian Cup EF 14.533
14 Martina Maggio Italy Italian Championships EF 14.500
15 Maria Minaeva Russia Russian Championships AA 14.466
16 Angela Andreoli Italy 1st Italian Serie A 14.450
17 Flavia Saraiva Brazil Pan Am Championships AA 14.433
Rebeca Andrade Brazil Brazilian Championships AA 14.433
19 Giorgia Villa Italy Italian Championships QF 14.400
Ou Yushan China Chinese Championships EF 14.400

Best Floor Exercise Scores

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Viktoria Listunova Russia Russian Championships EF 14.633
2 Jessica Gadirova Great Britain British Championships EF 14.600
3 Angelina Melnikova Russia Russian Cup EF 14.433
4 Maria Minaeva Russia Russian Championships QF 14.333
5 Jordan Chiles United States U.S. Worlds Trials AA 14.250
Shilese Jones United States U.S. Championships D2 14.250
7 Martina Maggio Italy Italian Championships AA 14.200
8 Flavia Saraiva Brazil Brazilian Championships AA 14.133
9 Lyudmila Roshchina* Russia Russian Championships QF 14.066
10 Jade Carey United States U.S. Championships D1 14.050
11 Rebeca Andrade Brazil Brazilian Championships AA 14.000
12 Julia Soares Brazil Brazilian Championships AA 13.967
13 Jennifer Gadirova Great Britain British Championships EF 13.950
14 Konnor McClain United States U.S. Championships D1 13.900
15 Angela Andreoli Italy European Championships EF 13.866
Wu Ran China Chinese Selection Meet 13.866
17 eMjae Frazier United States City of Jesolo Trophy EF 13.850
Kayla DiCello United States U.S. Championships D1 13.850
Skye Blakely United States U.S. Championships D2 13.850
20 Yamaguchi Sora Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 13.833

Best All-Around Difficulty Combination

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Angelina Melnikova Russia Spartakiade AA 22.9
2 Konnor McClain United States U.S. Championships D1 22.8
Jade Carey United States U.S. Championships D2 22.8
4 Viktoria Listunova Russia Spartakiade EF 22.7
5 Zsofia Kovacs Hungary Hungarian Championships EF 22.7
6 Shilese Jones United States U.S. Championships D1 22.5
7 He Licheng China Chinese Championships AA 22.4
Skye Blakely United States U.S. Pan Ams Trials AA 22.4
Zhang Jin China Chinese Selection Meet 22.4
10 Joscelyn Roberson United States U.S. National Team Camp 22.2
11 Angela Andreoli Italy DTB Pokal Team Challenge 22.1
Flavia Saraiva Brazil Brazilian Championships QF 22.1
Jordan Chiles United States U.S. Worlds Trials AA 22.1
Ondine Achampong Great Britain Commonwealth Games QF 22.1
15 Wu Ran China Chinese Selection Meet 22.0
Asia D’Amato Italy European Championships TF 22.0
Jessica Gadirova Great Britain British Championships AA 22.0
Maria Minaeva Russia Spartakiade QF 22.0
19 Alice Kinsella Great Britain European Championships AA 21.9
Tang Xijing China Chinese Championships AA 21.9
Carolann Heduit France French Championships QF 21.9
Katelyn Jong United States U.S. Championships D1 21.9
Vladislava Urazova Russia Spartakiade QF 21.9
24 Rebeca Andrade Brazil Brazilian Championships AA 21.8
25 eMjae Frazier United States City of Jesolo Trophy AA 21.7
Georgia Godwin Australia Commonwealth Games AA 21.7
Leanne Wong United States U.S. Classic 21.7
Martina Maggio Italy European Championships AA 21.7
29 Kayla DiCello United States U.S. Championships D1 21.6
30 Fukasawa Kokoro Japan NHK Trophy 21.5
Aline Friess France French Championships AA 21.5
Amelia Disidore United States U.S. Worlds Trials AA 21.5
Ana Barbosu Romania Romanian Championships AA 21.5
Yamada Chiharu Japan All-Japan Championships AA 21.5
Elena Colas* France Top 12 Finals 21.5
Luo Rui China Chinese Selection Meet 21.5
Miyata Shoko Japan All-Japan Championships QF 21.5
Matsuda Touwa Japan All-Japan Championships AA 21.5
39 Ashlee Sullivan United States U.S. National Team Camp 21.4
Alice D’Amato Italy Italian Championships AA 21.4
Hezly Rivera* United States U.S. Classic 21.4
 Ou Yushan China Chinese Championships AA 21.4
Zoe Miller United States U.S. National Team Camp 21.4
44 Wei Xiaoyuan China Chinese Selection Meet 21.3
Yeo Seojeong South Korea Asian Championships AA 21.3
46 Lisa Vaelen Belgium European Championships TF 21.2
Serita Mikako Japan All-Japan Championships QF 21.2
Qiu Qiyuan* China Chinese Championships AA 21.2
Tiana Sumanasekera* United States U.S. Championships D2 21.2
Yue Yue China Chinese Selection Meet 21.2

Best Two-Vault Difficulty Combination

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Saito Kanako Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 10.6
Qi Qi China Chinese Selection Meet 10.6
Jade Carey United States U.S. Worlds Trials AA 10.6
4 Yeo Seojeong South Korea Asian Championships EF 10.4
5 Joscelyn Roberson United States U.S. Classic 10.2
6 Ahtziri Sandoval Mexico Mexican Championships 9.8
Aline Friess France European Championships EF 9.8
Angelina Melnikova Russia Spartakiade EF 9.8
Asia D’Amato Italy European Championships EF 9.8
Franchesca Santi Chile Osijek Challenge Cup QF 9.8
Jessica Gadirova Great Britain European Championships AA 9.8
Jordan Chiles United States Paris Challenge Cup EF 9.8
Ushioku Koba Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 9.8
Leanne Wong United States U.S. Worlds Trials AA 9.8
Lisa Vaelen Belgium Paris Challenge Cup EF 9.8
Shallon Olsen Canada Canadian Championships QF 9.8
17 He Licheng China Chinese Championships QF 9.6
Coline Devillard France Paris Challenge Cup EF 9.6
Pranati Nayak India Asian Championships EF 9.6
Teja Belak Slovenia Mersin Challenge Cup EF 9.6
Zsofia Kovacs Hungary European Championships EF 9.6

Best Uneven Bars Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Wei Xiaoyuan China Chinese Championships EF 6.6
2 Sanna Veerman Netherlands DTB Pokal Team Challenge AA 6.5
Zoe Miller United States Pan Am Championships TF 6.5
4 Luo Rui China Chinese Championships EF 6.4
Diana Kustova* Russia Spartakiade EF 6.4
Maria Minaeva Russia Russian Championships AA 6.4
Qiu Qiyuan* China Chinese Championships EF 6.4
Viktoria Listunova Russia Spartakiade EF 6.4
Zsofia Kovacs Hungary Hungarian Championships EF 6.4
10 Alice D’Amato Italy 1st Italian Serie A 6.3
Angelina Melnikova Russia Spartakiade QF 6.3
Becky Downie Great Britain English Championships 6.3
Lee Yunseo South Korea Asian Championships EF 6.3
Shilese Jones United States U.S. Worlds Trials EF 6.3
Uliana Perebinosova Russia Russian Championships EF 6.3
Yue Yue China Chinese Selection Meet 6.3
17 Arina Semukhina Russia Russian Championships EF 6.2
Ekaterina Andreeva* Russia Spartakiade EF 6.2
Elisa Iorio Italy DTB Pokal Mixed Cup 6.2
Filipa Martins Portugal Mediterranean Games EF 6.2
Kelly Simm Great Britain British Championships AA 6.2
Fukasawa Kokoro Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 6.2
Lorette Charpy France European Championships EF 6.2
Serita Mikako Japan All-Japan Event Championships EF 6.2
Naomi Visser Netherlands Dutch Championships EF 6.2
Rebeca Andrade Brazil Paris Challenge Cup QF 6.2
Zhu Yunqiong China Chinese Championships EF 6.2

Best Balance Beam Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Sun Xinyi China Chinese Championships QF 6.6
Wu Ran China Chinese Selection Meet 6.6
3 Angela Andreoli Italy 1st Italian Serie A 6.5
Qiu Qiyuan* China Chinese Championships EF 6.5
5 Joscelyn Roberson United States March National Team Camp 6.4
Konnor McClain United States U.S. Championships D1 6.4
Tang Xijing China Chinese Selection Meet 6.4
8 Ou Yushan China Chinese Championships EF 6.3
Skye Blakely United States U.S. Championships D1 6.3
Wang Xiaodi China Chinese Selection Meet 6.3
Zeng Qinxin* China Chinese Championships QF 6.3
Zhang Jin China Chinese Selection Meet 6.3
Zhou Yaqin China Chinese Championships QF 6.3
14 Flavia Saraiva Brazil Brazil Trophy EF 6.2
Wang Hao* China Chinese Championships AA 6.2
16 Georgia Godwin Australia Commonwealth Games AA 6.1
Luo Rui China Chinese Championships QF 6.1
18 Ava Stewart Canada Pan Am Championships AA 6.0
Diana Kustova* Russia Spartakiade EF 6.0
Jessica Gadirova Great Britain British Championships AA 6.0
Qin Xinyi* China Chinese Championships QF 6.0
Ruby Pass* Australia Australian Classic AA 6.0
Tian Zhuofan* China Chinese Championships AA 6.0
Tiana Sumanasekera* United States U.S. National Team Camp 6.0
Viktoria Listunova Russia Spartakiade QF 6.0
Wang Jiahui China Chinese Championships QF 6.0
Yana Vorona Russia Russian Championships EF 6.0
Yue Yue China Chinese Championships QF 6.0
Zhang Qingying* China Chinese Championships AA 6.0
Zhang Xinyi* China Chinese Championships AA 6.0

Best Floor Exercise Difficulty

Rank Athlete Nation Meet Score
1 Jade Carey United States U.S. Championships AA 5.9
Miyakawa Sae Japan NHK Trophy 5.9
Angelina Melnikova Russia Spartakiade EF 5.9
4 Angela Andreoli Italy European Championships EF 5.8
eMjae Frazier United States City of Jesolo Trophy EF 5.8
Flavia Saraiva Brazil Paris Challenge Cup EF 5.8
Jessica Gadirova Great Britain British Championships EF 5.8
Jordan Chiles United States U.S. Worlds Trials AA 5.8
Karis German United States Winter Cup 5.8
Konnor McClain United States U.S. Championships D2 5.8
Wu Ran China Chinese Selection Meet 5.8
12 Joscelyn Roberson United States March National Team Camp 5.7
Amelia Disidore United States U.S. Worlds Trials AA 5.7
Katelyn Jong United States DTB Pokal Mixed Cup 5.7
Leanne Wong United States U.S. Classic 5.7
Manila Esposito Italy Italian Championships AA 5.7
Maria Minaeva Russia Spartakiade QF 5.7
Martina Maggio Italy Italian Championships AA 5.7
Shilese Jones United States U.S. Worlds Trials AA 5.7
Miyata Shoko Japan Asian Championships EF 5.7
Skye Blakely United States Pan Am Championships TF 5.7
Viktoria Listunova Russia Spartakiade AA 5.7
Zhang Jin China Chinese Selection Meet 5.7

One thought on “The Best Scores in 2022 | October Update

  1. It fascinates me that for most of these lists, you have to get all the way to 10th-15th to find an athlete whose top score isn’t from a domestic meet. If I had the time, I’d analyse what % of the top scores are domestic vs international, because it looks like for athletes from the “top” teams contending for a world’s team medal right now (USA, GB, Italy, China, Brazil) their domestic scores are inflated to the point of being totally unreliable. Meanwhile, for nations like Germany, Korea and the Netherlands, who are definitely amongst the best teams in the world but not necessarily a team medal threat, their athletes get a handful of appearances on this list and they’re almost all international.

    I’m really curious about what prompts programmes to overscore domestic meets, whether it’s a patriotic sense of “we’re number 1”, using high scores to attract views from the public and increase the profile of the sport, or a means of boosting the athletes’ confidence going into international meet season (which would be a strange choice for team GB especially because their nationals are in March, I think, so well before any international competitions?). It feels to me like it’s doing a disservice to the athletes – it’s how we get Skinner saying that the entire team USA and herself especially were underscored on floor at the Olympics (I’m fairly certain she used a more offensive term than that, though) and it must be such a confidence knock to arrive at an international meet, hit your routine super well, and still feel like you’ve underperformed in quals because your scores are lower than what you’ve gotten used to.

    I don’t know if anyone else reading this has any insights because it’s a thing I’ve genuinely found really interesting in terms of how and why this happens and the impact it has on the athletes – would love to hear other peoples’ opinions on this!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s