Lisa Ecker Wins Austrian Championships

IMG_0724

Lisa Ecker, the 22-year-old who began gymnastics at the age of eight, became the 2014 Austrian national all-around champion on Saturday with a 53.85 after hitting four-for-four.

18-year-old Elisa Hämmerle and 16-year-old Jessica Stabinger won the all-around silver and bronze medals, respectively. All three podium finishers were members of this year’s Austrian World Championships team that placed 22nd, giving them a spot in the 2015 World Championship team competition.

Event finals were held on Sunday, with Hämmerle winning the vault and beam titles (her tsuk full on vault was especially great!), Jasmin Mader posting the highest score on bars, and Lisa Ecker earning the title on floor.

World team members missing from competition include Olivia Jochum and Simone Penker. Jochum was in attendance and accepted flowers when the Worlds team was recognized, but she did not compete. Penker, meanwhile, went right from Worlds to begin her junior season at the University of Alaska, where she is known for her consistency on all four events.

In the junior ranks, Bianca Frysak won the all-around, vault, bars, and beam titles while Erja Metzler brought in the top score to earn the gold on floor.

Senior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Gym VT UB BB FX Total
1 Lisa Ecker ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 13.850 12.800 13.750 13.450 53.850
2 Elisa Hämmerle Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 14.450 12.300 13.300 13.100 53.150
3 Jessica Stabinger Innsbrucker Turnverein 13.600 11.900 13.850 11.950 51.300
4 Hanna Grosch Innsbrucker Turnverein 12.700 11.750 12.700 11.350 48.500
5 Jasmin Mader Innsbrucker Turnverein 13.750 10.200 11.950 12.500 48.400
6 Christina Meixner Sportunion DSG Buch 12.700 10.550 13.450 11.250 47.950
7 Marlies Männersdorfer SV VB Gym Gänserndorf 12.450 11.550 24.000
8 Kathrin Nussbacher Klagenfurter Turnverein 12.400 11.150 23.550
9 Katharina Kern ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 12.850 10.450 23.300
10 Alexandra Praska SV VB Gym Gänserndorf 11.450 10.550 22.000
11 Mara Glabonjat Innsbrucker Turnverein 9.950 10.400 20.350
12 Amina Reiss Sportunion Mariahilf 9.250 9.250

Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Gym Total
1 Elisa Hämmerle Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 14.213
2 Jasmin Mader Innsbrucker Turnverein 13.925
3 Christina Meixner Sportunion DSG Buch 12.863
4 Katharina Kern ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 12.813
5 Hanna Grosch Innsbrucker Turnverein 12.738

Uneven Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Gym D E Total
1 Jasmin Mader Innsbrucker Turnverein 4.9 7.825 12.725
2 Lisa Ecker ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 4.8 7.725 12.525
3 Jessica Stabinger Innsbrucker Turnverein 4.8 7.275 12.075
4 Elisa Hämmerle Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 3.8 7.075 10.875
5 Hanna Grosch Innsbrucker Turnverein 4.1 6.675 10.775

Balance Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Gym D E Total
1 Elisa Hämmerle Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 5.3 8.600 13.900
2 Lisa Ecker ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 5.1 8.450 13.550
3 Jessica Stabinger Innsbrucker Turnverein 5.6 7.650 13.250
4 Christina Meixner Sportunion DSG Buch 4.6 8.425 13.025
5 Hanna Grosch Innsbrucker Turnverein 4.4 8.450 12.850

Floor Exercise Final Results

Rank Athlete Gym D E Total
1 Lisa Ecker ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 4.9 8.125 13.025
2 Elisa Hämmerle Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 5.1 7.575 12.675
3 Jessica Stabinger Innsbrucker Turnverein 4.8 7.775 12.575
4 Jasmin Mader Innsbrucker Turnverein 5.0 7.275 12.275
5 Marlies Männersdorfer SV VB Gym Gänserdorf 3.7 7.125 10.825

Junior All-Around Results

Rank Athlete Gym VT UB BB FX Total
1 Bianca Frysak ÖTB Langenzersdorf 13.300 11.600 11.850 11.300 48.050
2 Erja Metzler Turnerschaft Wolfurt 11.850 10.000 11.050 12.950 45.850
3 Linda Hamersak ATSV Ternitz 12.450 8.800 12.650 11.300 45.200
4 Olivia Wasik Sportunion West Wien 13.100 9.950 10.500 11.600 45.150
5 Beatrice Stritzl Penzing Hietzinger TV 12.800 10.850 9.800 11.600 45.050
6 Tamara Stadelmann Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 12.250 10.450 10.050 11.850 44.600
7 Xenia Samstag Turnverein MTV Hernals 12.150 9.100 10.950 11.750 43.950
8 Klara Reisel SV VB Gym Gänserndorf 11.550 9.200 12.250 10.550 43.550
9 Nadine Ratschiller ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 12.000 9.000 11.450 10.750 43.200
10 Johanna Schwärzler Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 12.400 8.400 9.950 11.800 42.550
11 Lara König Turnerschaft Wolfurt 12.750 9.150 9.150 11.350 42.400
12 Tamara Graf Sportunion Linz Stadt 11.450 8.850 10.600 11.450 42.350
13 Celine Brunner Technoplast TS Höchst 12.150 8.850 10.800 10.150 41.950
14 Lisa Born TSV Jedlesee 12.400 7.400 10.300 10.950 41.050
15T Kathrin Pappenscheller TSV Jedlesee 12.450 7.150 9.300 10.700 39.600
15T Verena Schoch Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 11.350 7.500 10.250 10.500 39.600
17 Julia Lener Innsbrucker Turnverein 11.550 6.600 10.150 9.850 38.150
18 Celina Karner Kunstturnclub Klagenfurt 11.150 8.050 8.600 9.300 37.100
19 Fabienne Kostelac Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 12.450 9.600 22.050
20 Selina Kickinger Sportunion Böheimkirchen 9.950 10.600 20.550
21 Megan Leybourne Sportunion West Wien 8.450 9.250 17.700

Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Gym Total
1 Bianca Frysak ÖTB Langenzersdorf 13.150
2T Fabienne Kostelac Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 12.975
2T Beatrice Stritzl Penzing Hietzinger TV 12.975
4 Lara König Turnerschaft Wolfurt 12.925
5 Olivia Wasik Sportunion West Wien 12.575

Uneven Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Gym D E Total
1 Bianca Frysak ÖTB Langenzersdorf 4.4 7.350 11.750
2 Beatrice Stritzl Penzing Hietzinger TV 4.7 6.600 11.300
3 Selina Kickinger Sportunion Böheimkirchen 3.4 6.350 9.750
4 Tamara Stadelmann Turnerschaft Jahn Lustenau 2.0 6.925 8.925
5 Erja Metzler Turnerschaft Wolfurt 3.7 4.800 8.500
6 Olivia Wasik Sportunion West Wien 1.8 5.425 7.225

Balance Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Gym D E Total
1 Bianca Frysak ÖTB Langenzersdorf 4.7 8.425 13.125
2 Linda Hamersak ATSV Ternitz 4.3 7.675 11.975
3 Klara Reisel SV VB Gym Gänserndorf 4.4 7.250 11.650
4 Erja Metzler Turnerschaft Wolfurt 5.1 6.200 11.300
5 Nadine Ratschiller ASKÖ Kleinmünchen 4.7 6.400 11.100

Floor Exercise Final Results

Rank Athlete Gym D E Total
1 Erja Metzler Turnerschaft Wolfurt 4.4 8.050 12.450
2 Beatrice Stritzl Penzing Hietzinger TV 4.7 7.375 12.075
3 Olivia Wasik Sportunion West Wien 3.7 8.100 11.800
4 Tamara Stadelmann Turnerschaft Jahn Lusteanu 3.9 7.625 11.525
5 Xenia Samstag Turnverein MTV Hernals 4.6 6.850 11.450
6 Johanna Schwärzler Turnsportzentrum Dornbirn 4.0 7.075 11.075

Article by Lauren Hopkins

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s