2018 Commonwealth Games Results

The 2018 Commonwealth Games were held from April 5 through April 9 in Gold Coast, Australia.

All-Around Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation VT UB BB FX AA
1 Ellie Black Canada 14.400 13.500 12.850 13.450 54.200
2 Georgia Godwin Australia 13.800 13.750 13.150 13.100 53.800
3 Alice Kinsella England 14.050 13.400 13.150 12.550 53.150
4 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 13.600 13.700 12.750 12.950 53.000
5 Kelly Simm England 14.100 13.650 11.950 12.900 52.600
6 Latalia Bevan Wales 13.700 12.800 12.750 13.300 52.550
7 Maisie Methuen Wales 13.600 12.900 13.300 12.750 52.550
8 Isabela Onyshko Canada 13.350 13.300 12.550 12.700 51.900
9 Cara Kennedy Scotland 13.700 11.200 11.950 12.300 49.150
10 Shannon Archer Scotland 13.700 11.000 12.050 12.100 48.850
11 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 13.100 10.700 12.200 11.400 47.400
12 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi Malaysia 13.300 11.050 11.550 10.975 46.875
13 Stella Ashcroft New Zealand 12.950 9.900 11.700 11.500 46.050
14 Aruna Budda Reddy India 13.650 10.200 9.000 11.550 44.400
15 Nicole Burns Isle of Man 10.250 10.900 11.650 11.500 44.300
16 Pranati Das India 12.900 10.050 9.900 11.050 43.900
17 Bonita Shurmer Jersey 11.950 10.000 10.850 10.750 43.550
18 Rachelle Flambard Jersey 11.500 9.400 10.900 10.650 42.450

Vault Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Shallon Olsen Canada 6.0 8.800 14.800 14.566
5.4 8.933 14.333
2 Ellie Black Canada 5.4 9.000 14.400 14.233
5.2 8.866 14.066
3 Emily Whitehead Australia 5.0 9.166 14.166 13.849
4.8 8.733 13.533
4 Holly Jones Wales 5.0 9.100 14.100 13.816
4.4 9.133 13.533
5 Shannon Archer Scotland 5.0 8.800 13.800 13.683
4.8 8.766 13.566
6 Georgia Godwin Australia 4.8 8.900 13.700 13.650
4.6 9.000 13.600
7 Cara Kennedy Scotland 5.0 8.833 13.833 13.566
4.8 8.500 13.300
8 Pranati Nayak India 4.8 7.700 -0.1 12.400 11.983
4.4 7.166 11.566

Uneven Bars Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Georgia-Mae Fenton England 5.9 8.700 14.600
2 Brittany Rogers Canada 5.9 8.300 14.200
3 Georgia Godwin Australia 5.4 8.033 13.433
4 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 5.4 7.833 13.233
5 Isabela Onyshko Canada 5.8 7.400 13.200
6 Kelly Simm England 5.3 7.666 12.966
7 Maisie Methuen Wales 4.8 7.975 12.775
8 Latalia Bevan Wales 4.6 5.900 10.500

Balance Beam Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Alice Kinsella England 5.2 8.500 13.700
2 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 4.5 8.566 13.066
3 Kelly Simm England 4.9 8.133 13.033
4 Isabela Onyshko Canada 5.3 7.233 12.533
5 Emily Whitehead Australia 4.7 7.800 12.500
6 Ellie Black Canada 5.4 6.966 12.366
7 Maisie Methuen England 5.0 7.266 12.266
8 Latalia Bevan Wales 4.8 5.900 10.700

Floor Exercise Final Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Alexandra Eade Australia 5.1 8.233 13.333
2 Latalia Bevan Wales 4.8 8.500 13.300
3 Shallon Olsen Canada 5.5 7.766 13.266
4 Ellie Black Canada 4.7 8.500 13.200
5 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 4.5 8.600 13.100
6 Emily Thomas Wales 5.1 7.766 12.866
7 Taeja James England 5.4 7.666 -0.4 12.666
8 Alice Kinsella England 4.9 7.066 -0.3 11.666

Team Final Results

Rank Nation VT UB BB FX Total
1 CANADA  43.650  40.925  39.000  39.500  163.075 
Ellie Black 14.300 12.500 13.650 13.450
Jade Chrobok —— 13.025 11.550 12.700
Shallon Olsen 14.800 —— —— 13.250
Isabela Onyshko 13.350 13.700 13.100 12.800
Brittany Rogers 14.550 14.200 12.250 ——
2 ENGLAND  42.150  41.700  38.850  39.950  162.650
Georgia-Mae Fenton —— 14.600 12.450 ——
Taeja James 12.400 13.000 —— 14.100
Alice Kinsella 13.900 13.350 13.350 13.000
Kelly Simm 13.950 13.750 13.050 12.850
Lucy Stanhope 14.300 —— 10.350 11.500
3 AUSTRALIA  41.350  40.950  37.050  38.100  157.450
Georgia-Rose Brown 13.600 14.000 12.650 12.450
Alexandra Eade —— —— —— 13.250
Georgia Godwin 13.600 13.800 11.950 11.800
Rianna Mizzen 13.700 11.900 11.700 12.400
Emily Whitehead 14.050 13.150 12.450 ——
4 WALES  40.775  38.100  38.500  38.600  155.975 
Latalia Bevan 13.400 12.900 12.750 13.000
Holly Jones 13.850 —— —— 11.850
Maisie Methuen 13.300 13.150 13.250 12.600
Jolie Ruckley —— 12.050 12.300 ——
Emily Thomas 13.525 11.950 12.500 13.000
5 SCOTLAND  40.600  33.300  33.200  35.850  142.950 
Shannon Archer 13.900 11.050 11.350 12.050
Cara Kennedy 13.550 10.950 11.200 11.900
Sofia Ramzan —— —— 10.400 11.500
Ellie Russell 13.150 10.500 —— ——
Isabella Tolometti 12.450 11.300 10.650 11.900
6 MALAYSIA  37.850  34.650  31.100  34.250  137.850
Farah Ann Abdul Hadi 13.550 12.550 10.400 11.800
Nur Azira Aziri 11.450 10.450 9.850 11.150
Tan Ing Yueh 12.850 11.650 10.850 11.300
7 INDIA  39.050  29.325  29.700  31.900  128.975
Aruna Budda Reddy 13.200 9.800 10.150 10.350
Pranati Das 12.600 9.750 10.150 11.300
Pranati Nayak 13.250 9.775 9.400 10.250
8 SRI LANKA  35.250  21.850  24.150  27.350  108.600
Ridma Bengalage 11.850 8.250 8.700 9.650
Kaushini Gamage 11.600 6.900 7.000 8.350
Amaya Kalukottage 11.800 6.700 8.450 9.350

All-Around Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation VT UB BB FX AA
1 Ellie Black Canada 14.300 12.500 13.650 13.450 53.900 Q
2 Kelly Simm England 13.950 13.750 13.050 12.850 53.600 Q
3 Alice Kinsella England 13.900 13.350 13.350 13.000 53.600 Q
4 Isabela Onyshko Canada 13.350 13.700 13.100 12.800 52.950 Q
5 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 13.600 14.000 12.650 12.450 52.700 Q
6 Maisie Methuen Wales 13.300 13.150 13.250 12.600 52.300 Q
7 Latalia Bevan Wales 13.400 12.900 12.750 13.000 52.050 Q
8 Georgia Godwin Australia 13.600 13.800 11.950 11.800 51.150 Q
9 Emily Thomas Wales 13.525 11.950 12.500 13.000 50.975
10 Rianna Mizzen Australia 13.700 11.900 11.700 12.400 49.700
11 Shannon Archer Scotland 13.900 11.050 11.350 12.050 48.350 Q
12 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi Malaysia 13.550 12.550 10.400 11.800 48.300 Q
13 Cara Kennedy Scotland 13.550 10.950 11.200 11.900 47.600 Q
14 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 12.850 11.650 10.850 11.300 46.650 Q
15 Isabella Tolometti Scotland 12.450 11.300 10.650 11.900 46.300
16 Claudia Cummins South Africa 13.400 11.775 9.700 11.150 46.025 Q
17 Stella Ashcroft New Zealand 13.100 10.000 11.750 10.875 45.725 Q
18 Naveen Daries South Africa 12.950 11.700 10.400 10.300 45.350 Q
19 Nicole Burns Isle of Man 12.250 10.600 11.900 10.375 45.125 Q
20 Bonita Shurmer Jersey 12.100 10.450 11.200 10.400 44.150 Q
21 Pranati Das India 12.600 9.750 10.150 11.300 43.800 Q
22 Aruna Budda Reddy India 13.200 9.800 10.150 10.350 43.500
23 Nur Azira Aziri Malaysia 11.450 10.450 9.850 11.150 42.900
24 Pranati Nayak India 13.250 9.775 9.400 10.250 42.675
25 Rachelle Flambard Jersey 12.150 8.850 9.650 11.100 41.750
26 Sana Grillo Malta 12.250 7.950 11.200 9.950 41.350
27 Eleni Eliades Cyprus 12.100 8.350 9.900 10.000 40.350
28 Gloria Philassides Cyprus 12.050 7.800 9.350 10.100 39.300
29 Ridma Bengalage Sri Lanka 11.850 8.250 8.700 9.650 38.450
30 Raegan Rutty Cayman Islands 11.600 7.350 7.300 10.100 36.350
31 Amaya Kalukottage Sri Lanka 11.800 6.700 8.450 9.350 36.300
32 Kaushini Gamage Sri Lanka 11.600 6.900 7.000 8.350 33.850
33 Samantha Peene Cayman Island 9.500 8.950 4.950 8.975 32.375

Vault Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Shallon Olsen Canada 6.0 8.800 14.800 14.600 Q
5.4 9.000 14.400
2 Ellie Black Canada 5.4 8.900 14.300 14.300 Q
5.2 9.100 14.300
3 Brittany Rogers Canada 5.4 9.150 14.550 14.250
5.2 8.750 13.950
4 Emily Whitehead Australia 5.0 9.050 14.050 13.725 Q
4.8 8.600 13.400
5 Shannon Archer Scotland 5.0 8.900 13.900 13.650 Q
4.8 8.600 13.400
6 Holly Jones Wales 5.0 8.850 13.850 13.625 Q
4.4 9.000 13.400
7 Georgia Godwin Australia 4.8 8.800 13.600 13.475 Q
4.6 8.750 13.350
8 Cara Kennedy Scotland 5.0 8.650 -0.1 13.550 13.300 Q
4.8 8.250 13.050
9 Pranati Nayak India 4.8 8.450 13.250 13.300 Q
4.8 8.550 13.350
10 Emily Thomas Wales 4.6 8.925 13.525 13.287
4.2 8.850 13.050
11 Aruna Budda Reddy India 4.6 8.600 13.200 13.200
4.8 8.400 13.200
12 Claudia Cummins South Africa 4.6 8.800 13.400 13.050
4.4 8.300 12.700
13 Ellie Russell Scotland 4.6 8.550 13.150 12.975
4.2 8.600 12.800
14 Taeja James England 5.0 7.700 -0.3 12.400 12.875
4.8 8.550 13.350
15 Stella Ashcroft New Zealand 4.4 8.700 13.100 12.325
4.2 7.650 -0.3 11.550
16 Sana Grillo Malta 4.2 8.350 -0.3 12.250 12.325
4.0 8.400 12.400
17 Rachelle Flambard Jersey 3.7 8.450 12.150 12.300
4.0 8.450 12.450
18 Eleni Eliades Cyprus 3.7 8.400 12.100 11.800
3.3 8.200 11.500
19 Ridma Bengalage Sri Lanka 3.7 8.150 11.850 11.675
3.0 8.500 11.500
20 Bonita Shurmer Jersey 3.5 8.600 12.100 10.975
3.7 8.150 -2.0 9.850
21 Gloria Philassides Cyprus 3.7 8.350 12.050 10.962
3.5 8.375 -2.0 9.875

Uneven Bars Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Georgia-Mae Fenton England 5.9 8.700 14.600 Q
2 Brittany Rogers Canada 5.9 8.300 14.200 Q
3 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 5.5 8.500 14.000 Q
4 Georgia Godwin Australia 5.4 8.400 13.800 Q
5 Kelly Simm England 5.4 8.350 13.750 Q
6 Isabela Onyshko Canada 5.8 7.900 13.700 Q
7 Alice Kinsella England 5.0 8.350 13.350
8 Maisie Methuen Wales 4.9 8.250 13.150 Q
9 Emily Whitehead Australia 5.0 8.150 13.150
10 Jade Chrobok Canada 4.9 8.125 13.025
11 Taeja James England 4.9 8.100 13.000
12 Latalia Bevan Wales 4.7 8.200 12.900 Q
13 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi Malaysia 5.0 7.550 12.550
14 Ellie Black Canada 5.5 7.000 12.500
15 Jolie Ruckley Wales 4.5 7.550 12.050
16 Emily Thomas Wales 4.3 7.650 11.950
17 Rianna Mizzen Australia 5.5 6.400 11.900
18 Claudia Cummins South Africa 4.4 7.375 11.775
19 Naveen Daries South Africa 4.8 6.900 11.700
20 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 5.0 6.650 11.650
21 Isabella Tolometti Scotland 4.1 7.200 11.300
22 Shannon Archer Scotland 2.9 8.150 11.050
23 Cara Kennedy Scotland 3.5 7.450 10.950
24 Nicole Burns Isle of Man 2.9 7.700 10.600
25 Ellie Russell Scotland 4.1 6.400 10.500
26 Bonita Shurmer Jersey 3.2 7.250 10.450
27 Nur Azira Aziri Malaysia 4.2 6.250 10.450
28 Colette Chan Singapore 4.2 6.000 10.200
29 Stella Ashcroft New Zealand 2.4 7.600 10.000
30 Aruna Budda Reddy India 3.7 6.400 -0.3 9.800
31 Pranati Nayak India 4.0 5.775 9.775
32 Pranati Das India 3.8 6.250 -0.3 9.750
33 Samantha Peene Cayman Islands 1.8 7.150 8.950
34 Rachelle Flambard Jersey 1.4 7.450 8.850
35 Eleni Eliades Cyprus 2.3 6.050 8.350
36 Ridma Bengalage Sri Lanka 1.5 6.750 8.250
37 Sana Grillo Malta 1.4 6.550 7.950
38 Gloria Philassides Cyprus 2.7 5.100 7.800
39 Raegan Rutty Cayman Islands 2.1 5.250 7.350
40 Kaushini Gamage Sri Lanka 1.4 5.500 6.900
41 Amaya Kalukottage Sri Lanka 1.6 5.100 6.700

Balance Beam Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Ellie Black Canada 5.7 7.950 13.650 Q
2 Alice Kinsella England 5.2 8.150 13.350 Q
3 Maisie Methuen Wales 5.4 7.850 13.250 Q
4 Isabela Onyshko Canada 5.8 7.300 13.100 Q
5 Kelly Simm England 4.9 8.150 13.050 Q
6 Latalia Bevan Wales 5.1 7.650 12.750 Q
7 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 4.5 8.150 12.650 Q
8 Emily Thomas Wales 5.1 7.400 12.500
9 Emily Whitehead Australia 4.7 7.750 12.450 Q
10 Georgia-Mae Fenton England 5.1 7.350 12.450
11 Jolie Ruckley Wales 4.8 7.500 12.300
12 Brittany Rogers Canada 5.3 7.050 -0.1 12.250
13 Georgia Godwin Australia 5.3 6.650 11.950
14 Nicole Burns Isle of Man 4.4 7.600 -0.1 11.900
15 Stella Ashcroft New Zealand 5.0 6.750 11.750
16 Rianna Mizzen Australia 4.9 6.800 11.700
17 Jade Chrobok Canada 5.0 6.550 11.550
18 Shannon Archer Scotland 4.6 6.750 11.350
19 Bonita Shurmer Jersey 4.0 7.200 11.200
Sana Grillo Malta 4.0 7.200 11.200
21 Cara Kennedy Scotland 4.8 6.400 11.200
22 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 5.2 5.650 10.850
23 Isabella Tolometti Scotland 4.7 5.950 10.650
24 Sofia Ramzan Scotland 4.4 6.000 10.400
25 Naveen Daries South Africa 4.7 5.700 10.400
26 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi Malaysia 4.8 5.600 10.400
27 Lucy Stanhope England 4.9 5.450 10.350
28 Pranati Das India 4.7 5.850 -0.4 10.150
29 Aruna Budda Reddy India 4.7 5.750 -0.3 10.150
30 Eleni Eliades Cyprus 3.7 6.200 9.900
31 Nur Azira Aziri Malaysia 3.8 6.050 9.850
32 Claudia Cummins South Africa 4.4 5.300 9.700
33 Rachelle Flambard Jersey 4.3 5.350 9.650
34 Pranati Nayak India 4.6 5.100 -0.3 9.400
35 Gloria Philassides Cyprus 4.4 4.950 9.350
36 Ridma Bengalage Sri Lanka 3.8 4.900 8.700
37 Amaya Kalukottage Sri Lanka 2.4 6.050 8.450
38 Raegan Rutty Cayman Islands 3.9 3.400 7.300
39 Kaushini Gamage Sri Lanka 2.2 4.800 7.000
40 Samantha Peene Cayman Islands 2.1 6.850 -4.0 4.950

Floor Exercise Qualification Results

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Taeja James England 5.5 8.600 14.100 Q
2 Ellie Black Canada 4.8 8.650 13.450 Q
3 Alexandra Eade Australia 5.1 8.150 13.250 Q
4 Shallon Olsen Canada 5.4 7.850 13.250 Q
5 Latalia Bevan Wales 4.8 8.200 13.000 Q
6 Alice Kinsella England 4.9 8.100 13.000 Q
7 Emily Thomas Wales 5.1 7.900 13.000 Q
8 Kelly Simm England 5.0 8.050 -0.2 12.850
9 Isabela Onyshko Canada 4.9 7.900 12.800
10 Jade Chrobok Canada 4.9 7.800 12.700
11 Maisie Methuen Wales 4.9 7.700 12.600
12 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 4.5 8.250 -0.3 12.450 Q
13 Rianna Mizzen Australia 4.7 7.700 12.400
14 Shannon Archer Scotland 4.3 7.750 12.050
15 Isabella Tolometti Scotland 4.1 7.800 11.900
16 Cara Kennedy Scotland 4.4 7.500 11.900
17 Holly Jones Wales 4.8 7.350 -0.3 11.850
18 Farah Ann Abdul Hadi Malaysia 4.6 7.200 11.800
19 Georgia Godwin Australia 5.3 6.500 11.800
20 Sofia Ramzan Scotland 4.2 7.300 11.500
21 Lucy Stanhope England 4.7 7.100 -0.3 11.500
22 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 4.5 7.100 -0.3 11.300
23 Pranati Das India 4.5 6.800 11.300
24 Claudia Cummins South Africa 3.8 7.650 -0.3 11.150
25 Nur Azira Aziri Malaysia 4.2 7.050 -0.1 11.150
26 Rachelle Flambard Jersey 4.0 7.200 -0.1 11.100
27 Stella Ashcroft New Zealand 4.5 6.375 10.875
28 Bonita Shurmer Jersey 3.9 6.600 -0.1 10.400
29 Nicole Burns Isle of Man 4.1 6.375 -0.1 10.375
30 Aruna Budda Reddy India 4.6 6.350 -0.6 10.350
31 Naveen Daries South Africa 4.1 6.200 10.300
32 Pranati Nayak India 4.4 6.050 -0.2 10.250
33 Raegan Rutty Cayman Islands 3.4 6.700 10.100
34 Gloria Philassides Cyprus 3.7 6.400 10.100
35 Eleni Eliades Cyprus 3.9 6.100 10.000
36 Sana Grillo Malta 3.5 6.550 -0.1 9.950
37 Ridma Bengalage Sri Lanka 4.1 5.550 9.650
38 Amaya Kalukottage Sri Lanka 3.7 5.650 9.350
39 Samantha Peene Cayman Islands 2.7 6.275 8.975
40 Kaushini Gamage Sri Lanka 2.8 5.550 8.350
Advertisements

31 thoughts on “2018 Commonwealth Games Results

    • Man, that would be amazing. She’s just getting better as time goes on! (Seems to be a theme with British Gymnasts- see Tweddle and B. Downie)

      Like

      • Kelly has really impressed me this year. She seems to have got herself into great shape and has upgraded.

        I was impressed that the England B team got to within 0.5 of Canada (without Fragapane, Tinkler, and the Downie sisters)

        Like

        • Yep, they really pulled it together. I know the field was weaker, but it seems to point to slightly more depth than I thought they had. Realisiticly, all four won’t be back in comp mode for Euros so it’s nce to have a choice- Simm, Kinsella or Metheun are pretty solid AAs, and then you have Fenton and Taeja who could probably challenge for European medals, depending on who is back and ready.

          Like

  1. I am hoping that Taeja James is full of confidence from hitting that floor routine out of the park! She and Lucy looked so nervous.
    I’m slightly disapointed that Wales missed the podium because they were looking GOOD, but the team with the higher difficulty did make the podium in the end.
    Also, I am going to get so confused with all the Georgias in the bars final.

    Like

      • Yep- we never seem to see them when GB are competing as GB.
        Welsh kids (aged about 9 I think) are dominating the British age group levels. Wales has a really good developing programme coming along.

        Like

  2. What are those 2.0 NDs on vault for? I tried googling and found something claiming there’s a two point penalty for only touching the vault with one hand (illustrated with a gif of Skinner, natch).

    Like

  3. Have the Aussie girls always done so many wolf-turns? (some had two on beam and two on floor). Or is this Mihai’s influence?

    Like

  4. Pingback: Canada Upsets for Commonwealth Games Gold | The Gymternet

  5. That said, can we talk about Latalia Bevans floor? If anybody hasn’t seen it, you need to seriously look that routine up. BEAUTIFUL.

    Like

  6. Pingback: Around the Gymternet: Screen sickness | The Gymternet

  7. Pingback: England Snags Two Event Final Golds | The Gymternet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s